South Pasadena Results from the Southern Section Prelims at Riverside City XC Course on 11/16/19

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Andrew Parkinson Jr v 17:52.9 5:58 3 53/136 4/7 4/7 7/19 18:20
(0:27,2.5)
18:20
(0:27,2.5)
18:20
(0:27,2.5)
16:16 You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
Andrew Villapudua Jr v 16:41.3 5:34 3 11/136 2/7 2/7 2/19 15:38
Brady Nakamura So v 20:41.1 6:54 3 124/136 7/7 7/7 9/17 17:23 17:23 17:23 16:22
David Zhang So v 18:08.9 6:03 3 64/136 5/7 5/7 7/19 17:10
Ian Wang Sr v 18:17.9 6:06 3 68/136 6/7 6/7 4/19 17:53 17:53 16:23
Patrick Latting Jr v 16:49.3 5:36 3 14/136 3/7 3/7 1/19 16:07
Sam Clark Sr v 16:29.2 5:30 3 8/136 1/7 1/7 7/24 16:10 16:16 15:52 15:08
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
v 1st 5 5/19 86:02
1:40
3 5:44 5:30 6:03 142 5:40 80:29 80:29 80:29 Sam Clark (8), Andrew Villapudua (11), Patrick Latting (14), Andrew Parkinson (49), David Zhang (60)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Anthony Grover Sr J Serra Catholic 16:04.6 5:22
2 Max Sannes So Big Bear 16:18.1 5:26
3 Nicolas Castillo-D Sr Edgewood 16:24.7 5:28
4 Rodrigo Arias Jr Barstow 16:26.2 5:29
5 Jeffrey Holliday Jr Barstow 16:26.9 5:29
6 Diego Gonzalez So Ocean View 16:27.5 5:29
7 Logan Brooks Sr Laguna Beach 16:29.1 5:30
8 Sam Clark Sr South Pasadena 16:29.2 5:30 1/7 1/7 7/24 16:10 16:16 15:52
9 Daniel Sanchez Sr Nordhoff 16:29.9 5:30
10 Ishan Dubal Fr Oaks Christian 16:37.2 5:32
11 Andrew Villapudua Jr South Pasadena 16:41.3 5:34 2/7 2/7 2/19
12 Anthony Navarro Jr Salesian 16:42.5 5:34
13 Alexis Castillon-L Jr Bassett 16:48.4 5:36
14 Patrick Latting Jr South Pasadena 16:49.3 5:36 3/7 3/7 1/19
15 Miguel Flores Sr Ocean View 16:49.5 5:37
16 Nathan Fedoroff Sr Oaks Christian 16:49.9 5:37
17 Theodore-Princeton Sr Marshall Fundamental 16:50.4 5:37
18 Sheldon Watanabe Sr La Canada 16:55.1 5:38
19 Kennie Arriola Jr J Serra Catholic 16:56.2 5:39
20 Ricardo Vargas Jr Rim of the World 17:00.7 5:40
21 Seth Lewis Jr J Serra Catholic 17:04.3 5:41
22 Joshua Hernandez So Edgewood 17:04.8 5:42
23 Alexander Lehr Jr Bishop Montgomery 17:04.9 5:42
24 Jalen Griego Jr Barstow 17:09.8 5:43
25 Luke Ricci Jr Oaks Christian 17:14.6 5:45
26 Hector Martinez Fr Oaks Christian 17:15.9 5:45
27 Timothy Lacanienta Jr Laguna Hills 17:16.1 5:45
28 Parker Walpole Jr Ocean View 17:18.1 5:46
29 Aidan O'Brien Sr J Serra Catholic 17:21.8 5:47
30 Lorenzo Rodriguez So Whitney 17:23.1 5:48
31 Diego Martinez So Laguna Hills 17:23.4 5:48
32 Efrain Carrillo Sr Ganesha 17:26.4 5:49
33 Tre Dessalines Jr J Serra Catholic 17:27.2 5:49
