Dougherty Valley Results from the North Coast Section Finals at Hayward HS Old on 11/22/08

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Ande, Hemanth Jr V 19:31 6:30 3 101/136 7/7 7/7 6/16 20:57
(1:26,6.8)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Delcastillo, Gabe So V 18:23 6:08 3 59/136 2/7 2/7 13/22 19:54
(1:31,7.6)
19:54
(1:31,7.6)
19:54
(1:31,7.6)
19:50
(1:27,7.3)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, DPR)
Javier, Jonathan So V 17:38 5:53 3 34/136 1/7 1/7 12/23 18:56
(1:18,6.9)
18:56
(1:18,6.9)
18:56
(1:18,6.9)
18:37
(0:59,5.3)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, DPR)
Lau, Brian So V 19:17 6:26 3 94/136 6/7 6/7 8/18
Macann, Alex So V 18:42 6:14 3 74/136 4/7 4/7 11/19 18:48
(0:06,0.5)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Rice, Zach So V 18:53 6:18 3 79/136 5/7 5/7 8/18 19:53
(1:00,5.0)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Zipursky, Jesse So V 18:28 6:09 3 66/136 3/7 3/7 11/20 19:51
(1:23,7.0)
19:51
(1:23,7.0)
19:51
(1:23,7.0)
18:58
(0:30,2.6)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, DPR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 10/18 92:04
1:15
3 6:08 5:53 6:18 288 5:31 Jonathan Javier (32), Gabe Delcastillo (54), Jesse Zipursky (61), Alex Macann (68), Zach Rice (73)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Dan Milechman So Tamalpais 15:18 5:06
2 Dan Maxwell Jr St. Mary's College HS 15:55 5:18
3 Paul Pannu Sr Hercules 16:01 5:20
4 Alec Govi Sr Marin Catholic 16:06 5:22
5 Trevor Ehlenbach So San Rafael 16:14 5:25
6 John Whitman Jr El Molino 16:14 5:25
7 Cory Rand Sr Tamalpais 16:15 5:25
8 Brian King Jr Cardinal Newman 16:22 5:27
9 Tony Levine Jr St. Mary's College HS 16:23 5:28
10 Micah Shaw-Henerson Jr El Molino 16:30 5:30
11 John Weber Jr Piedmont 16:31 5:30
12 Cameron Bronstein So San Rafael 16:35 5:32
13 Simon Jacobs Jr Piedmont 16:38 5:33
14 Chris Lowell Sr Tamalpais 16:41 5:34
15 Tyler Browne Fr San Rafael 16:44 5:35
16 Kellen Asercion Sr St. Mary's College HS 16:53 5:38
17 Brian Hernandez Sr San Rafael 16:55 5:38
18 Kevin Cardey Sr Justin-Siena 17:00 5:40
19 Nick Kinda So Justin-Siena 17:01 5:40
20 Dan Woelffer Sr St. Mary's College HS 17:03 5:41
21 Kalen Rago Sr Tamalpais 17:06 5:42
22 Eddie Hill Jr St. Mary's College HS 17:11 5:44
23 Luis Balderas So Healdsburg 17:12 5:44
24 Jimmy Plain So St. Mary's College HS 17:15 5:45
25 Riley Way Jr San Rafael 17:17 5:46
26 Joe Carillo Fr Healdsburg 17:18 5:46
27 James Macdonald Fr Tamalpais 17:19 5:46
28 Tyler Safier Sr Arcata 17:21 5:47
29 Conner Gillespie Sr Tamalpais 17:25 5:48
30 John Masyczek Sr Justin-Siena 17:27 5:49
31 Isaac Caswell Jr El Molino 17:29 5:50
32 Wyatt Alt Sr Piedmont 17:37 5:52
33 Julian Corona Jr Hercules 17:37 5:52
34 Jonathan Javier So Dougherty Valley 17:38 5:53 1/7 1/7 12/23 18:56
(1:18)
18:56
(1:18)
18:56
