Monta Vista Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Toro Park on 11/15/14

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Akshay Thontakudi Sr V 17:08 5:43 3 47/130 4/7 4/7 6/17 17:36
(0:28,2.7)
17:36
(0:28,2.7)
17:36
(0:28,2.7)
Well done! (LR, PR, DPR)
Andrew Ma So V 19:21 6:27 3 118/130 7/7 7/7 11/16 18:43 18:43 18:43
Bennett Zhang So V 17:35 5:52 3 66/130 5/7 5/7 6/17 18:05
(0:30,2.8)
18:05
(0:30,2.8)
18:05
(0:30,2.8)
Well done! (LR, PR, DPR)
Brent Mogensen Jr V 16:19 5:26 3 15/130 2/7 2/7 5/21 16:46
(0:27,2.7)
16:46
(0:27,2.7)
16:46
(0:27,2.7)
Well done! (LR, PR, DPR)
Jake Bornstein Jr V 18:32 6:11 3 99/130 6/7 6/7 8/17 19:08
(0:36,3.2)
19:08
(0:36,3.2)
19:08
(0:36,3.2)
Well done! (LR, PR, DPR)
Rohan Choudhury Sr V 16:02 5:21 3 6/130 1/7 1/7 5/23 16:07
(0:05,0.5)
16:07
(0:05,0.5)
16:07
(0:05,0.5)
Well done! (LR, PR, DPR)
Vamsee Vemulapalli Jr V 17:05 5:42 3 43/130 3/7 3/7 7/19 17:52
(0:47,4.4)
17:52
(0:47,4.4)
17:52
(0:47,4.4)
Well done! (LR, PR, DPR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 6/17 84:09
1:33
3 5:37 5:21 5:52 162 5:22 86:27
(2:18,2.7)
85:11
(1:02,1.2%)
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR) Rohan Choudhury (6), Brent Mogensen (15), Vamsee Vemulapalli (40), Akshay Thontakudi (43), Bennett Zhang (58)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Lucas Matison Sr Palo Alto 15:40 5:13
2 Johain Ounadjela Sr Carlmont 15:47 5:16
3 Alex Sasser Sr Bellarmine 15:49 5:16
4 Owen Lee Sr Carlmont 15:55 5:18
5 Jacob Garrissere Sr Santa Teresa 16:01 5:20
6 Rohan Choudhury Sr Monta Vista 16:02 5:21 1/7 1/7 5/23 16:07
(0:05)
16:07
(0:05)
Well done! (LR, PR)
7 Marcus Avila Jr Bellarmine 16:02 5:21
8 Michael Bereket Sr Carlmont 16:05 5:22
9 Kent Slaney So Palo Alto 16:06 5:22
10 Ricardo Avila Sr Bellarmine 16:12 5:24
11 Tucker Meijer Sr Bellarmine 16:14 5:25
12 Elijah Changco Jr San Benito 16:15 5:25
13 Juan Gutierrez Jr San Benito 16:17 5:26
14 Max Sawyer So Homestead 16:17 5:26
15 Brent Mogensen Jr Monta Vista 16:19 5:26 2/7 2/7 5/21 16:46
(0:27)
16:46
(0:27)
Well done! (LR, PR)
16 Ryan Burd Sr Bellarmine 16:20 5:27
17 Darrick Hu Sr Piedmont Hills 16:20 5:27
18 Ian Clark Sr Salinas 16:24 5:28
19 Ryan Menees Sr Bellarmine 16:25 5:28
20 Jorge Estrella Fr Andrew P. Hill 16:30 5:30
21 Joey Gronovius Sr Homestead 16:31 5:30
22 Jorge Sanchez Sr Everett Alvarez 16:35 5:32
23 Rene Nunez Sr San Benito 16:40 5:33
