Fountain Valley Results from the Southern Section Prelims at Mt. Sac on 11/16/13

Boys Results and Stats

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Alan Loi Sr V 17:39 6:01 2.93 73/94 7/7 7/7 7/13 17:12 17:02
David Abraham Sr V 15:36 5:19 2.93 9/94 3/7 3/7 1/13 16:26
(0:50,5.1)
17:05
(1:29,8.7)
16:22
(0:46,4.7)
#PR! (LY, LR, PR)
Galyn Nash Jr V 15:19 5:14 2.93 3/94 2/7 2/7 1/13 16:28
(1:09,7.0)
15:50
(0:31,3.3)
15:50
(0:31,3.3)
#PR! (LY, LR, PR)
Hunter Gulino Sr V 16:07 5:30 2.93 22/94 4/7 4/7 3/13 16:12
(0:05,0.5)
17:11
(1:04,6.2)
15:51 #PR! (LY, LR)
Kenneth Barrios Jr V 16:43 5:42 2.93 50/94 6/7 6/7 5/13 17:12
(0:29,2.8)
17:12
(0:29,2.8)
#PR! (LR, PR)
Norberto Osorio Jr V 15:11 5:11 2.93 1/94 1/7 1/7 1/16 15:24
(0:13,1.4)
15:24
(0:13,1.4)
#PR! (LR, PR)
William Hua So V 16:09 5:31 2.93 24/94 5/7 5/7 2/13 17:24
(1:15,7.2)
17:24
(1:15,7.2)
#PR! (LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 2/13 78:22
0:58
2.93 5:21 5:11 5:31 59 5:18 81:03
(2:41,3.3)
82:41
(4:19,5.2)
80:04
(1:42,2.1%)
#TEAM PR! (LY, LR, PR) Norberto Osorio (1), Galyn Nash (3), David Abraham (9), Hunter Gulino (22), William Hua (24)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Norberto Osorio Jr Fountain Valley 15:11 5:11 1/7 1/7 1/16 15:24
(0:13)
15:24
(0:13)
#PR! (LR, PR)
2 Gavin Diem Sr Dana Hills 15:17 5:13
3 Galyn Nash Jr Fountain Valley 15:19 5:14 2/7 2/7 1/13 16:28
(1:09)
15:50
(0:31)
15:50
(0:31)
#PR! (LY, LR, PR)
4 Enrique Serna Jr Loara 15:21 5:14
5 Eric George Sr Corona 15:25 5:16
6 Arden Lassalle Sr Santa Monica 15:25 5:16
7 Liam Brooks Jr Corona 15:27 5:16
8 Alex Smith Jr Dana Hills 15:30 5:17
9 David Abraham Sr Fountain Valley 15:36 5:19 3/7 3/7 1/13 16:26
(0:50)
17:05
(1:29)
16:22
(0:46)
#PR! (LY, LR, PR)
10 Timothy Wilson Sr Dana Hills 15:36 5:19
11 Thomas Durham Jr Yucaipa 15:37 5:20
12 Joseph Coppi Sr Dana Hills 15:37 5:20
13 Wyler Svoboda Sr Dana Hills 15:44 5:22
14 Justin Sardo Sr Santa Monica 15:46 5:23
15 Carlos Guijarro Sr Knight 15:52 5:25
16 Alex Gordon Sr Yucaipa 15:57 5:27
17 Joey Benrubi Sr Dana Hills 15:58 5:27
18 Lucas Jackson So Santa Monica 16:00 5:28
19 Gilbert Robles Jr Corona 16:02 5:28
20 Alex Allevato Sr Valencia (V.) 16:03 5:29
21 Sean Bell Jr Corona 16:04 5:29
22 Hunter Gulino Sr Fountain Valley 16:07 5:30 4/7 4/7 3/13 16:12
(0:05)
17:11
(1:04)
15:51 #PR! (LY, LR)
23 Jahangir Habib Sr Santa Monica 16:08 5:30
24 William Hua So Fountain Valley 16:09 5:31 5/7 5/7 2/13 17:24
(1:15)
17:24
(1:15)
#PR! (LR, PR)
25 Jake Ogden So Dana Hills 16:10 5:31
26 Eduardo Tapia Sr Knight 16:11 5:31
27 Jesus Vazques Sr Channel Islands 16:12 5:32
28 Raul Recendez Sr Corona 16:13 5:32
29 Nathaniel Colletti Jr Chino Hills 16:14 5:32
30 Andrew Humphries Sr Yucaipa 16:14 5:32
31 Cory Kay Sr Yucaipa 16:15 5:33
32 Zack Castor Sr Paloma Valley 16:15 5:33
33 Esteban Alvarado Jr Corona 16:17 5:33
34 Zack Strader Sr Valencia (V.) 16:19 5:34
