Monta Vista Results from the SCVAL Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/8/72

Boys Results and Stats

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Bernie Mahon V 16:06 5:27 2.95 9/76 1/6 1/28 6/12 Well done! (SBP)
Bill Donahue V 17:43 6:00 2.95 49/76 4/6 5/28 7/12 Well done! (SBP)
Bill Smythe JV 20:44 7:02 2.95 71/81 5/5 26/28 6/7 Well done! (SBP)
Dave Carli Jr JV 20:31 6:57 2.95 68/81 4/5 23/28 7/8 Well done! (SBP)
Dave Roberts Jr JV 18:51 6:23 2.95 29/81 1/5 10/28 8/14 Well done! (SBP)
Don Brown Jr Fr 18:17 6:12 2.95 14/73 1/9 8/28 7/11 Well done! (SBP)
Don Kueny Jr V 18:11 6:10 2.95 60/76 6/6 7/28 6/11 Well done! (SBP)
Ed Hoffman Jr V 17:14 5:51 2.95 37/76 3/6 4/28 8/12 Well done! (SBP)
Greg Stapleton V 18:01 6:06 2.95 54/76 5/6 6/28 6/12 Well done! (SBP)
Jim Krieg Fr 19:41 6:40 2.95 33/73 3/9 16/28 6/11 Well done! (SBP)
Kurt Simmons So 18:21 6:13 2.95 32/92 2/8 9/28 9/13 Well done! (SBP)
Mark Donahue Fr 20:37 6:59 2.95 45/73 8/9 25/28 2/5 Well done! (SBP)
Mark Van epps Fr 19:07 6:29 2.95 27/73 2/9 12/28 8/11 Well done! (SBP)
Mark Ventura So 19:11 6:30 2.95 56/92 4/8 13/28 8/12 Well done! (SBP)
Marty Kennedy JV 19:44 6:41 2.95 49/81 2/5 18/28 9/13 Well done! (SBP)
Mike Jones So 18:59 6:26 2.95 45/92 3/8 11/28 9/13 Well done! (SBP)
Paul Nollan Jr Fr 20:31 6:57 2.95 44/73 7/9 23/28 2/6 Well done! (SBP)
Paul Trautman Jr So 19:32 6:37 2.95 62/92 5/8 14/28 7/12 Well done! (SBP)
Rich Dutra Jr Fr 20:03 6:48 2.95 38/73 5/9 21/28 3/9 Well done! (SBP)
Rick Hofrichter Jr So 19:34 6:38 2.95 64/92 6/8 15/28 5/11 Well done! (SBP, DSP)
Rob Withers Jr So 19:43 6:41 2.95 67/92 7/8 17/28 2/9 Well done! (SBP, DSP)
Russ Ellis Jr Fr 20:03 6:48 2.95 37/73 4/9 20/28 4/10 Well done! (SBP)
Scott Minor Sr JV 19:50 6:43 2.95 52/81 3/5 19/28 7/10 Well done! (SBP)
Tim Twelker Sr Fr 20:19 6:53 2.95 41/73 6/9 22/28 3/6 Well done! (SBP)
Tony Carli Sr Fr 24:45 8:23 2.95 72/73 9/9 28/28 3/3 Well done! (SBP)
Vince Merkhofner Sr So 20:52 7:04 2.95 84/92 8/8 27/28 4/6 Well done! (SBP)
Wayne Andrade Sr So 17:08 5:48 2.95 6/92 1/8 3/28 5/13 Well done! (SBP)
Wayne Mcmahan Sr V 16:51 5:43 2.95 24/76 2/6 2/28 7/12 Well done! (SBP)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 7/12 85:55
1:55
2.95 5:49 5:27 6:06 173 5:27 Bernie Mahon (9), Wayne Mcmahan (24), Ed Hoffman (37), Bill Donahue (49), Greg Stapleton (54)
So 1st 5 7/12 93:11
2:24
2.95 6:19 5:48 6:37 193 5:51 Wayne Andrade (6), Kurt Simmons (32), Mike Jones (45), Mark Ventura (52), Paul Trautman (58)
JV 1st 5 7/7 99:40
1:53
2.95 6:45 6:23 7:02 182 5:55 Dave Roberts (23), Marty Kennedy (36), Scott Minor (38), Dave Carli (42), Bill Smythe (43)
Fr 1st 5 5/9 97:11
1:46
2.95 6:35 6:12 6:48 129 5:57 Don Brown (14), Mark Van epps (22), Jim Krieg (28), Russ Ellis (32), Rich Dutra (33)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Jeff Norton Los Altos 15:17 5:11
2 Craig Kennedy Lynbrook 15:19 5:12
3 Paul Fredrickson Homestead 15:27 5:14
4 Art Rios Wilcox 15:52 5:23
5 Clayton Lockhart Los Altos 15:54 5:23
6 Joe Schumaker Awalt 15:59 5:25
7 Chris Hulburd Lynbrook 16:01 5:26
8 Ron Lewis Homestead 16:04 5:27
