La Costa Canyon Results from the NCC Championships at Kit Carson Park on 11/16/19

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Balardeta, Joseph Jr V 17:59.3 5:54 3.05 31/63 5/8 5/8 4/6 18:47
(0:47,4.2)
18:14
(0:15,1.4)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Epperson, Joshua Jr V 18:55 6:12 3.05 43/63 7/8 7/8 5/6 20:12
(1:17,6.4)
18:38 You ROCK! (LR)
Miramontes, James Sr V 16:37.4 5:27 3.05 5/63 2/8 2/8 2/6 18:24
(1:47,9.7)
18:22
(1:45,9.5)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
Niednagel, Jacob Fr V 19:15.8 6:19 3.05 48/63 8/8 8/8 5/6
Oden, Nick Sr V 17:34.3 5:46 3.05 25/63 3/8 3/8 5/6 18:22
(0:47,4.3)
18:14
(0:40,3.6)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Pueschel, Andy Sr V 16:23.2 5:22 3.05 1/63 1/8 1/8 1/6 17:11
(0:48,4.6)
17:11
(0:48,4.6)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Savage, Asher Sr V 17:57.2 5:53 3.05 30/63 4/8 4/8 4/6 18:08
(0:11,1.0)
18:08
(0:11,1.0)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Zeljak, Colby Sr V 18:25.2 6:02 3.05 38/63 6/8 6/8 3/6 19:25
(1:00,5.1)
18:29
(0:04,0.4)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 3/6 86:31
1:36
3.05 5:40 5:22 5:54 83 5:29 84:51 84:51 Andy Pueschel (1), James Miramontes (5), Nick Oden (24), Asher Savage (26), Joseph Balardeta (27)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Andy Pueschel Sr La Costa Canyon 16:23.2 5:22 1/8 1/8 1/6 17:11
(0:48)
17:11
(0:48)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
2 Nick Salz Sr Torrey Pines 16:31.3 5:25
3 Sebastian Barclay Jr Torrey Pines 16:33.1 5:26
4 Reid Gross Sr Canyon Crest Academy 16:35 5:26
5 James Miramontes Sr La Costa Canyon 16:37.4 5:27 2/8 2/8 2/6 18:24
(1:47)
18:22
(1:45)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
6 Levi Taylor So San Marcos 16:37.6 5:27
7 Johnathan Hidle So Torrey Pines 16:39.9 5:28
8 Jordan Haney Sr San Marcos 16:41.9 5:28
9 Samuel Woulfe Sr Carlsbad 16:53 5:32
10 James Cusack Jr Torrey Pines 16:53.3 5:32
11 Sean Cornell Sr San Marcos 17:02.8 5:35
12 AJ Castellanos Sr Torrey Pines 17:02.9 5:35
13 Cormac O'Brien Jr Torrey Pines 17:05.2 5:36
14 Ryan O'Hara Sr San Marcos 17:06.1 5:36
15 Owen Clines So Carlsbad 17:13 5:39
16 Andrew Presa Fr San Marcos 17:15.3 5:39
17 Ethan Brown Jr Canyon Crest Academy 17:15.7 5:40
18 Ethan Lambert Jr Carlsbad 17:16.1 5:40
19 Josh Mendez Sr Torrey Pines 17:17.4 5:40
20 Alex Aceves Sr San Marcos 17:20.2 5:41
21 Jacob Shuman Jr Canyon Crest Academy 17:21.3 5:41
22 Callum Chappell Sr San Marcos 17:25 5:43
23 Joshua Grozen Sr Canyon Crest Academy 17:26.2 5:43
24 Ryan Hurley Fr San Marcos 17:26.8 5:43
25 Nick Oden Sr La Costa Canyon 17:34.3 5:46 3/8 3/8 5/6 18:22
(0:47)
18:14
(0:40)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
26 Reinhard Bartsch Jr Torrey Pines 17:41.6 5:48
27 Pauldean Gevarges So Torrey Pines 17:46.5 5:50
28 Lukas Umbrasas Jr Canyon Crest Academy 17:49 5:50
29 Thomas Dolby Jr San Marcos 17:49.9 5:51
30 Asher Savage Sr La Costa Canyon 17:57.2 5:53 4/8 4/8 4/6 18:08
(0:11)
18:08
(0:11)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
31 Joseph Balardeta Jr La Costa Canyon 17:59.3 5:54 5/8 5/8 4/6 18:47
(0:47)
18:14
(0:15)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
32 Derek Rodriguez Jr Torrey Pines 18:00 5:54
33 Kai Burke Sr Carlsbad 18:00 5:54
