South Pasadena Results from the Southern Section Finals at Mt. Sac on 11/17/01
Boys Results and Stats
Boys Individual Results
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmnts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Himeno, Hogine | So | V | 17:30 | 5:58 | 2.93 | 71/98 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 13/13 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Kashyap, Sachia | So | V | 17:49.2 | 6:05 | 2.93 | 83/98 | 6/7 | 6/7 | 8/13 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Lem, Mark | Jr | V | 17:11.8 | 5:52 | 2.93 | 55/98 | 2/7 | 2/7 | 13/14 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Lu, Phil | Sr | V | 16:17.4 | 5:34 | 2.93 | 18/98 | 1/7 | 1/7 | 10/19 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Reynolds, Alan | Sr | V | 18:36.1 | 6:21 | 2.93 | 92/98 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 7/13 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Sato, Matt | Sr | V | 17:41.8 | 6:02 | 2.93 | 80/98 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 11/13 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Zumaeta, Andre | Jr | V | 17:18.9 | 5:55 | 2.93 | 61/98 | 3/7 | 3/7 | 12/13 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmts |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
- PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
- PG = Beat personal goal.
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
- DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
- DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- NFC! = "Note From Coach" - your coach has posted a comment about your race.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Boys Team Results
Team | Rank of Finish | Time Gap |
Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V 1st 5 | 13/13 | 86:00 1:24 |
2.93 | 5:52 | 5:34 | 6:02 | 258 | 5:25 | Phil Lu (17), Mark Lem (49), Andre Zumaeta (55), Hogine Himeno (64), Matt Sato (73) | |||||
Team | Rank of Finish | Time | Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat team time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat team time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new Team Record for this course
- DTR = A "All-Time Distance Team Record" - the team (e.g. "V 1st 5", "JV 4th 5") best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- SDTR = A "Season Distance Team Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys V
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Humberto Rojas | Jr | Estancia | 15:25.1 | 5:16 | |||||||
2 | Kalan Ray | Sr | Barstow | 15:34.9 | 5:19 | |||||||
3 | Adam Rodriguez | Jr | Barstow | 15:39.1 | 5:21 | |||||||
4 | James Tawney | Sr | Barstow | 15:41.3 | 5:21 | |||||||
5 | Anthony Derouen | Sr | Yucca Valley | 15:43.9 | 5:22 | |||||||
6 | Jason Bruton | Sr | Rim of the World | 15:53.7 | 5:25 | |||||||
7 | Raron Jarvis | Sr | Rim of the World | 15:55.4 | 5:26 | |||||||
8 | Jason Elkins | Jr | Barstow | 16:00.5 | 5:28 | |||||||
9 | Jared Zurn | So | Burroughs-Ridgecrest | 16:02.1 | 5:28 | |||||||
10 | Daniel Lindstromn | Jr | Granite Hills | 16:03.4 | 5:29 | |||||||
11 | Leslie Wilson | Sr | South Hills | 16:04 | 5:29 | |||||||
12 | Mike Casillas | Sr | Estancia | 16:06.7 | 5:30 | |||||||
13 | Scott Norbrynn | Sr | Rim of the World | 16:07.9 | 5:30 | |||||||
14 | Dan Nunn | So | San Luis Obispo | 16:09.6 | 5:31 | |||||||
15 | Willie Jones | Sr | San Luis Obispo | 16:11.7 | 5:32 | |||||||