(1:18)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
35 Freddy Mazariegos Sr San Rafael 17:39 5:53
36 Tyler Coley So Mckinleyville 17:39 5:53
37 Austin Hyatt Jr Justin-Siena 17:41 5:54
38 Jack Killion So San Rafael 17:41 5:54
39 Colin Hart Jr Healdsburg 17:46 5:55
40 Paul Burchak So Moreau Catholic 17:47 5:56
41 Michael Fearon Sr Tamalpais 17:48 5:56
42 John Witter Jr San Marin 17:49 5:56
43 Chris Orr Fr Willits 17:53 5:58
44 Angus Sidore Jr St. Mary's College HS 17:57 5:59
45 Grant Iveson Sr Del Norte 17:58 5:59
46 Will Walton Jr Marin Catholic 18:02 6:01
47 Michael Bozzini Sr Justin-Siena 18:03 6:01
48 Max Becker Fr Piedmont 18:05 6:02
49 Anthony Salgado Sr Moreau Catholic 18:07 6:02
50 Toby Shao Fr Arcata 18:10 6:03
51 Chris Turney Jr Piedmont 18:11 6:04
52 Neal Horner So Piedmont 18:12 6:04
53 Lucas Newsham So Encinal 18:16 6:05
54 David Rozul Sr St. Patrick/St. Vincent 18:17 6:06
55 Kyle O'Reilly Jr Healdsburg 18:18 6:06
56 Dylan Carr Fr Terra Linda 18:20 6:07
57 Chris Zazueta Jr Arcata 18:22 6:07
58 Nick Bolla Jr St. Patrick/St. Vincent 18:22 6:07
59 Gabe Delcastillo So Dougherty Valley 18:23 6:08 2/7 2/7 13/22 19:54
(1:31)
19:54
(1:31)
19:54
(1:31)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
60 Ryan Birkett Fr San Marin 18:24 6:08
61 Angelo Macaraeg Sr Moreau Catholic 18:25 6:08
62 Wylan Simpson So Arcata 18:26 6:09
63 Andrew Dilsworth So Marin Catholic 18:27 6:09
64 Julio Lopez So Arcata 18:27 6:09
65 Tenzing Sherpa So El Molino 18:28 6:09
66 Jesse Zipursky So Dougherty Valley 18:28 6:09 3/7 3/7 11/20 19:51
(1:23)
19:51
(1:23)
19:51
(1:23)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
67 Brandon Balestreri Fr Salesian 18:29 6:10
68 Johnny Boos Jr Moreau Catholic 18:30 6:10
69 Devan Wiitala Sr Encinal 18:31 6:10
70 Jonathan Walp Jr St. Patrick/St. Vincent 18:34 6:11
71 Patrick Hauke Fr San Marin 18:36 6:12
72 Connor Falk Jr Marin Catholic 18:39 6:13
73 Valle Rogers So Willits 18:41 6:14
74 Alex Macann So Dougherty Valley 18:42 6:14 4/7 4/7 11/19
75 Pat Conroy Sr Cardinal Newman 18:43 6:14
76 Marcus Donson-Rivera So Encinal 18:46 6:15
77 Dan Greinke Jr Cardinal Newman 18:47 6:16
78 Brian Graham Sr Moreau Catholic 18:52 6:17
79 Zach Rice So Dougherty Valley 18:53 6:18 5/7 5/7 8/18
80 Danel Dauz Sr St. Patrick/St. Vincent 18:53 6:18
81 Donte Herderson Fr Willits 18:54 6:18
82 Tyler Durbin Fr Mckinleyville 18:54 6:18
83 James Adams Jr St. Patrick/St. Vincent 19:00 6:20
84 Brian Lau Sr Encinal 19:01 6:20
85 Dillon Gradl So San Marin 19:03 6:21
86 A J Atases Sr Encinal 19:05 6:22
87 Lucas Dellamas Sr Mckinleyville 19:06 6:22
88 Patrick Magno Jr Moreau Catholic 19:07 6:22
89 Drew Morrison Sr Del Norte 19:09 6:23
90 Tyler Cuenca Jr Encinal 19:11 6:24
91 Josef Rivera Jr St. Patrick/St. Vincent 19:11 6:24
92 Brian Franzoia Jr Marin Catholic 19:15 6:25
93 Jimmy Connolly So Terra Linda 19:16 6:25
