Johnston Results from the Iowa District 4A Finals at Iowa Western CC on 10/19/17

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Altier, Tom Sr V 16:48.3 5:25 3.1 3/69 1/7 1/7 3/10 15:57
Koopal, Aaron Sr V 17:06.2 5:31 3.1 8/69 4/7 4/7 1/10 16:20
Meyer, Cade Jr V 18:08.8 5:51 3.1 28/69 7/7 7/7 2/9 16:55
Perman, Luke Jr V 16:52 5:26 3.1 4/69 2/7 2/7 1/10 16:08
Schaefer, Joe Jr V 17:26.7 5:38 3.1 18/69 6/7 6/7 1/10 16:23
Schmitz, Sam So V 17:04.5 5:30 3.1 7/69 3/7 3/7 1/10 16:18
Yual, Waleed Sr V 17:20.2 5:36 3.1 15/69 5/7 5/7 2/10 16:51
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 1/10 85:11
0:32
3.1 5:30 5:25 5:36 37 5:29 Tom Altier (3), Luke Perman (4), Sam Schmitz (7), Aaron Koopal (8), Waleed Yual (15)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Tim Sindt Jr Ankeny 15:55.8 5:08
2 Habibu Moise Sr Valley 16:29.1 5:19
3 Tom Altier Sr Johnston 16:48.3 5:25 1/7 1/7 3/10
4 Luke Perman Jr Johnston 16:52 5:26 2/7 2/7 1/10
5 Evan Armitage Jr Valley 16:58.4 5:29
6 Drake Hanson So Southeast Polk 17:00.3 5:29
7 Sam Schmitz So Johnston 17:04.5 5:30 3/7 3/7 1/10
8 Aaron Koopal Sr Johnston 17:06.2 5:31 4/7 4/7 1/10
9 Jacob Weisshaar Sr Valley 17:06.9 5:31
10 Cutler Owens Sr Southeast Polk 17:07.9 5:32
11 Carter Owen So Valley 17:09.3 5:32
12 Joey Reichenbacker Jr Ankeny 17:11.6 5:33
13 Daylan Wagener Sr Ankeny 17:14.7 5:34
14 Richy Salas Jr Valley 17:19.6 5:35
15 Waleed Yual Sr Johnston 17:20.2 5:36 5/7 5/7 2/10
16 Quentin Linnan Sr Indianola 17:22 5:36
17 Aiden Mccombs Jr Ankeny 17:23.4 5:37
18 Joe Schaefer Jr Johnston 17:26.7 5:38 6/7 6/7 1/10
19 Gabe Pottebaum Sr Indianola 17:27.1 5:38
20 Nick Johnson Sr Valley 17:43.4 5:43
21 Eric Baldus Jr Indianola 17:47.3 5:44
22 Jeb Borgmeyer So Indianola 17:51.5 5:46
23 Steven Vlahakis Sr Ankeny 17:58.5 5:48
24 Jalen Elwell Jr Ankeny 18:04.8 5:50
25 Cole Buffington So Ankeny 18:04.9 5:50
26 Thomas Naughton Sr Indianola 18:05.6 5:50
27 Cole Rand Sr Lincoln 18:06.3 5:50
28 Cade Meyer Jr Johnston 18:08.8 5:51 7/7 7/7 2/9
29 Cade Mash So Southeast Polk 18:17.4 5:54
30 Brock Elbert Jr Indianola 18:19.2 5:55
31 Isiaha Walton Jr East 18:24.3 5:56
32 Joel Jackson Sr Hoover 18:27.7 5:57
33 Caden Mitchell Fr Southeast Polk 18:37.9 6:01
34 Quilin Kirkpatrick Jr Hoover 18:44.2 6:03
35 Jacob Jauron Sr Southeast Polk 18:47.2 6:04
36 Cj Schrock Jr Southeast Polk 18:50.5 6:05
37 Devon Kooker Sr Southeast Polk 18:54.2 6:06
38 Brice Rhodes Jr Hoover 18:58.6 6:07
39 Archie Weah So Hoover 19:11.5 6:11
40 Ryan Jasper So Lincoln 19:12.4 6:12
41 Dylan Veigulis Jr Lincoln 19:20.8 6:14
42 Anthony Nguyen Fr Lincoln 19:23.9 6:15
43 Luis Sosa Jr Ottumwa 19:25.4 6:16
44 John Rickabaugh Sr East 19:37.1 6:20
45 Max Thomason Fr Ottumwa 19:39.2 6:20
46 Anthony Rodriguez Sr East 19:45 6:22
47 Donny Carpenter Jr East 19:46.8 6:23
48 Kiran Adhikari Jr North 19:49.6 6:24
49 Michael Spoonholtz Jr Lincoln 19:53.4 6:25
50 Yuet Both Sr Valley 19:55 6:25
51 Joseph Dewall Fr Indianola 19:58.3 6:27
52 Isacc Ford So Ottumwa 19:58.5 6:27
53 Javon Martin Jr Ottumwa 19:58.6 6:27
54 Steven Cruz-castro Sr East 19:59.5 6:27
55 Andreas Hernandez Sr Ottumwa 20:01.9 6:28
56 Vital Nyabushi Fr North 20:02.6 6:28
57 Devin Sinanovic So Hoover 20:04 6:28
58 Taylor Young So Ottumwa 20:10.6 6:31
59 Mohamed Temsah Fr Hoover 20:15.5 6:32
60 Trenton Elliott So Ottumwa 20:19.4 6:33
61 Joseph Routh Fr North 20:24.9 6:35
62 Keylan Irvin Jr Lincoln 20:25.2 6:35
63 Daniel Sunga Fr North 20:25.4 6:35
64 Parker Swigert Jr North 20:45.4 6:42
65 Wyatt Evans So North 20:53 6:44
66 Ferdinand Alobo So Hoover 20:53.2 6:44
67 Jesus Juarez Jr North 21:20 6:53
68 Abraham Salgado Sr East 21:24.5 6:54
69 Carlos Jimenez So East 21:52.2 7:03
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Johnston
3-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:32
85:11
17:02
5:30
37 Tom Altier
Sr
16:48
5:25
3
Luke Perman
Jr
16:52
5:26
4
Sam Schmitz
So
17:05
5:30
7
Aaron Koopal
Sr
17:06
5:31
8
Waleed Yual
Sr
17:20
5:36
15
Joe Schaefer
Jr
17:27
5:38
18
Cade Meyer
Jr
18:09
5:51
28
2 Valley
2-1-2-2-2
Gap: 0:51
85:03
17:01
5:29
41 Habibu Moise
Sr
16:29
5:19
2
Evan Armitage
Jr
16:58
5:29
5
Jacob Weisshaar
Sr
17:07
5:31
9
Carter Owen
So
17:09
5:32
11
Richy Salas
Jr
17:20
5:35
14
Nick Johnson
Sr
17:43
5:43
20
Yuet Both
Sr
19:55
6:25
50
3 Ankeny
1-3-3-3-3
Gap: 2:03
85:44
17:09
5:32
66 Tim Sindt
Jr
15:56
5:08
1
Joey Reichenbacker
Jr
17:12
5:33
12
Daylan Wagener
Sr
17:15
5:34
13
Aiden Mccombs
Jr
17:23
5:37
17
Steven Vlahakis
Sr
17:59
5:48
23
Jalen Elwell
Jr
18:05
5:50
24
Cole Buffington
So
18:05
5:50
25
4 Indianola
5-5-5-4-4
Gap: 0:44
88:34
17:43
5:43
104 Quentin Linnan
Sr
17:22
5:36
16
Gabe Pottebaum
Sr
17:27
5:38
19
Eric Baldus
Jr
17:47
5:44
21
Jeb Borgmeyer
So
17:52
5:46
22
Thomas Naughton
Sr
18:06
5:50
26
Brock Elbert
Jr
18:19
5:55
30
Joseph Dewall
Fr
19:58
6:27
51
5 Southeast Polk
4-4-4-4-5
Gap: 1:47
89:51
17:58
5:48
113 Drake Hanson
So
17:00
5:29
6
Cutler Owens
Sr
17:08
5:32
10
Cade Mash
So
18:17
5:54
29
Caden Mitchell
Fr
18:38
6:01
33
Jacob Jauron
Sr
18:47
6:04
35
Cj Schrock
Jr
18:51
6:05
36
Devon Kooker
Sr
18:54
6:06
37
6 Lincoln
6-7-7-7-6
Gap: 1:47
95:57
19:11
6:11
199 Cole Rand
Sr
18:06
5:50
27
Ryan Jasper
So
19:12
6:12
40
Dylan Veigulis
Jr
19:21
6:14
41
Anthony Nguyen
Fr
19:24
6:15
42
Michael Spoonholtz
Jr
19:53
6:25
49
Keylan Irvin
Jr
20:25
6:35
62




