Monta Vista Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/13/99

Girls Results and Stats

Switch to Boys

Girls Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Akari Namba Sr V 20:55 7:05 2.95 14/88 1/7 1/7 7/16 21:49
(0:54,4.1)
21:49
(0:54,4.1)
21:49
(0:54,4.1)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Annie Hung Sr V 23:49 8:04 2.95 65/88 6/7 6/7 5/11 25:19
(1:30,5.9)
25:19
(1:30,5.9)
22:41 Well done! (LY, LR)
Cynthia Chiu Sr V 22:03 7:28 2.95 34/88 3/7 3/7 7/14 22:25
(0:22,1.6)
22:25
(0:22,1.6)
22:25
(0:22,1.6)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Emily Maples So V 22:55 7:46 2.95 50/88 5/7 5/7 3/13 23:12
(0:17,1.2)
23:12
(0:17,1.2)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Sarah Burke Jr V 21:54 7:25 2.95 29/88 2/7 2/7 9/15 20:42 22:30
(0:36,2.7)
20:42 Well done! (LR)
Tiffany Tsai So V 24:13 8:13 2.95 72/88 7/7 7/7 2/6 22:10 25:09
(0:56,3.7)
22:10 Well done! (LR)
Veronica Peschansky So V 22:19 7:34 2.95 39/88 4/7 4/7 3/13 23:43
(1:24,5.9)
23:43
(1:24,5.9)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Girls Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 5/13 110:06
2:00
2.95 7:28 7:05 7:46 148 7:01 107:08 107:08 106:37 Akari Namba (11), Sarah Burke (26), Cynthia Chiu (30), Veronica Peschansky (35), Emily Maples (46)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Leanorra Sanchez Fr APTOS 18:59 6:26
2 Ashliegh Nebeker Jr MILPITAS 19:01 6:27
3 Elena Lopez Jr SANTA TERESA 19:14 6:31
4 Rachael Lange Sr SANTA TERESA 19:15 6:32
5 Jessica Baldwin-ph Fr MILPITAS 19:26 6:35
6 Monique Silva Sr APTOS 19:42 6:41
7 Michelle Beritzhof So LOS GATOS 19:54 6:45
8 Lucy Sanchez Jr WATSONVILLE 20:02 6:47
9 Merin Clark Fr LOS GATOS 20:21 6:54
10 Elizabeth Mayeda So APTOS 20:25 6:55
11 Caroyln Penner Fr LOS GATOS 20:35 6:59
12 Stephanie Rodrigue Sr SAN BENITO 20:42 7:01
13 Consuelo Mata So WATSONVILLE 20:48 7:03
14 Akari Namba Sr Monta Vista 20:55 7:05 1/7 1/7 7/16 21:49
(0:54)
21:49
(0:54)
21:49
(0:54)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
15 Keiko Imazumi Fr OAK GROVE 20:59 7:07
16 Dana Schlick Fr WATSONVILLE 21:04 7:08
17 Becky Alcantar So WATSONVILLE 21:08 7:10
18 Irene Espericueta So W.C. OVERFELT 21:10 7:11
19 Cherie Mcpherson Fr SILVER CREEK 21:12 7:11
20 Sara Ecdao So SANTA TERESA 21:14 7:12
21 Tiffany Mcfarren Sr SILVER CREEK 21:18 7:13
22 Mariko Kojiro Jr MT. PLEASANT 21:19 7:14
23 Kate Leary So LOS GATOS 21:23 7:15
24 Theresa Rehder Sr LOS GATOS 21:24 7:15
25 Jesica Dominguez Sr W.C. OVERFELT 21:36 7:19
26 Shelby Burrus Fr MILPITAS 21:39 7:20
27 Lisa Krenzel Jr LIVE OAK 21:40 7:21
28 Deborah Eltgroth So LIVE OAK 21:42 7:21
29 Sarah Burke Jr Monta Vista 21:54 7:25 2/7 2/7 9/15 20:42 22:30
(0:36)
20:42 Well done! (LR)
30 Elisha Kildunne Jr OAK GROVE 21:58 7:27
31 Amanda Wulczynski Jr OAK GROVE 21:59 7:27
32 Rosalind Hoang Jr MT. PLEASANT 22:02 7:28
33 Martha Ramirez So ANDREW HILL 22:03 7:28
