Johnston Results from the Iowa City West Invitational at University of Iowa Ashton on 10/1/19
Boys Results and Stats
Boys Individual Results
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmnts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Briggs, Hunter | Sr | V | 17:00.3 | 5:29 | 3.1 | 9/88 | 1/7 | 1/7 | 7/13 | 16:55 | #GDAOS!!! (DSR) | |||
Eckhoff, Carter | So | V | 17:36.6 | 5:41 | 3.1 | 21/88 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 1/13 | 18:07 (0:30,2.8) |
#GDAOS!!! (DPR) | |||
Kellar, Nathan | Jr | V | 17:30.4 | 5:39 | 3.1 | 18/88 | 3/7 | 3/7 | 4/13 | 17:22 | #GDAOS!!! (DSR) | |||
Schmidt, Drew | Sr | V | 17:45.7 | 5:44 | 3.1 | 25/88 | 6/7 | 6/7 | 1/13 | 17:22 | #GDAOS!!! (DSR) | |||
Stanley, Carson | Jr | V | 17:43.7 | 5:43 | 3.1 | 24/88 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 1/13 | 17:53 (0:09,0.8) |
#GDAOS!!! (DPR) | |||
Tegeler, Nathan | Sr | V | 17:10.3 | 5:32 | 3.1 | 13/88 | 2/7 | 2/7 | 5/13 | 17:02 | #GDAOS!!! (DSR) | |||
Thompson, Malachi | Sr | V | 18:09.6 | 5:51 | 3.1 | 42/88 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 1/10 | 17:59 | ||||
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmts |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
- PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
- PG = Beat personal goal.
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
- DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
- DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- NFC! = "Note From Coach" - your coach has posted a comment about your race.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Boys Team Results
Team | Rank of Finish | Time Gap |
Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V 1st 5 | 2/13 | 87:01 0:43 |
3.1 | 5:37 | 5:29 | 5:43 | 85 | 5:33 | 78:53 84:34 |
Hunter Briggs (9), Nathan Tegeler (13), Nathan Kellar (18), Carter Eckhoff (21), Carson Stanley (24) | ||||
Team | Rank of Finish | Time | Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat team time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat team time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new Team Record for this course
- DTR = A "All-Time Distance Team Record" - the team (e.g. "V 1st 5", "JV 4th 5") best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- SDTR = A "Season Distance Team Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys V
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jack Pendergast | Sr | CR Prairie | 16:22.3 | 5:17 | |||||||
2 | Hunter Kalous | Jr | CR Prairie | 16:33.4 | 5:20 | |||||||
3 | Lewis Kleman | Sr | CR Washington | 16:40.9 | 5:23 | |||||||
4 | Nicolo Schanchi | So | Iowa City West | 16:45.2 | 5:24 | |||||||
5 | Gabriel Vicker | Jr | Ankeny Centennial | 16:52 | 5:26 | |||||||
6 | Jack Renning | Sr | Xavier | 16:52.9 | 5:27 | |||||||
7 | Kyler Castro | Sr | Bettendorf | 16:56.9 | 5:28 | |||||||
8 | Connor Cunningham | Jr | Ankeny Centennial | 16:59.4 | 5:29 | |||||||
9 | Hunter Briggs | Sr | Johnston | 17:00.3 | 5:29 | 1/7 | 1/7 | 7/13 | ||||
10 | Max Locher | Sr | CR Washington | 17:07.4 | 5:31 | |||||||
11 | Alexander McKane | So | Iowa City West | 17:08 | 5:32 | |||||||
12 | Carlo Dannenfelser | Sr | CR Prairie | 17:10.1 | 5:32 | |||||||