9 Bernie Mahon Monta Vista 16:06 5:27 1/6 1/28 6/12 Well done! (SBP)
10 Greg Eger Fremont 16:07 5:28
11 John Carty Homestead 16:09 5:28
12 Jim Stewart Lynbrook 16:11 5:29
13 Joe Brazil Wilcox 16:12 5:29
14 Phil Hart Awalt 16:13 5:30
15 Loren Israelson Los Altos 16:16 5:31
16 Jeff Phillips Lynbrook 16:20 5:32
17 Dennis Early Lynbrook 16:29 5:35
18 Mike Larson Fremont 16:30 5:36
19 Eric Abrahamson Awalt 16:32 5:36
20 Bob Powers Los Altos 16:38 5:38
21 Alex Gomez Sunnyvale 16:42 5:40
22 Mike Maples Buchser 16:43 5:40
23 Tom Neuman Lynbrook 16:44 5:40
24 Wayne Mcmahan Sr Monta Vista 16:51 5:43 2/6 2/28 7/12 Well done! (SBP)
25 Bill Parente Los Altos 16:51 5:43
26 Dirk Rohloff Fremont 16:53 5:43
27 V. Ellsworth Santa Clara 16:55 5:44
28 Rick Giles Homestead 16:57 5:45
29 Tony Guterriz Wilcox 16:58 5:45
30 Don Switzer Sunnyvale 16:59 5:45
31 John Christensen Sunnyvale 17:01 5:46
32 Bruce Hildenbrand Awalt 17:03 5:47
33 Paul Teschnes Los Altos 17:05 5:47
34 Leo Linn Buchser 17:06 5:48
35 Pat Erbes Homestead 17:09 5:49
36 Larry Chamness Awalt 17:11 5:49
37 Ed Hoffman Jr Monta Vista 17:14 5:51 3/6 4/28 8/12 Well done! (SBP)
38 Mark James Cupertino 17:17 5:52
39 Dave Knowles Lynbrook 17:18 5:52
40 Cris Moen Santa Clara 17:18 5:52
41 Bill Malby Cupertino 17:19 5:52
42 Ken Kallbrier Cupertino 17:19 5:52
43 Rombro Reyna Wilcox 17:24 5:54
44 Mike Haff Wilcox 17:28 5:55
45 Glenn Brackett Homestead 17:30 5:56
46 Don Mata Wilcox 17:33 5:57
47 John Deuhans Fremont 17:39 5:59
48 Lee Gazly Peterson 17:41 6:00
49 Bill Donahue Monta Vista 17:43 6:00 4/6 5/28 7/12 Well done! (SBP)
50 Bill Pitts Peterson 17:44 6:01
51 Dave Mattscheck Sunnyvale 17:45 6:01
52 Frank Rodrigues Peterson 17:52 6:03
53 Greg Gobell Buchser 17:57 6:05
54 Greg Stapleton Monta Vista 18:01 6:06 5/6 6/28 6/12 Well done! (SBP)
55 Joe Campbell Sunnyvale 18:03 6:07
56 Paul Severino Fremont 18:06 6:08
57 Jeff Simons Wilcox 18:06 6:08
58 Mike Fogarty Cupertino 18:06 6:08
59 Len Esparza Fremont 18:08 6:09
60 Don Kueny Jr Monta Vista 18:11 6:10 6/6 7/28 6/11 Well done! (SBP)
61 Steve Daton Peterson 18:11 6:10
62 Andy Moura Sunnyvale 18:18 6:12
63 Rich Wynne Awalt 18:20 6:13
64 Dan Miller Cupertino 18:23 6:14
65 Charley Chaix Santa Clara 18:24 6:14
66 Bill Bridges Peterson 18:26 6:15
67 James O'hara Santa Clara 18:34 6:18
68 Tom Dalnymaple Buchser 18:38 6:19
69 Rick Bragg Santa Clara 18:45 6:21
70 Steve Gigini Buchser 18:52 6:24
71 Brian Mcguire Cupertino 19:02 6:27
72 Mark Holst Cupertino 19:03 6:27
73 Dave Chisholm Santa Clara 19:17 6:32
74 Able Perez Peterson 19:19 6:33
75 Rich Moore Fremont 20:01 6:47
76 Dale Park Peterson 20:06 6:49
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Lynbrook
2-2-1-1-1
Gap: 1:10
80:20
16:04
5:27
54 Craig Kennedy
-
15:19
5:12
2
Chris Hulburd
-
16:01
5:26
7
Jim Stewart
-
16:11
5:29
12
Jeff Phillips
-
16:20
5:32
16
Dennis Early
-
16:29
5:35
17
Tom Neuman
-
16:44
5:40
23
Dave Knowles
-
17:18
5:52
39
2 Los Altos
1-1-1-2-2
Gap: 1:34
80:56
16:11
5:29
66 Jeff Norton
-
15:17
5:11
1
Clayton Lockhart
-
15:54
5:23
5
Loren Israelson
-
16:16
5:31
15
Bob Powers
-
16:38
5:38
20
Bill Parente
-
16:51
5:43
25
Paul Teschnes
-
17:05
5:47
33




