Rancho Bernardo Results from the CA State Finals at Woodward Park on 11/28/98

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Sean Ricketts Jr V 15:53 5:07 3.1 21/164 1/1 1/1 17/50 15:57
(0:04,0.4)
15:57
(0:04,0.4)
15:57
(0:04,0.4)
15:57
(0:04,0.4)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Justin Willingham Sr SJS BEYER 15:18 4:56
2 Alfonso Leon Jr SS SANTA ANA 15:23 4:58
3 Jason Finch Sr SDS GRANITE HILLS 15:26 4:59
4 Josh Spiker Jr SS VENTURA 15:28 4:59
5 Mike Gregg Sr SJS NEVADA UNION 15:32 5:01
6 Andre Young Sr LAS MARSHALL 15:36 5:02
7 Dan Klawer Sr SS SAUGUS 15:36 5:02
8 Evan Fox Jr SDS WEST HILLS 15:36 5:02
9 Matt Swaney Sr SS VENTURA 15:40 5:03
10 J. J. Duke So CS CLOVIS 15:40 5:03
11 Jacob Boeding Sr SS SAUGUS 15:42 5:04
12 Ben Morales Jr CCS SAN BENITO 15:42 5:04
13 Fernando Cabada Jr CS BUCHANAN 15:42 5:04
14 Tyler Noesen Sr SS LONG BEACH POLY 15:44 5:05
15 Nick Branen Jr SS DON LUGO 15:45 5:05
16 Neil Davis So CCS BELLARMINE 15:47 5:05
17 Martin Conrad Sr SS LONG BEACH POLY 15:48 5:06
18 Oswaldo Pina So SS LAKEWOOD 15:50 5:06
19 Humberto Vargas Jr LAS BELMONT 15:51 5:07
20 Juan Salgado Sr SS SANTA ANA 15:52 5:07
21 Sean Ricketts Jr Rancho Bernardo 15:53 5:07 1/1 1/1 17/50 15:57
(0:04)
15:57
(0:04)
15:57
(0:04)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP)
22 Aaron Durham Jr SS LONG BEACH POLY 15:54 5:08
23 Justin Neuroth Jr SDS VISTA 15:55 5:08
24 Henry Briseno Sr LAS BELMONT 15:56 5:08
25 Ben Sanchez Sr CS GOLDEN WEST 15:56 5:08
26 Andrew Dougherty Sr SJS DAVIS 15:57 5:09
27 Edgar Flores Sr LAS GARFIELD 15:58 5:09
28 James Debruhl Sr SS CHINO 15:58 5:09
29 Todd Coshow Sr SS YUCAIPA 16:01 5:10
30 Henok Mulugeta Jr LAS BELMONT 16:05 5:11
31 Ryan Maynard Jr SDS GRANITE HILLS 16:06 5:12
32 Donovan Jones Sr NCS LIVERMORE 16:08 5:12
33 Nick Zoetewey So SS SAUGUS 16:09 5:13
34 Omar Mateo Sr SS SANTA ANA 16:11 5:13
35 Chris Hernandez Sr NCS ANTIOCH 16:11 5:13
36 Steve Nunez Sr NCS ANTIOCH 16:11 5:13
37 Jorge Pena Sr SS SANTA ANA 16:12 5:14
38 John Peterson So CS BAKERSFIELD 16:12 5:14
39 Brian Dawson Jr CS CLOVIS 16:12 5:14
40 Will Merchad Jr SJS DAVIS 16:13 5:14
41 Joe Kaufman So CCS SAN BENITO 16:14 5:14
42 Mike Serratos Jr SS DON LUGO 16:15 5:15
43 Ian Bartomicek Sr SDS GRANITE HILLS 16:15 5:15
44 Zach Ardell-smith Jr NCS SAN LEANDRO 16:18 5:15
45 Oscar Mendez Fr SS LONG BEACH POLY 16:19 5:16
46 Ben Aragon So SDS WEST HILLS 16:19 5:16
47 Jeff Wilson Sr CCS BELLARMINE 16:22 5:17
48 Sergio Campos Jr LAS MARSHALL 16:23 5:17
49 Alex Cocina Sr SDS SAN DIEGO 16:24 5:17
50 Hugo Garcia Jr LAS BELMONT 16:26 5:18
