Ankeny Centennial Results from the Schmaltz Invitational at DMACC on 9/3/20

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Braden Miller Jr JV 20:27.4 6:36 3.1 30/58 7/9 16/18 3/5 21:33
(1:05,5.0)
21:33
(1:05,5.0)
19:13 19:13 You ROCK! (LY, LR)
Callan Mefford Jr JV 19:58.6 6:27 3.1 15/58 3/9 12/18 3/5 21:03
(1:04,5.1)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Connor Cunningham Sr V 17:01.3 5:29 3.1 3/45 2/9 2/18 1/5 16:41 16:41 16:41 16:41
Cooper Majors Jr V 17:36.2 5:41 3.1 11/45 7/9 7/18 1/5 19:09
(1:33,8.1)
19:09
(1:33,8.1)
18:26
(0:50,4.5)
17:43
(0:07,0.6)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
Ethan Hauschildt Sr JV 20:23.1 6:35 3.1 27/58 6/9 15/18 3/5 19:53 19:53 19:53 19:49
Gabriel Vicker Sr V 16:26 5:18 3.1 1/45 1/9 1/18 1/5 16:17 16:17 15:54 15:54 You ROCK! (SBP)
Graham Randall Jr JV 19:32.9 6:18 3.1 12/58 2/9 11/18 4/5 21:11
(1:38,7.7)
21:11
(1:38,7.7)
21:11
(1:38,7.7)
20:29
(0:57,4.6)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
Joel McCleary Jr JV 20:22.1 6:34 3.1 23/58 5/9 14/18 4/5 20:36
(0:14,1.2)
20:36
(0:14,1.2)
20:12 19:45 You ROCK! (LY, LR)
Joel Nelson Jr JV 20:00.9 6:27 3.1 16/58 4/9 13/18 3/5 20:14
(0:13,1.1)
20:14
(0:13,1.1)
19:42 19:42 You ROCK! (LY, LR, SBP)
Kade Christensen Sr V 17:05.9 5:31 3.1 4/45 3/9 3/18 1/5 17:11
(0:05,0.5)
17:11
(0:05,0.5)
16:46 16:46 You ROCK! (LY, LR, SBP)
Karsten Peters Jr V 17:22.5 5:36 3.1 8/45 5/9 5/18 1/5 18:34
(1:12,6.4)
18:34
(1:12,6.4)
18:34
(1:12,6.4)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, DPR)
Kyle Melcher So JV 20:28 6:36 3.1 32/58 8/9 17/18 3/5 22:35
(2:07,9.4)
22:35
(2:07,9.4)
22:35
(2:07,9.4)
21:01
(0:33,2.6)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, DPR)
Nate Jones Sr V 17:13 5:33 3.1 5/45 4/9 4/18 1/5 17:03 17:03 16:55 16:55
Noah Segar Jr JV 19:30.6 6:18 3.1 9/58 1/9 10/18 5/5 19:45
(0:15,1.2)
19:45
(0:15,1.2)
19:45
(0:15,1.2)
19:10 You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
Parker Lundberg So V 18:40.9 6:02 3.1 29/45 9/9 9/18 1/4 19:15
(0:34,2.9)
19:15
(0:34,2.9)
19:15
(0:34,2.9)
18:59
(0:18,1.6)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, DPR)
Preston Van Blair Sr JV 20:38 6:39 3.1 37/58 9/9 18/18 3/5 22:11
(1:33,7.0)
22:11
(1:33,7.0)
22:11
(1:33,7.0)
20:23 You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
Ryan Bybee Sr V 18:23.7 5:56 3.1 22/45 8/9 8/18 1/5 18:07 18:07 18:07 17:44
Tyler Schermerhorn Jr V 17:34.2 5:40 3.1 10/45 6/9 6/18 1/5 17:55
(0:20,1.9)
17:55
(0:20,1.9)
17:55
(0:20,1.9)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 1/5 85:09
0:57
3.1 5:30 5:18 5:36 21 5:30 85:01 85:01 82:39 Gabriel Vicker (1), Connor Cunningham (3), Kade Christensen (4), Nate Jones (5), Karsten Peters (8)
JV 1st 5 4/5 99:25
0:52
3.1 6:25 6:18 6:34 75 6:12 92:09 91:18 Noah Segar (9), Graham Randall (12), Callan Mefford (15), Joel Nelson (16), Joel McCleary (23)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Gabriel Vicker Sr Ankeny Centennial 16:26 5:18 1/9 1/18 1/5 16:17 16:17 15:54 You ROCK! (SBP)
2 Jaxson Plumb So Theodore Roosevelt 16:50.4 5:26
