Jesuit Results from the CA State Finals at Woodward Park on 11/29/97

Boys Results and Stats

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Altieri, Mike Sr V 15:18 4:56 3.1 2/134 1/7 1/7 2/39 15:58
(0:40,4.2)
15:58
(0:40,4.2)
15:58
(0:40,4.2)
15:58
(0:40,4.2)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
DePiazza, David Sr V 16:37 5:22 3.1 39/134 6/7 6/7 1/15 17:04
(0:27,2.6)
17:04
(0:27,2.6)
17:04
(0:27,2.6)
17:04
(0:27,2.6)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
Dewitt, Chris Sr V 16:19 5:16 3.1 20/134 3/7 3/7 1/15 16:38
(0:19,1.9)
16:38
(0:19,1.9)
16:38
(0:19,1.9)
16:38
(0:19,1.9)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
Larsson, Garrett Sr V 16:22 5:17 3.1 22/134 4/7 4/7 1/15 16:53
(0:31,3.1)
16:53
(0:31,3.1)
16:41
(0:19,1.9)
16:41
(0:19,1.9)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
Robertson, Chris Jr V 16:31 5:20 3.1 32/134 5/7 5/7 1/15 You ROCK! (SBP)
Salzberg, Jonathan Sr V 16:49 5:25 3.1 61/134 7/7 7/7 1/15 You ROCK! (SBP)
Yelpaala, Ka-akpema Sr V 15:38 5:03 3.1 5/134 2/7 2/7 1/20 16:15
(0:37,3.8)
16:15
(0:37,3.8)
16:15
(0:37,3.8)
16:15
(0:37,3.8)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP, DPR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 1/15 80:08
1:13
3.1 5:10 4:56 5:20 47 5:10 82:15
(2:07,2.6)
82:15
(2:07,2.6)
79:30 Your Team ROCKS! (LY, LR) Mike Altieri (2), Ka-akpema Yelpaala (4), Chris Dewitt (10), Garrett Larsson (12), Chris Robertson (19)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Mark Gleason Sr SS MISSION VIEJO 15:16 4:55
2 Mike Altieri Sr Jesuit 15:18 4:56 1/7 1/7 2/39 15:58
(0:40)
15:58
(0:40)
15:58
(0:40)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP)
3 Jon Stevens Sr NCS MISSION SAN JOSE 15:25 4:58
4 Ronnie Buchanan Sr SS RIGHETTI 15:28 4:59
5 Ka-akpema Yelpaala Sr Jesuit 15:38 5:03 2/7 2/7 1/20 16:15
(0:37)
16:15
(0:37)
16:15
(0:37)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP)
6 Marcus Chandler Jr SDS SERRA SD 15:39 5:03
7 Gabriel Hernandez Sr SS RUBIDOUX 15:42 5:04
8 Evan Fox So SDS WEST HILLS 15:45 5:05
9 Jose Herrera Jr SS LOARA 15:46 5:05
10 David Romero Sr SDS EL CAMINO 15:47 5:05
11 Gary Passanisi Sr CCS APTOS 15:57 5:09
12 Adam Perez Sr CCS SERRA 15:58 5:09
13 Erik Aguilar Sr CS PORTERVILLE 15:59 5:09
14 Brad Baldwin Jr SS CENTENNIAL-CORONA 16:04 5:11
15 Andrew Dougherty Jr SJS DAVIS 16:05 5:11
16 Mohammed Abdul Sr CCS WESTMOOR 16:09 5:13
17 Marice Chandler Jr SDS SERRA SD 16:10 5:13