7 Hoover
8-6-6-6-7
Gap: 1:36
95:26
19:05
6:09
200 Joel Jackson
Sr
18:28
5:57
32
Quilin Kirkpatrick
Jr
18:44
6:03
34
Brice Rhodes
Jr
18:59
6:07
38
Archie Weah
So
19:12
6:11
39
Devin Sinanovic
So
20:04
6:28
57
Mohamed Temsah
Fr
20:16
6:32
59
Ferdinand Alobo
So
20:53
6:44
66
8 East
7-8-8-8-8
Gap: 1:35
97:33
19:31
6:18
222 Isiaha Walton
Jr
18:24
5:56
31
John Rickabaugh
Sr
19:37
6:20
44
Anthony Rodriguez
Sr
19:45
6:22
46
Donny Carpenter
Jr
19:47
6:23
47
Steven Cruz-castro
Sr
20:00
6:27
54
Abraham Salgado
Sr
21:25
6:54
68
Carlos Jimenez
So
21:52
7:03
69
9 Ottumwa
9-9-9-9-9
Gap: 0:37
99:04
19:49
6:23
248 Luis Sosa
Jr
19:25
6:16
43
Max Thomason
Fr
19:39
6:20
45
Isacc Ford
So
19:59
6:27
52
Javon Martin
Jr
19:59
6:27
53
Andreas Hernandez
Sr
20:02
6:28
55
Taylor Young
So
20:11
6:31
58
Trenton Elliott
So
20:19
6:33
60
10 North
10-10-10-10-10
Gap: 0:56
101:28
20:18
6:33
292 Kiran Adhikari
Jr
19:50
6:24
48
Vital Nyabushi
Fr
20:03
6:28
56
Joseph Routh
Fr
20:25
6:35
61
Daniel Sunga
Fr
20:25
6:35
63
Parker Swigert
Jr
20:45
6:42
64
Wyatt Evans
So
20:53
6:44
65
Jesus Juarez
Jr
21:20
6:53
67
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

1 races + combined.


All Girls Races

1 races + combined.