Monta Vista Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Toro Park on 11/10/12

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Ajay Rajamani Sr V 17:20 5:47 3 51/127 4/7 4/7 6/18 17:53
(0:33,3.1)
17:48
(0:28,2.6)
17:48
(0:28,2.6)
Well done! (LR, PR, DPR)
Anand Rao Jr V 18:06 6:02 3 97/127 7/7 7/7 6/16 17:52 17:52 17:52
Brent Mogensen Fr V 17:18 5:46 3 47/127 2/7 2/7 10/19 17:36
(0:18,1.7)
17:36
(0:18,1.7)
17:36
(0:18,1.7)
Well done! (LR, PR, DPR)
John Hsiao Jr V 17:57 5:59 3 88/127 6/7 6/7 8/17 18:10
(0:13,1.2)
18:10
(0:13,1.2)
18:10
(0:13,1.2)
Well done! (LR, PR, DPR)
Rohan Choudhury So V 17:18 5:46 3 48/127 3/7 3/7 8/18 17:47
(0:29,2.7)
17:47
(0:29,2.7)
17:47
(0:29,2.7)
Well done! (LR, PR, DPR)
Steven Lim Jr V 17:51 5:57 3 82/127 5/7 5/7 9/17 18:14
(0:23,2.1)
18:13
(0:22,2.0)
18:13
(0:22,2.0)
Well done! (LR, PR, DPR)
Zachary Patti Jr V 16:50 5:37 3 33/127 1/7 1/7 14/22 17:56
(1:06,6.1)
17:56
(1:06,6.1)
17:56
(1:06,6.1)
Well done! (LR, PR, DPR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 10/17 86:37
1:01
3 5:46 5:37 5:57 242 5:20 87:04
(0:27,0.5)
85:11 Your Team ROCKS! (LR) Zachary Patti (32), Brent Mogensen (43), Rohan Choudhury (44), Ajay Rajamani (47), Steven Lim (76)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Yohanness Estifanos Sr MILPITAS 15:12 5:04
2 Miguel Vasquez Sr ANDREW HILL 15:27 5:09
3 Daniel Bereket Sr CARLMONT 15:41 5:14
4 Raymond Meijer Sr BELLARMINE 15:44 5:15
5 Steven Velarde Jr SAN BENITO 15:46 5:15
6 Lucas Matison So CARLMONT 15:53 5:18
7 George Baier Sr MENLO ATHERTON 16:01 5:20
8 Chris Swanson Sr FREMONT 16:02 5:21
9 Arthur Schulte Jr CARLMONT 16:02 5:21
10 Miles Meijer So BELLARMINE 16:03 5:21
11 Tim Layten Sr CARLMONT 16:04 5:21
12 Charles Deanda Sr BELLARMINE 16:11 5:24
13 Ryan Dimick Jr CARLMONT 16:18 5:26
14 Cooper Sloan Jr HOMESTEAD 16:18 5:26
15 Aaron Gallagher Sr SANTA TERESA 16:22 5:27
16 Matt Seidel Jr BELLARMINE 16:22 5:27
17 Alex Sasser Fr BELLARMINE 16:24 5:28
18 John Lovegren Sr MENLO ATHERTON 16:28 5:29
19 Jesus Covarrubias Jr WILCOX 16:28 5:29
20 Zack Plante Jr MENLO ATHERTON 16:29 5:30
21 Ashish Bhusal So HOMESTEAD 16:30 5:30
22 Reese Dickson Sr CARLMONT 16:31 5:30
23 Bryan Chu Fr PIEDMONT HILLS 16:36 5:32
24 Roberto Cerda Sr SALINAS 16:40 5:33
25 Ricardo Esqueda Sr SAN BENITO 16:42 5:34
26 Akshay Alaghatta Sr BELLARMINE 16:42 5:34
