La Costa Canyon Results from the San Diego Section Finals at Morley Field on 11/19/16

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Aleshire, Gavin Jr V 17:23.6 5:43 3.04 15/125 5/7 5/7 2/18 17:57
(0:33,3.1)
17:57
(0:33,3.1)
17:57
(0:33,3.1)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
Hays, Patrick Sr V 17:44.6 5:50 3.04 20/125 6/7 6/7 2/17
Lyles, Jarod Sr V 16:40.1 5:29 3.04 7/125 3/7 3/7 1/19 17:04
(0:24,2.3)
17:04
(0:24,2.3)
17:04
(0:24,2.3)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
Rader, Nelson Sr V 18:04.1 5:57 3.04 27/125 7/7 7/7 1/15
Stanford, Garrett So V 16:28.7 5:25 3.04 4/125 2/7 2/7 1/19
Stanford, Jacob So V 16:28.4 5:25 3.04 3/125 1/7 1/7 3/19 17:47
(1:19,7.4)
17:47
(1:19,7.4)
17:47
(1:19,7.4)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
Warren, Elias So V 16:58.5 5:35 3.04 10/125 4/7 4/7 1/18
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 1/18 83:59
0:55
3.04 5:32 5:25 5:43 39 5:32 85:05
(1:06,1.3)
85:05
(1:06,1.3)
80:55 LCC ROCKS! (LY, LR) Jacob Stanford (3), Garrett Stanford (4), Jarod Lyles (7), Elias Warren (10), Gavin Aleshire (15)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Jo Martinez De Pinillos Jr Cathedral Catholic 15:54.5 5:14
2 Anthony Benitez Jr Serra 16:12 5:20
3 Jacob Stanford So La Costa Canyon 16:28.4 5:25 1/7 1/7 3/19 17:47
(1:19)
17:47
(1:19)
17:47
(1:19)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
4 Garrett Stanford So La Costa Canyon 16:28.7 5:25 2/7 2/7 1/19
5 Hank Tadeusiak Sr Cathedral Catholic 16:29.3 5:25
6 Matt Machnov So El Capitan 16:37.3 5:28
7 Jarod Lyles Sr La Costa Canyon 16:40.1 5:29 3/7 3/7 1/19 17:04
(0:24)
17:04
(0:24)
17:04
(0:24)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
8 Alex Halter Jr University City 16:47.6 5:31
9 Jacob Fierro Jr Southwest (Sd) 16:51.5 5:33
10 Elias Warren So La Costa Canyon 16:58.5 5:35 4/7 4/7 1/18
11 Finn Waters Jr Cathedral Catholic 17:07.9 5:38
12 Michael Robinson Sr Cathedral Catholic 17:08.2 5:38
13 Vincent Velletta Jr Santana 17:09.9 5:39
14 Daniel Robinson Sr Cathedral Catholic 17:20.4 5:42
15 Gavin Aleshire Jr La Costa Canyon 17:23.6 5:43 5/7 5/7 2/18 17:57
(0:33)
17:57
(0:33)
17:57
(0:33)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
16 Miguel Meza-ponce Sr Morse 17:26.5 5:44
17 Max Wilson Fr Cathedral Catholic 17:26.5 5:44
18 Alex Bustos Jr University City 17:40.5 5:49
19 Joseph Rowe Sr Santana 17:43.2 5:50
