Monta Vista Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Toro Park on 11/13/04

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Aaron Sommer Sr V 17:36 5:52 3 60/129 4/7 4/7 7/17 19:38
(2:02,10.4)
Well done! (DPR)
Harold Pan So V 17:42 5:54 3 64/129 6/7 6/7 3/16 18:56
(1:14,6.5)
Well done! (DPR, DSP)
Jason Yow Sr V 16:20 5:27 3 12/129 1/7 1/7 10/24 16:15 16:15 16:15
Matt Paquet Sr V 16:39 5:33 3 23/129 2/7 2/7 5/22 21:10
(4:31,21.3)
Well done! (SBP, DPR)
Scott Russell Jr V 16:54 5:38 3 26/129 3/7 3/7 4/18 16:59
(0:05,0.5)
16:59
(0:05,0.5)
16:59
(0:05,0.5)
Well done! (LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
Simon Bill So V 17:42 5:54 3 63/129 5/7 5/7 4/17
Thomas Bill Fr V 18:53 6:18 3 99/129 7/7 7/7 6/15
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 6/17 85:11
1:22
3 5:41 5:27 5:54 176 5:29 85:37
(0:26,0.5)
85:37
(0:26,0.5%)
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR) Jason Yow (12), Matt Paquet (22), Scott Russell (25), Aaron Sommer (57), Simon Bill (60)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Kevin Schneider Jr FREMONT 15:42 5:14
2 Evan Anderson Sr MENLO ATHERTON 15:48 5:16
3 Kareem Barghouti Sr JUNIPERO SERRA 15:54 5:18
4 Jose Tapia Sr WATSONVILLE 16:07 5:22
5 Eric Day Sr MILPITAS 16:08 5:23
6 Jeremy Waltz Sr SALINAS 16:11 5:24
7 Enrique Lopez Jr ALISAL 16:13 5:24
8 Billy Wong Sr LIVE OAK 16:14 5:25
9 Josh Vasquez Sr SAN BENITO 16:14 5:25
10 Alfredo Lopez So SAN BENITO 16:18 5:26
11 Beau Gradone-rogers Sr WATSONVILLE 16:19 5:26
12 Jason Yow Sr Monta Vista 16:20 5:27 1/7 1/7 10/24 16:15 16:15
13 Danny Smith Sr BELLARMINE 16:23 5:28
14 Rigo Vasquez So SAN BENITO 16:25 5:28
15 Arnolfo Velasquez Jr GILROY 16:26 5:29
16 Scott Campbell Sr CARLMONT 16:28 5:29
17 Robert Broderick So JUNIPERO SERRA 16:32 5:31
18 Eddie Trujillo So SAN BENITO 16:32 5:31
19 Michael Borg Jr JUNIPERO SERRA 16:33 5:31
20 Miguel Camerena Sr SALINAS 16:34 5:31
21 Steven Borg Jr JUNIPERO SERRA 16:35 5:32
22 Carlos Ramirez Sr JUNIPERO SERRA 16:36 5:32
23 Matt Paquet Sr Monta Vista 16:39 5:33 2/7 2/7 5/22 Well done! (SBP)
24 Alejandro Alvarez-b So WATSONVILLE 16:44 5:35
25 Matt Bejar Jr BELLARMINE 16:44 5:35
26 Scott Russell Jr Monta Vista 16:54 5:38 3/7 3/7 4/18 16:59
(0:05)
16:59
(0:05)
Well done! (LR, PR, SBP)
27 Jonathan Kamei Sr LIVE OAK 16:54 5:38
28 Kevin Boockholdt Jr SANTA TERESA 16:55 5:38
29 Brad Surh Fr CARLMONT 16:57 5:39
30 Greg Surh So CARLMONT 16:58 5:39
31 Orlando Lucero Sr LIVE OAK 17:01 5:40
32 Octaviano Vega So ALISAL 17:02 5:41
33 Miguel Zepeda So WATSONVILLE 17:03 5:41
34 Elijah Carrillo So FREMONT 17:06 5:42
35 Billy Hale Jr MENLO ATHERTON 17:11 5:44
36 Jason Chorpening Jr JUNIPERO SERRA 17:11 5:44
37 Peter Wolfram Jr PIEDMONT HILLS 17:13 5:44
38 Diego Estrada Fr ALISAL 17:13 5:44
39 Andy Burich So MILPITAS 17:13 5:44
