Rancho Bernardo Results from the San Diego Section Finals at Morley Field on 11/22/14

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Alex Modiano Jr V 17:54 5:53 3.04 55/127 7/7 7/7 2/16
Burak Tufekci Jr V 17:25 5:44 3.04 35/127 5/7 5/7 2/18 17:24 17:24 17:24
Jeffery Stewart Sr V 16:33 5:27 3.04 8/127 1/7 1/7 5/19
Mikio Kuroiwa Sr V 17:02 5:36 3.04 23/127 3/7 3/7 4/19
Senri Kuroiwa So V 17:47 5:51 3.04 46/127 6/7 6/7 2/17
Tristan Caparas Jr V 17:12 5:39 3.04 28/127 4/7 4/7 2/19 17:32
(0:20,1.9)
17:32
(0:20,1.9)
17:32
(0:20,1.9)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
Wyatt Hill Sr V 16:36 5:28 3.04 11/127 2/7 2/7 4/19
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 3/18 84:48
0:52
3.04 5:35 5:27 5:44 105 5:30 86:57
(2:09,2.5)
86:57
(2:09,2.5)
84:05 Your Team ROCKS! (LY, LR) Jeffery Stewart (8), Wyatt Hill (11), Mikio Kuroiwa (23), Tristan Caparas (28), Burak Tufekci (35)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Trevor Siniscalchi Sr Westview 16:03 5:17
2 Alex Tucker Sr Westview 16:09 5:19
3 Steven Terris Sr La Costa Canyon 16:17 5:21
4 Eric Lawver Sr La Costa Canyon 16:19 5:22
5 Simeon Paul So Mt Carmel 16:24 5:24
6 Trent Rule Sr Valhalla 16:25 5:24
7 Garrett De Long Sr Mt Carmel 16:32 5:26
8 Jeffery Stewart Sr Rancho Bernardo 16:33 5:27 1/7 1/7 5/19
9 Awal Hussen Jr Hoover (SD) 16:33 5:27
10 Jake Thompson Jr San Pasqual 16:35 5:27
11 Wyatt Hill Sr Rancho Bernardo 16:36 5:28 2/7 2/7 4/19
12 Luis Pina So Steele Canyon 16:36 5:28
13 Samael Teklay So Hoover (SD) 16:36 5:28
14 Alex Egan So San Pasqual 16:37 5:28
15 Joshua Litwiller Jr La Costa Canyon 16:41 5:29
16 Jarett Chinn So Poway 16:43 5:30
17 Josh Paradise Sr Steele Canyon 16:44 5:30
18 Brenner Ryan Sr Westview 16:50 5:32
19 Connor Cavassa Sr San Pasqual 16:56 5:34
20 Diego Arriola So Olympian 16:57 5:35
21 Sydney Leverett Sr Olympian 17:02 5:36
22 Kevin Mckay Sr Scripps Ranch 17:02 5:36
23 Mikio Kuroiwa Sr Rancho Bernardo 17:02 5:36 3/7 3/7 4/19
24 Isaac Diaz Jr La Costa Canyon 17:04 5:37
25 Alex Barr So Scripps Ranch 17:06 5:38
26 Darrian Dunning Sr Grossmont 17:07 5:38
27 Nathan Sanchez Jr Olympian 17:10 5:39
28 Tristan Caparas Jr Rancho Bernardo 17:12 5:39 4/7 4/7 2/19 17:32
(0:20)
17:32
(0:20)
17:32
(0:20)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
29 Joseph Gonzalez Sr Mt Carmel 17:13 5:40
