Lynbrook Results from the Iolani Invitational at Kualoa Ranch on 9/23/06

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Burinskiy, Gene So V 17:36.8 5:52 3 11/124 2/7 2/7 2/21
Liu, Michael Sr V 19:03.3 6:21 3 45/124 5/7 5/7 3/16 19:01
Lum, Andrew So V 18:40 6:13 3 31/124 4/7 4/7 2/16
Madabhushi, Vashisht Jr V 20:15.3 6:45 3 86/124 7/7 7/7 5/13 21:22
(1:07,5.2)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Signore, Luca Fr V 17:32.6 5:51 3 9/124 1/7 1/7 5/23
Surprenant, Eric Jr V 19:04.8 6:22 3 47/124 6/7 6/7 2/14
Wang, Jason Sr V 18:37.6 6:13 3 30/124 3/7 3/7 4/20 18:07
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 2/16 91:30
1:31
3 6:06 5:51 6:21 118 5:40 Luca Signore (8), Gene Burinskiy (10), Jason Wang (28), Andrew Lum (29), Michael Liu (43)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Brad Surh Jr Carlmont High 16:44.2 5:35
2 Greg Surh Sr Carlmont High 16:44.5 5:35
3 James Fazzio Jr Castro Valley 16:52.1 5:37
4 Nick Palladino Sr Carlmont High 16:59.5 5:40
5 Austin Logie Jr Carlmont High 17:12.1 5:44
6 Chris Pedro So Carlmont High 17:15.7 5:45
7 Kon Weber Sr Iolani 17:20.8 5:47
8 Manu Adolpho Sr Molokai HS 17:30.5 5:50
9 Luca Signore Fr Lynbrook 17:32.6 5:51 1/7 1/7 5/23
10 Jack Canatsey So Westfield High 17:35.8 5:52
11 Gene Burinskiy So Lynbrook 17:36.8 5:52 2/7 2/7 2/21
12 Matt Riley Sr Castro Valley 17:39 5:53
13 Omeed Moghadam Sr Carlmont High 17:48.9 5:56
14 Nathan Nakatsuka Jr Kamehameha 17:55.3 5:58
15 Matthew Nakamoto So Hawaii Baptist Academy 17:56.8 5:59
16 Jemerald Soon Jr Cerritos High 18:06.1 6:02
17 Matt Anderson So Westfield High 18:07.9 6:03
18 Andy Morgosh Jr The Bishop's School 18:08.9 6:03
19 Matt Peterka Sr Juniper Serra HS 18:10.3 6:03
20 Trevor Wong Sr Kaiser High School 18:12.2 6:04
21 Dawson Vorderbruegge Jr Kaiser High School 18:16.2 6:05
22 Kainoa Ho Jr Kamehameha 18:17.3 6:06
23 Scott Motobu So Mid Pacific Institute 18:18.9 6:06
24 Matt Mcmahon Sr Westfield High 18:29.6 6:10
25 Thien-nam To So Cerritos High 18:29.9 6:10
26 Strom Schiereck Sr Saint Louis 18:31.7 6:11
27 Daniel Lum Sr Iolani 18:32.5 6:11
28 Wesley Horng Jr Cerritos High 18:33.5 6:11
29 James Michon Fr Carlmont High 18:34.1 6:11
30 Jason Wang Sr Lynbrook 18:37.6 6:13 3/7 3/7 4/20
31 Andrew Lum So Lynbrook 18:40 6:13 4/7 4/7 2/16
32 Tyler Mulloy So Iolani 18:42.8 6:14
33 Philip Hong Jr Mid Pacific Institute 18:46.3 6:15
34 Ikaika Pidot Sr Kamehameha 18:46.6 6:16
35 Ryan Mitchell Sr Westfield High 18:46.9 6:16
36 Josh Fong Sr Castro Valley 18:50.2 6:17
37 Chris Cox Sr Juniper Serra HS 18:51.1 6:17
38 Joe Mejia Jr Juniper Serra HS 18:51.5 6:17
39 Kamalu Beamer Sr Kamehameha 18:51.8 6:17
40 Evan Nagayama Jr Cerritos High 18:53.6 6:18
41 Elmer Arceo So Waipahu High School 18:55.3 6:18
42 Clay Ozaki-train Jr Iolani 18:59 6:20
43 Craig Kandler So Kaiser High School 18:59.6 6:20
44 Keylan Sato Sr Kamehameha 19:03.1 6:21
45 Michael Liu Sr Lynbrook 19:03.3 6:21 5/7 5/7 3/16
46 Ian Sutherland So Maryknoll 19:04 6:21
47 Eric Surprenant Jr Lynbrook 19:04.8 6:22 6/7 6/7 2/14
48 Cole Dearborn So Viroqua 19:05.2 6:22
49 Christian Marquez Jr Campbell 19:10.1 6:23
50 Henry Su So The Bishop's School 19:11.6 6:24
51 Kevin Barr Sr Iolani 19:12 6:24
52 Sean Dudevoir Jr Iolani 19:13.5 6:25
53 Shaun Higashida Jr Hawaii Baptist Academy 19:14.8 6:25
54 Kevin Acacio Sr Waipahu High School 19:17.6 6:26
55 Nick Derobertis So Westfield High 19:18.5 6:26
56 Aaron Yim So Maryknoll 19:20.5 6:27
57 Geoff Kunita Jr Punahou School 19:21.5 6:27
58 Mike Frano Jr Westfield High 19:23.7 6:28
