Monta Vista Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/14/98

Girls Results and Stats

Switch to Boys

Girls Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Akari Namba Jr V 21:49 7:24 2.95 42/85 4/7 4/7 5/12 Well done! (SBP)
Annie Hung Jr V 25:19 8:35 2.95 77/85 7/7 7/7 6/7 22:41 23:14 22:41
Cynthia Chiu Jr V 22:25 7:36 2.95 54/85 6/7 6/7 4/10 23:15
(0:50,3.6)
23:15
(0:50,3.6)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Lauren Adams Sr V 21:32 7:18 2.95 36/85 3/7 3/7 6/12 20:13 20:56 20:13
Sarah Burke So V 20:42 7:01 2.95 18/85 1/7 1/7 13/18 22:16
(1:34,7.0)
21:32
(0:50,3.9)
21:32
(0:50,3.9)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Tiffany Tsai Fr V 22:10 7:31 2.95 51/85 5/7 5/7 5/12 Well done! (SBP)
Yvonne Bailey So V 20:55 7:05 2.95 22/85 2/7 2/7 7/14 20:54 22:04
(1:09,5.2)
20:36 Well done! (LR, SBP)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Girls Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 5/12 107:08
1:28
2.95 7:16 7:01 7:31 132 6:58 106:37 113:53
(6:45,5.9)
106:37 Your Team ROCKS! (LR) Sarah Burke (11), Yvonne Bailey (15), Lauren Adams (29), Akari Namba (34), Tiffany Tsai (43)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Chloe Glare Sr MENLO ATHERTON 18:36 6:18
2 Juana Rico So ALISAL 19:24 6:35
3 Erin Kupka Sr LEIGH 19:39 6:40
4 Claudia Hernandez Sr APTOS 19:47 6:42
5 Marsha Habib Jr GUNN 19:48 6:43
6 Laura Boyd So GUNN 20:04 6:48
7 Rosalinda Castanad So MENLO ATHERTON 20:05 6:48
8 Naomi Sternheim Sr GUNN 20:11 6:51
9 Laura Phan So HOMESTEAD 20:13 6:51
10 Amy Briley Sr NO. MONTEREY COUNTY 20:14 6:52
11 Sarah Burgess Sr YERBA BUENA 20:18 6:53
12 Rosalie Delossanto So NORTH SALINAS 20:20 6:54
13 Anna Connelly So SALINAS 20:27 6:56
14 Elizabeth Mayeda Fr APTOS 20:29 6:57
15 Jocelyn Wong Sr WESTMOOR 20:32 6:58
16 Nereida Astorga Sr W. C. OVERFELT 20:35 6:59
17 Rachel Fredrickson Jr HOMESTEAD 20:40 7:00
18 Sarah Burke So Monta Vista 20:42 7:01 1/7 1/7 13/18 22:16
(1:34)
21:32
(0:50)
21:32
(0:50)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
19 Kristin Funck Fr PIEDMONT HILLS 20:45 7:02
20 Roseanne Rianda So SALINAS 20:48 7:03
21 Janet Yiu Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 20:51 7:04
22 Yvonne Bailey So Monta Vista 20:55 7:05 2/7 2/7 7/14 20:54 22:04
(1:09)
20:36 Well done! (LR, SBP)
23 Kate Leary Fr LOS GATOS 20:59 7:07
24 Laurel Barkan Fr GUNN 21:02 7:08
25 Monique Silva Jr APTOS 21:03 7:08
26 Amy Lapine Sr LOS GATOS 21:03 7:08
27 Kassandra Thompson Jr NO. MONTEREY COUNTY 21:05 7:09
28 Lindsay Jensen Sr NO. MONTEREY COUNTY 21:08 7:10
29 Jessica Richmond Fr APTOS 21:11 7:11
30 Luci Sanchez So APTOS 21:12 7:11
31 Lynsey Harris Fr LOS GATOS 21:13 7:12
32 Theresa Rehder Jr LOS GATOS 21:13 7:12
33 Rebecca Goodwin Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 21:17 7:13
34 Monika Garcia Jr W. C. OVERFELT 21:18 7:13
35 Candace Vielbaum So NO. MONTEREY COUNTY 21:26 7:16
36 Lauren Adams Sr Monta Vista 21:32 7:18 3/7 3/7 6/12 20:13 20:56 20:13
37 Sarah Mcaleer Sr LOS GATOS 21:32 7:18
38 Kyra Weaver Jr GUNN 21:36 7:19
39 Tirza Cannon Jr GUNN 21:44 7:22
40 Jessica Deleon Jr GILROY 21:47 7:23
41 Marcia Wallis Sr LOS GATOS 21:48 7:23
42 Akari Namba Jr Monta Vista 21:49 7:24 4/7 4/7 5/12 Well done! (SBP)
43 Monica Nicholson Sr NO. MONTEREY COUNTY 21:49 7:24
44 Eva Shu Jr GUNN 21:52 7:25
45 Rachel Hawkins Jr NO. MONTEREY COUNTY 21:53 7:25
46 Lauren Ho So WESTMOOR 21:54 7:25
47 Desiree Herran Sr WESTMOOR 21:54 7:25
48 Cathryn Guevarra Sr WESTMOOR 21:59 7:27
49 Andrea Hightower Sr W. C. OVERFELT 22:05 7:29
50 Stephanie Jimenez Jr GUNDERSON 22:07 7:30
51 Tiffany Tsai Fr Monta Vista 22:10 7:31 5/7 5/7 5/12 Well done! (SBP)
52 Han-ching Lin Sr WESTMOOR 22:17 7:33
53 Nicola Fung Fr SALINAS 22:20 7:34
54 Cynthia Chiu Jr Monta Vista 22:25 7:36 6/7 6/7 4/10 23:15
(0:50)
23:15
(0:50)
Well done! (LR, PR)
55 Shante Magpaoso So NO. MONTEREY COUNTY 22:26 7:36
56 Saron Hepworth Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 22:27 7:37
57 Celena Normantas Jr PIEDMONT HILLS 22:29 7:37
58 Patti Viri Fr WESTMOOR 22:30 7:38
59 Fallon Smith Fr GUNDERSON 22:33 7:39
60 Louisa Ng Sr WESTMOOR 22:35 7:39
61 Kim Pugh Fr LOS GATOS 22:36 7:40
62 Nancy Ko Jr MERCY SF 22:45 7:43
63 Stacey Nakano So PIEDMONT HILLS 22:55 7:46
64 Stefanie Bragado Sr W. C. OVERFELT 23:04 7:49
65 Kimberly Cassada So SALINAS 23:07 7:50
66 Antonella Demartin Jr MERCY SF 23:26 7:57
67 Laura Schmiess So SALINAS 23:28 7:57
68 Lupe Yepiz Jr GUNDERSON 23:30 7:58
69 Jackie Dielman So LEIGH 23:45 8:03
70 Vanessa Wiggins Sr W. C. OVERFELT 23:53 8:06
71 Carmen Sandoval Fr W. C. OVERFELT 24:00 8:08
72 Karen Lee So GUNDERSON 24:06 8:10
73 Eva Goetee So SALINAS 24:19 8:15
74 Marite Xavier So MERCY SF 24:21 8:15
75 Amber Martin So LEIGH 24:42 8:22
76 Jaspreet Gill Jr W. C. OVERFELT 25:04 8:30
77 Annie Hung Jr Monta Vista 25:19 8:35 7/7 7/7 6/7 22:41 23:14 22:41
78 Tamsen Lee Fr GUNDERSON 25:21 8:36
79 Bridget Perez So MERCY SF 25:29 8:38
80 Bajoria Rashmi So MERCY SF 26:12 8:53
81 Julie Canotal So MERCY SF 26:33 9:00
82 Theresa Halloran So MERCY SF 27:37 9:22
83 Melanie Hohlfeld Sr LEIGH 28:17 9:35
84 Jennifer Sanders Jr GUNDERSON 30:15 10:15
85 Jennie Lu Fr LEIGH 31:45 10:46
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 GUNN
3-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:48
102:41
20:32
6:58
60 Marsha Habib
Jr
19:48
6:43
3
Laura Boyd
So
20:04
6:48
4
Naomi Sternheim
Sr
20:11
6:51
5
Laurel Barkan
Fr
21:02
7:08
17
Kyra Weaver
Jr
21:36
7:19
31
Tirza Cannon
Jr
21:44
7:22
32
Eva Shu
Jr
21:52
7:25
36
2 APTOS
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 1:25
103:42
20:44
7:02
73 Claudia Hernandez
Sr
19:47
6:42
2
Elizabeth Mayeda
Fr
20:29
6:57
8
Monique Silva
Jr
21:03
7:08
18
Jessica Richmond
Fr
21:11
7:11
22
Luci Sanchez
So
21:12
7:11
23








