Canyon Crest Results from the NCC Championships at Kit Carson Park on 11/16/19
Boys Results and Stats
Switch to GirlsBoys Individual Results
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmnts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Betterly, Scott | Fr | V | 18:55.7 | 6:12 | 3.05 | 44/63 | 8/11 | 8/11 | 3/6 | |||||
Brown, Ethan | Jr | V | 17:15.7 | 5:40 | 3.05 | 17/63 | 2/11 | 2/11 | 5/6 | 17:48.4 (0:33,3.1) |
17:48.4 (0:33,3.1) |
Congratulations! (LR, PR) | ||
Cornick, William | Fr | V | 18:40.5 | 6:07 | 3.05 | 40/63 | 7/11 | 7/11 | 3/6 | |||||
Gross, Reid | Sr | V | 16:35 | 5:26 | 3.05 | 4/63 | 1/11 | 1/11 | 3/6 | Congratulations! (SBP) | ||||
Grozen, Joshua | Sr | V | 17:26.2 | 5:43 | 3.05 | 23/63 | 4/11 | 4/11 | 3/6 | 19:38.4 (2:12,11.2) |
19:38.4 (2:12,11.2) |
Congratulations! (LR, PR) | ||
Guillen, Alexander | Fr | V | 20:17.9 | 6:39 | 3.05 | 56/63 | 11/11 | 11/11 | 3/4 | |||||
Harding, Logan | Fr | V | 19:02.3 | 6:15 | 3.05 | 45/63 | 9/11 | 9/11 | 3/5 | |||||
Kim, HanMin | Jr | V | 18:29.7 | 6:04 | 3.05 | 39/63 | 6/11 | 6/11 | 4/6 | |||||
Rasas, Daniel | So | V | 19:30.8 | 6:24 | 3.05 | 50/63 | 10/11 | 10/11 | 3/4 | |||||
Shuman, Jacob | Jr | V | 17:21.3 | 5:41 | 3.05 | 21/63 | 3/11 | 3/11 | 4/6 | 20:37 (3:16,15.8) |
20:37 (3:16,15.8) |
Congratulations! (LR, PR) | ||
Umbrasas, Lukas | Jr | V | 17:49 | 5:50 | 3.05 | 28/63 | 5/11 | 5/11 | 3/6 | |||||
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmts |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
- PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
- PG = Beat personal goal.
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
- DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
- DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- NFC! = "Note From Coach" - your coach has posted a comment about your race.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Boys Team Results
Team | Rank of Finish | Time Gap |
Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V 1st 5 | 4/6 | 86:27 1:14 |
3.05 | 5:40 | 5:26 | 5:50 | 90 | 5:29 | 86:45 (0:18,0.3) |
86:45 (0:18,0.3%) |
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR) | Reid Gross (4), Ethan Brown (17), Jacob Shuman (21), Joshua Grozen (23), Lukas Umbrasas (25) | ||
V 2nd 5 | 3/4 | 94:39 1:01 |
3.05 | 6:12 | 6:04 | 6:24 | 84 | 5:46 | 92:30 | 92:30 | HanMin Kim (13), William Cornick (14), Scott Betterly (17), Logan Harding (18), Daniel Rasas (22) | |||
Team | Rank of Finish | Time | Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat team time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat team time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new Team Record for this course
