Monta Vista Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/14/09

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Alex Cheng Sr V 16:58 5:45 2.95 59/123 5/7 5/7 5/16 17:04
(0:06,0.6)
17:04
(0:06,0.6)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Arif Hasan So V 16:46 5:41 2.95 48/123 4/7 4/7 6/16 17:17
(0:31,3.0)
17:17
(0:31,3.0)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Daniel Esparza Sr V 17:21 5:53 2.95 75/123 6/7 6/7 7/16 17:39
(0:18,1.7)
17:31
(0:10,1.0)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Hiro Okajima Jr V 17:21 5:53 2.95 76/123 7/7 7/7 5/16 17:28
(0:07,0.7)
17:28
(0:07,0.7)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Kevin Bishop So V 15:30 5:15 2.95 5/123 1/7 1/7 4/23 15:59
(0:29,3.0)
15:59
(0:29,3.0)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Kranti Peddada Sr V 16:31 5:36 2.95 34/123 2/7 2/7 10/19 16:32
(0:01,0.1)
16:01 Well done! (LR)
Peter Feng Sr V 16:42 5:40 2.95 46/123 3/7 3/7 10/17 17:06
(0:24,2.3)
17:06
(0:24,2.3)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 5/16 82:27
1:28
2.95 5:35 5:15 5:45 187 5:19 84:09
(1:42,2.0)
82:44
(0:17,0.3%)
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR) Kevin Bishop (5), Kranti Peddada (34), Peter Feng (45), Arif Hasan (47), Alex Cheng (56)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 David Perez Sr SALINAS 15:14 5:10
2 Benjamin Heck Sr CARLMONT 15:26 5:14
3 Nathan Lee Sr CARLMONT 15:27 5:14
4 Dalton Guthrie Sr BELLARMINE 15:28 5:15
5 Kevin Bishop So Monta Vista 15:30 5:15 1/7 1/7 4/23 15:59
(0:29)
15:59
(0:29)
Well done! (LR, PR)
6 Max Bell Jr SALINAS 15:32 5:16
7 Ethan Scardina CARLMONT 15:35 5:17
8 Tony Ferrari Jr BELLARMINE 15:41 5:19
9 Ben Bunk Jr CARLMONT 15:50 5:22
10 Michael Karp Sr MILPITAS 15:52 5:23
11 Francisco Salvador So ALISAL 15:55 5:24
12 Adrian Hinojosa So BELLARMINE 15:56 5:24
13 Chet Reyen Jr CARLMONT 16:04 5:27
14 Carsten Stann So SERRA 16:06 5:27
15 Travis Ludlum Sr EVERGREEN VAL 16:07 5:28
16 Bryan Tena So SALINAS 16:10 5:29
17 Kyle Rae Jr BELLARMINE 16:10 5:29
18 Esteban Valencia So BELLARMINE 16:10 5:29
19 Jack Bordoni So BELLARMINE 16:11 5:29
20 Yohannas Estifanos Fr MILPITAS 16:12 5:29
21 Jose Castillo Jr SAN BENITO 16:13 5:30
22 Donald Heatheringto Jr CARLMONT 16:15 5:31
23 Daniel Colom Jr SERRA 16:17 5:31
24 Joe Ocon Sr MENLO ATHERTON 16:17 5:31
25 Juan Velasquez Sr GILROY 16:18 5:32
26 Eddie Guzman Jr SAN BENITO 16:19 5:32
27 Timothy Williams Jr GILROY 16:21 5:33
28 Diego Escobar Jr ALISAL 16:21 5:33
29 Ford Milligan Jr SERRA 16:22 5:33
30 Jack Beckwith So MENLO ATHERTON 16:23 5:33
31 Edgar Garcia So WATSONVILLE 16:26 5:34
32 Kyle Collett So GILROY 16:28 5:35
33 Brandon Norwood Sr SERRA 16:30 5:36
34 Kranti Peddada Sr Monta Vista 16:31 5:36 2/7 2/7 10/19 16:32
(0:01)
16:01 Well done! (LR)
35 Pablo Borceguin Sr EVERGREEN VAL 16:32 5:36