27 Jacob Garrissere So SANTA TERESA 16:43 5:34
28 Ross Pfeifer Sr WILCOX 16:45 5:35
29 Justin Barry Jr BELLARMINE 16:47 5:36
30 Brandon Sutton Jr HOMESTEAD 16:47 5:36
31 Luis Vargas Sr ALISAL 16:48 5:36
32 Mark Vingralek So CARLMONT 16:48 5:36
33 Zachary Patti Jr Monta Vista 16:50 5:37 1/7 1/7 14/22 17:56
(1:06)
17:56
(1:06)
Well done! (LR, PR)
34 Emmanuel Gomez Sr ALISAL 16:53 5:38
35 Elijah Changco Fr SAN BENITO 16:56 5:39
36 Jorge Sanchez So EVERETT ALVAREZ 16:59 5:40
37 Austin Lee So EVERGREEN VAL. 17:07 5:42
38 Alexander Aguiar Sr MENLO ATHERTON 17:09 5:43
39 Alex Adamas Sr SALINAS 17:09 5:43
40 Sixto Mateo Sr ALISAL 17:10 5:43
41 Orlando Sanchez Jr ALISAL 17:11 5:44
42 Joey Gronovius So HOMESTEAD 17:13 5:44
43 Ivan Pina Sr NORTH SALINAS 17:15 5:45
44 Rick Duenas Jr SANTA CLARA 17:17 5:46
45 William Jaksha Sr SALINAS 17:17 5:46
46 Giorgio Liantono Jr HOMESTEAD 17:17 5:46
47 Brent Mogensen Fr Monta Vista 17:18 5:46 2/7 2/7 10/19 17:36
(0:18)
17:36
(0:18)
Well done! (LR, PR)
48 Rohan Choudhury So Monta Vista 17:18 5:46 3/7 3/7 8/18 17:47
(0:29)
17:47
(0:29)
Well done! (LR, PR)
49 Ethan Luong Sr SILVER CREEK 17:19 5:46
50 Arturo Rivera Jr ALISAL 17:19 5:46
51 Ajay Rajamani Sr Monta Vista 17:20 5:47 4/7 4/7 6/18 17:53
(0:33)
17:48
(0:28)
Well done! (LR, PR)
52 Nate Cook So PALO ALTO 17:20 5:47
53 Suraj Jagota Jr WILCOX 17:20 5:47
54 Jorge Figueroa Jr ALISAL 17:21 5:47
55 Jeremy Clark Sr SANTA TERESA 17:22 5:47
56 Yonatan Ghebremicae Jr WILCOX 17:23 5:48
57 Jordan Caress Sr SALINAS 17:23 5:48
58 Nick Risner Jr SANTA TERESA 17:24 5:48
59 Ryan Tan Sr MILPITAS 17:25 5:48
60 Eric Snyder Jr MENLO ATHERTON 17:26 5:49
61 Kevin Ngo Sr ANDREW HILL 17:26 5:49
62 Manuel Lopez Jr SALINAS 17:29 5:50
63 Shiva Kannan So SILVER CREEK 17:30 5:50
64 Matthew Reikowski So SAN BENITO 17:33 5:51
65 Darrick Hu So PIEDMONT HILLS 17:33 5:51
66 Alejandro Lopez Jr SILVER CREEK 17:33 5:51
67 Connor Pryor Sr HOMESTEAD 17:35 5:52
68 Juan Gutierrez Fr SAN BENITO 17:37 5:52
69 Alex Hoffnagle Jr ANDREW HILL 17:38 5:53
70 Nathan Sandford Sr WILCOX 17:38 5:53
71 Jonathan Donkers Jr MILPITAS 17:38 5:53
72 Nickie Pucel Sr SEQUOIA 17:41 5:54
73 Justin Carrancho Sr WATSONVILLE 17:42 5:54
74 Martin Corona Sr WATSONVILLE 17:43 5:54
75 Ralph Balaoing So MILPITAS 17:43 5:54
76 Hakeem O'neal Jr HOMESTEAD 17:44 5:55
77 Javier Azcona So SAN BENITO 17:47 5:56
