Monta Vista Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/18/97

Girls Results and Stats

Switch to Boys

Girls Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Annie Hung So V 22:41 7:41 2.95 56/85 5/7 5/7 7/12 23:21
(0:40,2.9)
23:21
(0:40,2.9)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Jennifer Nguyen Sr V 20:33 6:58 2.95 15/85 2/7 2/7 4/14 21:12
(0:39,3.1)
20:59
(0:26,2.1)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Lauren Adams Jr V 20:13 6:51 2.95 9/85 1/7 1/7 7/14 20:25
(0:12,1.0)
20:25
(0:12,1.0)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Michelle Chang So V 24:07 8:11 2.95 71/85 7/7 7/7 6/9 24:13
(0:06,0.4)
24:13
(0:06,0.4)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Pam Ohler Sr V 23:30 7:58 2.95 63/85 6/7 6/7 7/11 23:12 22:52
Sarah Burke Fr V 22:16 7:33 2.95 50/85 4/7 4/7 7/12 22:31
(0:15,1.1)
22:31
(0:15,1.1)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Yvonne Bailey Fr V 20:54 7:05 2.95 17/85 3/7 3/7 3/13 20:36 20:36
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Girls Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 5/12 106:37
2:28
2.95 7:14 6:51 7:41 139 6:54 107:56
(1:19,1.2)
107:56
(1:19,1.2%)
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR) Lauren Adams (9), Jennifer Nguyen (14), Yvonne Bailey (16), Sarah Burke (47), Annie Hung (53)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Anne-elyse Smith Sr APTOS 18:18 6:12
2 Chloe Glare Jr MENLO ATHERTON 18:42 6:20
3 Sarah High Sr LOS GATOS 19:12 6:31
4 Lauren Parker Sr BURLINGAME 19:40 6:40
5 Anna Connelly Fr SALINAS 19:51 6:44
6 Lina Bibes-ferro Sr LOS GATOS 19:53 6:44
7 Amy Briley Jr NORTH MONTEREY 20:01 6:47
8 Monique Silva So APTOS 20:04 6:48
9 Lauren Adams Jr Monta Vista 20:13 6:51 1/7 1/7 7/14 20:25
(0:12)
20:25
(0:12)
Well done! (LR, PR)
10 Ana Morales Jr BURLINGAME 20:15 6:52
11 Rosalie De Los San Fr NORTH SALINAS 20:17 6:53
12 Carrigan Denny-bro Fr BURLINGAME 20:24 6:55
13 Amy Lapine Jr LOS GATOS 20:25 6:55
14 Beverly Havner So DEL MAR 20:27 6:56
15 Jennifer Nguyen Sr Monta Vista 20:33 6:58 2/7 2/7 4/14 21:12
(0:39)
20:59
(0:26)
Well done! (LR, PR)
16 Kelly Vu Jr MT. PLEASANT 20:39 7:00
17 Yvonne Bailey Fr Monta Vista 20:54 7:05 3/7 3/7 3/13 20:36 20:36
18 Marcia Wallis Jr LOS GATOS 21:01 7:07
19 Chancella Barcella Jr MT. PLEASANT 21:03 7:08
20 Claudia Hernandez Jr APTOS 21:07 7:09
21 Sarah Mcateer Jr LOS GATOS 21:09 7:10
22 Erin Kupka Jr LEIGH 21:09 7:10
23 Kim Sullivan Jr APTOS 21:09 7:10
24 Lindsay Jensen Jr NORTH MONTEREY 21:09 7:10
25 Erin Offield Jr BURLINGAME 21:11 7:11
26 Roseanne Riarda Fr SALINAS 21:11 7:11
27 Rosalinda Castanad Fr MENLO ATHERTON 21:15 7:12
28 Kai Parker Fr NORTH MONTEREY 21:21 7:14
29 Kimberly Cassada Fr NORTH SALINAS 21:22 7:15
30 Candace Vielbaum Fr NORTH MONTEREY 21:22 7:15
31 Amanda Vielbaum Sr NORTH MONTEREY 21:25 7:16
32 Andie Knudsen So LOS GATOS 21:30 7:17