30 Matt Lightner Jr Steele Canyon 17:14 5:40
31 Nicholas Noel Sr Westview 17:17 5:41
32 Fil Punzalan Sr Olympian 17:19 5:42
33 Kane Mcmahon Fr Westview 17:22 5:43
34 Aiden Bohley Jr San Pasqual 17:22 5:43
35 Burak Tufekci Jr Rancho Bernardo 17:25 5:44 5/7 5/7 2/18 17:24 17:24 17:24
36 Christian Medina So West Hills 17:28 5:45
37 Daniel Boemer Sr Scripps Ranch 17:30 5:45
38 Colin Jensen Jr Poway 17:31 5:46
39 Evan Misuraca Sr Westview 17:34 5:47
40 Tyler Couvrette Sr Poway 17:36 5:47
41 Ken Lautner Jr Steele Canyon 17:36 5:47
42 Samuel Boone Fr Mt Carmel 17:37 5:48
43 Alex Merder Sr La Costa Canyon 17:42 5:49
44 Michael Downs So Poway 17:43 5:50
45 Hugo Nunez Jr San Pasqual 17:46 5:51
46 Senri Kuroiwa So Rancho Bernardo 17:47 5:51 6/7 6/7 2/17
47 Joseph Chavez Sr Valhalla 17:47 5:51
48 Vincent Tran Fr Mt Carmel 17:47 5:51
49 Kyle Gabrielson Fr Valhalla 17:51 5:52
50 Cesar Mayorga Sr Orange Glen 17:52 5:53
51 Owen Schatzlein Jr Poway 17:53 5:53
52 Taylor Chappell So Westview 17:53 5:53
53 Miguel Hernandez Jr Hoover (SD) 17:53 5:53
54 Ivan Lorona Sr Hilltop 17:53 5:53
55 Alex Modiano Jr Rancho Bernardo 17:54 5:53 7/7 7/7 2/16
56 Bryce Evans So Scripps Ranch 17:55 5:54
57 Sebastian Negrete Sr Bonita Vista 17:56 5:54
58 Basilio Smith Sr Grossmont 17:58 5:55
59 Liam Breslin Jr West Hills 17:58 5:55
60 Matt Scarlett Sr Steele Canyon 17:59 5:55
61 Nicholas Albro Fr Olympian 17:59 5:55
62 Armando Campos Fr Bonita Vista 18:00 5:55
63 Toshin Agbede Fr Bonita Vista 18:01 5:56
64 Tristan Burton So Valhalla 18:01 5:56
65 Curtis Smith Jr Valhalla 18:04 5:57
66 Adam Pavan So Mt Carmel 18:04 5:57
67 Brent Parkes Sr Poway 18:04 5:57
68 Jesus Martinez Jr Orange Glen 18:07 5:58
69 Tanner Lehr Sr Steele Canyon 18:11 5:59
70 Cristian Nunez Jr Hoover (SD) 18:13 6:00
71 Luke Anderson Jr Grossmont 18:14 6:00
72 Tyler Neal So Poway 18:15 6:00
73 Joel Sandoval Jr La Costa Canyon 18:15 6:00
74 Jadon Bernier Jr West Hills 18:16 6:01
75 James Ferraro So West Hills 18:17 6:01
76 Isaiah Labra Fr Bonita Vista 18:17 6:01
77 Eric Sarnoff Jr San Pasqual 18:18 6:01
78 Gabriel Barrera Sr Steele Canyon 18:18 6:01
79 Conner Masur Jr Valhalla 18:19 6:02
80 Brandon Pintor Jr Hoover (SD) 18:20 6:02
81 Ethan Heffernan Sr West Hills 18:20 6:02
82 Oscar Montero-vega Jr Olympian 18:23 6:03
83 Cesar Palomares Sr Orange Glen 18:24 6:03