24 Adam Scandlyn Sr Menlo-Atherton 16:41 5:34
25 Naveen Pai So Palo Alto 16:42 5:34
26 Jeremy Shaw Jr Milpitas 16:43 5:34
27 Arjun Savel Jr Andrew P. Hill 16:45 5:35
28 Bryan Chu Jr Piedmont Hills 16:47 5:36
29 Miles Meijer Sr Bellarmine 16:47 5:36
30 Austin Hill Sr Santa Teresa 16:49 5:36
31 Jose Ruiz Sr San Benito 16:53 5:38
32 Daniel Graves Jr Homestead 16:53 5:38
33 Mark Vingralek Sr Carlmont 16:55 5:38
34 Zahid Anjum Jr Wilcox 16:55 5:38
35 Aaron Chandler Sr Palo Alto 16:56 5:39
36 Chris Reed Jr Homestead 16:58 5:39
37 Adithya Somasundaram Jr Homestead 16:59 5:40
38 Matthew Bennett So Homestead 17:00 5:40
39 Fernando Conriquez So Andrew P. Hill 17:02 5:41
40 Ryan Araghi Jr Gunn 17:02 5:41
41 Tyler Yep Jr Evergreen Val. 17:03 5:41
42 C.j. Sloan So Homestead 17:05 5:42
43 Vamsee Vemulapalli Jr Monta Vista 17:05 5:42 3/7 3/7 7/19 17:52
(0:47)
17:52
(0:47)
Well done! (LR, PR)
44 Dareion Butler Sr Santa Teresa 17:06 5:42
45 Angelo Tenorio Jr Cupertino 17:06 5:42
46 Harrison Mitchell Sr Salinas 17:07 5:42
47 Akshay Thontakudi Sr Monta Vista 17:08 5:43 4/7 4/7 6/17 17:36
(0:28)
17:36
(0:28)
Well done! (LR, PR)
48 Brandon Holguin So Wilcox 17:13 5:44
49 Ralph Balaoing Sr Milpitas 17:14 5:45
50 Ayush Chapagain Sr Cupertino 17:15 5:45
51 Jacob Cervantes Jr Watsonville 17:17 5:46
52 Josh Radin So Gunn 17:17 5:46
53 Nolan Sanchez So San Benito 17:17 5:46
54 Reid Kovacs Jr Gunn 17:19 5:46
55 Shiva Kannan Sr Silver Creek 17:21 5:47
56 Robert Lane Jr Menlo-Atherton 17:21 5:47
57 Javier Azcona Sr San Benito 17:22 5:47
58 Kai Oda So Palo Alto 17:24 5:48
59 David Lee Jr Evergreen Val. 17:25 5:48
60 Kevin Conrad Jr Menlo-Atherton 17:31 5:50
61 Jacob Morioka Jr San Benito 17:31 5:50
62 Rohan Depuy So Menlo-Atherton 17:32 5:51
63 Rohan Varma Sr Evergreen Val. 17:33 5:51
64 Alfredo Mejia So Salinas 17:33 5:51
65 Nicolas Plume Sr Menlo-Atherton 17:34 5:51
66 Bennett Zhang So Monta Vista 17:35 5:52 5/7 5/7 6/17 18:05
(0:30)
18:05
(0:30)
Well done! (LR, PR)
67 Peter Tavares So Salinas 17:36 5:52
68 Mack Radin Sr Gunn 17:37 5:52
69 Dylan Latham-mcgraw So Gunn 17:37 5:52
70 Hezekiah Ramirez Jr Oak Grove 17:37 5:52
71 Samuel Passell Sr Gunn 17:42 5:54
72 Wyatt Gilman Jr Sequoia 17:44 5:55
73 Spencer Morgenfeld So Palo Alto 17:44 5:55
74 Anthony Ramirez Jr Watsonville 17:45 5:55
75 Noah Denlinger So Santa Teresa 17:46 5:55