34 Joshua King Sr Ocean View 17:28.8 5:50
35 Joshua Sickler So Barstow 17:28.8 5:50
36 Alex Spink Jr Big Bear 17:31.3 5:50
37 Tanner Burton Sr Laguna Beach 17:31.4 5:50
38 Raul Burris So San Dimas 17:32.3 5:51
39 Brandon Gayler So Ocean View 17:33.1 5:51
40 Christopher Drews Fr Laguna Beach 17:33.4 5:51
41 Keaton Knowles Jr Laguna Hills 17:36.9 5:52
42 Jaedan Cornejo So Laguna Hills 17:39.1 5:53
43 Aidan Ermisch So J Serra Catholic 17:39.9 5:53
44 Cristian Farias Sr Salesian 17:40.3 5:53
45 Jaden Milbrodt Jr La Canada 17:40.8 5:54
46 Gabe Neff Sr Laguna Beach 17:40.9 5:54
47 Dayne O'Brien Sr Barstow 17:41 5:54
48 Sebastian Cruz Sr Nordhoff 17:43.3 5:54
49 Alex Ushakov Sr Chaminade 17:45.4 5:55
50 Bryan Schurmer Sr Nordhoff 17:48 5:56
51 Michael Coto Jr Salesian 17:50.6 5:57
52 William Gratke So Oaks Christian 17:52.8 5:58
53 Andrew Parkinson Jr South Pasadena 17:52.9 5:58 4/7 4/7 7/19 18:20
(0:27)
18:20
(0:27)
18:20
(0:27)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
54 Maximus Fan Sr La Canada 17:53.5 5:58
55 Sam Bliss Jr Marshall Fundamental 17:54.6 5:58
56 Kolbe Nguyen Sr Ocean View 17:57.3 5:59
57 Ildefonso Arizmendi Fr Saddleback 17:59.9 6:00
58 Kavin Tharanee So Chaminade 18:00.7 6:00
59 Lucas Rael So Laguna Hills 18:04.6 6:02
60 Luis Aranda So Bassett 18:06 6:02
61 Ryan Yearley Sr Bishop Montgomery 18:07.8 6:03
62 Michael Franco So Salesian 18:08.6 6:03
63 Alex Boyd Fr Laguna Beach 18:08.6 6:03
64 David Zhang So South Pasadena 18:08.9 6:03 5/7 5/7 7/19
65 Aazik Chavez So Barstow 18:09.6 6:03
66 Noah Riddick Jr Bishop Montgomery 18:09.9 6:03
67 George Branda So La Canada 18:10.2 6:03
68 Ian Wang Sr South Pasadena 18:17.9 6:06 6/7 6/7 4/19 17:53 17:53
69 Mauricio Rosales Sr Bishop Montgomery 18:18.1 6:06
70 Albert Pham Jr Oxford Academy 18:19.7 6:07
71 Jason Cabrales Sr Marshall Fundamental 18:22.2 6:07
72 Lorenzo Campos Fr Chaminade 18:22.5 6:08
73 Timothy Brugarolas So La Canada 18:24.8 6:08
74 Adrian Villaneda So Marshall Fundamental 18:25.9 6:09
75 Max Bohan Apfeldorf Sr La Canada 18:27.9 6:09
76 Andrew Ramirez So Saddleback 18:29 6:10
77 Kevin Lopez Jr Saddleback 18:31.6 6:11
78 Adrian Ramirez So Ocean View 18:32.8 6:11
79 Ethan Tarrosa Jr Laguna Hills 18:32.9 6:11
80 Jonathan Garcia Sr Salesian 18:34.7 6:12
81 Alejandro Estrada So Saddleback 18:36.2 6:12
82 Arya Ghaneh So La Canada 18:36.6 6:12
83 Roy Garcia Sr Salesian 18:38.4 6:13
84 Frail Cortez So Saddleback 18:41.6 6:14
85 Christopher Martinez Jr Barstow 18:42.8 6:14
86 David Scott So Marshall Fundamental 18:43.8 6:15
87 Dylan Imsande Sr Laguna Hills 18:45 6:15
