Monta Vista Results from the Region 2 at Crystal Springs on 11/15/83

Boys Results and Stats

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Chris Cooke V 16:54 5:44 2.95 26/87 2/6 2/6 6/13 Well done! (SBP)
Jason Carroll V 16:50 5:42 2.95 23/87 1/6 1/6 11/13 Well done! (SBP)
Mitch Kumagai Sr V 17:36 5:58 2.95 49/87 5/6 5/6 7/13 Well done! (SBP)
Rod Piocend Sr V 17:31 5:56 2.95 48/87 4/6 4/6 8/13 Well done! (SBP)
Ron Ernst Sr V 17:10 5:49 2.95 36/87 3/6 3/6 7/13 Well done! (SBP)
Scott Rewick Sr V 18:41 6:20 2.95 70/87 6/6 6/6 8/12 Well done! (SBP)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 7/13 86:01
0:46
2.95 5:50 5:42 5:58 182 5:28 85:55 85:55 Jason Carroll (23), Chris Cooke (26), Ron Ernst (36), Rod Piocend (48), Mitch Kumagai (49)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Jim Green Sr Gunderson 15:07 5:07
2 Vic Santa Maria Jr Willow Glen 15:41 5:19
3 Hector Barron Sr Willow Glen 15:42 5:19
4 Rich Clark Sr Mountain View 15:43 5:20
5 Craig Blockhus So Mountain View 15:53 5:23
6 Roger Kohne Jr Gunn 15:55 5:24
7 Doug Golliher Sr Saratoga 15:58 5:25
8 Paul Hoover Sr Mountain View 16:00 5:25
9 Eugene Tung Sr Saratoga 16:02 5:26
10 Greg Rivera Sr Willow Glen 16:07 5:28
11 Aurelio Mendoza Jr Willow Glen 16:19 5:32
12 Mike Matthews Sr Santa Clara 16:20 5:32
13 Rich Salazar Jr Saratoga 16:24 5:34
14 Herb Pepper Jr Homestead 16:24 5:34
15 Armando Orozco Milpitas 16:39 5:39
16 Dave Mariottini Sr Mountain View 16:41 5:39
17 Mike Dalez Jr Gunderson 16:41 5:39
18 Ian Jensen Jr Willow Glen 16:43 5:40
19 Rod Spencer Jr Leland 16:46 5:41
20 John Politoski Sr Leland 16:47 5:41
21 Karl Frisch Sr Saratoga 16:48 5:42
22 Frank Martin Jr Lynbrook 16:49 5:42
23 Jason Carroll Monta Vista 16:50 5:42 1/6 1/6 11/13 Well done! (SBP)
24 Clark Denzl Sr Gunderson 16:51 5:43
25 Bob Wright So Leland 16:51 5:43
26 Chris Cooke Monta Vista 16:54 5:44 2/6 2/6 6/13 Well done! (SBP)
27 John Smith Jr Milpitas 16:54 5:44
28 Asa Such So Palo Alto 17:00 5:46
29 Tom Schubert Jr Leland 17:01 5:46
30 Dave Rivera So Willow Glen 17:02 5:46
31 Rob Osborn Sr Gunn 17:02 5:46
32 George Palmadessa Sr Gunn 17:03 5:47
33 Alex Federman Sr Saratoga 17:07 5:48
34 Scott Lessing So Mountain View 17:08 5:48
35 Scott Simons Sr Leland 17:09 5:49
36 Ron Ernst Sr Monta Vista 17:10 5:49 3/6 3/6 7/13 Well done! (SBP)
37 Eddie Pepper So Lynbrook 17:10 5:49
38 Andy Buskow Jr Lynbrook 17:13 5:50
39 Bill Arnoff So Gunn 17:14 5:51
40 Fred Ferguson Sr Lincoln 17:18 5:52
41 Robert Parker So Leland 17:20 5:53
42 Kirk Mansfield Jr Lynbrook 17:21 5:53
43 Dave Smith Sr Milpitas 17:22 5:53
44 Mark Natcher Jr Leland 17:24 5:54
45 Mike West Jr Lynbrook 17:25 5:54
46 Andy Hesterman So Gunn 17:26 5:55
47 Steve Theard Jr Gunderson 17:30 5:56
48 Rod Piocend Sr Monta Vista 17:31 5:56 4/6 4/6 8/13 Well done! (SBP)
49 Mitch Kumagai Sr Monta Vista 17:36 5:58 5/6 5/6 7/13 Well done! (SBP)
50 P. Kelly-ham Sr Gunn 17:37 5:58
51 Eric Dahl Homestead 17:41 6:00
52 Mike Sheehan So Gunn 17:45 6:01
53 Harry Headrick So Gunderson 17:49 6:02
54 Bob Nunes So Willow Glen 17:53 6:04
