La Costa Canyon Results from the Cougar/Asics XC Relay at Cal State San Marcos on 9/5/15

Girls Results and Stats

Switch to Boys

Girls Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Alidio, Natalie Fr Open 10:54 7:10 1.52 8/112 3/24 3/24 1/11
Burnett, Eleanor Jr Open 11:17 7:25 1.52 26/112 11/24 11/24 1/3 You ROCK! (SBP)
Capurso, Sophia Fr Open 12:25 8:10 1.52 63/112 19/24 19/24 1/2 You ROCK! (SBP)
Casciano, Grace So Open 11:44 7:43 1.52 41/112 13/24 13/24 1/3
Casey, Nora Fr Open 11:10 7:21 1.52 20/112 7/24 7/24 1/6
Conley, Elodie Fr Open 10:51 7:08 1.52 6/112 2/24 2/24 2/12
Courtney, Gabrielle Jr Open 12:32 8:15 1.52 65/112 20/24 20/24 1/2
Couvillion, Cameron Fr Open 11:02 7:16 1.52 11/112 5/24 5/24 1/7
Evans, Taylor Fr Open 12:20 8:07 1.52 58/112 17/24 17/24 1/2
Fisher, Sionna So Open 10:35 6:58 1.52 4/112 1/24 1/24 4/15
Hammock, Kat Fr Open 12:24 8:09 1.52 61/112 18/24 18/24 1/2 You ROCK! (SBP)
Hunt, Dare So Open 11:11 7:21 1.52 21/112 8/24 8/24 1/5 You ROCK! (SBP)
Imparato, Sophia Fr Open 11:17 7:25 1.52 25/112 10/24 10/24 1/5
Karson, Olivia Jr Open 11:29 7:33 1.52 33/112 12/24 12/24 1/3 You ROCK! (SBP)
Kelly, Elizabeth Jr Open 12:49 8:26 1.52 81/112 24/24 24/24 1/1 You ROCK! (SBP)
Lafferty, Morgan Jr Open 11:01 7:15 1.52 10/112 4/24 4/24 1/10
Leigh, Megan Sr Open 11:46 7:44 1.52 42/112 14/24 14/24 1/2 You ROCK! (SBP)
Loesch, Kennan So Open 11:17 7:25 1.52 24/112 9/24 9/24 1/5
Lutes, Kayla Jr Open 12:41 8:21 1.52 71/112 22/24 22/24 1/2 You ROCK! (SBP)
McLean, Sarah Fr Open 11:06 7:18 1.52 14/112 6/24 6/24 1/7
Richards, Kate So Open 12:44 8:23 1.52 74/112 23/24 23/24 1/1
Schiefer, Kali Jr Open 11:52 7:48 1.52 45/112 15/24 15/24 1/2
Uhler, Audrey So Open 12:33 8:15 1.52 66/112 21/24 21/24 1/2
Zoldan, Maya Fr Open 11:54 7:50 1.52 46/112 16/24 16/24 1/2 You ROCK! (SBP)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Girls Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
Open 1st 5 1/7 54:23
0:27
1.52 7:09 6:58 7:16 37 7:09 Sionna Fisher (4), Elodie Conley (6), Natalie Alidio (8), Morgan Lafferty (9), Cameron Couvillion (10)
Open 2nd 5 1/5 56:01
0:11
1.52 7:22 7:18 7:25 15 7:22 Sarah McLean (1), Nora Casey (2), Dare Hunt (3), Kennan Loesch (4), Sophia Imparato (5)
Open 3rd 5 1/2 58:08
0:35
1.52 7:39 7:25 7:48 15 7:39 Eleanor Burnett (1), Olivia Karson (2), Grace Casciano (3), Megan Leigh (4), Kali Schiefer (5)
Open 4th 5 1/2 61:35
0:38
1.52 8:06 7:50 8:15 15 8:06 Maya Zoldan (1), Taylor Evans (2), Kat Hammock (3), Sophia Capurso (4), Gabrielle Courtney (5)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Sydney Presnell Fr Rancho Bernardo 9:44 6:24
2 Alexia Delgadillo Fr Hamilton 9:46 6:26
