Monta Vista Results from the Chieftain Classic at Toro Park on 9/23/00

Girls Results and Stats

Switch to Boys

Girls Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Alice Chang Jr V 24:09 8:03 3 33/80 4/7 4/14 5/13 24:46
(0:37,2.5)
Well done! (SBP, DPR)
Andrea Bishop Fr JV 25:09 8:23 3 14/52 3/7 9/14 3/6 Well done! (SBP)
Christine Yow So V 24:03 8:01 3 31/80 3/7 3/14 6/13 Well done! (SBP)
Deepa Ravindranath Jr JV 29:01 9:40 3 43/52 7/7 14/14 3/5 Well done! (SBP)
Emily Maples Jr V 24:29 8:10 3 37/80 5/7 5/14 3/13 23:34
Gunjan Patangay Sr V 24:56 8:19 3 45/80 6/7 8/14 3/9 24:05
Jennifer Etcheson So JV 27:05 9:02 3 29/52 5/7 12/14 4/6 Well done! (SBP)
Megumi Takahashi Jr V 21:10 7:03 3 7/80 1/7 1/14 4/14
Sarah Burke Sr V 23:48 7:56 3 29/80 2/7 2/14 7/14 22:09
Sarah Green So JV 27:02 9:01 3 28/52 4/7 11/14 4/6
Stephanie Green So JV 24:47 8:16 3 11/52 2/7 7/14 3/6
Veronica Peschansky Jr V 25:56 8:39 3 56/80 7/7 10/14 1/4
Vidhya Balu So JV 28:07 9:22 3 38/52 6/7 13/14 4/6 Well done! (SBP)
Wen-ting Shih Jr JV 24:35 8:12 3 8/52 1/7 6/14 4/6 Well done! (SBP)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Girls Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 5/13 117:39
3:19
3 7:51 7:03 8:10 137 7:04 Megumi Takahashi (7), Sarah Burke (29), Christine Yow (31), Alice Chang (33), Emily Maples (37)
JV 1st 5 4/6 128:38
2:30
3 8:35 8:12 9:02 86 7:55 Wen-ting Shih (8), Stephanie Green (11), Andrea Bishop (14), Sarah Green (26), Jennifer Etcheson (27)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Teri Wilson MADERA 19:41 6:34
2 Heather Hansen MADERA 19:56 6:39
3 Kristin Funck PIEDMONT HILLS 20:06 6:42
4 Leah Demarchena ND-BEL 20:14 6:45
5 Amy Townsend ND-BEL 20:23 6:48
6 Rachel Yarrington ND-BEL 20:54 6:58
7 Megumi Takahashi Jr Monta Vista 21:10 7:03 1/7 1/14 4/14
8 Allison Maddax HARBOR 21:22 7:07
9 Anna Lara GILROY 21:44 7:15
10 Alison Massetti MADERA 21:51 7:17
11 Rosalie Delossantos NORTH SALINAS 22:02 7:21
12 Brenda Gonzalez ND-BEL 22:12 7:24
13 Monica Felix MADERA 22:14 7:25
14 Lauren Ho WESTMOOR 22:23 7:28
15 Allison Hansen MADERA 22:24 7:28
16 Sigolene Ortega HARBOR 22:25 7:28
17 Laisa Alcala NORTH SALINAS 22:44 7:35
18 Madeline Flint ND-BEL 22:54 7:38
19 Heather Hayenga MADERA 22:55 7:38
20 Stacey Nakano PIEDMONT HILLS 22:55 7:38
21 Candace Vielbaum NMC 23:01 7:40
22 Sonia Steele MONTEREY 23:09 7:43
23 Chante Magpusao NMC 23:11 7:44
24 Nicole Fisher HARBOR 23:17 7:46
25 Kai Parker NMC 23:27 7:49
