La Costa Canyon Results from the San Diego Section Finals at Morley Field on 11/21/15

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Aleshire, Gavin So V 17:56.78 5:54 3.04 28/111 6/7 6/7 1/15
Diaz, Isaac Sr V 17:13.98 5:40 3.04 13/111 4/7 4/7 1/16 17:04 17:04 17:04
Johnson, Bryan Sr V 16:53.61 5:33 3.04 8/111 2/7 2/7 2/18 17:42
(0:48,4.6)
17:42
(0:48,4.6)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Litwiller, Joshua Sr V 16:06.26 5:18 3.04 1/111 1/7 1/7 1/18 16:41
(0:35,3.5)
16:41
(0:35,3.5)
16:41
(0:35,3.5)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
Lyles, Jarod Jr V 17:04.07 5:37 3.04 11/111 3/7 3/7 1/18 18:37
(1:33,8.3)
18:37
(1:33,8.3)
18:37
(1:33,8.3)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
Sandoval, Joel Sr V 18:05.61 5:57 3.04 35/111 7/7 7/7 1/10 18:15
(0:09,0.9)
18:15
(0:09,0.9)
18:15
(0:09,0.9)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
Stanford, Jacob Fr V 17:47.22 5:51 3.04 24/111 5/7 5/7 1/16
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 1/16 85:05
1:41
3.04 5:36 5:18 5:51 57 5:36 84:03 84:03 80:55 Joshua Litwiller (1), Bryan Johnson (8), Jarod Lyles (11), Isaac Diaz (13), Jacob Stanford (24)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Joshua Litwiller Sr La Costa Canyon 16:06.26 5:18 1/7 1/7 1/18 16:41
(0:35)
16:41
(0:35)
16:41
(0:35)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
2 Jo Martinez De Pinillos So Cathedral Catholic 16:27.51 5:25
3 Hank Tadeusiak Jr Cathedral Catholic 16:32.89 5:27
4 Gabe Plendcio Sr Ramona 16:34.91 5:27
5 Anthony Benitez So Serra 16:43.4 5:30
6 Cameron Tomlinson Sr Del Norte 16:49.69 5:32
7 Allen Siegler Sr University City 16:50.18 5:32
8 Bryan Johnson Sr La Costa Canyon 16:53.61 5:33 2/7 2/7 2/18 17:42
(0:48)
17:42
(0:48)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
9 Niko Chapman Sr University City 16:54.61 5:34
10 Tyler Lopez Sr Monte Vista 16:57.77 5:35
11 Jarod Lyles Jr La Costa Canyon 17:04.07 5:37 3/7 3/7 1/18 18:37
(1:33)
18:37
(1:33)
18:37
(1:33)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
12 Colin Mcnulty Sr Ramona 17:09.97 5:39
13 Isaac Diaz Sr La Costa Canyon 17:13.98 5:40 4/7 4/7 1/16 17:04 17:04 17:04
14 Jacob Fierro So Southwest (Sd) 17:17.86 5:41
15 Diego Mares Jr El Capitan 17:18.46 5:42
16 Matt Machnov Fr El Capitan 17:23.02 5:43
17 Michael Robinson Jr Cathedral Catholic 17:23.43 5:43
18 Joey Jauregui Sr Ramona 17:34.74 5:47
19 Lukas Hanc Jr Point Loma 17:36.77 5:48
20 Calvin Liew Sr Del Norte 17:37.09 5:48
21 Matthew Earney Jr Del Norte 17:39.24 5:48
22 Craig Kimball Sr San Dieguito 17:41.4 5:49
23 Igor Landa Jr Del Norte 17:45.26 5:50
24 Jacob Stanford Fr La Costa Canyon 17:47.22 5:51 5/7 5/7 1/16
25 Dylan Brenk Sr Cathedral Catholic 17:49.37 5:52
26 Daniel Robinson Jr Cathedral Catholic 17:55.21 5:54
27 Marco Jewell Sr San Dieguito 17:56.16 5:54
28 Gavin Aleshire So La Costa Canyon 17:56.78 5:54 6/7 6/7 1/15
29 David Berard Sr University City 17:59.14 5:55
30 Alex Halter So University City 18:01.51 5:56
31 John Kidman Sr University City 18:01.82 5:56
32 Danny Edwards Jr Ramona 18:02.06 5:56
33 Michael Negrete Sr Central Union 18:03.76 5:57
34 Jake Kim So Del Norte 18:04.59 5:57