3 Bailey Stephens Sr Rancho Buena Vista 10:18 6:47
4 Sionna Fisher So La Costa Canyon 10:35 6:58 1/24 1/24 4/15
5 Nuvia Cervantes Fr Hamilton 10:49 7:07
6 Elodie Conley Fr La Costa Canyon 10:51 7:08 2/24 2/24 2/12
7 Darby Gaffney So San Marcos 10:53 7:10
8 Natalie Alidio Fr La Costa Canyon 10:54 7:10 3/24 3/24 1/11
9 Nicole Parry Jr La Jolla Country Day 10:59 7:14
10 Morgan Lafferty Jr La Costa Canyon 11:01 7:15 4/24 4/24 1/10
11 Cameron Couvillion Fr La Costa Canyon 11:02 7:16 5/24 5/24 1/7
12 Heidi Panek Sr Escondido Charter 11:02 7:16
13 Courtney Kascoutas Fr San Marcos 11:04 7:17
14 Sarah McLean Fr La Costa Canyon 11:06 7:18 6/24 6/24 1/7
15 Kylie Wilcox So Rancho Buena Vista 11:07 7:19
16 Jesse Rojas Jr San Marcos 11:07 7:19
17 Claire Ahn Fr Rancho Bernardo 11:08 7:19
18 Cashley Castaneda Fr Rancho Buena Vista 11:08 7:19
19 Brianna Frain So Rancho Buena Vista 11:09 7:20
20 Nora Casey Fr La Costa Canyon 11:10 7:21 7/24 7/24 1/6
21 Dare Hunt So La Costa Canyon 11:11 7:21 8/24 8/24 1/5 You ROCK! (SBP)
22 Ali Berger Jr Cathedral Catholic 11:16 7:25
23 Bethany Hydar Fr Escondido Charter 11:16 7:25
24 Kennan Loesch So La Costa Canyon 11:17 7:25 9/24 9/24 1/5
25 Sophia Imparato Fr La Costa Canyon 11:17 7:25 10/24 10/24 1/5
26 Eleanor Burnett Jr La Costa Canyon 11:17 7:25 11/24 11/24 1/3 You ROCK! (SBP)
27 Natalie Rubio Fr Cathedral Catholic 11:18 7:26
28 Irena Rutz So Rancho Buena Vista 11:19 7:27
29 Leilani Ortega Fr Vista 11:19 7:27
30 Alissa Kaabe So Hamilton 11:23 7:29
31 Gabriella Ryan Fr Coronado 11:24 7:30
32 Ladeana Mcdowell So Rancho Buena Vista 11:27 7:32
33 Olivia Karson Jr La Costa Canyon 11:29 7:33 12/24 12/24 1/3 You ROCK! (SBP)
34 Mackenzie Elmer So Cathedral Catholic 11:30 7:34
35 Lauren Munro Fr Cathedral Catholic 11:31 7:35
36 Janette Rodriquez Jr Hamilton 11:36 7:38
37 Daria Bonds So Escondido 11:39 7:40
38 Silvia Roy So Cathedral Catholic 11:41 7:41
39 Jenna Van De Grift Jr Cathedral Catholic 11:41 7:41
40 Marisol Barajas Sr Rancho Buena Vista 11:43 7:43
41 Grace Casciano So La Costa Canyon 11:44 7:43 13/24 13/24 1/3
42 Megan Leigh Sr La Costa Canyon 11:46 7:44 14/24 14/24 1/2 You ROCK! (SBP)
43 Ines Robo So La Jolla 11:48 7:46
44 Montanna Kirven Jr Cathedral Catholic 11:52 7:48
45 Kali Schiefer Jr La Costa Canyon 11:52 7:48 15/24 15/24 1/2
46 Maya Zoldan Fr La Costa Canyon 11:54 7:50 16/24 16/24 1/2 You ROCK! (SBP)
47 Jade Snelling Jr Rancho Bernardo 11:58 7:52
48 Jade Baker Jr Serra 12:01 7:54
49 Briee Galigan Fr Mission Hills 12:02 7:55
50 Natalie English So Serra 12:07 7:58
51 Keila Ditto Fr Rancho Bernardo 12:07 7:58
52 Ashley Odom Fr San Marcos 12:07 7:58
53 Anai Rios Sr Oceanside 12:09 8:00
