Fountain Valley Results from the Southern Section Finals at Mt. Sac on 11/23/02

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Casey Kubo V 16:18 5:34 2.93 76/121 6/7 6/7 5/16 #PR! (SBP)
Cory Kubo V 16:43 5:42 2.93 93/121 7/7 7/7 6/16 #PR! (SBP)
Eric Figarsky V 16:18 5:34 2.93 74/121 5/7 5/7 8/16 #PR! (SBP)
Josh Seeley V 15:37 5:20 2.93 25/121 1/7 1/7 17/24 #PR! (SBP)
Mark Darrah V 15:42 5:22 2.93 31/121 2/7 2/7 8/17 #PR! (SBP)
Nick Brockhausen V 16:13 5:32 2.93 69/121 3/7 3/7 13/16 #PR! (SBP)
Raj Gharmalker V 16:14 5:32 2.93 70/121 4/7 4/7 9/16 #PR! (SBP)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 9/16 80:04
0:41
2.93 5:28 5:20 5:34 230 5:17 80:44
(0:40,0.8)
80:44
(0:40,0.8)
80:44
(0:40,0.8%)
#TEAM PR! (LY, LR, PR) Josh Seeley (20), Mark Darrah (24), Nick Brockhausen (60), Raj Gharmalker (61), Eric Figarsky (65)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Mike Poe Etiwanda 14:48 5:03
2 Mark Matusak Loyola (B) 15:07 5:10
3 Tim Hearst Royal 15:08 5:10
4 Mike Chavez Esperanza 15:10 5:11
5 David Torrence Loyola (B) 15:11 5:11
6 Ryan Ketcham Thousand Oaks 15:15 5:12
7 Erick Maldonado Don Lugo 15:17 5:13
8 Ryan Morgan Canyon (C.C.) 15:18 5:13
9 Kellen Acosta Murrieta Valley 15:19 5:14
10 Alex Benavidez Don Lugo 15:20 5:14
11 Anthony Mercado Murrieta Valley 15:21 5:14
12 Brandon Babiracki Dana Hills 15:23 5:15
13 Jose Casillas Downey 15:25 5:16
14 Andrew Trinidad Rancho Cucamonga 15:25 5:16
15 Micah Tyhurst Loyola (B) 15:26 5:16
16 Kevin Word Poly - Long Beach 15:27 5:16
17 Troy Werner Canyon (C.C.) 15:28 5:17
18 Ulices Pina Poly - Long Beach 15:29 5:17
19 Ben Kessen Crescenta Valley 15:30 5:17
20 Matt Cipolla El Toro 15:30 5:17
21 Daniel Cuevas Rialto 15:30 5:17
22 Chris Snyder Crescenta Valley 15:34 5:19
23 John Villarreal Poly - Long Beach 15:36 5:19
24 Brett Campfield Temecula Valley 15:36 5:19
25 Josh Seeley Fountain Valley 15:37 5:20 1/7 1/7 17/24 #PR! (SBP)
26 Ian Ritchie Murrieta Valley 15:38 5:20
27 Josh Schneider Corona 15:39 5:20
28 Matt Miller Loyola (B) 15:40 5:21
29 Tyler Kastorff Dana Hills 15:41 5:21
30 Paul Sparks Littlerock 15:42 5:22
31 Mark Darrah Fountain Valley 15:42 5:22 2/7 2/7 8/17 #PR! (SBP)
32 Christian Rojas Canyon Springs 15:43 5:22
33 Nathan Wolack Don Lugo 15:43 5:22
34 Scott Smith Dana Hills 15:44 5:22
35 Brandon Bethke El Toro 15:44 5:22
36 Jace Getskow Canyon (C.C.) 15:45 5:23
37 Danny Luna Paramount 15:46 5:23
38 Dylan Jaedtke Royal 15:49 5:24
39 Sean Spurr Dana Hills 15:49 5:24
40 Luis Pesador Rancho Cucamonga 15:50 5:24
41 Tony Verduzco Ayala 15:51 5:25
42 Natan Martinez Dana Hills 15:52 5:25
43 Steven Porter Ayala 15:53 5:25
44 John Heft Crescenta Valley 15:53 5:25
45 Albert Mena El Rancho 15:53 5:25
