La Costa Canyon Results from the NCC Championships at Kit Carson Park on 11/16/19
Boys Results and Stats
Switch to GirlsBoys Individual Results
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmnts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balardeta, Joseph | Jr | V | 17:59.3 | 5:54 | 3.05 | 31/63 | 5/8 | 5/8 | 4/6 | 18:46.5 (0:47,4.2) |
18:14.4 (0:15,1.4) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | ||
Epperson, Joshua | Jr | V | 18:55 | 6:12 | 3.05 | 43/63 | 7/8 | 7/8 | 5/6 | 20:12.1 (1:17,6.4) |
18:37.5 | You ROCK! (LR) | ||
Miramontes, James | Sr | V | 16:37.4 | 5:27 | 3.05 | 5/63 | 2/8 | 2/8 | 2/6 | 18:24.3 (1:47,9.7) |
18:22.4 (1:45,9.5) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP) | ||
Niednagel, Jacob | Fr | V | 19:15.8 | 6:19 | 3.05 | 48/63 | 8/8 | 8/8 | 5/6 | |||||
Oden, Nick | Sr | V | 17:34.3 | 5:46 | 3.05 | 25/63 | 3/8 | 3/8 | 5/6 | 18:21.5 (0:47,4.3) |
18:14 (0:40,3.6) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | ||
Pueschel, Andy | Sr | V | 16:23.2 | 5:22 | 3.05 | 1/63 | 1/8 | 1/8 | 1/6 | 17:10.9 (0:48,4.6) |
17:10.9 (0:48,4.6) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | ||
Savage, Asher | Sr | V | 17:57.2 | 5:53 | 3.05 | 30/63 | 4/8 | 4/8 | 4/6 | 18:08.2 (0:11,1.0) |
18:08.2 (0:11,1.0) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | ||
Zeljak, Colby | Sr | V | 18:25.2 | 6:02 | 3.05 | 38/63 | 6/8 | 6/8 | 3/6 | 19:24.8 (1:00,5.1) |
18:29.1 (0:04,0.4) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | ||
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmts |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
- PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
- PG = Beat personal goal.
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
- DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
- DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- NFC! = "Note From Coach" - your coach has posted a comment about your race.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Boys Team Results
Team | Rank of Finish | Time Gap |
Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V 1st 5 | 3/6 | 86:31 1:36 |
3.05 | 5:40 | 5:22 | 5:54 | 83 | 5:29 | 84:51 | 84:51 | Andy Pueschel (1), James Miramontes (5), Nick Oden (24), Asher Savage (26), Joseph Balardeta (27) | |||
Team | Rank of Finish | Time | Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat team time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat team time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new Team Record for this course
- DTR = A "All-Time Distance Team Record" - the team (e.g. "V 1st 5", "JV 4th 5") best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- SDTR = A "Season Distance Team Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys V
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Pueschel | Sr | La Costa Canyon | 16:23.2 | 5:22 | 1/8 | 1/8 | 1/6 | 17:11 (0:48) |
17:11 (0:48) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | |
2 | Nick Salz | Sr | Torrey Pines | 16:31.3 | 5:25 | |||||||
3 | Sebastian Barclay | Jr | Torrey Pines | 16:33.1 | 5:26 | |||||||
4 | Reid Gross | Sr | Canyon Crest Academy | 16:35 | 5:26 | |||||||
5 | James Miramontes | Sr | La Costa Canyon | 16:37.4 | 5:27 | 2/8 | 2/8 | 2/6 | 18:24 (1:47) |
18:22 (1:45) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP) | |