88 Israel Ramos Sr Pacific 18:49.5 6:17
89 Ethan Jones So Big Bear 18:50.4 6:17
90 Parker Bates So Chaminade 18:51.1 6:17
91 Kevin Degree Jr Big Bear 18:52.3 6:17
92 Christian Ramirez Sr Nordhoff 18:55.2 6:18
93 Jayce Hottenroth Jr Oxford Academy 18:56.6 6:19
94 James Nguyen Jr Oxford Academy 18:57.7 6:19
95 Jonathon Nguyen Fr Oxford Academy 18:57.8 6:19
96 Christopher Sottile So Oaks Christian 18:59 6:20
97 Trey Davis So Marshall Fundamental 19:00.7 6:20
98 Curtis Sommerville So Oaks Christian 19:03.9 6:21
99 Angelo Sorrentino Sr Nordhoff 19:06 6:22
100 Gianni Roberts Sr Big Bear 19:06.6 6:22
101 Jael Sanchez Jr Salesian 19:06.9 6:22
102 Jesse Rhodes So Oxford Academy 19:07.4 6:22
103 Ian Collier Jr Nordhoff 19:09.7 6:23
104 Drake Wilkinson So Bishop Montgomery 19:14.3 6:25
105 Brandon Garcia Jr Edgewood 19:29.7 6:30
106 Brian Vo Sr Oxford Academy 19:33.9 6:31
107 Jordan Synodis Jr Cobalt Institute of 19:34 6:31
108 Jackson Riley Fr J Serra Catholic 19:36.5 6:32
109 Joshua Ramirez Jr Edgewood 19:36.6 6:32
110 Will Goodwin Fr Laguna Beach 19:37.8 6:33
111 Drake McKechnie So Bishop Montgomery 19:39.2 6:33
112 Frank Song Sr Cobalt Institute of 19:44.8 6:35
113 Joseph Esparza Sr Cobalt Institute of 19:44.9 6:35
114 Nathan Galvan Fr Chaminade 19:47.3 6:36
115 Issac Hernandez So Edgewood 19:47.4 6:36
116 Jonathan Garcia So Bassett 19:49.5 6:37
117 Takai Myers Fr Cobalt Institute of 19:54 6:38
118 Connor Bevan Sr Bishop Montgomery 19:58.5 6:40
119 Oliver Kazandjieff Jr Chaminade 20:00 6:40
120 Giancarlo Banuelos So Bassett 20:00.2 6:40
121 Daniel Serna Fr Bassett 20:01.2 6:40
122 Emmanuel Gutierrez So Saddleback 20:04.6 6:42
123 Eli Hernandez So Bassett 20:25.9 6:49
124 Brady Nakamura So South Pasadena 20:41.1 6:54 7/7 7/7 9/17 17:23 17:23 17:23
125 Nicholas Ramirez Fr Edgewood 20:46.1 6:55
126 Cesar Leal So Bassett 20:51.7 6:57
127 Claudio Reynoso Sr Marshall Fundamental 20:54.8 6:58
128 Isaac Jimenez Jr Saddleback 20:56.4 6:59
129 Aaron Alcantar Jr Nordhoff 20:59.8 7:00
130 Noah Stevenson Sr Cobalt Institute of 21:10.8 7:04
131 Allen Cowie Fr Big Bear 21:22.9 7:08
132 Fernando Ibarra Sr Cobalt Institute of 21:31.2 7:10
133 Anthony Soria Jr Edgewood 21:32.2 7:11
134 Caydon Brandt So Cobalt Institute of 21:52.2 7:17
135 Brandon LaRue Jr Chaminade 22:35.5 7:32
136 Chase Rammell Fr Big Bear 23:10.4 7:43
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: v 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 J Serra Catholic
1-3-3-2-1
Gap: 1:23
84:54
16:59
5:40
98 Anthony Grover
Sr
16:05
5:22
1
Kennie Arriola
Jr
16:56
5:39
19
Seth Lewis
Jr
17:04
5:41
20