46 Alfred Gonzales Don Lugo 15:54 5:26
47 John Mendoza Temecula Valley 15:55 5:26
48 Rusty Whisman Crescenta Valley 15:56 5:26
49 Hugo Aguilar Poly - Long Beach 15:57 5:27
50 Lance Wade Murrieta Valley 15:58 5:27
51 Ryan Foresta Loyola (B) 15:58 5:27
52 Jason Pedersen Royal 16:00 5:28
53 Kevin Brulois Poly - Long Beach 16:01 5:28
54 Clayton Dunn Rialto 16:01 5:28
55 Luis Ruiz Poly - Long Beach 16:02 5:28
56 Kyle Lubeck Royal 16:02 5:28
57 Joaquin Hernandez El Toro 16:02 5:28
58 Alex Harris Canyon (C.C.) 16:03 5:29
59 Brian Moore Canyon (C.C.) 16:03 5:29
60 Ruban Ramirez Don Lugo 16:04 5:29
61 Patrick Milloy Murrieta Valley 16:04 5:29
62 Miguel Paniagua El Rancho 16:05 5:29
63 Bryan Rodie Royal 16:06 5:30
64 Manny Mejia El Rancho 16:06 5:30
65 Mike Munoz Murrieta Valley 16:07 5:30
66 Ed Giles Poly - Long Beach 16:08 5:30
67 Stephen Trupiano Rancho Cucamonga 16:11 5:31
68 Daniel Ballard Ayala 16:12 5:32
69 Nick Brockhausen Fountain Valley 16:13 5:32 3/7 3/7 13/16 #PR! (SBP)
70 Raj Gharmalker Fountain Valley 16:14 5:32 4/7 4/7 9/16 #PR! (SBP)
71 Steve Brankov Temecula Valley 16:14 5:32
72 Nick Riley Canyon (C.C.) 16:17 5:33
73 Fitsum Tesfa Don Lugo 16:17 5:33
74 Eric Figarsky Fountain Valley 16:18 5:34 5/7 5/7 8/16 #PR! (SBP)
75 Alec Macias Canyon Springs 16:18 5:34
76 Casey Kubo Fountain Valley 16:18 5:34 6/7 6/7 5/16 #PR! (SBP)
77 Scott Breithupt Murrieta Valley 16:19 5:34
78 Juan Murillo Indio 16:21 5:35
79 Brian Calavan Temecula Valley 16:21 5:35
80 Jesse Conway Royal 16:22 5:35
81 Cambell Macdonald Dana Hills 16:22 5:35
82 Taylor White Dana Hills 16:23 5:35
83 Jose Mancillas Indio 16:24 5:36
84 Alex Mercado Don Lugo 16:24 5:36
85 Ken Reirchl Royal 16:30 5:38
86 Hector Mendez Rancho Cucamonga 16:31 5:38
87 Derek Dominguez El Toro 16:33 5:39
88 Benito Ramirez El Toro 16:35 5:40
89 Joel Cota Indio 16:36 5:40
90 Drake Woodside Temecula Valley 16:37 5:40
91 Patrick Gallagher Ayala 16:37 5:40
92 Luis Ibarra Indio 16:38 5:41
93 Cory Kubo Fountain Valley 16:43 5:42 7/7 7/7 6/16 #PR! (SBP)
94 David Ochoa Indio 16:43 5:42
95 Richard Jimenez Ayala 16:44 5:43
96 Stephen Callister Crescenta Valley 16:45 5:43
97 Justin Zweig El Toro 16:46 5:43
98 Daniel Soto El Rancho 16:46 5:43
99 Renzo Garcia Loyola (B) 16:49 5:44
100 Erik Hernandez Canyon Springs 16:50 5:45
101 Sean Sanchez Canyon Springs 16:51 5:45
102 Bryan Nicks Canyon Springs 16:52 5:45
103 Allen Ruiz Ayala 16:55 5:46
104 Matt Kelly Crescenta Valley 16:56 5:47
105 Ken Thomas El Toro 16:57 5:47
106 Jeff Cramoline Crescenta Valley 16:58 5:47
107 Andrew Solera Canyon Springs 17:00 5:48
108 Kyle Ramirez Temecula Valley 17:05 5:50
109 Mark Newton Rancho Cucamonga 17:05 5:50
110 Brian Mcfaul Loyola (B) 17:08 5:51