35 Lucas Holtz Jr Valencia (V.) 16:20 5:34
36 Moises Orduna So Corona 16:21 5:35
37 Tanner Dutchover Fr Yucaipa 16:21 5:35
38 Peter Torres So Chino Hills 16:23 5:35
39 Alejandro Castellanos Sr Heritage 16:24 5:36
40 Juan Carlos Salgado Jr Loara 16:25 5:36
41 Erik Hagen Jr Yucaipa 16:26 5:37
42 Buddy Wilson Sr Loara 16:29 5:38
43 Michael Arreola Jr Paloma Valley 16:30 5:38
44 Nick Lentz Sr Valencia (V.) 16:32 5:39
45 Ian Hurst Jr Valencia (V.) 16:41 5:42
46 Christopher Arcos Jr Chino Hills 16:41 5:42
47 Diego Rodas Sr Knight 16:41 5:42
48 Patrick Miller So Valencia (V.) 16:42 5:42
49 Marcelo Arcos Jr Chino Hills 16:42 5:42
50 Kenneth Barrios Jr Fountain Valley 16:43 5:42 6/7 6/7 5/13 17:12
(0:29)
17:12
(0:29)
#PR! (LR, PR)
51 Esteban Tapia Jr Channel Islands 16:43 5:42
52 Kyle Reed Jr Chino Hills 16:43 5:42
53 Daniel Coles Sr Millikan 16:43 5:42
54 Ernie Trujillo Sr Knight 16:46 5:43
55 Teddy Carubis Sr Yucaipa 16:48 5:44
56 Cesar Rodriguez Jr Channel Islands 16:52 5:45
57 David Lerma Jr Silverado 16:57 5:47
58 Austin Hartman Jr Valencia (V.) 17:00 5:48
59 Clint Nicholson Sr Santa Monica 17:03 5:49
60 Alex Padilla-yates Sr Santa Monica 17:03 5:49
61 Jason Garcia Sr Arroyo Valley 17:09 5:51
62 Josh Ortiz Jr Chino Hills 17:10 5:52
63 Xavier Madrigal Jr Paloma Valley 17:11 5:52
64 Andrew Arvizu Fr Chino Hills 17:15 5:53
65 Trevor Turner Sr Knight 17:17 5:54
66 Dylan Zuelke Jr Millikan 17:18 5:54
67 Brandon Su Sr Santa Monica 17:19 5:55
68 Marc Vinluan Sr Paloma Valley 17:29 5:58
69 Christian Chacon So Channel Islands 17:31 5:59
70 Jaime Cortez Jr Millikan 17:31 5:59
71 Alex Gomez So Millikan 17:34 6:00
72 Marshall Tuleja Sr Paloma Valley 17:36 6:00
73 Alan Loi Sr Fountain Valley 17:39 6:01 7/7 7/7 7/13 17:12 17:02
74 Juwan Stephen So Loara 17:41 6:02
75 Jesus Lopez So Channel Islands 17:47 6:04
76 Joseph Hansen Sr Paloma Valley 17:49 6:05
77 Daniel Ayala Sr Channel Islands 17:52 6:06
78 Dominique Melchor Sr Paloma Valley 17:55 6:07
79 Nathan Haro Sr Knight 17:59 6:08
80 Fernando Garcia Sr Millikan 18:04 6:10
81 Cesar Fernandez Sr Channel Islands 18:06 6:11
82 Victor Awoyele Jr Loara 18:12 6:13
83 Nathan Rangel So Montebello 18:13 6:13
84 Christian Moran So Loara 18:19 6:15
85 Reuben Mujango Sr Knight 18:22 6:16
86 Eifren Hernandez Sr Montebello 18:33 6:20
87 Gustavo Diaz Fr Montebello 18:33 6:20
88 Cole Goldman So Millikan 18:38 6:22
89 David Linares Jr Loara 18:50 6:26
90 Bryan Escareno Fr Montebello 19:13 6:34
91 Esteban Perez Fr Montebello 19:16 6:35
92 Ramon Rosas Jr Millikan 19:22 6:37
93 Joseph Gomez Jr Montebello 19:50 6:46
94 Ryan Lopez Sr Montebello 20:01 6:50
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Dana Hills
2-2-2-1-1
Gap: 0:27
77:44
15:33
5:18
45 Gavin Diem
Sr
15:17
5:13
2
Alex Smith
Jr
15:30
5:17
8
Timothy Wilson
Sr
15:36
5:19
10
Joseph Coppi
Sr
15:37
5:20
12
Wyler Svoboda
Sr
15:44
5:22
13
Joey Benrubi
Sr
15:58
5:27
