La Costa Canyon Results from the Avo West Cluster #3 at Maverick Meadows on 11/8/19

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Balardeta, Joseph Jr JV 16:53.7 5:38 3 6/75 2/9 2/9 2/5 17:15
(0:21,2.1)
17:00
(0:06,0.6)
17:00
(0:06,0.6)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
Baum, Andrew Fr JV 18:59.09 6:20 3 43/75 8/9 8/9 4/5 19:11
(0:12,1.0)
19:11
(0:12,1.0)
19:11
(0:12,1.0)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, DPR)
Baum, Shane Fr JV 18:50 6:17 3 37/75 7/9 7/9 3/5 19:11
(0:21,1.8)
19:11
(0:21,1.8)
19:11
(0:21,1.8)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, DPR)
Epperson, Joshua Jr JV 17:52.9 5:58 3 18/75 4/9 4/9 3/5 17:58
(0:05,0.5)
17:36 17:36 17:36 You ROCK! (LY)
Niednagel, Jacob Fr JV 16:23.5 5:28 3 2/75 1/9 1/9 2/5 16:32
(0:09,0.9)
16:32
(0:09,0.9)
16:32
(0:09,0.9)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
Pfeiffer, David So JV 18:08.5 6:03 3 24/75 5/9 5/9 3/5 18:21
(0:12,1.1)
18:21
(0:12,1.1)
18:21
(0:12,1.1)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
Plowman, Adam Fr JV 21:10.09 7:03 3 61/75 9/9 9/9 5/5 21:32
(0:22,1.7)
21:32
(0:22,1.7)
21:32
(0:22,1.7)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, DPR)
Queen, Jedediah So JV 17:33.7 5:51 3 13/75 3/9 3/9 3/5 17:21 17:21 16:59
Seifert, Ian Fr JV 18:37.4 6:12 3 34/75 6/9 6/9 4/5 18:58
(0:20,1.8)
18:58
(0:20,1.8)
18:58
(0:20,1.8)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
JV 1st 5 3/5 86:52
1:45
3 5:47 5:28 6:03 60 5:40 91:15
(4:23,4.8)
87:06
(0:13,0.3)
87:06
(0:13,0.3%)
LCC ROCKS! (LY, LR, PR) Jacob Niednagel (2), Joseph Balardeta (6), Jedediah Queen (13), Joshua Epperson (18), David Pfeiffer (21)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Pauldean Gevarges So Torrey Pines 16:22.5 5:28
2 Jacob Niednagel Fr La Costa Canyon 16:23.5 5:28 1/9 1/9 2/5 16:32
(0:09)
16:32
(0:09)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
3 Carlos Alvarez So San Marcos 16:33.8 5:31
4 Ryan Hurley Fr San Marcos 16:34.7 5:32
5 Aaron Espinoza So San Marcos 16:46.6 5:36
6 Joseph Balardeta Jr La Costa Canyon 16:53.7 5:38 2/9 2/9 2/5 17:15
(0:21)
17:00
(0:06)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
7 Derek Rodriguez Jr Torrey Pines 17:03 5:41
8 Austin Nguyen Jr Torrey Pines 17:06.59 5:42
9 Cade Hoggan Jr San Marcos 17:07 5:42
10 Philip Jian Jr Torrey Pines 17:09.29 5:43
11 Rudolph Theale Fr Torrey Pines 17:16.8 5:46
12 William Cornick Fr Canyon Crest Academy 17:22.09 5:47
13 Jedediah Queen So La Costa Canyon 17:33.7 5:51 3/9 3/9 3/5 17:21 17:21
14 Ian Labana Jr Torrey Pines 17:36.2 5:52
15 Canyon Fry Jr Torrey Pines 17:43.8 5:55
16 HanMin Kim Jr Canyon Crest Academy 17:46.09 5:55
17 Scott Betterly Fr Canyon Crest Academy 17:48.09 5:56
18 Joshua Epperson Jr La Costa Canyon 17:52.9 5:58 4/9 4/9 3/5 17:58
(0:05)
17:36 17:36 You ROCK! (LY)
19 Chase Lechowicz Fr San Marcos 17:53.4 5:58
20 Domink Bartsch Fr Torrey Pines 17:59.9 6:00
21 Jacob Ahooja So Carlsbad 18:03.79 6:01
22 Mateo Ruiz-Karr Fr Torrey Pines 18:05.9 6:02
23 Matteo Petit So Torrey Pines 18:06.9 6:02
24 David Pfeiffer So La Costa Canyon 18:08.5 6:03 5/9 5/9 3/5 18:21
(0:12)
18:21
(0:12)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
25 Logan Vossler Jr San Marcos 18:10.8 6:04
26 Logan Harding Fr Canyon Crest Academy 18:11.2 6:04
27 David Duffer Fr Carlsbad 18:14.21 6:05
28 Daniel Rasas So Canyon Crest Academy 18:16.5 6:06
29 Kai Scott So Torrey Pines 18:19.09 6:06
30 Harrison Hoffman So Torrey Pines 18:19.5 6:07
31 Owen White Fr Canyon Crest Academy 18:20.4 6:07
32 Aiden Mooney So Carlsbad 18:26.9 6:09
33 Alexander Guillen Fr Canyon Crest Academy 18:30.8 6:10
34 Ian Seifert Fr La Costa Canyon 18:37.4 6:12 6/9 6/9 4/5 18:58
(0:20)
18:58
(0:20)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