16 | Danny Bolanos | Sr | Nordhoff | 16:12.8 | 5:32 | |||||||
17 | Ben Abbott | Sr | San Luis Obispo | 16:14.7 | 5:33 | |||||||
18 | Phil Lu | Sr | South Pasadena | 16:17.4 | 5:34 | 1/7 | 1/7 | 10/19 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
19 | Michael Blair | So | Diamond Ranch | 16:19.5 | 5:34 | |||||||
20 | Sergio Chavez | Jr | Barstow | 16:20.8 | 5:35 | |||||||
21 | Mike Owen | Sr | Nordhoff | 16:22.6 | 5:35 | |||||||
22 | Miguel Cabanas | Jr | Azusa | 16:23.2 | 5:36 | |||||||
23 | Joey Sena | Jr | Barstow | 16:24.1 | 5:36 | |||||||
24 | Andrew Tachias | So | Covina | 16:29.4 | 5:38 | |||||||
25 | Russell Kraus | Sr | Diamond Ranch | 16:31.6 | 5:38 | |||||||
26 | Daniel Allvarez | Sr | La Puente | 16:32.7 | 5:39 | |||||||
27 | Chris Grow | So | Barstow | 16:33.1 | 5:39 | |||||||
28 | Daniel Kov | Jr | Pacifica | 16:34.6 | 5:39 | |||||||
29 | Gary Lee | Sr | Burroughs-Ridgecrest | 16:36.2 | 5:40 | |||||||
30 | Robert Behrmann | Jr | San Luis Obispo | 16:37.8 | 5:41 | |||||||
31 | Michael Collins | Jr | La Canada | 16:39.9 | 5:41 | |||||||
32 | Kyle Slotta | Sr | Yucca Valley | 16:43.6 | 5:43 | |||||||
33 | Nick Tyerman | Jr | Yucca Valley | 16:44 | 5:43 | |||||||
34 | Jim Grabow | Sr | Rim of the World | 16:46.4 | 5:43 | |||||||
35 | Pat Donovan | Jr | St Francis | 16:48.5 | 5:44 | |||||||
36 | Gerardo Orozco | Jr | Estancia | 16:49.5 | 5:45 | |||||||
37 | Robert Odell | Jr | Pacifica | 16:50.6 | 5:45 | |||||||
38 | Daniel Depadua | Jr | Pacifica | 16:51.4 | 5:45 | |||||||
39 | Dustin Hodges | Sr | Corona del Mar | 16:52.5 | 5:46 | |||||||
40 | Stephen Davis | Sr | San Luis Obispo | 16:53.9 | 5:46 | |||||||
41 | Aaron Vangeem | Jr | Estancia | 16:54.9 | 5:46 | |||||||
42 | Scott Leidner | Sr | Rim of the World | 16:55.8 | 5:47 | |||||||
43 | Nemo Simmons | So | Diamond Ranch | 16:56.4 | 5:47 | |||||||
44 | Panfilo Elias | So | Estancia | 16:56.8 | 5:47 | |||||||
45 | Irwin Seles | Sr | Costa Mesa | 16:59.3 | 5:48 | |||||||
46 | Austin Magill | Jr | Nordhoff | 17:00.5 | 5:48 | |||||||
47 | Bo Wiedner | Jr | Corona del Mar | 17:01.5 | 5:49 | |||||||
48 | Josh Hamilton | So | Burroughs-Ridgecrest | 17:04 | 5:49 | |||||||
49 | Sheldon Evans | So | Pacifica | 17:07.1 | 5:51 | |||||||
50 | Marco Huiper | So | Costa Mesa | 17:08 | 5:51 | |||||||
51 | James Murphy | So | South Hills | 17:09 | 5:51 | |||||||
52 | Evan Jenkins | Fr | Nordhoff | 17:10.2 | 5:52 | |||||||
53 | Jose Ibarra | Sr | Costa Mesa | 17:10.8 | 5:52 | |||||||
54 | Kevin Artz | So | Corona del Mar | 17:11.2 | 5:52 | |||||||
55 | Mark Lem | Jr | South Pasadena | 17:11.8 | 5:52 | 2/7 | 2/7 | 13/14 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
56 | Fernando Santamaria | Jr | Costa Mesa | 17:13.1 | 5:53 | |||||||
57 | Das Baker | Jr | Nordhoff | 17:13.6 | 5:53 | |||||||
58 | Blake Dillion | Jr | Corona del Mar | 17:15.1 | 5:53 | |||||||
59 | Ryan Davis | Sr | Yucca Valley | 17:15.7 | 5:53 | |||||||
60 | James Behrmann | So | San Luis Obispo | 17:17.9 | 5:54 | |||||||
61 | Andre Zumaeta | Jr | South Pasadena | 17:18.9 | 5:55 | 3/7 | 3/7 | 12/13 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
62 | Robert Keller | Jr | San Luis Obispo | 17:21.4 | 5:55 | |||||||
63 | Matt Guelliuza | Jr | Corona del Mar | 17:21.9 | 5:56 | |||||||
64 | Andres Molina | Jr | South Hills | 17:22.4 | 5:56 | |||||||
65 | Jj Langan | So | South Hills | 17:25.6 | 5:57 | |||||||