6 | Levi Taylor | So | San Marcos | 16:37.6 | 5:27 | |||||||
7 | Johnathan Hidle | So | Torrey Pines | 16:39.9 | 5:28 | |||||||
8 | Jordan Haney | Sr | San Marcos | 16:41.9 | 5:28 | |||||||
9 | Samuel Woulfe | Sr | Carlsbad | 16:53 | 5:32 | |||||||
10 | James Cusack | Jr | Torrey Pines | 16:53.3 | 5:32 | |||||||
11 | Sean Cornell | Sr | San Marcos | 17:02.8 | 5:35 | |||||||
12 | AJ Castellanos | Sr | Torrey Pines | 17:02.9 | 5:35 | |||||||
13 | Cormac O'Brien | Jr | Torrey Pines | 17:05.2 | 5:36 | |||||||
14 | Ryan O'Hara | Sr | San Marcos | 17:06.1 | 5:36 | |||||||
15 | Owen Clines | So | Carlsbad | 17:13 | 5:39 | |||||||
16 | Andrew Presa | Fr | San Marcos | 17:15.3 | 5:39 | |||||||
17 | Ethan Brown | Jr | Canyon Crest Academy | 17:15.7 | 5:40 | |||||||
18 | Ethan Lambert | Jr | Carlsbad | 17:16.1 | 5:40 | |||||||
19 | Josh Mendez | Sr | Torrey Pines | 17:17.4 | 5:40 | |||||||
20 | Alex Aceves | Sr | San Marcos | 17:20.2 | 5:41 | |||||||
21 | Jacob Shuman | Jr | Canyon Crest Academy | 17:21.3 | 5:41 | |||||||
22 | Callum Chappell | Sr | San Marcos | 17:25 | 5:43 | |||||||
23 | Joshua Grozen | Sr | Canyon Crest Academy | 17:26.2 | 5:43 | |||||||
24 | Ryan Hurley | Fr | San Marcos | 17:26.8 | 5:43 | |||||||
25 | Nick Oden | Sr | La Costa Canyon | 17:34.3 | 5:46 | 3/8 | 3/8 | 5/6 | 18:22 (0:47) |
18:14 (0:40) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | |
26 | Reinhard Bartsch | Jr | Torrey Pines | 17:41.6 | 5:48 | |||||||
27 | Pauldean Gevarges | So | Torrey Pines | 17:46.5 | 5:50 | |||||||
28 | Lukas Umbrasas | Jr | Canyon Crest Academy | 17:49 | 5:50 | |||||||
29 | Thomas Dolby | Jr | San Marcos | 17:49.9 | 5:51 | |||||||
30 | Asher Savage | Sr | La Costa Canyon | 17:57.2 | 5:53 | 4/8 | 4/8 | 4/6 | 18:08 (0:11) |
18:08 (0:11) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | |
31 | Joseph Balardeta | Jr | La Costa Canyon | 17:59.3 | 5:54 | 5/8 | 5/8 | 4/6 | 18:47 (0:47) |
18:14 (0:15) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | |
32 | Derek Rodriguez | Jr | Torrey Pines | 18:00 | 5:54 | |||||||
33 | Kai Burke | Sr | Carlsbad | 18:00 | 5:54 | |||||||
34 | Philip Jian | Jr | Torrey Pines | 18:01.7 | 5:55 | |||||||
35 | Aaron Espinoza | So | San Marcos | 18:03.2 | 5:55 | |||||||
36 | Ian Labana | Jr | Torrey Pines | 18:12.3 | 5:58 | |||||||
37 | Ian Johnson | Sr | Carlsbad | 18:15.5 | 5:59 | |||||||
38 | Colby Zeljak | Sr | La Costa Canyon | 18:25.2 | 6:02 | 6/8 | 6/8 | 3/6 | 19:25 (1:00) |
18:29 (0:04) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | |
39 | HanMin Kim | Jr | Canyon Crest Academy | 18:29.7 | 6:04 | |||||||
40 | William Cornick | Fr | Canyon Crest Academy | 18:40.5 | 6:07 | |||||||
41 | Brenden Gresham | Jr | Carlsbad | 18:51.4 | 6:11 | |||||||
42 | Warren King | Sr | Carlsbad | 18:51.4 | 6:11 | |||||||
43 | Joshua Epperson | Jr | La Costa Canyon | 18:55 | 6:12 | 7/8 | 7/8 | 5/6 | 20:12 (1:17) |
18:37.5 | You ROCK! (LR) | |
44 | Scott Betterly | Fr | Canyon Crest Academy | 18:55.7 | 6:12 | |||||||
45 | Logan Harding | Fr | Canyon Crest Academy | 19:02.3 | 6:15 | |||||||
46 | Logan Vossler | Jr | San Marcos | 19:11.8 | 6:18 | |||||||
47 | Maxwell Walton | So | Carlsbad | 19:13.5 | 6:18 | |||||||
48 | Jacob Niednagel | Fr | La Costa Canyon | 19:15.8 | 6:19 | 8/8 | 8/8 | 5/6 | ||||