3 NO. MONTEREY COUNTY
4-5-3-3-3
Gap: 1:35
105:42
21:08
7:10
110 Amy Briley
Sr
20:14
6:52
6
Kassandra Thompson
Jr
21:05
7:09
20
Lindsay Jensen
Sr
21:08
7:10
21
Candace Vielbaum
So
21:26
7:16
28
Monica Nicholson
Sr
21:49
7:24
35
Rachel Hawkins
Jr
21:53
7:25
37
Shante Magpaoso
So
22:26
7:36
47
4 LOS GATOS
10-7-6-4-4
Gap: 0:33
106:00
21:12
7:11
114 Kate Leary
Fr
20:59
7:07
16
Amy Lapine
Sr
21:03
7:08
19
Lynsey Harris
Fr
21:13
7:12
24
Theresa Rehder
Jr
21:13
7:12
25
Sarah Mcaleer
Sr
21:32
7:18
30
Marcia Wallis
Sr
21:48
7:23
33
Kim Pugh
Fr
22:36
7:40
53
5 Monta Vista
8-5-5-5-5
Gap: 1:28
107:08
21:26
7:16
132 Sarah Burke
So
20:42
7:01
11
Yvonne Bailey
So
20:55
7:05
15
Lauren Adams
Sr
21:32
7:18
29
Akari Namba
Jr
21:49
7:24
34
Tiffany Tsai
Fr
22:10
7:31
43
Cynthia Chiu
Jr
22:25
7:36
46
Annie Hung
Jr
25:19
8:35
69
Your Team ROCKS! (LR)
6 PIEDMONT HILLS
9-5-4-6-6
Gap: 1:44
107:49
21:34
7:19
149 Kristin Funck
Fr
20:45
7:02
12
Janet Yiu
Sr
20:51
7:04
14
Rebecca Goodwin
Sr
21:17
7:13
26
Saron Hepworth
Sr
22:27
7:37
48
Celena Normantas
Jr
22:29
7:37
49
Stacey Nakano
So
22:55
7:46
55