54 Jane Zegara Fr Cathedral Catholic 12:09 8:00
55 Jessenia Sierra So Rancho Buena Vista 12:15 8:04
56 Madeline Espinoza Fr Cathedral Catholic 12:15 8:04
57 Chloe Brockbank Fr Rancho Bernardo 12:18 8:06
58 Taylor Evans Fr La Costa Canyon 12:20 8:07 17/24 17/24 1/2
59 Kendall Defelippi So Cathedral Catholic 12:21 8:08
60 Lizeth Gomez Jr Rancho Buena Vista 12:24 8:09
61 Kat Hammock Fr La Costa Canyon 12:24 8:09 18/24 18/24 1/2 You ROCK! (SBP)
62 Sophie Ross Fr San Marcos 12:25 8:10
63 Sophia Capurso Fr La Costa Canyon 12:25 8:10 19/24 19/24 1/2 You ROCK! (SBP)
64 Gabby Burns Sr Cathedral Catholic 12:26 8:11
65 Gabrielle Courtney Jr La Costa Canyon 12:32 8:15 20/24 20/24 1/2
66 Audrey Uhler So La Costa Canyon 12:33 8:15 21/24 21/24 1/2
67 Daniela Hernandez So Rancho Buena Vista 12:35 8:17
68 Samantha Luna Jr Oceanside 12:36 8:17
69 Jeanette Camino Fr Escondido 12:36 8:17
70 Anna Luisa Esquivias Fr Escondido 12:39 8:19
71 Kayla Lutes Jr La Costa Canyon 12:41 8:21 22/24 22/24 1/2 You ROCK! (SBP)
72 Ashley Smith Fr Cathedral Catholic 12:42 8:21
73 Maranda Hernandez Fr Escondido Charter 12:42 8:21
74 Kate Richards So La Costa Canyon 12:44 8:23 23/24 23/24 1/1
75 Nicole Pereira-poli So Cathedral Catholic 12:44 8:23
76 Olivia Downey So Coronado 12:44 8:23
77 Emily Holloway So Cathedral Catholic 12:45 8:23
78 Madelyn Hernandez Fr Rancho Bernardo 12:46 8:24
79 Natalie York So Rancho Buena Vista 12:46 8:24
80 Kailey Lyche So Rancho Bernardo 12:48 8:25
81 Elizabeth Kelly Jr La Costa Canyon 12:49 8:26 24/24 24/24 1/1 You ROCK! (SBP)
82 Jade Rubio Jr Rancho Bernardo 12:49 8:26
83 Elizabeth Johnson Fr Cathedral Catholic 12:51 8:27
84 Ashley Greeven So Cathedral Catholic 12:53 8:29
85 Melinda Sanchez Jr Vista 12:55 8:30
86 Valeria Franco Fr Vista 12:57 8:31
87 Bridget Staggs Fr San Marcos 13:08 8:38
88 Maddie Wichterman So Cathedral Catholic 13:11 8:40
89 Erica Roque So Rancho Bernardo 13:12 8:41
90 Jennifer Mejia Jr Escondido 13:13 8:42
91 Julie Brengle Jr Hamilton 13:16 8:44
92 Sarah Greeven So Cathedral Catholic 13:17 8:44
93 Ellin Zhao Sr Rancho Bernardo 13:21 8:47
94 Samantha Tapia Jr Escondido 13:26 8:50
95 Grace Muro So Rancho Buena Vista 13:27 8:51
96 Veronica Edwards Fr Cathedral Catholic 13:29 8:52
97 Sage Williams Jr Hamilton 13:35 8:56
98 Yulissa Sanchez So Escondido 13:37 8:58
99 Deyri Chacon Fr Escondido 13:47 9:04
100 Gali Gonzalez Sr Escondido 13:52 9:07
101 Isabella Catanzaro Fr Cathedral Catholic 14:02 9:14
102 Lindsey Hightower So Cathedral Catholic 14:09 9:19
103 Katie Curran Fr Cathedral Catholic 14:13 9:21
104 Stephanie Rios Sr Oceanside 14:14 9:22
105 Jennifer Juarez Sr Rancho Buena Vista 14:17 9:24