40 Jesus Atanacio Sr LIVE OAK 17:13 5:44
41 Nick Mott Jr LIVE OAK 17:15 5:45
42 Steven Koo Jr SILVER CREEK 17:16 5:45
43 Colby Moore Jr BELLARMINE 17:17 5:46
44 Ross Defranco Sr CARLMONT 17:18 5:46
45 Russell Megowan Jr JUNIPERO SERRA 17:21 5:47
46 Andrew Harada Jr BELLARMINE 17:22 5:47
47 Daniel Leighton Sr APTOS 17:23 5:48
48 Carlos Oporta So MT. PLEASANT 17:24 5:48
49 Gabe Lara Jr MT. PLEASANT 17:25 5:48
50 Kyle Wulff Jr BELLARMINE 17:29 5:50
51 Emmanuel Cristobal Sr FREMONT 17:29 5:50
52 Chance Carothers Sr APTOS 17:30 5:50
53 Walter Mayeda Fr APTOS 17:30 5:50
54 Jeffrey Sanchez Jr SILVER CREEK 17:31 5:50
55 Sean Grothouse Jr WOODSIDE 17:32 5:51
56 Miguel Rodriquez Sr SALINAS 17:32 5:51
57 Logan Gordon So MILPITAS 17:33 5:51
58 Mike Sanchez Fr MT. PLEASANT 17:35 5:52
59 Brian Bensch Sr BELLARMINE 17:35 5:52
60 Aaron Sommer Sr Monta Vista 17:36 5:52 4/7 4/7 7/17
61 Casey Ricketts Jr SALINAS 17:40 5:53
62 Tyler Clayton Sr BELLARMINE 17:41 5:54
63 Simon Bill So Monta Vista 17:42 5:54 5/7 5/7 4/17
64 Harold Pan So Monta Vista 17:42 5:54 6/7 6/7 3/16
65 Jose Desantos Sr NORTH SALINAS 17:42 5:54
66 Edwardo Lopez So PIEDMONT HILLS 17:44 5:55
67 Victor Hernandez Sr SAN BENITO 17:44 5:55
68 Will Southard Sr CARLMONT 17:49 5:56
69 Kyle Bamrick Jr SAN BENITO 17:51 5:57
70 Brett Penington Jr MILPITAS 17:52 5:57
71 Chris Toler Jr EVERETT ALVAREZ 17:53 5:58
72 Marco Gutierrez Sr ANDREW HILL 17:55 5:58
73 Albert Sanchez Fr SILVER CREEK 17:58 5:59
74 Ian Lujan Jr OAK GROVE 18:00 6:00
75 Alberto Sandoval Sr SAN BENITO 18:01 6:00
76 Michael Gray So SANTA TERESA 18:02 6:01
77 Justin Van Schuyver Jr EVERETT ALVAREZ 18:04 6:01
78 Mario Arce So WATSONVILLE 18:05 6:02
79 Aaron Osgood Fr SALINAS 18:08 6:03
80 Jacob Hull Sr WILCOX 18:10 6:03
81 Chase Milburn So WATSONVILLE 18:12 6:04
82 Clark Mcclennan Fr SALINAS 18:15 6:05
83 Ariel Gubatina Fr SANTA TERESA 18:16 6:05
84 Edgar Miranda Sr SILVER CREEK 18:18 6:06
85 Alberto Escobar So ALISAL 18:21 6:07
86 Josh Levy So LIVE OAK 18:21 6:07
87 Kenny Benner Jr LIVE OAK 18:22 6:07
88 Travis Mccleary So FREMONT 18:23 6:08
89 Chris Nguyen Jr WILCOX 18:24 6:08
90 Robby Merk Fr MENLO ATHERTON 18:28 6:09
91 Taylor Poole Fr APTOS 18:28 6:09
92 Patrick Au Sr WILCOX 18:30 6:10
93 Haraki Shimodo Sr FREMONT 18:40 6:13
94 Allan Chan Jr GILROY 18:43 6:14
95 Mat Adams Jr SALINAS 18:49 6:16
96 Dan Jenkins So MENLO ATHERTON 18:50 6:17
97 Brad Sentman So CARLMONT 18:51 6:17
98 Calvin Johnson So MENLO ATHERTON 18:51 6:17
99 Thomas Bill Fr Monta Vista 18:53 6:18 7/7 7/7 6/15
100 Brandon Mercado Jr WOODSIDE 18:54 6:18
101 Gurpreet King Sr SILVER CREEK 18:54 6:18
102 Kevin Taylor Jr SANTA TERESA 18:56 6:19
103 Esai Lujan So OAK GROVE 19:01 6:20
104 Alejandro Espinoza So OAK GROVE 19:02 6:21
105 Ryan Maruyama Jr APTOS 19:02 6:21
106 Jhobani Garcia Jr ALISAL 19:05 6:22