26 Doreen Buttery PIEDMONT HILLS 23:35 7:52
27 Tina Lin PIEDMONT HILLS 23:41 7:54
28 Lise Krenzel LIVE OAK 23:43 7:54
29 Sarah Burke Sr Monta Vista 23:48 7:56 2/7 2/14 7/14
30 Ashley Hansen ND-BEL 23:49 7:56
31 Christine Yow So Monta Vista 24:03 8:01 3/7 3/14 6/13 Well done! (SBP)
32 Chelsea Elder HARBOR 24:09 8:03
33 Alice Chang Jr Monta Vista 24:09 8:03 4/7 4/14 5/13 Well done! (SBP)
34 Cynari Haralson NMC 24:09 8:03
35 Maria Narez ALVAREZ 24:10 8:03
36 Aida Coronel ALVAREZ 24:12 8:04
37 Emily Maples Jr Monta Vista 24:29 8:10 5/7 5/14 3/13
38 Katherine Connally MONTEREY 24:30 8:10
39 Hidra Aguirre MODESTO 24:31 8:10
40 Dallen Coronel ALVAREZ 24:38 8:13
41 Sarah Weiner HARBOR 24:46 8:15
42 Daniella King LIVE OAK 24:49 8:16
43 Terry Encarnacion WESTMOOR 24:51 8:17
44 Jennifer Valladao PIEDMONT HILLS 24:52 8:17
45 Gunjan Patangay Sr Monta Vista 24:56 8:19 6/7 8/14 3/9
46 Gina Corso HARBOR 24:56 8:19
47 Krista Lee MODESTO 24:57 8:19
48 Angela Galvan NMC 25:03 8:21
49 Dana Fells MONTEREY 25:22 8:27
50 Kate Tucholski MONTEREY 25:32 8:31
51 Cynthia Padilla NORTH SALINAS 25:35 8:32
52 Sayako Uchida GILROY 25:36 8:32
53 Ashley Hernandez NMC 25:42 8:34
54 Samantha Poulin ALVAREZ 25:43 8:34
55 Stephanie Delrazzo GILROY 25:55 8:38
56 Veronica Peschansky Jr Monta Vista 25:56 8:39 7/7 10/14 1/4
57 Sandra Espinoza ALISAL 26:00 8:40
58 Rocio Reyes ALISAL 26:04 8:41
59 Kaili Keller LIVE OAK 26:07 8:42
60 Megan Funck PIEDMONT HILLS 26:13 8:44
61 Megan Huynh PIEDMONT HILLS 26:20 8:47
62 Giulia Telaro ALVAREZ 26:42 8:54
63 Jenna Yendil WESTMOOR 26:55 8:58
64 Kira Clarence MONTEREY 27:00 9:00
65 Adriana Gomez ALISAL 27:05 9:02
66 Monica Celaya NORTH SALINAS 27:12 9:04
67 Guadalupe Marquez NORTH SALINAS 27:12 9:04
68 Jovi Stuenkel GILROY 27:19 9:06
69 Denise Tuz GILROY 27:40 9:13
70 Laura Hernandez ALISAL 27:59 9:20
71 Kelly Moore LIVE OAK 28:31 9:30
72 Sharon Whitcomb MONTEREY 28:34 9:31
73 Andrea Tuz GILROY 28:48 9:36
74 Laurie Rey ALISAL 29:19 9:46
75 Stephanie Warton GILROY 29:27 9:49
76 Rosalyn Valera WESTMOOR 29:51 9:57
77 Mariella Felix ALISAL 29:53 9:58
78 Felisha Kinsella LIVE OAK 29:53 9:58
79 Serena Low WESTMOOR 31:46 10:35
80 Gaby Bright HARBOR 33:27 11:09
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 MADERA
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 2:43
106:06
21:13
7:04
41 Teri Wilson
-
19:41
6:34
1
Heather Hansen
-
19:56
6:39
2
Alison Massetti
-
21:51
7:17
10
Monica Felix
-
22:14
7:25
13
Allison Hansen
-
22:24
7:28
15