76 Danilo Radoviv Jr Cupertino 17:46 5:55
77 Zachary Gaspar Sr Piedmont Hills 17:47 5:56
78 Jonas Enders So Gunn 17:48 5:56
79 John Cannon Jr Wilcox 17:48 5:56
80 Christopher Ho So Silver Creek 17:48 5:56
81 Darren Hen So Independence 17:49 5:56
82 Sam Desre Jr Palo Alto 17:52 5:57
83 Javier Cardenas Sr Salinas 17:53 5:58
84 Homza Hireed Jr Oak Grove 17:54 5:58
85 Jonathan Saldana Jr Salinas 17:57 5:59
86 Charlie Utecht Sr Sequoia 17:57 5:59
87 Jaime Mendoza So Alisal 17:59 6:00
88 Darren Quan Sr Silver Creek 18:03 6:01
89 Daniel Gutierrez Sr Alisal 18:06 6:02
90 Jose Luna Sr Alisal 18:06 6:02
91 Dylan Tian So Evergreen Val. 18:07 6:02
92 Max Colbert So Menlo-Atherton 18:11 6:04
93 Ahmed Jama Sr Andrew P. Hill 18:15 6:05
94 Sergio Coronel Sr Salinas 18:17 6:06
95 Steven Mccolloch Sr Menlo-Atherton 18:17 6:06
96 Andrew Nguyen Jr Piedmont Hills 18:28 6:09
97 Daniel Vite Jr Silver Creek 18:28 6:09
98 Alex Mitra Sr Alisal 18:32 6:11
99 Jake Bornstein Jr Monta Vista 18:32 6:11 6/7 6/7 8/17 19:08
(0:36)
19:08
(0:36)
Well done! (LR, PR)
100 John Lin Sr Piedmont Hills 18:34 6:11
101 Austin Rubacalva So Piedmont Hills 18:36 6:12
102 Don Le So Evergreen Val. 18:38 6:13
103 Jamie Avila Sr Andrew P. Hill 18:40 6:13
104 Matthew Acosta Jr Evergreen Val. 18:43 6:14
105 Kevin Khong Sr Silver Creek 18:45 6:15
106 Maximino Jardines So Alisal 18:47 6:16
107 Siddhartha Krishnan So Evergreen Val. 18:52 6:17
108 Travis Lee Sr Piedmont Hills 18:53 6:18
109 Mario Valenzuela Jr Carlmont 19:00 6:20
110 David Luong Fr Oak Grove 19:00 6:20
111 Sergio Bautista Jr Alisal 19:01 6:20
112 Paul Nguyen Sr Silver Creek 19:02 6:21
113 Adrian Nevarez Sr Silver Creek 19:03 6:21
114 Jake Weber So Santa Teresa 19:07 6:22
115 Gallardo Jose Jr Andrew P. Hill 19:08 6:23
116 Omar Rivera Jr Oak Grove 19:08 6:23
117 Brian Heck Sr Santa Teresa 19:17 6:26
118 Andrew Ma So Monta Vista 19:21 6:27 7/7 7/7 11/16 18:43 18:43
119 Juan Flores Sr Sequoia 19:32 6:31
120 Robert Zalog Sr Andrew P. Hill 19:32 6:31
121 Jared Peterson So Sequoia 19:37 6:32
122 Luis Gaitan Jr Oak Grove 19:41 6:34
123 Andrew Martinez Jr Alisal 19:41 6:34
124 Xander Posten Fr Sequoia 19:42 6:34
125 Michael Woldi Sr Oak Grove 19:48 6:36
126 Nathan Cauwet So Sequoia 19:53 6:38
127 David Little So Santa Teresa 19:59 6:40
128 Juan Quinonez Jr Carlmont 20:24 6:48
129 Andrew Goddard So Sequoia 20:53 6:58
130 Benjamin Chandler Jr Oak Grove 22:27 7:29