106 Hibah Adawi Fr Escondido Charter 14:30 9:32
107 Rebecca Conrad Jr Hamilton 14:32 9:34
108 Aurora Carillo So Escondido 14:48 9:44
109 Lylia Harris Fr Oceanside 15:19 10:05
110 Sindy Garcia Jr Vista 15:39 10:18
111 Laura Morales Sr Escondido 15:51 10:26
112 Anikin Rae Domingo Fr Serra 16:33 10:53
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: Open 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 La Costa Canyon
4-2-1-1-1
Gap: 0:27
54:23
10:53
7:09
37 Sionna Fisher
So
10:35
6:58
4
Elodie Conley
Fr
10:51
7:08
6
Natalie Alidio
Fr
10:54
7:10
8
Morgan Lafferty
Jr
11:01
7:15
9
Cameron Couvillion
Fr
11:02
7:16
10
Sarah McLean
Fr
11:06
7:18
12
Nora Casey
Fr
11:10
7:21
18
2 Rancho Buena Vista
3-3-3-2-2
Gap: 1:01
55:01
11:00
7:14
70 Bailey Stephens
Sr
10:18
6:47
3
Kylie Wilcox
So
11:07
7:19
13
Cashley Castaneda
Fr
11:08
7:19
16
Brianna Frain
So
11:09
7:20
17
Irena Rutz
So
11:19
7:27
21
Ladeana Mcdowell
So
11:27
7:32
23
Marisol Barajas
Sr
11:43
7:43
30
3 Hamilton
2-1-2-3-3
Gap: 3:30
56:50
11:22
7:29
98 Alexia Delgadillo
Fr
9:46
6:26
2
Nuvia Cervantes
Fr
10:49
7:07
5
Alissa Kaabe
So
11:23
7:29
22
Janette Rodriquez
Jr
11:36
7:38
26
Julie Brengle
Jr
13:16
8:44
43
Sage Williams
Jr
13:35
8:56
45
Rebecca Conrad
Jr
14:32
9:34
48
4 San Marcos
5-5-3-4-4
Gap: 1:32
57:36
11:31
7:35
102 Darby Gaffney
So
10:53
7:10
7
Courtney Kascoutas
Fr
11:04
7:17
11
Jesse Rojas
Jr
11:07
7:19
14
Ashley Odom
Fr
12:07
7:58
34
Sophie Ross
Fr
12:25
8:10
36
Bridget Staggs
Fr
13:08
8:38
41




5 Cathedral Catholic
6-6-6-6-5
Gap: 0:25
57:16
11:27
7:32
116 Ali Berger
Jr
11:16
7:25
19
Natalie Rubio
Fr
11:18
7:26
20
Mackenzie Elmer
So
11:30
7:34
24
Lauren Munro
Fr
11:31
7:35
25
Silvia Roy
So
11:41
7:41
28
Jenna Van De Grift
Jr
11:41
7:41
29
Montanna Kirven
Jr
11:52
7:48
31
5 Rancho Bernardo
1-3-5-5-5
Gap: 2:34
57:15
11:27
7:32
116 Sydney Presnell
Fr
9:44
6:24
1
Claire Ahn
Fr
11:08
7:19
15
Jade Snelling
Jr
11:58
7:52
32
Keila Ditto
Fr
12:07
7:58
33
Chloe Brockbank
Fr
12:18
8:06
35
Madelyn Hernandez
Fr
12:46
8:24
39
Kailey Lyche
So
12:48
8:25
40
7 Escondido
7-7-7-7-7
Gap: 1:47
63:33
12:43
8:22
188 Daria Bonds
So
11:39
7:40
27
Jeanette Camino
Fr
12:36
8:17
37
Anna Luisa Esquivias
Fr
12:39
8:19
38
Jennifer Mejia
Jr
13:13
8:42
42
Samantha Tapia
Jr
13:26
8:50
44
Yulissa Sanchez
So
13:37
8:58
46
Deyri Chacon
Fr
13:47
9:04
47
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Group of 5: Open 2nd 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 La Costa Canyon
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:11
56:01
11:12
7:22
15 Sarah McLean
Fr
11:06
7:18
1
Nora Casey
Fr
11:10
7:21
2
Dare Hunt
So
11:11
7:21
3
Kennan Loesch
So
11:17
7:25
4
Sophia Imparato
