Escalon Results from the Sac Joaquin Section Finals at Sierra College on 11/15/03
Boys Results and Stats
Switch to GirlsBoys Individual Results
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmnts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Andy Schmidt | So | V | 20:36 | 6:52 | 3 | 53/65 | 6/7 | 6/9 | 5/7 | 22:29 (1:53,8.4) |
You ROCK! (SBP, DPR) | |||
Derek Woodmansee | So | So | 13:35 | 6:48 | 2 | 15/24 | 2/2 | 2/2 | 3/4 | |||||
Feliciano Leon | Sr | V | 19:06 | 6:22 | 3 | 25/65 | 3/7 | 3/9 | 4/8 | 19:04 | ||||
Kyle Dunbar | Sr | JV | 22:12 | 7:24 | 3 | 23/26 | 2/2 | 9/9 | 6/6 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Lars Jacobsen | Sr | JV | 21:23 | 7:08 | 3 | 10/26 | 1/2 | 8/9 | 5/7 | |||||
Mark Backovich | V | 18:18 | 6:06 | 3 | 6/65 | 1/7 | 1/9 | 4/17 | 17:07 | 17:07 | 17:07 | 17:07 | ||
Matt Geary | Sr | V | 20:06 | 6:42 | 3 | 41/65 | 4/7 | 4/9 | 5/8 | 19:12 | 19:12 | 19:12 | 19:12 | You ROCK! (SBP) |
Sam Goulet | So | So | 11:56 | 5:58 | 2 | 3/24 | 1/2 | 1/2 | 3/10 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Shane Brookshire | Jr | V | 20:11 | 6:44 | 3 | 43/65 | 5/7 | 5/9 | 4/8 | 23:36 (3:25,14.5) |
You ROCK! (SBP, DPR) | |||
Vance Waldeck | So | V | 18:46 | 6:15 | 3 | 15/65 | 2/7 | 2/9 | 4/10 | 18:12 | 18:12 | 18:12 | 18:12 | You ROCK! (SBP) |
Vince Bacay | Sr | V | 20:47 | 6:56 | 3 | 55/65 | 7/7 | 7/9 | 2/7 | 19:58 | 19:58 | 19:58 | 19:58 | |
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmts |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
- PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
- PG = Beat personal goal.
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
- DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
- DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- NFC! = "Note From Coach" - your coach has posted a comment about your race.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Boys Team Results
Team | Rank of Finish | Time Gap |
Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V 1st 5 | 5/8 | 96:27 1:53 |
3 | 6:26 | 6:06 | 6:44 | 110 | 6:06 | 89:22 | 89:22 | 89:22 | 89:22 | Mark Backovich (6), Vance Waldeck (14), Feliciano Leon (22), Matt Geary (33), Shane Brookshire (35) | |
Team | Rank of Finish | Time | Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat team time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat team time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new Team Record for this course
- DTR = A "All-Time Distance Team Record" - the team (e.g. "V 1st 5", "JV 4th 5") best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- SDTR = A "Season Distance Team Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys V
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adam Bates | AMADOR | 17:35 | 5:52 | ||||||||
2 | Erik Aardal | BRET HARTE | 17:57 | 5:59 | ||||||||
3 | David Mckay | HUGHSON | 18:09 | 6:03 | ||||||||
4 | Ernesto Madrigal | HUGHSON | 18:13 | 6:04 | ||||||||
5 | Apolinar Madrigal | HUGHSON | 18:14 | 6:05 | ||||||||
6 | Mark Backovich | Escalon | 18:18 | 6:06 | 1/7 | 1/9 | 4/17 | 17:07 | 17:07 | 17:07 | ||
