Monta Vista Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/10/01

Girls Results and Stats

Switch to Boys

Girls Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Christine Yow Jr V 19:45 6:42 2.95 14/95 2/7 2/7 4/14 21:53
(2:08,9.7)
21:53
(2:08,9.7)
21:53
(2:08,9.7)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Dana Underwood So V 19:26 6:35 2.95 7/95 1/7 1/7 4/17
Ellen Zeng Sr V 20:49 7:03 2.95 28/95 4/7 4/7 3/13 22:55
(2:06,9.2)
22:55
(2:06,9.2)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Evelyn Ling Fr V 21:44 7:22 2.95 45/95 7/7 7/7 2/12
Lata Nott Sr V 21:42 7:21 2.95 44/95 6/7 6/7 2/13
Megumi Takahashi Sr V 20:22 6:54 2.95 20/95 3/7 3/7 3/13 20:17 20:17 20:17
Yun Xuan Shi So V 20:55 7:05 2.95 30/95 5/7 5/7 2/13
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Girls Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 3/13 101:17
1:29
2.95 6:52 6:35 7:05 97 6:32 111:13
(9:56,8.9)
111:13
(9:56,8.9)
106:37
(5:20,5.0%)
Your Team ROCKS! (LY, LR, PR) Dana Underwood (7), Christine Yow (14), Megumi Takahashi (20), Ellen Zeng (27), Yun Xuan Shi (29)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Jesse Baldwin Jr MILPITAS 18:00 6:06
2 Casey Nevitt Jr APTOS 18:12 6:10
3 Marie Nguyen So MILPITAS 18:53 6:24
4 Erinn Kim So MILPITAS 19:01 6:27
5 Erika Elias So MILPITAS 19:04 6:28
6 Christy Borak Sr MENLO-ATHERTON 19:08 6:29
7 Dana Underwood So Monta Vista 19:26 6:35 1/7 1/7 4/17
8 Alison Doniger So MENLO-ATHERTON 19:29 6:36
9 Kristin Funck Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 19:31 6:37
10 Cherie Mcpherson Jr SILVER CREEK 19:32 6:37
11 Robinette Sneed So OAK GROVE 19:40 6:40
12 Vietchi Rodriguez Sr WILCOX 19:44 6:41
13 Heather Eastman Sr APTOS 19:44 6:41
14 Christine Yow Jr Monta Vista 19:45 6:42 2/7 2/7 4/14 21:53
(2:08)
21:53
(2:08)
21:53
(2:08)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
15 Carol Goodwin So PIEDMONT HILLS 19:51 6:44
16 Leanorra Sanchez Jr APTOS 19:58 6:46
17 Elizabeth Mayeda Sr APTOS 20:03 6:48
18 Keiko Imazumi Jr OAK GROVE 20:13 6:51
19 Katie Munoz So APTOS 20:19 6:53
20 Megumi Takahashi Sr Monta Vista 20:22 6:54 3/7 3/7 3/13 20:17 20:17 20:17
21 Jessica Richmond Sr APTOS 20:23 6:55
22 Amy Cranford Fr SALINAS 20:24 6:55
23 Allison Schmidt Jr SAN BENITO 20:25 6:55
24 Rena Rico Sr SILVER CREEK 20:29 6:57
25 Guillermina Lara Sr GILROY 20:31 6:57
26 Christen Rauschnot Sr LIVE OAK 20:44 7:02
27 Doreen Buttery So PIEDMONT HILLS 20:46 7:02
28 Ellen Zeng Sr Monta Vista 20:49 7:03 4/7 4/7 3/13 22:55
(2:06)
22:55
(2:06)
Well done! (LR, PR)
29 Josselyn Perez Fr SALINAS 20:49 7:03
30 Yun Xuan Shi So Monta Vista 20:55 7:05 5/7 5/7 2/13
31 Kristin Mills Fr OAK GROVE 20:59 7:07
32 Nicola Fung Sr SALINAS 21:00 7:07
33 Jill Schulte Sr WOODSIDE 21:03 7:08
34 Rachel Fasig So MENLO-ATHERTON 21:10 7:11
35 Leeann Morales So SAN BENITO 21:13 7:12
36 Irene Espericueta Sr OVERFELT 21:16 7:13
37 Eileen Bocanegra Sr SAN BENITO 21:20 7:14
38 Shelby Burrus Jr MILPITAS 21:23 7:15
39 Jennie Gomez Jr SILVER CREEK 21:26 7:16