55 Mike Romero Jr Lincoln 17:55 6:04
56 Danny Miller Santa Clara 18:00 6:06
57 Ken Hartose Homestead 18:01 6:06
58 Jay Steele Jr Gunn 18:05 6:08
59 Mike Macdonald Jr Mountain View 18:06 6:08
60 Seth Rothstein Homestead 18:08 6:09
61 Alfredo Pena Jr Santa Clara 18:09 6:09
62 Rob Sukiennicki So Palo Alto 18:14 6:11
63 Jeff Degroot Homestead 18:19 6:13
64 Erick Peterson Sr Santa Clara 18:23 6:14
65 Greg Bronstein Homestead 18:24 6:14
66 Jose Prano Fr Milpitas 18:28 6:16
67 Cuong Fran Jr Lynbrook 18:31 6:17
68 Dan Ohavez Fr Gunderson 18:34 6:18
69 Chet Trossman Sr Palo Alto 18:36 6:18
70 Scott Rewick Sr Monta Vista 18:41 6:20 6/6 6/6 8/12 Well done! (SBP)
71 Tim Young So Palo Alto 18:41 6:20
72 Mark Webster Homestead 18:42 6:20
73 Paul Newton Jr Lynbrook 18:46 6:22
74 Rob Quinones So Lincoln 18:55 6:25
75 Mick Bobroff Jr Saratoga 18:59 6:26
76 J. Silberman Jr Saratoga 19:00 6:26
77 David Kirby Jr Lincoln 19:10 6:30
78 Jon Burnett So Palo Alto 19:15 6:32
79 Brian Gold So Lincoln 19:18 6:33
80 Doug Stanley Fr Mountain View 19:25 6:35
81 Denny Evans Sr Lincoln 19:26 6:35
82 Long Ho So Milpitas 19:26 6:35
83 Jerry Mccann So Gunderson 19:34 6:38
84 Or. Casteneda Jr Lincoln 19:40 6:40
85 Noah Armstipong Fr Santa Clara 20:04 6:48
86 Darrell Tang So Milpitas 20:17 6:53
87 Jay Ligda Sr Santa Clara 20:18 6:53
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Willow Glen
2-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:02
80:32
16:06
5:28
44 Vic Santa Maria
Jr
15:41
5:19
2
Hector Barron
Sr
15:42
5:19
3
Greg Rivera
Sr
16:07
5:28
10
Aurelio Mendoza
Jr
16:19
5:32
11
Ian Jensen
Jr
16:43
5:40
18
Dave Rivera
So
17:02
5:46
30
Bob Nunes
So
17:53
6:04
54
2 Mountain View
3-2-2-2-2
Gap: 1:25
81:25
16:17
5:31
67 Rich Clark
Sr
15:43
5:20
4
Craig Blockhus
So
15:53
5:23
5
Paul Hoover
Sr
16:00
5:25
8
Dave Mariottini
Sr
16:41
5:39
16
Scott Lessing
So
17:08
5:48
34
Mike Macdonald
Jr
18:06
6:08
58
Doug Stanley
Fr
19:25
6:35
79
3 Saratoga
5-3-3-3-3
Gap: 1:09
82:19
16:28
5:35
83 Doug Golliher
Sr
15:58
5:25
7
Eugene Tung
Sr
16:02
5:26
9
Rich Salazar
Jr
16:24
5:34
13
Karl Frisch
Sr
16:48
5:42
21
Alex Federman
Sr
17:07
5:48
33
Mick Bobroff
Jr
18:59
6:26
74
J. Silberman
Jr
19:00
6:26
75
4 Leland
9-6-5-5-4
Gap: 0:23
84:34
16:55
5:44
128 Rod Spencer
Jr
16:46
5:41
19
John Politoski
Sr
16:47
5:41
20
Bob Wright
So
16:51
5:43
25
Tom Schubert
Jr
17:01
5:46
29
Scott Simons
Sr
17:09
5:49
35
Robert Parker
So
17:20
5:53
41
Mark Natcher
Jr
17:24
5:54
44
5 Gunderson
1-4-4-4-5
Gap: 2:42
83:58
16:48
5:42
142 Jim Green
Sr
15:07
5:07
1
Mike Dalez
Jr
16:41
5:39
17
Clark Denzl
Sr
16:51
5:43
24
Steve Theard
Jr
17:30
5:56
47
Harry Headrick
So
17:49
6:02
53
Dan Ohavez
Fr
18:34
6:18
67
Jerry Mccann
So
19:34
6:38
82
6 Gunn
4-5-6-6-6
Gap: 1:31
84:40
16:56
5:44
154 Roger Kohne
Jr
15:55
5:24
6
Rob Osborn
Sr
17:02
5:46
31
George Palmadessa
Sr
17:03
5:47
32
Bill Arnoff
So
17:14
5:51
39
Andy Hesterman
So
17:26
5:55
46
P. Kelly-ham
Sr
17:37
5:58
50
Mike Sheehan
So
17:45
6:01
52
7 Monta Vista
11-8-7-7-7
Gap: 0:46
86:01
17:12
5:50
182 Jason Carroll