3 Connor Cunningham Sr Ankeny Centennial 17:01.3 5:29 2/9 2/18 1/5 16:41 16:41 16:41
4 Kade Christensen Sr Ankeny Centennial 17:05.9 5:31 3/9 3/18 1/5 17:11
(0:05)
17:11
(0:05)
16:46 You ROCK! (LY, LR, SBP)
5 Nate Jones Sr Ankeny Centennial 17:13 5:33 4/9 4/18 1/5 17:03 17:03 16:55
6 Cael Cox Sr Ankeny 17:15.2 5:34
7 Andrew Poock Sr Ankeny 17:17.5 5:35
8 Karsten Peters Jr Ankeny Centennial 17:22.5 5:36 5/9 5/18 1/5 18:34
(1:12)
18:34
(1:12)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
9 Chase Bartlett Sr Southeast Polk 17:24.5 5:37
10 Tyler Schermerhorn Jr Ankeny Centennial 17:34.2 5:40 6/9 6/18 1/5 17:55
(0:20)
17:55
(0:20)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
11 Cooper Majors Jr Ankeny Centennial 17:36.2 5:41 7/9 7/18 1/5 19:09
(1:33)
19:09
(1:33)
18:26
(0:50)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP)
12 Carson Owens So Southeast Polk 17:36.8 5:41
13 Eric Patterson Sr Southeast Polk 17:43 5:43
14 Lucas George Sr Theodore Roosevelt 17:51.3 5:46
15 Henry Nagle Jr Theodore Roosevelt 17:51.4 5:46
16 Alex Traynor Sr West Des Moines Valley 17:53.2 5:46
17 Adam Hisel Sr West Des Moines Valley 17:56.4 5:47
18 Truman Patterson Jr Ankeny 17:57 5:47
19 Levi Hill So Ankeny 17:58.7 5:48
20 Alex Wilson Sr Southeast Polk 18:16.9 5:54
21 Alec Dephillips Sr West Des Moines Valley 18:23 5:56
22 Ryan Bybee Sr Ankeny Centennial 18:23.7 5:56 8/9 8/18 1/5 18:07 18:07 18:07
23 Andrew Ross Sr West Des Moines Valley 18:26.6 5:57
24 Jacob McLaughlin So West Des Moines Valley 18:28.2 5:57
25 Paul Erredge Jr Ankeny 18:31.5 5:59
26 Christian Rathje Jr Ankeny 18:31.7 5:59
27 Jacob Martin1 Sr Southeast Polk 18:35.2 6:00
28 Alex Cox So Ankeny 18:39.9 6:01
29 Parker Lundberg So Ankeny Centennial 18:40.9 6:02 9/9 9/18 1/4 19:15
(0:34)
19:15
(0:34)
19:15
(0:34)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
30 Anders Peterson Sr Ankeny 18:41 6:02
31 Carson Lane So Theodore Roosevelt 18:47.7 6:04
32 Carter Smith Jr Ankeny 18:51.4 6:05
33 Caden Mitchell Sr Southeast Polk 18:53.1 6:06
34 Erick Fitzpatrick Sr Southeast Polk 18:54.9 6:06
35 Zachary Hill Sr West Des Moines Valley 18:58.8 6:07
36 London Schuchart Jr Ankeny 19:06.9 6:10
37 Paul Andersen Jr West Des Moines Valley 19:11.8 6:12
38 Jack Joyce Sr Theodore Roosevelt 19:13 6:12
39 Eddie Hopson Jr Theodore Roosevelt 19:16.9 6:13
40 Elijah Gumm So Theodore Roosevelt 19:19.2 6:14
41 Hudson Frank Jr Southeast Polk 19:22 6:15
42 Peter Swanda Sr Theodore Roosevelt 19:23 6:15
43 Andrew Liesland Jr West Des Moines Valley 19:30.6 6:18
44 Carter Smith Jr West Des Moines Valley 19:50.4 6:24
45 Evan Hilton So Theodore Roosevelt 20:11.9 6:31
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Ankeny Centennial
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:57
85:09
17:02
5:30
21 Gabriel Vicker
Sr
16:26
5:18
1
Connor Cunningham
Sr
17:01
5:29
3
Kade Christensen
Sr
17:06
5:31
4
Nate Jones
Sr
17:13
5:33
5
Karsten Peters
Jr
17:23
5:36
8
Tyler Schermerhorn
Jr
17:34
5:40
10
Cooper Majors
Jr
17:36
5:41
11
2 Ankeny
3-2-2-2-2
Gap: 1:16
89:00
17:48
