Campolindo Results from the CA State Finals at Woodward Park on 11/29/97

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Adams, Greg Sr V 17:18 5:35 3.1 60/135 4/7 4/7 5/16 You ROCK! (SBP)
Burge, Jason Sr V 17:09 5:32 3.1 49/135 3/7 3/7 6/16 18:07
(0:58,5.3)
18:07
(0:58,5.3)
18:07
(0:58,5.3)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
Cairns, Grant Sr V 16:50 5:26 3.1 33/135 2/7 2/7 7/18 You ROCK! (SBP)
Chang, Jake So V 18:11 5:52 3.1 111/135 7/7 7/7 5/14 You ROCK! (SBP)
Mattonen, Ryan Sr V 16:32 5:20 3.1 18/135 1/7 1/7 16/41 17:09
(0:37,3.6)
17:09
(0:37,3.6)
17:09
(0:37,3.6)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
Vasu-devan, Hari Sr V 17:29 5:38 3.1 74/135 5/7 5/7 4/15 You ROCK! (SBP)
Wise, Matt Sr V 17:46 5:44 3.1 95/135 6/7 6/7 6/15 17:33 17:33 17:33 You ROCK! (SBP)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 5/15 85:18
0:57
3.1 5:30 5:20 5:38 160 5:14 88:58
(3:40,4.1)
86:43
(1:25,1.6%)
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR) Ryan Mattonen (9), Grant Cairns (22), Jason Burge (34), Greg Adams (43), Hari Vasu-devan (52)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Isaiah Festa Sr SS MORRO BAY 15:18 4:56
2 Victor Ochoa Sr SS NORDHOFF 15:48 5:06
3 Matthew Torres Sr SS NORDHOFF 15:52 5:07
4 Dusty Herman Sr SS NORDHOFF 15:56 5:08
5 Wesley Reutimann Sr SS SAN MARINO 16:05 5:11
6 David Ulibarri Jr SJS SIERRA 16:09 5:13
7 Kevin Lelles Jr SS NOTRE DAME-SO 16:09 5:13
8 Albero Munoz Jr SS ESTANCIA 16:10 5:13
9 Jose Perezchica Sr CS MCFARLAND 16:12 5:14
10 Kent Yankee Sr SS CABRILLO 16:13 5:14
11 Steve Laurie Jr NCS MARIA CARRILLO 16:14 5:14
12 Carl Moren Sr NCS PIEDMONT 16:19 5:16
13 Billy Maas Sr NCS FORTUNA 16:20 5:16
14 Vic Moreno So SJS ESCALON 16:23 5:17
15 Fritz Knoll Sr SS ST. BONAVENTURE 16:25 5:18
16 Bruce Hancock Jr SS COSTA MESA 16:29 5:19
17 Louie White Sr CCS HALF MOON BAY 16:31 5:20
18 Ryan Mattonen Sr Campolindo 16:32 5:20 1/7 1/7 16/41 17:09
(0:37)
17:09
(0:37)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
19 Johnny Verduzco Sr CS CHOWCHILLA 16:34 5:21
20 Jose Arambula Sr CS MCFARLAND 16:34 5:21
21 Ryan Stroup Sr CCS GUNDERSON 16:35 5:21
22 Dave Rios Sr SJS COLFAX 16:37 5:22
23 Matt Newfeld Sr CS SHAFTER 16:38 5:22
24 Sean Tallungan Sr SS NOTRE DAME-SO 16:38 5:22
25 Brian Sullivan Sr SDS ST. AUGUSTINE 16:39 5:22
26 Juan Sanchez Sr SS ESTANCIA 16:39 5:22