33 Allison Burmeister Sr MENLO ATHERTON 21:34 7:19
34 Rachel Hawkins Jr NORTH MONTEREY 21:35 7:19
35 Leslie Connelly Sr SALINAS 21:36 7:19
36 Jocelyn Wong Jr WESTMOOR 21:42 7:21
37 Desiree Herran Jr WESTMOOR 21:43 7:22
38 Rosalind Houng Fr MT. PLEASANT 21:46 7:23
39 Cami Craig Sr APTOS 21:52 7:25
40 Laura Sund Sr LOS GATOS 21:55 7:26
41 Caroline Mendez So NORTH MONTEREY 21:58 7:27
42 Lindsay Leonard So APTOS 22:04 7:29
43 Emily Hughes So MENLO ATHERTON 22:05 7:29
44 Natalie Wong Sr WESTMOOR 22:07 7:30
45 Mariko Kojiro Fr MT. PLEASANT 22:07 7:30
46 Lilly Sullivan Fr APTOS 22:09 7:31
47 Taline Vartanian So BURLINGAME 22:10 7:31
48 Karen Strach So WILCOX 22:12 7:32
49 Jenny Camacho Sr ALISAL 22:12 7:32
50 Sarah Burke Fr Monta Vista 22:16 7:33 4/7 4/7 7/12 22:31
(0:15)
22:31
(0:15)
Well done! (LR, PR)
51 Melissa Boeddiker Fr MENLO ATHERTON 22:22 7:35
52 Ranon Luy Fr MT. PLEASANT 22:29 7:37
53 Leveth Ramos So MT. PLEASANT 22:34 7:39
54 Laura Schmiess Fr SALINAS 22:34 7:39
55 Juana Rico Fr ALISAL 22:38 7:40
56 Annie Hung So Monta Vista 22:41 7:41 5/7 5/7 7/12 23:21
(0:40)
23:21
(0:40)
Well done! (LR, PR)
57 Yadira Perez Jr NORTH SALINAS 22:48 7:44
58 Kristen Hamblin So BURLINGAME 22:50 7:44
59 Lauren Ho Fr WESTMOOR 22:54 7:46
60 Louisa Ng Jr WESTMOOR 22:58 7:47
61 Meredith Barrett Sr MENLO ATHERTON 23:14 7:53
62 Leslie Arimas Jr SALINAS 23:24 7:56
63 Pam Ohler Sr Monta Vista 23:30 7:58 6/7 6/7 7/11 23:12 22:52
64 Ana Maria Rendon Jr DEL MAR 23:35 8:00
65 Charlene Blanchard So BURLINGAME 23:45 8:03
66 Marilyn Bolea Sr SALINAS 23:46 8:03
67 Amber Martin Fr LEIGH 23:51 8:05
68 Veronica Lara Fr ALISAL 23:53 8:06
69 Sallye Hall So WILCOX 23:58 8:07
70 Esther Williams Jr SALINAS 24:02 8:09
71 Michelle Chang So Monta Vista 24:07 8:11 7/7 7/7 6/9 24:13
(0:06)
24:13
(0:06)
Well done! (LR, PR)
72 Lina Pimentel Jr DEL MAR 24:10 8:12
73 Han-ching Lin So WESTMOOR 24:12 8:12
74 Sally Moreno So MT. PLEASANT 24:29 8:18
75 Kelly Walker Jr MENLO ATHERTON 24:35 8:20
76 Liliana Plata Sr ALISAL 24:46 8:24
77 Adriana Garcia Fr ALISAL 25:22 8:36
78 Jessica Moya Jr ALISAL 25:23 8:36
79 Michelle Lawrence Sr LEIGH 25:28 8:38
80 Gizelle Hurtado Sr DEL MAR 25:39 8:42
81 Jennie Lu So LEIGH 26:45 9:04
82 Melanie Hohlfeld Jr LEIGH 27:50 9:26
83 Pian Wong Sr WESTMOOR 28:23 9:37
84 Rosalina Rendon So DEL MAR 29:34 10:01
85 Stacie Kuglen Jr DEL MAR 30:34 10:22
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 LOS GATOS
3-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:57
101:40
20:20
6:54
58 Sarah High
Sr
19:12
6:31
3
Lina Bibes-ferro
Sr
19:53
6:44
6
Amy Lapine
Jr
20:25
6:55
12
Marcia Wallis
Jr
21:01
7:07
17
Sarah Mcateer
Jr
21:09
7:10
20
Andie Knudsen
So
21:30
7:17
30
Laura Sund
Sr
21:55
7:26
38
2 APTOS
1-1-3-3-2
Gap: 3:34
102:30
20:30
6:57
87 Anne-elyse Smith
Sr
18:18
6:12
1
Monique Silva
So
20:04
6:48
8
Claudia Hernandez
Jr
21:07
7:09