3 Homestead
3-3-3-3-3
Gap: 1:42
81:46
16:21
5:33
85 Paul Fredrickson
-
15:27
5:14
3
Ron Lewis
-
16:04
5:27
8
John Carty
-
16:09
5:28
11
Rick Giles
-
16:57
5:45
28
Pat Erbes
-
17:09
5:49
35
Glenn Brackett
-
17:30
5:56
45




4 Awalt
5-5-4-4-4
Gap: 1:12
82:58
16:36
5:37
107 Joe Schumaker
-
15:59
5:25
6
Phil Hart
-
16:13
5:30
14
Eric Abrahamson
-
16:32
5:36
19
Bruce Hildenbrand
-
17:03
5:47
32
Larry Chamness
-
17:11
5:49
36
Rich Wynne
-
18:20
6:13
63




5 Wilcox
4-4-5-5-5
Gap: 1:36
83:54
16:47
5:41
133 Art Rios
-
15:52
5:23
4
Joe Brazil
-
16:12
5:29
13
Tony Guterriz
-
16:58
5:45
29
Rombro Reyna
-
17:24
5:54
43
Mike Haff
-
17:28
5:55
44
Don Mata
-
17:33
5:57
46
Jeff Simons
-
18:06
6:08
57
6 Fremont
7-6-6-6-6
Gap: 1:59
85:15
17:03
5:47
157 Greg Eger
-
16:07
5:28
10
Mike Larson
-
16:30
5:36
18
Dirk Rohloff
-
16:53
5:43
26
John Deuhans
-
17:39
5:59
47
Paul Severino
-
18:06
6:08
56
Len Esparza
-
18:08
6:09
59
Rich Moore
-
20:01
6:47
75
7 Monta Vista
6-7-7-7-7
Gap: 1:55
85:55
17:11
5:49
173 Bernie Mahon

16:06
5:27
9
Wayne Mcmahan
Sr
16:51
5:43
24
Ed Hoffman
Jr
17:14
5:51
37
Bill Donahue

17:43
6:00
49
Greg Stapleton

18:01
6:06
54
Don Kueny
Jr
18:11
6:10
60




8 Sunnyvale
8-8-8-8-8
Gap: 1:21
86:30
17:18
5:52
188 Alex Gomez
-
16:42
5:40
21
Don Switzer
-
16:59
5:45
30
John Christensen
-
17:01
5:46
31
Dave Mattscheck
-
17:45
6:01
51
Joe Campbell
-
18:03
6:07
55
Andy Moura
-
18:18
6:12
62




9 Cupertino
11-11-10-10-9
Gap: 1:06
88:24
17:41
6:00
243 Mark James
-
17:17
5:52
38
Bill Malby
-
17:19
5:52
41
Ken Kallbrier
-
17:19
5:52
42
Mike Fogarty
-
18:06
6:08
58
Dan Miller
-
18:23
6:14
64
Brian Mcguire
-
19:02
6:27
71
Mark Holst
-
19:03
6:27
72
10 Buchser
9-9-9-9-10
Gap: 2:09
89:16
17:51
6:03
247 Mike Maples
-
16:43
5:40
22
Leo Linn
-
17:06
5:48
34
Greg Gobell
-
17:57
6:05
53
Tom Dalnymaple
-
18:38
6:19
68
Steve Gigini
-
18:52
6:24
70








11 Santa Clara
10-10-11-11-11
Gap: 1:50
89:56
17:59
6:06
268 V. Ellsworth
-
16:55
5:44
27
Cris Moen
-
17:18
5:52
40
Charley Chaix
-
18:24
6:14
65
James O'hara
-
18:34
6:18
67
Rick Bragg
-
18:45
6:21
69
Dave Chisholm
-
19:17
6:32
73