5:45
74 Cael Cox
Sr
17:15
5:34
6
Andrew Poock
Sr
17:18
5:35
7
Truman Patterson
Jr
17:57
5:47
18
Levi Hill
So
17:59
5:48
19
Paul Erredge
Jr
18:32
5:59
24
Christian Rathje
Jr
18:32
5:59
25
Alex Cox
So
18:40
6:01
27
3 Southeast Polk
4-4-4-3-3
Gap: 1:11
89:36
17:55
5:47
80 Chase Bartlett
Sr
17:25
5:37
9
Carson Owens
So
17:37
5:41
12
Eric Patterson
Sr
17:43
5:43
13
Alex Wilson
Sr
18:17
5:54
20
Jacob Martin1
Sr
18:35
6:00
26
Caden Mitchell
Sr
18:53
6:06
29
Erick Fitzpatrick
Sr
18:55
6:06
30
4 Theodore Roosevelt
2-3-2-4-4
Gap: 2:23
90:34
18:07
5:51
92 Jaxson Plumb
So
16:50
5:26
2
Lucas George
Sr
17:51
5:46
14
Henry Nagle
Jr
17:51
5:46
15
Carson Lane
So
18:48
6:04
28
Jack Joyce
Sr
19:13
6:12
33
Eddie Hopson
Jr
19:17
6:13
34
Elijah Gumm
So
19:19
6:14
35
5 West Des Moines Valley
5-5-5-5-5
Gap: 0:35
91:07
18:13
5:53
99 Alex Traynor
Sr
17:53
5:46
16
Adam Hisel
Sr
17:56
5:47
17
Alec Dephillips
Sr
18:23
5:56
21
Andrew Ross
Sr
18:27
5:57
22
Jacob McLaughlin
So
18:28
5:57
23
Zachary Hill
Sr
18:59
6:07
31
Paul Andersen
Jr
19:12
6:12
32
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Jake Bosch Fr Ankeny 18:45.1 6:03
2 Logan Westin So Theodore Roosevelt 18:48.4 6:04
3 Owen Evans Fr Ankeny 19:05.8 6:10
4 Alexander Wauson Fr West Des Moines Valley 19:10.7 6:11
5 Levi Orman Fr West Des Moines Valley 19:13.8 6:12
6 Carter Clark Jr Ankeny 19:17 6:13
7 Evan Brummel So Southeast Polk 19:20.7 6:14
8 Jonah Flynn Fr Theodore Roosevelt 19:23.4 6:15
9 Noah Segar Jr Ankeny Centennial 19:30.6 6:18 1/9 10/18 5/5 19:45
(0:15)
19:45
(0:15)
19:45
(0:15)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
10 Aiden Farrell Fr Ankeny 19:31 6:18
11 Owen Fast So Ankeny 19:31.7 6:18
12 Graham Randall Jr Ankeny Centennial 19:32.9 6:18 2/9 11/18 4/5 21:11
(1:38)
21:11
(1:38)
21:11
(1:38)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP)
13 Theo Whitehead Jr Theodore Roosevelt 19:40.4 6:21
14 Tyler McCormac Jr Theodore Roosevelt 19:45.9 6:23
15 Callan Mefford Jr Ankeny Centennial 19:58.6 6:27 3/9 12/18 3/5
16 Joel Nelson Jr Ankeny Centennial 20:00.9 6:27 4/9 13/18 3/5 20:14
(0:13)
20:14
(0:13)
19:42 You ROCK! (LY, LR, SBP)
17 Gavin Holmes Fr Southeast Polk 20:05 6:29
18 Sam Harris So Theodore Roosevelt 20:06 6:29
19 Griffin Gade Jr Ankeny 20:13.6 6:31
20 Jesse Floyd Jr West Des Moines Valley 20:17.1 6:33
21 Evan Walker Fr West Des Moines Valley 20:18.8 6:33
22 Cody Swensen Jr West Des Moines Valley 20:22 6:34
23 Joel McCleary Jr Ankeny Centennial 20:22.1 6:34 5/9 14/18 4/5 20:36
(0:14)
20:36
(0:14)
20:12 You ROCK! (LY, LR)
24 Alex Granados Jr Theodore Roosevelt 20:22.6 6:34
25 Beckett LaPrade Jr Theodore Roosevelt 20:22.8 6:34
26 Aaron Woods Jr Ankeny 20:23 6:35
27 Ethan Hauschildt Sr Ankeny Centennial 20:23.1 6:35 6/9 15/18 3/5 19:53 19:53 19:53
28 Noa Jones So Ankeny 20:24.8 6:35
29 Ean Cummings Sr Theodore Roosevelt 20:25.4 6:35
30 Braden Miller Jr Ankeny Centennial 20:27.4 6:36 7/9 16/18 3/5 21:33
(1:05)
21:33
(1:05)
19:13 You ROCK! (LY, LR)
31 Cole Kyer So Southeast Polk 20:27.7 6:36
32 Kyle Melcher So Ankeny Centennial 20:28 6:36 8/9 17/18 3/5 22:35