16:50
5:42
23
Chris Cooke

16:54
5:44
26
Ron Ernst
Sr
17:10
5:49
36
Rod Piocend
Sr
17:31
5:56
48
Mitch Kumagai
Sr
17:36
5:58
49
Scott Rewick
Sr
18:41
6:20
69




8 Lynbrook
10-9-9-8-8
Gap: 0:36
85:58
17:12
5:50
184 Frank Martin
Jr
16:49
5:42
22
Eddie Pepper
So
17:10
5:49
37
Andy Buskow
Jr
17:13
5:50
38
Kirk Mansfield
Jr
17:21
5:53
42
Mike West
Jr
17:25
5:54
45
Cuong Fran
Jr
18:31
6:17
66
Paul Newton
Jr
18:46
6:22
72
9 Milpitas
8-7-7-9-9
Gap: 2:47
88:49
17:46
6:01
231 Armando Orozco
-
16:39
5:39
15
John Smith
Jr
16:54
5:44
27
Dave Smith
Sr
17:22
5:53
43
Jose Prano
Fr
18:28
6:16
65
Long Ho
So
19:26
6:35
81
Darrell Tang
So
20:17
6:53
85




10 Homestead
7-10-10-10-10
Gap: 1:55
88:33
17:43
6:00
243 Herb Pepper
Jr
16:24
5:34
14
Eric Dahl
-
17:41
6:00
51
Ken Hartose
-
18:01
6:06
57
Seth Rothstein
-
18:08
6:09
59
Jeff Degroot
-
18:19
6:13
62
Greg Bronstein
-
18:24
6:14
64
Mark Webster
-
18:42
6:20
71
11 Santa Clara
6-11-11-11-11
Gap: 3:44
90:56
18:11
6:10
275 Mike Matthews
Sr
16:20
5:32
12
Danny Miller
-
18:00
6:06
56
Alfredo Pena
Jr
18:09
6:09
60
Erick Peterson
Sr
18:23
6:14
63
Noah Armstipong
Fr
20:04
6:48
84
Jay Ligda
Sr
20:18
6:53
86




12 Palo Alto
12-12-12-12-12
Gap: 2:15
91:46
18:21
6:13
304 Asa Such
So
17:00
5:46
28
Rob Sukiennicki
So
18:14
6:11
61
Chet Trossman
Sr
18:36
6:18
68
Tim Young
So
18:41
6:20
70
Jon Burnett
So
19:15
6:32
77








13 Lincoln
13-13-13-13-13
Gap: 2:00
92:36
18:31
6:17
322 Fred Ferguson
Sr
17:18
5:52
40
Mike Romero
Jr
17:55
6:04
55
Rob Quinones
So
18:55
6:25
73
David Kirby
Jr
19:10
6:30
76
Brian Gold
So
19:18
6:33
78
Denny Evans
Sr
19:26
6:35
80
Or. Casteneda
Jr
19:40
6:40
83
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

1 races + combined.


All Girls Races

1 races + combined.