13 | Nathan Tegeler | Sr | Johnston | 17:10.3 | 5:32 | 2/7 | 2/7 | 5/13 | ||||
14 | Ken Wilbur | Sr | Iowa City West | 17:19.7 | 5:35 | |||||||
15 | Nick Moore | Jr | Bettendorf | 17:21.9 | 5:36 | |||||||
16 | Ethan Stout | Jr | CR Washington | 17:22.1 | 5:36 | |||||||
17 | Owen West | Jr | North Scott | 17:25 | 5:37 | |||||||
18 | Nathan Kellar | Jr | Johnston | 17:30.4 | 5:39 | 3/7 | 3/7 | 4/13 | ||||
19 | Nathan Jones | Jr | Ankeny Centennial | 17:33.7 | 5:40 | |||||||
20 | Sam Gordon | So | Muscatine | 17:35.2 | 5:40 | |||||||
21 | Carter Eckhoff | So | Johnston | 17:36.6 | 5:41 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 1/13 | ||||
22 | Lukas Engledow | Jr | CR Washington | 17:37.6 | 5:41 | |||||||
23 | Andres Cruz-Castro | So | Des Moines East | 17:42.3 | 5:43 | |||||||
24 | Carson Stanley | Jr | Johnston | 17:43.7 | 5:43 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 1/13 | ||||
25 | Drew Schmidt | Sr | Johnston | 17:45.7 | 5:44 | 6/7 | 6/7 | 1/13 | ||||
26 | Zach Fall | Fr | Mount Vernon / Lisbon | 17:47.2 | 5:44 | |||||||
27 | Andrew Bickford | Jr | CR Prairie | 17:48.9 | 5:45 | |||||||
28 | Shane ERB | So | Marion | 17:50.9 | 5:45 | |||||||
29 | Raymond Yang | Sr | Iowa City West | 17:52.6 | 5:46 | |||||||
30 | Kaleb Brand | Sr | Mount Vernon / Lisbon | 17:53.6 | 5:46 | |||||||
31 | Jedidiah Osgood | Fr | Marion | 17:54.9 | 5:47 | |||||||
32 | Mohan Kumar | Jr | Iowa City West | 17:54.9 | 5:47 | |||||||
33 | Tanner Shindelar | Jr | Marion | 17:55.6 | 5:47 | |||||||
34 | Layton Pribyl | Jr | Bettendorf | 17:57.7 | 5:48 | |||||||
35 | Eli Dickson | Fr | Mount Vernon / Lisbon | 18:02.2 | 5:49 | |||||||
36 | Ethan Jost | Jr | North Scott | 18:03.1 | 5:49 | |||||||
37 | Luke Crawford | So | North Scott | 18:03.8 | 5:50 | |||||||
38 | Gavin Hiler | Sr | Marion | 18:04.9 | 5:50 | |||||||
39 | Mckade Adams | Sr | CR Prairie | 18:06.2 | 5:50 | |||||||
40 | Caden Noeller | So | Iowa City West | 18:07.8 | 5:51 | |||||||
41 | Ryan Bybee | Jr | Ankeny Centennial | 18:08.4 | 5:51 | |||||||
42 | Malachi Thompson | Sr | Johnston | 18:09.6 | 5:51 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 1/10 | ||||
43 | Riley Dolan | Sr | Mount Vernon / Lisbon | 18:10.9 | 5:52 | |||||||
44 | Chase Porter | Jr | North Scott | 18:14.2 | 5:53 | |||||||
45 | Seth Cheney | Fr | Iowa City West | 18:17.5 | 5:54 | |||||||
46 | Ethan Cole | Fr | Bettendorf | 18:18.6 | 5:54 | |||||||
47 | Will Dowda | Jr | North Scott | 18:19.1 | 5:55 | |||||||
48 | Eli Roeth | Sr | Muscatine | 18:19.7 | 5:55 | |||||||
49 | Aaron Roehr | Sr | Bettendorf | 18:20 | 5:55 | |||||||
50 | Thomas Hughes | So | Bettendorf | 18:21.6 | 5:55 | |||||||
51 | Kade Christensen | Jr | Ankeny Centennial | 18:24.6 | 5:56 | |||||||
52 | Cooper Majors | So | Ankeny Centennial | 18:28.4 | 5:58 | |||||||
53 | Colin Rettig | Fr | North Scott | 18:31.1 | 5:58 | |||||||
54 | Dawson Sweat | Sr | Muscatine | 18:32.4 | 5:59 | |||||||
55 | Quincy Happel | So | Mount Vernon / Lisbon | 18:33.3 | 5:59 | |||||||
56 | Ryan Trujillo | Fr | Des Moines East | 18:41.7 | 6:02 | |||||||
57 | Carter Wolf | Jr | Bettendorf | 18:49.2 | 6:04 | |||||||
58 | Joe Maley | Fr | Regina | 18:56.9 | 6:07 | |||||||
59 | Trevor Diedrichs | Jr | Muscatine | 18:56.9 | 6:07 | |||||||