12 Peterson
12-12-12-12-12
Gap: 0:45
89:54
17:59
6:06
277 Lee Gazly
-
17:41
6:00
48
Bill Pitts
-
17:44
6:01
50
Frank Rodrigues
-
17:52
6:03
52
Steve Daton
-
18:11
6:10
61
Bill Bridges
-
18:26
6:15
66
Able Perez
-
19:19
6:33
74
Dale Park
-
20:06
6:49
76
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Mike Stonum Homestead 16:36 5:38
2 Doug Danielson Cupertino 16:40 5:39
3 Joe Mangan Fremont 16:46 5:41
4 Rick Steele Homestead 16:57 5:45
5 Matt Harline Lynbrook 17:05 5:47
6 Wayne Andrade Sr Monta Vista 17:08 5:48 1/8 3/28 5/13 Well done! (SBP)
7 Dave Bullard Buchser 17:11 5:49
8 Daryl Stolte Awalt 17:15 5:51
9 Don Fernandez Homestead 17:19 5:52
10 Tony De aguero Los Altos 17:24 5:54
11 Gregg Hover Los Altos 17:26 5:55
12 Larry Shumaker Los Altos 17:28 5:55
13 Bob Gegan Awalt 17:29 5:56
14 Mark Fonda Awalt 17:31 5:56
15 Neil Picha Homestead 17:34 5:57
16 Steve Clark Lynbrook 17:38 5:59
17 Hugh Nelson Wilcox 17:43 6:00
18 Mark Barsera Wilcox 17:47 6:02
19 Tom Giles Homestead 17:51 6:03
20 Bill Jackson Los Altos 17:51 6:03
21 Hoji Wada Los Altos 17:51 6:03
22 Ron Olivas Santa Clara 17:55 6:04
23 M. Brazil Wilcox 18:00 6:06
24 Dave Rock Buchser 18:01 6:06
25 Mark Feise Sunnyvale 18:01 6:06
26 Brooks Lemay Lynbrook 18:09 6:09
27 Jack Boyle Homestead 18:12 6:10
28 Greg Hardin Peterson 18:13 6:11
29 John Harrah Santa Clara 18:15 6:11
30 Bill Reyes Peterson 18:16 6:12
31 Richard Campbell Lynbrook 18:16 6:12
32 Kurt Simmons Monta Vista 18:21 6:13 2/8 9/28 9/13 Well done! (SBP)
33 Robert Vargas Sunnyvale 18:31 6:17
34 George Clark Lynbrook 18:32 6:17
35 Steve Rockhold Lynbrook 18:34 6:18
36 Larry Valez Wilcox 18:35 6:18
37 Mike Sodergren Fremont 18:35 6:18
38 Steve Mclaughlin Fremont 18:37 6:19
39 Jim Sanders Cupertino 18:45 6:21
40 Steve Wise Awalt 18:51 6:23
41 Bill Hughes Awalt 18:53 6:24
42 Glenn Mosley Buchser 18:54 6:24
43 Jeff Stotts Peterson 18:55 6:25
44 Jack Masters Fremont 18:57 6:25
45 Mike Jones Monta Vista 18:59 6:26 3/8 11/28 9/13 Well done! (SBP)
46 Mike Myers Lynbrook 19:00 6:26
47 Rich Protzell Fremont 19:05 6:28
48 Paul Griffin Cupertino 19:07 6:29
49 Jeff Reid Fremont 19:08 6:29
50 Terry Everett Mountain View 19:08 6:29
51 David Hohmann Peterson 19:09 6:29
52 Mike Gate Lynbrook 19:09 6:29
53 Mark Williams Lynbrook 19:09 6:29
54 Ron Tinker Peterson 19:10 6:30
55 Ralph Sierra Mountain View 19:10 6:30
56 Mark Ventura Monta Vista 19:11 6:30 4/8 13/28 8/12 Well done! (SBP)
57 Bruce Smith Santa Clara 19:11 6:30
58 Byron Longmire Santa Clara 19:11 6:30
59 Bill Holdampf Awalt 19:11 6:30
60 Ron Orsua Sunnyvale 19:26 6:35
61 Allen Gire Buchser 19:26 6:35
62 Paul Trautman Jr Monta Vista 19:32 6:37 5/8 14/28 7/12 Well done! (SBP)
63 Bill Mourman Cupertino 19:32 6:37
64 Rick Hofrichter Jr Monta Vista 19:34 6:38 6/8 15/28 5/11 Well done! (SBP)
65 Tom Cioli Los Altos 19:34 6:38
66 Keith Jones Cupertino 19:41 6:40
67 Rob Withers Jr Monta Vista 19:43 6:41 7/8 17/28 2/9 Well done! (SBP)
68 Mike Scheck Los Altos 19:47 6:42
69 Luis Hildalgo Buchser 19:48 6:43
70 Steve Perry Sunnyvale 19:55 6:45
71 Mike Henwood Wilcox 19:56 6:45
72 Corbin Imai Peterson 20:00 6:47
73 George Netto Santa Clara 20:01 6:47
74 Joey Ramirez Sunnyvale 20:01 6:47
75 Wayne Starns Homestead 20:01 6:47
76 John Elliot Buchser 20:12 6:51
77 Mike Clark Cupertino 20:22 6:54
78 Dave Huchmuth Buchser 20:26 6:56
79 Gary Hileman Lynbrook 20:34 6:58
80 John Flouin Santa Clara 20:35 6:59
81 Mark Thene Santa Clara 20:47 7:03
82 Jim Kirk Los Altos 20:49 7:03
83 Mark Winn Buchser 20:50 7:04
84 Vince Merkhofner Sr Monta Vista 20:52 7:04 8/8 27/28 4/6 Well done! (SBP)
85 Kevin Winger Fremont 20:53 7:05
86 Dean Holst Cupertino 21:34 7:19
87 Alan Flaugh Santa Clara 21:50 7:24
88 Richard Burnett Sunnyvale 22:20 7:34
89 Bill Raysor Buchser 24:12 8:12
90 Mark Grussmith Mountain View 24:29 8:18
91 Mark Elliot Peterson 26:15 8:54
92 Kelly Hill Peterson 26:19 8:55
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: So 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Homestead
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:15
86:17
17:15
5:51
48 Mike Stonum
-
16:36
5:38
1
Rick Steele
-
16:57
5:45
4
Don Fernandez
-
17:19
5:52
9
Neil Picha
-
17:34
5:57
15
Tom Giles
-
17:51
6:03
19
Jack Boyle
-
18:12
6:10
27
Wayne Starns
-
20:01
6:47
71
2 Los Altos
8-3-2-2-2
Gap: 0:27
88:00
17:36
5:58
74 Tony De aguero
-
17:24
5:54
10
Gregg Hover
-
17:26
5:55
11
Larry Shumaker
-
17:28
5:55
12
Bill Jackson
-
17:51
6:03
20
Hoji Wada
-
17:51
6:03
21
Tom Cioli
-
19:34
6:38
61
Mike Scheck
-
19:47
6:42
64
3 Lynbrook
4-3-4-4-3
Gap: 1:27
89:40
17:56
6:05
112 Matt Harline
-
17:05
5:47
5
Steve Clark
-
17:38
5:59
16
Brooks Lemay
-
18:09
6:09
26
Richard Campbell
-
18:16
6:12
31
George Clark
-
18:32
6:17
34
Steve Rockhold
-
18:34
6:18
35
Mike Myers
-
19:00
6:26
46
4 Awalt
7-3-3-3-4
Gap: 1:38
89:59
18:00
6:06
116 Daryl Stolte
-
17:15
5:51
8
Bob Gegan
-
17:29
5:56
13
Mark Fonda
-
17:31
5:56
14
Steve Wise
-
18:51
6:23
40
Bill Hughes
-
18:53
6:24
41
Bill Holdampf
-
19:11
6:30
55