20 Patrick Hays Sr La Costa Canyon 17:44.6 5:50 6/7 6/7 2/17
21 Cameron Bleyle Sr Santana 17:45 5:50
22 Chris Alexander Sr Serra 17:47.3 5:51
23 Jack Clough So Ramona 17:56 5:54
24 A.j. Sager Fr El Capitan 17:56.1 5:54
25 Raul Jackson Jr La Jolla 17:56.2 5:54
26 Connor Oldham Jr San Dieguito 18:02.4 5:56
27 Nelson Rader Sr La Costa Canyon 18:04.1 5:57 7/7 7/7 1/15
28 Diego Mares Sr El Capitan 18:08.6 5:58
29 Devin Winslow So Santana 18:09.7 5:58
30 Max Collier Sr Serra 18:09.7 5:58
31 Gavin Susalski Sr San Dieguito 18:10.1 5:59
32 Antonio Higareda Jr El Capitan 18:10.4 5:59
33 Joey Hart So El Capitan 18:15.4 6:00
34 Damian De La Cruz So Monte Vista 18:21 6:02
35 Dominic Catanzaro Sr Cathedral Catholic 18:24.8 6:03
36 Cameron Klein So Ramona 18:25.7 6:04
37 John Lockmann Sr Santana 18:26.2 6:04
38 Christopher Williams So Mission Vista 18:26.7 6:04
39 Conner Edwards So San Dieguito 18:28.5 6:05
40 Leland Hayley So El Capitan 18:34.5 6:07
41 Mark Alfred Fr University City 18:35.9 6:07
42 Brian Rodriguez Sr Montgomery 18:39.4 6:08
43 Casper Abbasi Jr La Jolla 18:40.6 6:09
44 Zackery Edwards So San Dieguito 18:41.4 6:09
45 Kevin Herrera Jr Serra 18:43.3 6:10
46 Jacob Laxamana Sr Serra 18:51.2 6:12
47 Mitchell Morrison Jr La Jolla 18:53.1 6:13
48 Mitchell Sutter So Ramona 18:53.1 6:13
49 Ian Dickinson So La Jolla 18:54.1 6:13
50 Emiliano Arevalo Sr Southwest (Sd) 18:54.3 6:13
51 Ian Phipps So La Jolla 18:54.8 6:13
52 Alexis Ayala So El Capitan 18:56.1 6:14
53 Colin Deming Jr Mission Vista 18:57.2 6:14
54 Juan Carlos Zurita So Southwest (Sd) 18:58.6 6:15
55 Miles Hairston Sr Mission Vista 19:00.5 6:15
56 Alex Kalchev So La Jolla 19:01.6 6:16
57 Gavin Riley Fr Serra 19:03.7 6:16
58 Luis Sandoval Fr Central Union 19:05.6 6:17
59 Miles Lavake Fr San Dieguito 19:09.5 6:18
60 Nico Nani Jr Mission Vista 19:11.5 6:19
61 Fady Lawrence Sr Monte Vista 19:13.7 6:20
62 Austin Cooksey Sr Santana 19:17.6 6:21
63 Billy Miller So Ramona 19:21.8 6:22
64 Marcus Mungor So Montgomery 19:24.4 6:23
65 Nathan Johnson Jr San Dieguito 19:26.7 6:24
66 Steven Adjalle So Southwest (Sd) 19:27.4 6:24
67 Francisco Lopez Fr El Cajon Valley 19:28.2 6:24
68 Luis Lopez Jr Southwest (Sd) 19:31.3 6:25
69 Jackson Teel So Mission Vista 19:31.7 6:25
70 Hector Murga Sr Brawley 19:32 6:26
71 Zane Moore Jr Santana 19:32.1 6:26
72 Riley Grimshaw Jr Mission Vista 19:32.8 6:26
73 Colton Meskell Sr Ramona 19:37.4 6:27
74 Marc Murtaugh Fr Mar Vista 19:40.4 6:28