7 | Martin Ramos | HUGHSON | 18:20 | 6:07 | ||||||||
8 | Greg Bartlet | SAN JUAN | 18:25 | 6:08 | ||||||||
9 | Russ Mooney | COLFAX | 18:30 | 6:10 | ||||||||
10 | Brian Heilman | HUGHSON | 18:32 | 6:11 | ||||||||
11 | Mike Searway | RIVERBANK | 18:35 | 6:12 | ||||||||
12 | Jonathan Crebbin | COLFAX | 18:40 | 6:13 | ||||||||
13 | Rudy Padilla | PATERSON | 18:43 | 6:14 | ||||||||
14 | Alex Kolesnekov | SAN JUAN | 18:45 | 6:15 | ||||||||
15 | Vance Waldeck | So | Escalon | 18:46 | 6:15 | 2/7 | 2/9 | 4/10 | 18:12 | 18:12 | 18:12 | You ROCK! (SBP) |
16 | Will Cole | COLFAX | 18:53 | 6:18 | ||||||||
17 | Nathan Simpson | LINCOLN | 18:54 | 6:18 | ||||||||
18 | Jordan Borean | BRET HARTE | 18:56 | 6:19 | ||||||||
19 | Matt Wollenberg | COLFAX | 18:57 | 6:19 | ||||||||
20 | Josh Hammel | SAN JUAN | 18:59 | 6:20 | ||||||||
21 | Omar Fernandez | RIVERBANK | 19:00 | 6:20 | ||||||||
22 | Ryan King | CBS | 19:00 | 6:20 | ||||||||
23 | Jay Souza | AMADOR | 19:02 | 6:21 | ||||||||
24 | Derik Gamez | RIPON | 19:04 | 6:21 | ||||||||
25 | Feliciano Leon | Sr | Escalon | 19:06 | 6:22 | 3/7 | 3/9 | 4/8 | ||||
26 | Gunnar Lederman | AMADOR | 19:16 | 6:25 | ||||||||
27 | Ryan Jordan | RIVERBANK | 19:22 | 6:27 | ||||||||
28 | Isaac Montoya | RIVERBANK | 19:25 | 6:28 | ||||||||
29 | Trenton Avilla | HILMAR | 19:26 | 6:29 | ||||||||
30 | Miles Mccammon | COLFAX | 19:26 | 6:29 | ||||||||
31 | Robert Menchacca | RIVERBANK | 19:34 | 6:31 | ||||||||
32 | Alec Reynolds | COLFAX | 19:43 | 6:34 | ||||||||
33 | Tyler Reis | GUSTINE | 19:46 | 6:35 | ||||||||
34 | Mark Thompson | HUGHSON | 19:51 | 6:37 | ||||||||
35 | Hannon Smith | BRET HARTE | 19:52 | 6:37 | ||||||||
36 | Adam Coverdell | MARYSVILLE | 19:53 | 6:38 | ||||||||
37 | Robbie Searway | RIVERBANK | 20:00 | 6:40 | ||||||||
38 | Pedro Rodriguez | LIVINGSTON | 20:01 | 6:40 | ||||||||
39 | Mike Youril | SAN JUAN | 20:02 | 6:41 | ||||||||
40 | Arthur Crist | SUMMERVILLE | 20:03 | 6:41 | ||||||||
41 | Matt Geary | Sr | Escalon | 20:06 | 6:42 | 4/7 | 4/9 | 5/8 | 19:12 | 19:12 | 19:12 | You ROCK! (SBP) |
42 | Garrett Neeley | RIPON | 20:08 | 6:43 | ||||||||
43 | Shane Brookshire | Jr | Escalon | 20:11 | 6:44 | 5/7 | 5/9 | 4/8 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
44 | Yuriy Vronskiy | SAN JUAN | 20:14 | 6:45 | ||||||||
45 | Keli Rogers | BRET HARTE | 20:14 | 6:45 | ||||||||
46 | Rob Lynn | SAN JUAN | 20:19 | 6:46 | ||||||||
47 | Josh Jones | LINCOLN | 20:19 | 6:46 | ||||||||
48 | Chris Taylor | CBS | 20:19 | 6:46 | ||||||||
49 | Adrian Reynoso | BRET HARTE | 20:21 | 6:47 | ||||||||
50 | Trevor Longman | AMADOR | 20:32 | 6:51 | ||||||||
51 | Brender Mangat | RIPON | 20:35 | 6:52 | ||||||||
52 | Justin Jarvis | RIVERBANK | 20:36 | 6:52 | ||||||||
53 | Andy Schmidt | So | Escalon | 20:36 | 6:52 | 6/7 | 6/9 | 5/7 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
54 | Eric Regnier | BRET HARTE | 20:41 | 6:54 | ||||||||
55 | Vince Bacay | Sr | Escalon | 20:47 | 6:56 | 7/7 | 7/9 | 2/7 | 19:58 | 19:58 | 19:58 | |
56 | Brandon Giles | COLFAX | 20:54 | 6:58 | ||||||||
57 | Justin Scheffel | LINDEN | 20:57 | 6:59 | ||||||||