5 Wilcox
9-6-5-5-5
Gap: 2:13
92:01
18:24
6:14
161 Hugh Nelson
-
17:43
6:00
17
Mark Barsera
-
17:47
6:02
18
M. Brazil
-
18:00
6:06
23
Larry Valez
-
18:35
6:18
36
Mike Henwood
-
19:56
6:45
67








6 Fremont
3-8-7-6-6
Gap: 2:19
92:00
18:24
6:14
169 Joe Mangan
-
16:46
5:41
3
Mike Sodergren
-
18:35
6:18
37
Steve Mclaughlin
-
18:37
6:19
38
Jack Masters
-
18:57
6:25
44
Rich Protzell
-
19:05
6:28
47
Jeff Reid
-
19:08
6:29
49
Kevin Winger
-
20:53
7:05
77
7 Monta Vista
5-7-8-8-7
Gap: 2:24
93:11
18:38
6:19
193 Wayne Andrade
Sr
17:08
5:48
6
Kurt Simmons

18:21
6:13
32
Mike Jones

18:59
6:26
45
Mark Ventura

19:11
6:30
52
Paul Trautman
Jr
19:32
6:37
58
Rick Hofrichter
Jr
19:34
6:38
60
Rob Withers
Jr
19:43
6:41
63
8 Buchser
6-5-6-7-8
Gap: 2:37
93:20
18:40
6:20
195 Dave Bullard
-
17:11
5:49
7
Dave Rock
-
18:01
6:06
24
Glenn Mosley
-
18:54
6:24
42
Allen Gire
-
19:26
6:35
57
Luis Hildalgo
-
19:48
6:43
65
John Elliot
-
20:12
6:51
72
Dave Huchmuth
-
20:26
6:56
74
9 Peterson
12-11-10-10-9
Gap: 0:57
93:43
18:45
6:21
202 Greg Hardin
-
18:13
6:11
28
Bill Reyes
-
18:16
6:12
30
Jeff Stotts
-
18:55
6:25
43
David Hohmann
-
19:09
6:29
50
Ron Tinker
-
19:10
6:30
51
Corbin Imai
-
20:00
6:47
68
Mark Elliot
-
26:15
8:54
80
10 Cupertino
2-9-9-9-10
Gap: 3:01
93:45
18:45
6:21
210 Doug Danielson
-
16:40
5:39
2
Jim Sanders
-
18:45
6:21
39
Paul Griffin
-
19:07
6:29
48
Bill Mourman
-
19:32
6:37
59
Keith Jones
-
19:41
6:40
62
Mike Clark
-
20:22
6:54
73
Dean Holst
-
21:34
7:19
78
11 Santa Clara
10-10-11-11-11
Gap: 2:06
94:33
18:55
6:25
227 Ron Olivas
-
17:55
6:04
22
John Harrah
-
18:15
6:11
29
Bruce Smith
-
19:11
6:30
53
Byron Longmire
-
19:11
6:30
54
George Netto
-
20:01
6:47
69
John Flouin
-
20:35
6:59
75
Mark Thene
-
20:47
7:03
76
12 Sunnyvale
11-11-12-12-12
Gap: 2:00
95:54
19:11
6:30
250 Mark Feise
-
18:01
6:06
25
Robert Vargas
-
18:31
6:17
33
Ron Orsua
-
19:26
6:35
56
Steve Perry
-
19:55
6:45
66
Joey Ramirez
-
20:01
6:47
70
Richard Burnett
-
22:20
7:34
79




Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Tim Andrews Lynbrook 17:06 5:48
2 Bruce Marlow Los Altos 17:16 5:51
3 Mike Callison Los Altos 17:20 5:53
4 Steve Davis Los Altos 17:23 5:54
5 Steve Brunt Homestead 17:26 5:55
6 Glen Howard Lynbrook 17:29 5:56
7 Tay Rutherdale Los Altos 17:34 5:57
8 Mark Carrall Lynbrook 17:37 5:58
9 Dave Bartholomew Homestead 17:46 6:01
10 Eric Rusch Los Altos 17:49 6:02
11 Jeff Parks Los Altos 17:52 6:03
12 Randy Carrier Lynbrook 17:53 6:04
13 Matt Kansky Homestead 17:54 6:04
14 Luis Rosa Wilcox 17:57 6:05
15 Roger Hileman Lynbrook 18:03 6:07
16 John Parente Los Altos 18:11 6:10
17 Chuck Cropley Cupertino 18:14 6:11
18 Pat Ced Homestead 18:15 6:11
19 Baron Medeiros Cupertino 18:17 6:12
20 John Stodgill Los Altos 18:25 6:15
21 Martin Nairn Homestead 18:35 6:18
22 Wendall Markley Peterson 18:36 6:18
23 Rob Schmutz Los Altos 18:38 6:19
24 Pat Miles Wilcox 18:42 6:20
25 Kevin Muellar Los Altos 18:44 6:21
26 Brian Saunders Cupertino 18:44 6:21
27 Lee Mulcahy Peterson 18:47 6:22
28 Dean Pryce unk 18:50 6:23
29 Dave Roberts Jr Monta Vista 18:51 6:23 1/5 10/28 8/14 Well done! (SBP)
30 Mike O'toole Homestead 18:55 6:25
31 Pete Vanpatten Awalt 18:56 6:25
32 Mark Vanzuuk Fremont 18:57 6:25
33 Matt Petterson Homestead 18:58 6:26
34 Kent Anderson Peterson 19:00 6:26
35 Mike Schaller Lynbrook 19:07 6:29
36 Jim Kelly Mountain View 19:08 6:29
37 Howard Kimura Mountain View 19:09 6:29
38 Dan New Fremont 19:10 6:30
39 Jeff Linneweh Homestead 19:13 6:31
40 Al Nawez Peterson 19:14 6:31
41 Bob Hohman Peterson 19:17 6:32
42 Pon Ferguson Lynbrook 19:23 6:34
43 Greg Ulrick Homestead 19:24 6:35
44 Allen Frische Lynbrook 19:25 6:35
45 John Vipham Wilcox 19:26 6:35
46 Mike Wood Peterson 19:30 6:37
47 Oscar Gonazlez Cupertino 19:30 6:37
48 Bob Wakamoto Peterson 19:41 6:40
49 Marty Kennedy Monta Vista 19:44 6:41 2/5 18/28 9/13 Well done! (SBP)
50 Rudy Lizardo Sunnyvale 19:47 6:42
51 Gary Walz Cupertino 19:48 6:43
52 Scott Minor Sr Monta Vista 19:50 6:43 3/5 19/28 7/10 Well done! (SBP)
53 Phil Lefrancas Fremont 19:51 6:44
54 Karl Barnes Buchser 19:59 6:46
55 Dave Jackson Lynbrook 20:03 6:48
56 Hans Spillar Cupertino 20:04 6:48
57 Greg Dawns Homestead 20:04 6:48
58 Stu Sutbearand Awalt 20:05 6:48
59 Norm Wall Sunnyvale 20:06 6:49
60 Joel Pastman Los Altos 20:07 6:49
61 Dave Smallhouse Los Altos 20:13 6:51
62 John Summers Homestead 20:14 6:52
63 Blair Meck Homestead 20:15 6:52
64 Jon Skeels Santa Clara 20:16 6:52
65 Steve Vonderach Fremont 20:18 6:53
66 Bob Vignalates Los Altos 20:26 6:56
67 Jim Alverez Peterson 20:28 6:56
68 Dave Carli Jr Monta Vista 20:31 6:57 4/5 23/28 7/8 Well done! (SBP)
69 John Orzel Wilcox 20:37 6:59
70 Alan Erbes Homestead 30:41 10:24
71 Bill Smythe Monta Vista 20:44 7:02 5/5 26/28 6/7 Well done! (SBP)
72 Carlos Salvador Buchser 20:48 7:03
73 Greg Daly Peterson 20:50 7:04
74 Dennis Mcgowan Mountain View 21:11 7:11
75 Steve Young Lynbrook 21:13 7:12
76 Steve Katzman Peterson 21:15 7:12
77 Al Brocostein Peterson 21:30 7:17
78 Nigel Griffin Buchser 21:31 7:18
79 Karl Reece Fremont 21:37 7:20
80 No Name unk 21:40 7:21
81 John Casey Peterson 21:55 7:26
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: JV 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Los Altos
2-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:33
87:22
17:28
5:55
26 Bruce Marlow
-
17:16
5:51
2
Mike Callison
-
17:20
5:53
3
Steve Davis
-
17:23
5:54
4
Tay Rutherdale
-
17:34
5:57
7
Eric Rusch
-
17:49
6:02
10
Jeff Parks
-
17:52
6:03
11
John Parente
-
18:11
6:10
15
2 Lynbrook
1-2-2-2-2
Gap: 0:57
88:08
17:38
5:59
41 Tim Andrews
-
17:06
5:48
1
Glen Howard
-
17:29
5:56
6
Mark Carrall
-
17:37
5:58
8
Randy Carrier
-
17:53
6:04
12
Roger Hileman
-
18:03
6:07
14
Mike Schaller
-
19:07
6:29
28
Pon Ferguson
-
19:23
6:34
32
3 Homestead
3-3-3-3-3
Gap: 1:09
89:56
17:59
6:06
63 Steve Brunt
-
17:26
5:55
5
Dave Bartholomew
-
17:46
6:01
9
Matt Kansky
-
17:54
6:04
13
Pat Ced
-
18:15
6:11
17
Martin Nairn
-
18:35
6:18
19
Mike O'toole
-
18:55
6:25
24
Matt Petterson
-
18:58
6:26
26
4 Cupertino
4-4-4-4-4
Gap: 1:34
94:33
18:55
6:25
126 Chuck Cropley
-
18:14
6:11
16
Baron Medeiros
-
18:17
6:12
18
Brian Saunders
-
18:44
6:21
21
Oscar Gonazlez
-
19:30
6:37
34
Gary Walz
-
19:48
6:43
37
Hans Spillar
-
20:04
6:48
40