107 Myles Rowland So MENLO ATHERTON 19:12 6:24
108 Willie Judson Jr WATSONVILLE 19:14 6:25
109 Jeff Hester Fr MENLO ATHERTON 19:26 6:29
110 Mitch Taylor Jr MT. PLEASANT 19:26 6:29
111 Justin Too Fr SILVER CREEK 19:28 6:29
112 Steven Hao Sr SILVER CREEK 19:29 6:30
113 Nick Palladino So CARLMONT 19:29 6:30
114 Phillip White Jr SANTA TERESA 19:37 6:32
115 Ben Melendez Fr APTOS 19:39 6:33
116 Miguel Esquivel Jr ALISAL 19:42 6:34
117 Mitchell Ong So MT. PLEASANT 19:44 6:35
118 Ira Wigley Sr APTOS 19:45 6:35
119 Maatt Baker Sr SANTA TERESA 19:47 6:36
120 Justin Ko Jr MILPITAS 19:47 6:36
121 Hugh Nelson Sr FREMONT 19:51 6:37
122 Justin Hannigan Jr SANTA TERESA 20:06 6:42
123 Vinh Luu So OAK GROVE 20:10 6:43
124 Ryan Staab So FREMONT 20:16 6:45
125 David La Jr MT. PLEASANT 20:27 6:49
126 Bobby Flores Jr OAK GROVE 20:50 6:57
127 Andrew Nguyen Fr OAK GROVE 20:51 6:57
128 Armando Cortez So ALISAL 21:02 7:01
129 Steven Chan So MT. PLEASANT 21:22 7:07
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 JUNIPERO SERRA
3-2-2-2-1
Gap: 0:42
82:10
16:26
5:29
78 Kareem Barghouti
Sr
15:54
5:18
3
Robert Broderick
So
16:32
5:31
16
Michael Borg
Jr
16:33
5:31
18
Steven Borg
Jr
16:35
5:32
20
Carlos Ramirez
Sr
16:36
5:32
21
Jason Chorpening
Jr
17:11
5:44
35
Russell Megowan
Jr
17:21
5:47
43
2 SAN BENITO
9-2-1-1-2
Gap: 1:30
83:13
16:39
5:33
112 Josh Vasquez
Sr
16:14
5:25
9
Alfredo Lopez
So
16:18
5:26
10
Rigo Vasquez
So
16:25
5:28
14
Eddie Trujillo
So
16:32
5:31
17
Victor Hernandez
Sr
17:44
5:55
62
Kyle Bamrick
Jr
17:51
5:57
64
Alberto Sandoval
Sr
18:01
6:00
68
3 WATSONVILLE
4-1-3-3-3
Gap: 1:58
84:18
16:52
5:37
140 Jose Tapia
Sr
16:07
5:22
4
Beau Gradone-rogers
Sr
16:19
5:26
11
Alejandro Alvarez-b
So
16:44
5:35
23
Miguel Zepeda
So
17:03
5:41
32
Mario Arce
So
18:05
6:02
70
Chase Milburn
So
18:12
6:04
72
Willie Judson
Jr
19:14
6:25
95
4 LIVE OAK
8-6-5-4-4
Gap: 1:01
84:37
16:55
5:38
141 Billy Wong
Sr
16:14
5:25
8
Jonathan Kamei
Sr
16:54
5:38
26
Orlando Lucero
Sr
17:01
5:40
30
Jesus Atanacio
Sr
17:13
5:44
38
Nick Mott
Jr
17:15
5:45
39
Josh Levy
So
18:21
6:07
77
Kenny Benner
Jr
18:22
6:07
78
5 BELLARMINE
11-9-8-7-5
Gap: 1:06
85:15
17:03
5:41
170 Danny Smith
Sr
16:23
5:28
13
Matt Bejar
Jr
16:44
5:35
24
Colby Moore
Jr
17:17
5:46
41
Andrew Harada
Jr
17:22
5:47
44
Kyle Wulff
Jr
17:29
5:50
48
Brian Bensch
Sr
17:35
5:52
56
Tyler Clayton
Sr
17:41
5:54
59
6 Monta Vista
10-6-4-6-6
Gap: 1:22
85:11
17:02
5:41
176 Jason Yow
Sr
16:20
5:27
12
Matt Paquet
Sr
16:39
5:33
22
Scott Russell
Jr
16:54
5:38
25
Aaron Sommer
Sr
17:36
5:52
57
Simon Bill
So
17:42
5:54
60
Harold Pan
So
17:42
5:54
61
Thomas Bill
Fr
18:53
6:18
87
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR)
7 CARLMONT
12-12-6-5-7
Gap: 1:21
85:30
17:06
5:42
177 Scott Campbell
Sr
16:28
5:29
15
Brad Surh
Fr
16:57
5:39
28
Greg Surh
So
16:58
5:39
29
Ross Defranco
