Johnston Results from the 4A District Championship at Marshalltown Comm College on 10/23/03
Boys Results and Stats
Switch to GirlsBoys Individual Results
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmnts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gillaspey, Daniel | Jr | V | 17:03 | 5:30 | 3.1 | 10/55 | 1/7 | 1/7 | 5/8 | 15:41 | #GDAOS!!! (DSR) | |||
Haden, Jake | Jr | V | 17:08 | 5:32 | 3.1 | 12/55 | 2/7 | 2/7 | 4/8 | 16:25 | ||||
Hankins, Brenton | Fr | V | 17:37 | 5:41 | 3.1 | 22/55 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 3/8 | #GDAOS!!! (SBP) | ||||
Kron, Alex | So | V | 18:18 | 5:54 | 3.1 | 34/55 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 3/7 | 17:49 | ||||
Ross, Kory | Jr | V | 17:33 | 5:40 | 3.1 | 20/55 | 3/7 | 3/7 | 3/8 | 15:58 | ||||
Seaberg, Jordan | Jr | V | 17:36 | 5:41 | 3.1 | 21/55 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 3/8 | 17:10 | ||||
Thuente, Joe | Jr | V | 17:48 | 5:45 | 3.1 | 24/55 | 6/7 | 6/7 | 2/8 | 16:42 | ||||
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmts |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
- PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
- PG = Beat personal goal.
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
- DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
- DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- NFC! = "Note From Coach" - your coach has posted a comment about your race.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Boys Team Results
Team | Rank of Finish | Time Gap |
Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V 1st 5 | 3/8 | 86:57 0:34 |
3.1 | 5:37 | 5:30 | 5:41 | 85 | 5:28 | 88:42 (1:45,2.0) |
88:42 (1:45,2.0%) |
78:53 86:39 |
#SoleSisters!!! (LR, PR) | Daniel Gillaspey (10), Jake Haden (12), Kory Ross (20), Jordan Seaberg (21), Brenton Hankins (22) | |
Team | Rank of Finish | Time | Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat team time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat team time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new Team Record for this course
- DTR = A "All-Time Distance Team Record" - the team (e.g. "V 1st 5", "JV 4th 5") best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- SDTR = A "Season Distance Team Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys V
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ryan Mccurnin | Sr | Mason City | 16:12 | 5:14 | |||||||
2 | Jeremiah Yassin | Jr | D M East | 16:26 | 5:18 | |||||||
3 | Steve Downs | Sr | Cedar Falls | 16:31 | 5:20 | |||||||
4 | Corbin Miller | So | Marshalltown | 16:39 | 5:22 | |||||||
5 | Kang Yol | Sr | Marshalltown | 16:45 | 5:24 | |||||||
6 | Steve Arnston | So | Cedar Falls | 16:53 | 5:27 | |||||||
7 | Michael Steen | Sr | Cedar Falls | 16:57 | 5:28 | |||||||
8 | Jake West | Jr | Marshalltown | 16:58 | 5:28 | |||||||
9 | Clayton Carper | So | Mason City | 17:00 | 5:29 | |||||||
10 | Daniel Gillaspey | Jr | Johnston | 17:03 | 5:30 | 1/7 | 1/7 | 5/8 | ||||