60 | Britt Edwards | Sr | CR Washington | 18:58.3 | 6:07 | |||||||
61 | Jaxon Sickles | Fr | CR Prairie | 18:58.8 | 6:07 | |||||||
62 | Ethan Boileau | Sr | Regina | 18:59.4 | 6:08 | |||||||
63 | Anthony Lee | So | CR Prairie | 19:02.6 | 6:09 | |||||||
64 | Tyson Haedt | So | North Scott | 19:04.9 | 6:09 | |||||||
65 | Blake Roling | So | Marion | 19:07.3 | 6:10 | |||||||
66 | Jack Ossenkop | Sr | Mount Vernon / Lisbon | 19:08.7 | 6:11 | |||||||
67 | Joe Guddall | Jr | Ankeny Centennial | 19:15.4 | 6:13 | |||||||
68 | Collin Musick | Sr | Xavier | 19:21.9 | 6:15 | |||||||
69 | Jose Dominguez | Sr | Des Moines East | 19:23.2 | 6:15 | |||||||
70 | Randall Kinner | So | Xavier | 19:25.6 | 6:16 | |||||||
71 | Finn DeBoom | So | CR Washington | 19:31.6 | 6:18 | |||||||
72 | Jayden Meeker | Jr | Mount Vernon / Lisbon | 19:36.3 | 6:19 | |||||||
73 | Bryor Hansel | Jr | Xavier | 19:36.3 | 6:19 | |||||||
74 | Nick Verduzco | So | Marion | 19:41.6 | 6:21 | |||||||
75 | Aidan Daufeldt | Jr | Muscatine | 19:53.1 | 6:25 | |||||||
76 | Brady Horstmann | So | Xavier | 19:54.6 | 6:25 | |||||||
77 | Andrew Lamb | Sr | Des Moines East | 19:55 | 6:25 | |||||||
78 | Cole Hemann | Sr | Marion | 19:58.9 | 6:27 | |||||||
79 | John Trotta | Jr | Xavier | 20:06.8 | 6:29 | |||||||
80 | Andrew Miller | Sr | Regina | 20:18.2 | 6:33 | |||||||
81 | Joel Larue | Jr | Muscatine | 20:53.1 | 6:44 | |||||||
82 | Xander Wallace | Sr | Des Moines East | 20:56 | 6:45 | |||||||
83 | Cosmas Nyaika | Sr | Des Moines East | 21:05.3 | 6:48 | |||||||
84 | Evan Lacina | Fr | Regina | 21:05.8 | 6:48 | |||||||
85 | Nick Kratz | Jr | Regina | 21:32.4 | 6:57 | |||||||
86 | Adam Boblenz | So | Regina | 21:37.5 | 6:59 | |||||||
87 | Nicholas Abusada | Jr | Regina | 21:40.1 | 6:59 | |||||||
88 | Blake Bohon | Jr | Xavier | 23:03.7 | 7:26 | |||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Team Race Results - Boys V
Group of 5: V 1st 5
Pl | School |
Total Time |
Pts | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CR Prairie 1-1-1-1-1 Gap: 1:44 |
86:01 17:12 5:33 |
81 | Jack Pendergast Sr 16:22 5:17 1 |
Hunter Kalous Jr 16:33 5:20 2 |
Carlo Dannenfelser Sr 17:10 5:32 12 |
Andrew Bickford Jr 17:49 5:45 27 |
Mckade Adams Sr 18:06 5:50 39 |
Jaxon Sickles Fr 18:59 6:07 61 |
Anthony Lee So 19:03 6:09 63 |
2 | Johnston 7-5-5-4-2 Gap: 0:43 |
87:01 17:24 5:37 |
85 | Hunter Briggs Sr 17:00 5:29 9 |
Nathan Tegeler Sr 17:10 5:32 13 |
Nathan Kellar Jr 17:30 5:39 18 |
Carter Eckhoff So 17:37 5:41 21 |
Carson Stanley Jr 17:44 5:43 24 |
Drew Schmidt Sr 17:46 5:44 25 |
Malachi Thompson Sr 18:10 5:51 42 |
3 | Iowa City West 3-4-2-3-3 Gap: 1:10 |
87:00 17:24 5:37 |
90 | Nicolo Schanchi So 16:45 5:24 4 |
Alexander McKane So 17:08 5:32 11 |
Ken Wilbur Sr 17:20 5:35 14 |
Raymond Yang Sr 17:53 5:46 29 |
Mohan Kumar Jr 17:55 5:47 32 |
Caden Noeller So 18:08 5:51 40 |
Seth Cheney Fr 18:18 5:54 45 |
4 | CR Washington 2-2-2-2-4 Gap: 2:17 |
87:46 17:33 5:40 |
111 | Lewis Kleman Sr 16:41 5:23 3 |
Max Locher Sr 17:07 5:31 10 |
Ethan Stout Jr 17:22 5:36 16 |
Lukas Engledow Jr 17:38 5:41 22 |
Britt Edwards Sr 18:58 6:07 60 |
Finn DeBoom So 19:32 6:18 71 |
|
5 | Ankeny Centennial 4-2-4-5-5 Gap: 1:33 |
87:58 17:36 5:41 |
124 | Gabriel Vicker Jr 16:52 5:26 5 |
