Monta Vista Results from the CA State Finals at Woodward Park on 11/30/02

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Jason Yow So V 16:26 5:18 3.1 66/200 1/1 1/1 37/56 16:23
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Mike Poe Sr Etiwanda SS 15:06 4:52
2 Kyle Alcorn Sr Buchanan CS 15:22 4:57
3 Mark Matusak So Loyola-LA SS 15:23 4:58
4 Manuel Ruiz Sr Monroe LAS 15:26 4:59
5 Mike Chavez Sr Esperanza SS 15:27 4:59
6 Troy Wener Sr Canyon SS 15:27 4:59
7 Eric Maldonado Sr Don Lugo SS 15:28 4:59
8 David Torrence Sr Loyola-LA SS 15:28 4:59
9 Tyler Kastorff Sr Dana Hills SS 15:29 5:00
10 Kellen Acosta Sr Murrietta Valle SS 15:36 5:02
11 Alex Benavidez Sr Don Lugo SS 15:37 5:02
12 Yosef Ghebray So James Logan NCS 15:37 5:02
13 Ryan Ketcham Sr Thousand Oaks SS 15:40 5:03
14 Brandon Babiraki Sr Dana Hills SS 15:40 5:03
15 Micah Tyhurst Sr Loyola-LA SS 15:42 5:04
16 Kevin Word Sr Long Beach Poly SS 15:45 5:05
17 Tim Hearst Sr Royal SS 15:46 5:05
18 Oscar Uribe Sr Grace Davis SJS 15:47 5:05
19 Jose Casillas Sr Downey SS 15:47 5:05
20 Ian Ritchie Sr Murrietta Valle SS 15:51 5:07
21 Jose Gonzalez Sr Narbonne LAS 15:52 5:07
22 Thomas Peterson Jr Beyer SJS 15:52 5:07
23 Anthony Mecado Jr Murrietta Valle SS 15:54 5:08
24 Luis Ruiz Sr Long Beach Poly SS 15:55 5:08
25 Agustin Mateo So Rancho Buena Vi SDS 15:57 5:09
26 Jace Getskow Jr Canyon SS 15:58 5:09
27 Edward Giles Sr Long Beach Poly SS 15:59 5:09
28 Miguel Uribe Sr Grace Davis SJS 15:59 5:09
29 Ruben Ramirez Jr Don Lugo SS 16:00 5:10
30 Alex Casarez Sr Fallbrook SDS 16:01 5:10
31 Matt Fitch Jr Montgomery NCS 16:02 5:10
32 Nicholas Salomone Sr Vista SDS 16:03 5:11
33 Mehdi Taieb-brahim Jr Birmingham LAS 16:03 5:11
34 Sean Spurr Sr Dana Hills SS 16:04 5:11
35 Jeff Lease Jr Lincoln-S SJS 16:05 5:11
36 Alex Enscoe Jr Berkeley NCS 16:07 5:12
37 Oswaldo Alvarez Sr San Diego SDS 16:07 5:12
38 Dominic Vogl Jr Serra CCS 16:08 5:12
39 Claudio Moreno So Madera CS 16:09 5:13
40 Marty Jellin Sr Lincoln-S SJS 16:10 5:13
41 Miguel Hernandez Sr Belmont LAS 16:11 5:13
42 Mitchell Steves Jr College Park NCS 16:11 5:13
43 Benny Madrigal So Madera CS 16:11 5:13
44 Ryan Graddy Jr Torrey Pines SDS 16:12 5:14
45 Nathan Wolack Jr Don Lugo SS 16:12 5:14
46 Jay Montes Jr Roosevelt CS 16:13 5:14
47 Ryan Foresta Sr Loyola-LA SS 16:14 5:14
48 Scott Smith So Dana Hills SS 16:15 5:15
49 Matt Miller So Loyola-LA SS 16:15 5:15
50 Campbell Macdonald Sr Dana Hills SS 16:18 5:15
51 David Phelps So Rancho Buena Vi SDS 16:19 5:16
52 Lucas Burke Sr Stockdale CS 16:19 5:16
53 Francisco Mejia Jr Bakersfield CS 16:20 5:16
54 Cj Hersh So Torrey Pines SDS 16:20 5:16
55 Kc Cody Jr Montgomery NCS 16:21 5:16
56 Thad Sieracki So Davis SJS 16:21 5:16
57 Alec Petros Jr Rancho Buena Vi SDS 16:22 5:17
58 Tye Lidman Sr Torrey Pines SDS 16:22 5:17
59 Johnny Villarreal Sr Long Beach Poly SS 16:23 5:17
60 Mike Sanchez Sr Mt. Eden NCS 16:24 5:17
61 Fitsum Tesfa So Don Lugo SS 16:24 5:17
62 Isaac Crawford Sr Grace Davis SJS 16:24 5:17
63 Robert Nachtsheim Sr Torrey Pines SDS 16:25 5:18
64 Ryan Morgan Sr Canyon SS 16:26 5:18