11 | Tom Bartello | Sr | Newton | 17:07 | 5:31 | |||||||
12 | Jake Haden | Jr | Johnston | 17:08 | 5:32 | 2/7 | 2/7 | 4/8 | ||||
13 | Chris Hoekstra | Sr | Cedar Falls | 17:09 | 5:32 | |||||||
14 | Evan Koester | Sr | Cedar Falls | 17:10 | 5:32 | |||||||
15 | Kevin Koolenga | Sr | Urbandale | 17:12 | 5:33 | |||||||
16 | Aaron Haigh | Jr | Marshalltown | 17:15 | 5:34 | |||||||
17 | Adam Jackson | Sr | Cedar Falls | 17:16 | 5:34 | |||||||
18 | Brina Chenoweth | Jr | Cedar Falls | 17:17 | 5:35 | |||||||
19 | Ben Schwartzenburg | Jr | Marshalltown | 17:20 | 5:35 | |||||||
20 | Kory Ross | Jr | Johnston | 17:33 | 5:40 | 3/7 | 3/7 | 3/8 | ||||
21 | Jordan Seaberg | Jr | Johnston | 17:36 | 5:41 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 3/8 | ||||
22 | Brenton Hankins | Fr | Johnston | 17:37 | 5:41 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 3/8 | #GDAOS!!! (SBP) | |||
23 | Jordan Anderson | So | Mason City | 17:44 | 5:43 | |||||||
24 | Joe Thuente | Jr | Johnston | 17:48 | 5:45 | 6/7 | 6/7 | 2/8 | ||||
25 | Ben Gibson | Jr | Newton | 17:53 | 5:46 | |||||||
26 | Kyle Hill | Sr | Newton | 17:53 | 5:46 | |||||||
27 | Andrew Faulkner | Sr | Urbandale | 17:53 | 5:46 | |||||||
28 | Brent Cartier | Sr | Marshalltown | 17:54 | 5:46 | |||||||
29 | Joe Bartello | Sr | Newton | 17:56 | 5:47 | |||||||
30 | Shane Flaherty | Jr | Mason City | 17:58 | 5:48 | |||||||
31 | Jsoh Merrryman | Sr | Marshalltown | 17:58 | 5:48 | |||||||
32 | Mike Sinklier | Jr | D M Hoover | 18:00 | 5:48 | |||||||
33 | Nat Wunsch | So | Urbandale | 18:14 | 5:53 | |||||||
34 | Alex Kron | So | Johnston | 18:18 | 5:54 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 3/7 | ||||
35 | Jesse Hicok | So | Mason City | 18:21 | 5:55 | |||||||
36 | Ben Smith | Sr | Newton | 18:33 | 5:59 | |||||||
37 | Matt Coffey | Fr | Urbandale | 18:35 | 6:00 | |||||||
38 | Andrew Trentmann | Jr | Urbandale | 18:45 | 6:03 | |||||||
39 | Logan Smith | So | Mason City | 18:55 | 6:06 | |||||||
40 | Ted Glynn | Jr | D M Hoover | 18:58 | 6:07 | |||||||
41 | Danny Monroe | So | Newton | 19:09 | 6:11 | |||||||
42 | Evan Fousek | Sr | D M East | 19:12 | 6:12 | |||||||
43 | Trae Reed | Fr | Newton | 19:19 | 6:14 | |||||||
44 | Mike Stevens | Sr | D M Hoover | 19:22 | 6:15 | |||||||
45 | Jameson Gertstenberger | Jr | D M East | 19:29 | 6:17 | |||||||
46 | Drew Kline | So | D M Hoover | 19:50 | 6:24 | |||||||
47 | Nick Newcomb | Fr | D M East | 19:52 | 6:25 | |||||||
48 | Nathan Sage | So | Mason City | 19:53 | 6:25 | |||||||
49 | Nate Rowland | So | D M Hoover | 19:53 | 6:25 | |||||||
50 | Ben Kester | Jr | Urbandale | 19:55 | 6:25 | |||||||
51 | Kenyon Murray | Fr | D M Hoover | 19:57 | 6:26 | |||||||
52 | Ben Davidson | So | Urbandale | 20:05 | 6:29 | |||||||
53 | Alex Emly | So | D M Hoover | 20:20 | 6:34 | |||||||
54 | Nolan Walker | Jr | D M East | 20:42 | 6:41 | |||||||
55 | Ian Beck | Fr | D M East | 21:27 | 6:55 | |||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Team Race Results - Boys V
Group of 5: V 1st 5
