Monta Vista Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/15/03

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Elliott Jones Jr V 16:53 5:43 2.95 28/85 4/7 4/7 4/11 Well done! (SBP)
Harold Pan Fr V 19:24 6:35 2.95 80/85 7/7 7/7 7/9
Jason Yow Jr V 15:30 5:15 2.95 2/85 1/7 1/7 2/17 16:28
(0:58,5.9)
16:28
(0:58,5.9)
Well done! (LR, PR, SBP)
Matt Lee Jr V 18:20 6:13 2.95 67/85 6/7 6/7 6/11
Matt Paquet Jr V 16:28 5:35 2.95 15/85 2/7 2/7 5/15
Oliver Paxa Jr V 17:20 5:53 2.95 44/85 5/7 5/7 4/11 Well done! (SBP)
Scott Russell So V 16:33 5:37 2.95 18/85 3/7 3/7 3/11
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 4/11 82:44
1:50
2.95 5:37 5:15 5:53 99 5:33 86:55
(4:11,4.8)
85:55
(3:11,3.7%)
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR) Jason Yow (2), Matt Paquet (14), Scott Russell (17), Elliott Jones (26), Oliver Paxa (40)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Jeremy Mineau Sr MENLO ATHERTON 15:03 5:06
2 Jason Yow Jr Monta Vista 15:30 5:15 1/7 1/7 2/17 16:28
(0:58)
16:28
(0:58)
Well done! (LR, PR, SBP)
3 Evan Anderson Jr MENLO ATHERTON 15:48 5:21
4 Jonathan Rivera Sr SAN BENITO 15:58 5:25
5 Jeremy Waltz Jr SALINAS 16:03 5:26
6 Beau Rogers Jr WATSONVILLE 16:09 5:28
7 Jose Tapia Jr WATSONVILLE 16:10 5:29
8 Josh Vasquez Jr SAN BENITO 16:11 5:29
9 Daniel Jensen Sr SILVER CREEK 16:14 5:30
10 David Muerer Sr SALINAS 16:17 5:31
11 Alfredo Lopez Fr SAN BENITO 16:22 5:33
12 Omar Mendoza Sr SALINAS 16:23 5:33
13 Kyle Fowles Sr SAN BENITO 16:27 5:35
14 Billy Wong Jr LIVE OAK 16:27 5:35
15 Matt Paquet Jr Monta Vista 16:28 5:35 2/7 2/7 5/15
16 Vikram Patel Sr SALINAS 16:30 5:36
17 Kevin Boockholdt So SANTA TERESA 16:31 5:36
18 Scott Russell So Monta Vista 16:33 5:37 3/7 3/7 3/11
19 Gustavo Ramirez Sr WATSONVILLE 16:36 5:38
20 Adrian Arcelona Sr MILPITAS 16:37 5:38
21 Ed Baltierrez Sr SILVER CREEK 16:38 5:38
22 Arnolfo Velasquez So GILROY 16:44 5:40
23 Eric Day Jr MILPITAS 16:45 5:41
24 Todd Hearnsberger Sr SALINAS 16:46 5:41
25 Eder Tostado Sr WATSONVILLE 16:49 5:42
26 Rigo Vasquez Fr SAN BENITO 16:50 5:42
27 Benno Berg Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 16:52 5:43
28 Elliott Jones Jr Monta Vista 16:53 5:43 4/7 4/7 4/11 Well done! (SBP)
29 Sean Dundon Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 16:53 5:43
30 Danny Smith Jr BELLARMINE 16:55 5:44
31 Peter Wolfram So PIEDMONT HILLS 17:01 5:46
32 Miguel Zepeda Fr WATSONVILLE 17:02 5:46
33 Kendon Nebeker Sr MILPITAS 17:03 5:47
34 Jeff Spencer So SAN BENITO 17:04 5:47
35 Alex Guney Sr BELLARMINE 17:06 5:48
36 Ian Wintrup Sr BELLARMINE 17:08 5:48
37 Enrique Lopez So ALISAL 17:09 5:49