65 Luke Ridens Jr Nevada Union SJS 16:26 5:18
66 Jason Yow So Monta Vista 16:26 5:18 1/1 1/1 37/56
67 Edgar Llanez Jr Sweetwater SDS 16:27 5:18
68 Ulices Pena Jr Long Beach Poly SS 16:27 5:18
69 Lance Wade Sr Murrietta Valle SS 16:28 5:19
70 Hugo Aguilar Sr Long Beach Poly SS 16:29 5:19
71 Louie Muro Sr Clovis West CS 16:29 5:19
72 Armando Bonilla Sr Monroe LAS 16:30 5:19
73 Andy Nelson Jr Turlock SJS 16:30 5:19
74 Alex Harris Jr Canyon SS 16:31 5:20
75 Alfred Gonzalez Fr Don Lugo SS 16:32 5:20
76 Alex Guney Jr Bellarmine CCS 16:32 5:20
77 Sergio Santos Sr Madera CS 16:33 5:20
78 Eloy Quintana Jr Clovis CS 16:33 5:20
79 Ryan Richter Jr Vista SDS 16:34 5:21
80 Miguel Villareal Sr Vista SDS 16:34 5:21
81 Ivan Perez Sr Garfield LAS 16:35 5:21
82 Natan Martinez Jr Dana Hills SS 16:36 5:21
83 Daniel Fitzpatrick Sr Deer Valley NCS 16:36 5:21
84 Abdullah Jamali Sr Ygnacio Valley NCS 16:37 5:22
85 Mathew Freitas Jr Nevada Union SJS 16:38 5:22
86 Cesar Rodriguez So Clovis West CS 16:38 5:22
87 Valentin Jimenez Jr Garfield LAS 16:39 5:22
88 Fernando Valdivia Sr Madera CS 16:39 5:22
89 Tyler Campbell Sr Vista SDS 16:40 5:23
90 Kevin Brulois Sr Long Beach Poly SS 16:40 5:23
91 Jb Martineau Fr Vista SDS 16:41 5:23
92 Nick Riley Jr Canyon SS 16:41 5:23
93 Patrick Milloy Fr Murrietta Valle SS 16:42 5:23
94 Daniel Jensen Jr Silver Creek CCS 16:42 5:23
95 Brian Moore So Canyon SS 16:43 5:24
96 Brady Pivirotto Jr College Park NCS 16:43 5:24
97 Taylor White Jr Dana Hills SS 16:44 5:24
98 Michael Munoz Fr Murrietta Valle SS 16:45 5:24
99 Beau Cazet Sr College Park NCS 16:45 5:24
100 Sergio Barajas Jr Roosevelt CS 16:45 5:24
101 Alex Mercado Fr Don Lugo SS 16:45 5:24
102 Ernesto Rojas Sr Roosevelt CS 16:46 5:25
103 Scott Breithaupt Sr Murrietta Valle SS 16:46 5:25
104 Kent Henry Jr College Park NCS 16:46 5:25
105 Mark Lonac Sr Torrey Pines SDS 16:46 5:25
106 Andrew Gallagher Sr Montgomery NCS 16:47 5:25
107 Justin Dredge Jr Torrey Pines SDS 16:48 5:25
108 Will Moroski Sr Davis SJS 16:48 5:25
109 Chris Michaels Sr Davis SJS 16:48 5:25
110 Chris Turley Jr Clovis West CS 16:48 5:25
111 Ricardo Zaragoz Sr Monroe LAS 16:49 5:25
112 Idrise Osman Sr San Diego SDS 16:49 5:25
113 Patrick Lane Jr Nevada Union SJS 16:49 5:25
114 Artemio Mateo Sr Rancho Buena Vi SDS 16:50 5:26
115 Hordanth Acosta Sr Monroe LAS 16:51 5:26
116 Armando Arias Sr Monroe LAS 16:51 5:26
117 Todd Hearnsberger Jr Salinas CCS 16:51 5:26
118 Hoa Tran Sr Grace Davis SJS 16:52 5:26
119 Isidro Trujillo Sr San Benito CCS 16:53 5:27
120 Mitch Ratansen Jr Clovis West CS 16:53 5:27
121 Karim Barghouti So Serra CCS 16:54 5:27
122 Toji Sakamoto Jr San Pedro LAS 16:54 5:27
123 Brian Mcfaul Jr Loyola-LA SS 16:54 5:27
124 Ryan Becijos Jr Bonita Vista SDS 16:54 5:27
125 Jeff Smith Fr College Park NCS 16:55 5:27
126 Felix Lopez Sr Vista SDS 16:55 5:27
127 Chris Furnari Jr Serra CCS 16:55 5:27
128 Omar Mendoza Jr Salinas CCS 16:56 5:28
129 Alex Aycinena Sr Serra CCS 16:56 5:28
130 Jonah Sinick Sr Lowell SFS 16:57 5:28
131 Renzo Garcia Jr Loyola-LA SS 16:57 5:28
132 Brian Dell Jr Nevada Union SJS 16:58 5:28