66 | Steven Pearl | Jr | Burroughs-Ridgecrest | 17:26.5 | 5:57 | |||||||
67 | Mark Harris | Sr | Yucca Valley | 17:27.1 | 5:57 | |||||||
68 | Evan Meza | So | Diamond Ranch | 17:28.2 | 5:58 | |||||||
69 | Humberto Arredondo | Sr | Azusa | 17:28.8 | 5:58 | |||||||
70 | Matt Zich | So | Estancia | 17:29.3 | 5:58 | |||||||
71 | Hogine Himeno | So | South Pasadena | 17:30 | 5:58 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 13/13 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
72 | Abel Flores | Jr | Estancia | 17:31.1 | 5:59 | |||||||
73 | Carlos Ibarra | Jr | Costa Mesa | 17:31.8 | 5:59 | |||||||
74 | Phillip Rodriguez | Fr | Diamond Ranch | 17:32.6 | 5:59 | |||||||
75 | Dan Quimlan | So | Corona del Mar | 17:33.1 | 5:59 | |||||||
76 | Derek Rundle | Jr | South Hills | 17:35.8 | 6:00 | |||||||
77 | Scott Jerzak | Jr | Rim of the World | 17:36.7 | 6:01 | |||||||
78 | Josh Hodges | Sr | South Hills | 17:37.5 | 6:01 | |||||||
79 | Joel Hunt | So | Nordhoff | 17:37.9 | 6:01 | |||||||
80 | Matt Sato | Sr | South Pasadena | 17:41.8 | 6:02 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 11/13 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
81 | Kyle James | Jr | Pacifica | 17:44 | 6:03 | |||||||
82 | Ryan Marshall | Jr | Corona del Mar | 17:45.2 | 6:04 | |||||||
83 | Sachia Kashyap | So | South Pasadena | 17:49.2 | 6:05 | 6/7 | 6/7 | 8/13 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
84 | Brian Smith | Jr | Yucca Valley | 17:50.8 | 6:05 | |||||||
85 | Anthony Snipes | Sr | Burroughs-Ridgecrest | 17:55.2 | 6:07 | |||||||
86 | Matt Reighter | Jr | Diamond Ranch | 18:04.3 | 6:10 | |||||||
87 | Brent Baker | So | Nordhoff | 18:10.7 | 6:12 | |||||||
88 | Jimmy Huynh | Jr | Pacifica | 18:12.4 | 6:13 | |||||||
89 | Oscar Santmaria | Jr | Costa Mesa | 18:21.7 | 6:16 | |||||||
90 | Luke Mecham | Sr | Yucca Valley | 18:22.2 | 6:16 | |||||||
91 | David Lawrence | Sr | Burroughs-Ridgecrest | 18:28.9 | 6:18 | |||||||
92 | Alan Reynolds | Sr | South Pasadena | 18:36.1 | 6:21 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 7/13 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
93 | Josh Lettieve | Jr | Pacifica | 18:43.8 | 6:24 | |||||||
94 | Allen Florence | Sr | Burroughs-Ridgecrest | 18:53.1 | 6:27 | |||||||
95 | Brian Willemse | Sr | Rim of the World | 18:57.1 | 6:28 | |||||||
96 | Matt Simien | So | Diamond Ranch | 19:04.9 | 6:31 | |||||||
97 | Thomas Payne | Jr | Costa Mesa | 19:09.9 | 6:32 | |||||||
98 | John Lacour | So | South Hills | 21:14.7 | 7:15 | |||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Team Race Results - Boys V
Group of 5: V 1st 5
Pl | School |
Total Time |
Pts | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barstow 2-1-1-1-1 Gap: 0:46 |
79:17 15:51 5:25 |
36 | Kalan Ray Sr 15:35 5:19 2 |
Adam Rodriguez Jr 15:39 5:21 3 |
James Tawney Sr 15:41 5:21 4 |
Jason Elkins Jr 16:01 5:28 8 |
Sergio Chavez Jr 16:21 5:35 19 |
Joey Sena Jr 16:24 5:36 21 |
Chris Grow So 16:33 5:39 23 |
2 | Rim of the World 4-3-2-2-2 Gap: 1:02 |
81:39 16:20 5:34 |
90 | Jason Bruton Sr 15:54 5:25 6 |
Raron Jarvis Sr 15:55 5:26 7 |
Scott Norbrynn Sr 16:08 5:30 12 |
Jim Grabow Sr 16:46 5:43 29 |
Scott Leidner Sr 16:56 5:47 36 |
Scott Jerzak Jr 17:37 6:01 70 |
Brian Willemse Sr 18:57 6:28 88 |
3 | San Luis Obispo 7-4-4-3-3 Gap: 0:44 |
82:08 16:26 5:36 |
103 | Dan Nunn So 16:10 5:31 13 |
Willie Jones Sr 16:12 5:32 14 |
Ben Abbott Sr 16:15 5:33 16 |
