Dowling Catholic Results from the XLR8 Iowa Showdown at DMACC on 11/7/20

Boys Results and Stats

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Andrew Robey Jr V 17:42 5:43 3.1 27/53 3/5 3/5 3/4 16:53
Cade Muller Sr V 18:03 5:49 3.1 36/53 5/5 5/5 2/3 16:40 16:40 16:06
Matthew Bootman Fr V 17:47 5:44 3.1 32/53 4/5 4/5 2/3 17:11
Tyler Schweizer Jr V 17:14 5:34 3.1 14/53 2/5 2/5 3/12 17:44
(0:30,2.8)
17:44
(0:30,2.8)
16:54 BEAST MODE! (LR, PR)
Will Ryan Jr V 16:52 5:26 3.1 6/53 1/5 1/5 6/24 16:47 16:47 16:10
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 2/3 87:38
1:11
3.1 5:39 5:26 5:49 42 5:39 83:40 83:40 Will Ryan (2), Tyler Schweizer (5), Andrew Robey (9), Matthew Bootman (12), Cade Muller (14)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Jaysen Bouwers Sr Sioux City North 16:02 5:10
2 Brady Griebel Bellevue Steam TFXC 16:15 5:15
3 Caleb Shumaker Sr Tipton 16:29 5:19
4 Aidan Ramsey Jr Dallas Center-Grimes 16:39 5:22
5 Jason Renze Sr Madrid 16:48 5:25
6 Will Ryan Jr Dowling Catholic 16:52 5:26 1/5 1/5 6/24 16:47 16:47
7 Luke Post Sr Center Point Urbana 16:52 5:26
8 Ryan Winger Sr Hempstead 16:58 5:28
9 Andrew Hamer Des Moines 17:05 5:31
10 Phillip Grothus Madrid 17:07 5:31
11 Jacob Ewers Jr Dallas Center-Grimes 17:07 5:31
12 Carson Houg Jr Urbandale 17:09 5:32
13 Zach Sporaa So North Polk 17:10 5:32
14 Tyler Schweizer Jr Dowling Catholic 17:14 5:34 2/5 2/5 3/12 17:44
(0:30)
17:44
(0:30)
BEAST MODE! (LR, PR)
15 Zach Dixon Sr Earlham 17:15 5:34
16 Ethan Eichhorn Fr Lewis Central 17:18 5:35
17 Max Sporaa So North Polk 17:19 5:35
18 Sean McDermott So Madrid 17:20 5:35
19 Hunter Kalous Sr CR Prairie 17:22 5:36
20 Randy Jimenez Indianola 17:28 5:38
21 Brady Blean Jr Hempstead 17:35 5:40
22 Aaron Fynaardt So Urbandale 17:35 5:40
23 Shane ERB Jr Marion 17:38 5:41
24 Isaac Naber Altoona 17:40 5:42
25 Aidan Fruzyna Des Moines 17:42 5:43
26 Deven Henry Des Moines 17:42 5:43
27 Andrew Robey Jr Dowling Catholic 17:42 5:43 3/5 3/5 3/4
28 Gabe Soda Des Moines 17:43 5:43
29 Carson Wille Des Moines 17:43 5:43
30 Payton Griebel Bellevue Steam TFXC 17:44 5:43
31 Jackson Mace-Maynard Jr Newton 17:46 5:44
32 Matthew Bootman Fr Dowling Catholic 17:47 5:44 4/5 4/5 2/3
33 Cooper Greenslade Jr Adel-Desoto-Minburn 17:48 5:45
34 Joey Hovinga Des Moines 18:02 5:49
35 Luke Knepp So Mississippi Valley T 18:02 5:49
36 Cade Muller Sr Dowling Catholic 18:03 5:49 5/5 5/5 2/3 16:40 16:40
37 Cole Dooley Jr Treynor 18:08 5:51
38 Ty Nichols So Tipton 18:14 5:53
39 Nathan Boleyn Mississippi Valley T 18:27 5:57
40 Justin Nibaur Sr Crestwood 18:32 5:59
41 Blake Croushore Des Moines 18:33 5:59
42 Rory Mcdermott Madrid 18:40 6:01
43 Lucas George Des Moines 18:46 6:03
44 Trevor Faltonson Sr Madrid 19:13 6:12
45 Aidan Kelsick Des Moines 19:15 6:13
46 Matthew Dietrich Des Moines 19:18 6:14
47 Dawson Assink Sr Dallas Center-Grimes 19:20 6:14
48 Bryson Canton Jr CR Prairie 19:42 6:21
49 Cooper Cook Fr Marion 19:48 6:23
50 Ben Lyons Fr Ankeny Centennial 20:14 6:32
51 Peter Swanda Des Moines 20:18 6:33
52 Nathan Limas Jr Roland-Story Com 20:22 6:34
53 Weston Wise Des Moines 21:58 7:05
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Des Moines
3-3-3-2-1
Gap: 0:38
87:55
17:35
5:40
39 Andrew Hamer
-
17:05
5:31
3
Aidan Fruzyna
-
17:42
5:43
7
Deven Henry
-
17:42
5:43
8
Gabe Soda
-
17:43
5:43
10
Carson Wille
-
17:43
5:43
11
Joey Hovinga
-
18:02
5:49
13
Blake Croushore
-
18:33
5:59
15
2 Dowling Catholic
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 1:11
87:38
17:32
5:39
42 Will Ryan
Jr
16:52
5:26
2
Tyler Schweizer
Jr
17:14
5:34
5
Andrew Robey
Jr
17:42
5:43
9
Matthew Bootman
Fr
17:47
5:44
12
Cade Muller
Sr
18:03
5:49
14








3 Madrid
1-1-1-1-3
Gap: 2:25
89:08
17:50
5:45
44 Jason Renze
Sr
16:48
5:25
1
Phillip Grothus
-
17:07
5:31
4
Sean McDermott
So
17:20
5:35
6
Rory Mcdermott
-
18:40
6:01
16
Trevor Faltonson
Sr
19:13
6:12
17








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

1 races + combined.


All Girls Races

1 races + combined.