58 | Marshall Garcia | BRET HARTE | 20:58 | 6:59 | ||||||||
59 | Keith Weitze | RIPON | 21:11 | 7:04 | ||||||||
60 | Kenny White | RIPON | 21:47 | 7:16 | ||||||||
61 | Richard Owensby | RIPON | 22:17 | 7:26 | ||||||||
62 | Brandon Anderson | SAN JUAN | 22:24 | 7:28 | ||||||||
63 | James Anstey | RIPON | 22:52 | 7:37 | ||||||||
64 | Matt Summers | AMADOR | 23:09 | 7:43 | ||||||||
65 | Levi Turner | HUGHSON | 23:15 | 7:45 | ||||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Team Race Results - Boys V
Group of 5: V 1st 5
Pl | School |
Total Time |
Pts | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HUGHSON 3-1-1-1-1 Gap: 0:23 |
91:28 18:18 6:06 |
29 | David Mckay - 18:09 6:03 3 |
Ernesto Madrigal - 18:13 6:04 4 |
Apolinar Madrigal - 18:14 6:05 5 |
Martin Ramos - 18:20 6:07 7 |
Brian Heilman - 18:32 6:11 10 |
Mark Thompson - 19:51 6:37 29 |
Levi Turner - 23:15 7:45 54 |
2 | COLFAX 6-5-2-2-2 Gap: 0:56 |
94:26 18:53 6:18 |
79 | Russ Mooney - 18:30 6:10 9 |
Jonathan Crebbin - 18:40 6:13 12 |
Will Cole - 18:53 6:18 15 |
Matt Wollenberg - 18:57 6:19 17 |
Miles Mccammon - 19:26 6:29 26 |
Alec Reynolds - 19:43 6:34 28 |
Brandon Giles - 20:54 6:58 46 |
3 | RIVERBANK 7-7-7-5-3 Gap: 0:59 |
95:56 19:11 6:24 |
106 | Mike Searway - 18:35 6:12 11 |
Omar Fernandez - 19:00 6:20 19 |
Ryan Jordan - 19:22 6:27 24 |
Isaac Montoya - 19:25 6:28 25 |
Robert Menchacca - 19:34 6:31 27 |
Robbie Searway - 20:00 6:40 31 |
Justin Jarvis - 20:36 6:52 42 |
4 | SAN JUAN 5-5-3-3-4 Gap: 1:49 |
96:25 19:17 6:26 |
107 | Greg Bartlet - 18:25 6:08 8 |
Alex Kolesnekov - 18:45 6:15 13 |
Josh Hammel - 18:59 6:20 18 |
Mike Youril - 20:02 6:41 32 |
Yuriy Vronskiy - 20:14 6:45 36 |
Rob Lynn - 20:19 6:46 38 |
Brandon Anderson - 22:24 7:28 51 |
5 | Escalon 4-3-4-4-5 Gap: 1:53 |
96:27 19:17 6:26 |
110 | Mark Backovich 18:18 6:06 6 |
Vance Waldeck So 18:46 6:15 14 |
Feliciano Leon Sr 19:06 6:22 22 |
Matt Geary Sr 20:06 6:42 33 |
Shane Brookshire Jr 20:11 6:44 35 |
Andy Schmidt So 20:36 6:52 43 |
Vince Bacay Sr 20:47 6:56 45 |
6 | BRET HARTE 2-2-6-7-6 Gap: 2:24 |
97:20 19:28 6:29 |
124 | Erik Aardal - 17:57 5:59 2 |
Jordan Borean - 18:56 6:19 16 |
Hannon Smith - 19:52 6:37 30 |
Keli Rogers - 20:14 6:45 37 |
Adrian Reynoso - 20:21 6:47 39 |
Eric Regnier - 20:41 6:54 44 |
Marshall Garcia - 20:58 6:59 47 |
7 | AMADOR 1-5-5-6-7 Gap: 5:34 |
99:34 19:55 6:38 |
137 | Adam Bates - 17:35 5:52 1 |
Jay Souza - 19:02 6:21 20 |
Gunnar Lederman - 19:16 6:25 23 |
Trevor Longman - 20:32 6:51 40 |
Matt Summers - 23:09 7:43 53 |
||
8 | RIPON 8-8-8-8-8 Gap: 2:43 |
102:45 20:33 6:51 |
193 | Derik Gamez - 19:04 6:21 21 |
Garrett Neeley - 20:08 6:43 34 |
Brender Mangat - 20:35 6:52 41 |
Keith Weitze - 21:11 7:04 48 |
Kenny White - 21:47 7:16 49 |
Richard Owensby - 22:17 7:26 50 |
James Anstey - 22:52 7:37 52 |
Pl | School | Total Time |
Points | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
- The sequence of numbers (e.g. 3-3-4-2-1) in the School column refers to the team's place in the race after each runner finished. It indicates the strength of the team by position.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys So