Connor Cunningham Jr 16:59 5:29 8 |
Nathan Jones Jr 17:34 5:40 19 |
Ryan Bybee Jr 18:08 5:51 41 |
Kade Christensen Jr 18:25 5:56 51 |
Cooper Majors So 18:28 5:58 52 |
Joe Guddall Jr 19:15 6:13 67 |
6 | Bettendorf 6-5-6-6-6 Gap: 1:23 |
88:55 17:47 5:44 |
151 | Kyler Castro Sr 16:57 5:28 7 |
Nick Moore Jr 17:22 5:36 15 |
Layton Pribyl Jr 17:58 5:48 34 |
Ethan Cole Fr 18:19 5:54 46 |
Aaron Roehr Sr 18:20 5:55 49 |
Thomas Hughes So 18:22 5:55 50 |
Carter Wolf Jr 18:49 6:04 57 |
7 | North Scott 8-7-7-8-7 Gap: 0:54 |
90:05 18:01 5:49 |
181 | Owen West Jr 17:25 5:37 17 |
Ethan Jost Jr 18:03 5:49 36 |
Luke Crawford So 18:04 5:50 37 |
Chase Porter Jr 18:14 5:53 44 |
Will Dowda Jr 18:19 5:55 47 |
Colin Rettig Fr 18:31 5:58 53 |
Tyson Haedt So 19:05 6:09 64 |
8 | Mount Vernon / Lisbon 11-8-8-8-8 Gap: 0:46 |
90:27 18:05 5:50 |
189 | Zach Fall Fr 17:47 5:44 26 |
Kaleb Brand Sr 17:54 5:46 30 |
Eli Dickson Fr 18:02 5:49 35 |
Riley Dolan Sr 18:11 5:52 43 |
Quincy Happel So 18:33 5:59 55 |
Jack Ossenkop Sr 19:09 6:11 66 |
Jayden Meeker Jr 19:36 6:19 72 |
9 | Marion 12-9-9-7-9 Gap: 1:16 |
90:54 18:11 5:52 |
195 | Shane ERB So 17:51 5:45 28 |
Jedidiah Osgood Fr 17:55 5:47 31 |
Tanner Shindelar Jr 17:56 5:47 33 |
Gavin Hiler Sr 18:05 5:50 38 |
Blake Roling So 19:07 6:10 65 |
Nick Verduzco So 19:42 6:21 74 |
Cole Hemann Sr 19:59 6:27 78 |
10 | Muscatine 9-10-10-10-10 Gap: 2:18 |
93:17 18:39 6:01 |
256 | Sam Gordon So 17:35 5:40 20 |
Eli Roeth Sr 18:20 5:55 48 |
Dawson Sweat Sr 18:32 5:59 54 |
Trevor Diedrichs Jr 18:57 6:07 59 |
Aidan Daufeldt Jr 19:53 6:25 75 |
Joel Larue Jr 20:53 6:44 81 |
|
11 | Xavier 5-11-11-11-11 Gap: 3:02 |
95:11 19:02 6:08 |
293 | Jack Renning Sr 16:53 5:27 6 |
Collin Musick Sr 19:22 6:15 68 |
Randall Kinner So 19:26 6:16 70 |
Bryor Hansel Jr 19:36 6:19 73 |
Brady Horstmann So 19:55 6:25 76 |
John Trotta Jr 20:07 6:29 79 |
Blake Bohon Jr 23:04 7:26 88 |
12 | Des Moines East 10-12-12-12-12 Gap: 3:14 |
96:38 19:20 6:14 |
307 | Andres Cruz-Castro So 17:42 5:43 23 |
Ryan Trujillo Fr 18:42 6:02 56 |
Jose Dominguez Sr 19:23 6:15 69 |
Andrew Lamb Sr 19:55 6:25 77 |
Xander Wallace Sr 20:56 6:45 82 |
Cosmas Nyaika Sr 21:05 6:48 83 |
|
13 | Regina 13-13-13-13-13 Gap: 2:36 |
100:53 20:11 6:30 |
369 | Joe Maley Fr 18:57 6:07 58 |
Ethan Boileau Sr 18:59 6:08 62 |
Andrew Miller Sr 20:18 6:33 80 |
Evan Lacina Fr 21:06 6:48 84 |
Nick Kratz Jr 21:32 6:57 85 |
Adam Boblenz So 21:38 6:59 86 |
Nicholas Abusada Jr 21:40 6:59 87 |
Pl | School | Total Time |
Points | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
- The sequence of numbers (e.g. 3-3-4-2-1) in the School column refers to the team's place in the race after each runner finished. It indicates the strength of the team by position.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
All Boys Races
1 races + combined.
Race | Win Runr | Win Team |
---|---|---|
All | All at 3.1 mi |
All at 3.1 mi |
V | Jack Pendergast, Sr, 16:22.3, CR Prairie | CR Prairie, 86:00.9, 81 |
All Girls Races
2 races + combined.
Race | Win Runr | Win Team |
---|---|---|
All | All at 3.1 mi |
All at 3.1 mi |
JV | Ashlyn Whitcanack, So, 21:35.9, Bettendorf | Ankeny Centennial, 112:18.3, 20 |
V | Mary Cline, Jr, 19:56.7, CR Washington | CR Prairie, 103:44.3, 49 |