36 Michael Ngo Jr EVERGREEN VAL 16:33 5:37
37 Omar Vasquez So SAN BENITO 16:35 5:37
38 Manuel Negrete Jr ALISAL 16:36 5:38
39 Miguel Vasquez Fr ANDREW HILL 16:37 5:38
40 Efrem Gemeda Jr INDEPENDENCE 16:37 5:38
41 Spencer Berry Jr MENLO ATHERTON 16:38 5:38
42 Robbie Cotton Sr BELLARMINE 16:39 5:39
43 Brian Knight Sr WATSONVILLE 16:39 5:39
44 Sergio Alcala Jr SAN BENITO 16:40 5:39
45 Christian Ortega Sr SALINAS 16:41 5:39
46 Peter Feng Sr Monta Vista 16:42 5:40 3/7 3/7 10/17 17:06
(0:24)
17:06
(0:24)
Well done! (LR, PR)
47 Chris Gobell Sr SALINAS 16:43 5:40
48 Arif Hasan So Monta Vista 16:46 5:41 4/7 4/7 6/16 17:17
(0:31)
17:17
(0:31)
Well done! (LR, PR)
49 Manuel Meza Jr INDEPENDENCE 16:47 5:41
50 Avery Turzanski So SERRA 16:48 5:42
51 Cristian Soratos Sr SALINAS 16:49 5:42
52 David Knight Jr WATSONVILLE 16:50 5:42
53 David Aguilar Fr OAK GROVE 16:50 5:42
54 Connor Prior Fr MILPITAS 16:51 5:43
55 Michael Hester So MENLO ATHERTON 16:52 5:43
56 Steven Huynh Jr PIEDMONT HILLS 16:54 5:44
57 Brody Klien Sr HOMESTEAD 16:55 5:44
58 Adrian Reyes Sr INDEPENDENCE 16:56 5:44
59 Alex Cheng Sr Monta Vista 16:58 5:45 5/7 5/7 5/16 17:04
(0:06)
17:04
(0:06)
Well done! (LR, PR)
60 Bryan Duke So SALINAS 16:58 5:45
61 Jason Mcghee Jr MENLO ATHERTON 16:59 5:45
62 Daniel Apuzzo Sr GILROY 17:03 5:47
63 Nikhil Chadda Sr EVERGREEN VAL 17:04 5:47
64 Vladimir Salvador So ALISAL 17:04 5:47
65 Pierce Mckenzie CARLMONT 17:06 5:48
66 Garrett Foshay Sr SANTA TERESA 17:06 5:48
67 Jose Gabino Ramirez Jr GILROY 17:08 5:48
68 Aviv Weinstein So HOMESTEAD 17:14 5:51
69 Humberto Gaeta So GILROY 17:15 5:51
70 Guillermo Cuevas Jr NORTH SALINAS 17:16 5:51
71 Jordan Scandlyn So MENLO ATHERTON 17:16 5:51
72 Jarrod Nixon MENLO ATHERTON 17:17 5:52
73 Casey Schwenk Sr SERRA 17:17 5:52
74 Fernando Alavez Sr INDEPENDENCE 17:18 5:52
75 Daniel Esparza Sr Monta Vista 17:21 5:53 6/7 6/7 7/16 17:39
(0:18)
17:31
(0:10)
Well done! (LR, PR)
76 Hiro Okajima Jr Monta Vista 17:21 5:53 7/7 7/7 5/16 17:28
(0:07)
17:28
(0:07)
Well done! (LR, PR)
77 Kurt Refuerzo So INDEPENDENCE 17:21 5:53
78 Chris Doan So WILCOX 17:22 5:53
79 Aaron Spanner So WILCOX 17:25 5:54
80 Jacob Burke Jr WILCOX 17:25 5:54
81 David Nakonechnyy Jr MILPITAS 17:26 5:55
82 Ricardo Esqueda Fr SAN BENITO 17:27 5:55
83 Rene Siqueiros Jr WATSONVILLE 17:30 5:56
84 Pablo Rodriguez So MOUNT PLEASANT 17:31 5:56
85 Jose Alvarado Sr ALISAL 17:31 5:56
86 Patrick Comparan Fr EVERGREEN VAL 17:38 5:59
87 Harjinder Singh Jr SILVER CREEK 17:39 5:59
88 Andrew Gaddis Sr SERRA 17:40 5:59
89 Phillip Stellmack So SANTA TERESA 17:40 5:59
90 Eddie Ruano Jr ALVAREZ 17:43 6:00
91 Robert Valencia So ALISAL 17:43 6:00
92 Erick Salazar So OAK GROVE 17:46 6:01
93 Cobarrubias Armando Fr GILROY 17:47 6:02
94 Gurtek Singh Jr SILVER CREEK 17:47 6:02
95 Luis Vargas Fr ALISAL 17:49 6:02
96 Khoi Tran Sr INDEPENDENCE 17:50 6:03
97 Chris Bangsal Sr MILPITAS 17:54 6:04