84 Tyler Southwood Jr West Hills 18:24 6:03
85 Brandon Beach Sr Grossmont 18:25 6:03
86 Ruben Lam Sr Bonita Vista 18:27 6:04
87 Ryan Boyd Sr Mt Carmel 18:27 6:04
88 Isaiah Duenas Jr Olympian 18:31 6:05
89 Surur Hussen So Hoover (SD) 18:31 6:05
90 Joshua Thistle Jr Hilltop 18:31 6:05
91 Alex Sinclair Sr West Hills 18:34 6:06
92 Mario Marceleno-chair Jr Grossmont 18:36 6:07
93 Jarod Lyles So La Costa Canyon 18:37 6:07
94 Izaiah Singh Sr Southwest (I.V.) 18:38 6:08
95 Ernesto Cantera Sr San Ysidro 18:39 6:08
96 Matthew Mcpherson Jr San Pasqual 18:42 6:09
97 James Poirier Sr Scripps Ranch 18:43 6:09
98 Benjamin Guo Sr Grossmont 18:44 6:10
99 Carter Jewel Jr Grossmont 18:48 6:11
100 Cosma Eryoci So Hoover (SD) 18:51 6:12
101 Christian De La Torre Sr Hilltop 18:53 6:13
102 Gustavo Perez Fr Bonita Vista 18:55 6:13
103 Andrew Mccluskey Sr Orange Glen 18:58 6:14
104 Jose Serrano Fr Oceanside 18:58 6:14
105 Bobby Brana Fr Scripps Ranch 19:02 6:16
106 Luis Rodriguez Jr Hilltop 19:10 6:18
107 Carlos Monsivais Sr Hilltop 19:12 6:19
108 Aleksandar Komatina Jr Bonita Vista 19:18 6:21
109 Salvador Zamora Sr Southwest (I.V.) 19:36 6:27
110 Jose Gutierrez-cesenas Sr Southwest (I.V.) 19:41 6:28
111 Franklin Robles Sr Southwest (I.V.) 19:41 6:28
112 Bryan Contreras Jr Southwest (I.V.) 19:51 6:32
113 Joel Talamantes Sr San Ysidro 19:56 6:33
114 Isai Silva Sr Orange Glen 19:59 6:34
115 Maththew Lulay So Oceanside 20:05 6:36
116 Armando Sepulveda Ii Jr Hilltop 20:11 6:38
117 Carlos Lozoya So San Ysidro 20:19 6:41
118 Fabio Laguna Jr Southwest (I.V.) 20:21 6:42
119 Alex Hernandez Jr Valhalla 21:01 6:55
120 Ruben Gonzalez Fr Southwest (I.V.) 21:06 6:56
121 Ricardo Estrada So Oceanside 21:26 7:03
122 Kevin Cuentas So San Ysidro 21:43 7:09
123 Jesus Cervantes Fr Oceanside 21:44 7:09
124 Isaiah Morningstar Sr Oceanside 21:44 7:09
125 Adrian Takahasi Jr Hilltop 21:58 7:14
126 Samuel Machado So Oceanside 22:18 7:20
127 William Ryder Jr Oceanside 22:38 7:27
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Westview
1-1-1-2-1
Gap: 1:19
83:41
16:44
5:30
85 Trevor Siniscalchi
Sr
16:03
5:17
1
Alex Tucker
Sr
16:09
5:19
2
Brenner Ryan
Sr
16:50
5:32
18
Nicholas Noel
Sr
17:17
5:41
31
Kane Mcmahon
Fr
17:22
5:43
33
Evan Misuraca
Sr
17:34
5:47
39
Taylor Chappell
So
17:53
5:53
52
2 La Costa Canyon
2-2-2-1-2
Gap: 1:25
84:03
16:49
5:32