133 Carlos Ramirez So Serra CCS 16:59 5:29
134 Mark Mena Jr Rancho Buena Vi SDS 17:00 5:29
135 Victor Camacho Sr Watsonville CCS 17:00 5:29
136 Troy Mcadams Sr Rancho Buena Vi SDS 17:01 5:29
137 Ryan Alexiasdas Jr Canyon SS 17:02 5:30
138 Adrian Alanis Jr San Pedro LAS 17:04 5:30
139 Trevor Robertson Jr Nevada Union SJS 17:10 5:32
140 Taylor Goss Sr Davis SJS 17:10 5:32
141 Michael Mcclure Jr Nevada Union SJS 17:11 5:33
142 Regan Masi Sr Montgomery NCS 17:11 5:33
143 David Muerer Jr Salinas CCS 17:12 5:33
144 Dj Martin Jr Torrey Pines SDS 17:12 5:33
145 Brandon Roe Sr Lowell SFS 17:14 5:34
146 Walter Gonzalez Jr San Pedro LAS 17:17 5:35
147 Ricardo Diaz Jr San Pedro LAS 17:17 5:35
148 Johan Nava So San Pedro LAS 17:18 5:35
149 Luis Espinoza Sr Roosevelt CS 17:19 5:35
150 Gabriel Guzman Fr Monroe LAS 17:20 5:35
151 Jared Oubre Jr College Park NCS 17:20 5:35
152 Josh Willingham Sr Beyer SJS 17:21 5:36
153 Jeremy Waltz Jr Salinas CCS 17:21 5:36
154 Mathew Sharp So Grace Davis SJS 17:22 5:36
155 Mark Perez Jr Salinas CCS 17:22 5:36
156 Juan Pinedo Jr San Pedro LAS 17:22 5:36
157 Alex Diaz Sr San Pedro LAS 17:25 5:37
158 Alfredo Velarde Sr Madera CS 17:25 5:37
159 Vikram Patel Jr Salinas CCS 17:26 5:37
160 Alex Chan Sr Oakland OS 17:26 5:37
161 Herb Cantania Jr Clovis West CS 17:30 5:39
162 Leon Ramon Jr Roosevelt CS 17:30 5:39
163 Jessie Arciniega Sr Monroe LAS 17:31 5:39
164 Aaron Gonzalez Jr Vista SDS 17:32 5:39
165 Lai Saephan Sr Oakland OS 17:37 5:41
166 Mario Ochoa Jr Salinas CCS 17:42 5:43
167 Jacob Cutler Sr Lowell SFS 17:42 5:43
168 Stephen Walls Sr Madera CS 17:45 5:44
169 Ricky Martin Jr Davis SJS 17:46 5:44
170 Aaron Shiber-knowles So Skyline OS 17:47 5:44
171 Colin Heckman Sr Lowell SFS 17:48 5:45
172 August Hernandez Jr Madera CS 17:49 5:45
173 Cordell Copa Sr College Park NCS 17:54 5:46
174 Phillip Aranas Sr Grace Davis SJS 17:54 5:46
175 John Brooks-jung Jr Oakland Technic OS 17:55 5:47
176 Ron Exley Sr Serra CCS 18:05 5:50
177 Alex Tellez Sr Skyline OS 18:08 5:51
178 Cristian Urena Jr Roosevelt CS 18:09 5:51
179 Daven Mathis Sr Nevada Union SJS 18:11 5:52
180 Jason Miller Sr Rancho Buena Vi SDS 18:14 5:53
181 Dustin Schelegle Jr Davis SJS 18:15 5:53
182 Thomas Dileo Fr Oakland OS 18:18 5:54
183 Jimmy Robillard Fr Clovis West CS 18:23 5:56
184 David Vartanian Sr Clovis West CS 18:24 5:56
185 Albert Chan So Oakland OS 18:28 5:57
186 Robert Rodriguez So Grace Davis SJS 18:33 5:59
187 Mike Delaurenti Jr Serra CCS 18:35 6:00
188 Jason Owyang Jr Lowell SFS 18:37 6:00
189 Henry Chin Jr Oakland OS 18:44 6:03
190 Kevin Lo Jr Lowell SFS 18:44 6:03
191 Jeremy Delcid Jr Davis SJS 18:45 6:03
192 Max Kam Jr Lowell SFS 18:45 6:03
193 Jeff Mills Sr Montgomery NCS 18:49 6:04
194 Alan Wu Jr George Washingt SFS 18:59 6:07
195 Alex Conley So Montgomery NCS 19:00 6:08
196 Julien Winzelberg So George Washingt SFS 19:22 6:15
197 Benison Ying So Oakland OS 19:28 6:17
198 Michael Bailey Jr Montgomery NCS 19:48 6:23
199 Stephen Chen So Oakland OS 19:51 6:24
200 Jared Rea Sr Roosevelt CS 21:07 6:49
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.