49 | Jacob Lindwall | Sr | Carlsbad | 19:25.1 | 6:22 | |||||||
50 | Daniel Rasas | So | Canyon Crest Academy | 19:30.8 | 6:24 | |||||||
51 | Darren Wilson | Jr | Carlsbad | 19:33.4 | 6:25 | |||||||
52 | Diego Blanco | Sr | Mission Hills | 19:35.8 | 6:26 | |||||||
53 | Josiah Fraim | So | Mission Hills | 19:44.6 | 6:28 | |||||||
54 | Chase Lechowicz | Fr | San Marcos | 19:57.7 | 6:33 | |||||||
55 | Max DeGenova | Fr | Mission Hills | 20:02.4 | 6:34 | |||||||
56 | Alexander Guillen | Fr | Canyon Crest Academy | 20:17.9 | 6:39 | |||||||
57 | Keenan Mc Namara | Fr | Mission Hills | 20:21.2 | 6:40 | |||||||
58 | Roberto Morfin | Sr | Carlsbad | 20:23.1 | 6:41 | |||||||
59 | Eric Cupples | So | Mission Hills | 20:23.5 | 6:41 | |||||||
60 | Aaron Habib | So | Mission Hills | 20:56 | 6:52 | |||||||
61 | Andrew Moser | Sr | Mission Hills | 21:19.6 | 7:00 | |||||||
62 | Laurence Howarth | Fr | Mission Hills | 21:26.8 | 7:02 | |||||||
63 | Gabriel Iovine | So | Mission Hills | 21:51.6 | 7:10 | |||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Team Race Results - Boys V
Group of 5: V 1st 5
Pl | School |
Total Time |
Pts | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Torrey Pines 2-1-1-1-1 Gap: 0:32 |
83:41 16:44 5:29 |
34 | Nick Salz Sr 16:31 5:25 2 |
Sebastian Barclay Jr 16:33 5:26 3 |
Johnathan Hidle So 16:40 5:28 7 |
James Cusack Jr 16:53 5:32 10 |
AJ Castellanos Sr 17:03 5:35 12 |
Cormac O'Brien Jr 17:05 5:36 13 |
Josh Mendez Sr 17:17 5:40 19 |
2 | San Marcos 4-3-2-2-2 Gap: 0:38 |
84:44 16:57 5:33 |
55 | Levi Taylor So 16:38 5:27 6 |
Jordan Haney Sr 16:42 5:28 8 |
Sean Cornell Sr 17:03 5:35 11 |
Ryan O'Hara Sr 17:06 5:36 14 |
Andrew Presa Fr 17:15 5:39 16 |
Alex Aceves Sr 17:20 5:41 20 |
Callum Chappell Sr 17:25 5:43 22 |
3 | La Costa Canyon 1-2-3-3-3 Gap: 1:36 |
86:31 17:18 5:40 |
83 | Andy Pueschel Sr 16:23 5:22 1 |
James Miramontes Sr 16:37 5:27 5 |
Nick Oden Sr 17:34 5:46 24 |
Asher Savage Sr 17:57 5:53 26 |
Joseph Balardeta Jr 17:59 5:54 27 |
Colby Zeljak Sr 18:25 6:02 30 |
Joshua Epperson Jr 18:55 6:12 35 |
4 | Canyon Crest Academy 3-4-4-4-4 Gap: 1:14 |
86:27 17:17 5:40 |
90 | Reid Gross Sr 16:35 5:26 4 |
Ethan Brown Jr 17:16 5:40 17 |
Jacob Shuman Jr 17:21 5:41 21 |
Joshua Grozen Sr 17:26 5:43 23 |
Lukas Umbrasas Jr 17:49 5:50 25 |
HanMin Kim Jr 18:30 6:04 31 |
William Cornick Fr 18:41 6:07 32 |
5 | Carlsbad 5-5-4-5-5 Gap: 1:23 |
87:38 17:32 5:45 |
99 | Samuel Woulfe Sr 16:53 5:32 9 |
Owen Clines So 17:13 5:39 15 |
Ethan Lambert Jr 17:16 5:40 18 |
Kai Burke Sr 18:00 5:54 28 |
Ian Johnson Sr 18:16 5:59 29 |
Brenden Gresham Jr 18:51 6:11 33 |
Warren King Sr 18:51 6:11 34 |
6 | Mission Hills 6-6-6-6-6 Gap: 0:48 |
100:08 20:02 6:34 |
190 | Diego Blanco Sr 19:36 6:26 36 |
Josiah Fraim So 19:45 6:28 37 |
Max DeGenova Fr 20:02 6:34 38 |
Keenan Mc Namara Fr 20:21 6:40 39 |
Eric Cupples So 20:24 6:41 40 |
Aaron Habib So 20:56 6:52 41 |
Andrew Moser Sr 21:20 7:00 42 |
Pl | School | Total Time |
Points | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
- The sequence of numbers (e.g. 3-3-4-2-1) in the School column refers to the team's place in the race after each runner finished. It indicates the strength of the team by position.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
All Boys Races
4 races + combined.
All Girls Races
4 races + combined.