Robert Behrmann Jr 16:38 5:41 26 |
Stephen Davis Sr 16:54 5:46 34 |
James Behrmann So 17:18 5:54 54 |
Robert Keller Jr 17:21 5:55 56 |
4 | Estancia 1-2-3-4-4 Gap: 1:32 |
82:13 16:27 5:37 |
115 | Humberto Rojas Jr 15:25 5:16 1 |
Mike Casillas Sr 16:07 5:30 11 |
Gerardo Orozco Jr 16:50 5:45 30 |
Aaron Vangeem Jr 16:55 5:46 35 |
Panfilo Elias So 16:57 5:47 38 |
Matt Zich So 17:29 5:58 63 |
Abel Flores Jr 17:31 5:59 65 |
5 | Nordhoff 8-7-6-6-5 Gap: 1:01 |
84:00 16:48 5:44 |
172 | Danny Bolanos Sr 16:13 5:32 15 |
Mike Owen Sr 16:23 5:35 20 |
Austin Magill Jr 17:01 5:48 40 |
Evan Jenkins Fr 17:10 5:52 46 |
Das Baker Jr 17:14 5:53 51 |
Joel Hunt So 17:38 6:01 72 |
Brent Baker So 18:11 6:12 80 |
6 | Yucca Valley 3-5-5-5-6 Gap: 1:43 |
83:54 16:47 5:44 |
174 | Anthony Derouen Sr 15:44 5:22 5 |
Kyle Slotta Sr 16:44 5:43 27 |
Nick Tyerman Jr 16:44 5:43 28 |
Ryan Davis Sr 17:16 5:53 53 |
Mark Harris Sr 17:27 5:57 61 |
Brian Smith Jr 17:51 6:05 77 |
Luke Mecham Sr 18:22 6:16 83 |
7 | Pacifica 11-9-9-7-7 Gap: 1:09 |
85:08 17:02 5:49 |
204 | Daniel Kov Jr 16:35 5:39 24 |
Robert Odell Jr 16:51 5:45 31 |
Daniel Depadua Jr 16:51 5:45 32 |
Sheldon Evans So 17:07 5:51 43 |
Kyle James Jr 17:44 6:03 74 |
Jimmy Huynh Jr 18:12 6:13 81 |
Josh Lettieve Jr 18:44 6:24 86 |
8 | Diamond Ranch 10-8-8-9-8 Gap: 1:13 |
84:48 16:58 5:47 |
206 | Michael Blair So 16:20 5:34 18 |
Russell Kraus Sr 16:32 5:38 22 |
Nemo Simmons So 16:56 5:47 37 |
Evan Meza So 17:28 5:58 62 |
Phillip Rodriguez Fr 17:33 5:59 67 |
Matt Reighter Jr 18:04 6:10 79 |
Matt Simien So 19:05 6:31 89 |
9 | Burroughs-Ridgecrest 5-6-7-8-9 Gap: 1:53 |
85:04 17:01 5:48 |
214 | Jared Zurn So 16:02 5:28 9 |
Gary Lee Sr 16:36 5:40 25 |
Josh Hamilton So 17:04 5:49 42 |
Steven Pearl Jr 17:27 5:57 60 |
Anthony Snipes Sr 17:55 6:07 78 |
David Lawrence Sr 18:29 6:18 84 |
Allen Florence Sr 18:53 6:27 87 |
10 | Corona del Mar 12-12-12-11-10 Gap: 0:29 |
85:42 17:08 5:51 |
231 | Dustin Hodges Sr 16:53 5:46 33 |
Bo Wiedner Jr 17:02 5:49 41 |
Kevin Artz So 17:11 5:52 48 |
Blake Dillion Jr 17:15 5:53 52 |
Matt Guelliuza Jr 17:22 5:56 57 |
Dan Quimlan So 17:33 5:59 68 |
Ryan Marshall Jr 17:45 6:04 75 |
11 | South Hills 6-9-10-10-11 Gap: 1:32 |
85:37 17:07 5:51 |
241 | Leslie Wilson Sr 16:04 5:29 10 |
James Murphy So 17:09 5:51 45 |
Andres Molina Jr 17:22 5:56 58 |
Jj Langan So 17:26 5:57 59 |
Derek Rundle Jr 17:36 6:00 69 |
Josh Hodges Sr 17:38 6:01 71 |
John Lacour So 21:15 7:15 91 |
12 | Costa Mesa 13-13-13-12-12 Gap: 0:33 |
86:03 17:13 5:52 |
246 | Irwin Seles Sr 16:59 5:48 39 |
Marco Huiper So 17:08 5:51 44 |
Jose Ibarra Sr 17:11 5:52 47 |
Fernando Santamaria Jr 17:13 5:53 50 |
Carlos Ibarra Jr 17:32 5:59 66 |
Oscar Santmaria Jr 18:22 6:16 82 |
Thomas Payne Jr 19:10 6:32 90 |
13 | South Pasadena 9-11-11-13-13 Gap: 1:24 |
86:00 17:12 5:52 |
258 | Phil Lu Sr 16:17 5:34 17 |
Mark Lem Jr 17:12 5:52 49 |
Andre Zumaeta Jr 17:19 5:55 55 |
Hogine Himeno So 17:30 5:58 64 |
Matt Sato Sr 17:42 6:02 73 |
Sachia Kashyap So 17:49 6:05 76 |
Alan Reynolds Sr 18:36 6:21 85 |
Pl | School | Total Time |
Points | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
- The sequence of numbers (e.g. 3-3-4-2-1) in the School column refers to the team's place in the race after each runner finished. It indicates the strength of the team by position.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
All Boys Races
5 races + combined.
All Girls Races
5 races + combined.