19
Kim Sullivan
Jr
21:09
7:10
22
Cami Craig
Sr
21:52
7:25
37
Lindsay Leonard
So
22:04
7:29
40
Lilly Sullivan
Fr
22:09
7:31
44
3 BURLINGAME
4-3-2-2-3
Gap: 2:30
103:40
20:44
7:02
94 Lauren Parker
Sr
19:40
6:40
4
Ana Morales
Jr
20:15
6:52
10
Carrigan Denny-bro
Fr
20:24
6:55
11
Erin Offield
Jr
21:11
7:11
24
Taline Vartanian
So
22:10
7:31
45
Kristen Hamblin
So
22:50
7:44
54
Charlene Blanchard
So
23:45
8:03
61
4 NORTH MONTEREY
6-6-5-4-4
Gap: 1:24
105:18
21:04
7:08
114 Amy Briley
Jr
20:01
6:47
7
Lindsay Jensen
Jr
21:09
7:10
23
Kai Parker
Fr
21:21
7:14
27
Candace Vielbaum
Fr
21:22
7:15
28
Amanda Vielbaum
Sr
21:25
7:16
29
Rachel Hawkins
Jr
21:35
7:19
32
Caroline Mendez
So
21:58
7:27
39
5 Monta Vista
7-4-4-5-5
Gap: 2:28
106:37
21:19
7:14
139 Lauren Adams
Jr
20:13
6:51
9
Jennifer Nguyen
Sr
20:33
6:58
14
Yvonne Bailey
Fr
20:54
7:05
16
Sarah Burke
Fr
22:16
7:33
47
Annie Hung
So
22:41
7:41
53
Pam Ohler
Sr
23:30
7:58
59
Michelle Chang
So
24:07
8:11
66
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR)
6 MENLO ATHERTON
2-5-6-6-6
Gap: 3:40
105:58
21:12
7:11
148 Chloe Glare
Jr
18:42
6:20
2
Rosalinda Castanad
Fr
21:15
7:12
26
Allison Burmeister
Sr
21:34
7:19
31
Emily Hughes
So
22:05
7:29
41
Melissa Boeddiker
Fr
22:22
7:35
48
Meredith Barrett
Sr
23:14
7:53
57
Kelly Walker
Jr
24:35
8:20
70
7 MT. PLEASANT
9-8-8-7-7
Gap: 1:50
108:04
21:37
7:20
161 Kelly Vu
Jr
20:39
7:00
15
Chancella Barcella
Jr
21:03
7:08
18
Rosalind Houng
Fr
21:46
7:23
36
Mariko Kojiro
Fr
22:07
7:30
43
Ranon Luy
Fr
22:29
7:37
49
Leveth Ramos
So
22:34
7:39
50
Sally Moreno
So
24:29
8:18
69
8 SALINAS
5-6-7-8-8
Gap: 3:33
108:36
21:43
7:22
172 Anna Connelly
Fr
19:51
6:44
5
Roseanne Riarda
Fr
21:11
7:11
25
Leslie Connelly
Sr
21:36
7:19
33
Laura Schmiess
Fr
22:34
7:39
51
Leslie Arimas
Jr
23:24
7:56
58
Marilyn Bolea
Sr
23:46
8:03
62
Esther Williams
Jr
24:02
8:09
65
9 WESTMOOR
11-9-9-9-9
Gap: 1:16
111:24
22:17
7:33
222 Jocelyn Wong
Jr
21:42
7:21
34
Desiree Herran
Jr
21:43
7:22
35
Natalie Wong
Sr
22:07
7:30
42
Lauren Ho
Fr
22:54
7:46
55
Louisa Ng
Jr
22:58
7:47
56
Han-ching Lin
So
24:12
8:12
68
Pian Wong
Sr
28:23
9:37
78
10 DEL MAR
8-10-10-10-10
Gap: 9:07
123:25
24:41
8:22
294 Beverly Havner
So
20:27
6:56
13
Ana Maria Rendon
Jr
23:35
8:00
60
Lina Pimentel
Jr
24:10
8:12
67
Gizelle Hurtado
Sr
25:39
8:42
75
Rosalina Rendon
So
29:34
10:01
79
Stacie Kuglen
Jr
30:34
10:22
80




11 ALISAL
12-12-12-11-11
Gap: 3:10
118:51
23:46
8:03
305 Jenny Camacho
Sr
22:12
7:32
46
Juana Rico
Fr
22:38
7:40
52
Veronica Lara
Fr
23:53
8:06
64
Liliana Plata
Sr
24:46
8:24
71
Adriana Garcia
Fr
25:22
8:36
72
Jessica Moya
Jr
25:23
8:36
73




12 LEIGH
10-11-11-12-12
Gap: 6:41
125:03
25:01
8:29
311 Erin Kupka
Jr
21:09
7:10
21
Amber Martin
Fr
23:51
8:05
63
Michelle Lawrence
Sr
25:28
8:38
74
Jennie Lu
So
26:45
9:04
76
Melanie Hohlfeld
Jr
27:50
9:26
77








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.