- DTR = A "All-Time Distance Team Record" - the team (e.g. "V 1st 5", "JV 4th 5") best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- SDTR = A "Season Distance Team Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys V
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Pueschel | Sr | La Costa Canyon | 16:23.2 | 5:22 | |||||||
2 | Nick Salz | Sr | Torrey Pines | 16:31.3 | 5:25 | |||||||
3 | Sebastian Barclay | Jr | Torrey Pines | 16:33.1 | 5:26 | |||||||
4 | Reid Gross | Sr | Canyon Crest | 16:35 | 5:26 | 1/11 | 1/11 | 3/6 | Congratulations! (SBP) | |||
5 | James Miramontes | Sr | La Costa Canyon | 16:37.4 | 5:27 | |||||||
6 | Levi Taylor | So | San Marcos | 16:37.6 | 5:27 | |||||||
7 | Johnathan Hidle | So | Torrey Pines | 16:39.9 | 5:28 | |||||||
8 | Jordan Haney | Sr | San Marcos | 16:41.9 | 5:28 | |||||||
9 | Samuel Woulfe | Sr | Carlsbad | 16:53 | 5:32 | |||||||
10 | James Cusack | Jr | Torrey Pines | 16:53.3 | 5:32 | |||||||
11 | Sean Cornell | Sr | San Marcos | 17:02.8 | 5:35 | |||||||
12 | AJ Castellanos | Sr | Torrey Pines | 17:02.9 | 5:35 | |||||||
13 | Cormac O'Brien | Jr | Torrey Pines | 17:05.2 | 5:36 | |||||||
14 | Ryan O'Hara | Sr | San Marcos | 17:06.1 | 5:36 | |||||||
15 | Owen Clines | So | Carlsbad | 17:13 | 5:39 | |||||||
16 | Andrew Presa | Fr | San Marcos | 17:15.3 | 5:39 | |||||||
17 | Ethan Brown | Jr | Canyon Crest | 17:15.7 | 5:40 | 2/11 | 2/11 | 5/6 | 17:48 (0:33) |
17:48 (0:33) |
Congratulations! (LR, PR) | |
18 | Ethan Lambert | Jr | Carlsbad | 17:16.1 | 5:40 | |||||||
19 | Josh Mendez | Sr | Torrey Pines | 17:17.4 | 5:40 | |||||||
20 | Alex Aceves | Sr | San Marcos | 17:20.2 | 5:41 | |||||||
21 | Jacob Shuman | Jr | Canyon Crest | 17:21.3 | 5:41 | 3/11 | 3/11 | 4/6 | 20:37 (3:16) |
20:37 (3:16) |
Congratulations! (LR, PR) | |
22 | Callum Chappell | Sr | San Marcos | 17:25 | 5:43 | |||||||
23 | Joshua Grozen | Sr | Canyon Crest | 17:26.2 | 5:43 | 4/11 | 4/11 | 3/6 | 19:38 (2:12) |
19:38 (2:12) |
Congratulations! (LR, PR) | |
24 | Ryan Hurley | Fr | San Marcos | 17:26.8 | 5:43 | |||||||
25 | Nicholas Oden | Sr | La Costa Canyon | 17:34.3 | 5:46 | |||||||
26 | Reinhard Bartsch | Jr | Torrey Pines | 17:41.6 | 5:48 | |||||||
27 | Pauldean Gevarges | So | Torrey Pines | 17:46.5 | 5:50 | |||||||
28 | Lukas Umbrasas | Jr | Canyon Crest | 17:49 | 5:50 | 5/11 | 5/11 | 3/6 | ||||
29 | Thomas Dolby | Jr | San Marcos | 17:49.9 | 5:51 | |||||||
30 | Asher Savage | Sr | La Costa Canyon | 17:57.2 | 5:53 | |||||||
31 | Joey Balardeta | Jr | La Costa Canyon | 17:59.3 | 5:54 | |||||||
32 | Derek Rodriguez | Jr | Torrey Pines | 18:00 | 5:54 | |||||||
33 | Kai Burke | Sr | Carlsbad | 18:00 | 5:54 | |||||||
34 | Philip Jian | Jr | Torrey Pines | 18:01.7 | 5:55 | |||||||
35 | Aaron Espinoza | So | San Marcos | 18:03.2 | 5:55 | |||||||
