Johnston Results from the Iowa District 4A Finals at Iowa Western CC on 10/19/17
Boys Results and Stats
Switch to GirlsBoys Individual Results
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmnts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Altier, Tom | Sr | V | 16:48.3 | 5:25 | 3.1 | 3/69 | 1/7 | 1/7 | 3/10 | 15:57 | ||||
Koopal, Aaron | Sr | V | 17:06.2 | 5:31 | 3.1 | 8/69 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 1/10 | 16:20 | ||||
Meyer, Cade | Jr | V | 18:08.8 | 5:51 | 3.1 | 28/69 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 2/9 | 16:55 | ||||
Perman, Luke | Jr | V | 16:52 | 5:26 | 3.1 | 4/69 | 2/7 | 2/7 | 1/10 | 16:08 | ||||
Schaefer, Joe | Jr | V | 17:26.7 | 5:38 | 3.1 | 18/69 | 6/7 | 6/7 | 1/10 | 16:23 | ||||
Schmitz, Sam | So | V | 17:04.5 | 5:30 | 3.1 | 7/69 | 3/7 | 3/7 | 1/10 | 16:18 | ||||
Yual, Waleed | Sr | V | 17:20.2 | 5:36 | 3.1 | 15/69 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 2/10 | 16:51 | ||||
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmts |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
- PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
- PG = Beat personal goal.
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
- DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
- DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- NFC! = "Note From Coach" - your coach has posted a comment about your race.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Boys Team Results
Team | Rank of Finish | Time Gap |
Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V 1st 5 | 1/10 | 85:11 0:32 |
3.1 | 5:30 | 5:25 | 5:36 | 37 | 5:29 | 78:53 81:05 |
Tom Altier (3), Luke Perman (4), Sam Schmitz (7), Aaron Koopal (8), Waleed Yual (15) | ||||
Team | Rank of Finish | Time | Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat team time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat team time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new Team Record for this course
- DTR = A "All-Time Distance Team Record" - the team (e.g. "V 1st 5", "JV 4th 5") best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- SDTR = A "Season Distance Team Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys V
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tim Sindt | Jr | Ankeny | 15:55.8 | 5:08 | |||||||
2 | Habibu Moise | Sr | Valley | 16:29.1 | 5:19 | |||||||
3 | Tom Altier | Sr | Johnston | 16:48.3 | 5:25 | 1/7 | 1/7 | 3/10 | ||||
4 | Luke Perman | Jr | Johnston | 16:52 | 5:26 | 2/7 | 2/7 | 1/10 | ||||
5 | Evan Armitage | Jr | Valley | 16:58.4 | 5:29 | |||||||
6 | Drake Hanson | So | Southeast Polk | 17:00.3 | 5:29 | |||||||
7 | Sam Schmitz | So | Johnston | 17:04.5 | 5:30 | 3/7 | 3/7 | 1/10 | ||||
8 | Aaron Koopal | Sr | Johnston | 17:06.2 | 5:31 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 1/10 | ||||
9 | Jacob Weisshaar | Sr | Valley | 17:06.9 | 5:31 | |||||||
10 | Cutler Owens | Sr | Southeast Polk | 17:07.9 | 5:32 | |||||||
11 | Carter Owen | So | Valley | 17:09.3 | 5:32 | |||||||
12 | Joey Reichenbacker | Jr | Ankeny | 17:11.6 | 5:33 | |||||||
13 | Daylan Wagener | Sr | Ankeny | 17:14.7 | 5:34 | |||||||
14 | Richy Salas | Jr | Valley | 17:19.6 | 5:35 | |||||||
15 | Waleed Yual | Sr | Johnston | 17:20.2 | 5:36 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 2/10 | ||||
16 | Quentin Linnan | Sr | Indianola | 17:22 | 5:36 | |||||||
17 | Aiden Mccombs | Jr | Ankeny | 17:23.4 | 5:37 | |||||||
