Dowling Catholic Results from the XLR8 Iowa Showdown at DMACC on 11/7/20
Boys Results and Stats
Boys Individual Results
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmnts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bootman, Matthew | Fr | V | 17:47 | 5:44 | 3.1 | 32/53 | 4/5 | 4/5 | 2/3 | 17:11 | ||||
Muller, Cade | Sr | V | 18:03 | 5:49 | 3.1 | 36/53 | 5/5 | 5/5 | 2/3 | 16:38.6 | 16:38.6 | 16:06 | ||
Robey, Andrew | Jr | V | 17:42 | 5:43 | 3.1 | 27/53 | 3/5 | 3/5 | 3/4 | 17:26.3 | 17:26.3 | 16:53 | ||
Ryan, Will | Jr | V | 16:52 | 5:26 | 3.1 | 6/53 | 1/5 | 1/5 | 6/24 | 16:46.7 | 16:46.7 | 16:10 | ||
Schweizer, Tyler | Jr | V | 17:14 | 5:34 | 3.1 | 14/53 | 2/5 | 2/5 | 3/12 | 17:31.9 (0:18,1.7) |
17:31.9 (0:18,1.7) |
16:54 | BEAST MODE! (LR, PR) | |
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmts |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
- PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
- PG = Beat personal goal.
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
- DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
- DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- NFC! = "Note From Coach" - your coach has posted a comment about your race.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Boys Team Results
Team | Rank of Finish | Time Gap |
Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V 1st 5 | 2/3 | 87:38 1:11 |
3.1 | 5:39 | 5:26 | 5:49 | 42 | 5:39 | 81:50 | 80:32 | 77:38 81:20 |
Will Ryan (2), Tyler Schweizer (5), Andrew Robey (9), Matthew Bootman (12), Cade Muller (14) | ||
Team | Rank of Finish | Time | Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat team time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat team time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new Team Record for this course
- DTR = A "All-Time Distance Team Record" - the team (e.g. "V 1st 5", "JV 4th 5") best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- SDTR = A "Season Distance Team Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys V
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jaysen Bouwers | Sr | Sioux City North | 16:02 | 5:10 | |||||||
2 | Brady Griebel | Bellevue Steam TFXC | 16:15 | 5:15 | ||||||||
3 | Caleb Shumaker | Sr | Tipton | 16:29 | 5:19 | |||||||
4 | Aidan Ramsey | Jr | Dallas Center-Grimes | 16:39 | 5:22 | |||||||
5 | Jason Renze | Sr | Madrid | 16:48 | 5:25 | |||||||
6 | Will Ryan | Jr | Dowling Catholic | 16:52 | 5:26 | 1/5 | 1/5 | 6/24 | 16:46.7 | 16:46.7 | ||
7 | Luke Post | Sr | Center Point Urbana | 16:52 | 5:26 | |||||||
8 | Ryan Winger | Sr | Hempstead | 16:58 | 5:28 | |||||||
9 | Andrew Hamer | Des Moines | 17:05 | 5:31 | ||||||||
10 | Phillip Grothus | Madrid | 17:07 | 5:31 | ||||||||
11 | Jacob Ewers | Jr | Dallas Center-Grimes | 17:07 | 5:31 | |||||||
12 | Carson Houg | Jr | Urbandale | 17:09 | 5:32 | |||||||
13 | Zach Sporaa | So | North Polk | 17:10 | 5:32 | |||||||
14 | Tyler Schweizer | Jr | Dowling Catholic | 17:14 | 5:34 | 2/5 | 2/5 | 3/12 | 17:32 (0:18) |
17:32 (0:18) |
BEAST MODE! (LR, PR) | |
15 | Zach Dixon | Sr | Earlham | 17:15 | 5:34 | |||||||
16 | Ethan Eichhorn | Fr | Lewis Central | 17:18 | 5:35 | |||||||
17 | Max Sporaa | So | North Polk | 17:19 | 5:35 | |||||||
18 | Sean McDermott | So | Madrid | 17:20 | 5:35 | |||||||
19 | Hunter Kalous | Sr | CR Prairie | 17:22 | 5:36 | |||||||
20 | Randy Jimenez | Indianola | 17:28 | 5:38 | ||||||||
21 | Brady Blean | Jr | Hempstead | 17:35 | 5:40 | |||||||
22 | Aaron Fynaardt | So | Urbandale | 17:35 | 5:40 | |||||||