5 Peterson
5-5-5-5-5
Gap: 0:41
94:54
18:59
6:26
130 Wendall Markley
-
18:36
6:18
20
Lee Mulcahy
-
18:47
6:22
22
Kent Anderson
-
19:00
6:26
27
Al Nawez
-
19:14
6:31
30
Bob Hohman
-
19:17
6:32
31
Mike Wood
-
19:30
6:37
33
Bob Wakamoto
-
19:41
6:40
35
6 Fremont
7-6-6-6-6
Gap: 2:40
99:53
19:59
6:46
178 Mark Vanzuuk
-
18:57
6:25
25
Dan New
-
19:10
6:30
29
Phil Lefrancas
-
19:51
6:44
39
Steve Vonderach
-
20:18
6:53
41
Karl Reece
-
21:37
7:20
44








7 Monta Vista
6-7-7-7-7
Gap: 1:53
99:40
19:56
6:45
182 Dave Roberts
Jr
18:51
6:23
23
Marty Kennedy

19:44
6:41
36
Scott Minor
Sr
19:50
6:43
38
Dave Carli
Jr
20:31
6:57
42
Bill Smythe

20:44
7:02
43








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Roger Murray Fremont 17:01 5:46
2 Bill Boyle Homestead 17:08 5:48
3 Pete Baum Homestead 17:13 5:50
4 Dave Riemenschnitter Homestead 17:30 5:56
5 Dick Mueller Los Altos 17:35 5:58
6 Mark Larson Fremont 17:41 6:00
7 Marc Suzuki Lynbrook 17:42 6:00
8 Wayne Kuc Fremont 17:44 6:01
9 Marty Wright Cupertino 17:48 6:02
10 Jason Hemmes Homestead 17:52 6:03
11 Damon Fredrickson Homestead 18:06 6:08
12 Ken Clifton Homestead 18:10 6:09
13 Gary Luders Peterson 18:16 6:12
14 Don Brown Jr Monta Vista 18:17 6:12 1/9 8/28 7/11 Well done! (SBP)
15 Fred Behrmann Los Altos 18:19 6:13
16 Lee Ferguson Homestead 18:21 6:13
17 Mike Mcqueeny Lynbrook 18:30 6:16
18 Bretl Layton Santa Clara 18:37 6:19
19 Mike Hunter Peterson 18:38 6:19
20 Diek Funk Homestead 18:40 6:20
21 Danny Diaz Santa Clara 18:42 6:20
22 Ron Vanes Mountain View 18:46 6:22
23 Walter Greene Mountain View 18:49 6:23
24 Brian Epps Peterson 18:55 6:25
25 John Haymes Homestead 18:58 6:26
26 Dave Belleville Homestead 18:58 6:26
27 Mark Van epps Monta Vista 19:07 6:29 2/9 12/28 8/11 Well done! (SBP)
28 Jim Wohlgemuth Los Altos 19:15 6:32
29 Mark Heintz Lynbrook 19:16 6:32
30 Ed Phillips Buchser 19:23 6:34
31 Mike Wobber Los Altos 19:25 6:35
32 Jon Penrod Cupertino 19:38 6:39
33 Jim Krieg Monta Vista 19:41 6:40 3/9 16/28 6/11 Well done! (SBP)
34 Alan Kane Lynbrook 19:47 6:42
35 Rick Martin Lynbrook 19:49 6:43
36 Howard Lyon Lynbrook 19:56 6:45
37 Russ Ellis Jr Monta Vista 20:03 6:48 4/9 20/28 4/10 Well done! (SBP)
38 Rich Dutra Jr Monta Vista 20:03 6:48 5/9 21/28 3/9 Well done! (SBP)
39 Doug Koepp Peterson 20:11 6:51
40 Paul Lopes Fremont 20:12 6:51
41 Tim Twelker Sr Monta Vista 20:19 6:53 6/9 22/28 3/6 Well done! (SBP)
42 Toby Fredrickson Cupertino 20:23 6:55
43 David Sutton Los Altos 20:23 6:55
44 Paul Nollan Jr Monta Vista 20:31 6:57 7/9 23/28 2/6 Well done! (SBP)
45 Mark Donahue Monta Vista 20:37 6:59 8/9 25/28 2/5 Well done! (SBP)
46 Phil Hayes Cupertino 20:39 7:00
47 Mike Seele Cupertino 20:41 7:01
48 Tony Wright Cupertino 20:42 7:01
49 Ted Crumb Lynbrook 20:48 7:03
50 David Natwick Los Altos 21:01 7:07
51 Steve Bonzell Cupertino 21:03 7:08
52 Joe Jensen Awalt 21:09 7:10
53 Paul Troounes Peterson 21:16 7:13
54 Chris Dodd Los Altos 21:17 7:13
55 George Diaz Santa Clara 21:23 7:15
56 Per Lein Awalt 21:31 7:18
57 Len Revelli Awalt 21:49 7:24
58 Karl Leal Cupertino 21:50 7:24
59 John Taylor Santa Clara 21:51 7:24
60 J.d. Sexton Santa Clara 21:59 7:27
61 Sam Aslani Buchser 22:11 7:31
62 Steve Leon Mountain View 22:12 7:32
63 Bob Sumday Lynbrook 22:47 7:43
64 Mike Mclauglin Fremont 22:54 7:46
65 Ken Emerson Buchser 22:55 7:46
66 Mike Cox Cupertino 23:01 7:48
67 Ken Krider Los Altos 23:30 7:58
68 Jeff Smith Buchser 23:30 7:58
69 John Lee Buchser 24:11 8:12
70 Mike Sherry Buchser 24:11 8:12
71 Mark Auegretti Buchser 24:43 8:23
72 Tony Carli Sr Monta Vista 24:45 8:23 9/9 28/28 3/3 Well done! (SBP)
73 Mike Morris Mountain View 29:16 9:55
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: Fr 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Homestead
2-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:58
87:49
17:34
5:57
30 Bill Boyle
-
17:08
5:48
2
Pete Baum
-
17:13
5:50
3
Dave Riemenschnitter
-
17:30
5:56
4
Jason Hemmes
-
17:52
6:03
10
Damon Fredrickson
-
18:06
6:08
11
Ken Clifton
-
18:10
6:09
12
Lee Ferguson
-
18:21
6:13
16
2 Fremont
1-2-2-2-2
Gap: 5:53
95:32
19:06
6:29
102 Roger Murray
-
17:01
5:46
1
Mark Larson
-
17:41
6:00
6
Wayne Kuc
-
17:44
6:01
8
Paul Lopes
-
20:12
6:51
35
Mike Mclauglin
-
22:54
7:46
52