Fr
11:17
7:25
5
Eleanor Burnett
Jr
11:17
7:25
6
Olivia Karson
Jr
11:29
7:33
8
2 Cathedral Catholic
3-3-3-2-2
Gap: 0:40
60:18
12:04
7:56
61 Jenna Van De Grift
Jr
11:41
7:41
9
Montanna Kirven
Jr
11:52
7:48
11
Jane Zegara
Fr
12:09
8:00
12
Madeline Espinoza
Fr
12:15
8:04
14
Kendall Defelippi
So
12:21
8:08
15
Gabby Burns
Sr
12:26
8:11
17
Ashley Smith
Fr
12:42
8:21
19
3 Rancho Buena Vista
2-2-2-2-3
Gap: 1:08
60:24
12:05
7:57
64 Ladeana Mcdowell
So
11:27
7:32
7
Marisol Barajas
Sr
11:43
7:43
10
Jessenia Sierra
So
12:15
8:04
13
Lizeth Gomez
Jr
12:24
8:09
16
Daniela Hernandez
So
12:35
8:17
18
Natalie York
So
12:46
8:24
21
Grace Muro
So
13:27
8:51
26
4 Rancho Bernardo
4-4-4-4-4
Gap: 0:35
64:56
12:59
8:33
114 Madelyn Hernandez
Fr
12:46
8:24
20
Kailey Lyche
So
12:48
8:25
22
Jade Rubio
Jr
12:49
8:26
23
Erica Roque
So
13:12
8:41
24
Ellin Zhao
Sr
13:21
8:47
25








5 Escondido
5-5-5-5-5
Gap: 2:14
71:55
14:23
9:28
145 Yulissa Sanchez
So
13:37
8:58
27
Deyri Chacon
Fr
13:47
9:04
28
Gali Gonzalez
Sr
13:52
9:07
29
Aurora Carillo
So
14:48
9:44
30
Laura Morales
Sr
15:51
10:26
31








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Group of 5: Open 3rd 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 La Costa Canyon
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:35
58:08
11:38
7:39
15 Eleanor Burnett
Jr
11:17
7:25
1
Olivia Karson
Jr
11:29
7:33
2
Grace Casciano
So
11:44
7:43
3
Megan Leigh
Sr
11:46
7:44
4
Kali Schiefer
Jr
11:52
7:48
5
Maya Zoldan
Fr
11:54
7:50
6
Taylor Evans
Fr
12:20
8:07
7
2 Cathedral Catholic
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 0:25
63:28
12:42
8:21
50 Gabby Burns
Sr
12:26
8:11
8
Ashley Smith
Fr
12:42
8:21
9
Nicole Pereira-poli
So
12:44
8:23
10
Emily Holloway
So
12:45
8:23
11
Elizabeth Johnson
Fr
12:51
8:27
12
Ashley Greeven
So
12:53
8:29
13
Maddie Wichterman
So
13:11
8:40
14
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Group of 5: Open 4th 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 La Costa Canyon
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:38
61:35
12:19
8:06
15 Maya Zoldan
Fr
11:54
7:50
1
Taylor Evans
Fr
12:20
8:07
2
Kat Hammock
Fr
12:24
8:09
3
Sophia Capurso
Fr
12:25
8:10
4
Gabrielle Courtney
Jr
12:32
8:15
5
Audrey Uhler
So
12:33
8:15
6
Kayla Lutes
Jr
12:41
8:21
7
2 Cathedral Catholic
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 1:09
66:52
13:22
8:48
50 Ashley Greeven
So
12:53
8:29
8
Maddie Wichterman
So
13:11
8:40
9
Sarah Greeven
So
13:17
8:44
10
Veronica Edwards
Fr
13:29
8:52
11
Isabella Catanzaro
Fr
14:02
9:14
12
Lindsey Hightower
So
14:09
9:19
13
Katie Curran
Fr
14:13
9:21
14
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.