36 | Ian Labana | Jr | Torrey Pines | 18:12.3 | 5:58 | |||||||
37 | Ian Johnson | Sr | Carlsbad | 18:15.5 | 5:59 | |||||||
38 | Colby Zeljak | Sr | La Costa Canyon | 18:25.2 | 6:02 | |||||||
39 | HanMin Kim | Jr | Canyon Crest | 18:29.7 | 6:04 | 6/11 | 6/11 | 4/6 | ||||
40 | William Cornick | Fr | Canyon Crest | 18:40.5 | 6:07 | 7/11 | 7/11 | 3/6 | ||||
41 | Brenden Gresham | Jr | Carlsbad | 18:51.4 | 6:11 | |||||||
42 | Warren King | Sr | Carlsbad | 18:51.4 | 6:11 | |||||||
43 | Josh Epperson | Jr | La Costa Canyon | 18:55 | 6:12 | |||||||
44 | Scott Betterly | Fr | Canyon Crest | 18:55.7 | 6:12 | 8/11 | 8/11 | 3/6 | ||||
45 | Logan Harding | Fr | Canyon Crest | 19:02.3 | 6:15 | 9/11 | 9/11 | 3/5 | ||||
46 | Logan Vossler | Jr | San Marcos | 19:11.8 | 6:18 | |||||||
47 | Maxwell Walton | So | Carlsbad | 19:13.5 | 6:18 | |||||||
48 | Jacob Niednagel | Fr | La Costa Canyon | 19:15.8 | 6:19 | |||||||
49 | Jacob Lindwall | Sr | Carlsbad | 19:25.1 | 6:22 | |||||||
50 | Daniel Rasas | So | Canyon Crest | 19:30.8 | 6:24 | 10/11 | 10/11 | 3/4 | ||||
51 | Darren Wilson | Jr | Carlsbad | 19:33.4 | 6:25 | |||||||
52 | Diego Blanco | Sr | Mission Hills | 19:35.8 | 6:26 | |||||||
53 | Josiah Fraim | So | Mission Hills | 19:44.6 | 6:28 | |||||||
54 | Chase Lechowicz | Fr | San Marcos | 19:57.7 | 6:33 | |||||||
55 | Max DeGenova | Fr | Mission Hills | 20:02.4 | 6:34 | |||||||
56 | Alexander Guillen | Fr | Canyon Crest | 20:17.9 | 6:39 | 11/11 | 11/11 | 3/4 | ||||
57 | Keenan Mc Namara | Fr | Mission Hills | 20:21.2 | 6:40 | |||||||
58 | Roberto Morfin | Sr | Carlsbad | 20:23.1 | 6:41 | |||||||
59 | Eric Cupples | So | Mission Hills | 20:23.5 | 6:41 | |||||||
60 | Aaron Habib | So | Mission Hills | 20:56 | 6:52 | |||||||
61 | Andrew Moser | Sr | Mission Hills | 21:19.6 | 7:00 | |||||||
62 | Laurence Howarth | Fr | Mission Hills | 21:26.8 | 7:02 | |||||||
63 | Gabriel Iovine | So | Mission Hills | 21:51.6 | 7:10 | |||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Team Race Results - Boys V
Group of 5: V 1st 5
Pl | School |
Total Time |
Pts | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Torrey Pines 2-1-1-1-1 Gap: 0:32 |
83:41 16:44 5:29 |
34 | Nick Salz Sr 16:31 5:25 2 |
Sebastian Barclay Jr 16:33 5:26 3 |
Johnathan Hidle So 16:40 5:28 7 |
James Cusack Jr 16:53 5:32 10 |
AJ Castellanos Sr 17:03 5:35 12 |
Cormac O'Brien Jr 17:05 5:36 13 |
Josh Mendez Sr 17:17 5:40 19 |
2 | San Marcos 4-3-2-2-2 Gap: 0:38 |
84:44 16:57 5:33 |
55 | Levi Taylor So 16:38 5:27 6 |
Jordan Haney Sr 16:42 5:28 8 |
Sean Cornell Sr 17:03 5:35 11 |
Ryan O'Hara Sr 17:06 5:36 14 |
Andrew Presa Fr 17:15 5:39 16 |
Alex Aceves Sr 17:20 5:41 20 |
Callum Chappell Sr 17:25 5:43 22 |
3 | La Costa Canyon 1-2-3-3-3 Gap: 1:36 |
86:31 17:18 5:40 |
83 | Andy Pueschel Sr 16:23 5:22 1 |