3 Lynbrook
4-4-4-4-3
Gap: 2:07
95:04
19:01
6:27
107 Marc Suzuki
-
17:42
6:00
7
Mike Mcqueeny
-
18:30
6:16
17
Mark Heintz
-
19:16
6:32
24
Alan Kane
-
19:47
6:42
29
Rick Martin
-
19:49
6:43
30
Howard Lyon
-
19:56
6:45
31
Ted Crumb
-
20:48
7:03
43
3 Los Altos
3-3-3-3-3
Gap: 2:48
94:57
18:59
6:26
107 Dick Mueller
-
17:35
5:58
5
Fred Behrmann
-
18:19
6:13
15
Jim Wohlgemuth
-
19:15
6:32
23
Mike Wobber
-
19:25
6:35
26
David Sutton
-
20:23
6:55
38
David Natwick
-
21:01
7:07
44
Chris Dodd
-
21:17
7:13
47
5 Monta Vista
7-6-6-6-5
Gap: 1:46
97:11
19:26
6:35
129 Don Brown
Jr
18:17
6:12
14
Mark Van epps

19:07
6:29
22
Jim Krieg

19:41
6:40
28
Russ Ellis
Jr
20:03
6:48
32
Rich Dutra
Jr
20:03
6:48
33
Tim Twelker
Sr
20:19
6:53
36
Paul Nollan
Jr
20:31
6:57
39
6 Peterson
6-5-5-5-6
Gap: 3:00
97:16
19:27
6:36
133 Gary Luders
-
18:16
6:12
13
Mike Hunter
-
18:38
6:19
19
Brian Epps
-
18:55
6:25
21
Doug Koepp
-
20:11
6:51
34
Paul Troounes
-
21:16
7:13
46








7 Cupertino
5-6-7-7-7
Gap: 2:53
99:09
19:50
6:43
154 Marty Wright
-
17:48
6:02
9
Jon Penrod
-
19:38
6:39
27
Toby Fredrickson
-
20:23
6:55
37
Phil Hayes
-
20:39
7:00
40
Mike Seele
-
20:41
7:01
41
Tony Wright
-
20:42
7:01
42
Steve Bonzell
-
21:03
7:08
45
8 Santa Clara
8-8-8-8-8
Gap: 3:22
102:32
20:30
6:57
185 Bretl Layton
-
18:37
6:19
18
Danny Diaz
-
18:42
6:20
20
George Diaz
-
21:23
7:15
48
John Taylor
-
21:51
7:24
49
J.d. Sexton
-
21:59
7:27
50








9 Buchser
9-9-9-9-9
Gap: 4:48
112:10
22:26
7:36
238 Ed Phillips
-
19:23
6:34
25
Sam Aslani
-
22:11
7:31
51
Ken Emerson
-
22:55
7:46
53
Jeff Smith
-
23:30
7:58
54
John Lee
-
24:11
8:12
55
Mike Sherry
-
24:11
8:12
56
Mark Auegretti
-
24:43
8:23
57
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.