2 ND-BEL
3-2-2-2-2
Gap: 2:40
106:37
21:19
7:06
45 Leah Demarchena
-
20:14
6:45
4
Amy Townsend
-
20:23
6:48
5
Rachel Yarrington
-
20:54
6:58
6
Brenda Gonzalez
-
22:12
7:24
12
Madeline Flint
-
22:54
7:38
18








3 PIEDMONT HILLS
2-3-4-3-3
Gap: 4:46
115:09
23:02
7:41
119 Kristin Funck
-
20:06
6:42
3
Stacey Nakano
-
22:55
7:38
20
Doreen Buttery
-
23:35
7:52
26
Tina Lin
-
23:41
7:54
27
Jennifer Valladao
-
24:52
8:17
43








4 HARBOR
5-4-3-4-4
Gap: 3:24
115:59
23:12
7:44
120 Allison Maddax
-
21:22
7:07
8
Sigolene Ortega
-
22:25
7:28
16
Nicole Fisher
-
23:17
7:46
24
Chelsea Elder
-
24:09
8:03
32
Sarah Weiner
-
24:46
8:15
40








5 Monta Vista
4-6-5-5-5
Gap: 3:19
117:39
23:32
7:51
137 Megumi Takahashi
Jr
21:10
7:03
7
Sarah Burke
Sr
23:48
7:56
29
Christine Yow
So
24:03
8:01
31
Alice Chang
Jr
24:09
8:03
33
Emily Maples
Jr
24:29
8:10
37








6 NMC
9-7-6-6-6
Gap: 2:02
118:51
23:46
7:55
149 Candace Vielbaum
-
23:01
7:40
21
Chante Magpusao
-
23:11
7:44
23
Kai Parker
-
23:27
7:49
25
Cynari Haralson
-
24:09
8:03
34
Angela Galvan
-
25:03
8:21
46








7 NORTH SALINAS
7-5-7-7-7
Gap: 5:10
124:45
24:57
8:19
206 Rosalie Delossantos
-
22:02
7:21
11
Laisa Alcala
-
22:44
7:35
17
Cynthia Padilla
-
25:35
8:32
49
Monica Celaya
-
27:12
9:04
64
Guadalupe Marquez
-
27:12
9:04
65








8 MONTEREY
10-10-8-8-8
Gap: 3:51
125:33
25:07
8:22
217 Sonia Steele
-
23:09
7:43
22
Katherine Connally
-
24:30
8:10
38
Dana Fells
-
25:22
8:27
47
Kate Tucholski
-
25:32
8:31
48
Kira Clarence
-
27:00
9:00
62








9 ALVAREZ
12-12-9-9-9
Gap: 2:32
125:25
25:05
8:22
222 Maria Narez
-
24:10
8:03
35
Aida Coronel
-
24:12
8:04
36
Dallen Coronel
-
24:38
8:13
39
Samantha Poulin
-
25:43
8:34
52
Giulia Telaro
-
26:42
8:54
60








10 GILROY
6-9-10-10-10
Gap: 5:56
128:14
25:39
8:33
245 Anna Lara
-
21:44
7:15
9
Sayako Uchida
-
25:36
8:32
50
Stephanie Delrazzo
-
25:55
8:38
53
Jovi Stuenkel
-
27:19
9:06
66
Denise Tuz
-
27:40
9:13
67








11 WESTMOOR
8-8-11-11-11
Gap: 9:23
135:46
27:09
9:03
268 Lauren Ho
-
22:23
7:28
14
Terry Encarnacion
-
24:51
8:17
42
Jenna Yendil
-
26:55
8:58
61
Rosalyn Valera
-
29:51
9:57
74
Serena Low
-
31:46
10:35
77








12 LIVE OAK
11-11-12-12-12
Gap: 6:10
133:03
26:37
8:52
271 Lise Krenzel
-
23:43
7:54
28
Daniella King
-
24:49
8:16
41
Kaili Keller
-
26:07
8:42
57
Kelly Moore
-
28:31
9:30
69
Felisha Kinsella
-
29:53
9:58
76








13 ALISAL
13-13-13-13-13
Gap: 3:19
136:27
27:17
9:06
314 Sandra Espinoza
-
26:00
8:40
55
Rocio Reyes
-
26:04
8:41
56
Adriana Gomez
-
27:05
9:02
63
Laura Hernandez
-
27:59
9:20
68
Laurie Rey
-
29:19
9:46
72