27 Manuel Orozco Jr SS ESTANCIA 16:39 5:22
28 Aidan Short So SS NORDHOFF 16:40 5:23
29 Matt Heard Sr SS YUCCA VALLEY 16:44 5:24
30 Roberto Contreras Fr SS NORDHOFF 16:44 5:24
31 Matt Epperheimer Jr SS MORRO BAY 16:46 5:25
32 Adam Green Sr SDS ST. AUGUSTINE 16:47 5:25
33 Grant Cairns Sr Campolindo 16:50 5:26 2/7 2/7 7/18 You ROCK! (SBP)
34 Kent Krumpschmidt So SS NORDHOFF 16:52 5:26
35 Darin Nee So NCS REDWOOD 16:53 5:27
36 Andy Chain Sr CCS HALF MOON BAY 16:54 5:27
37 Adam Bessie Sr NCS REDWOOD 16:54 5:27
38 Miguel Ramirez Sr SDS HOLTVILLE 16:55 5:27
39 Tony Magana Jr SS ESTANCIA 16:56 5:28
40 Seamus Perry Jr SS MORRO BAY 16:57 5:28
41 John Narciso Jr CCS GUNDERSON 16:58 5:28
42 Mike Arp Sr NCS ST. MARY'S. 16:59 5:29
43 Matthew Benda Jr CCS HALF MOON BAY 17:02 5:30
44 Michael Munoz Sr CS MCFARLAND 17:04 5:30
45 Brent Shaw Jr NCS CARDINAL NEWMAN 17:06 5:31
46 Nick Smith Sr SJS BRET HARTE 17:07 5:31
47 Steven Springhorn So NS CENTRAL VALLEY 17:08 5:32
48 Toby Moore Jr SS MORRO BAY 17:08 5:32
49 Jason Burge Sr Campolindo 17:09 5:32 3/7 3/7 6/16 18:07
(0:58)
18:07
(0:58)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
50 Paul Carr Sr NS WEST VALLEY 17:10 5:32
51 Andres Gomez Fr CS MCFARLAND 17:11 5:33
52 Jordan Lewis Jr CS SHAFTER 17:11 5:33
53 Nick Franco So NCS REDWOOD 17:12 5:33
54 Brady Svilich So NS YREKA 17:13 5:33
55 Anthony Cottrell Jr NS CENTRAL VALLEY 17:14 5:34
56 Matt Taverner So SS MORRO BAY 17:15 5:34
57 Marcos Urbina Sr CS MCFARLAND 17:16 5:34
58 Eric Haffner Sr NS WEST VALLEY 17:16 5:34
59 Leif Bright Sr CCS MONTE VISTA CHRIST. 17:17 5:35
60 Greg Adams Sr Campolindo 17:18 5:35 4/7 4/7 5/16 You ROCK! (SBP)
61 Justin Gillen Jr NS YREKA 17:19 5:35
62 Shawn Lane Jr SJS DIXON 17:20 5:35
63 Max Marple So SS MORRO BAY 17:20 5:35
64 Jose Jimenez Sr SDS CLAIREMONT 17:21 5:36
65 Kevin Leathers Sr CCS GUNDERSON 17:22 5:36
66 Eugene O'neill Jr SS NOTRE DAME-SO 17:23 5:36
67 Colby Phillips Sr NS WEST VALLEY 17:24 5:37
68 Sham Parmar Sr CCS LICK 17:25 5:37
69 Stephen Pohlmeyer So NS CENTRAL VALLEY 17:26 5:37
70 Chris Proudman Jr SS NORDHOFF 17:26 5:37
71 Tom Ham Jr NS YREKA 17:27 5:38
72 Brian Williamson So NS CENTRAL VALLEY 17:27 5:38
73 Josh Reis Sr SJS COLFAX 17:28 5:38
74 Hari Vasu-devan Sr Campolindo 17:29 5:38 5/7 5/7 4/15 You ROCK! (SBP)
75 Aurelio Velassco So CS MCFARLAND 17:30 5:39