18 Albert Delafuente Fr SS RUBIDOUX 16:12 5:14
19 C. J. Marciales Sr SS TUSTIN 16:13 5:14
20 Chris Dewitt Sr Jesuit 16:19 5:16 3/7 3/7 1/15 16:38
(0:19)
16:38
(0:19)
16:38
(0:19)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP)
21 Jacob Boeding Jr SS SAUGAS 16:20 5:16
22 Garrett Larsson Sr Jesuit 16:22 5:17 4/7 4/7 1/15 16:53
(0:31)
16:53
(0:31)
16:41
(0:19)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP)
23 Adam Vanwart Jr SDS SAN PASQUAL 16:23 5:17
24 Alex Murcio Jr SS RUBIDOUX 16:24 5:17
25 Daniel Avila So CS REEDLEY 16:25 5:18
26 Enrique Rodriguez Jr SJS GOLDEN VALLEY 16:26 5:18
27 Ryan Riemer Sr SJS ELK GROVE 16:29 5:19
28 Don Overland Sr SDS WEST HILLS 16:29 5:19
29 Grant Erickson So SJS PLACER 16:30 5:19
30 Darren Salmi Sr NCS DE LA SALLE 16:30 5:19
31 Tim Layden Sr NCS DE LA SALLE 16:31 5:20
32 Chris Robertson Jr Jesuit 16:31 5:20 5/7 5/7 1/15 You ROCK! (SBP)
33 Jon Rankin So SDS MONTE VISTA 16:32 5:20
34 Danny Mejia So SS KATELLA 16:33 5:20
35 Anthony Eckel Sr CCS APTOS 16:33 5:20
36 Ryan Stanton Sr NCS DE LA SALLE 16:34 5:21
37 Robert Lopez Sr CS SANGER 16:34 5:21
38 Eric Jones Sr CCS NORTH MONTEREY 16:35 5:21
39 David DePiazza Sr Jesuit 16:37 5:22 6/7 6/7 1/15 17:04
(0:27)
17:04
(0:27)
17:04
(0:27)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP)
40 Andrew Golden Jr NCS MISSION SAN JOSE 16:37 5:22
41 Micah Strom So NCS MISSION SAN JOSE 16:37 5:22
42 Matt Levassiur Jr SS KATELLA 16:37 5:22
43 Jon Mahar So SS SAUGAS 16:38 5:22
44 Dustin Diaz Sr SDS WEST HILLS 16:39 5:22
45 Ben Aragon Sr SDS WEST HILLS 16:39 5:22
46 David Santos Sr SS MISSION VIEJO 16:40 5:23
47 Steve Fairclough Sr SJS DAVIS 16:40 5:23
48 Steve Wade Jr SS SAUGAS 16:40 5:23
49 Manuel Mendoza Jr CCS WESTMOOR 16:41 5:23
50 Irving Moreno Sr SS POLY-RIVERSIDE 16:41 5:23
51 Jacob Guttierrez Sr NS RED BLUFF 16:42 5:23
52 Matt Mcinvale So SDS RAMONA 16:43 5:24
53 David Gleason So SS MISSION VIEJO 16:44 5:24
54 Keith Shreve Sr SS RUBIDOUX 16:44 5:24
55 David Nunez So SS MISSION VIEJO 16:44 5:24
56 Jordan Woods Sr CCS SERRA 16:45 5:24
57 Juan Casas So SS KATELLA 16:46 5:25
58 Kyle Combe Jr SDS SAN PASQUAL 16:47 5:25
59 Paul Saccone Jr SDS WEST HILLS 16:48 5:25
60 Jeff Curtis Jr SJS CASA ROBLE 16:49 5:25
61 Jonathan Salzberg Sr Jesuit 16:49 5:25 7/7 7/7 1/15 You ROCK! (SBP)
62 Ian Ulmer Sr SJS PLACER 16:50 5:26
63 Armando Ortiz Sr CCS ALISAL 16:51 5:26
64 Christian Kemp Jr SS MISSION VIEJO 16:51 5:26
65 Lehrin Morey So NCS EUREKA 16:52 5:26