75 Christian Chavez Fr Morse 19:42.4 6:29
76 Jacob Maldonado So Monte Vista 19:42.7 6:29
77 Sebastian Zertuche Jr Castle Park 19:45.4 6:30
78 Ben Rosas Jr University City 19:46.3 6:30
79 Gavin Roche So Ramona 19:49.8 6:31
80 Carlos Elizalde Sr El Cajon Valley 19:51.3 6:32
81 Adam Turken So University City 19:51.4 6:32
82 Balfred Carrillo Sr El Cajon Valley 19:52.1 6:32
83 Sebastian Pimentel Fr Mar Vista 19:54.2 6:33
84 Max Soto Sr El Cajon Valley 19:58.2 6:34
85 Brandon Kalin Sr Brawley 20:08.9 6:38
86 Steven Marquez So Central Union 20:09.5 6:38
87 Brandon Argandona Sr Central Union 20:10.3 6:38
88 Cesar Villa Jr Montgomery 20:12.6 6:39
89 Diego Corrales So Southwest (Sd) 20:15.7 6:40
90 Max Lopez Fr University City 20:18.3 6:41
91 Ruben Barrajas Sr Brawley 20:22 6:42
92 Josue Martinez Fr Monte Vista 20:23.5 6:42
93 Adolfo Limon Jr Central Union 20:27.1 6:44
94 Anthony Pimentel Sr Mar Vista 20:27.6 6:44
95 Christian Ramirez Jr Southwest (Sd) 20:28.9 6:44
96 Sava Kramer Jr Mission Vista 20:30.4 6:45
97 Armando Diaz Sr Brawley 20:34 6:46
98 Chris Carillo Fr Brawley 20:34.3 6:46
99 Victor Juarez Sr El Cajon Valley 20:36.9 6:47
100 Robert Baranic Fr La Jolla 20:38.9 6:48
101 Luis Prado So Central Union 20:42.4 6:49
102 Mitchell Wahlster So Serra 20:43 6:49
103 Jerome Balancar Sr Morse 20:47.7 6:50
104 Gus Stephanos Jr University City 20:51.3 6:52
105 Vicente Perez Sr Brawley 20:51.5 6:52
106 Juan Herrera Sr Mar Vista 20:58.9 6:54
107 Mynor Rammez Jr Central Union 21:08.9 6:57
108 Paulo Garcia Sr Mar Vista 21:10.3 6:58
109 Luis Godinez Jr Mar Vista 21:12.5 6:59
110 Dany Lawrence So Monte Vista 21:20.8 7:01
111 Brendan Jackson So El Cajon Valley 21:26.5 7:03
112 Hector Rubio Jr Central Union 21:27.1 7:03
113 Raul Almanza Sr Castle Park 21:40.8 7:08
114 Colin Duffy So Ramona 21:53.3 7:12
115 Jorge Delgado So Montgomery 21:53.8 7:12
116 Leo Gutierrez Jr Brawley 22:26.4 7:23
117 Brad Iglesia Sr Monte Vista 22:34.9 7:26
118 Jose Santacruz Fr Morse 22:56.3 7:33
119 Kevin Cervantes Sr Montgomery 22:57.7 7:33
120 Travis Kulhanek So Monte Vista 23:00.1 7:34
121 Diether Laguni Sr Morse 23:02.9 7:35
122 William Willard Sr Mar Vista 23:24.9 7:42
123 John Paul Caburian Sr Morse 23:55.8 7:52
124 Randy Fernandez Sr Morse 24:02.5 7:55
125 Julius Guerra Fr Castle Park 26:10.4 8:37
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 La Costa Canyon
3-2-1-1-1
Gap: 0:55
83:59
16:48
5:32
39 Jacob Stanford
So
16:28
5:25
3