76 Dusty Gaebel Fr SS MORRO BAY 17:31 5:39
77 Javier Labastida Jr SS ESTANCIA 17:31 5:39
78 Nick Clark Sr SJS COLFAX 17:32 5:39
79 Chris Johnson Fr NCS REDWOOD 17:32 5:39
80 Michael John Macia Sr CCS GUNDERSON 17:33 5:40
81 Jimmy Zapeda Jr CCS GUNDERSON 17:35 5:40
82 Jose Juarez Jr SS ESTANCIA 17:35 5:40
83 Robb Freed Sr NCS REDWOOD 17:37 5:41
84 John Smithson So SS NOTRE DAME-SO 17:37 5:41
85 Jose Padilla Sr SDS CLAIREMONT 17:38 5:41
86 Jeramie Castellano So NS WEST VALLEY 17:39 5:42
87 Tony Dines Jr CCS HALF MOON BAY 17:39 5:42
88 Johnny Madrid Jr SS NOTRE DAME-SO 17:40 5:42
89 Chris Blancarte Fr CCS GUNDERSON 17:40 5:42
90 Colin Donnelly Jr SDS ST. AUGUSTINE 17:42 5:43
91 Noe Garcia Jr CS SHAFTER 17:43 5:43
92 Felix Duanas Jr SJS RIVERBANK 17:43 5:43
93 Chip Powers So CCS CARMEL 17:45 5:44
94 Matt Wilkinson Sr CCS HALF MOON BAY 17:45 5:44
95 Matt Wise Sr Campolindo 17:46 5:44 6/7 6/7 6/15 17:33 17:33 You ROCK! (SBP)
96 David Poulson Fr CCS HALF MOON BAY 17:46 5:44
97 Cesar Gonzales Fr CS SHAFTER 17:48 5:45
98 Daniel Rendon Sr CCS LICK 17:49 5:45
99 Mesfin Collins Fr SJS RIVERBANK 17:50 5:45
100 Larry Pitkin So SS NOTRE DAME-SO 17:51 5:45
101 Octavio Loeza So CS SHAFTER 17:53 5:46
102 Alphonso Espinoza Jr SDS ST. AUGUSTINE 17:54 5:46
103 Ben Cardenas Jr SS ESTANCIA 17:54 5:46
104 Nick Scoma So NS CENTRAL VALLEY 17:55 5:47
105 Antonio Kirson Jr CCS HALF MOON BAY 17:55 5:47
106 Sean Comstock Sr NS YREKA 17:55 5:47
107 David Avila Jr NS ANDERSON 17:58 5:48
108 Kevin Correnti Jr SDS ST. AUGUSTINE 17:59 5:48
109 Richard Beck Sr NS WEST VALLEY 18:00 5:48
110 Stephen Murschel Jr SJS BEAR RIVER 18:04 5:50
111 Jake Chang So Campolindo 18:11 5:52 7/7 7/7 5/14 You ROCK! (SBP)
112 James Smith Sr SJS RIVERBANK 18:17 5:54
113 Salvador Medina Jr CS MCFARLAND 18:19 5:55
114 Jon Gardner So SDS ST. AUGUSTINE 18:19 5:55
115 Josh Mcgee Sr NS CENTRAL VALLEY 18:20 5:55
116 Jimmie Nixon Jr CS SHAFTER 18:22 5:55
117 Cecilio Barrera Fr CS CORCORAN 18:22 5:55
118 Chris Kuntz Fr NCS REDWOOD 18:25 5:56
119 Andrew Ryan So NCS REDWOOD 18:40 6:01
120 Scott Fulenwider So SJS COLFAX 18:40 6:01
121 Andy Pew Jr CCS GUNDERSON 18:42 6:02
122 Bryce Mcghie Jr CS SIERRA 18:51 6:05
123 Matt Harriman So SDS ST. AUGUSTINE 18:53 6:05
124 Pedro Maldonado Sr CCS SEASIDE 19:10 6:11
125 Adam Rose Jr SS NOTRE DAME-SO 19:14 6:12
126 Jose Gutierrez Fr SJS RIVERBANK 19:16 6:13