(2:07)
22:35
(2:07)
22:35
(2:07)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
33 Alan Brummel So Southeast Polk 20:33.4 6:38
34 Carson Ducar Sr Ankeny 20:34.7 6:38
35 Samuel Wandera So Theodore Roosevelt 20:34.9 6:38
36 Ben McFetridge Jr Theodore Roosevelt 20:35 6:38
37 Preston Van Blair Sr Ankeny Centennial 20:38 6:39 9/9 18/18 3/5 22:11
(1:33)
22:11
(1:33)
22:11
(1:33)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
38 Matthew Bonner So Theodore Roosevelt 20:39 6:40
39 Jackson Bergman Fr West Des Moines Valley 20:39.8 6:40
40 Jacob Forney Fr West Des Moines Valley 20:43.6 6:41
41 Jude Skinner Fr Southeast Polk 20:44.2 6:41
42 Rylan Altof Fr Southeast Polk 20:47.7 6:42
43 Cade Nickell Sr Southeast Polk 20:50.1 6:43
44 Charlie Wilterdink Fr Southeast Polk 21:02.7 6:47
45 Anthony Schwindt Sr Theodore Roosevelt 21:03.9 6:48
46 Jacob Phillips Sr West Des Moines Valley 21:04.5 6:48
47 Colin Miller So Southeast Polk 21:21.4 6:53
48 Will Marquardt Fr Ankeny 21:35.8 6:58
49 Joseph Donahoe Sr West Des Moines Valley 22:00.7 7:06
50 Jack Fertig Fr Southeast Polk 22:05.8 7:08
51 Landon Morrow Fr Southeast Polk 22:12.5 7:10
52 Zach Funk So Southeast Polk 22:15.9 7:11
53 Trevon Kyer Sr Southeast Polk 22:17.1 7:11
54 Jack McFetridge Jr Theodore Roosevelt 22:24.9 7:14
55 Hayden McCormac Jr Theodore Roosevelt 22:41.8 7:19
56 Brome Churchill Sr Southeast Polk 23:27.5 7:34
57 Aidan Limback So West Des Moines Valley 23:30.5 7:35
58 Sam Burns Sr West Des Moines Valley 24:45.7 7:59
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: JV 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Ankeny
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:47
96:11
19:14
6:12
31 Jake Bosch
Fr
18:45
6:03
1
Owen Evans
Fr
19:06
6:10
3
Carter Clark
Jr
19:17
6:13
6
Aiden Farrell
Fr
19:31
6:18
10
Owen Fast
So
19:32
6:18
11
Griffin Gade
Jr
20:14
6:31
19
Aaron Woods
Jr
20:23
6:35
26
2 Theodore Roosevelt
2-3-2-2-2
Gap: 1:18
97:44
19:33
6:18
55 Logan Westin
So
18:48
6:04
2
Jonah Flynn
Fr
19:23
6:15
8
Theo Whitehead
Jr
19:40
6:21
13
Tyler McCormac
Jr
19:46
6:23
14
Sam Harris
So
20:06
6:29
18
Alex Granados
Jr
20:23
6:34
24
Beckett LaPrade
Jr
20:23
6:34
25
3 West Des Moines Valley
3-2-3-3-3
Gap: 1:11
99:22
19:52
6:25
72 Alexander Wauson
Fr
19:11
6:11
4
Levi Orman
Fr
19:14
6:12
5
Jesse Floyd
Jr
20:17
6:33
20
Evan Walker
Fr
20:19
6:33
21
Cody Swensen
Jr
20:22
6:34
22
Jackson Bergman
Fr
20:40
6:40
31
Jacob Forney
Fr
20:44
6:41
32
4 Ankeny Centennial
5-4-4-4-4
Gap: 0:52
99:25
19:53
6:25
75 Noah Segar
Jr
19:31
6:18
9
Graham Randall
Jr
19:33
6:18
12
Callan Mefford
Jr
19:59
6:27
15
Joel Nelson
Jr
20:01
6:27
16
Joel McCleary
Jr
20:22
6:34
23
Ethan Hauschildt
Sr
20:23
6:35
27
Braden Miller
Jr
20:27
6:36
28
5 Southeast Polk
4-5-5-5-5
Gap: 1:24
101:11
20:14
6:32
116 Evan Brummel
So
19:21
6:14
7
Gavin Holmes
Fr
20:05
6:29
17
Cole Kyer
So
20:28
6:36
29
Alan Brummel
So
20:33
6:38
30
Jude Skinner
Fr
20:44
6:41
33
Rylan Altof
Fr
20:48
6:42
34
Cade Nickell
Sr
20:50
6:43
35
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.