34 Cynthia Chiu Sr Monta Vista 22:03 7:28 3/7 3/7 7/14 22:25
(0:22)
22:25
(0:22)
22:25
(0:22)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
35 Amanda Reyna So SAN BENITO 22:08 7:30
36 Rena Rico So SILVER CREEK 22:10 7:31
37 Christina Gonzalez Fr W.C. OVERFELT 22:13 7:32
38 Melanie Wade Jr SAN BENITO 22:19 7:34
39 Veronica Peschansky So Monta Vista 22:19 7:34 4/7 4/7 3/13 23:43
(1:24)
23:43
(1:24)
Well done! (LR, PR)
40 Lynsey Harris So LOS GATOS 22:25 7:36
41 Toni Spasaro Sr SANTA TERESA 22:26 7:36
42 Kathy Middleton So MILPITAS 22:30 7:38
43 Aleyda Romero Jr OAK GROVE 22:31 7:38
44 Eileen Bocanegra So SAN BENITO 22:37 7:40
45 Monika Garcia Sr W.C. OVERFELT 22:38 7:40
46 Kristen Morgan Sr BURLINGAME 22:45 7:43
47 Pam Delpinal Jr BURLINGAME 22:46 7:43
48 Deanna Slaton Sr SILVER CREEK 22:48 7:44
49 Evelyn Bocanegra So SAN BENITO 22:50 7:44
50 Emily Maples So Monta Vista 22:55 7:46 5/7 5/7 3/13 23:12
(0:17)
23:12
(0:17)
Well done! (LR, PR)
51 Adria Hernandez So SAN BENITO 22:57 7:47
52 Cathy Ton Sr INDEPENDENCE 22:58 7:47
53 Luisa Alvarado Sr W.C. OVERFELT 22:59 7:47
54 Alma Chavez Sr WATSONVILLE 22:59 7:47
55 Ayesha Rahim So SANTA TERESA 22:59 7:47
56 Anna Lara So GILROY 23:02 7:48
57 Gillian Menzel So SAN BENITO 23:02 7:48
58 Celia Sanchez Fr LIVE OAK 23:04 7:49
59 Akia Hasan Sr MT. PLEASANT 23:08 7:51
60 Zaida Estrada Fr WATSONVILLE 23:13 7:52
61 Wendy Nguyen So INDEPENDENCE 23:19 7:54
62 Mong Saetern Fr W.C. OVERFELT 23:19 7:54
63 Megan Weisgerber So MILPITAS 23:30 7:58
64 Amanda Noland Sr OAK GROVE 23:45 8:03
65 Annie Hung Sr Monta Vista 23:49 8:04 6/7 6/7 5/11 25:19
(1:30)
25:19
(1:30)
22:41 Well done! (LY, LR)
66 Lilly Hanson Jr BURLINGAME 23:50 8:05
67 Martha Nieves Fr MT. PLEASANT 23:53 8:06
68 Van Tran So ANDREW HILL 23:55 8:06
69 Lisa Lefevre Sr LIVE OAK 24:00 8:08
70 Kristel Chew So INDEPENDENCE 24:02 8:09
71 Jackie Kennedy So SANTA TERESA 24:04 8:09
72 Tiffany Tsai So Monta Vista 24:13 8:13 7/7 7/7 2/6 22:10 25:09
(0:56)
22:10 Well done! (LR)
73 Laila Rahman Jr SILVER CREEK 24:22 8:16
74 Christina Warren Fr SILVER CREEK 24:31 8:19
75 Tiffany Tran Fr MT. PLEASANT 24:33 8:19
76 Abby Berhane Fr OAK GROVE 24:41 8:22
77 Amy Tran So INDEPENDENCE 24:42 8:22
78 Taline Vartanian Sr BURLINGAME 24:45 8:23
79 Linda Esquivel Jr INDEPENDENCE 24:54 8:26
80 Kristen Farac So BURLINGAME 25:05 8:30
81 Tran Le So INDEPENDENCE 25:05 8:30
82 Jackie Frechette So BURLINGAME 25:09 8:32
83 Huong Nguyen So INDEPENDENCE 25:11 8:32
84 Chandel Bush Jr MILPITAS 25:19 8:35
85 Leilani Gelacio Fr SILVER CREEK 25:24 8:37
86 Loren Momii Jr MILPITAS 25:34 8:40
87 Caitlin White Sr LIVE OAK 25:46 8:44
88 Erin Dyson Jr BURLINGAME 26:21 8:56
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 LOS GATOS
3-3-1-1-1
Gap: 1:30
103:37
20:43
7:01
61 Michelle Beritzhof
So
19:54
6:45
5
Merin Clark
Fr
20:21
6:54
7
Caroyln Penner
Fr
20:35
6:59
8
Kate Leary
So
21:23
7:15
20
Theresa Rehder
Sr
21:24
7:15
21
Lynsey Harris
So
22:25
7:36
36