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Bellarmine
3-2-2-1-1
Gap: 0:31
80:37
16:07
5:22
47 Alex Sasser
Sr
15:49
5:16
3
Marcus Avila
Jr
16:02
5:21
7
Ricardo Avila
Sr
16:12
5:24
10
Tucker Meijer
Sr
16:14
5:25
11
Ryan Burd
Sr
16:20
5:27
16
Ryan Menees
Sr
16:25
5:28
19
Miles Meijer
Sr
16:47
5:36
27
2 Palo Alto
1-2-3-3-2
Gap: 1:44
82:48
16:34
5:31
116 Lucas Matison
Sr
15:40
5:13
1
Kent Slaney
So
16:06
5:22
9
Naveen Pai
So
16:42
5:34
24
Aaron Chandler
Sr
16:56
5:39
32
Kai Oda
So
17:24
5:48
50
Spencer Morgenfeld
So
17:44
5:55
65
Sam Desre
Jr
17:52
5:57
70
3 San Benito
6-5-4-4-3
Gap: 1:02
83:22
16:40
5:33
121 Elijah Changco
Jr
16:15
5:25
12
Juan Gutierrez
Jr
16:17
5:26
13
Rene Nunez
Sr
16:40
5:33
22
Jose Ruiz
Sr
16:53
5:38
29
Nolan Sanchez
So
17:17
5:46
45
Javier Azcona
Sr
17:22
5:47
49
Jacob Morioka
Jr
17:31
5:50
53
4 Homestead
7-7-6-5-4
Gap: 0:42
83:38
16:44
5:35
132 Max Sawyer
So
16:17
5:26
14
Joey Gronovius
Sr
16:31
5:30
21
Daniel Graves
Jr
16:53
5:38
30
Chris Reed
Jr
16:58
5:39
33
Adithya Somasundaram
Jr
16:59
5:40
34
Matthew Bennett
So
17:00
5:40
35
C.j. Sloan
So
17:05
5:42
39
5 Carlmont
2-1-1-2-5
Gap: 3:13
83:42
16:44
5:35
142 Johain Ounadjela
Sr
15:47
5:16
2
Owen Lee
Sr
15:55
5:18
4
Michael Bereket
Sr
16:05
5:22
8
Mark Vingralek
Sr
16:55
5:38
31
Mario Valenzuela
Jr
19:00
6:20
97
Juan Quinonez
Jr
20:24
6:48
116




6 Monta Vista
5-4-5-6-6
Gap: 1:33
84:09
16:50
5:37
162 Rohan Choudhury
Sr
16:02
5:21
6
Brent Mogensen
Jr
16:19
5:26
15
Vamsee Vemulapalli
Jr
17:05
5:42
40
Akshay Thontakudi
Sr
17:08
5:43
43
Bennett Zhang
So
17:35
5:52
58
Jake Bornstein
Jr
18:32
6:11
87
Andrew Ma
So
19:21
6:27
106
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR)
7 Menlo-Atherton
11-11-11-10-7
Gap: 0:53
86:39
17:20
5:47
234 Adam Scandlyn
Sr
16:41
5:34
23
Robert Lane
Jr
17:21
5:47
48
Kevin Conrad
Jr
17:31
5:50
52
Rohan Depuy
So
17:32
5:51
54
Nicolas Plume
Sr
17:34
5:51
57
Max Colbert
So
18:11
6:04
80
Steven Mccolloch
Sr
18:17
6:06
83
8 Santa Teresa
4-6-7-7-8
Gap: 3:06
86:49
17:22
5:47
242 Jacob Garrissere
Sr
16:01
5:20
5
Austin Hill
Sr
16:49
5:36
28
Dareion Butler
Sr
17:06
5:42
41
Noah Denlinger
So
17:46
5:55
66
Jake Weber
So
19:07
6:22
102
Brian Heck
Sr
19:17
6:26
105
David Little
So
19:59
6:40
115
9 Salinas
9-10-10-9-9
Gap: 1:29
86:33
17:19
5:46
246 Ian Clark
Sr
16:24
5:28
18
Harrison Mitchell
Sr
17:07
5:42
42
Alfredo Mejia
So
17:33
5:51