35 Joel Sandoval Sr La Costa Canyon 18:05.61 5:57 7/7 7/7 1/10 18:15
(0:09)
18:15
(0:09)
18:15
(0:09)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
36 Michael Garcia Sr Central Union 18:11.21 5:59
37 Andrew Varvara So Del Norte 18:23.09 6:03
38 Sebastian Rodriguez Sr University City 18:27.11 6:04
39 Chris Alexander Jr Serra 18:28.78 6:05
40 Damien De La Cruz Fr Monte Vista 18:29.27 6:05
41 Jackson Sutter Sr Ramona 18:30.36 6:05
42 Jerome Balancar Jr Morse 18:36.44 6:07
43 Max Collier Jr Serra 18:38.68 6:08
44 Jack Gallegos Sr University City 18:40.77 6:09
45 Oscar Bouris Fr Point Loma 18:43.74 6:10
46 Teylor Howard Fr Point Loma 18:48.69 6:11
47 Hector Navarro So Montgomery 18:49.79 6:12
48 Riley Henderson Jr Cathedral Catholic 18:50.92 6:12
49 Mitchell Sutter Fr Ramona 18:53.94 6:13
50 Gabriel Querido Sr Del Norte 19:06.33 6:17
51 Alexander Gorham Sr Point Loma 19:07.41 6:17
52 Alberto Velasquez Sr Monte Vista 19:10.25 6:18
53 Henry Villasenor Jr Central Union 19:15.87 6:20
54 Bryan Hunter Sr El Capitan 19:16.01 6:20
55 Brandan Ruland So Ramona 19:17.15 6:21
56 Joey Hart Fr El Capitan 19:18.71 6:21
57 Juan Carlos Zurita Fr Southwest (Sd) 19:34.74 6:26
58 Hunter Sweet Fr Point Loma 19:36.57 6:27
59 Lavalley England Jr Monte Vista 19:41.72 6:29
60 Conrad Molloy Sr Point Loma 19:44.77 6:30
61 Michael Faucett Jr Serra 19:47.49 6:31
62 Noel Arroyo Sr Serra 19:48.27 6:31
63 Kei Takanami Sr Point Loma 19:54.86 6:33
63 Max Soto Jr El Cajon Valley 19:54.86 6:33
65 Vladimir Valle Sr Montgomery 19:57.12 6:34
66 Fidel Salgado Jr El Capitan 19:57.89 6:34
67 Matthew Zounes Jr San Dieguito 19:58.78 6:34
67 Brian Rodriguez Jr Montgomery 19:58.78 6:34
69 Zackery Edwards Fr San Dieguito 20:01.99 6:35
70 Miguel Meza-ponce Jr Morse 20:02.1 6:35
71 Jacob Laxamana Jr Serra 20:08.07 6:37
72 Cameron Myers Jr El Capitan 20:11.84 6:39
73 Carlos Mejia So Serra 20:12.95 6:39
74 John Granahan Sr Cathedral Catholic 20:22.32 6:42
75 Johan Rodriguez Sr Montgomery 20:26.91 6:44
76 Guincarlo Cornejo Jr Montgomery 20:29.19 6:44
77 Balfred Carrillo Jr El Cajon Valley 20:34.38 6:46
78 Milo Spearman So San Dieguito 20:35.27 6:46
79 Juan Herrera Jr Mar Vista 20:39.75 6:48
80 Jonathan Rearic Sr Monte Vista 20:42.6 6:49
81 Jose Valenzuela Jr Southwest (Sd) 20:45.34 6:50
82 Ivan Ramirez-melchor Fr El Capitan 20:45.91 6:50
83 Jack Romero Jr San Dieguito 20:48.3 6:51
84 Sergio Heras Jr El Cajon Valley 20:49.12 6:51
85 Emiliano Arevalo Jr Southwest (Sd) 20:50.53 6:51
86 Adan Yniguez So Southwest (Sd) 20:52.38 6:52
87 Brandon Kalin Jr Brawley 20:52.9 6:52
88 Carlos Elizalde Jr El Cajon Valley 21:06.82 6:57
89 Luis Godinez So Mar Vista 21:10.9 6:58
90 Seth James Jr Mar Vista 21:11.68 6:58
91 Steven Marquez Fr Central Union 21:17.07 7:00
92 Diether Laguni Jr Morse 21:27.36 7:03
93 Leo Gutierrez So Brawley 21:42.26 7:08
94 Brad Iglesia Jr Monte Vista 21:47.01 7:10
95 Anthony Pimentel Jr Mar Vista 21:56 7:13
96 Alfredo Carrillo So El Cajon Valley 21:59.61 7:14
97 Ian Hernandez Jr Southwest (Sd) 22:01.96 7:15
98 Brian Ruiz Sr Lincoln 22:18.05 7:20
99 Adam Yoshinaga So Mar Vista 22:45.44 7:29
100 Cj Bermudez Sr Central Union 22:54.91 7:32
101 Emilio Marquez Sr Brawley 23:01.7 7:35