James Miramontes Sr 16:37 5:27 5 |
Nicholas Oden Sr 17:34 5:46 24 |
Asher Savage Sr 17:57 5:53 26 |
Joey Balardeta Jr 17:59 5:54 27 |
Colby Zeljak Sr 18:25 6:02 30 |
Josh Epperson Jr 18:55 6:12 35 |
4 | Canyon Crest 3-4-4-4-4 Gap: 1:14 |
86:27 17:17 5:40 |
90 | Reid Gross Sr 16:35 5:26 4 |
Ethan Brown Jr 17:16 5:40 17 |
Jacob Shuman Jr 17:21 5:41 21 |
Joshua Grozen Sr 17:26 5:43 23 |
Lukas Umbrasas Jr 17:49 5:50 25 |
HanMin Kim Jr 18:30 6:04 31 |
William Cornick Fr 18:41 6:07 32 |
5 | Carlsbad 5-5-4-5-5 Gap: 1:23 |
87:38 17:32 5:45 |
99 | Samuel Woulfe Sr 16:53 5:32 9 |
Owen Clines So 17:13 5:39 15 |
Ethan Lambert Jr 17:16 5:40 18 |
Kai Burke Sr 18:00 5:54 28 |
Ian Johnson Sr 18:16 5:59 29 |
Brenden Gresham Jr 18:51 6:11 33 |
Warren King Sr 18:51 6:11 34 |
6 | Mission Hills 6-6-6-6-6 Gap: 0:48 |
100:08 20:02 6:34 |
190 | Diego Blanco Sr 19:36 6:26 36 |
Josiah Fraim So 19:45 6:28 37 |
Max DeGenova Fr 20:02 6:34 38 |
Keenan Mc Namara Fr 20:21 6:40 39 |
Eric Cupples So 20:24 6:41 40 |
Aaron Habib So 20:56 6:52 41 |
Andrew Moser Sr 21:20 7:00 42 |
Pl | School | Total Time |
Points | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
Group of 5: V 2nd 5
Pl | School |
Total Time |
Pts | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Torrey Pines 1-1-1-1-1 Gap: 0:55 |
87:51 17:34 5:46 |
25 | Cormac O'Brien Jr 17:05 5:36 1 |
Josh Mendez Sr 17:17 5:40 2 |
Reinhard Bartsch Jr 17:42 5:48 6 |
Pauldean Gevarges So 17:47 5:50 7 |
Derek Rodriguez Jr 18:00 5:54 9 |
Philip Jian Jr 18:02 5:55 10 |
Ian Labana Jr 18:12 5:58 12 |
2 | San Marcos 2-2-2-2-2 Gap: 0:43 |
88:05 17:37 5:47 |
31 | Alex Aceves Sr 17:20 5:41 3 |
Callum Chappell Sr 17:25 5:43 4 |
Ryan Hurley Fr 17:27 5:43 5 |
Thomas Dolby Jr 17:50 5:51 8 |
Aaron Espinoza So 18:03 5:55 11 |
Logan Vossler Jr 19:12 6:18 19 |
Chase Lechowicz Fr 19:58 6:33 24 |
3 | Canyon Crest 3-3-3-3-3 Gap: 1:01 |
94:39 18:56 6:12 |
84 | HanMin Kim Jr 18:30 6:04 13 |
William Cornick Fr 18:41 6:07 14 |
Scott Betterly Fr 18:56 6:12 17 |
Logan Harding Fr 19:02 6:15 18 |
Daniel Rasas So 19:31 6:24 22 |
Alexander Guillen Fr 20:18 6:39 25 |
|
4 | Carlsbad 4-4-4-4-4 Gap: 0:42 |
95:55 19:11 6:17 |
95 | Brenden Gresham Jr 18:51 6:11 15 |
Warren King Sr 18:51 6:11 16 |
Maxwell Walton So 19:14 6:18 20 |
Jacob Lindwall Sr 19:25 6:22 21 |
Darren Wilson Jr 19:33 6:25 23 |
Roberto Morfin Sr 20:23 6:41 26 |
|
Pl | School | Total Time |
Points | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
- The sequence of numbers (e.g. 3-3-4-2-1) in the School column refers to the team's place in the race after each runner finished. It indicates the strength of the team by position.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
All Boys Races
4 races + combined.
All Girls Races
4 races + combined.