59 Andrew Herges So Juniper Serra HS 19:27.1 6:29
60 Vishal Patel Jr Cerritos High 19:28 6:29
61 Max Sutherland Sr Hawaii Baptist Academy 19:28.4 6:29
62 Jacob Malana Sr Calvary Chapel 19:29 6:30
63 Derek Tamashiro Jr Hawaii Baptist Academy 19:29.5 6:30
64 Rick Goto Sr Mid Pacific Institute 19:30.3 6:30
65 Alex Meyer Jr The Bishop's School 19:31.4 6:30
66 Matt Long So Viroqua 19:32.2 6:31
67 Donald Welke Jr Cerritos High 19:33.3 6:31
68 Travis Saracco Jr Castro Valley 19:34.2 6:31
69 Reese Fujimoto Jr Hawaii Baptist Academy 19:35 6:32
70 Jeffrey King Sr Campbell 19:36.8 6:32
71 Curt Cimino Jr Westfield High 19:38.8 6:33
72 Mark Lester Hernandez Sr Campbell 19:39.2 6:33
73 Sung-ling Lee Sr Cerritos High 19:43.4 6:34
74 Kyle Acosta Jr Waipahu High School 19:45.4 6:35
75 C J Obata So Mid Pacific Institute 19:45.9 6:35
76 Chris Yakkel Sr Damien Memorial 19:46.5 6:36
77 Cameron Schaefer Fr Castro Valley 19:46.9 6:36
78 Forrest Ching Sr Kamehameha 19:47.3 6:36
79 Rylan Morihara Sr Iolani 19:49.1 6:36
80 Brandon Perera Sr Cerritos High 19:55.5 6:39
81 Tim Stiefer Sr The Bishop's School 20:03.4 6:41
82 David Kanda So Juniper Serra HS 20:04.7 6:42
83 Donovan Goto Jr Mid Pacific Institute 20:09.4 6:43
84 Bowen Wiest Sr Castro Valley 20:12.8 6:44
85 Jed Domke Jr Viroqua 20:13.9 6:45
86 Vashisht Madabhushi Jr Lynbrook 20:15.3 6:45 7/7 7/7 5/13
87 Chris Alm Sr Punahou School 20:15.8 6:45
88 Gregory Robles Sr Waipahu High School 20:16.9 6:46
89 Nathan Tehada So Damien Memorial 20:18.2 6:46
90 Ador Katoku Bitaraf Sr Kaimuki High 20:20.2 6:47
91 Ian Doi Sr Hawaii Baptist Academy 20:27.1 6:49
92 Jonathan Fry Sr Calvary Chapel 20:31 6:50
93 Sheldon Salmon Fr Viroqua 20:32.9 6:51
94 Andrew Lum So Maryknoll 20:33.8 6:51
95 Florence Mamuad Jr Waipahu High School 20:34.6 6:52
96 Ryan Sakai Jr Hawaii Baptist Academy 20:37.1 6:52
97 Patrick Wemmer Sr The Bishop's School 20:41 6:54
98 Colin Kim Sr Mid Pacific Institute 20:44 6:55
99 Rei Yoshimine So Kaiser High School 20:44.6 6:55
100 Sammy Agsen Sr Mid Pacific Institute 20:53.1 6:58
101 Chris Fujimoto Sr Kamehameha 20:54 6:58
102 Aron Mount Jr Kaimuki High 21:05.8 7:02
103 Andrew Kuntz Sr The Bishop's School 21:08.4 7:03
104 Chase Niemyjski Sr Viroqua 21:13.6 7:05
105 Justin Bergonio Jr Kaimuki High 21:13.7 7:05
106 Jacob Connelly So Viroqua 21:14.8 7:05
107 Roland Batangan Sr Waipahu High School 21:27.1 7:09
108 Daryl Canaveral So Waipahu High School 21:35.5 7:12
109 Trevor Sinclair So The Bishop's School 21:35.8 7:12
110 Ryan Taber Sr Punahou School 21:44.6 7:15
111 Joe Tunks So Viroqua 21:57.5 7:19
112 Shaun Hirai Sr Punahou School 22:01.5 7:21
113 Reggie Wong Sr Pacific Buddist 22:11.2 7:24
114 Zachary Chung Sr Punahou School 22:39.8 7:33
115 Micah Inoue Sr Kaiser High School 22:43.5 7:35
116 Kai San Ho Sr Kaimuki High 22:50 7:37
117 Kaveh Nikou Sr Kaiser High School 22:54.2 7:38
118 Victor Pawid So Pacific Buddist 23:04.6 7:42
119 Julius Bicera Jr Damien Memorial 23:33.5 7:51
120 Bobby Bergonio Fr Kaimuki High 24:01.3 8:00
121 Jullien Cercillieux Jr Kaiser High School 24:08.6 8:03
122 Dusin Louie So Pacific Buddist 24:25 8:08
123 Mark Shiraki So Kaimuki High 26:39.7 8:53
124 Kekoa Hubbard So Kaimuki High 32:56.3 10:59
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Carlmont High
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:32
84:56
16:59
5:40
18 Brad Surh
Jr
16:44
5:35
1
Greg Surh
Sr
16:45
5:35
2
Nick Palladino
Sr
17:00
5:40
4
Austin Logie
Jr
17:12
5:44
5
Chris Pedro
So
17:16
5:45
6