35 Darren Chan So Torrey Pines 18:43.7 6:15
36 Pablo Valdez Jr Torrey Pines 18:48.5 6:16
37 Shane Baum Fr La Costa Canyon 18:50 6:17 7/9 7/9 3/5 19:11
(0:21)
19:11
(0:21)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
38 Jeremy Wilson Fr San Marcos 18:53.9 6:18
39 Teo Bernales Jr San Marcos 18:54.3 6:18
40 Bashar Alam So Torrey Pines 18:55.2 6:18
41 Collin Katz Fr Canyon Crest Academy 18:55.5 6:19
42 Kai Campagna Fr Canyon Crest Academy 18:58.2 6:19
43 Andrew Baum Fr La Costa Canyon 18:59.09 6:20 8/9 8/9 4/5 19:11
(0:12)
19:11
(0:12)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
44 William Gieson So Carlsbad 18:59.59 6:20
45 Cole Hernandez Fr Carlsbad 19:10.09 6:23
46 Camden Seifert So Carlsbad 19:10.9 6:24
47 Rohan Gutlapalli So Torrey Pines 19:13.4 6:24
48 William Guidotti Jr Carlsbad 19:15.5 6:25
49 Ayden Cole So San Marcos 19:22.9 6:28
50 Jack Bolger Fr Canyon Crest Academy 19:29.2 6:30
51 Jake Moore So Torrey Pines 19:34.8 6:32
52 Julian Vargo Jr San Marcos 19:36.4 6:32
53 Jimmy Fang So Torrey Pines 19:53.09 6:38
54 Anthony Gonzalez Jr San Marcos 19:57.09 6:39
55 Guy Starr Fr Canyon Crest Academy 20:02.79 6:41
56 Lucas Chen So San Marcos 20:21.09 6:47
57 Aaron Drasnin So Canyon Crest Academy 20:21.7 6:47
58 Henry Williams Fr Carlsbad 20:34.2 6:51
59 Drew Bray So Carlsbad 20:49.59 6:57
60 Christopher Zhang Jr Torrey Pines 21:03.4 7:01
61 Adam Plowman Fr La Costa Canyon 21:10.09 7:03 9/9 9/9 5/5 21:32
(0:22)
21:32
(0:22)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
62 Ty Hejny So Carlsbad 21:11.4 7:04
63 Griffin Kane So Torrey Pines 21:12.3 7:04
64 Jonathan Small So Torrey Pines 21:24 7:08
65 Luis Scheibe So San Marcos 21:26 7:09
66 Derek Liu Fr Torrey Pines 21:32.2 7:11
67 Jose Ramirez So San Marcos 21:37.7 7:13
68 David Wei Fr Torrey Pines 21:39 7:13
69 Hajin Park So Torrey Pines 22:05.2 7:22
70 Liam Conforto Jr San Marcos 22:05.59 7:22
71 Antonio Boughton Fr Torrey Pines 22:06.09 7:22
72 Sam Potter Jr San Marcos 22:07.5 7:23
73 Matthew Delcarmen Fr San Marcos 22:21.9 7:27
74 Aziel Pizarro Fr San Marcos 22:46.59 7:36
75 Reed Conforto So San Marcos 24:22.5 8:08
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: JV 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Torrey Pines
1-2-2-2-1
Gap: 0:54
84:58
17:00
5:40
37 Pauldean Gevarges
So
16:23
5:28
1
Derek Rodriguez
Jr
17:03
5:41
7
Austin Nguyen
Jr
17:07
5:42
8
Philip Jian
Jr
17:09
5:43
10
Rudolph Theale
Fr
17:17
5:46
11
Ian Labana
Jr
17:36
5:52
14
Canyon Fry
Jr
17:44
5:55
15
2 San Marcos
3-1-1-1-2
Gap: 1:20
84:56
16:59
5:40
40 Carlos Alvarez
So
16:34
5:31
3
Ryan Hurley
Fr
16:35
5:32
4
Aaron Espinoza
So
16:47
5:36
5
Cade Hoggan
Jr
17:07
5:42
9
Chase Lechowicz
Fr
17:53
5:58
19
Logan Vossler
Jr
18:11
6:04
22
Jeremy Wilson
Fr
18:54
6:18
31
3 La Costa Canyon
2-2-3-3-3
Gap: 1:45
86:52
17:22
5:47
60 Jacob Niednagel
Fr
16:24
5:28
2
Joseph Balardeta
Jr
16:54
5:38
6
Jedediah Queen
So
17:34
5:51
13
Joshua Epperson
Jr
17:53
5:58
18
David Pfeiffer
So
18:09
6:03
21
Ian Seifert
Fr
18:37
6:12
29
Shane Baum
Fr
18:50
6:17
30
LCC ROCKS! (LY, LR, PR)
4 Canyon Crest Academy
4-4-4-4-4
Gap: 0:54
89:24
17:53
5:58
93 William Cornick
Fr
17:22
5:47
12
HanMin Kim
Jr
17:46
5:55
16
Scott Betterly
Fr
17:48
5:56
17
Logan Harding
Fr
18:11
6:04
23
Daniel Rasas
So
18:17
6:06
25
Owen White
Fr
18:20
6:07
26
Alexander Guillen
Fr
18:31
6:10
28
5 Carlsbad
5-5-5-5-5
Gap: 1:06
92:55
18:35
6:12
136 Jacob Ahooja
So
18:04
6:01
20
David Duffer
Fr
18:14
6:05
24
Aiden Mooney
So
18:27
6:09
27
William Gieson
So
19:00
6:20
32
Cole Hernandez
Fr
19:10
6:23
33
Camden Seifert
So
19:11
6:24
34
William Guidotti
Jr
19:16
6:25
35
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

1 races + combined.


All Girls Races

1 races + combined.