127 Ryan Prouty Fr NS WEST VALLEY 19:16 6:13
128 Anthony Yourgulez So SJS COLFAX 19:29 6:17
129 Steven Sorenson So CS SHAFTER 19:37 6:20
130 Ken Ashcraft Sr SJS COLFAX 19:41 6:21
131 Brian Torum So NS CENTRAL VALLEY 19:45 6:22
132 Ramon Roullard So SJS COLFAX 19:58 6:26
133 Francisco Monoz Jr SJS RIVERBANK 20:27 6:36
134 Aaron Unger Jr NS WEST VALLEY 22:28 7:15
135 Jesus Melgosa Fr SJS RIVERBANK 23:57 7:44
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 SS NORDHOFF
2-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:56
81:00
16:12
5:14
46 Victor Ochoa
Sr
15:48
5:06
2
Matthew Torres
Sr
15:52
5:07
3
Dusty Herman
Sr
15:56
5:08
4
Aidan Short
So
16:40
5:23
18
Roberto Contreras
Fr
16:44
5:24
19
Kent Krumpschmidt
So
16:52
5:26
23
Chris Proudman
Jr
17:26
5:37
49
2 SS ESTANCIA
4-5-2-2-2
Gap: 1:21
83:55
16:47
5:25
121 Albero Munoz
Jr
16:10
5:13
6
Juan Sanchez
Sr
16:39
5:22
16
Manuel Orozco
Jr
16:39
5:22
17
Tony Magana
Jr
16:56
5:28
27
Javier Labastida
Jr
17:31
5:39
55
Jose Juarez
Jr
17:35
5:40
60
Ben Cardenas
Jr
17:54
5:46
78
3 SS MORRO BAY
1-4-4-3-3
Gap: 1:57
83:24
16:41
5:23
122 Isaiah Festa
Sr
15:18
4:56
1
Matt Epperheimer
Jr
16:46
5:25
20
Seamus Perry
Jr
16:57
5:28
28
Toby Moore
Jr
17:08
5:32
33
Matt Taverner
So
17:15
5:34
40
Max Marple
So
17:20
5:35
44
Dusty Gaebel
Fr
17:31
5:39
54
4 CS MCFARLAND
5-2-3-4-4
Gap: 1:04
84:17
16:51
5:26
125 Jose Perezchica
Sr
16:12
5:14
7
Jose Arambula
Sr
16:34
5:21
10
Michael Munoz
Sr
17:04
5:30
31
Andres Gomez
Fr
17:11
5:33
36
Marcos Urbina
Sr
17:16
5:34
41
Aurelio Velassco
So
17:30
5:39
53
Salvador Medina
Jr
18:19
5:55
85
5 Campolindo
7-6-6-5-5
Gap: 0:57
85:18
17:04
5:30
160 Ryan Mattonen
Sr
16:32
5:20
9
Grant Cairns
Sr
16:50
5:26
22
Jason Burge
Sr
17:09
5:32
34
Greg Adams
Sr
17:18
5:35
43
Hari Vasu-devan
Sr
17:29
5:38
52
Matt Wise
Sr
17:46
5:44
71
Jake Chang
So
18:11
5:52
83
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR)
6 SS NOTRE DAME-SO
3-3-6-6-6
Gap: 1:31
85:27
17:05
5:31
192 Kevin Lelles
Jr
16:09
5:13
5
Sean Tallungan
Sr
16:38
5:22
14
Eugene O'neill
Jr
17:23
5:36
46
John Smithson
So
17:37
5:41
62
Johnny Madrid
Jr
17:40
5:42
65
Larry Pitkin
So
17:51
5:45
75
Adam Rose
Jr
19:14
6:12
94
7 CCS HALF MOON BAY
6-7-5-6-7
Gap: 1:14
85:51
17:10
5:32
197 Louie White
Sr
16:31
5:20
8
Andy Chain
Sr
16:54
5:27
25
Matthew Benda
Jr
17:02
5:30
30
Tony Dines
Jr
