Ankeny Centennial Results from the Ankeny Centennial JV Invite at DMACC on 9/1/20

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Adam Loos So JV 21:12 8:33 2.48 33/41 15/18 15/18 1/1
Caleb Whaley Fr JV 19:35.7 7:54 2.48 23/41 10/18 10/18 1/3
Cameron Kelly Fr JV 18:42.6 7:33 2.48 18/41 8/18 8/18 1/3
Carson Blaker Fr JV 18:26 7:26 2.48 12/41 7/18 7/18 1/3
Colin Stapleton Fr JV 20:32 8:17 2.48 30/41 13/18 13/18 1/1
Isaiah Thurston Fr JV 17:49 7:11 2.48 9/41 4/18 4/18 2/3
Jack Meyer Fr JV 22:23.5 9:02 2.48 38/41 18/18 18/18 1/1
Jonah Gerjets Fr JV 21:16.6 8:35 2.48 34/41 16/18 16/18 1/1
Joseph Devereux Sr JV 18:55.7 7:38 2.48 21/41 9/18 9/18 1/3
Luke Thompson So JV 18:00.6 7:16 2.48 11/41 6/18 6/18 1/3
Michael Conway Fr JV 17:49.9 7:11 2.48 10/41 5/18 5/18 1/3
Mustafa Miari Fr JV 19:58.3 8:03 2.48 24/41 11/18 11/18 1/3
Nate Jones Sr JV 14:18.8 5:46 2.48 1/41 1/18 1/18 1/3
Simon Janelle Jr JV 20:16.3 8:10 2.48 27/41 12/18 12/18 1/2
Taylor Weil Fr JV 22:11.7 8:57 2.48 37/41 17/18 17/18 1/1
Ty Walker Fr JV 16:45.1 6:45 2.48 4/41 2/18 2/18 1/3
Tyler Brennan Fr JV 17:47 7:10 2.48 8/41 3/18 3/18 2/3
Zachary Clark So JV 21:09.3 8:32 2.48 32/41 14/18 14/18 1/1
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
JV 1st 5 1/3 84:30
3:31
2.48 6:49 5:46 7:11 32 6:49 Nate Jones (1), Ty Walker (4), Tyler Brennan (8), Isaiah Thurston (9), Michael Conway (10)
JV 2nd 5 1/3 93:41
1:35
2.48 7:33 7:16 7:54 20 7:33 Luke Thompson (1), Carson Blaker (2), Cameron Kelly (3), Joseph Devereux (6), Caleb Whaley (8)
JV 3rd 5 1/1 103:08
1:14
2.48 8:19 8:03 8:33 15 8:19 Mustafa Miari (1), Simon Janelle (2), Colin Stapleton (3), Zachary Clark (4), Adam Loos (5)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Nate Jones Sr Ankeny Centennial 14:18.8 5:46 1/18 1/18 1/3
2 Grant Armstrong Fr West Des Moines Valley 16:24.6 6:37
3 Brandon Williams Jr Ankeny 16:33.9 6:41
4 Ty Walker Fr Ankeny Centennial 16:45.1 6:45 2/18 2/18 1/3
5 Bram Van De Mortel So Ankeny 16:56.8 6:50
6 Josiah Hanson So Ankeny 17:34.9 7:05
7 Noah Yeager Fr Ankeny 17:36.5 7:06
8 Tyler Brennan Fr Ankeny Centennial 17:47 7:10 3/18 3/18 2/3
9 Isaiah Thurston Fr Ankeny Centennial 17:49 7:11 4/18 4/18 2/3
10 Michael Conway Fr Ankeny Centennial 17:49.9 7:11 5/18 5/18 1/3
11 Luke Thompson So Ankeny Centennial 18:00.6 7:16 6/18 6/18 1/3
12 Carson Blaker Fr Ankeny Centennial 18:26 7:26 7/18 7/18 1/3
13 Hunter Groteluschen Sr West Des Moines Valley 18:33 7:29
14 Gavin Knudsen Fr West Des Moines Valley 18:34.2 7:29
15 Peter Graham So West Des Moines Valley 18:35.3 7:30
16 Owen Kouba Fr West Des Moines Valley 18:35.7 7:30
17 Tyler Brown Fr Ankeny 18:42.4 7:33
18 Cameron Kelly Fr Ankeny Centennial 18:42.6 7:33 8/18 8/18 1/3
19 Henry Brennan Fr Ankeny 18:44.2 7:33
20 Phillip Na Jr Ankeny 18:45.6 7:34
21 Joseph Devereux Sr Ankeny Centennial 18:55.7 7:38 9/18 9/18 1/3
22 Wade Shipley So Ankeny 18:57.7 7:39
23 Caleb Whaley Fr Ankeny Centennial 19:35.7 7:54 10/18 10/18 1/3
24 Mustafa Miari Fr Ankeny Centennial 19:58.3 8:03 11/18 11/18 1/3
25 Tyndal Hervey Fr West Des Moines Valley 20:01.1 8:04
26 Tyson Hathaway Fr West Des Moines Valley 20:02.3 8:05
27 Simon Janelle Jr Ankeny Centennial 20:16.3 8:10 12/18 12/18 1/2