38 Mark Perez Sr SALINAS 17:11 5:49
39 Jeffrey Sanchez So SILVER CREEK 17:12 5:50
40 Billy Boulett Sr MILPITAS 17:16 5:51
41 Chris Toler Jr ALVAREZ 17:17 5:52
42 Cody Ramirez So WATSONVILLE 17:17 5:52
43 Omar Jimenez Jr MT. PLEASANT 17:20 5:53
44 Oliver Paxa Jr Monta Vista 17:20 5:53 5/7 5/7 4/11 Well done! (SBP)
45 Eduardo Trujillo Fr SAN BENITO 17:21 5:53
46 Jeffrey Hayes Sr MENLO ATHERTON 17:21 5:53
47 Brian Bensch Jr BELLARMINE 17:25 5:54
48 John Raquinio Jr SANTA TERESA 17:25 5:54
49 Ian Lujan So OAK GROVE 17:27 5:55
50 Todd Norwood Sr WOODSIDE 17:27 5:55
51 Rex Maximo Sr SILVER CREEK 17:37 5:58
52 Gabe Lara So MT. PLEASANT 17:38 5:59
53 Nick Mott So LIVE OAK 17:39 5:59
54 Justin Van Schuyver Jr ALVAREZ 17:39 5:59
55 Brett Pennington So MILPITAS 17:40 5:59
56 Alex Markiewicz Jr MENLO ATHERTON 17:47 6:02
57 Edgar Miranda Jr SILVER CREEK 17:49 6:02
58 Brett Donnelly Jr BELLARMINE 17:50 6:03
59 Joal Deveyra Fr SALINAS 17:54 6:04
60 Matt Bordoni Sr BELLARMINE 17:55 6:04
61 Sergio Zenteno Sr ALVAREZ 17:55 6:04
62 Billy Hale So MENLO ATHERTON 17:55 6:04
63 Alejandro Alvarez-b Fr WATSONVILLE 18:01 6:06
64 Neil Steiner Sr SANTA TERESA 18:03 6:07
65 Steven Koo So SILVER CREEK 18:12 6:10
66 Francis Kitrick Jr BELLARMINE 18:19 6:13
67 Matt Lee Jr Monta Vista 18:20 6:13 6/7 6/7 6/11
68 Gurpreet Kang Jr SILVER CREEK 18:22 6:14
69 Travis Yoshimoto Jr PIEDMONT HILLS 18:26 6:15
70 Jay Henderson Sr MENLO ATHERTON 18:28 6:16
71 Miguel Garcia So ALISAL 18:38 6:19
72 Naseer Ahmeed Fr OAK GROVE 18:39 6:19
73 Kyle Imatani Jr MENLO ATHERTON 18:41 6:20
74 Bryan Chell Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 18:45 6:21
75 Edward Lopez Fr PIEDMONT HILLS 18:45 6:21
76 Michael Gray Fr SANTA TERESA 18:47 6:22
77 Jeremy Imas Jr SANTA TERESA 18:52 6:24
78 Robert Lam Jr MILPITAS 19:01 6:27
79 Gerardo Zenteno Jr ALVAREZ 19:06 6:28
80 Harold Pan Fr Monta Vista 19:24 6:35 7/7 7/7 7/9
81 Tom Wong Sr SANTA TERESA 19:26 6:35
82 Kyle Thornberg Jr SANTA TERESA 19:27 6:36
83 Mark Blucher Fr ALVAREZ 19:50 6:43
84 Peter Jepsen Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 20:01 6:47
85 Nick Martinez Sr ALVAREZ 24:28 8:18
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 SAN BENITO
3-2-1-1-1
Gap: 0:52
81:48
16:22
5:33
60 Jonathan Rivera
Sr
15:58
5:25
4
Josh Vasquez
Jr
16:11
5:29
8
Alfredo Lopez
Fr
16:22
5:33
11
Kyle Fowles
Sr
16:27
5:35
13
Rigo Vasquez
Fr
16:50
5:42
24
Jeff Spencer
So
17:04
5:47
32
Eduardo Trujillo
Fr
17:21
5:53
41
2 SALINAS
4-4-2-2-2
Gap: 0:43
81:59
16:24
5:33
64 Jeremy Waltz
Jr
16:03
5:26
5
David Muerer
Sr
16:17
5:31
10
Omar Mendoza
Sr
16:23
