Monta Vista Results from the DAL Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/4/97

Girls Results and Stats

Switch to Boys

Girls Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Annie Hung So V 23:21 7:55 2.95 28/49 6/7 7/12 3/6 Well done! (SBP)
Danielle Nguyen Fr JV 25:36 8:41 2.95 32/57 4/5 11/12 4/4 Well done! (SBP)
Darci Delcarlo So V 24:51 8:25 2.95 40/49 7/7 10/12 3/4 Well done! (SBP)
Diana Hsu So JV 24:05 8:10 2.95 19/57 2/5 8/12 4/4 Well done! (SBP)
Janey Garrison Jr JV 26:20 8:56 2.95 36/57 5/5 12/12 3/4 22:40 22:40 22:40 Well done! (SBP)
Jennifer Nguyen Sr V 21:12 7:11 2.95 12/49 3/7 3/12 3/7 20:59 20:59 20:59 Well done! (SBP)
Lauren Adams Jr V 20:25 6:55 2.95 4/49 1/7 1/12 3/8 22:09
(1:44,7.8)
22:09
(1:44,7.8)
22:09
(1:44,7.8)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR, SBP)
Michelle Chang So JV 24:13 8:13 2.95 22/57 3/5 9/12 4/4 Well done! (SBP)
Pam Ohler Sr V 23:12 7:52 2.95 27/49 5/7 5/12 3/7 22:52 22:52 22:52 Well done! (SBP)
Sarah Burke Fr V 22:31 7:38 2.95 23/49 4/7 4/12 3/7 Well done! (SBP)
Sarah King So JV 23:15 7:53 2.95 13/57 1/5 6/12 4/5 Well done! (SBP)
Yvonne Bailey Fr V 20:36 6:59 2.95 5/49 2/7 2/12 2/8 Well done! (SBP)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Girls Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 3/7 107:56
2:47
2.95 7:19 6:55 7:52 70 6:56 109:13
(1:17,1.2)
109:13
(1:17,1.2)
109:13
(1:17,1.2%)
Your Team ROCKS! (LY, LR, PR) Lauren Adams (4), Yvonne Bailey (5), Jennifer Nguyen (12), Sarah Burke (23), Pam Ohler (26)
JV 1st 5 4/4 123:29
3:05
2.95 8:22 7:53 8:56 93 7:36 Sarah King (13), Diana Hsu (17), Michelle Chang (18), Danielle Nguyen (22), Janey Garrison (23)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Sarah High Los Gatos 19:19 6:33
2 Celeste Dunlap Cupertino 19:56 6:45
3 Lina Biber-ferro Los Gatos 20:07 6:49
4 Lauren Adams Jr Monta Vista 20:25 6:55 1/7 1/12 3/8 22:09
(1:44)
22:09
(1:44)
22:09
(1:44)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR, SBP)
5 Yvonne Bailey Fr Monta Vista 20:36 6:59 2/7 2/12 2/8 Well done! (SBP)
6 Carla Swiryn St Francis 20:45 7:02
7 Marcia Wallis Los Gatos 20:51 7:04
8 Lauren Cleeves St Francis 20:52 7:04
9 Amy Lapine Los Gatos 20:56 7:06
10 Meghan Flanagan St Francis 20:59 7:07
11 Sarah Mcaleer Los Gatos 21:09 7:10
12 Jennifer Nguyen Sr Monta Vista 21:12 7:11 3/7 3/12 3/7 20:59 20:59 20:59 Well done! (SBP)
13 Julie Falconer St Francis 21:29 7:17
14 Rayleenn Hsu St Francis 21:35 7:19
15 Leah Forquer Cupertino 21:40 7:21