28 Wyatt Sipes Sr Ankeny 20:28.1 8:15
29 Ian Gaunt Jr West Des Moines Valley 20:30.7 8:16
30 Colin Stapleton Fr Ankeny Centennial 20:32 8:17 13/18 13/18 1/1
31 James Bridenstein Fr Ankeny 21:02.4 8:29
32 Zachary Clark So Ankeny Centennial 21:09.3 8:32 14/18 14/18 1/1
33 Adam Loos So Ankeny Centennial 21:12 8:33 15/18 15/18 1/1
34 Jonah Gerjets Fr Ankeny Centennial 21:16.6 8:35 16/18 16/18 1/1
35 Cole Ross Sr West Des Moines Valley 21:26.2 8:39
36 Luke Nelson Jr West Des Moines Valley 21:45.5 8:46
37 Taylor Weil Fr Ankeny Centennial 22:11.7 8:57 17/18 17/18 1/1
38 Jack Meyer Fr Ankeny Centennial 22:23.5 9:02 18/18 18/18 1/1
39 Andrew Kaprich So Ankeny 23:20.6 9:25
40 Rohwen Smith Fr Ankeny 23:25.1 9:27
41 Joel Graham Sr West Des Moines Valley 29:59.6 12:06
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: JV 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Ankeny Centennial
1-1-1-2-1
Gap: 3:31
84:30
16:54
6:49
32 Nate Jones
Sr
14:19
5:46
1
Ty Walker
Fr
16:45
6:45
4
Tyler Brennan
Fr
17:47
7:10
8
Isaiah Thurston
Fr
17:49
7:11
9
Michael Conway
Fr
17:50
7:11
10
Luke Thompson
So
18:01
7:16
11
Carson Blaker
Fr
18:26
7:26
12
2 Ankeny
3-2-2-1-2
Gap: 2:09
87:25
17:29
7:03
38 Brandon Williams
Jr
16:34
6:41
3
Bram Van De Mortel
So
16:57
6:50
5
Josiah Hanson
So
17:35
7:05
6
Noah Yeager
Fr
17:37
7:06
7
Tyler Brown
Fr
18:42
7:33
17
Henry Brennan
Fr
18:44
7:33
18
Phillip Na
Jr
18:46
7:34
19
3 West Des Moines Valley
2-3-3-3-3
Gap: 2:11
90:43
18:09
7:19
60 Grant Armstrong
Fr
16:25
6:37
2
Hunter Groteluschen
Sr
18:33
7:29
13
Gavin Knudsen
Fr
18:34
7:29
14
Peter Graham
So
18:35
7:30
15
Owen Kouba
Fr
18:36
7:30
16
Tyndal Hervey
Fr
20:01
8:04
20
Tyson Hathaway
Fr
20:02
8:05
21
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Group of 5: JV 2nd 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Ankeny Centennial
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:35
93:41
18:44
7:33
20 Luke Thompson
So
18:01
7:16
1
Carson Blaker
Fr
18:26
7:26
2
Cameron Kelly
Fr
18:43
7:33
3
Joseph Devereux
Sr
18:56
7:38
6
Caleb Whaley
Fr
19:36
7:54
8
Mustafa Miari
Fr
19:58
8:03
9
Simon Janelle
Jr
20:16
8:10
12
2 Ankeny
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 2:18
97:58
19:36
7:54
44 Henry Brennan
Fr
18:44
7:33
4
Phillip Na
Jr
18:46
7:34
5
Wade Shipley
So
18:58
7:39
7
Wyatt Sipes
Sr
20:28
8:15
13
James Bridenstein
Fr
21:02
8:29
15
Andrew Kaprich
So
23:21
9:25
18
Rohwen Smith
Fr
23:25
9:27
19
3 West Des Moines Valley
3-3-3-3-3
Gap: 1:44
103:46
20:45
8:22
68 Tyndal Hervey
Fr
20:01
8:04
10
Tyson Hathaway
Fr
20:02
8:05
11
Ian Gaunt
Jr
20:31
8:16
14
Cole Ross
Sr
21:26
8:39
16
Luke Nelson
Jr
21:46
8:46
17
Joel Graham
Sr
30:00
12:06
20




Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Group of 5: JV 3rd 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Ankeny Centennial
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:14
103:08
20:38
8:19
15 Mustafa Miari
Fr
19:58
8:03
1
Simon Janelle
Jr
20:16
8:10
2
Colin Stapleton
Fr
20:32
8:17
3
Zachary Clark
So
21:09
8:32
4
Adam Loos
So
21:12
8:33
5
Jonah Gerjets
Fr
21:17
8:35
6
Taylor Weil
Fr
22:12
8:57
7
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

1 races + combined.


All Girls Races

1 races + combined.