Fountain Valley Results from the Southern Section Prelims at Mt. Sac on 11/12/11

Boys Results and Stats

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Alex Sakamoto Sr V 15:23 5:17 2.91 25/99 2/7 2/7 6/14
Eric Mendoza Sr V 15:26 5:18 2.91 28/99 3/7 3/7 5/14
Hunter Gulino So V 15:33 5:21 2.91 37/99 6/7 6/7 3/14
Jay Bonthius Sr V 14:44 5:04 2.91 5/99 1/7 1/7 5/15
Jordan Millington Sr V 15:27 5:19 2.91 31/99 5/7 5/7 3/14
Max Chern Jr V 15:27 5:19 2.91 29/99 4/7 4/7 3/14
Sam Arciniaga Jr V 16:07 5:32 2.91 56/99 7/7 7/7 5/14 #PR! (PG)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 3/14 76:27
0:43
2.91 5:15 5:04 5:19 113 5:09 Jay Bonthius (4), Alex Sakamoto (24), Eric Mendoza (27), Max Chern (28), Jordan Millington (30)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Malik Hayes Sr Quartz Hill 14:34 5:00
2 Omar Torres Sr Warren 14:35 5:01
3 Aaron Mora Sr Whittier 14:39 5:02
4 Ethan Lawrence Sr Dana Hills 14:41 5:03
5 Jay Bonthius Sr Fountain Valley 14:44 5:04 1/7 1/7 5/15
6 Hector Hernandez So Canyon Springs 14:47 5:05
7 Chris Reid Sr Troy 14:48 5:05
8 Gavin Diem So Dana Hills 14:49 5:05
9 Lance Capel Sr Dana Hills 14:53 5:07
10 Emilio Nunez Jr Valley View 14:56 5:08
11 Henry Rodriguez Sr El Rancho 14:59 5:09
12 Michael Hewitt Sr Great Oak 15:04 5:11
13 Kaden Lapham Jr Great Oak 15:04 5:11
14 Brenden Emery Sr Great Oak 15:05 5:11
15 Kevin Chamberlain Sr Great Oak 15:05 5:11
16 Eddie Carrillo Sr Great Oak 15:05 5:11
17 Jack Balder Jr Great Oak 15:06 5:11
18 Joseph Jauregui Sr Valley View 15:13 5:14
19 Conner Garcia Sr Dana Hills 15:15 5:14
20 Scott Hallak Sr Quartz Hill 15:15 5:14
21 Jack Morgenson Jr Dana Hills 15:19 5:16
22 Zach Mejia Jr El Rancho 15:19 5:16
23 Enrique Angulo Jr El Rancho 15:20 5:16
24 Oscar Ayala So Great Oak 15:21 5:16
25 Alex Sakamoto Sr Fountain Valley 15:23 5:17 2/7 2/7 6/14
26 Zeph Alva Jr Dana Hills 15:24 5:18
27 Cameron Green Sr Quartz Hill 15:25 5:18
28 Eric Mendoza Sr Fountain Valley 15:26 5:18 3/7 3/7 5/14
29 Max Chern Jr Fountain Valley 15:27 5:19 4/7 4/7 3/14
30 Fortino Santana Jr Warren 15:27 5:19
31 Jordan Millington Sr Fountain Valley 15:27 5:19 5/7 5/7 3/14
32 Jonathan Rodriguez Fr Warren 15:28 5:19
33 Micah Von Stetten Jr Walnut 15:28 5:19
34 Benjermin Gonzalez Fr Warren 15:28 5:19
35 Micheal Guzman Sr Warren 15:29 5:19
36 Justin Raya Sr Montebello 15:32 5:20
37 Hunter Gulino So Fountain Valley 15:33 5:21 6/7 6/7 3/14
38 Kegan Marsh Sr Quartz Hill 15:35 5:21
39 Elias Powell So El Rancho 15:36 5:22
40 Geofry Sarco-climaco So El Rancho 15:39 5:23
41 Daniel Harrigan-cota So Walnut 15:40 5:23
42 Daniel Avila Jr El Rancho 15:40 5:23
43 Jairo Lemus Jr Loara 15:44 5:24
44 Martin Lopez Sr Warren 15:45 5:25
45 Ahmand Williams Jr Canyon Springs 15:45 5:25
46 Austin Tayles Jr Dana Hills 15:46 5:25
47 John Olivas Jr El Rancho 15:49 5:26