51 Arturo Garcia So SS DON LUGO 16:26 5:18
52 Sean Moody Sr SJS BEAR CREEK 16:27 5:18
53 Ruben Alvidrez Jr LAS BELL 16:27 5:18
54 Casey Burchill Fr CS BUCHANAN 16:30 5:19
55 Paul Saccone Sr SDS WEST HILLS 16:32 5:20
56 Jon Maher Jr SS SAUGUS 16:32 5:20
57 Andrew Golden Sr NCS MISSION SAN JOSE 16:33 5:20
58 Efeson Yosief So NCS SAN LEANDRO 16:34 5:21
59 Chris Lei Jr SJS BEYER 16:34 5:21
60 Cesar Enriquez Jr LAS MANUAL ARTS 16:35 5:21
61 Israel Gonzales Jr SS DON LUGO 16:35 5:21
62 James Petrinovich Sr SJS DEL CAMPO 16:36 5:21
63 Jesse Zapata So CS MADERA 16:37 5:22
64 Daniel Kinsella Sr SDS HELIX 16:37 5:22
65 Raymundo Castillo So LAS BELMONT 16:38 5:22
66 Nicholas Brulois Sr SS LONG BEACH POLY 16:39 5:22
67 Keith Munoz Sr CCS WATSONVILLE 16:39 5:22
68 Steven Wade Sr SS SAUGUS 16:40 5:23
69 Jorge Sanchez Sr CCS SAN BENITO 16:40 5:23
70 Matt Rendina Sr SDS WEST HILLS 16:42 5:23
71 Vern Ruiz Sr SJS LAGUNA CREEK 16:42 5:23
72 Paul Roge Jr CCS BELLARMINE 16:43 5:24
73 Bryan Durham Fr SS LONG BEACH POLY 16:43 5:24
74 Miguel Bolonos Sr SS SANTA ANA 16:43 5:24
75 Eddie Alaniz Jr CCS MT. PLEASANT 16:44 5:24
76 Alex Gonzales Sr SS DON LUGO 16:44 5:24
77 Kevin Brown Sr CCS BELLARMINE 16:44 5:24
78 Ernesto Bernal Jr LAS SAN PEDRO 16:44 5:24
79 Samuel Castro Jr LAS GARFIELD 16:45 5:24
80 Dru Torvend Jr SJS BEYER 16:46 5:25
81 Mike Nolan Sr CCS BELLARMINE 16:46 5:25
82 Dustin Beauchamp Jr CS BUCHANAN 16:47 5:25
83 Pedro Guardado So LAS BELMONT 16:47 5:25
84 Dennis Kim Sr SFS LOWELL 16:48 5:25
85 Aaron Avila Jr CS ROOSEVELT-FRESNO 16:50 5:26
86 Troy Lizardo Jr CS CLOVIS 16:50 5:26
87 Matt Cooley So CS CLOVIS 16:52 5:26
88 Kile Taylor Sr CS MT. WHITNEY 16:55 5:27
89 Jon Aguilar Jr SDS WEST HILLS 16:56 5:28
90 Daniel Galindo Jr CCS BELLARMINE 16:58 5:28
91 Travis Coburn Sr CS CLOVIS 16:59 5:29
92 Jason Castro So NCS JAMES LOGAN 16:59 5:29
93 Joe Cholula So SS SANTA ANA 17:00 5:29
94 Dan Rodriguez So NCS MISSION SAN JOSE 17:00 5:29
95 Justin Morejohn Sr SJS DAVIS 17:00 5:29
96 Jacob Llorente So SJS ATWATER 17:01 5:29
97 Esayas Messele Sr OS OAKLAND TECH 17:02 5:30
98 B. J. Leonard Sr CS BUCHANAN 17:03 5:30
99 Richard Ruiz Fr CCS SAN BENITO 17:03 5:30
100 Craig Avis Sr NCS ANTIOCH 17:04 5:30
101 Santos Solorio Jr CS CLOVIS 17:04 5:30
102 Brian Mcbride Sr SS SAUGUS 17:07 5:31
103 Francisco Tostado Jr CCS WATSONVILLE 17:07 5:31
104 Efrain Carrillo So SDS GRANITE HILLS 17:08 5:32
105 Rachana Nuth Sr SJS BEYER 17:09 5:32
106 Luke Sigmon So NCS SAN LEANDRO 17:10 5:32
107 Mat Fears Sr CCS SAN BENITO 17:12 5:33
108 Alex Serrano Jr SDS GRANITE HILLS 17:12 5:33