40 Nicole Williams Fr SALINAS 21:28 7:17
41 Chelsea Kirkland Jr MENLO-ATHERTON 21:30 7:17
42 Lia Gotcher Fr APTOS 21:34 7:19
43 Julie Schmiess Jr SALINAS 21:41 7:21
44 Lata Nott Sr Monta Vista 21:42 7:21 6/7 6/7 2/13
45 Evelyn Ling Fr Monta Vista 21:44 7:22 7/7 7/7 2/12
46 Tiffany Tang Sr WILCOX 21:48 7:23
47 Jessika Vale Sr WILCOX 21:54 7:25
48 Jasmin Kim Sr WILCOX 21:54 7:25
49 Amanda Rogers Jr INDEPENDENCE 22:03 7:28
50 Gia Matzinger Fr MENLO-ATHERTON 22:05 7:29
51 Ashley Owyang Jr PIEDMONT HILLS 22:16 7:33
52 Marisol Miranda Jr SILVER CREEK 22:19 7:34
53 Katherine Parker Jr SAN BENITO 22:22 7:35
54 Stephanie Radtke Fr GILROY 22:24 7:36
55 Abby Berhane Jr OAK GROVE 22:30 7:38
56 Christina Warren Jr SILVER CREEK 22:31 7:38
57 Rosa Alvarez Jr OVERFELT 22:34 7:39
58 Leilani Gelacio Jr SILVER CREEK 22:34 7:39
59 Adria Hernandez Sr SAN BENITO 22:35 7:39
60 Veronica Yee So MILPITAS 22:36 7:40
61 Jessica Davi Jr SALINAS 22:37 7:40
62 Vanessa Gonzalez So ANDREW HILL 22:41 7:41
63 Norma Sanchez Fr SAN BENITO 22:42 7:42
64 Eileen Frampton Jr OAK GROVE 22:43 7:42
65 Mary Chan Jr SILVER CREEK 22:44 7:42
66 Christina Decker So MENLO-ATHERTON 22:46 7:43
67 Kory Case So SAN BENITO 22:58 7:47
68 Kristel Chew Sr INDEPENDENCE 23:00 7:48
69 Jacqueline Kwan So WILCOX 23:12 7:52
70 Vivian Lai Fr WILCOX 23:12 7:52
71 Tanya Kostenko Fr OAK GROVE 23:13 7:52
72 Sonia Gutierrez Jr OVERFELT 23:24 7:56
73 Daniella King So LIVE OAK 23:25 7:56
74 Cishanie Lentoc So INDEPENDENCE 23:26 7:57
75 Amy Tran Sr INDEPENDENCE 23:42 8:02
76 An Hoang Fr INDEPENDENCE 23:53 8:06
77 Jasmin Terry Fr PIEDMONT HILLS 23:56 8:07
78 Hien Nguyen Sr MT. PLEASANT 24:06 8:10
79 Sarah Rios Jr SALINAS 24:20 8:15
80 Jennifer Valladao Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 24:23 8:16
81 Hanh Nguyen So INDEPENDENCE 24:26 8:17
82 Stephanie Delrazo Sr GILROY 24:28 8:18
83 Megan Weisgerber Sr MILPITAS 24:38 8:21
84 Maria Miranda Jr OVERFELT 24:51 8:25
85 Andrea Tuz Sr GILROY 24:58 8:28
86 Sayako Uchida Jr GILROY 24:58 8:28
87 Denise Alvarez So OAK GROVE 25:02 8:29
88 Megan Huynh Jr PIEDMONT HILLS 25:04 8:30
89 Mong Saetern Jr OVERFELT 25:16 8:34
90 Christina Gonzalez Jr OVERFELT 25:23 8:36
91 Kimberly Legg So MENLO-ATHERTON 25:28 8:38
92 Denise Tuz Sr GILROY 25:47 8:44
93 Erin Blake So INDEPENDENCE 25:59 8:48
94 Nayelli Franco Jr OVERFELT 26:47 9:05
95 Joy Fraco Sr GILROY 27:18 9:15
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 MILPITAS
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 3:23
96:21
19:16
6:32
49 Jesse Baldwin
Jr
18:00
6:06
1
Marie Nguyen
So
18:53
6:24
3
Erinn Kim
So
19:01
6:27
4
Erika Elias
So
19:04
6:28
5
Shelby Burrus
Jr
21:23
7:15
36
Veronica Yee
So
22:36
7:40
58
Megan Weisgerber
Sr
24:38
8:21
78
2 APTOS
2-3-2-2-2
Gap: 2:07
98:16
19:39
6:40
67 Casey Nevitt
Jr
18:12
6:10
2
Heather Eastman
Sr
19:44
6:41
13
Leanorra Sanchez
Jr
19:58
6:46
16
Elizabeth Mayeda
Sr
20:03
6:48
17
Katie Munoz
So
20:19
6:53
19
Jessica Richmond
Sr
20:23
6:55
21
Lia Gotcher
Fr
21:34
7:19
40
3 Monta Vista
4-4-3-3-3
Gap: 1:29
101:17