98 Justin Rendon Jr SAN BENITO 17:55 6:04
99 Marco Gutierrez So OAK GROVE 17:56 6:05
100 Raul Medina Jr MILPITAS 17:59 6:06
101 Michael Bower Sr OAK GROVE 18:00 6:06
102 Ricky Tinoco Jr SANTA TERESA 18:00 6:06
103 Kane Senegal Fr OAK GROVE 18:05 6:08
104 Steven Nichols Sr INDEPENDENCE 18:09 6:09
105 Pedro Martinez Sr SILVER CREEK 18:12 6:10
106 Dagoberto Pina Jr NORTH SALINAS 18:12 6:10
107 Arvin Ignacio Fr SILVER CREEK 18:16 6:12
108 James Fok Jr SILVER CREEK 18:19 6:13
109 Dylan Garrissere So SANTA TERESA 18:21 6:13
110 Sebastian Mercado So WATSONVILLE 18:28 6:16
111 Brian Ta Sr SILVER CREEK 18:30 6:16
112 Juan Jara Jr WATSONVILLE 18:39 6:19
113 Gabriel Larot Sr EVERGREEN VAL 18:45 6:21
114 Said Hernandez So SAN BENITO 18:45 6:21
115 Tommy Nguyen Sr OAK GROVE 18:47 6:22
116 Alan Truong Sr OAK GROVE 18:48 6:22
117 Miguel Corona So SANTA TERESA 18:52 6:24
118 Alphonse Le-duc Sr SANTA TERESA 18:54 6:24
119 Bruce Cerezo Jr MILPITAS 19:00 6:26
120 Ethan Luong Fr SILVER CREEK 19:02 6:27
121 Jerik Straetker So EVERGREEN VAL 19:03 6:27
122 James Moreno Jr SANTA TERESA 19:05 6:28
123 Armando Hernandez Sr WATSONVILLE 19:33 6:38
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 CARLMONT
2-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:38
78:22
15:40
5:19
34 Benjamin Heck
Sr
15:26
5:14
2
Nathan Lee
Sr
15:27
5:14
3
Ethan Scardina
-
15:35
5:17
7
Ben Bunk
Jr
15:50
5:22
9
Chet Reyen
Jr
16:04
5:27
13
Donald Heatheringto
Jr
16:15
5:31
22
Pierce Mckenzie
-
17:06
5:48
62
2 BELLARMINE
3-3-3-2-2
Gap: 0:42
79:25
15:53
5:23
59 Dalton Guthrie
Sr
15:28
5:15
4
Tony Ferrari
Jr
15:41
5:19
8
Adrian Hinojosa
So
15:56
5:24
12
Kyle Rae
Jr
16:10
5:29
17
Esteban Valencia
So
16:10
5:29
18
Jack Bordoni
So
16:11
5:29
19
Robbie Cotton
Sr
16:39
5:39
41
3 SALINAS
1-2-2-3-3
Gap: 1:29
80:20
16:04
5:27
113 David Perez
Sr
15:14
5:10
1
Max Bell
Jr
15:32
5:16
6
Bryan Tena
So
16:10
5:29
16
Christian Ortega
Sr
16:41
5:39
44
Chris Gobell
Sr
16:43
5:40
46
Cristian Soratos
Sr
16:49
5:42
50
Bryan Duke
So
16:58
5:45
57
4 SERRA
7-5-4-4-4
Gap: 0:42
82:03
16:25
5:34
148 Carsten Stann
So
16:06
5:27
14
Daniel Colom
Jr
16:17
5:31
23
Ford Milligan
Jr
16:22
5:33
29
Brandon Norwood
Sr
16:30
5:36
33
Avery Turzanski
So
16:48
5:42
49
Casey Schwenk
Sr
17:17
5:52
68
Andrew Gaddis
Sr
17:40
5:59
79
5 Monta Vista
4-6-8-6-5
Gap: 1:28
82:27
16:29
5:35
187 Kevin Bishop
So
15:30
5:15
5
Kranti Peddada
Sr
16:31
5:36
34
Peter Feng
Sr
16:42
5:40
45
Arif Hasan
So
16:46
5:41
47
Alex Cheng
Sr
16:58
5:45
56
Daniel Esparza
Sr
17:21
5:53
70
Hiro Okajima
Jr
17:21
5:53
71
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR)
6 SAN BENITO
9-8-8-5-6
Gap: 1:14
83:14
16:39
5:39
201 Jose Castillo
Jr
16:13
5:30
21
Eddie Guzman
Jr
16:19
5:32
26
Omar Vasquez
So
16:35
5:37
37
Sergio Alcala
Jr
16:40
5:39
43
Ricardo Esqueda
Fr
17:27
5:55
74
Justin Rendon
Jr
17:55
6:04
88
Said Hernandez