17
Jake Ogden
So
16:10
5:31
25
2 Fountain Valley
1-1-1-2-2
Gap: 0:58
78:22
15:40
5:21
59 Norberto Osorio
Jr
15:11
5:11
1
Galyn Nash
Jr
15:19
5:14
3
David Abraham
Sr
15:36
5:19
9
Hunter Gulino
Sr
16:07
5:30
22
William Hua
So
16:09
5:31
24
Kenneth Barrios
Jr
16:43
5:42
49
Alan Loi
Sr
17:39
6:01
70
#TEAM PR! (LY, LR, PR)
3 Corona
4-3-3-3-3
Gap: 0:48
79:11
15:50
5:24
80 Eric George
Sr
15:25
5:16
5
Liam Brooks
Jr
15:27
5:16
7
Gilbert Robles
Jr
16:02
5:28
19
Sean Bell
Jr
16:04
5:29
21
Raul Recendez
Sr
16:13
5:32
28
Esteban Alvarado
Jr
16:17
5:33
33
Moises Orduna
So
16:21
5:35
36
4 Santa Monica
5-4-4-4-4
Gap: 1:38
80:22
16:04
5:29
118 Arden Lassalle
Sr
15:25
5:16
6
Justin Sardo
Sr
15:46
5:23
14
Lucas Jackson
So
16:00
5:28
18
Jahangir Habib
Sr
16:08
5:30
23
Clint Nicholson
Sr
17:03
5:49
57
Alex Padilla-yates
Sr
17:03
5:49
58
Brandon Su
Sr
17:19
5:55
64
5 Yucaipa
6-5-5-5-5
Gap: 0:44
80:24
16:05
5:29
125 Thomas Durham
Jr
15:37
5:20
11
Alex Gordon
Sr
15:57
5:27
16
Andrew Humphries
Sr
16:14
5:32
30
Cory Kay
Sr
16:15
5:33
31
Tanner Dutchover
Fr
16:21
5:35
37
Erik Hagen
Jr
16:26
5:37
40
Teddy Carubis
Sr
16:48
5:44
54
6 Valencia (V.)
8-8-8-6-6
Gap: 0:38
81:55
16:23
5:35
176 Alex Allevato
Sr
16:03
5:29
20
Zack Strader
Sr
16:19
5:34
34
Lucas Holtz
Jr
16:20
5:34
35
Nick Lentz
Sr
16:32
5:39
43
Ian Hurst
Jr
16:41
5:42
44
Patrick Miller
So
16:42
5:42
47
Austin Hartman
Jr
17:00
5:48
56
7 Knight
7-6-7-7-7
Gap: 1:25
82:47
16:33
5:39
202 Carlos Guijarro
Sr
15:52
5:25
15
Eduardo Tapia
Sr
16:11
5:31
26
Diego Rodas
Sr
16:41
5:42
46
Ernie Trujillo
Sr
16:46
5:43
53
Trevor Turner
Sr
17:17
5:54
62
Nathan Haro
Sr
17:59
6:08
76
Reuben Mujango
Sr
18:22
6:16
82
8 Chino Hills
10-9-9-9-8
Gap: 0:29
82:43
16:33
5:39
211 Nathaniel Colletti
Jr
16:14
5:32
29
Peter Torres
So
16:23
5:35
38
Christopher Arcos
Jr
16:41
5:42
45
Marcelo Arcos
Jr
16:42
5:42
48
Kyle Reed
Jr
16:43
5:42
51
Josh Ortiz
Jr
17:10
5:52
59
Andrew Arvizu
Fr
17:15
5:53
61
9 Loara
3-7-6-8-9
Gap: 2:51
84:08
16:50
5:45
234 Enrique Serna
Jr
15:21
5:14
4
Juan Carlos Salgado
Jr
16:25
5:36
39
Buddy Wilson
Sr
16:29
5:38
41
Juwan Stephen
So
17:41
6:02
71
Victor Awoyele
Jr
18:12
6:13
79
Christian Moran
So
18:19
6:15
81
David Linares
Jr
18:50
6:26
86
10 Paloma Valley
11-10-11-11-10
Gap: 1:21
85:01
17:00
5:48
268 Zack Castor
Sr
16:15
5:33
32
Michael Arreola
Jr
16:30
5:38
42
Xavier Madrigal
Jr
17:11
5:52
60
Marc Vinluan
Sr
17:29
5:58
65
Marshall Tuleja
Sr
17:36
6:00
69
Joseph Hansen
Sr
17:49
6:05
73
Dominique Melchor
Sr
17:55
6:07
75
11 Channel Islands
9-11-10-10-11
Gap: 1:35
85:05
17:01
5:48
270 Jesus Vazques
Sr
16:12
5:32
27
Esteban Tapia
Jr
16:43
5:42
50
Cesar Rodriguez
Jr
16:52
5:45
55
Christian Chacon
So
17:31
5:59
66
Jesus Lopez
So
17:47
6:04
72
Daniel Ayala
Sr
17:52
6:06
74
Cesar Fernandez
Sr
18:06
6:11
78
12 Millikan
12-12-12-12-12
Gap: 1:21
87:10
17:26
5:57
327 Daniel Coles
Sr
16:43
5:42
52
Dylan Zuelke
Jr
17:18
5:54