78 Kishan Rajaeskhar Jr EVERGREEN VAL. 17:48 5:56
79 Marcus Fragoso Sr NORTH SALINAS 17:48 5:56
80 Allen Twu Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 17:49 5:56
81 Ian Clark So SALINAS 17:50 5:57
82 Steven Lim Jr Monta Vista 17:51 5:57 5/7 5/7 9/17 18:14
(0:23)
18:13
(0:22)
Well done! (LR, PR)
83 Ben Brown Sr EVERGREEN VAL. 17:52 5:57
84 Jeremy Shaw Fr MILPITAS 17:53 5:58
85 Adam Scandlyn So MENLO ATHERTON 17:54 5:58
86 Sebastian Thiessen Jr SANTA TERESA 17:56 5:59
87 Raj Bhargava Jr FREMONT 17:56 5:59
88 John Hsiao Jr Monta Vista 17:57 5:59 6/7 6/7 8/17 18:10
(0:13)
18:10
(0:13)
Well done! (LR, PR)
89 Jordan Kassem Jr WILCOX 17:57 5:59
90 Zach Martin Sr SAN BENITO 17:59 6:00
91 Anthony Ramirez Fr WATSONVILLE 18:02 6:01
92 Arvin Ignacio Sr SILVER CREEK 18:03 6:01
93 Trent Storm Jr SALINAS 18:04 6:01
94 Jose Murillo Sr ANDREW HILL 18:04 6:01
95 Emilio Garcia Jr EVERGREEN VAL. 18:05 6:02
96 Kalvin Lam Fr EVERGREEN VAL. 18:06 6:02
97 Anand Rao Jr Monta Vista 18:06 6:02 7/7 7/7 6/16 17:52 17:52
98 Ankur Patel Sr WILCOX 18:07 6:02
99 Kevin Rivas Sr ANDREW HILL 18:08 6:03
100 Moises Vieyra Jr SEQUOIA 18:10 6:03
101 Zachary Gaspar So PIEDMONT HILLS 18:15 6:05
102 Jonathan Perez Jr NORTH SALINAS 18:18 6:06
103 Charlie Utecht So SEQUOIA 18:19 6:06
104 Roy Reyes Jr ANDREW HILL 18:20 6:07
105 Tyler Beth So SEQUOIA 18:22 6:07
106 Angelo Banzon Sr MILPITAS 18:24 6:08
107 Ty Dewes Jr SEQUOIA 18:26 6:09
108 Brandon Van Jr EVERGREEN VAL. 18:27 6:09
109 Damian Hochmuth Jr SANTA TERESA 18:28 6:09
110 Umesh Tanniru Fr EVERGREEN VAL. 18:29 6:10
111 Nathan Petruescu Fr SILVER CREEK 18:32 6:11
112 Michael Montes Sr SANTA TERESA 18:33 6:11
113 Daryon Baynard So PIEDMONT HILLS 18:34 6:11
114 Alan Puah Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 18:39 6:13
115 Saidi Jarquin Sr WATSONVILLE 18:45 6:15
116 Demetri Hardnett So ANDREW HILL 18:48 6:16
117 Connor Prior Sr MILPITAS 18:49 6:16
118 Tito Chiadez Sr WATSONVILLE 19:00 6:20
119 Erick Flores Jr WATSONVILLE 19:05 6:22
120 Alex Valencia Sr SEQUOIA 19:09 6:23
121 Jesus Mitra Sr ALISAL 19:17 6:26
122 Abraham Ortiz Sr WATSONVILLE 19:26 6:29
123 Travis Lee So PIEDMONT HILLS 19:27 6:29
124 Paul Nguyen So SILVER CREEK 19:33 6:31
125 Alain Barron Jr SEQUOIA 19:46 6:35
126 Eric Huynh Sr SILVER CREEK 19:47 6:36
127 Jacob Silva Jr NORTH SALINAS 20:26 6:49
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 CARLMONT