Aidan O'Brien
Sr
17:22
5:47
28
Tre Dessalines
Jr
17:27
5:49
30
Aidan Ermisch
So
17:40
5:53
39
Jackson Riley
Fr
19:37
6:32
103
2 Barstow
4-1-1-1-2
Gap: 1:15
85:13
17:03
5:41
107 Rodrigo Arias
Jr
16:26
5:29
4
Jeffrey Holliday
Jr
16:27
5:29
5
Jalen Griego
Jr
17:10
5:43
23
Joshua Sickler
So
17:29
5:50
32
Dayne O'Brien
Sr
17:41
5:54
43
Aazik Chavez
So
18:10
6:03
61
Christopher Martinez
Jr
18:43
6:14
81
3 Ocean View
5-4-4-4-3
Gap: 1:06
85:37
17:07
5:42
114 Diego Gonzalez
So
16:28
5:29
6
Miguel Flores
Sr
16:50
5:37
15
Parker Walpole
Jr
17:18
5:46
27
Joshua King
Sr
17:29
5:50
31
Brandon Gayler
So
17:33
5:51
35
Kolbe Nguyen
Sr
17:57
5:59
52
Adrian Ramirez
So
18:33
6:11
74
4 Oaks Christian
9-6-5-3-4
Gap: 1:16
85:50
17:10
5:43
123 Ishan Dubal
Fr
16:37
5:32
10
Nathan Fedoroff
Sr
16:50
5:37
16
Luke Ricci
Jr
17:15
5:45
24
Hector Martinez
Fr
17:16
5:45
25
William Gratke
So
17:53
5:58
48
Christopher Sottile
So
18:59
6:20
91
Curtis Sommerville
So
19:04
6:21
93
5 South Pasadena
7-2-2-5-5
Gap: 1:40
86:02
17:12
5:44
142 Sam Clark
Sr
16:29
5:30
8
Andrew Villapudua
Jr
16:41
5:34
11
Patrick Latting
Jr
16:49
5:36
14
Andrew Parkinson
Jr
17:53
5:58
49
David Zhang
So
18:09
6:03
60
Ian Wang
Sr
18:18
6:06
64
Brady Nakamura
So
20:41
6:54
119
6 Laguna Beach
6-8-6-6-6
Gap: 1:40
87:23
17:29
5:50
178 Logan Brooks
Sr
16:29
5:30
7
Tanner Burton
Sr
17:31
5:50
34
Christopher Drews
Fr
17:33
5:51
36
Gabe Neff
Sr
17:41
5:54
42
Alex Boyd
Fr
18:09
6:03
59
Will Goodwin
Fr
19:38
6:33
105




7 Laguna Hills
15-11-7-7-7
Gap: 0:49
88:00
17:36
5:52
185 Timothy Lacanienta
Jr
17:16
5:45
26
Diego Martinez
So
17:23
5:48
29
Keaton Knowles
Jr
17:37
5:52
37
Jaedan Cornejo
So
17:39
5:53
38
Lucas Rael
So
18:05
6:02
55
Ethan Tarrosa
Jr
18:33
6:11
75
Dylan Imsande
Sr
18:45
6:15
83
8 Salesian
10-9-8-8-8
Gap: 1:52
88:57
17:47
5:56
233 Anthony Navarro
Jr
16:43
5:34
12
Cristian Farias
Sr
17:40
5:53
40
Michael Coto
Jr
17:51
5:57
47
Michael Franco
So
18:09
6:03
58
Jonathan Garcia
Sr
18:35
6:12
76
Roy Garcia
Sr
18:38
6:13
79
Jael Sanchez
Jr
19:07
6:22
96
9 La Canada
13-12-10-9-9
Gap: 1:30
89:04
17:49
5:56
241 Sheldon Watanabe
Sr
16:55
5:38
18
Jaden Milbrodt
Jr
17:41
5:54
41
Maximus Fan
Sr
17:54
5:58
50
George Branda
So
18:10
6:03
63
Timothy Brugarolas
So
18:25
6:08
69
Max Bohan Apfeldorf
Sr
18:28
6:09
71
Arya Ghaneh
So
18:37
6:12
78
10 Nordhoff
8-10-8-10-10
Gap: 2:36
90:02
18:00
6:00
280 Daniel Sanchez
Sr
16:30
5:30
9
Sebastian Cruz
Sr
17:43
5:54
44
Bryan Schurmer
Sr
17:48
5:56
46
Christian Ramirez
Sr
18:55
6:18
87
Angelo Sorrentino
Sr
19:06
6:22
94
Ian Collier
Jr
19:10
6:23
98
Aaron Alcantar
Jr
21:00
7:00
124