2 Lynbrook
4-3-2-2-2
Gap: 1:31
91:30
18:18
6:06
118 Luca Signore
Fr
17:33
5:51
8
Gene Burinskiy
So
17:37
5:52
10
Jason Wang
Sr
18:38
6:13
28
Andrew Lum
So
18:40
6:13
29
Michael Liu
Sr
19:03
6:21
43








3 Westfield High
5-4-3-3-3
Gap: 1:43
92:19
18:28
6:09
132 Jack Canatsey
So
17:36
5:52
9
Matt Anderson
So
18:08
6:03
16
Matt Mcmahon
Sr
18:30
6:10
23
Ryan Mitchell
Sr
18:47
6:16
33
Nick Derobertis
So
19:19
6:26
51








4 Kamehameha
6-6-7-5-4
Gap: 1:08
92:54
18:35
6:12
145 Nathan Nakatsuka
Jr
17:55
5:58
13
Kainoa Ho
Jr
18:17
6:06
21
Ikaika Pidot
Sr
18:47
6:16
32
Kamalu Beamer
Sr
18:52
6:17
37
Keylan Sato
Sr
19:03
6:21
42








5 Iolani
3-5-5-4-5
Gap: 1:51
92:47
18:33
6:11
149 Kon Weber
Sr
17:21
5:47
7
Daniel Lum
Sr
18:33
6:11
25
Tyler Mulloy
So
18:43
6:14
30
Clay Ozaki-train
Jr
18:59
6:20
40
Kevin Barr
Sr
19:12
6:24
47