16 Whitney Lotzler Saratoga 21:43 7:22
17 Becky Simmons St Francis 21:49 7:24
18 Sueh-hahn Liew Fremont 22:07 7:30
19 Stephanie Chan Lynbrook 22:15 7:33
20 Laura Lin Los Gatos 22:23 7:35
21 Laura Sund Los Gatos 22:25 7:36
22 Haley Kerr St Francis 22:29 7:37
23 Sarah Burke Fr Monta Vista 22:31 7:38 4/7 4/12 3/7 Well done! (SBP)
24 Rachel Fredrickson Homestead 22:33 7:39
25 Jenny Yoo Saratoga 22:52 7:45
26 Kristin Kam Fremont 23:07 7:50
27 Pam Ohler Sr Monta Vista 23:12 7:52 5/7 5/12 3/7 22:52 22:52 22:52 Well done! (SBP)
28 Annie Hung So Monta Vista 23:21 7:55 6/7 7/12 3/6 Well done! (SBP)
29 Pamela Johnson Homestead 23:29 7:58
30 Justine Lam Saratoga 23:31 7:58
31 Carol Lin Saratoga 23:43 8:02
32 Stephanie Claussen Lynbrook 23:49 8:04
33 Miranda Sun Saratoga 23:49 8:04
34 Amy Telles Fremont 23:51 8:05
35 Laura Prolo Saratoga 24:11 8:12
36 Michal Cordova Lynbrook 24:26 8:17
37 Mitzi Marter Cupertino 24:35 8:20
38 Fennell Keever Lynbrook 24:36 8:20
39 Jamie Mccleary Fremont 24:41 8:22
40 Darci Delcarlo So Monta Vista 24:51 8:25 7/7 10/12 3/4 Well done! (SBP)
41 Joyce Ciriales Cupertino 24:54 8:26
42 Ivana Chang Lynbrook 24:57 8:27
43 Ellin Chen Lynbrook 25:29 8:38
44 Katie Benck Lynbrook 26:07 8:51
45 Elizabeth Sall Cupertino 26:08 8:52
46 Jessica Gonia Fremont 27:18 9:15
47 Kristin Hoeft Los Gatos 28:06 9:32
49 Joyce Cheuk Cupertino 34:31 11:42
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Los Gatos
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:50
102:22
20:28
6:56
31 Sarah High
-
19:19
6:33
1
Lina Biber-ferro
-
20:07
6:49
3
Marcia Wallis
-
20:51
7:04
7
Amy Lapine
-
20:56
7:06
9
Sarah Mcaleer
-
21:09
7:10
11
Laura Lin
-
22:23
7:35
20
Laura Sund
-
22:25
7:36
21
2 St Francis
4-3-3-2-2
Gap: 0:50
105:40
21:08
7:10
51 Carla Swiryn
-
20:45
7:02
6
Lauren Cleeves
-
20:52
7:04
8
Meghan Flanagan
-
20:59
7:07
10
Julie Falconer
-
21:29
7:17
13
Rayleenn Hsu
-
21:35
7:19
14
Becky Simmons
-
21:49
7:24
17
Haley Kerr
-
22:29
7:37
22
3 Monta Vista
3-2-2-3-3
Gap: 2:47
107:56
21:35
7:19
70 Lauren Adams
Jr
20:25
6:55
4
Yvonne Bailey
Fr
20:36
6:59
5
Jennifer Nguyen
Sr
21:12
7:11
12
Sarah Burke
Fr
22:31
7:38
23
Pam Ohler
Sr
23:12
7:52
26
Annie Hung
So
23:21
7:55
27
Darci Delcarlo
So
24:51
8:25
38
Your Team ROCKS! (LY, LR, PR)
4 Saratoga
5-5-5-5-4
Gap: 2:06
115:38
23:08
7:50
128 Whitney Lotzler
-
21:43
7:22
16
Jenny Yoo
-
22:52
7:45
24
Justine Lam
-
23:31
7:58
28
Carol Lin
-
23:43
8:02
29
Miranda Sun
-
23:49
8:04
31
Laura Prolo
-
24:11
8:12
33