63
Jaime Cortez
Jr
17:31
5:59
67
Alex Gomez
So
17:34
6:00
68
Fernando Garcia
Sr
18:04
6:10
77
Cole Goldman
So
18:38
6:22
85
Ramon Rosas
Jr
19:22
6:37
89
13 Montebello
13-13-13-13-13
Gap: 1:03
93:48
18:46
6:24
422 Nathan Rangel
So
18:13
6:13
80
Eifren Hernandez
Sr
18:33
6:20
83
Gustavo Diaz
Fr
18:33
6:20
84
Bryan Escareno
Fr
19:13
6:34
87
Esteban Perez
Fr
19:16
6:35
88
Joseph Gomez
Jr
19:50
6:46
90
Ryan Lopez
Sr
20:01
6:50
91
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

16 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.93 mi
V R02D3.1 David Luna, Sr, 14:36, Indio Brea Olinda, 76:14, 27
V R04D3.2 Sydney Gidebuday, Sr, 14:53, El Modena Jurupa Hills, 77:59, 44
V R06D3.3 Miles Irish, Sr, 15:16, Palos Verdes Palos Verdes, 78:40, 57
V R08D1.1 Phillip Rocha, So, 15:08, Arcadia Great Oak, 77:56, 52
V R10D1.2 Norberto Osorio, Jr, 15:11, Fountain Valley Dana Hills, 77:44, 45
V R12D1.3 Branden Randall, Jr, 15:10, Roosevelt Warren, 76:51, 31
V R14D1.4 Robert Brandt, Jr, 14:55, Loyola Loyola, 76:54, 35
V R16D4.1 Ruben Dominguez, Sr, 15:42, Don Bosco JSerra, 82:07, 56
V R18D4.2 Kyle Fredrickson, Sr, 15:15, Oaks Christian Crean Lutheran, 82:13, 85
V R21D5.1 Jake Landreth, Sr, 15:49, Ontario Christian Flintridge Prep, 83:38, 30
V R23D5.2 Cosmo Brossy, Jr, 16:01, Brentwood Woodcrest Christian, 84:18, 45
V R25D5.3 Collin Price, Jr, 15:40, St. Margarets Thacher, 83:25, 39
V R27D2.1 Garrett Corcoran, Sr, 15:02, Villa Park Westlake, 79:11, 76
V R29D2.2 Jackson Marshall, Sr, 15:15, Woodbridge Simi Valley, 78:21, 48
V R31D2.3 Wes Walsh, Jr, 15:01, Canyon/Anaheim Redondo Union, 78:07, 40
V R32D2.4 Brian Zabilski, Jr, 15:10, Saugus Saugus, 77:11, 28

All Girls Races

16 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.93 mi
V R01D1.1 Erin Holton, Fr, 17:27, Rancho Cucamonga Great Oak, 89:55, 27
V R03D1.2 Grace Schafer, Jr, 17:37, Capistrano Valley Capistrano Valley, 91:32, 36
V R05D1.3 Julia Sienski, Jr, 17:43, Edison Trabuco Hills, 90:44, 31
V R07D1.4 Tori Dutchover, Sr, 17:59, Yucaipa Yucaipa, 92:40, 45
V R09D4.1 Caroline Pietrzyk, Jr, 17:42, Malibu Big Bear, 98:22, 58
V R11D4.2 Ashley Geisler, Jr, 18:14, JSerra JSerra, 94:55, 39
V R13D4.3 Lizzy Thomas, Sr, 18:12, Harvard/Westlake Harvard/Westlake, 97:39, 64
V R15D3.1 Jeanette Zambrano, Jr, 18:04, Bolsa Grande Bishop Amat, 95:09, 85
V R17D3.2 Bethan Knights, Sr, 16:58, Northwood Northwood, 92:17, 45
V R19D3.3 Katie Deimling, Sr, 18:15, Granite Hills Granite Hills, 95:28, 63
V R20D2.1 Sarah Baxter, Sr, 16:31, Simi Valley Simi Valley, 90:59, 39
V R22D2.2 Sydney Tullai, So, 17:49, Ayala Saugus, 93:08, 44
V R24D2.3 Abby Hong, Sr, 17:31, Mira Costa Arroyo Grande, 91:30, 43
V R26D2.4 Addi Zerrenner, Sr, 17:06, Dos Pueblos Serrano, 91:02, 51
V R28D5.1 Jody Meads, Jr, 18:09, Mammoth Flintridge Prep, 99:09, 41
V R30D5.2 Marissa Thompson, Fr, 18:57, Woodcrest Christian Woodcrest Christian, 101:15, 58