66 Dan Klawer Jr SS SAUGAS 16:52 5:26
67 Robert Vaca Jr CS SANGER 16:53 5:27
68 Zach Ardell-smith So NCS SAN LEANDRO 16:54 5:27
69 Nick Zoetewey Fr SS SAUGAS 16:55 5:27
70 Ruben Rosales Jr CS REEDLEY 16:56 5:28
71 Jerry Stepan Sr NCS MISSION SAN JOSE 17:00 5:29
72 Brian Engleton Sr NCS DE LA SALLE 17:00 5:29
73 James Manderson Sr CS STOCKDALE 17:01 5:29
74 Thomas Perscher Sr SS MISSION VIEJO 17:02 5:30
75 Dom D'ambrosio Jr NCS DE LA SALLE 17:03 5:30
76 Moses Avila Jr CS REEDLEY 17:03 5:30
77 Kile Taylor Jr CS MT. WHITNEY 17:04 5:30
78 Noah Balgooyen Sr NS PLEASANT VALLEY 17:04 5:30
79 Shamil Nawar Jr NCS MISSION SAN JOSE 17:05 5:31
80 Ron Selvey Sr NCS AMADOR VALLEY 17:05 5:31
81 Temo Trujillo Sr CCS NORTH MONTEREY 17:05 5:31
82 Mike Rostkowski Sr NCS DE LA SALLE 17:06 5:31
83 David Leon Jr CCS NORTH MONTEREY 17:07 5:31
84 Augie Nava Jr SS KATELLA 17:07 5:31
85 Matt Dowthit Jr SDS SAN PASQUAL 17:07 5:31
86 Matt Rendina Jr SDS WEST HILLS 17:08 5:32
87 John Getskow Sr SS SAUGAS 17:09 5:32
88 Frank Aguilar Sr SS KATELLA 17:11 5:33
89 Chris Wheeler Sr NCS DE LA SALLE 17:13 5:33
90 Albert Rosel So SS KATELLA 17:14 5:34
91 Tom Chapman Sr NCS MISSION SAN JOSE 17:14 5:34
92 Dan Sutton-kane So SDS WEST HILLS 17:15 5:34
93 Brian Mcbride Jr SS SAUGAS 17:18 5:35
94 Kevin Gurtiza Sr CCS SERRA 17:18 5:35
95 Enrique Gurerro Sr SDS SAN PASQUAL 17:19 5:35
96 Alex Smith Sr SS KATELLA 17:20 5:35
97 Omar Soltero So SS RUBIDOUX 17:21 5:36
98 Nate Coker Sr SJS DAVIS 17:22 5:36
99 Luis Vidales Sr CS SO. BAKERSFIELD 17:22 5:36
100 Robbie Egan Jr CS MT. WHITNEY 17:24 5:37
101 Andy Hassen Jr SS MISSION VIEJO 17:25 5:37
102 Ethan Heller Jr CS MT. WHITNEY 17:26 5:37
103 Jose Buenrostro Sr CCS NORTH MONTEREY 17:28 5:38
104 Josh Campbell Jr CCS NORTH MONTEREY 17:30 5:39
105 Erik Kerby So SDS SAN PASQUAL 17:31 5:39
106 Kendall Richardson Jr SDS SAN PASQUAL 17:31 5:39
107 Mike Plummer Jr NS PLEASANT VALLEY 17:32 5:39
108 Michael Mcdonnell Sr CS MT. WHITNEY 17:32 5:39
109 Chris Albanese Sr CS MT. WHITNEY 17:33 5:40
110 Antero Molina So SS RUBIDOUX 17:36 5:41
111 Bobby Hansen Jr CCS SERRA 17:37 5:41
112 Will Pennycook Sr CCS NORTH MONTEREY 17:38 5:41
113 Josh Noland Jr CS MT. WHITNEY 17:39 5:42
114 Matt Pulichino Sr CCS SERRA 17:44 5:43
115 Justin Morejohn Jr SJS DAVIS 17:46 5:44
116 Abe Pedroza Sr CCS NORTH MONTEREY 17:47 5:44
117 Joey Creighton Sr NS PLEASANT VALLEY 17:53 5:46
118 Don Rodriguez Fr NCS MISSION SAN JOSE 17:58 5:48