7 WESTMOOR
6-9-9-8-7
Gap: 1:45
108:36
21:43
7:22
170 Jocelyn Wong
Sr
20:32
6:58
9
Lauren Ho
So
21:54
7:25
38
Desiree Herran
Sr
21:54
7:25
39
Cathryn Guevarra
Sr
21:59
7:27
40
Han-ching Lin
Sr
22:17
7:33
44
Patti Viri
Fr
22:30
7:38
50
Louisa Ng
Sr
22:35
7:39
52
8 SALINAS
5-3-7-7-8
Gap: 3:01
110:10
22:02
7:28
181 Anna Connelly
So
20:27
6:56
7
Roseanne Rianda
So
20:48
7:03
13
Nicola Fung
Fr
22:20
7:34
45
Kimberly Cassada
So
23:07
7:50
57
Laura Schmiess
So
23:28
7:57
59
Eva Goetee
So
24:19
8:15
65




9 W. C. OVERFELT
7-8-8-9-9
Gap: 3:18
110:55
22:11
7:31
196 Nereida Astorga
Sr
20:35
6:59
10
Monika Garcia
Jr
21:18
7:13
27
Andrea Hightower
Sr
22:05
7:29
41
Stefanie Bragado
Sr
23:04
7:49
56
Vanessa Wiggins
Sr
23:53
8:06
62
Carmen Sandoval
Fr
24:00
8:08
63
Jaspreet Gill
Jr
25:04
8:30
68
10 LEIGH
1-10-10-10-10
Gap: 12:06
128:08
25:38
8:41
281 Erin Kupka
Sr
19:39
6:40
1
Jackie Dielman
So
23:45
8:03
61
Amber Martin
So
24:42
8:22
67
Melanie Hohlfeld
Sr
28:17
9:35
75
Jennie Lu
Fr
31:45
10:46
77








11 GUNDERSON
11-11-11-11-11
Gap: 3:14
117:37
23:31
7:58
287 Stephanie Jimenez
Jr
22:07
7:30
42
Fallon Smith
Fr
22:33
7:39
51
Lupe Yepiz
Jr
23:30
7:58
60
Karen Lee
So
24:06
8:10
64
Tamsen Lee
Fr
25:21
8:36
70
Jennifer Sanders
Jr
30:15
10:15
76




12 MERCY SF
12-12-12-12-12
Gap: 3:27
122:13
24:27
8:17
321 Nancy Ko
Jr
22:45
7:43
54
Antonella Demartin
Jr
23:26
7:57
58
Marite Xavier
So
24:21
8:15
66
Bridget Perez
So
25:29
8:38
71
Bajoria Rashmi
So
26:12
8:53
72
Julie Canotal
So
26:33
9:00
73
Theresa Halloran
So
27:37
9:22
74
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.