34 Philip Jian Jr Torrey Pines 18:01.7 5:55
35 Aaron Espinoza So San Marcos 18:03.2 5:55
36 Ian Labana Jr Torrey Pines 18:12.3 5:58
37 Ian Johnson Sr Carlsbad 18:15.5 5:59
38 Colby Zeljak Sr La Costa Canyon 18:25.2 6:02 6/8 6/8 3/6 19:25
(1:00)
18:29
(0:04)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
39 HanMin Kim Jr Canyon Crest Academy 18:29.7 6:04
40 William Cornick Fr Canyon Crest Academy 18:40.5 6:07
41 Brenden Gresham Jr Carlsbad 18:51.4 6:11
42 Warren King Sr Carlsbad 18:51.4 6:11
43 Joshua Epperson Jr La Costa Canyon 18:55 6:12 7/8 7/8 5/6 20:12
(1:17)
18:38 You ROCK! (LR)
44 Scott Betterly Fr Canyon Crest Academy 18:55.7 6:12
45 Logan Harding Fr Canyon Crest Academy 19:02.3 6:15
46 Logan Vossler Jr San Marcos 19:11.8 6:18
47 Maxwell Walton So Carlsbad 19:13.5 6:18
48 Jacob Niednagel Fr La Costa Canyon 19:15.8 6:19 8/8 8/8 5/6
49 Jacob Lindwall Sr Carlsbad 19:25.1 6:22
50 Daniel Rasas So Canyon Crest Academy 19:30.8 6:24
51 Darren Wilson Jr Carlsbad 19:33.4 6:25
52 Diego Blanco Sr Mission Hills 19:35.8 6:26
53 Josiah Fraim So Mission Hills 19:44.6 6:28
54 Chase Lechowicz Fr San Marcos 19:57.7 6:33
55 Max DeGenova Fr Mission Hills 20:02.4 6:34
56 Alexander Guillen Fr Canyon Crest Academy 20:17.9 6:39
57 Keenan Mc Namara Fr Mission Hills 20:21.2 6:40
58 Roberto Morfin Sr Carlsbad 20:23.1 6:41
59 Eric Cupples So Mission Hills 20:23.5 6:41
60 Aaron Habib So Mission Hills 20:56 6:52
61 Andrew Moser Sr Mission Hills 21:19.6 7:00
62 Laurence Howarth Fr Mission Hills 21:26.8 7:02
63 Gabriel Iovine So Mission Hills 21:51.6 7:10
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Torrey Pines
2-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:32
83:41
16:44
5:29
34 Nick Salz
Sr
16:31
5:25
2
Sebastian Barclay
Jr
16:33
5:26
3
Johnathan Hidle
So
16:40
5:28
7
James Cusack
Jr
16:53
5:32
10
AJ Castellanos
Sr
17:03
5:35
12
Cormac O'Brien
Jr
17:05
5:36
13
Josh Mendez
Sr
17:17
5:40
19
2 San Marcos
4-3-2-2-2
Gap: 0:38
84:44
16:57
5:33
55 Levi Taylor
So
16:38
5:27
6
Jordan Haney
Sr
16:42
5:28
8
Sean Cornell
Sr
17:03
5:35
11
Ryan O'Hara
Sr
17:06
5:36
14
Andrew Presa
Fr
17:15
5:39
16
Alex Aceves
Sr
17:20
5:41
20
Callum Chappell
Sr
17:25
5:43
22
3 La Costa Canyon
1-2-3-3-3
Gap: 1:36
86:31
17:18
5:40
83 Andy Pueschel
Sr
16:23
5:22
1
James Miramontes
Sr
16:37
5:27
5
Nick Oden
Sr
17:34
5:46
24
Asher Savage
Sr
17:57
5:53
26
Joseph Balardeta
Jr
17:59
5:54
27
Colby Zeljak
Sr
18:25
6:02
30
Joshua Epperson
Jr
18:55
6:12
35
4 Canyon Crest Academy
3-4-4-4-4
Gap: 1:14
86:27
17:17
5:40
90 Reid Gross
Sr
16:35
5:26
4
Ethan Brown
Jr
17:16
5:40
17
Jacob Shuman
Jr
17:21
5:41
21
Joshua Grozen
Sr
17:26
5:43
23
Lukas Umbrasas
Jr
17:49
5:50
25
HanMin Kim
Jr
18:30
6:04
31
William Cornick
Fr
18:41
6:07
32
5 Carlsbad
5-5-4-5-5
Gap: 1:23
87:38
17:32
5:45
99 Samuel Woulfe
Sr
16:53
5:32
9
Owen Clines
So
17:13
5:39
15
Ethan Lambert
Jr
17:16
5:40
18
Kai Burke
Sr
18:00
5:54
28
Ian Johnson
Sr
18:16
5:59
29
Brenden Gresham
Jr
18:51
6:11
33
Warren King
Sr
18:51
6:11
34
6 Mission Hills
6-6-6-6-6
Gap: 0:48
100:08
20:02
6:34
190 Diego Blanco
Sr
19:36
6:26
36
Josiah Fraim
So
19:45
6:28
37
Max DeGenova
Fr
20:02
6:34
38
Keenan Mc Namara
Fr
20:21
6:40
39
Eric Cupples
So
20:24
6:41
40
Aaron Habib
So
20:56
6:52
41
Andrew Moser
Sr
21:20
7:00
42
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.