So
18:45
6:21
103
7 MENLO ATHERTON
10-11-11-10-7
Gap: 0:42
83:09
16:38
5:38
206 Joe Ocon
Sr
16:17
5:31
24
Jack Beckwith
So
16:23
5:33
30
Spencer Berry
Jr
16:38
5:38
40
Michael Hester
So
16:52
5:43
54
Jason Mcghee
Jr
16:59
5:45
58
Jordan Scandlyn
So
17:16
5:51
66
Jarrod Nixon
-
17:17
5:52
67
8 GILROY
11-10-8-8-8
Gap: 0:50
83:18
16:40
5:39
207 Juan Velasquez
Sr
16:18
5:32
25
Timothy Williams
Jr
16:21
5:33
27
Kyle Collett
So
16:28
5:35
32
Daniel Apuzzo
Sr
17:03
5:47
59
Jose Gabino Ramirez
Jr
17:08
5:48
64
Humberto Gaeta
So
17:15
5:51
65
Cobarrubias Armando
Fr
17:47
6:02
83
9 ALISAL
6-6-5-7-9
Gap: 1:36
83:27
16:41
5:39
214 Francisco Salvador
So
15:55
5:24
11
Diego Escobar
Jr
16:21
5:33
28
Manuel Negrete
Jr
16:36
5:38
38
Vladimir Salvador
So
17:04
5:47
61
Jose Alvarado
Sr
17:31
5:56
76
Robert Valencia
So
17:43
6:00
81
Luis Vargas
Fr
17:49
6:02
85
10 EVERGREEN VAL
8-9-10-9-10
Gap: 1:31
83:54
16:47
5:41
223 Travis Ludlum
Sr
16:07
5:28
15
Pablo Borceguin
Sr
16:32
5:36
35
Michael Ngo
Jr
16:33
5:37
36
Nikhil Chadda
Sr
17:04
5:47
60
Patrick Comparan
Fr
17:38
5:59
77
Gabriel Larot
Sr
18:45
6:21
102
Jerik Straetker
So
19:03
6:27
110
11 MILPITAS
5-4-6-11-11
Gap: 2:02
84:15
16:51
5:43
243 Michael Karp
Sr
15:52
5:23
10
Yohannas Estifanos
Fr
16:12
5:29
20
Connor Prior
Fr
16:51
5:43
53
David Nakonechnyy
Jr
17:26
5:55
73
Chris Bangsal
Sr
17:54
6:04
87
Raul Medina
Jr
17:59
6:06
90
Bruce Cerezo
Jr
19:00
6:26
108
12 INDEPENDENCE
13-13-13-13-12
Gap: 0:44
84:59
17:00
5:46
283 Efrem Gemeda
Jr
16:37
5:38
39
Manuel Meza
Jr
16:47
5:41
48
Adrian Reyes
Sr
16:56
5:44
55
Fernando Alavez
Sr
17:18
5:52
69
Kurt Refuerzo
So
17:21
5:53
72
Khoi Tran
Sr
17:50
6:03
86
Steven Nichols
Sr
18:09
6:09
94
13 WATSONVILLE
12-12-12-12-13
Gap: 2:02
85:53
17:11
5:49
298 Edgar Garcia
So
16:26
5:34
31
Brian Knight
Sr
16:39
5:39
42
David Knight
Jr
16:50
5:42
51
Rene Siqueiros
Jr
17:30
5:56
75
Sebastian Mercado
So
18:28
6:16
99
Juan Jara
Jr
18:39
6:19
101
Armando Hernandez
Sr
19:33
6:38
112
14 OAK GROVE
14-14-14-14-14
Gap: 1:15
88:37
17:43
6:00
407 David Aguilar
Fr
16:50
5:42
52
Erick Salazar
So
17:46
6:01
82
Marco Gutierrez
So
17:56
6:05
89
Michael Bower
Sr
18:00
6:06
91
Kane Senegal
Fr
18:05
6:08
93
Tommy Nguyen
Sr
18:47
6:22
104
Alan Truong
Sr
18:48
6:22
105
15 SANTA TERESA
15-15-15-15-15
Gap: 1:46
89:59
18:00
6:06
439 Garrett Foshay
Sr
17:06
5:48
63
Phillip Stellmack
So
17:40
5:59
80
Ricky Tinoco
Jr
18:00
6:06
92
Dylan Garrissere
So
18:21
6:13
98
Miguel Corona
So
18:52
6:24
106
Alphonse Le-duc
Sr
18:54
6:24
107
James Moreno
Jr
19:05
6:28
111
16 SILVER CREEK
16-16-16-16-16
Gap: 0:40
90:13
18:03
6:07
450 Harjinder Singh
Jr
17:39
5:59
78
Gurtek Singh
Jr
17:47
6:02
84
Pedro Martinez
Sr
18:12
6:10
95
Arvin Ignacio
Fr
18:16
6:12
96
James Fok
Jr
18:19
6:13
97
Brian Ta
Sr
18:30
6:16
100
Ethan Luong
Fr
19:02
6:27
109
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.