20:15
6:52
97 Dana Underwood
So
19:26
6:35
7
Christine Yow
Jr
19:45
6:42
14
Megumi Takahashi
Sr
20:22
6:54
20
Ellen Zeng
Sr
20:49
7:03
27
Yun Xuan Shi
So
20:55
7:05
29
Lata Nott
Sr
21:42
7:21
42
Evelyn Ling
Fr
21:44
7:22
43
Your Team ROCKS! (LY, LR, PR)
4 MENLO-ATHERTON
3-2-4-4-4
Gap: 2:57
103:22
20:40
7:00
133 Christy Borak
Sr
19:08
6:29
6
Alison Doniger
So
19:29
6:36
8
Rachel Fasig
So
21:10
7:11
32
Chelsea Kirkland
Jr
21:30
7:17
39
Gia Matzinger
Fr
22:05
7:29
48
Christina Decker
So
22:46
7:43
63
Kimberly Legg
So
25:28
8:38
86
5 SALINAS
9-8-8-7-5
Gap: 1:17
105:22
21:04
7:09
160 Amy Cranford
Fr
20:24
6:55
22
Josselyn Perez
Fr
20:49
7:03
28
Nicola Fung
Sr
21:00
7:07
31
Nicole Williams
Fr
21:28
7:17
38
Julie Schmiess
Jr
21:41
7:21
41
Jessica Davi
Jr
22:37
7:40
59
Sarah Rios
Jr
24:20
8:15
74
6 PIEDMONT HILLS
5-5-5-5-6
Gap: 4:25
106:20
21:16
7:13
172 Kristin Funck
Sr
19:31
6:37
9
Carol Goodwin
So
19:51
6:44
15
Doreen Buttery
So
20:46
7:02
26
Ashley Owyang
Jr
22:16
7:33
49
Jasmin Terry
Fr
23:56
8:07
73
Jennifer Valladao
Sr
24:23
8:16
75
Megan Huynh
Jr
25:04
8:30
83
7 OAK GROVE
7-6-6-6-7
Gap: 3:03
106:05
21:13
7:12
173 Robinette Sneed
So
19:40
6:40
11
Keiko Imazumi
Jr
20:13
6:51
18
Kristin Mills
Fr
20:59
7:07
30
Abby Berhane
Jr
22:30
7:38
53
Eileen Frampton
Jr
22:43
7:42
61
Tanya Kostenko
Fr
23:13
7:52
68
Denise Alvarez
So
25:02
8:29
82
8 SILVER CREEK
6-7-7-8-8
Gap: 2:59
106:17
21:15
7:12
175 Cherie Mcpherson
Jr
19:32
6:37
10
Rena Rico
Sr
20:29
6:57
24
Jennie Gomez
Jr
21:26
7:16
37
Marisol Miranda
Jr
22:19
7:34
50
Christina Warren
Jr
22:31
7:38
54
Leilani Gelacio
Jr
22:34
7:39
56
Mary Chan
Jr
22:44
7:42
62
9 SAN BENITO
10-9-9-9-9
Gap: 2:10
107:55
21:35
7:19
199 Allison Schmidt
Jr
20:25
6:55
23
Leeann Morales
So
21:13
7:12
33
Eileen Bocanegra
Sr
21:20
7:14
35
Katherine Parker
Jr
22:22
7:35
51
Adria Hernandez
Sr
22:35
7:39
57
Norma Sanchez
Fr
22:42
7:42
60
Kory Case
So
22:58
7:47
64
10 WILCOX
8-9-10-10-10
Gap: 3:28
108:32
21:42
7:21
213 Vietchi Rodriguez
Sr
19:44
6:41
12
Tiffany Tang
Sr
21:48
7:23
44
Jessika Vale
Sr
21:54
7:25
45
Jasmin Kim
Sr
21:54
7:25
46
Jacqueline Kwan
So
23:12
7:52
66
Vivian Lai
Fr
23:12
7:52
67




11 GILROY
11-11-11-11-11
Gap: 4:27
117:19
23:28
7:57
315 Guillermina Lara
Sr
20:31
6:57
25
Stephanie Radtke
Fr
22:24
7:36
52
Stephanie Delrazo
Sr
24:28
8:18
77
Andrea Tuz
Sr
24:58
8:28
80
Sayako Uchida
Jr
24:58
8:28
81
Denise Tuz
Sr
25:47
8:44
87
Joy Fraco
Sr
27:18
9:15
90
12 OVERFELT
12-12-12-12-12
Gap: 4:00
117:21
23:28
7:57
321 Irene Espericueta
Sr
21:16
7:13
34
Rosa Alvarez
Jr
22:34
7:39
55
Sonia Gutierrez
Jr
23:24
7:56
69
Maria Miranda
Jr
24:51
8:25
79
Mong Saetern
Jr
25:16
8:34
84
Christina Gonzalez
Jr
25:23
8:36
85
Nayelli Franco
Jr
26:47
9:05
89
13 INDEPENDENCE
13-13-13-13-13
Gap: 1:50
116:04
23:13
7:52
325 Amanda Rogers
Jr
22:03
7:28
47
Kristel Chew
Sr
23:00
7:48
65
Cishanie Lentoc
So
23:26
7:57
70
Amy Tran
Sr
23:42
8:02
71
An Hoang
Fr
23:53
8:06
72
Hanh Nguyen
So
24:26
8:17
76
Erin Blake
So
25:59
8:48
88
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.