48 Juan Carlos Salgado Fr Loara 15:55 5:28
49 Sam Alvarez Jr Valley View 15:55 5:28
50 Jesus Soto So Canyon Springs 15:58 5:29
51 Luis Valadolid Jr Ontario 16:01 5:30
52 Millen Trujillo Fr Walnut 16:05 5:32
53 Jaime Barrillas Sr Warren 16:05 5:32
54 Trey Reza Jr Loara 16:05 5:32
55 Matthew Binkley Jr Quartz Hill 16:06 5:32
56 Sam Arciniaga Jr Fountain Valley 16:07 5:32 7/7 7/7 5/14
57 Gabriel Gonzalez Sr Walnut 16:07 5:32
58 Christian Lomeli Sr Troy 16:11 5:34
59 Erwing Castillo Sr Loara 16:20 5:37
60 Bradley Wiggs So Quartz Hill 16:21 5:37
61 Jordan Gallegos So Walnut 16:24 5:38
62 Sean O'day Sr Troy 16:25 5:38
63 Joseph Miller Jr Valley View 16:25 5:38
64 Tim Huang Jr Walnut 16:25 5:38
65 Jared Gregory-grimes Fr Quartz Hill 16:33 5:41
66 Ian Larson Jr Troy 16:35 5:42
67 Daniel Fernandez Sr Montebello 16:36 5:42
68 Anthony Farias Jr Ontario 16:37 5:43
69 Daniel Espinoza Sr Troy 16:37 5:43
70 Valentin Salgado So Loara 16:38 5:43
71 Joshua Lopez Jr Alhambra 16:43 5:45
72 Roque Lopez So Loara 16:46 5:46
73 Jordan Ferian Sr Troy 16:47 5:46
74 Andrew Koo Sr Walnut 16:47 5:46
75 Jorge Meza Jr Ontario 16:49 5:47
76 Kevin Colon Sr Canyon Springs 16:50 5:47
77 Jorge Lorenzo Sr Ontario 16:51 5:47
78 Aaron Jasso Sr Montebello 16:56 5:49
79 Elias Sanchez So Ontario 16:57 5:49
80 Austin Zuidema Jr Ontario 17:00 5:51
81 Oscar Jasso Sr Montebello 17:02 5:51
82 Luis De Vicente So Valley View 17:03 5:52
83 Romeo Arroyo Jr Montebello 17:05 5:52
84 Erasmo Diaz Jr Loara 17:07 5:53
85 Chris Kao So Troy 17:09 5:54
86 Kevin Perez Fr Alhambra 17:13 5:55
87 Alex Perez Sr Alhambra 17:21 5:58
88 Robert Horspool Sr Canyon Springs 17:22 5:58
89 Michael Simpson Fr Canyon Springs 17:24 5:59
90 Brian Galindo Sr Ontario 17:25 5:59
91 Salvador Ascencio Sr Montebello 17:31 6:01
92 Henry Tea Jr Alhambra 17:34 6:02
93 William Hang Jr Alhambra 17:44 6:06
94 Ismael Duran Jr Montebello 17:45 6:06
95 Andrew Torres Sr Alhambra 17:52 6:08
96 Jeffrey Salazar Jr Valley View 18:04 6:13
97 Michael Kasbar So Canyon Springs 18:04 6:13
98 Orion Alvarado Jr Alhambra 18:23 6:19
99 Taariq Elmahadi So Valley View 19:08 6:35
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Dana Hills
3-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:38
74:57
14:59
5:09
56 Ethan Lawrence
Sr
14:41
5:03
3
Gavin Diem
So
14:49
5:05
7
Lance Capel
Sr
14:53
5:07
8
Conner Garcia
Sr
15:15
5:14
18
Jack Morgenson
Jr
15:19
5:16
20
Zeph Alva
Jr
15:24
5:18
25
Austin Tayles
Jr
15:46
5:25
45
2 Great Oak
9-3-2-2-2
Gap: 0:01
75:23
15:05
5:11
65 Michael Hewitt
Sr
15:04
5:11
11
Kaden Lapham
Jr
15:04
5:11
12
Brenden Emery
Sr
15:05
5:11
13
Kevin Chamberlain
Sr
15:05
5:11
14
Eddie Carrillo
Sr
15:05
5:11
15
Jack Balder
Jr
15:06
5:11
16
Oscar Ayala
So
15:21
5:16
23
3 Fountain Valley
4-5-5-3-3
Gap: 0:43
76:27
15:17
5:15
113 Jay Bonthius