5:33
12
Vikram Patel
Sr
16:30
5:36
15
Todd Hearnsberger
Sr
16:46
5:41
22
Mark Perez
Sr
17:11
5:49
35
Joal Deveyra
Fr
17:54
6:04
51
3 WATSONVILLE
5-3-3-3-3
Gap: 0:53
82:46
16:33
5:37
84 Beau Rogers
Jr
16:09
5:28
6
Jose Tapia
Jr
16:10
5:29
7
Gustavo Ramirez
Sr
16:36
5:38
18
Eder Tostado
Sr
16:49
5:42
23
Miguel Zepeda
Fr
17:02
5:46
30
Cody Ramirez
So
17:17
5:52
39
Alejandro Alvarez-b
Fr
18:01
6:06
55
4 Monta Vista
2-5-4-4-4
Gap: 1:50
82:44
16:33
5:37
99 Jason Yow
Jr
15:30
5:15
2
Matt Paquet
Jr
16:28
5:35
14
Scott Russell
So
16:33
5:37
17
Elliott Jones
Jr
16:53
5:43
26
Oliver Paxa
Jr
17:20
5:53
40
Matt Lee
Jr
18:20
6:13
59
Harold Pan
Fr
19:24
6:35
70
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR)
5 MENLO ATHERTON
1-1-5-5-5
Gap: 2:52
83:54
16:47
5:41
148 Jeremy Mineau
Sr
15:03
5:06
1
Evan Anderson
Jr
15:48
5:21
3
Jeffrey Hayes
Sr
17:21
5:53
42
Alex Markiewicz
Jr
17:47
6:02
48
Billy Hale
So
17:55
6:04
54
Jay Henderson
Sr
18:28
6:16
62
Kyle Imatani
Jr
18:41
6:20
63
6 MILPITAS
8-7-7-6-6
Gap: 1:03
85:21
17:04
5:47
155 Adrian Arcelona
Sr
16:37
5:38
19
Eric Day
Jr
16:45
5:41
21
Kendon Nebeker
Sr
17:03
5:47
31
Billy Boulett
Sr
17:16
5:51
37
Brett Pennington
So
17:40
5:59
47
Robert Lam
Jr
19:01
6:27
68




7 SILVER CREEK
6-6-6-7-7
Gap: 1:35
85:30
17:06
5:48
159 Daniel Jensen
Sr
16:14
5:30
9
Ed Baltierrez
Sr
16:38
5:38
20
Jeffrey Sanchez
So
17:12
5:50
36
Rex Maximo
Sr
17:37
5:58
45
Edgar Miranda
Jr
17:49
6:02
49
Steven Koo
So
18:12
6:10
57
Gurpreet Kang
Jr
18:22
6:14
60
8 BELLARMINE
10-10-9-8-8
Gap: 0:55
86:24
17:17
5:51
188 Danny Smith
Jr
16:55
5:44
28
Alex Guney
Sr
17:06
5:48
33
Ian Wintrup
Sr
17:08
5:48
34
Brian Bensch
Jr
17:25
5:54
43
Brett Donnelly
Jr
17:50
6:03
50
Matt Bordoni
Sr
17:55
6:04
52
Francis Kitrick
Jr
18:19
6:13
58
9 PIEDMONT HILLS
9-8-8-9-9
Gap: 1:53
87:57
17:35
5:58
206 Benno Berg
Sr
16:52
5:43
25
Sean Dundon
Sr
16:53
5:43
27
Peter Wolfram
So
17:01
5:46
29
Travis Yoshimoto
Jr
18:26
6:15
61
Bryan Chell
Sr
18:45
6:21
64
Edward Lopez
Fr
18:45
6:21
65
Peter Jepsen
Sr
20:01
6:47
74
10 SANTA TERESA
7-9-10-10-10
Gap: 2:21
89:38
17:56
6:05
249 Kevin Boockholdt
So
16:31
5:36
16
John Raquinio
Jr
17:25
5:54
44
Neil Steiner
Sr
18:03
6:07
56
Michael Gray
Fr
18:47
6:22
66
Jeremy Imas
Jr
18:52
6:24
67
Tom Wong
Sr
19:26
6:35
71
Kyle Thornberg
Jr
19:27
6:36
72
11 ALVAREZ
11-11-11-11-11
Gap: 2:33
91:47
18:21
6:13
279 Chris Toler
Jr
17:17
5:52
38
Justin Van Schuyver
Jr
17:39
5:59
46
Sergio Zenteno
Sr
17:55
6:04
53
Gerardo Zenteno
Jr
19:06
6:28
69
Mark Blucher
Fr
19:50
6:43
73
Nick Martinez
Sr
24:28
8:18
75




Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.