Monta Vista Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Toro Park on 11/16/02

Girls Results and Stats

Switch to Boys

Girls Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Christine Yow Sr V 21:26 7:09 3 22/68 3/7 3/7 5/11 24:03
(2:37,10.9)
24:03
(2:37,10.9)
21:15 Well done! (LR, PR)
Connie Shieh Fr V 22:24 7:28 3 42/68 6/7 6/7 3/7 Well done! (SBP)
Dana Underwood Jr V 19:55 6:38 3 7/68 1/7 1/7 4/14
Jill Blake-Burke Jr V 21:10 7:03 3 18/68 2/7 2/7 4/14
Joy Kim Jr V 24:31 8:10 3 60/68 7/7 7/7 4/5 22:47
Katie Scroub Fr V 22:07 7:22 3 38/68 5/7 5/7 3/8
Vanessa Shih Fr V 21:41 7:14 3 28/68 4/7 4/7 4/9
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Girls Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 4/8 106:19
2:12
3 7:05 6:38 7:22 100 6:39 117:39
(11:20,9.6)
117:39
(11:20,9.6%)
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR) Dana Underwood (7), Jill Blake-Burke (17), Christine Yow (21), Vanessa Shih (25), Katie Scroub (30)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Cherie Mcpherson Sr SILVER CREEK 18:58 6:19
2 Casey Nevitt Sr APTOS 19:03 6:21
3 Marie Nguyen Jr MILPITAS 19:08 6:23
4 Jessa Baldwin Sr MILPITAS 19:19 6:26
5 Erinn Kim Jr MILPITAS 19:33 6:31
6 Erica Elias Jr MILPITAS 19:49 6:36
7 Dana Underwood Jr Monta Vista 19:55 6:38 1/7 1/7 4/14
8 Annie Adams Jr APTOS 20:09 6:43
9 Leanorra Sanchez Sr APTOS 20:15 6:45
10 Heather Silldorff Jr APTOS 20:18 6:46
11 Nicole Williams So SALINAS 20:22 6:47
12 Meghan Hunt Fr APTOS 20:37 6:52
13 Doreen Buttery Jr PIEDMONT HILLS 20:48 6:56
14 Ashlin Mountjoy So APTOS 20:49 6:56
15 Kristan Chiang Fr MT. PLEASANT 21:02 7:01
16 Stefanie Radtke So GILROY 21:03 7:01
17 Malinda Dominguez So SILVER CREEK 21:07 7:02
18 Jill Blake-Burke Jr Monta Vista 21:10 7:03 2/7 2/7 4/14
19 Jessica Davi So SALINAS 21:19 7:06
20 Marisol Miranda Sr SILVER CREEK 21:23 7:08
21 Alyssa Flores So SALINAS 21:24 7:08
22 Christine Yow Sr Monta Vista 21:26 7:09 3/7 3/7 5/11 24:03
(2:37)
24:03
(2:37)
Well done! (LR, PR)
23 Monica Gonzales Sr MT. PLEASANT 21:27 7:09
24 Lisa Tatsuno Jr APTOS 21:29 7:10
25 Christina Warren Sr SILVER CREEK 21:33 7:11
26 Leeann Morales Jr SAN BENITO 21:39 7:13
27 Jessica Sanchez Fr INDEPENDENCE 21:41 7:14
28 Vanessa Shih Fr Monta Vista 21:41 7:14 4/7 4/7 4/9
29 Jennifer Lau So MT. PLEASANT 21:44 7:15
30 Keiko Imazumi Sr OAK GROVE 21:46 7:15
31 Nereyda Garcia Fr SAN BENITO 21:47 7:16
32 Ronnie Yee Jr MILPITAS 21:49 7:16
33 Kristen Mills So OAK GROVE 21:50 7:17
34 Daniella King Jr LIVE OAK 21:57 7:19
35 Josselyn Perez So SALINAS 22:00 7:20
36 Camilla Hall Fr LINCOLN 22:02 7:21
37 Carol Goodwin Jr PIEDMONT HILLS 22:06 7:22
38 Katie Scroub Fr Monta Vista 22:07 7:22 5/7 5/7 3/8
39 Christina Hernandez So GILROY 22:08 7:23
40 Liz Keegan Jr WATSONVILLE 22:10 7:23
41 Catherine Pham Sr MILPITAS 22:22 7:27
42 Connie Shieh Fr Monta Vista 22:24 7:28 6/7 6/7 3/7 Well done! (SBP)
43 Michelle Bartlett So SILVER CREEK 22:30 7:30
44 Jody Hanson Fr LINCOLN 22:38 7:33
45 Kory Case Jr SAN BENITO 22:44 7:35
46 Teralyn Hill Jr SAN BENITO 22:50 7:37
47 Cathy Chau Fr PIEDMONT HILLS 22:55 7:38
48 Jessenia Perez Sr SILVER CREEK 23:02 7:41
49 Shelby Burrus Sr MILPITAS 23:07 7:42
50 Mariza Maldonado Jr SALINAS 23:07 7:42
51 Katheryn Parker Sr SAN BENITO 23:18 7:46
52 Alexandra Calerdine Jr WATSONVILLE 23:29 7:50
53 Amanda Rogers Sr INDEPENDENCE 23:30 7:50
54 Ashley Owyang Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 23:34 7:51
55 Jennie Gomez Sr SILVER CREEK 23:51 7:57
56 Briana Colorado Jr SAN BENITO 24:00 8:00
57 Judith Muniz So SALINAS 24:21 8:07
58 Anita Leung So PIEDMONT HILLS 24:30 8:10
59 An Hoang So INDEPENDENCE 24:31 8:10
60 Joy Kim Jr Monta Vista 24:31 8:10 7/7 7/7 4/5
61 Ambur Camerom Fr SAN BENITO 24:58 8:19
62 Sayako Uchida Sr GILROY 25:19 8:26
63 Nancy Gonzalez So MT. PLEASANT 25:37 8:32
64 Megan Huynh Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 25:38 8:33
65 Dia Foster So LIVE OAK 26:01 8:40
66 Jennifer Bennett Sr GILROY 26:20 8:47
67 Claire Matt Fr GILROY 27:22 9:07
68 Celia Sanchez Sr LIVE OAK 27:28 9:09
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 APTOS
2-2-2-2-1
Gap: 1:34
100:22
20:04
6:41
41 Casey Nevitt
Sr
19:03
6:21
2
Annie Adams
Jr
20:09
6:43
8
Leanorra Sanchez
Sr
20:15
6:45
9
Heather Silldorff
Jr
20:18
6:46
10
Meghan Hunt
Fr
20:37
6:52
12
Ashlin Mountjoy
So
20:49
6:56
14
Lisa Tatsuno
Jr
21:29
7:10
22
2 MILPITAS
3-1-1-1-2
Gap: 2:41
99:38
19:56
6:39
45 Marie Nguyen
Jr
19:08
6:23
3
Jessa Baldwin
Sr
19:19
6:26
4
Erinn Kim
Jr
19:33
6:31
5
Erica Elias
Jr
19:49
6:36
6
Ronnie Yee
Jr
21:49
7:16
27
Catherine Pham
Sr
22:22
7:27
32
Shelby Burrus
Sr
23:07
7:42
39
3 SILVER CREEK
1-3-3-3-3
Gap: 3:32
105:31
21:06
7:02
93 Cherie Mcpherson
Sr
18:58
6:19
1
Malinda Dominguez
So
21:07
7:02
16
Marisol Miranda
Sr
21:23
7:08
19
Christina Warren
Sr
21:33
7:11
23
Michelle Bartlett
So
22:30
7:30
34
Jessenia Perez
Sr
23:02
7:41
38
Jennie Gomez
Sr
23:51
7:57
43
4 Monta Vista
4-4-4-4-4
Gap: 2:12
106:19
21:16
7:05
100 Dana Underwood
Jr
19:55
6:38
7
Jill Blake-Burke
Jr
21:10
7:03
17
Christine Yow
Sr
21:26
7:09
21
Vanessa Shih
Fr
21:41
7:14
25
Katie Scroub
Fr
22:07
7:22
30
Connie Shieh
Fr
22:24
7:28
33
Joy Kim
Jr
24:31
8:10
47
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR)
5 SALINAS
5-5-5-5-5
Gap: 2:45
108:12
21:38
7:13
117 Nicole Williams
So
20:22
6:47
11
Jessica Davi
So
21:19
7:06
18
Alyssa Flores
So
21:24
7:08
20
Josselyn Perez
So
22:00
7:20
28
Mariza Maldonado
Jr
23:07
7:42
40
Judith Muniz
So
24:21
8:07
45