Sr
14:44
5:04
4
Alex Sakamoto
Sr
15:23
5:17
24
Eric Mendoza
Sr
15:26
5:18
27
Max Chern
Jr
15:27
5:19
28
Jordan Millington
Sr
15:27
5:19
30
Hunter Gulino
So
15:33
5:21
36
Sam Arciniaga
Jr
16:07
5:32
55
4 Warren
2-6-6-6-4
Gap: 0:54
76:27
15:17
5:15
129 Omar Torres
Sr
14:35
5:01
2
Fortino Santana
Jr
15:27
5:19
29
Jonathan Rodriguez
Fr
15:28
5:19
31
Benjermin Gonzalez
Fr
15:28
5:19
33
Micheal Guzman
Sr
15:29
5:19
34
Martin Lopez
Sr
15:45
5:25
43
Jaime Barrillas
Sr
16:05
5:32
52
5 El Rancho
8-6-4-5-5
Gap: 0:40
76:53
15:23
5:17
130 Henry Rodriguez
Sr
14:59
5:09
10
Zach Mejia
Jr
15:19
5:16
21
Enrique Angulo
Jr
15:20
5:16
22
Elias Powell
So
15:36
5:22
38
Geofry Sarco-climaco
So
15:39
5:23
39
Daniel Avila
Jr
15:40
5:23
41
John Olivas
Jr
15:49
5:26
46
6 Quartz Hill
1-2-3-3-6
Gap: 1:32
76:55
15:23
5:17
137 Malik Hayes
Sr
14:34
5:00
1
Scott Hallak
Sr
15:15
5:14
19
Cameron Green
Sr
15:25
5:18
26
Kegan Marsh
Sr
15:35
5:21
37
Matthew Binkley
Jr
16:06
5:32
54
Bradley Wiggs
So
16:21
5:37
59
Jared Gregory-grimes
Fr
16:33
5:41
64
7 Valley View
7-4-7-7-7
Gap: 2:07
79:32
15:54
5:28
217 Emilio Nunez
Jr
14:56
5:08
9
Joseph Jauregui
Sr
15:13
5:14
17
Sam Alvarez
Jr
15:55
5:28
48
Joseph Miller
Jr
16:25
5:38
62
Luis De Vicente
So
17:03
5:52
81
Jeffrey Salazar
Jr
18:04
6:13
95
Taariq Elmahadi
So
19:08
6:35
98
8 Walnut
10-10-9-9-8
Gap: 0:56
79:44
15:57
5:29
239 Micah Von Stetten
Jr
15:28
5:19
32
Daniel Harrigan-cota
So
15:40
5:23
40
Millen Trujillo
Fr
16:05
5:32
51
Gabriel Gonzalez
Sr
16:07
5:32
56
Jordan Gallegos
So
16:24
5:38
60
Tim Huang
Jr
16:25
5:38
63
Andrew Koo
Sr
16:47
5:46
73
9 Troy
6-9-10-10-9
Gap: 1:49
80:36
16:07
5:32
257 Chris Reid
Sr
14:48
5:05
6
Christian Lomeli
Sr
16:11
5:34
57
Sean O'day
Sr
16:25
5:38
61
Ian Larson
Jr
16:35
5:42
65
Daniel Espinoza
Sr
16:37
5:43
68
Jordan Ferian
Sr
16:47
5:46
72
Chris Kao
So
17:09
5:54
84
10 Canyon Springs
5-8-8-8-10
Gap: 2:35
80:42
16:08
5:33
260 Hector Hernandez
So
14:47
5:05
5
Ahmand Williams
Jr
15:45
5:25
44
Jesus Soto
So
15:58
5:29
49
Kevin Colon
Sr
16:50
5:47
75
Robert Horspool
Sr
17:22
5:58
87
Michael Simpson
Fr
17:24
5:59
88
Michael Kasbar
So
18:04
6:13
96
11 Loara
12-11-11-11-11
Gap: 0:54
80:42
16:08
5:33
269 Jairo Lemus
Jr
15:44
5:24
42
Juan Carlos Salgado
Fr
15:55
5:28
47
Trey Reza
Jr
16:05
5:32
53
Erwing Castillo
Sr
16:20
5:37
58
Valentin Salgado
So
16:38
5:43
69
Roque Lopez
So
16:46
5:46
71
Erasmo Diaz
Jr
17:07
5:53
83
12 Montebello
11-12-12-12-12
Gap: 1:33
83:11
16:38
5:43
340 Justin Raya
Sr
15:32
5:20
35
Daniel Fernandez
Sr
16:36
5:42
66
Aaron Jasso
Sr
16:56
5:49
77
Oscar Jasso
Sr
17:02
5:51
80
Romeo Arroyo
Jr
17:05
5:52
82
Salvador Ascencio
Sr
17:31
6:01
90
Ismael Duran
Jr
17:45
6:06
93
13 Ontario
13-13-13-13-13
Gap: 0:56
83:15
16:39
5:43
345 Luis Valadolid
Jr
16:01
5:30
50
Anthony Farias
Jr
16:37
5:43
67
Jorge Meza
Jr
16:49