11 Marshall Fundamental
12-13-13-11-11
Gap: 1:53
90:17
18:03
6:01
287 Theodore-Princeton
Sr
16:50
5:37
17
Sam Bliss
Jr
17:55
5:58
51
Jason Cabrales
Sr
18:22
6:07
67
Adrian Villaneda
So
18:26
6:09
70
David Scott
So
18:44
6:15
82
Trey Davis
So
19:01
6:20
92
Claudio Reynoso
Sr
20:55
6:58
122
12 Big Bear
2-7-11-11-12
Gap: 2:49
90:39
18:08
6:03
300 Max Sannes
So
16:18
5:26
2
Alex Spink
Jr
17:31
5:50
33
Ethan Jones
So
18:50
6:17
84
Kevin Degree
Jr
18:52
6:17
86
Gianni Roberts
Sr
19:07
6:22
95
Allen Cowie
Fr
21:23
7:08
126
Chase Rammell
Fr
23:10
7:43
131
13 Bishop Montgomery
14-15-14-13-13
Gap: 2:09
90:55
18:11
6:04
305 Alexander Lehr
Jr
17:05
5:42
22
Ryan Yearley
Sr
18:08
6:03
57
Noah Riddick
Jr
18:10
6:03
62
Mauricio Rosales
Sr
18:18
6:06
65
Drake Wilkinson
So
19:14
6:25
99
Drake McKechnie
So
19:39
6:33
106
Connor Bevan
Sr
19:59
6:40
113
14 Edgewood
3-5-12-14-14
Gap: 3:23
92:23
18:29
6:10
338 Nicolas Castillo-D
Sr
16:25
5:28
3
Joshua Hernandez
So
17:05
5:42
21
Brandon Garcia
Jr
19:30
6:30
100
Joshua Ramirez
Jr
19:37
6:32
104
Issac Hernandez
So
19:47
6:36
110
Nicholas Ramirez
Fr
20:46
6:55
120
Anthony Soria
Jr
21:32
7:11
128
15 Saddleback
17-17-17-16-15
Gap: 0:42
92:18
18:28
6:09
355 Ildefonso Arizmendi
Fr
18:00
6:00
53
Andrew Ramirez
So
18:29
6:10
72
Kevin Lopez
Jr
18:32
6:11
73
Alejandro Estrada
So
18:36
6:12
77
Frail Cortez
So
18:42
6:14
80
Emmanuel Gutierrez
So
20:05
6:42
117
Isaac Jimenez
Jr
20:56
6:59
123
16 Chaminade
16-16-15-15-16
Gap: 2:02
92:47
18:33
6:11
361 Alex Ushakov
Sr
17:45
5:55
45
Kavin Tharanee
So
18:01
6:00
54
Lorenzo Campos
Fr
18:23
6:08
68
Parker Bates
So
18:51
6:17
85
Nathan Galvan
Fr
19:47
6:36
109
Oliver Kazandjieff
Jr
20:00
6:40
114
Brandon LaRue
Jr
22:36
7:32
130
17 Bassett
11-14-16-17-17
Gap: 3:13
94:45
18:57
6:19
411 Alexis Castillon-L
Jr
16:48
5:36
13
Luis Aranda
So
18:06
6:02
56
Jonathan Garcia
So
19:50
6:37
111
Giancarlo Banuelos
So
20:00
6:40
115
Daniel Serna
Fr
20:01
6:40
116
Eli Hernandez
So
20:26
6:49
118
Cesar Leal
So
20:52
6:57
121
18 Oxford Academy
18-18-18-18-18
Gap: 0:48
94:19
18:52
6:17
430 Albert Pham
Jr
18:20
6:07
66
Jayce Hottenroth
Jr
18:57
6:19
88
James Nguyen
Jr
18:58
6:19
89
Jonathon Nguyen
Fr
18:58
6:19
90
Jesse Rhodes
So
19:07
6:22
97
Brian Vo
Sr
19:34
6:31
101




19 Cobalt Institute of
19-19-19-19-19
Gap: 1:37
100:09
20:02
6:41
554 Jordan Synodis
Jr
19:34
6:31
102
Frank Song
Sr
19:45
6:35
107
Joseph Esparza
Sr
19:45
6:35
108
Takai Myers
Fr
19:54
6:38
112
Noah Stevenson
Sr
21:11
7:04
125
Fernando Ibarra
Sr
21:31
7:10
127
Caydon Brandt
So
21:52
7:17
129
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.