La Costa Canyon Results from the Avo West Cluster #3 at Maverick Meadows on 11/2/18

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Epperson, Joshua So JV 17:58.07 5:59 3 10/79 2/8 2/8 3/6 18:13
(0:15,1.3)
18:13
(0:15,1.3)
18:13
(0:15,1.3)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
Gurr, James Jr JV 18:16.7 6:06 3 14/79 3/8 3/8 3/6 17:58 17:58 17:58
Holl, Tyler So JV 19:13.25 6:24 3 28/79 5/8 5/8 4/6 18:44 18:44 18:44
johnson, Jimbo So JV 19:13.76 6:25 3 29/79 6/8 6/8 3/5 19:13 19:13 19:13 You ROCK! (SBP)
Motawi, Alex Jr JV 17:06.44 5:42 3 2/79 1/8 1/8 2/6 17:08
(0:01,0.1)
17:08
(0:01,0.1)
17:08
(0:01,0.1)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
Warren, Isaac Fr JV 22:07.34 7:22 3 61/79 8/8 8/8 5/5 21:13 21:13 21:13
Wolff, Bryce Jr JV 20:21.14 6:47 3 46/79 7/8 7/8 5/5 21:15
(0:54,4.2)
21:15
(0:54,4.2)
21:15
(0:54,4.2)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
Zeljak, Colby Jr JV 18:40.84 6:14 3 19/79 4/8 4/8 4/6 18:12 18:12 18:12
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
JV 1st 5 4/6 91:15
2:07
3 6:05 5:42 6:24 72 5:58 88:30 88:30 Alex Motawi (2), Joshua Epperson (10), James Gurr (14), Colby Zeljak (19), Tyler Holl (27)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Cade Hoggan So San Marcos 17:04.99 5:42
2 Alex Motawi Jr La Costa Canyon 17:06.44 5:42 1/8 1/8 2/6 17:08
(0:01)
17:08
(0:01)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
3 Nick Martinez So Canyon Crest Academy 17:36.73 5:52
4 Colin Heppell Fr Torrey Pines 17:41.46 5:54
5 Jacob Shuman So Canyon Crest Academy 17:44.67 5:55
6 Diego Gonzalez Fr San Marcos 17:45.52 5:55
7 Carlos Alvarez Fr San Marcos 17:47.45 5:56
8 Dekel Galor Jr Canyon Crest Academy 17:48.32 5:56
9 Jake Heaton Fr Canyon Crest Academy 17:49.14 5:56
10 Joshua Epperson So La Costa Canyon 17:58.07 5:59 2/8 2/8 3/6 18:13
(0:15)
18:13
(0:15)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
11 Thomas Dolby So San Marcos 18:00.83 6:00
12 Roberto Morfin Jr Carlsbad 18:05.19 6:02
13 Philip Jian So Torrey Pines 18:14.95 6:05
14 James Gurr Jr La Costa Canyon 18:16.7 6:06 3/8 3/8 3/6 17:58 17:58
15 Derek Rodriguez So Torrey Pines 18:25.74 6:09
16 Ian Labana So Torrey Pines 18:25.92 6:09
17 Lukas Umbrasas So Canyon Crest Academy 18:28.3 6:09
18 Kaiden Krenek Fr Canyon Crest Academy 18:33.59 6:11
19 Colby Zeljak Jr La Costa Canyon 18:40.84 6:14 4/8 4/8 4/6 18:12 18:12
20 Austin Nguyen So Torrey Pines 18:43.96 6:15
21 Logan Vossler So San Marcos 18:48.87 6:16
22 Daniel Rasas Fr Canyon Crest Academy 18:49.73 6:17
23 Kai Burke Jr Carlsbad 18:53.63 6:18
24 HanMin Kim So Canyon Crest Academy 18:53.89 6:18
25 Canyon Fry So Torrey Pines 18:55.86 6:19
26 Evan Gonzalez Fr Carlsbad 18:56.58 6:19
27 Juan Gonzalez Fr Torrey Pines 19:04.59 6:22
28 Tyler Holl So La Costa Canyon 19:13.25 6:24 5/8 5/8 4/6 18:44 18:44
29 Jimbo johnson So La Costa Canyon 19:13.76 6:25 6/8 6/8 3/5 19:13 19:13 You ROCK! (SBP)
30 Noah Wood Fr San Marcos 19:19.87 6:27
31 Lucky Babcock-Chi Fr Torrey Pines 19:22.52 6:28
32 Cameron Nelson So Torrey Pines 19:22.71 6:28
33 Darren Wilson So Carlsbad 19:28.43 6:29
34 Andrew Rasas Jr Canyon Crest Academy 19:30.02 6:30
35 Eric Matt Fr Carlsbad 19:32.03 6:31
36 Emmanuel Diaz Fr San Marcos 19:32.85 6:31
37 Jacob Lamadrid Jr Mission Hills 19:33.08 6:31
38 Jake Watkins So Canyon Crest Academy 19:36.93 6:32
39 Lucas Chen Fr San Marcos 19:44 6:35
40 Jacob Ahooja Fr Carlsbad 19:54.42 6:38
41 Jackson Huston Jr Torrey Pines 19:59.45 6:40
42 Nicolas Arciniega So Carlsbad 20:06.89 6:42
43 Cristian Berkes So San Marcos 20:13.35 6:44