18 | Joe Schaefer | Jr | Johnston | 17:26.7 | 5:38 | 6/7 | 6/7 | 1/10 | ||||
19 | Gabe Pottebaum | Sr | Indianola | 17:27.1 | 5:38 | |||||||
20 | Nick Johnson | Sr | Valley | 17:43.4 | 5:43 | |||||||
21 | Eric Baldus | Jr | Indianola | 17:47.3 | 5:44 | |||||||
22 | Jeb Borgmeyer | So | Indianola | 17:51.5 | 5:46 | |||||||
23 | Steven Vlahakis | Sr | Ankeny | 17:58.5 | 5:48 | |||||||
24 | Jalen Elwell | Jr | Ankeny | 18:04.8 | 5:50 | |||||||
25 | Cole Buffington | So | Ankeny | 18:04.9 | 5:50 | |||||||
26 | Thomas Naughton | Sr | Indianola | 18:05.6 | 5:50 | |||||||
27 | Cole Rand | Sr | Lincoln | 18:06.3 | 5:50 | |||||||
28 | Cade Meyer | Jr | Johnston | 18:08.8 | 5:51 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 2/9 | ||||
29 | Cade Mash | So | Southeast Polk | 18:17.4 | 5:54 | |||||||
30 | Brock Elbert | Jr | Indianola | 18:19.2 | 5:55 | |||||||
31 | Isiaha Walton | Jr | East | 18:24.3 | 5:56 | |||||||
32 | Joel Jackson | Sr | Hoover | 18:27.7 | 5:57 | |||||||
33 | Caden Mitchell | Fr | Southeast Polk | 18:37.9 | 6:01 | |||||||
34 | Quilin Kirkpatrick | Jr | Hoover | 18:44.2 | 6:03 | |||||||
35 | Jacob Jauron | Sr | Southeast Polk | 18:47.2 | 6:04 | |||||||
36 | Cj Schrock | Jr | Southeast Polk | 18:50.5 | 6:05 | |||||||
37 | Devon Kooker | Sr | Southeast Polk | 18:54.2 | 6:06 | |||||||
38 | Brice Rhodes | Jr | Hoover | 18:58.6 | 6:07 | |||||||
39 | Archie Weah | So | Hoover | 19:11.5 | 6:11 | |||||||
40 | Ryan Jasper | So | Lincoln | 19:12.4 | 6:12 | |||||||
41 | Dylan Veigulis | Jr | Lincoln | 19:20.8 | 6:14 | |||||||
42 | Anthony Nguyen | Fr | Lincoln | 19:23.9 | 6:15 | |||||||
43 | Luis Sosa | Jr | Ottumwa | 19:25.4 | 6:16 | |||||||
44 | John Rickabaugh | Sr | East | 19:37.1 | 6:20 | |||||||
45 | Max Thomason | Fr | Ottumwa | 19:39.2 | 6:20 | |||||||
46 | Anthony Rodriguez | Sr | East | 19:45 | 6:22 | |||||||
47 | Donny Carpenter | Jr | East | 19:46.8 | 6:23 | |||||||
48 | Kiran Adhikari | Jr | North | 19:49.6 | 6:24 | |||||||
49 | Michael Spoonholtz | Jr | Lincoln | 19:53.4 | 6:25 | |||||||
50 | Yuet Both | Sr | Valley | 19:55 | 6:25 | |||||||
51 | Joseph Dewall | Fr | Indianola | 19:58.3 | 6:27 | |||||||
52 | Isacc Ford | So | Ottumwa | 19:58.5 | 6:27 | |||||||
53 | Javon Martin | Jr | Ottumwa | 19:58.6 | 6:27 | |||||||
54 | Steven Cruz-castro | Sr | East | 19:59.5 | 6:27 | |||||||
55 | Andreas Hernandez | Sr | Ottumwa | 20:01.9 | 6:28 | |||||||
56 | Vital Nyabushi | Fr | North | 20:02.6 | 6:28 | |||||||
57 | Devin Sinanovic | So | Hoover | 20:04 | 6:28 | |||||||
58 | Taylor Young | So | Ottumwa | 20:10.6 | 6:31 | |||||||
59 | Mohamed Temsah | Fr | Hoover | 20:15.5 | 6:32 | |||||||
60 | Trenton Elliott | So | Ottumwa | 20:19.4 | 6:33 | |||||||
61 | Joseph Routh | Fr | North | 20:24.9 | 6:35 | |||||||
62 | Keylan Irvin | Jr | Lincoln | 20:25.2 | 6:35 | |||||||
63 | Daniel Sunga | Fr | North | 20:25.4 | 6:35 | |||||||
64 | Parker Swigert | Jr | North | 20:45.4 | 6:42 | |||||||
65 | Wyatt Evans | So | North | 20:53 | 6:44 | |||||||
66 | Ferdinand Alobo | So | Hoover | 20:53.2 | 6:44 | |||||||
67 | Jesus Juarez | Jr | North | 21:20 | 6:53 | |||||||
68 | Abraham Salgado | Sr | East | 21:24.5 | 6:54 | |||||||
69 | Carlos Jimenez | So | East | 21:52.2 | 7:03 | |||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Team Race Results - Boys V
Group of 5: V 1st 5
Pl | School |
Total Time |
Pts | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Johnston 3-1-1-1-1 Gap: 0:32 |
85:11 17:02 5:30 |