Garrett Stanford
So
16:29
5:25
4
Jarod Lyles
Sr
16:40
5:29
7
Elias Warren
So
16:59
5:35
10
Gavin Aleshire
Jr
17:24
5:43
15
Patrick Hays
Sr
17:45
5:50
20
Nelson Rader
Sr
18:04
5:57
27
LCC ROCKS! (LY, LR)
2 Cathedral Catholic
1-1-2-2-2
Gap: 1:26
84:00
16:48
5:32
43 Jo Martinez De Pinillos
Jr
15:55
5:14
1
Hank Tadeusiak
Sr
16:29
5:25
5
Finn Waters
Jr
17:08
5:38
11
Michael Robinson
Sr
17:08
5:38
12
Daniel Robinson
Sr
17:20
5:42
14
Max Wilson
Fr
17:27
5:44
17
Dominic Catanzaro
Sr
18:25
6:03
35
3 Santana
7-6-3-3-3
Gap: 1:16
89:14
17:51
5:52
119 Vincent Velletta
Jr
17:10
5:39
13
Joseph Rowe
Sr
17:43
5:50
19
Cameron Bleyle
Sr
17:45
5:50
21
Devin Winslow
So
18:10
5:58
29
John Lockmann
Sr
18:26
6:04
37
Austin Cooksey
Sr
19:18
6:21
62
Zane Moore
Jr
19:32
6:26
71
4 El Capitan
4-5-5-4-4
Gap: 1:38
89:08
17:50
5:52
123 Matt Machnov
So
16:37
5:28
6
A.j. Sager
Fr
17:56
5:54
24
Diego Mares
Sr
18:09
5:58
28
Antonio Higareda
Jr
18:10
5:59
32
Joey Hart
So
18:15
6:00
33
Leland Hayley
So
18:35
6:07
40
Alexis Ayala
So
18:56
6:14
52
5 Serra
2-3-4-5-5
Gap: 2:39
89:44
17:57
5:54
145 Anthony Benitez
Jr
16:12
5:20
2
Chris Alexander
Sr
17:47
5:51
22
Max Collier
Sr
18:10
5:58
30
Kevin Herrera
Jr
18:43
6:10
45
Jacob Laxamana
Sr
18:51
6:12
46
Gavin Riley
Fr
19:04
6:16
57
Mitchell Wahlster
So
20:43
6:49
101
6 San Dieguito
11-7-7-6-6
Gap: 1:07
92:32
18:30
6:05
199 Connor Oldham
Jr
18:02
5:56
26
Gavin Susalski
Sr
18:10
5:59
31
Conner Edwards
So
18:29
6:05
39
Zackery Edwards
So
18:41
6:09
44
Miles Lavake
Fr
19:10
6:18
59
Nathan Johnson
Jr
19:27
6:24
65




7 La Jolla
10-10-10-8-7
Gap: 0:59
93:19
18:40
6:08
215 Raul Jackson
Jr
17:56
5:54
25
Casper Abbasi
Jr
18:41
6:09
43
Mitchell Morrison
Jr
18:53
6:13
47
Ian Dickinson
So
18:54
6:13
49
Ian Phipps
So
18:55
6:13
51
Alex Kalchev
So
19:02
6:16
56
Robert Baranic
Fr
20:39
6:48
99
8 University City
5-4-6-7-8
Gap: 3:04
92:42
18:32
6:06
224 Alex Halter
Jr
16:48
5:31
8
Alex Bustos
Jr
17:41
5:49
18
Mark Alfred
Fr
18:36
6:07
41
Ben Rosas
Jr
19:46
6:30
77
Adam Turken
So
19:51
6:32
80
Max Lopez
Fr
20:18
6:41
89
Gus Stephanos
Jr
20:51
6:52
103
9 Ramona
9-8-8-9-9
Gap: 1:41
94:14
18:51
6:12
243 Jack Clough
So
17:56
5:54
23
Cameron Klein
So
18:26
6:04
36
Mitchell Sutter
So
18:53
6:13
48
Billy Miller
So
19:22
6:22
63
Colton Meskell
Sr
19:37
6:27
73
Gavin Roche
So
19:50
6:31
78
Colin Duffy
So
21:53
7:12
112
10 Southwest (Sd)
6-8-9-10-10
Gap: 2:40
93:43
18:45
6:10
247 Jacob Fierro
Jr
16:52
5:33
9
Emiliano Arevalo