56
Peter Tavares
So
17:36
5:52
59
Javier Cardenas
Sr
17:53
5:58
71
Jonathan Saldana
Jr
17:57
5:59
73
Sergio Coronel
Sr
18:17
6:06
82
10 Gunn
12-12-12-11-10
Gap: 0:35
86:52
17:22
5:47
248 Ryan Araghi
Jr
17:02
5:41
37
Josh Radin
So
17:17
5:46
44
Reid Kovacs
Jr
17:19
5:46
46
Mack Radin
Sr
17:37
5:52
60
Dylan Latham-mcgraw
So
17:37
5:52
61
Samuel Passell
Sr
17:42
5:54
63
Jonas Enders
So
17:48
5:56
68
11 Andrew P. Hill
10-9-8-8-11
Gap: 2:10
87:12
17:26
5:49
253 Jorge Estrella
Fr
16:30
5:30
20
Arjun Savel
Jr
16:45
5:35
25
Fernando Conriquez
So
17:02
5:41
36
Ahmed Jama
Sr
18:15
6:05
81
Jamie Avila
Sr
18:40
6:13
91
Gallardo Jose
Jr
19:08
6:23
103
Robert Zalog
Sr
19:32
6:31
108
12 Piedmont Hills
8-8-9-12-12
Gap: 2:14
87:56
17:35
5:52
282 Darrick Hu
Sr
16:20
5:27
17
Bryan Chu
Jr
16:47
5:36
26
Zachary Gaspar
Sr
17:47
5:56
67
Andrew Nguyen
Jr
18:28
6:09
84
John Lin
Sr
18:34
6:11
88
Austin Rubacalva
So
18:36
6:12
89
Travis Lee
Sr
18:53
6:18
96
13 Evergreen Val.
13-13-13-13-13
Gap: 1:35
88:46
17:45
5:55
313 Tyler Yep
Jr
17:03
5:41
38
David Lee
Jr
17:25
5:48
51
Rohan Varma
Sr
17:33
5:51
55
Dylan Tian
So
18:07
6:02
79
Don Le
So
18:38
6:13
90
Matthew Acosta
Jr
18:43
6:14
92
Siddhartha Krishnan
So
18:52
6:17
95
14 Silver Creek
14-14-14-14-14
Gap: 1:24
90:25
18:05
6:02
370 Shiva Kannan
Sr
17:21
5:47
47
Christopher Ho
So
17:48
5:56
69
Darren Quan
Sr
18:03
6:01
76
Daniel Vite
Jr
18:28
6:09
85
Kevin Khong
Sr
18:45
6:15
93
Paul Nguyen
Sr
19:02
6:21
100
Adrian Nevarez
Sr
19:03
6:21
101
15 Alisal
17-17-15-15-15
Gap: 0:48
91:30
18:18
6:06
410 Jaime Mendoza
So
17:59
6:00
75
Daniel Gutierrez
Sr
18:06
6:02
77
Jose Luna
Sr
18:06
6:02
78
Alex Mitra
Sr
18:32
6:11
86
Maximino Jardines
So
18:47
6:16
94
Sergio Bautista
Jr
19:01
6:20
99
Andrew Martinez
Jr
19:41
6:34
111
16 Oak Grove
15-15-16-16-16
Gap: 2:04
93:20
18:40
6:13
446 Hezekiah Ramirez
Jr
17:37
5:52
62
Homza Hireed
Jr
17:54
5:58
72
David Luong
Fr
19:00
6:20
98
Omar Rivera
Jr
19:08
6:23
104
Luis Gaitan
Jr
19:41
6:34
110
Michael Woldi
Sr
19:48
6:36
113
Benjamin Chandler
Jr
22:27
7:29
118
17 Sequoia
16-16-17-17-17
Gap: 1:58
94:32
18:54
6:18
466 Wyatt Gilman
Jr
17:44
5:55
64
Charlie Utecht
Sr
17:57
5:59
74
Juan Flores
Sr
19:32
6:31
107
Jared Peterson
So
19:37
6:32
109
Xander Posten
Fr
19:42
6:34
112
Nathan Cauwet
So
19:53
6:38
114
Andrew Goddard
So
20:53
6:58
117
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.