3-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:37
79:58
16:00
5:20
39 Daniel Bereket
Sr
15:41
5:14
3
Lucas Matison
So
15:53
5:18
6
Arthur Schulte
Jr
16:02
5:21
8
Tim Layten
Sr
16:04
5:21
10
Ryan Dimick
Jr
16:18
5:26
12
Reese Dickson
Sr
16:31
5:30
21
Mark Vingralek
So
16:48
5:36
31
2 BELLARMINE
4-2-2-2-2
Gap: 0:40
80:44
16:09
5:23
55 Raymond Meijer
Sr
15:44
5:15
4
Miles Meijer
So
16:03
5:21
9
Charles Deanda
Sr
16:11
5:24
11
Matt Seidel
Jr
16:22
5:27
15
Alex Sasser
Fr
16:24
5:28
16
Akshay Alaghatta
Sr
16:42
5:34
25
Justin Barry
Jr
16:47
5:36
28
3 MENLO ATHERTON
6-3-3-3-3
Gap: 1:25
83:33
16:43
5:34
134 George Baier
Sr
16:01
5:20
7
John Lovegren
Sr
16:28
5:29
17
Zack Plante
Jr
16:29
5:30
19
Alexander Aguiar
Sr
17:09
5:43
36
Eric Snyder
Jr
17:26
5:49
55
Adam Scandlyn
So
17:54
5:58
79




4 HOMESTEAD
7-5-4-4-4
Gap: 0:59
84:05
16:49
5:36
144 Cooper Sloan
Jr
16:18
5:26
13
Ashish Bhusal
So
16:30
5:30
20
Brandon Sutton
Jr
16:47
5:36
29
Joey Gronovius
So
17:13
5:44
40
Giorgio Liantono
Jr
17:17
5:46
42
Connor Pryor
Sr
17:35
5:52
62
Hakeem O'neal
Jr
17:44
5:55
71
5 SAN BENITO
5-4-5-5-5
Gap: 1:51
84:34
16:55
5:38
185 Steven Velarde
Jr
15:46
5:15
5
Ricardo Esqueda
Sr
16:42
5:34
24
Elijah Changco
Fr
16:56
5:39
34
Matthew Reikowski
So
17:33
5:51
59
Juan Gutierrez
Fr
17:37
5:52
63
Javier Azcona
So
17:47
5:56
72
Zach Martin
Sr
17:59
6:00
83
6 ALISAL
12-11-8-6-6
Gap: 0:31
85:21
17:04
5:41
186 Luis Vargas
Sr
16:48
5:36
30
Emmanuel Gomez
Sr
16:53
5:38
33
Sixto Mateo
Sr
17:10
5:43
38
Orlando Sanchez
Jr
17:11
5:44
39
Arturo Rivera
Jr
17:19
5:46
46
Jorge Figueroa
Jr
17:21
5:47
49
Jesus Mitra
Sr
19:17
6:26
113
7 WILCOX
9-7-7-8-7
Gap: 1:10
85:34
17:07
5:42
209 Jesus Covarrubias
Jr
16:28
5:29
18
Ross Pfeifer
Sr
16:45
5:35
27
Suraj Jagota
Jr
17:20
5:47
48
Yonatan Ghebremicae
Jr
17:23
5:48
51
Nathan Sandford
Sr
17:38
5:53
65
Jordan Kassem
Jr
17:57
5:59
82
Ankur Patel
Sr
18:07
6:02
91
8 SALINAS
11-10-8-9-8
Gap: 0:49
85:58
17:12
5:44
210 Roberto Cerda
Sr
16:40
5:33
23
Alex Adamas
Sr
17:09
5:43
37
William Jaksha
Sr
17:17
5:46
41
Jordan Caress
Sr
17:23
5:48
52
Manuel Lopez
Jr
17:29
5:50
57
Ian Clark
So
17:50
5:57
75
Trent Storm
Jr
18:04
6:01
86
9 SANTA TERESA
8-6-6-7-9
Gap: 1:34
85:47
17:09
5:43
223 Aaron Gallagher
Sr
16:22
5:27
14
Jacob Garrissere
So
16:43
5:34
26
Jeremy Clark
Sr
17:22
5:47
50
Nick Risner
Jr
17:24
5:48
53