89 Steven Terris
Sr
16:17
5:21
3
Eric Lawver
Sr
16:19
5:22
4
Joshua Litwiller
Jr
16:41
5:29
15
Isaac Diaz
Jr
17:04
5:37
24
Alex Merder
Sr
17:42
5:49
43
Joel Sandoval
Jr
18:15
6:00
73
Jarod Lyles
So
18:37
6:07
93
3 Rancho Bernardo
5-4-4-3-3
Gap: 0:52
84:48
16:58
5:35
105 Jeffery Stewart
Sr
16:33
5:27
8
Wyatt Hill
Sr
16:36
5:28
11
Mikio Kuroiwa
Sr
17:02
5:36
23
Tristan Caparas
Jr
17:12
5:39
28
Burak Tufekci
Jr
17:25
5:44
35
Senri Kuroiwa
So
17:47
5:51
46
Alex Modiano
Jr
17:54
5:53
55
Your Team ROCKS! (LY, LR)
4 San Pasqual
7-6-5-4-4
Gap: 1:11
85:16
17:03
5:37
122 Jake Thompson
Jr
16:35
5:27
10
Alex Egan
So
16:37
5:28
14
Connor Cavassa
Sr
16:56
5:34
19
Aiden Bohley
Jr
17:22
5:43
34
Hugo Nunez
Jr
17:46
5:51
45
Eric Sarnoff
Jr
18:18
6:01
77
Matthew Mcpherson
Jr
18:42
6:09
95
5 Mt Carmel
3-3-3-5-5
Gap: 1:23
85:33
17:07
5:38
131 Simeon Paul
So
16:24
5:24
5
Garrett De Long
Sr
16:32
5:26
7
Joseph Gonzalez
Sr
17:13
5:40
29
Samuel Boone
Fr
17:37
5:48
42
Vincent Tran
Fr
17:47
5:51
48
Adam Pavan
So
18:04
5:57
66
Ryan Boyd
Sr
18:27
6:04
87
6 Steele Canyon
8-7-6-6-6
Gap: 1:23
86:09
17:14
5:40
160 Luis Pina
So
16:36
5:28
12
Josh Paradise
Sr
16:44
5:30
17
Matt Lightner
Jr
17:14
5:40
30
Ken Lautner
Jr
17:36
5:47
41
Matt Scarlett
Sr
17:59
5:55
60
Tanner Lehr
Sr
18:11
5:59
69
Gabriel Barrera
Sr
18:18
6:01
78
7 Olympian
10-8-7-6-7
Gap: 1:02
86:27
17:17
5:41
161 Diego Arriola
So
16:57
5:35
20
Sydney Leverett
Sr
17:02
5:36
21
Nathan Sanchez
Jr
17:10
5:39
27
Fil Punzalan
Sr
17:19
5:42
32
Nicholas Albro
Fr
17:59
5:55
61
Oscar Montero-vega
Jr
18:23
6:03
82
Isaiah Duenas
Jr
18:31
6:05
88
8 Poway
9-11-10-8-8
Gap: 1:10
87:26
17:29
5:45
189 Jarett Chinn
So
16:43
5:30
16
Colin Jensen
Jr
17:31
5:46
38
Tyler Couvrette
Sr
17:36
5:47
40
Michael Downs
So
17:43
5:50
44
Owen Schatzlein
Jr
17:53
5:53
51
Brent Parkes
Sr
18:04
5:57
67
Tyler Neal
So
18:15
6:00
72
9 Hoover (SD)
6-5-8-10-9
Gap: 1:47
87:35
17:31
5:46
225 Awal Hussen
Jr
16:33
5:27
9
Samael Teklay
So
16:36
5:28
13
Miguel Hernandez
Jr
17:53
5:53
53
Cristian Nunez
Jr
18:13
6:00
70
Brandon Pintor
Jr
18:20
6:02
80
Surur Hussen
So
18:31
6:05
89
Cosma Eryoci
So
18:51
6:12
99
10 Valhalla
4-10-11-11-10
Gap: 1:39
88:08
17:38
5:48
231 Trent Rule
Sr
16:25
5:24
6
Joseph Chavez
Sr
17:47
5:51
47
Kyle Gabrielson
Fr
17:51
5:52
49
Tristan Burton
So
18:01
5:56
64
Curtis Smith
Jr
18:04
5:57
65