6 Cerritos High
8-7-6-5-6
Gap: 1:22
93:31
18:42
6:14
158 Jemerald Soon
Jr
18:06
6:02
15
Thien-nam To
So
18:30
6:10
24
Wesley Horng
Jr
18:34
6:11
26
Evan Nagayama
Jr
18:54
6:18
38
Vishal Patel
Jr
19:28
6:29
55








7 Castro Valley
2-2-3-7-7
Gap: 2:55
92:42
18:32
6:11
178 James Fazzio
Jr
16:52
5:37
3
Matt Riley
Sr
17:39
5:53
11
Josh Fong
Sr
18:50
6:17
34
Travis Saracco
Jr
19:34
6:31
62
Cameron Schaefer
Fr
19:47
6:36
68








8 Juniper Serra HS
10-9-9-8-8
Gap: 1:54
95:25
19:05
6:22
215 Matt Peterka
Sr
18:10
6:03
18
Chris Cox
Sr
18:51
6:17
35
Joe Mejia
Jr
18:52
6:17
36
Andrew Herges
So
19:27
6:29
54
David Kanda
So
20:05
6:42
72








9 Hawaii Baptist Academy
7-11-11-10-9
Gap: 1:38
95:45
19:09
6:23
239 Matthew Nakamoto
So
17:57
5:59
14
Shaun Higashida
Jr
19:15
6:25
49
Max Sutherland
Sr
19:28
6:29
56
Derek Tamashiro
Jr
19:30
6:30
57
Reese Fujimoto
Jr
19:35
6:32
63








10 Mid Pacific Institute
12-9-10-11-10
Gap: 1:51
96:31
19:18
6:26
251 Scott Motobu
So
18:19
6:06
22
Philip Hong
Jr
18:46
6:15
31
Rick Goto
Sr
19:30
6:30
58
C J Obata
So
19:46
6:35
67
Donovan Goto
Jr
20:09
6:43
73








11 Kaiser High School
11-7-8-9-11
Gap: 4:31
98:56
19:47
6:36
267 Trevor Wong
Sr
18:12
6:04
19
Dawson Vorderbruegge
Jr
18:16
6:05
20
Craig Kandler
So
19:00
6:20
41
Rei Yoshimine
So
20:45
6:55
86
Micah Inoue
Sr
22:44
7:35
101








12 The Bishop's School
9-11-12-12-12
Gap: 2:32
97:36
19:31
6:30
277 Andy Morgosh
Jr
18:09
6:03
17
Henry Su
So
19:12
6:24
46
Alex Meyer
Jr
19:31
6:30
59
Tim Stiefer
Sr
20:03
6:41
71
Patrick Wemmer
Sr
20:41
6:54
84








13 Waipahu High School
13-13-13-13-13
Gap: 1:39
98:50
19:46
6:35
315 Elmer Arceo
So
18:55
6:18
39
Kevin Acacio
Sr
19:18
6:26
50
Kyle Acosta
Jr
19:45
6:35
66
Gregory Robles
Sr
20:17
6:46
78
Florence Mamuad
Jr
20:35
6:52
82








14 Viroqua
14-14-14-14-14
Gap: 2:08
100:38
20:08
6:43
352 Cole Dearborn
So
19:05
6:22
45
Matt Long
So
19:32
6:31
60
Jed Domke
Jr
20:14
6:45
75
Sheldon Salmon
Fr
20:33
6:51
81
Chase Niemyjski
Sr
21:14
7:05
91








15 Punahou School
15-15-15-15-15
Gap: 3:18
106:03
21:13
7:04
425 Geoff Kunita
Jr
19:22
6:27
52
Chris Alm
Sr
20:16
6:45
77
Ryan Taber
Sr
21:45
7:15
97
Shaun Hirai
Sr
22:02
7:21
99
Zachary Chung
Sr
22:40
7:33
100








16 Kaimuki High
16-16-16-16-16
Gap: 3:41
109:31
21:54
7:18
466 Ador Katoku Bitaraf
Sr
20:20
6:47
79
Aron Mount
Jr
21:06
7:02
89
Justin Bergonio
Jr
21:14
7:05
92
Kai San Ho
Sr
22:50
7:37
102
Bobby Bergonio
Fr
24:01
8:00
104








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.