Sebastian Thiessen
Jr
17:56
5:59
80
Damian Hochmuth
Jr
18:28
6:09
101
Michael Montes
Sr
18:33
6:11
104
10 Monta Vista
13-12-10-10-10
Gap: 1:01
86:37
17:19
5:46
242 Zachary Patti
Jr
16:50
5:37
32
Brent Mogensen
Fr
17:18
5:46
43
Rohan Choudhury
So
17:18
5:46
44
Ajay Rajamani
Sr
17:20
5:47
47
Steven Lim
Jr
17:51
5:57
76
John Hsiao
Jr
17:57
5:59
81
Anand Rao
Jr
18:06
6:02
90
Your Team ROCKS! (LR)
11 MILPITAS
1-8-11-11-11
Gap: 2:41
85:51
17:10
5:43
269 Yohanness Estifanos
Sr
15:12
5:04
1
Ryan Tan
Sr
17:25
5:48
54
Jonathan Donkers
Jr
17:38
5:53
66
Ralph Balaoing
So
17:43
5:54
70
Jeremy Shaw
Fr
17:53
5:58
78
Angelo Banzon
Sr
18:24
6:08
98
Connor Prior
Sr
18:49
6:16
109
12 ANDREW HILL
2-9-12-12-12
Gap: 2:41
86:43
17:21
5:47
301 Miguel Vasquez
Sr
15:27
5:09
2
Kevin Ngo
Sr
17:26
5:49
56
Alex Hoffnagle
Jr
17:38
5:53
64
Jose Murillo
Sr
18:04
6:01
87
Kevin Rivas
Sr
18:08
6:03
92
Roy Reyes
Jr
18:20
6:07
96
Demetri Hardnett
So
18:48
6:16
108
13 SILVER CREEK
15-14-14-13-13
Gap: 1:13
88:57
17:47
5:56
352 Ethan Luong
Sr
17:19
5:46
45
Shiva Kannan
So
17:30
5:50
58
Alejandro Lopez
Jr
17:33
5:51
61
Arvin Ignacio
Sr
18:03
6:01
85
Nathan Petruescu
Fr
18:32
6:11
103
Paul Nguyen
So
19:33
6:31
116
Eric Huynh
Sr
19:47
6:36
118
14 PIEDMONT HILLS
10-13-13-14-14
Gap: 1:58
88:47
17:45
5:55
355 Bryan Chu
Fr
16:36
5:32
22
Darrick Hu
So
17:33
5:51
60
Allen Twu
Sr
17:49
5:56
74
Zachary Gaspar
So
18:15
6:05
94
Daryon Baynard
So
18:34
6:11
105
Alan Puah
Sr
18:39
6:13
106
Travis Lee
So
19:27
6:29
115
15 EVERGREEN VAL.
14-15-15-15-15
Gap: 0:59
88:58
17:48
5:56
362 Austin Lee
So
17:07
5:42
35
Kishan Rajaeskhar
Jr
17:48
5:56
73
Ben Brown
Sr
17:52
5:57
77
Emilio Garcia
Jr
18:05
6:02
88
Kalvin Lam
Fr
18:06
6:02
89
Brandon Van
Jr
18:27
6:09
100
Umesh Tanniru
Fr
18:29
6:10
102
16 WATSONVILLE
17-16-16-16-16
Gap: 1:18
91:12
18:14
6:05
438 Justin Carrancho
Sr
17:42
5:54
68
Martin Corona
Sr
17:43
5:54
69
Anthony Ramirez
Fr
18:02
6:01
84
Saidi Jarquin
Sr
18:45
6:15
107
Tito Chiadez
Sr
19:00
6:20
110
Erick Flores
Jr
19:05
6:22
111
Abraham Ortiz
Sr
19:26
6:29
114
17 SEQUOIA
16-17-17-17-17
Gap: 0:45
90:58
18:12
6:04
451 Nickie Pucel
Sr
17:41
5:54
67
Moises Vieyra
Jr
18:10
6:03
93
Charlie Utecht
So
18:19
6:06
95
Tyler Beth
So
18:22
6:07
97
Ty Dewes
Jr
18:26
6:09
99
Alex Valencia
Sr
19:09
6:23
112
Alain Barron
Jr
19:46
6:35
117
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.