111 Pedro Pedro Indio 17:09 5:51
112 Brenton Gentry Rancho Cucamonga 17:09 5:51
113 Garrett Gallagher Ayala 17:12 5:52
114 Mark Bingham Canyon (C.C.) 17:18 5:54
115 Jon Schlotthauer Rancho Cucamonga 17:21 5:55
116 Scott De la o El Rancho 17:25 5:57
117 Ruben Sanchez El Rancho 17:30 5:58
118 Robert Willey Canyon Springs 17:36 6:00
119 Travis Thorne Temecula Valley 17:42 6:02
120 Nanyo Segura Indio 17:58 6:08
121 Danny Mendez El Rancho 18:16 6:14
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Loyola (B)
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:51
77:22
15:28
5:17
80 Mark Matusak
-
15:07
5:10
1
David Torrence
-
15:11
5:11
3
Micah Tyhurst
-
15:26
5:16
11
Matt Miller
-
15:40
5:21
22
Ryan Foresta
-
15:58
5:27
43
Renzo Garcia
-
16:49
5:44
90
Brian Mcfaul
-
17:08
5:51
101
2 Dana Hills
6-7-6-5-2
Gap: 0:29
78:29
15:42
5:21
124 Brandon Babiracki
-
15:23
5:15
9
Tyler Kastorff
-
15:41
5:21
23
Scott Smith
-
15:44
5:22
27
Sean Spurr
-
15:49
5:24
31
Natan Martinez
-
15:52
5:25
34
Cambell Macdonald
-
16:22
5:35
72
Taylor White
-
16:23
5:35
73
3 Don Lugo
3-2-3-2-3
Gap: 0:47
78:18
15:40
5:21
126 Erick Maldonado
-
15:17
5:13
4
Alex Benavidez
-
15:20
5:14
7
Nathan Wolack
-
15:43
5:22
26
Alfred Gonzales
-
15:54
5:26
38
Ruban Ramirez
-
16:04
5:29
51
Fitsum Tesfa
-
16:17
5:33
64
Alex Mercado
-
16:24
5:36
75
4 Murrieta Valley
5-3-2-3-4
Gap: 0:45
78:20
15:40
5:21
129 Kellen Acosta
-
15:19
5:14
6
Anthony Mercado
-
15:21
5:14
8
Ian Ritchie
-
15:38
5:20
21
Lance Wade
-
15:58
5:27
42
Patrick Milloy
-
16:04
5:29
52
Mike Munoz
-
16:07
5:30
56
Scott Breithupt
-
16:19
5:34
68
5 Poly - Long Beach
8-5-4-4-5
Gap: 0:34
78:30
15:42
5:22
130 Kevin Word
-
15:27
5:16
12
Ulices Pina
-
15:29
5:17
14
John Villarreal
-
15:36
5:19
18
Hugo Aguilar
-
15:57
5:27
41
Kevin Brulois
-
16:01
5:28
45
Luis Ruiz
-
16:02
5:28
46
Ed Giles
-
16:08
5:30
57
6 Canyon (C.C.)
4-4-5-6-6
Gap: 0:45
78:37
15:43
5:22
146 Ryan Morgan
-
15:18
5:13
5
Troy Werner
-
15:28
5:17
13
Jace Getskow
-
15:45
5:23
29
Alex Harris
-
16:03
5:29
49
Brian Moore
-
16:03
5:29
50
Nick Riley
-
16:17
5:33
63
Mark Bingham
-
17:18
5:54
105
7 Royal
2-7-8-8-7
Gap: 0:58
79:05
15:49
5:24
177 Tim Hearst
-
15:08
5:10
2
Dylan Jaedtke
-
15:49
5:24
30
Jason Pedersen
-
16:00
5:28
44
Kyle Lubeck
-
16:02
5:28
47
Bryan Rodie
-
16:06
5:30
54
Jesse Conway
-
16:22
5:35
71
Ken Reirchl
-
16:30
5:38
76
8 Crescenta Valley
9-7-7-7-8
Gap: 1:15
79:38
15:56
5:26
195 Ben Kessen
-
15:30
5:17
15
Chris Snyder
-
15:34
5:19
17
John Heft
-
15:53
5:25
36
Rusty Whisman
-
15:56
5:26
40
Stephen Callister
-
16:45
5:43
87
Matt Kelly
-
16:56
5:47
95
Jeff Cramoline
-
16:58
5:47
97
9 Fountain Valley
12-10-11-9-9
Gap: 0:41
80:04
16:01
5:28
230 Josh Seeley