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Owen Sandy | PIONEER | 11:49 | 5:55 | ||||||||
2 | Daysen Flores | BRET HARTE | 11:56 | 5:58 | ||||||||
3 | Sam Goulet | So | Escalon | 11:56 | 5:58 | 1/2 | 1/2 | 3/10 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
4 | Matt Smolich | CBS | 11:56 | 5:58 | ||||||||
5 | Antonio Madrigal | GUSTINE | 11:59 | 6:00 | ||||||||
6 | Rafael Schopher | COLFAX | 12:22 | 6:11 | ||||||||
7 | Adam Johnson | BRET HARTE | 12:26 | 6:13 | ||||||||
8 | Greg Reynolds | COLFAX | 12:43 | 6:22 | ||||||||
9 | Robert Peterson | BRET HARTE | 12:53 | 6:27 | ||||||||
10 | Jerrad Swaney | COLFAX | 12:55 | 6:28 | ||||||||
11 | Joe Rafanti | COLFAX | 12:57 | 6:29 | ||||||||
12 | Thomas Fleener | BRET HARTE | 12:59 | 6:30 | ||||||||
13 | Chris Donovan | BRET HARTE | 13:05 | 6:33 | ||||||||
14 | Jacob Wight | LINDEN | 13:33 | 6:47 | ||||||||
15 | Derek Woodmansee | So | Escalon | 13:35 | 6:48 | 2/2 | 2/2 | 3/4 | ||||
16 | Sutton Latter | SUMMERVILLE | 13:57 | 6:59 | ||||||||
17 | Chris Bingley | COLFAX | 14:19 | 7:09 | ||||||||
18 | Manny Dabranca | RIPON | 14:22 | 7:11 | ||||||||
19 | Grant Goodlin | MARYSVILLE | 14:31 | 7:16 | ||||||||
20 | Matt Harrell | COLFAX | 14:34 | 7:17 | ||||||||
21 | Victor Morales | CBS | 14:49 | 7:25 | ||||||||
22 | Mike Sanchez | CBS | 15:18 | 7:39 | ||||||||
23 | Adam Brown | CBS | 16:14 | 8:07 | ||||||||
24 | Matthew Brown | CBS | 16:44 | 8:22 | ||||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys JV
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tristan Schaefer | DEL ORO | 19:33 | 6:31 | ||||||||
2 | Tim Wochnick | OAKMONT | 19:47 | 6:36 | ||||||||
3 | Pat O'conner | PLACER | 19:47 | 6:36 | ||||||||
4 | Joeseph Hermosillo | OAKMONT | 20:11 | 6:44 | ||||||||
5 | Greg Rulifson | DEL ORO | 20:17 | 6:46 | ||||||||
6 | Sean Hogan | ROSEVILLE | 20:24 | 6:48 | ||||||||
7 | Nick Garcia | ROSEVILLE | 20:55 | 6:58 | ||||||||
8 | Ryan Woltz | PLACER | 21:04 | 7:01 | ||||||||
9 | Jeremy Henry | PLACER | 21:18 | 7:06 | ||||||||
10 | Lars Jacobsen | Sr | Escalon | 21:23 | 7:08 | 1/2 | 8/9 | 5/7 | ||||
11 | Dustin Sandell | COLFAX | 21:24 | 7:08 | ||||||||
12 | Dominic Parisi | COLFAX | 21:28 | 7:09 | ||||||||
13 | Dan Howard | DEL ORO | 21:29 | 7:10 | ||||||||
14 | Ross Lee | COLFAX | 21:30 | 7:10 | ||||||||
15 | Scott Mecke | OAKMONT | 21:31 | 7:10 | ||||||||
16 | Travis Thum | MANTECA | 21:37 | 7:12 | ||||||||
17 | Jessie Ellis | PLACER | 21:43 | 7:14 | ||||||||
18 | Scott Seims | COLFAX | 21:44 | 7:15 | ||||||||
19 | Donny Nush | ROSEVILLE | 21:50 | 7:17 | ||||||||
20 | Jeff Diggs | PLACER | 21:51 | 7:17 | ||||||||
21 | Ryan Oleson | PLACER | 21:52 | 7:17 | ||||||||
22 | Victor Sherby | ROSEVILLE | 22:06 | 7:22 | ||||||||
23 | Kyle Dunbar | Sr | Escalon | 22:12 | 7:24 | 2/2 | 9/9 | 6/6 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
24 | Dan Page | OAKMONT | 22:29 | 7:30 | ||||||||
25 | K.c. Hunt | COLFAX | 22:54 | 7:38 | ||||||||
26 | Spencer Firchau | ROSEVILLE | 23:25 | 7:48 | ||||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
All Boys Races
12 races + combined.
All Girls Races
11 races + combined.