119 Clint Wattenberg Sr NS PLEASANT VALLEY 18:09 5:51
120 Juan Lugo Jr NS PLEASANT VALLEY 18:14 5:53
121 Noah Easterday Jr SJS DAVIS 18:15 5:53
122 Luke Gibson Fr SJS DAVIS 18:22 5:55
123 Tony Martinelli Fr CCS SERRA 18:24 5:56
124 Geoffrey Chiapella Jr NS PLEASANT VALLEY 18:25 5:56
125 Joe Dupee So SDS SAN PASQUAL 18:26 5:57
126 Mauricio Ortiz Fr SS RUBIDOUX 18:32 5:59
127 Michael Garcia So CS REEDLEY 18:51 6:05
128 Rusty Foxe So CS MT. WHITNEY 18:51 6:05
129 Ty Mancuso Jr CCS SERRA 19:03 6:09
130 Jamin Greenbaum Sr SJS DAVIS 19:26 6:16
131 Luis Lugo Sr NS PLEASANT VALLEY 19:34 6:19
132 Michael Rea Jr CS REEDLEY 19:34 6:19
133 Michael Martinez Jr CS REEDLEY 19:35 6:19
134 Jose Botello So CS REEDLEY 19:46 6:23
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Jesuit
2-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:13
80:08
16:02
5:10
47 Mike Altieri
Sr
15:18
4:56
2
Ka-akpem Yelpaala
Sr
15:38
5:03
4
Chris Dewitt
Sr
16:19
5:16
10
Garrett Larsson
Sr
16:22
5:17
12
Chris Robertso
Jr
16:31
5:20
19
David DePiazza
Sr
16:37
5:22
23
Jonathan Salzberg
Sr
16:49
5:25
40
Your Team ROCKS! (LY, LR)
2 SDS WEST HILLS
5-3-3-3-2
Gap: 1:03
82:20
16:28
5:19
118 Evan Fox
So
15:45
5:05
6
Don Overland
Sr
16:29
5:19
16
Dustin Diaz
Sr
16:39
5:22
28
Ben Aragon
Sr
16:39
5:22
29
Paul Saccone
Jr
16:48
5:25
39
Matt Rendina
Jr
17:08
5:32
58
Dan Sutton-k
So
17:15
5:34
64
3 SS RUBIDOUX
4-2-2-2-3
Gap: 1:39
82:23
16:29
5:19
131 Gabriel Hernande
Sr
15:42
5:04
5
Albert Delafuen
Fr
16:12
5:14
9
Alex Murcio
Jr
16:24
5:17
14
Keith Shreve
Sr
16:44
5:24
34
Omar Soltero
So
17:21
5:36
69
Antero Molina
So
17:36
5:41
81
Mauricio Ortiz
Fr
18:32
5:59
97
4 SS MISSION VIEJO
1-5-6-5-4
Gap: 1:35
82:15
16:27
5:18
140 Mark Gleason
Sr
15:16
4:55
1
David Santos
Sr
16:40
5:23
30
David Gleason
So
16:44
5:24
33
David Nunez
So
16:44
5:24
35
Christia Kemp
Jr
16:51
5:26
41
Thomas Perscher
Sr
17:02
5:30
47
Andy Hassen
Jr
17:25
5:37
72
5 NCS MISSION SAN JOSE
3-4-4-4-5
Gap: 1:40
82:44
16:33
5:20
149 Jon Stevens
Sr
15:25
4:58
3
Andrew Golden
Jr
16:37
5:22
24
Micah Strom
So
16:37
5:22
25
Jerry Stepan
Sr
17:00
5:29
45
Shamil Nawar
Jr
17:05
5:31
52
Tom Chapman
Sr
17:14
5:34
63
Don Rodrigue
Fr
17:58
5:48
89
6 NCS DE LA SALLE
11-6-5-6-6
Gap: 0:33
83:38
16:44
5:24
150 Darren Salmi
Sr
16:30
5:19
17
Tim Layden
Sr
16:31
5:20
18
Ryan Stanton
Sr
16:34
5:21
21
Brian Engleton
Sr
17:00
5:29
46
Dom D'ambros
Jr
17:03
5:30
48
Mike Rostkows
Sr
17:06
5:31
54
Chris Wheeler
Sr
17:13
5:33
61
7 SS SAUGAS
8-7-7-7-7
Gap: 0:35