102 Vicente Perez Jr Brawley 23:17.53 7:40
103 Ruis Sanchez Jr Central Union 23:24.73 7:42
104 Daniel Guzman Sr Monte Vista 23:26.15 7:43
105 William Willard Jr Mar Vista 24:17.1 7:59
106 Aaron Jardon Fr Brawley 24:25.75 8:02
107 Angel Fonseca Fr Brawley 24:37.19 8:06
108 Armando Diaz Jr Brawley 25:01.21 8:14
109 Luis Navarro Jr El Cajon Valley 25:02.86 8:14
110 Gabriel Soto Jr Lincoln 27:07.8 8:55
111 Josefa Dizajan Sr Lincoln 28:10.63 9:16
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 La Costa Canyon
1-2-1-1-1
Gap: 1:41
85:05
17:01
5:36
57 Joshua Litwiller
Sr
16:06
5:18
1
Bryan Johnson
Sr
16:54
5:33
8
Jarod Lyles
Jr
17:04
5:37
11
Isaac Diaz
Sr
17:14
5:40
13
Jacob Stanford
Fr
17:47
5:51
24
Gavin Aleshire
So
17:57
5:54
28
Joel Sandoval
Sr
18:06
5:57
35
2 Cathedral Catholic
2-1-2-2-2
Gap: 1:28
86:08
17:14
5:40
73 Jo Martinez De Pinillos
So
16:28
5:25
2
Hank Tadeusiak
Jr
16:33
5:27
3
Michael Robinson
Jr
17:23
5:43
17
Dylan Brenk
Sr
17:49
5:52
25
Daniel Robinson
Jr
17:55
5:54
26
Riley Henderson
Jr
18:51
6:12
47
John Granahan
Sr
20:22
6:42
72
3 Del Norte
5-5-5-4-3
Gap: 1:15
87:56
17:35
5:47
104 Cameron Tomlinson
Sr
16:50
5:32
6
Calvin Liew
Sr
17:37
5:48
20
Matthew Earney
Jr
17:39
5:48
21
Igor Landa
Jr
17:45
5:50
23
Jake Kim
So
18:05
5:57
34
Andrew Varvara
So
18:23
6:03
37
Gabriel Querido
Sr
19:06
6:17
49
4 University City
6-3-4-5-4
Gap: 1:12
87:47
17:33
5:47
106 Allen Siegler
Sr
16:50
5:32
7
Niko Chapman
Sr
16:55
5:34
9
David Berard
Sr
17:59
5:55
29
Alex Halter
So
18:02
5:56
30
John Kidman
Sr
18:02
5:56
31
Sebastian Rodriguez
Sr
18:27
6:04
38
Jack Gallegos
Sr
18:41
6:09
43
5 Ramona
3-3-3-3-5
Gap: 1:55
87:52
17:34
5:47
107 Gabe Plendcio
Sr
16:35
5:27
4
Colin Mcnulty
Sr
17:10
5:39
12
Joey Jauregui
Sr
17:35
5:47
18
Danny Edwards
Jr
18:02
5:56
32
Jackson Sutter
Sr
18:30
6:05
41
Mitchell Sutter
Fr
18:54
6:13
48
Brandan Ruland
So
19:17
6:21
54
6 El Capitan
9-6-6-6-6
Gap: 2:39
93:14
18:39
6:08
204 Diego Mares
Jr
17:18
5:42
15
Matt Machnov
Fr
17:23
5:43
16
Bryan Hunter
Sr
19:16
6:20
53
Joey Hart
Fr
19:19
6:21
55
Fidel Salgado
Jr
19:58
6:34
65
Cameron Myers
Jr
20:12
6:39
70
Ivan Ramirez-melchor
Fr
20:46
6:50
80
7 Serra
4-7-7-7-7
Gap: 3:05
93:27
18:41
6:09
207 Anthony Benitez
So
16:43
5:30
5
Chris Alexander
Jr
18:29
6:05
39
Max Collier
Jr
18:39
6:08
42
Michael Faucett
Jr
19:47
6:31
60
Noel Arroyo
Sr
19:48
6:31
61
Jacob Laxamana
Jr
20:08
6:37
69
Carlos Mejia
So
20:13
6:39
71
8 Point Loma
10-10-9-8-8
Gap: 2:00
93:53
18:47
6:11
215 Lukas Hanc
Jr
17:37
5:48
19
Oscar Bouris
Fr
18:44
6:10
44
Teylor Howard
Fr
18:49
6:11
45
Alexander Gorham
Sr
19:07
6:17
50
Hunter Sweet
Fr
19:37
6:27
57
Conrad Molloy
Sr
19:45
6:30
59
Kei Takanami
Sr
19:55
6:33
62
9 Monte Vista
7-9-8-9-9
Gap: 3:45
95:02
19:00
6:15
237 Tyler Lopez
Sr
16:58
5:35
10
Damien De La Cruz
Fr
18:29
6:05
40
Alberto Velasquez
Sr
19:10
6:18
51
Lavalley England
Jr
19:42
6:29
58
Jonathan Rearic
Sr
20:43
6:49
78
Brad Iglesia
Jr
21:47
7:10
91
Daniel Guzman
Sr
23:26
7:43
100
10 San Dieguito
11-8-10-10-10
Gap: 2:54
96:14
19:15
6:20
259 Craig Kimball
Sr
17:41
5:49
22
Marco Jewell
Sr
17:56
5:54
27
Matthew Zounes
Jr
19:59
6:34
66
Zackery Edwards
Fr
20:02
6:35
68
Milo Spearman
So
20:35
6:46
76
Jack Romero
Jr
20:48
6:51
81