Sr
17:18
5:46
42
Will Southard
Sr
17:49
5:56
63
Brad Sentman
So
18:51
6:17
85
Nick Palladino
So
19:29
6:30
100
8 SALINAS
6-4-8-8-8
Gap: 1:57
86:05
17:13
5:44
207 Jeremy Waltz
Sr
16:11
5:24
6
Miguel Camerena
Sr
16:34
5:31
19
Miguel Rodriquez
Sr
17:32
5:51
53
Casey Ricketts
Jr
17:40
5:53
58
Aaron Osgood
Fr
18:08
6:03
71
Clark Mcclennan
Fr
18:15
6:05
73
Mat Adams
Jr
18:49
6:16
83
9 ALISAL
7-10-7-9-9
Gap: 2:52
87:54
17:35
5:52
243 Enrique Lopez
Jr
16:13
5:24
7
Octaviano Vega
So
17:02
5:41
31
Diego Estrada
Fr
17:13
5:44
36
Alberto Escobar
So
18:21
6:07
76
Jhobani Garcia
Jr
19:05
6:22
93
Miguel Esquivel
Jr
19:42
6:34
103
Armando Cortez
So
21:02
7:01
115
10 FREMONT
1-6-10-11-10
Gap: 2:58
87:20
17:28
5:49
244 Kevin Schneider
Jr
15:42
5:14
1
Elijah Carrillo
So
17:06
5:42
33
Emmanuel Cristobal
Sr
17:29
5:50
49
Travis Mccleary
So
18:23
6:08
79
Haraki Shimodo
Sr
18:40
6:13
82
Hugh Nelson
Sr
19:51
6:37
108
Ryan Staab
So
20:16
6:45
111
11 MILPITAS
5-11-11-10-11
Gap: 3:39
88:33
17:43
5:54
268 Eric Day
Sr
16:08
5:23
5
Andy Burich
So
17:13
5:44
37
Logan Gordon
So
17:33
5:51
54
Brett Penington
Jr
17:52
5:57
65
Justin Ko
Jr
19:47
6:36
107








12 MENLO ATHERTON
2-8-12-12-12
Gap: 3:03
89:08
17:50
5:57
286 Evan Anderson
Sr
15:48
5:16
2
Billy Hale
Jr
17:11
5:44
34
Robby Merk
Fr
18:28
6:09
80
Dan Jenkins
So
18:50
6:17
84
Calvin Johnson
So
18:51
6:17
86
Myles Rowland
So
19:12
6:24
94
Jeff Hester
Fr
19:26
6:29
96
13 APTOS
15-15-13-13-13
Gap: 1:39
89:53
17:59
6:00
319 Daniel Leighton
Sr
17:23
5:48
45
Chance Carothers
Sr
17:30
5:50
50
Walter Mayeda
Fr
17:30
5:50
51
Taylor Poole
Fr
18:28
6:09
81
Ryan Maruyama
Jr
19:02
6:21
92
Ben Melendez
Fr
19:39
6:33
102
Ira Wigley
Sr
19:45
6:35
105
14 SILVER CREEK
14-13-15-14-14
Gap: 1:38
89:57
17:59
6:00
321 Steven Koo
Jr
17:16
5:45
40
Jeffrey Sanchez
Jr
17:31
5:50
52
Albert Sanchez
Fr
17:58
5:59
66
Edgar Miranda
Sr
18:18
6:06
75
Gurpreet King
Sr
18:54
6:18
88
Justin Too
Fr
19:28
6:29
98
Steven Hao
Sr
19:29
6:30
99
15 MT. PLEASANT
16-14-14-15-15
Gap: 2:20
91:34
18:19
6:06
349 Carlos Oporta
So
17:24
5:48
46
Gabe Lara
Jr
17:25
5:48
47
Mike Sanchez
Fr
17:35
5:52
55
Mitch Taylor
Jr
19:26
6:29
97
Mitchell Ong
So
19:44
6:35
104
David La
Jr
20:27
6:49
112
Steven Chan
So
21:22
7:07
116
16 SANTA TERESA
13-16-16-16-16
Gap: 2:42
91:46
18:21
6:07
360 Kevin Boockholdt
Jr
16:55
5:38
27
Michael Gray
So
18:02
6:01
69
Ariel Gubatina
Fr
18:16
6:05
74
Kevin Taylor
Jr
18:56
6:19
89
Phillip White
Jr
19:37
6:32
101
Maatt Baker
Sr
19:47
6:36
106
Justin Hannigan
Jr
20:06
6:42
109
17 OAK GROVE
17-17-17-17-17
Gap: 2:50
97:03
19:25
6:28
471 Ian Lujan
Jr
18:00
6:00
67
Esai Lujan
So
19:01
6:20
90
Alejandro Espinoza
So
19:02
6:21
91
Vinh Luu
So
20:10
6:43
110
Bobby Flores
Jr
20:50
6:57
113
Andrew Nguyen
Fr
20:51
6:57
114




Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.