Sr
18:54
6:13
50
Juan Carlos Zurita
So
18:59
6:15
54
Steven Adjalle
So
19:27
6:24
66
Luis Lopez
Jr
19:31
6:25
68
Diego Corrales
So
20:16
6:40
88
Christian Ramirez
Jr
20:29
6:44
94
11 Mission Vista
13-11-11-11-11
Gap: 1:05
95:08
19:02
6:16
275 Christopher Williams
So
18:27
6:04
38
Colin Deming
Jr
18:57
6:14
53
Miles Hairston
Sr
19:01
6:15
55
Nico Nani
Jr
19:12
6:19
60
Jackson Teel
So
19:32
6:25
69
Riley Grimshaw
Jr
19:33
6:26
72
Sava Kramer
Jr
20:30
6:45
95
12 Monte Vista
12-13-12-12-12
Gap: 3:00
99:02
19:48
6:31
371 Damian De La Cruz
So
18:21
6:02
34
Fady Lawrence
Sr
19:14
6:20
61
Jacob Maldonado
So
19:43
6:29
76
Josue Martinez
Fr
20:24
6:42
91
Dany Lawrence
So
21:21
7:01
109
Brad Iglesia
Sr
22:35
7:26
115
Travis Kulhanek
So
23:00
7:34
118
13 El Cajon Valley
16-16-15-15-13
Gap: 1:09
99:47
19:57
6:34
408 Francisco Lopez
Fr
19:28
6:24
67
Carlos Elizalde
Sr
19:51
6:32
79
Balfred Carrillo
Sr
19:52
6:32
81
Max Soto
Sr
19:58
6:34
83
Victor Juarez
Sr
20:37
6:47
98
Brendan Jackson
So
21:27
7:03
110




14 Central Union
15-15-16-16-14
Gap: 1:37
100:35
20:07
6:37
421 Luis Sandoval
Fr
19:06
6:17
58
Steven Marquez
So
20:10
6:38
85
Brandon Argandona
Sr
20:10
6:38
86
Adolfo Limon
Jr
20:27
6:44
92
Luis Prado
So
20:42
6:49
100
Mynor Rammez
Jr
21:09
6:57
106
Hector Rubio
Jr
21:27
7:03
111
15 Montgomery
14-14-13-13-15
Gap: 4:18
103:08
20:38
6:47
423 Brian Rodriguez
Sr
18:39
6:08
42
Marcus Mungor
So
19:24
6:23
64
Cesar Villa
Jr
20:13
6:39
87
Jorge Delgado
So
21:54
7:12
113
Kevin Cervantes
Sr
22:58
7:33
117








16 Morse
8-11-13-14-16
Gap: 5:36
103:56
20:47
6:50
428 Miguel Meza-ponce
Sr
17:27
5:44
16
Christian Chavez
Fr
19:42
6:29
75
Jerome Balancar
Sr
20:48
6:50
102
Jose Santacruz
Fr
22:56
7:33
116
Diether Laguni
Sr
23:03
7:35
119
John Paul Caburian
Sr
23:56
7:52
121
Randy Fernandez
Sr
24:03
7:55
122
17 Brawley
17-17-17-17-17
Gap: 1:02
101:11
20:14
6:39
437 Hector Murga
Sr
19:32
6:26
70
Brandon Kalin
Sr
20:09
6:38
84
Ruben Barrajas
Sr
20:22
6:42
90
Armando Diaz
Sr
20:34
6:46
96
Chris Carillo
Fr
20:34
6:46
97
Vicente Perez
Sr
20:52
6:52
104
Leo Gutierrez
Jr
22:26
7:23
114
18 Mar Vista
18-18-18-18-18
Gap: 1:30
102:11
20:26
6:43
461 Marc Murtaugh
Fr
19:40
6:28
74
Sebastian Pimentel
Fr
19:54
6:33
82
Anthony Pimentel
Sr
20:28
6:44
93
Juan Herrera
Sr
20:59
6:54
105
Paulo Garcia
Sr
21:10
6:58
107
Luis Godinez
Jr
21:13
6:59
108
William Willard
Sr
23:25
7:42
120
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.