2 WATSONVILLE
4-4-4-2-2
Gap: 2:57
106:01
21:12
7:11
93 Lucy Sanchez
Jr
20:02
6:47
6
Consuelo Mata
So
20:48
7:03
10
Dana Schlick
Fr
21:04
7:08
13
Becky Alcantar
So
21:08
7:10
14
Alma Chavez
Sr
22:59
7:47
50
Zaida Estrada
Fr
23:13
7:52
55




3 SANTA TERESA
2-1-2-3-3
Gap: 3:45
105:08
21:02
7:08
110 Elena Lopez
Jr
19:14
6:31
2
Rachael Lange
Sr
19:15
6:32
3
Sara Ecdao
So
21:14
7:12
17
Toni Spasaro
Sr
22:26
7:36
37
Ayesha Rahim
So
22:59
7:47
51
Jackie Kennedy
So
24:04
8:09
65




4 MILPITAS
1-1-3-4-4
Gap: 4:29
106:06
21:13
7:12
124 Ashliegh Nebeker
Jr
19:01
6:27
1
Jessica Baldwin-ph
Fr
19:26
6:35
4
Shelby Burrus
Fr
21:39
7:20
23
Kathy Middleton
So
22:30
7:38
38
Megan Weisgerber
So
23:30
7:58
58
Chandel Bush
Jr
25:19
8:35
78
Loren Momii
Jr
25:34
8:40
80
5 Monta Vista
6-6-6-5-5
Gap: 2:00
110:06
22:01
7:28
148 Akari Namba
Sr
20:55
7:05
11
Sarah Burke
Jr
21:54
7:25
26
Cynthia Chiu
Sr
22:03
7:28
30
Veronica Peschansky
So
22:19
7:34
35
Emily Maples
So
22:55
7:46
46
Annie Hung
Sr
23:49
8:04
60
Tiffany Tsai
So
24:13
8:13
66
6 SAN BENITO
5-9-9-9-6
Gap: 2:08
110:36
22:07
7:30
159 Stephanie Rodrigue
Sr
20:42
7:01
9
Amanda Reyna
So
22:08
7:30
31
Melanie Wade
Jr
22:19
7:34
34
Eileen Bocanegra
So
22:37
7:40
40
Evelyn Bocanegra
So
22:50
7:44
45
Adria Hernandez
So
22:57
7:47
47
Gillian Menzel
So
23:02
7:48
52
7 W.C. OVERFELT
8-6-8-8-7
Gap: 1:49
110:36
22:07
7:30
160 Irene Espericueta
So
21:10
7:11
15
Jesica Dominguez
Sr
21:36
7:19
22
Christina Gonzalez
Fr
22:13
7:32
33
Monika Garcia
Sr
22:38
7:40
41
Luisa Alvarado
Sr
22:59
7:47
49
Mong Saetern
Fr
23:19
7:54
57




8 OAK GROVE
7-8-6-6-8
Gap: 2:46
111:12
22:14
7:32
165 Keiko Imazumi
Fr
20:59
7:07
12
Elisha Kildunne
Jr
21:58
7:27
27
Amanda Wulczynski
Jr
21:59
7:27
28
Aleyda Romero
Jr
22:31
7:38
39
Amanda Noland
Sr
23:45
8:03
59
Abby Berhane
Fr
24:41
8:22
70




9 SILVER CREEK
9-5-5-7-9
Gap: 3:10
111:50
22:22
7:35
177 Cherie Mcpherson
Fr
21:12
7:11
16
Tiffany Mcfarren
Sr
21:18
7:13
18
Rena Rico
So
22:10
7:31
32
Deanna Slaton
Sr
22:48
7:44
44
Laila Rahman
Jr
24:22
8:16
67
Christina Warren
Fr
24:31
8:19
68
Leilani Gelacio
Fr
25:24
8:37
79
10 MT. PLEASANT
10-10-10-10-10
Gap: 3:14
114:55
22:59
7:47
233 Mariko Kojiro
Jr
21:19
7:14
19
Rosalind Hoang
Jr
22:02
7:28
29
Akia Hasan
Sr
23:08
7:51
54
Martha Nieves
Fr
23:53
8:06
62
Tiffany Tran
Fr
24:33
8:19
69








11 LIVE OAK
11-11-10-11-11
Gap: 4:06
116:12
23:14
7:53
246 Lisa Krenzel
Jr
21:40
7:21
24
Deborah Eltgroth
So
21:42
7:21
25
Celia Sanchez
Fr
23:04
7:49
53
Lisa Lefevre
Sr
24:00
8:08
63
Caitlin White
Sr
25:46
8:44
81








12 BURLINGAME
12-12-12-12-12
Gap: 2:20
119:11
23:50
8:05
292 Kristen Morgan
Sr
22:45
7:43
42
Pam Delpinal
Jr
22:46
7:43
43
Lilly Hanson
Jr
23:50
8:05
61
Taline Vartanian
Sr
24:45
8:23
72
Kristen Farac
So
25:05
8:30
74
Jackie Frechette
So
25:09
8:32
76
Erin Dyson
Jr
26:21
8:56
82
13 INDEPENDENCE
13-13-13-13-13
Gap: 1:56
119:55
23:59
8:08
312 Cathy Ton
Sr
22:58
7:47
48
Wendy Nguyen
So
23:19
7:54
56
Kristel Chew
So
24:02
8:09
64
Amy Tran
So
24:42
8:22
71
Linda Esquivel
Jr
24:54
8:26
73
Tran Le
So
25:05
8:30
75
Huong Nguyen
So
25:11
8:32
77
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.