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Anna Wilson ND-BEL 23:05 7:42
2 Jeanette Timku ND-BEL 23:15 7:45
3 Thaidra Gaufin MADERA 23:22 7:47
4 Anna Ng WESTMOOR 23:25 7:48
5 Leah Mattei ND-BEL 23:54 7:58
6 Kelly Meary ND-BEL 24:00 8:00
7 Sarah Zerzan ND-BEL 24:29 8:10
8 Wen-ting Shih Jr Monta Vista 24:35 8:12 1/7 6/14 4/6 Well done! (SBP)
9 Natalie Meek NMC 24:44 8:15
10 Shelley Jones NMC 24:46 8:15
11 Stephanie Green So Monta Vista 24:47 8:16 2/7 7/14 3/6
12 Elaine Schrieber NMC 24:54 8:18
13 Catherine Anderson ND-BEL 25:01 8:20
14 Andrea Bishop Fr Monta Vista 25:09 8:23 3/7 9/14 3/6 Well done! (SBP)
15 Rita Youanis MODESTO 25:13 8:24
16 Hanna McCracken MADERA 25:19 8:26
17 Heather Carthy ND-BEL 25:35 8:32
18 Vanessa Goslow ND-BEL 25:36 8:32
19 Aida Romero MADERA 25:37 8:32
20 Corey Henrickson NMC 25:40 8:33
21 Shayna Paterson MADERA 25:43 8:34
22 Patricia Oksen NMC 25:52 8:37
23 Eudelia Hernandez MADERA 25:57 8:39
24 Iva Hong WESTMOOR 26:14 8:45
25 Ashley Faust ND-BEL 26:19 8:46
26 Ashley Lira MADERA 26:38 8:53
27 Miriam Solis MODESTO 26:57 8:59
28 Sarah Green So Monta Vista 27:02 9:01 4/7 11/14 4/6
29 Jennifer Etcheson So Monta Vista 27:05 9:02 5/7 12/14 4/6 Well done! (SBP)
30 Erika Ruiz MADERA 27:17 9:06
31 Jennifer Thomas ND-BEL 27:23 9:08
32 Gloria Lira MADERA 27:24 9:08
33 Stephanie Meek NMC 27:26 9:09
34 Jessica Fant ND-BEL 27:27 9:09
35 Aminah Rumjahn WESTMOOR 27:36 9:12
36 Ahanna Magnuson MADERA 27:51 9:17
37 Kimberlee Low MODESTO 27:57 9:19
38 Vidhya Balu So Monta Vista 28:07 9:22 6/7 13/14 4/6 Well done! (SBP)
39 Lisa Bartkowski MODESTO 28:09 9:23
40 Raquel Picon WESTMOOR 28:33 9:31
41 Kat Hilman ND-BEL 28:47 9:36
42 Nichole Dekelaite ND-BEL 28:52 9:37
43 Deepa Ravindranath Jr Monta Vista 29:01 9:40 7/7 14/14 3/5 Well done! (SBP)
44 Serena Fong WESTMOOR 29:17 9:46
45 Nancy Aguilar MODESTO 29:54 9:58
46 Carolyn Le MODESTO 30:52 10:17
47 Angela Ramirez NMC 31:11 10:24
48 Erika Chan WESTMOOR 31:39 10:33
49 Allison Porto MODESTO 32:01 10:40
50 Chayleng Touch MODESTO 33:41 11:14
51 Sukhvinder Masuta MADERA 35:54 11:58
52 Katie Ried NMC 38:14 12:45
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: JV 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 ND-BEL
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:24
118:43
23:45
7:55
21 Anna Wilson
-
23:05
7:42
1
Jeanette Timku
-
23:15
7:45
2
Leah Mattei
-
23:54
7:58
5
Kelly Meary
-
24:00
8:00
6
Sarah Zerzan
-
24:29
8:10
7








2 NMC
5-3-2-2-2
Gap: 1:08
125:56
25:11
8:24
71 Natalie Meek
-
24:44
8:15
9
Shelley Jones
-
24:46
8:15
10
Elaine Schrieber
-
24:54
8:18
12
Corey Henrickson
-
25:40
8:33
19
Patricia Oksen
-
25:52
8:37
21








3 MADERA
2-3-4-3-3
Gap: 2:35
125:58
25:12
8:24
79 Thaidra Gaufin
-
23:22
7:47
3
Hanna McCracken
-
25:19
8:26
16
Aida Romero
-
25:37
8:32
18
Shayna Paterson
-
25:43
8:34
20
Eudelia Hernandez
-
25:57
8:39
22








4 Monta Vista
4-3-3-4-4
Gap: 2:30
128:38
25:44
8:35
86 Wen-ting Shih
Jr
24:35
8:12
8
Stephanie Green
So
24:47
8:16
11
Andrea Bishop
Fr
25:09
8:23
14
Sarah Green
So
27:02
9:01
26
Jennifer Etcheson
So
27:05
9:02
27








5 WESTMOOR
3-5-5-5-5
Gap: 5:52
135:05
27:01
9:00
127 Anna Ng
-
23:25
7:48
4
Iva Hong
-
26:14
8:45
23
Aminah Rumjahn
-
27:36
9:12
30
Raquel Picon
-
28:33
9:31
34
Serena Fong
-
29:17
9:46
36








6 MODESTO
6-6-6-6-6
Gap: 4:41
138:10
27:38
9:13
141 Rita Youanis
-
25:13
8:24
15
Miriam Solis
-
26:57
8:59
25
Kimberlee Low
-
27:57
9:19
31
Lisa Bartkowski
-
28:09
9:23
33
Nancy Aguilar
-
29:54
9:58
37








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.