37 | Tom Altier Sr 16:48 5:25 3 |
Luke Perman Jr 16:52 5:26 4 |
Sam Schmitz So 17:05 5:30 7 |
Aaron Koopal Sr 17:06 5:31 8 |
Waleed Yual Sr 17:20 5:36 15 |
Joe Schaefer Jr 17:27 5:38 18 |
Cade Meyer Jr 18:09 5:51 28 |
2 | Valley 2-1-2-2-2 Gap: 0:51 |
85:03 17:01 5:29 |
41 | Habibu Moise Sr 16:29 5:19 2 |
Evan Armitage Jr 16:58 5:29 5 |
Jacob Weisshaar Sr 17:07 5:31 9 |
Carter Owen So 17:09 5:32 11 |
Richy Salas Jr 17:20 5:35 14 |
Nick Johnson Sr 17:43 5:43 20 |
Yuet Both Sr 19:55 6:25 50 |
3 | Ankeny 1-3-3-3-3 Gap: 2:03 |
85:44 17:09 5:32 |
66 | Tim Sindt Jr 15:56 5:08 1 |
Joey Reichenbacker Jr 17:12 5:33 12 |
Daylan Wagener Sr 17:15 5:34 13 |
Aiden Mccombs Jr 17:23 5:37 17 |
Steven Vlahakis Sr 17:59 5:48 23 |
Jalen Elwell Jr 18:05 5:50 24 |
Cole Buffington So 18:05 5:50 25 |
4 | Indianola 5-5-5-4-4 Gap: 0:44 |
88:34 17:43 5:43 |
104 | Quentin Linnan Sr 17:22 5:36 16 |
Gabe Pottebaum Sr 17:27 5:38 19 |
Eric Baldus Jr 17:47 5:44 21 |
Jeb Borgmeyer So 17:52 5:46 22 |
Thomas Naughton Sr 18:06 5:50 26 |
Brock Elbert Jr 18:19 5:55 30 |
Joseph Dewall Fr 19:58 6:27 51 |
5 | Southeast Polk 4-4-4-4-5 Gap: 1:47 |
89:51 17:58 5:48 |
113 | Drake Hanson So 17:00 5:29 6 |
Cutler Owens Sr 17:08 5:32 10 |
Cade Mash So 18:17 5:54 29 |
Caden Mitchell Fr 18:38 6:01 33 |
Jacob Jauron Sr 18:47 6:04 35 |
Cj Schrock Jr 18:51 6:05 36 |
Devon Kooker Sr 18:54 6:06 37 |
6 | Lincoln 6-7-7-7-6 Gap: 1:47 |
95:57 19:11 6:11 |
199 | Cole Rand Sr 18:06 5:50 27 |
Ryan Jasper So 19:12 6:12 40 |
Dylan Veigulis Jr 19:21 6:14 41 |
Anthony Nguyen Fr 19:24 6:15 42 |
Michael Spoonholtz Jr 19:53 6:25 49 |
Keylan Irvin Jr 20:25 6:35 62 |
|
7 | Hoover 8-6-6-6-7 Gap: 1:36 |
95:26 19:05 6:09 |
200 | Joel Jackson Sr 18:28 5:57 32 |
Quilin Kirkpatrick Jr 18:44 6:03 34 |
Brice Rhodes Jr 18:59 6:07 38 |
Archie Weah So 19:12 6:11 39 |
Devin Sinanovic So 20:04 6:28 57 |
Mohamed Temsah Fr 20:16 6:32 59 |
Ferdinand Alobo So 20:53 6:44 66 |
8 | East 7-8-8-8-8 Gap: 1:35 |
97:33 19:31 6:18 |
222 | Isiaha Walton Jr 18:24 5:56 31 |
John Rickabaugh Sr 19:37 6:20 44 |
Anthony Rodriguez Sr 19:45 6:22 46 |
Donny Carpenter Jr 19:47 6:23 47 |
Steven Cruz-castro Sr 20:00 6:27 54 |
Abraham Salgado Sr 21:25 6:54 68 |
Carlos Jimenez So 21:52 7:03 69 |
9 | Ottumwa 9-9-9-9-9 Gap: 0:37 |
99:04 19:49 6:23 |
248 | Luis Sosa Jr 19:25 6:16 43 |
Max Thomason Fr 19:39 6:20 45 |
Isacc Ford So 19:59 6:27 52 |
Javon Martin Jr 19:59 6:27 53 |
Andreas Hernandez Sr 20:02 6:28 55 |
Taylor Young So 20:11 6:31 58 |
Trenton Elliott So 20:19 6:33 60 |
10 | North 10-10-10-10-10 Gap: 0:56 |
101:28 20:18 6:33 |
292 | Kiran Adhikari Jr 19:50 6:24 48 |
Vital Nyabushi Fr 20:03 6:28 56 |
Joseph Routh Fr 20:25 6:35 61 |
Daniel Sunga Fr 20:25 6:35 63 |
Parker Swigert Jr 20:45 6:42 64 |
Wyatt Evans So 20:53 6:44 65 |
Jesus Juarez Jr 21:20 6:53 67 |
Pl | School | Total Time |
Points | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
- The sequence of numbers (e.g. 3-3-4-2-1) in the School column refers to the team's place in the race after each runner finished. It indicates the strength of the team by position.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
All Boys Races
1 races + combined.
Race | Win Runr | Win Team |
---|---|---|
All | All at 3.1 mi |
All at 3.1 mi |
V | Tim Sindt, Jr, 15:55.8, Ankeny | Johnston, 85:11.2, 37 |
All Girls Races
1 races + combined.
Race | Win Runr | Win Team |
---|---|---|
All | All at 3.1 mi |
All at 3.1 mi |
V | Jessica Mckee, Sr, 19:10, Johnston | Johnston, 99:28, 31 |