Conner Masur
Jr
18:19
6:02
79
Alex Hernandez
Jr
21:01
6:55
116
11 Scripps Ranch
11-9-9-9-11
Gap: 1:41
88:16
17:39
5:48
236 Kevin Mckay
Sr
17:02
5:36
22
Alex Barr
So
17:06
5:38
25
Daniel Boemer
Sr
17:30
5:45
37
Bryce Evans
So
17:55
5:54
56
James Poirier
Sr
18:43
6:09
96
Bobby Brana
Fr
19:02
6:16
104




12 West Hills
13-13-13-13-12
Gap: 0:52
90:19
18:04
5:57
325 Christian Medina
So
17:28
5:45
36
Liam Breslin
Jr
17:58
5:55
59
Jadon Bernier
Jr
18:16
6:01
74
James Ferraro
So
18:17
6:01
75
Ethan Heffernan
Sr
18:20
6:02
81
Tyler Southwood
Jr
18:24
6:03
84
Alex Sinclair
Sr
18:34
6:06
91
13 Grossmont
12-12-12-12-13
Gap: 1:29
90:20
18:04
5:57
332 Darrian Dunning
Sr
17:07
5:38
26
Basilio Smith
Sr
17:58
5:55
58
Luke Anderson
Jr
18:14
6:00
71
Brandon Beach
Sr
18:25
6:03
85
Mario Marceleno-chair
Jr
18:36
6:07
92
Benjamin Guo
Sr
18:44
6:10
97
Carter Jewel
Jr
18:48
6:11
98
14 Bonita Vista
16-15-14-14-14
Gap: 0:31
90:41
18:08
5:58
344 Sebastian Negrete
Sr
17:56
5:54
57
Armando Campos
Fr
18:00
5:55
62
Toshin Agbede
Fr
18:01
5:56
63
Isaiah Labra
Fr
18:17
6:01
76
Ruben Lam
Sr
18:27
6:04
86
Gustavo Perez
Fr
18:55
6:13
101
Aleksandar Komatina
Jr
19:18
6:21
107
15 Orange Glen
14-14-15-15-15
Gap: 2:07
93:20
18:40
6:08
415 Cesar Mayorga
Sr
17:52
5:53
50
Jesus Martinez
Jr
18:07
5:58
68
Cesar Palomares
Sr
18:24
6:03
83
Andrew Mccluskey
Sr
18:58
6:14
102
Isai Silva
Sr
19:59
6:34
112








16 Hilltop
15-16-16-16-16
Gap: 1:19
93:39
18:44
6:10
455 Ivan Lorona
Sr
17:53
5:53
54
Joshua Thistle
Jr
18:31
6:05
90
Christian De La Torre
Sr
18:53
6:13
100
Luis Rodriguez
Jr
19:10
6:18
105
Carlos Monsivais
Sr
19:12
6:19
106
Armando Sepulveda Ii
Jr
20:11
6:38
114
Adrian Takahasi
Jr
21:58
7:14
121
17 Southwest (I.V.)
17-17-17-17-17
Gap: 1:13
97:27
19:29
6:25
532 Izaiah Singh
Sr
18:38
6:08
94
Salvador Zamora
Sr
19:36
6:27
108
Jose Gutierrez-cesenas
Sr
19:41
6:28
109
Franklin Robles
Sr
19:41
6:28
110
Bryan Contreras
Jr
19:51
6:32
111
Fabio Laguna
Jr
20:21
6:42
115
Ruben Gonzalez
Fr
21:06
6:56
117
18 Oceanside
18-18-18-18-18
Gap: 2:46
103:57
20:47
6:50
573 Jose Serrano
Fr
18:58
6:14
103
Maththew Lulay
So
20:05
6:36
113
Ricardo Estrada
So
21:26
7:03
118
Jesus Cervantes
Fr
21:44
7:09
119
Isaiah Morningstar
Sr
21:44
7:09
120
Samuel Machado
So
22:18
7:20
122
William Ryder
Jr
22:38
7:27
123
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.