5:47
74
Jorge Lorenzo
Sr
16:51
5:47
76
Elias Sanchez
So
16:57
5:49
78
Austin Zuidema
Jr
17:00
5:51
79
Brian Galindo
Sr
17:25
5:59
89
14 Alhambra
14-14-14-14-14
Gap: 1:01
86:35
17:19
5:57
424 Joshua Lopez
Jr
16:43
5:45
70
Kevin Perez
Fr
17:13
5:55
85
Alex Perez
Sr
17:21
5:58
86
Henry Tea
Jr
17:34
6:02
91
William Hang
Jr
17:44
6:06
92
Andrew Torres
Sr
17:52
6:08
94
Orion Alvarado
Jr
18:23
6:19
97
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

16 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.91 mi
All at 2.91 mi
V D1.1 Luis Gutierez, Sr, 14:32, Rancho Cucamonga Rancho Cucamonga, 74:33, 49
V D1.2 Bryan Guijarro, Sr, 14:19, Knight Trabuco Hills, 74:21, 54
V D1.3 Kevin Durham, Sr, 14:36, El Toro Arcadia, 74:51, 37
V D1.4 Malik Hayes, Sr, 14:34, Quartz Hill Dana Hills, 74:57, 56
V D2.1 Nick Rivera, Sr, 14:43, Rowland Golden Valley, 74:27, 33
V D2.2 Omar Caro, Jr, 14:23, Norte Vista Hart, 74:52, 57
V D2.3 Benji Preciado, Sr, 14:30, Valencia (P.) Ayala, 75:16, 70
V D2.4 Jose Penaloza, Jr, 14:25, Godinez Loyola, 74:05, 38
V D3.1 Zander Souza, Sr, 14:35, Paso Robles Palos Verdes, 76:25, 67
V D3.2 Adam Avila, Sr, 14:36, Cathedral West Torrance, 75:20, 66
V D3.3 Danny Martinez, Sr, 14:27, St. John Bosco St. John Bosco, 75:11, 57
V D4.1 Daniel De La Torre, Jr, 14:52, La Salle Don Bosco, 78:17, 67
V D4.2 Kyle Bueckert, Jr, 14:58, Maranatha JSerra, 78:34, 67
V D5.1 Billy Gaudreau, Sr, 15:41, St. Margarets St. Margarets, 78:46, 23
V D5.2 Mason Alford, Sr, 15:48, Viewpoint Desert Christian/L, 81:23, 39
V D5.3 Toby Qualls, Jr, 14:58, Mammoth Xavier Prep, 79:14, 52

All Girls Races

16 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.91 mi
All at 2.91 mi
V D1.1 Erika Reddish, Sr, 16:47, Vista Murrieta Vista Murrieta, 87:01, 42
V D1.2 Veronica Yamane, So, 16:59, Arcadia Dana Hills, 86:41, 48
V D1.3 Laura Hollander, Sr, 16:21, Marina San Clemente, 87:07, 46
V D2.1 Tiana Hall, So, 20:37, Arlington Santa Ana Valley, 107:53, 72
V D2.2 Xochitl Navarrete, Sr, 16:59, Colony Saugus, 86:53, 36
V D2.3 Melissa Fairchild, So, 16:40, Serrano Redondo Union, 86:17, 43
V D2.4 Molly Babcock, Sr, 16:33, Woodbridge Woodbridge, 86:22, 50
V D3.1 Rebecca Mehra, Sr, 16:56, Palos Verdes Palos Verdes, 89:13, 60
V D3.2 Ashlee Powers, Sr, 17:13, Corona del Mar Northwood, 90:17, 61
V D3.3 Christine Hoffmann, Sr, 16:55, San Luis Obispo Santa Margarita, 90:04, 65
V D4.1 Kellian Hunt, Sr, 17:20, Whittier Christian JSerra, 88:56, 27
V D4.2 Jessica Meyers, Sr, 17:48, Santa Ynez Flintridge/Sacred H, 94:45, 51
V D4.3 Cami Chapus, Sr, 17:57, Harvard/Westlake Harvard/Westlake, 96:07, 57
V D5.1 Nicki Maslan, Sr, 17:56, Viewpoint Xavier Prep, 92:33, 41
V D5.2 Jackie Crowther, Fr, 18:26, Linfield Christian Linfield Christian, 99:31, 54
V D5.3 Alexia Velarde, Sr, 16:55, Marywood-Palm V Thacher, 96:07, 43