109 Cody Stairs So CCS SAN BENITO 17:15 5:34
110 Wilfredo Villalpan Sr LAS GARFIELD 17:15 5:34
111 Johnathan Tatum Jr SS LONG BEACH POLY 17:16 5:34
112 Josh Rivera So SDS GRANITE HILLS 17:18 5:35
113 Mario Andreozzi Jr CCS BELLARMINE 17:19 5:35
114 Jonathan Gee Jr SFS LOWELL 17:19 5:35
115 Mike Cooke Jr SDS MT. CARMEL 17:20 5:35
116 Brian Baurle Jr SDS WEST HILLS 17:23 5:36
117 Ryan Smithhart Sr CS BUCHANAN 17:23 5:36
118 Nate Moroski So SJS DAVIS 17:24 5:37
119 Gerardo Mixcoatl Jr LAS BELMONT 17:25 5:37
120 Scot Axline So SS SAUGUS 17:26 5:37
121 Avelino Nicolas Jr LAS GARFIELD 17:28 5:38
122 Eddie Barrios So CCS SAN BENITO 17:29 5:38
123 Charlie Schneider Sr SJS DAVIS 17:31 5:39
124 Steve Marcial So CS CLOVIS 17:35 5:40
125 Miguel Hernandez Sr SS SANTA ANA 17:36 5:41
126 Tim Rodman Sr SDS WEST HILLS 17:37 5:41
127 Jaylen French Sr SJS BEYER 17:41 5:42
128 Joel Flores Jr LAS GARFIELD 17:44 5:43
129 Freddie Funston Fr CS BUCHANAN 17:45 5:44
130 David Rivera Sr SDS GRANITE HILLS 17:46 5:44
131 Micah Strom Jr NCS MISSION SAN JOSE 17:51 5:45
132 Jason Chen Sr SFS LOWELL 17:51 5:45
133 Josh Gonzales Jr SS DON LUGO 17:52 5:46
134 Charles Wallace Sr NCS ANTIOCH 17:54 5:46
135 Noah Easterday Sr SJS DAVIS 17:56 5:47
136 Ricardo Fonseca Sr LAS GARFIELD 17:57 5:47
137 Jin Daikoku So SFS LOWELL 17:57 5:47
138 Jeremy Chuck Jr OS OAKLAND 17:57 5:47
139 Ryan Jang Sr SFS LOWELL 17:58 5:48
140 Henry Bleisch Sr CCS SILVER CREEK 17:59 5:48
141 Luke Gibson So SJS DAVIS 18:00 5:48
142 Jeadi Vilches Sr OS OAKLAND 18:00 5:48
143 Charlie Petley Sr NCS ANTIOCH 18:08 5:51
144 Erik Allen Jr NCS MISSION SAN JOSE 18:16 5:54
145 Derek Bird So NCS ANTIOCH 18:19 5:55
146 Jahnathon Larson Sr NCS ANTIOCH 18:21 5:55
147 James Fortune Fr OS OAKLAND 18:24 5:56
148 Benedict Janea Fr OS OAKLAND 18:24 5:56
149 Greg Tse Sr SFS LOWELL 18:25 5:56
150 Jeff Squires So NCS MISSION SAN JOSE 18:30 5:58
151 Juan Perez Sr LAS GARFIELD 18:35 6:00
152 Johnathan Aseltine Jr SJS BEYER 18:47 6:04
153 Dustin Bauer So CS BUCHANAN 18:59 6:07
154 Miguel Ponce Jr SS DON LUGO 19:05 6:09
155 Rond Chananudech Sr SFS LOWELL 19:08 6:10
156 Tim Huey Sr SFS WASHINGTON-SF 19:09 6:11
157 Alex Renzin Jr SFS WASHINGTON-SF 19:27 6:16
158 Lorenzo Hooker So OS OAKLAND 19:29 6:17
159 Aaron Johnson Jr OS SKYLINE-OAKLAND 19:38 6:20
160 Brandon Harker Sr SJS BEYER 19:40 6:21
161 Dario Mutabdzija Sr OS OAKLAND 19:42 6:21
162 Shamil Nawar Sr NCS MISSION SAN JOSE 20:16 6:32
163 Alex Hawkins Jr NCS MISSION SAN JOSE 20:36 6:39
164 Brian Wong Fr OS OAKLAND 21:06 6:48
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.