5 Cupertino
2-4-4-4-5
Gap: 6:12
117:13
23:27
7:57
134 Celeste Dunlap
-
19:56
6:45
2
Leah Forquer
-
21:40
7:21
15
Mitzi Marter
-
24:35
8:20
35
Joyce Ciriales
-
24:54
8:26
39
Elizabeth Sall
-
26:08
8:52
43
Joyce Cheuk
-
34:31
11:42
45




6 Fremont
6-6-6-6-6
Gap: 5:11
121:04
24:13
8:12
156 Sueh-hahn Liew
-
22:07
7:30
18
Kristin Kam
-
23:07
7:50
25
Amy Telles
-
23:51
8:05
32
Jamie Mccleary
-
24:41
8:22
37
Jessica Gonia
-
27:18
9:15
44








7 Lynbrook
7-7-7-7-7
Gap: 2:42
120:03
24:01
8:08
159 Stephanie Chan
-
22:15
7:33
19
Stephanie Claussen
-
23:49
8:04
30
Michal Cordova
-
24:26
8:17
34
Fennell Keever
-
24:36
8:20
36
Ivana Chang
-
24:57
8:27
40
Ellin Chen
-
25:29
8:38
41
Katie Benck
-
26:07
8:51
42
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Mika Clark So Los Gatos 22:00 7:27
2 Theresa Render So Los Gatos 22:13 7:32
3 Morgan Womack So Los Gatos 22:22 7:35
4 Ann Overton Jr St Francis 22:26 7:36
5 Kelly Lawton So St Francis 22:27 7:37
6 Lacey Allen So St Francis 22:28 7:37
7 Liz Pellegrin So Los Gatos 22:45 7:43
8 Andie Knudsen So Los Gatos 22:50 7:44
9 Erin Straw Sr St Francis 23:02 7:48
10 Mary Procaccio Sr St Francis 23:03 7:49
11 Annie Barlesi Jr St Francis 23:05 7:49
12 Catherine Smith So Saratoga 23:09 7:51
13 Sarah King So Monta Vista 23:15 7:53 1/5 6/12 4/5 Well done! (SBP)
14 Peggy Tierney Fr St Francis 23:24 7:56
15 Joan Cheng Sr Saratoga 23:35 8:00
16 Clare Babcock Jr St Francis 23:42 8:02
17 Bonnie Nguyen So Saratoga 24:00 8:08
18 Stephanie Adleson Fr St Francis 24:04 8:09
19 Diana Hsu So Monta Vista 24:05 8:10 2/5 8/12 4/4 Well done! (SBP)
20 Heather Graybehl So St Francis 24:06 8:10
21 Nicole Cote Fr St Francis 24:09 8:11
22 Michelle Chang So Monta Vista 24:13 8:13 3/5 9/12 4/4 Well done! (SBP)
23 Mimi Choi So Saratoga 24:17 8:14
24 Maria Gaona So St Francis 24:18 8:14
25 Rebecca Sternbach So St Francis 24:19 8:15
26 Rebecca Fong So Los Gatos 24:19 8:15
27 Jennifer Uhrowczik So Los Gatos 24:21 8:15
28 Michelle Harris Sr Los Gatos 24:26 8:17
29 Maya Stevens So Los Gatos 25:05 8:30
30 Suzanne Nguyen So Los Gatos 25:20 8:35
31 Farrah Abrishami Jr St Francis 25:28 8:38
32 Danielle Nguyen Fr Monta Vista 25:36 8:41 4/5 11/12 4/4 Well done! (SBP)
33 Jennifer Kim Fr St Francis 25:39 8:42
34 Priya Jhingan Fr St Francis 26:07 8:51
35 Lauren Follett Fr St Francis 26:10 8:52
36 Janey Garrison Jr Monta Vista 26:20 8:56 5/5 12/12 3/4 22:40 22:40 22:40 Well done! (SBP)
37 Jennifer Hu So Lynbrook 26:25 8:57
38 Stephanie Campi So St Francis 26:26 8:58
39 Nina Tantraphol Jr Saratoga 26:38 9:02
40 Melanie Benson Sr Los Gatos 26:46 9:04
41 Arianna O'connor Fr St Francis 26:49 9:05
42 Laura Evans Jr St Francis 27:03 9:10
43 Clancy Roberts Sr Saratoga 27:06 9:11
44 Katie Reich Jr Los Gatos 27:10 9:13
45 Amanda Lee Jr St Francis 27:17 9:15
46 Amelia Jimenez Sr Los Gatos 27:21 9:16
47 Sonia Wright Fr St Francis 27:21 9:16
48 Elizabeth Haley Fr St Francis 27:27 9:18
49 Hanna Doers Sr St Francis 27:29 9:19
50 Amiee Petite So St Francis 27:30 9:19
51 Nichole Valletta So St Francis 27:31 9:20
52 Diana Wright So St Francis 27:31 9:20
53 Sarah Ku Sr Saratoga 28:00 9:29
54 Allie Parker So Los Gatos 28:07 9:32
55 Priva Talreja Fr Saratoga 28:18 9:36
56 Margaret Neeley Fr St Francis 28:25 9:38
57 Kerry Fawson Jr Saratoga 30:27 10:19
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: JV 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Los Gatos
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:50
112:10
22:26
7:36
21 Mika Clark
So
22:00
7:27
1
Theresa Render
So
22:13
7:32
2
Morgan Womack
So
22:22
7:35
3
Liz Pellegrin
So
22:45
7:43
7
Andie Knudsen
So
22:50
7:44
8
Rebecca Fong
So
24:19
8:15
20
Jennifer Uhrowczik
So
24:21
8:15
21
2 St Francis
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 0:37
113:26
22:41
7:41
34 Ann Overton
Jr
22:26
7:36
4
Kelly Lawton
So
22:27
7:37
5
Lacey Allen
So
22:28
7:37
6
Erin Straw
Sr
23:02
7:48
9
Mary Procaccio
Sr
23:03
7:49
10
Annie Barlesi
Jr
23:05
7:49
11
Peggy Tierney
Fr
23:24
7:56
14
3 Saratoga
3-3-3-3-3
Gap: 3:29
121:39
24:20
8:15
86 Catherine Smith
So
23:09
7:51
12
Joan Cheng
Sr
23:35
8:00
15
Bonnie Nguyen
So
24:00
8:08
16
Mimi Choi
So
24:17
8:14
19
Nina Tantraphol
Jr
26:38
9:02
24
Clancy Roberts
Sr
27:06
9:11
25
Sarah Ku
Sr
28:00
9:29
26
4 Monta Vista
4-4-4-4-4
Gap: 3:05
123:29
24:42
8:22
93 Sarah King
So
23:15
7:53
13
Diana Hsu
So
24:05
8:10
17
Michelle Chang
So
24:13
8:13
18
Danielle Nguyen
Fr
25:36
8:41
22
Janey Garrison
Jr
26:20
8:56
23








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.