44 Christopher Zhang So Torrey Pines 20:13.66 6:45
45 Nathaniel Hong Fr San Marcos 20:14.8 6:45
46 Bryce Wolff Jr La Costa Canyon 20:21.14 6:47 7/8 7/8 5/5 21:15
(0:54)
21:15
(0:54)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
47 Ethan Boen Jr San Marcos 20:26.67 6:49
48 Nick Volpe Jr Torrey Pines 20:31.75 6:51
49 Luca Bombelli So Torrey Pines 20:36.28 6:52
50 Cole Mentze So Mission Hills 20:36.8 6:52
51 Devlin Cleveland Jr Mission Hills 20:37.21 6:52
52 Jake Moore Fr Torrey Pines 20:37.56 6:53
53 Viggo Morfin Fr Carlsbad 20:46.87 6:56
54 Matteo Petit Fr Torrey Pines 21:03.16 7:01
55 Max Walton Fr Carlsbad 21:05.67 7:02
56 Kai Scott Fr Torrey Pines 21:09.81 7:03
57 Ayden Cole Fr San Marcos 21:31.69 7:11
58 Darren Chan Fr Torrey Pines 21:46.21 7:15
59 Zimran Rahman So Carlsbad 22:01.49 7:20
60 William Gieson Fr Carlsbad 22:03.97 7:21
61 Isaac Warren Fr La Costa Canyon 22:07.34 7:22 8/8 8/8 5/5 21:13 21:13
62 Sebastien Fischer Fr Canyon Crest Academy 22:07.85 7:23
63 Drew Nagy Jr Carlsbad 22:18.23 7:26
64 William Guidotti So Carlsbad 22:19.68 7:27
65 Luke Thompson Jr Torrey Pines 22:22.13 7:27
66 Reece Lott Sr Mission Hills 22:24.56 7:28
67 Tyler Cassidy Fr Canyon Crest Academy 22:26.05 7:29
68 Jonathan Small Fr Torrey Pines 22:27.43 7:29
69 Ty Hejny Fr Carlsbad 22:37.78 7:33
70 Kellen Ciberay Fr Mission Hills 22:56.82 7:39
71 Matthew Beck Jr Canyon Crest Academy 23:02.37 7:41
72 Joshua Lombardi Fr Carlsbad 23:25.61 7:49
73 Ethan Hendrickson So Carlsbad 23:26.97 7:49
74 Justin Chung Fr San Marcos 23:56.93 7:59
75 Griffin Kane Fr Torrey Pines 24:03.96 8:01
76 Sam Potter So San Marcos 24:27.69 8:09
77 Brian Cheng Jr Torrey Pines 24:56.41 8:19
78 Mark Ratzer Fr Torrey Pines 26:26.5 8:49
79 Liam Conforto So San Marcos 27:57 9:19
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: JV 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Canyon Crest Academy
3-2-2-1-1
Gap: 0:52
89:27
17:53
5:58
42 Nick Martinez
So
17:37
5:52
3
Jacob Shuman
So
17:45
5:55
5
Dekel Galor
Jr
17:48
5:56
8
Jake Heaton
Fr
17:49
5:56
9
Lukas Umbrasas
So
18:28
6:09
17
Kaiden Krenek
Fr
18:34
6:11
18
Daniel Rasas
Fr
18:50
6:17
22
2 San Marcos
1-1-1-1-2
Gap: 1:44
89:28
17:54
5:58
46 Cade Hoggan
So
17:05
5:42
1
Diego Gonzalez
Fr
17:46
5:55
6
Carlos Alvarez
Fr
17:47
5:56
7
Thomas Dolby
So
18:01
6:00
11
Logan Vossler
So
18:49
6:16
21
Noah Wood
Fr
19:20
6:27
29
Emmanuel Diaz
Fr
19:33
6:31
32
3 Torrey Pines
4-4-4-4-3
Gap: 1:03
91:32
18:18
6:06
68 Colin Heppell
Fr
17:41
5:54
4
Philip Jian
So
18:15
6:05
13
Derek Rodriguez
So
18:26
6:09
15
Ian Labana
So
18:26
6:09
16
Austin Nguyen
So
18:44
6:15
20
Canyon Fry
So
18:56
6:19
24
Juan Gonzalez
Fr
19:05
6:22
26
4 La Costa Canyon
2-3-3-3-4
Gap: 2:07
91:15
18:15
6:05
72 Alex Motawi
Jr
17:06
5:42
2
Joshua Epperson
So
17:58
5:59
10
James Gurr
Jr
18:17
6:06
14
Colby Zeljak
Jr
18:41
6:14
19
Tyler Holl
So
19:13
6:24
27
Jimbo johnson
So
19:14
6:25
28
Bryce Wolff
Jr
20:21
6:47
36
5 Carlsbad
5-5-5-5-5
Gap: 1:27
94:56
18:59
6:20
121 Roberto Morfin
Jr
18:05
6:02
12
Kai Burke
Jr
18:54
6:18
23
Evan Gonzalez
Fr
18:57
6:19
25
Darren Wilson
So
19:28
6:29
30
Eric Matt
Fr
19:32
6:31
31
Jacob Ahooja
Fr
19:54
6:38
34
Nicolas Arciniega
So
20:07
6:42
35
6 Mission Hills
6-6-6-6-6
Gap: 3:24
106:08
21:14
7:05
187 Jacob Lamadrid
Jr
19:33
6:31
33
Cole Mentze
So
20:37
6:52
37
Devlin Cleveland
Jr
20:37
6:52
38
Reece Lott
Sr
22:25
7:28
39
Kellen Ciberay
Fr
22:57
7:39
40








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

1 races + combined.


All Girls Races

1 races + combined.