17:39
5:42
64
Matt Wilkinson
Sr
17:45
5:44
70
David Poulson
Fr
17:46
5:44
72
Antonio Kirson
Jr
17:55
5:47
80
8 CCS GUNDERSON
8-9-8-8-8
Gap: 1:00
86:03
17:13
5:33
202 Ryan Stroup
Sr
16:35
5:21
11
John Narciso
Jr
16:58
5:28
29
Kevin Leathers
Sr
17:22
5:36
45
Michael John Macia
Sr
17:33
5:40
58
Jimmy Zapeda
Jr
17:35
5:40
59
Chris Blancarte
Fr
17:40
5:42
66
Andy Pew
Jr
18:42
6:02
92
9 NCS REDWOOD
12-10-9-9-9
Gap: 0:44
86:08
17:14
5:33
206 Darin Nee
So
16:53
5:27
24
Adam Bessie
Sr
16:54
5:27
26
Nick Franco
So
17:12
5:33
38
Chris Johnson
Fr
17:32
5:39
57
Robb Freed
Sr
17:37
5:41
61
Chris Kuntz
Fr
18:25
5:56
89
Andrew Ryan
So
18:40
6:01
90
10 NS CENTRAL VALLEY
13-13-12-10-10
Gap: 0:47
87:10
17:26
5:37
248 Steven Springhorn
So
17:08
5:32
32
Anthony Cottrell
Jr
17:14
5:34
39
Stephen Pohlmeyer
So
17:26
5:37
48
Brian Williamson
So
17:27
5:38
50
Nick Scoma
So
17:55
5:47
79
Josh Mcgee
Sr
18:20
5:55
87
Brian Torum
So
19:45
6:22
100
11 SDS ST. AUGUSTINE
11-8-10-11-11
Gap: 1:20
87:01
17:24
5:37
261 Brian Sullivan
Sr
16:39
5:22
15
Adam Green
Sr
16:47
5:25
21
Colin Donnelly
Jr
17:42
5:43
67
Alphonso Espinoza
Jr
17:54
5:46
77
Kevin Correnti
Jr
17:59
5:48
81
Jon Gardner
So
18:19
5:55
86
Matt Harriman
So
18:53
6:05
93
12 CS SHAFTER
10-10-11-13-12
Gap: 1:15
87:13
17:27
5:38
267 Matt Newfeld
Sr
16:38
5:22
13
Jordan Lewis
Jr
17:11
5:33
37
Noe Garcia
Jr
17:43
5:43
68
Cesar Gonzales
Fr
17:48
5:45
73
Octavio Loeza
So
17:53
5:46
76
Jimmie Nixon
Jr
18:22
5:55
88
Steven Sorenson
So
19:37
6:20
98
13 NS WEST VALLEY
14-14-14-12-13
Gap: 0:50
87:29
17:30
5:39
269 Paul Carr
Sr
17:10
5:32
35
Eric Haffner
Sr
17:16
5:34
42
Colby Phillips
Sr
17:24
5:37
47
Jeramie Castellano
So
17:39
5:42
63
Richard Beck
Sr
18:00
5:48
82
Ryan Prouty
Fr
19:16
6:13
96
Aaron Unger
Jr
22:28
7:15
103
14 SJS COLFAX
9-12-12-14-14
Gap: 2:52
89:46
17:57
5:47
307 Dave Rios
Sr
16:37
5:22
12
Josh Reis
Sr
17:28
5:38
51
Nick Clark
Sr
17:32
5:39
56
Scott Fulenwider
So
18:40
6:01
91
Anthony Yourgulez
So
19:29
6:17
97
Ken Ashcraft
Sr
19:41
6:21
99
Ramon Roullard
So
19:58
6:26
101
15 SJS RIVERBANK
15-15-15-15-15
Gap: 2:44
93:33
18:43
6:02
424 Felix Duanas
Jr
17:43
5:43
69
Mesfin Collins
Fr
17:50
5:45
74
James Smith
Sr
18:17
5:54
84
Jose Gutierrez
Fr
19:16
6:13
95
Francisco Monoz
Jr
20:27
6:36
102
Jesus Melgosa
Fr
23:57
7:44
104




Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.