15:37
5:20
20
Mark Darrah

15:42
5:22
24
Nick Brockhausen

16:13
5:32
60
Raj Gharmalker

16:14
5:32
61
Eric Figarsky

16:18
5:34
65
Casey Kubo

16:18
5:34
67
Cory Kubo

16:43
5:42
84
#TEAM PR! (LY, LR, PR)
10 El Toro
10-10-9-10-10
Gap: 1:05
80:24
16:05
5:29
249 Matt Cipolla
-
15:30
5:17
16
Brandon Bethke
-
15:44
5:22
28
Joaquin Hernandez
-
16:02
5:28
48
Derek Dominguez
-
16:33
5:39
78
Benito Ramirez
-
16:35
5:40
79
Justin Zweig
-
16:46
5:43
88
Ken Thomas
-
16:57
5:47
96
11 Temecula Valley
11-12-12-12-11
Gap: 1:01
80:43
16:09
5:31
271 Brett Campfield
-
15:36
5:19
19
John Mendoza
-
15:55
5:26
39
Steve Brankov
-
16:14
5:32
62
Brian Calavan
-
16:21
5:35
70
Drake Woodside
-
16:37
5:40
81
Kyle Ramirez
-
17:05
5:50
99
Travis Thorne
-
17:42
6:02
110
12 Rancho Cucamonga
7-9-10-11-12
Gap: 1:40
81:02
16:12
5:32
277 Andrew Trinidad
-
15:25
5:16
10
Luis Pesador
-
15:50
5:24
32
Stephen Trupiano
-
16:11
5:31
58
Hector Mendez
-
16:31
5:38
77
Mark Newton
-
17:05
5:50
100
Brenton Gentry
-
17:09
5:51
103
Jon Schlotthauer
-
17:21
5:55
106
13 Ayala
14-13-13-13-13
Gap: 0:53
81:17
16:15
5:33
295 Tony Verduzco
-
15:51
5:25
33
Steven Porter
-
15:53
5:25
35
Daniel Ballard
-
16:12
5:32
59
Patrick Gallagher
-
16:37
5:40
82
Richard Jimenez
-
16:44
5:43
86
Allen Ruiz
-
16:55
5:46
94
Garrett Gallagher
-
17:12
5:52
104
14 El Rancho
15-14-14-14-14
Gap: 1:32
82:15
16:27
5:37
341 Albert Mena
-
15:53
5:25
37
Miguel Paniagua
-
16:05
5:29
53
Manny Mejia
-
16:06
5:30
55
Daniel Soto
-
16:46
5:43
89
Scott De la o
-
17:25
5:57
107
Ruben Sanchez
-
17:30
5:58
108
Danny Mendez
-
18:16
6:14
112
15 Canyon Springs
13-15-15-15-15
Gap: 1:09
82:34
16:31
5:38
367 Christian Rojas
-
15:43
5:22
25
Alec Macias
-
16:18
5:34
66
Erik Hernandez
-
16:50
5:45
91
Sean Sanchez
-
16:51
5:45
92
Bryan Nicks
-
16:52
5:45
93
Andrew Solera
-
17:00
5:48
98
Robert Willey
-
17:36
6:00
109
16 Indio
16-16-16-16-16
Gap: 0:22
82:42
16:32
5:39
391 Juan Murillo
-
16:21
5:35
69
Jose Mancillas
-
16:24
5:36
74
Joel Cota
-
16:36
5:40
80
Luis Ibarra
-
16:38
5:41
83
David Ochoa
-
16:43
5:42
85
Pedro Pedro
-
17:09
5:51
102
Nanyo Segura
-
17:58
6:08
111
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.