83:25
16:41
5:23
155 Jacob Boeding
Jr
16:20
5:16
11
Jon Mahar
So
16:38
5:22
27
Steve Wade
Jr
16:40
5:23
32
Dan Klawer
Jr
16:52
5:26
42
Nick Zoetewey
Fr
16:55
5:27
43
John Getskow
Sr
17:09
5:32
59
Brian Mcbride
Jr
17:18
5:35
65
8 SS KATELLA
12-10-8-8-8
Gap: 0:38
84:14
16:51
5:26
199 Danny Mejia
So
16:33
5:20
20
Matt Levassiu
Jr
16:37
5:22
26
Juan Casas
So
16:46
5:25
37
Augie Nava
Jr
17:07
5:31
56
Frank Aguilar
Sr
17:11
5:33
60
Albert Rosel
So
17:14
5:34
62
Alex Smith
Sr
17:20
5:35
68
9 SDS SAN PASQUAL
9-11-9-9-9
Gap: 1:08
85:07
17:01
5:29
251 Adam Vanwart
Jr
16:23
5:17
13
Kyle Combe
Jr
16:47
5:25
38
Matt Dowthit
Jr
17:07
5:31
57
Enrique Gurerro
Sr
17:19
5:35
67
Erik Kerby
So
17:31
5:39
76
Kendall Richards
Jr
17:31
5:39
77
Joe Dupee
So
18:26
5:57
96
10 CCS SERRA
6-9-11-10-10
Gap: 1:46
85:22
17:04
5:30
276 Adam Perez
Sr
15:58
5:09
7
Jordan Woods
Sr
16:45
5:24
36
Kevin Gurtiza
Sr
17:18
5:35
66
Bobby Hansen
Jr
17:37
5:41
82
Matt Pulichin
Sr
17:44
5:43
85
Tony Martinel
Fr
18:24
5:56
94
Ty Mancuso
Jr
19:03
6:09
100
11 CCS NORTH MONTEREY
13-13-13-12-11
Gap: 0:55
85:45
17:09
5:32
279 Eric Jones
Sr
16:35
5:21
22
Temo Trujillo
Sr
17:05
5:31
53
David Leon
Jr
17:07
5:31
55
Jose Buenrost
Sr
17:28
5:38
74
Josh Campbell
Jr
17:30
5:39
75
Will Pennycoo
Sr
17:38
5:41
83
Abe Pedroza
Sr
17:47
5:44
87
12 SJS DAVIS
7-8-11-11-12
Gap: 2:10
86:08
17:14
5:33
287 Andrew Doughert
Jr
16:05
5:11
8
Steve Fairclou
Sr
16:40
5:23
31
Nate Coker
Sr
17:22
5:36
70
Justin Morejohn
Jr
17:46
5:44
86
Noah Easterda
Jr
18:15
5:53
92
Luke Gibson
Fr
18:22
5:55
93
Jamin Greenbau
Sr
19:26
6:16
101
13 CS REEDLEY
10-12-9-13-13
Gap: 3:09
88:49
17:46
5:44
309 Daniel Avila
So
16:25
5:18
15
Ruben Rosales
Jr
16:56
5:28
44
Moses Avila
Jr
17:03
5:30
49
Michael Garcia
So
18:51
6:05
98
Michael Rea
Jr
19:34
6:19
103
Michael Martinez
Jr
19:35
6:19
104
Jose Botello
So
19:46
6:23
105
14 CS MT. WHITNEY
14-14-14-14-14
Gap: 0:29
86:59
17:24
5:37
353 Kile Taylor
Jr
17:04
5:30
50
Robbie Egan
Jr
17:24
5:37
71
Ethan Heller
Jr
17:26
5:37
73
Michael Mcdonnel
Sr
17:32
5:39
79
Chris Albanese
Sr
17:33
5:40
80
Josh Noland
Jr
17:39
5:42
84
Rusty Foxe
So
18:51
6:05
99
15 NS PLEASANT VALLEY
15-15-15-15-15
Gap: 1:10
88:52
17:46
5:44
398 Noah Balgooye
Sr
17:04
5:30
51
Mike Plummer
Jr
17:32
5:39
78
Joey Creighto
Sr
17:53
5:46
88
Clint Wattenbe
Sr
18:09
5:51
90
Juan Lugo
Jr
18:14
5:53
91
Geoffrey Chiapell
Jr
18:25
5:56
95
Luis Lugo
Sr
19:34
6:19
102
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.