6 SAN BENITO
8-8-7-6-6
Gap: 1:39
112:18
22:28
7:29
162 Leeann Morales
Jr
21:39
7:13
24
Nereyda Garcia
Fr
21:47
7:16
26
Kory Case
Jr
22:44
7:35
35
Teralyn Hill
Jr
22:50
7:37
36
Katheryn Parker
Sr
23:18
7:46
41
Briana Colorado
Jr
24:00
8:00
44
Ambur Camerom
Fr
24:58
8:19
48
7 PIEDMONT HILLS
6-6-6-6-7
Gap: 3:42
113:53
22:47
7:36
167 Doreen Buttery
Jr
20:48
6:56
13
Carol Goodwin
Jr
22:06
7:22
29
Cathy Chau
Fr
22:55
7:38
37
Ashley Owyang
Sr
23:34
7:51
42
Anita Leung
So
24:30
8:10
46
Megan Huynh
Sr
25:38
8:33
50




8 GILROY
7-7-8-8-8
Gap: 6:19
122:12
24:26
8:09
198 Stefanie Radtke
So
21:03
7:01
15
Christina Hernandez
So
22:08
7:23
31
Sayako Uchida
Sr
25:19
8:26
49
Jennifer Bennett
Sr
26:20
8:47
51
Claire Matt
Fr
27:22
9:07
52








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.