23 | Shane ERB | Jr | Marion | 17:38 | 5:41 | |||||||
24 | Isaac Naber | Altoona | 17:40 | 5:42 | ||||||||
25 | Aidan Fruzyna | Des Moines | 17:42 | 5:43 | ||||||||
26 | Deven Henry | Des Moines | 17:42 | 5:43 | ||||||||
27 | Andrew Robey | Jr | Dowling Catholic | 17:42 | 5:43 | 3/5 | 3/5 | 3/4 | 17:26.3 | 17:26.3 | ||
28 | Gabe Soda | Des Moines | 17:43 | 5:43 | ||||||||
29 | Carson Wille | Des Moines | 17:43 | 5:43 | ||||||||
30 | Payton Griebel | Bellevue Steam TFXC | 17:44 | 5:43 | ||||||||
31 | Jackson Mace-Maynard | Jr | Newton | 17:46 | 5:44 | |||||||
32 | Matthew Bootman | Fr | Dowling Catholic | 17:47 | 5:44 | 4/5 | 4/5 | 2/3 | ||||
33 | Cooper Greenslade | Jr | Adel-Desoto-Minburn | 17:48 | 5:45 | |||||||
34 | Joey Hovinga | Des Moines | 18:02 | 5:49 | ||||||||
35 | Luke Knepp | So | Mississippi Valley T | 18:02 | 5:49 | |||||||
36 | Cade Muller | Sr | Dowling Catholic | 18:03 | 5:49 | 5/5 | 5/5 | 2/3 | 16:38.6 | 16:38.6 | ||
37 | Cole Dooley | Jr | Treynor | 18:08 | 5:51 | |||||||
38 | Ty Nichols | So | Tipton | 18:14 | 5:53 | |||||||
39 | Nathan Boleyn | Mississippi Valley T | 18:27 | 5:57 | ||||||||
40 | Justin Nibaur | Sr | Crestwood | 18:32 | 5:59 | |||||||
41 | Blake Croushore | Des Moines | 18:33 | 5:59 | ||||||||
42 | Rory Mcdermott | Madrid | 18:40 | 6:01 | ||||||||
43 | Lucas George | Des Moines | 18:46 | 6:03 | ||||||||
44 | Trevor Faltonson | Sr | Madrid | 19:13 | 6:12 | |||||||
45 | Aidan Kelsick | Des Moines | 19:15 | 6:13 | ||||||||
46 | Matthew Dietrich | Des Moines | 19:18 | 6:14 | ||||||||
47 | Dawson Assink | Sr | Dallas Center-Grimes | 19:20 | 6:14 | |||||||
48 | Bryson Canton | Jr | CR Prairie | 19:42 | 6:21 | |||||||
49 | Cooper Cook | Fr | Marion | 19:48 | 6:23 | |||||||
50 | Ben Lyons | Fr | Ankeny Centennial | 20:14 | 6:32 | |||||||
51 | Peter Swanda | Des Moines | 20:18 | 6:33 | ||||||||
52 | Nathan Limas | Jr | Roland-Story Com | 20:22 | 6:34 | |||||||
53 | Weston Wise | Des Moines | 21:58 | 7:05 | ||||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Team Race Results - Boys V
Group of 5: V 1st 5
Pl | School |
Total Time |
Pts | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Des Moines 3-3-3-2-1 Gap: 0:38 |
87:55 17:35 5:40 |
39 | Andrew Hamer - 17:05 5:31 3 |
Aidan Fruzyna - 17:42 5:43 7 |
Deven Henry - 17:42 5:43 8 |
Gabe Soda - 17:43 5:43 10 |
Carson Wille - 17:43 5:43 11 |
Joey Hovinga - 18:02 5:49 13 |
Blake Croushore - 18:33 5:59 15 |
2 | Dowling Catholic 2-2-2-2-2 Gap: 1:11 |
87:38 17:32 5:39 |
42 | Will Ryan Jr 16:52 5:26 2 |
Tyler Schweizer Jr 17:14 5:34 5 |
Andrew Robey Jr 17:42 5:43 9 |
Matthew Bootman Fr 17:47 5:44 12 |
Cade Muller Sr 18:03 5:49 14 |
||
3 | Madrid 1-1-1-1-3 Gap: 2:25 |
89:08 17:50 5:45 |
44 | Jason Renze Sr 16:48 5:25 1 |
Phillip Grothus - 17:07 5:31 4 |
Sean McDermott So 17:20 5:35 6 |
Rory Mcdermott - 18:40 6:01 16 |
Trevor Faltonson Sr 19:13 6:12 17 |
||
Pl | School | Total Time |
Points | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
- The sequence of numbers (e.g. 3-3-4-2-1) in the School column refers to the team's place in the race after each runner finished. It indicates the strength of the team by position.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
All Boys Races
1 races + combined.
Race | Win Runr | Win Team |
---|---|---|
All | All at 3.1 mi |
All at 3.1 mi |
V | Jaysen Bouwers, Sr, 16:02, Sioux City North | Des Moines, 87:55, 39 |
All Girls Races
1 races + combined.
Race | Win Runr | Win Team |
---|---|---|
All | All at 3.1 mi |
All at 3.1 mi |
V | Paityn Noe, So, 18:28, Ballard Community | Ankeny Centennial, 105:44, 15 |