11 Central Union
12-11-11-11-11
Gap: 4:51
99:43
19:57
6:34
306 Michael Negrete
Sr
18:04
5:57
33
Michael Garcia
Sr
18:11
5:59
36
Henry Villasenor
Jr
19:16
6:20
52
Steven Marquez
Fr
21:17
7:00
89
Cj Bermudez
Sr
22:55
7:32
96
Ruis Sanchez
Jr
23:25
7:42
99




12 Southwest (Sd)
8-12-12-12-12
Gap: 3:35
99:21
19:52
6:32
316 Jacob Fierro
So
17:18
5:41
14
Juan Carlos Zurita
Fr
19:35
6:26
56
Jose Valenzuela
Jr
20:45
6:50
79
Emiliano Arevalo
Jr
20:51
6:51
83
Adan Yniguez
So
20:52
6:52
84
Ian Hernandez
Jr
22:02
7:15
94




13 Montgomery
13-13-13-13-13
Gap: 1:39
99:42
19:56
6:34
323 Hector Navarro
So
18:50
6:12
46
Vladimir Valle
Sr
19:57
6:34
64
Brian Rodriguez
Jr
19:59
6:34
66
Johan Rodriguez
Sr
20:27
6:44
73
Guincarlo Cornejo
Jr
20:29
6:44
74








14 El Cajon Valley
14-14-14-14-14
Gap: 2:05
104:25
20:53
6:52
398 Max Soto
Jr
19:55
6:33
62
Balfred Carrillo
Jr
20:34
6:46
75
Sergio Heras
Jr
20:49
6:51
82
Carlos Elizalde
Jr
21:07
6:57
86
Alfredo Carrillo
So
22:00
7:14
93
Luis Navarro
Jr
25:03
8:14
105




15 Mar Vista
15-15-15-15-15
Gap: 2:06
107:44
21:33
7:05
439 Juan Herrera
Jr
20:40
6:48
77
Luis Godinez
So
21:11
6:58
87
Seth James
Jr
21:12
6:58
88
Anthony Pimentel
Jr
21:56
7:13
92
Adam Yoshinaga
So
22:45
7:29
95
William Willard
Jr
24:17
7:59
101




16 Brawley
16-16-16-16-16
Gap: 3:33
113:20
22:40
7:27
472 Brandon Kalin
Jr
20:53
6:52
85
Leo Gutierrez
So
21:42
7:08
90
Emilio Marquez
Sr
23:02
7:35
97
Vicente Perez
Jr
23:18
7:40
98
Aaron Jardon
Fr
24:26
8:02
102
Angel Fonseca
Fr
24:37
8:06
103
Armando Diaz
Jr
25:01
8:14
104
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.