Pl | School |
Total Time |
Pts | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cedar Falls 3-1-1-1-1 Gap: 0:39 |
84:40 16:56 5:28 |
43 | Steve Downs Sr 16:31 5:20 3 |
Steve Arnston So 16:53 5:27 6 |
Michael Steen Sr 16:57 5:28 7 |
Chris Hoekstra Sr 17:09 5:32 13 |
Evan Koester Sr 17:10 5:32 14 |
Adam Jackson Sr 17:16 5:34 17 |
Brina Chenoweth Jr 17:17 5:35 18 |
2 | Marshalltown 4-1-2-2-2 Gap: 0:41 |
84:57 16:59 5:29 |
52 | Corbin Miller So 16:39 5:22 4 |
Kang Yol Sr 16:45 5:24 5 |
Jake West Jr 16:58 5:28 8 |
Aaron Haigh Jr 17:15 5:34 16 |
Ben Schwartzenburg Jr 17:20 5:35 19 |
Brent Cartier Sr 17:54 5:46 28 |
Jsoh Merrryman Sr 17:58 5:48 31 |
3 | Johnston 5-4-4-3-3 Gap: 0:34 |
86:57 17:23 5:37 |
85 | Daniel Gillaspey Jr 17:03 5:30 10 |
Jake Haden Jr 17:08 5:32 12 |
Kory Ross Jr 17:33 5:40 20 |
Jordan Seaberg Jr 17:36 5:41 21 |
Brenton Hankins Fr 17:37 5:41 22 |
Joe Thuente Jr 17:48 5:45 24 |
Alex Kron So 18:18 5:54 34 |
4 | Mason City 1-3-3-3-4 Gap: 2:09 |
87:15 17:27 5:38 |
98 | Ryan Mccurnin Sr 16:12 5:14 1 |
Clayton Carper So 17:00 5:29 9 |
Jordan Anderson So 17:44 5:43 23 |
Shane Flaherty Jr 17:58 5:48 30 |
Jesse Hicok So 18:21 5:55 35 |
Logan Smith So 18:55 6:06 39 |
Nathan Sage So 19:53 6:25 48 |
5 | Newton 6-5-5-5-5 Gap: 1:26 |
89:22 17:52 5:46 |
127 | Tom Bartello Sr 17:07 5:31 11 |
Ben Gibson Jr 17:53 5:46 25 |
Kyle Hill Sr 17:53 5:46 26 |
Joe Bartello Sr 17:56 5:47 29 |
Ben Smith Sr 18:33 5:59 36 |
Danny Monroe So 19:09 6:11 41 |
Trae Reed Fr 19:19 6:14 43 |
6 | Urbandale 7-6-6-6-6 Gap: 1:33 |
90:39 18:08 5:51 |
150 | Kevin Koolenga Sr 17:12 5:33 15 |
Andrew Faulkner Sr 17:53 5:46 27 |
Nat Wunsch So 18:14 5:53 33 |
Matt Coffey Fr 18:35 6:00 37 |
Andrew Trentmann Jr 18:45 6:03 38 |
Ben Kester Jr 19:55 6:25 50 |
Ben Davidson So 20:05 6:29 52 |
7 | D M East 2-7-7-7-7 Gap: 4:16 |
95:41 19:08 6:10 |
190 | Jeremiah Yassin Jr 16:26 5:18 2 |
Evan Fousek Sr 19:12 6:12 42 |
Jameson Gertstenberger Jr 19:29 6:17 45 |
Nick Newcomb Fr 19:52 6:25 47 |
Nolan Walker Jr 20:42 6:41 54 |
Ian Beck Fr 21:27 6:55 55 |
|
8 | D M Hoover 8-8-8-8-8 Gap: 1:53 |
96:03 19:13 6:12 |
211 | Mike Sinklier Jr 18:00 5:48 32 |
Ted Glynn Jr 18:58 6:07 40 |
Mike Stevens Sr 19:22 6:15 44 |
Drew Kline So 19:50 6:24 46 |
Nate Rowland So 19:53 6:25 49 |
Kenyon Murray Fr 19:57 6:26 51 |
Alex Emly So 20:20 6:34 53 |
Pl | School | Total Time |
Points | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
- The sequence of numbers (e.g. 3-3-4-2-1) in the School column refers to the team's place in the race after each runner finished. It indicates the strength of the team by position.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
All Boys Races
1 races + combined.
Race | Win Runr | Win Team |
---|---|---|
All | All at 3.1 mi |
All at 3.1 mi |
V | Ryan Mccurnin, Sr, 16:12, Mason City | Cedar Falls, 84:40, 43 |
All Girls Races
1 races + combined.
Race | Win Runr | Win Team |
---|---|---|
All | All at 2.48 mi |
All at 2.48 mi |
V | Samantha Nygren, Jr, 15:05, Cedar Falls | Cedar Falls, 78:33, 28 |