94 Brian Lau So Dougherty Valley 19:17 6:26 6/7 6/7 8/18
95 Sidd Ravindran Sr Moreau Catholic 19:19 6:26
96 Daniel Davis So Mckinleyville 19:21 6:27
97 Brad Soldati Fr Justin-Siena 19:21 6:27
98 Timothy Haller Sr Marin Catholic 19:22 6:27
99 Ben Chainey Jr Salesian 19:25 6:28
100 Elliott Stone Sr Marin Catholic 19:27 6:29
101 Hemanth Ande Jr Dougherty Valley 19:31 6:30 7/7 7/7 6/16
102 Kyle Lindquist Sr El Molino 19:35 6:32
103 Steve Dewey Jr Arcata 19:46 6:35
104 Anthony Long Jr Encinal 19:46 6:35
105 Kurt Lindquist Fr El Molino 19:50 6:37
106 Elliott Hanson Fr San Marin 19:51 6:37
107 Blake Borges Fr El Molino 19:53 6:38
108 Travis Bullock So Mckinleyville 19:55 6:38
109 Christian Legasa Jr Mckinleyville 19:57 6:39
110 Kevin Sandoval Jr St. Patrick/St. Vincent 20:00 6:40
111 Clint Byrnes Sr Willits 20:03 6:41
112 Migual Baluyut Jr Cardinal Newman 20:05 6:42
113 Taylor Nelson Sr Piedmont 20:05 6:42
114 Jan Jorritsma Jr Arcata 20:08 6:43
115 Owen Christiansen Fr Fortuna 20:10 6:43
116 Guillermo Hernandez-Lopez Jr Justin-Siena 20:13 6:44
117 Gabe Oates Sr Terra Linda 20:18 6:46
118 Steve Stone Sr Cardinal Newman 20:21 6:47
119 Diego Sanchez Sr Willits 20:44 6:55
120 Drake Ingebrigtsen Fr Cardinal Newman 20:50 6:57
121 Tim Friedman Fr San Marin 21:12 7:04
122 Ben Friedman So San Marin 21:12 7:04
123 Simren Singh So Terra Linda 21:14 7:05
124 Eli Byers Jr Willits 21:27 7:09
125 Kingsley Leung So Terra Linda 21:31 7:10
126 Shahab Azizi Sr Hercules 21:46 7:15
127 Justin Ow Sr Hercules 21:57 7:19
128 Alex Gingg So Terra Linda 21:57 7:19
129 Matthew Puccini So Terra Linda 22:29 7:30
130 Dan Curran Jr Cardinal Newman 22:59 7:40
131 Curtis Hulen Jr De Anza 22:59 7:40
132 Wallace Tu Sr Hercules 23:50 7:57
133 Sam Harrison Sr Willits 24:26 8:09
134 Chris Jacobs Sr Hercules 25:58 8:39
135 Michael Nitormo So De Anza 26:39 8:53
136 Andrew Sivilay Jr De Anza 27:02 9:01
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Tamalpais
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 2:01
82:39
16:32
5:31
68 Dan Milechman
So
15:18
5:06
1
Cory Rand
Sr
16:15
5:25
7
Chris Lowell
Sr
16:41
5:34
14
Kalen Rago
Sr
17:06
5:42
21
James Macdonald
Fr
17:19
5:46
25








2 St. Mary's College HS
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 1:16
83:25
16:41
5:34
69 Dan Maxwell
Jr
15:55
5:18
2
Tony Levine
Jr
16:23
5:28
9
Kellen Asercion
Sr
16:53
5:38
16
Dan Woelffer
Sr
17:03
5:41
20
Eddie Hill
Jr
17:11
5:44
22








3 San Rafael
5-4-3-3-3
Gap: 1:03
83:45
16:45
5:35
73 Trevor Ehlenbach
So
16:14
5:25
5
Cameron Bronstein
So
16:35
5:32
12
Tyler Browne
Fr
16:44
5:35
15
Brian Hernandez
Sr
16:55
5:38
17
Riley Way
Jr
17:17
5:46
24








4 Justin-Siena
9-7-6-5-4
Gap: 1:03
87:12
17:26
5:49
143 Kevin Cardey
Sr
17:00
5:40
18
Nick Kinda
So
17:01
5:40
19
John Masyczek
Sr
17:27
5:49
28
Austin Hyatt
Jr
17:41
5:54
35
Michael Bozzini
Sr
18:03
6:01
43








5 Piedmont
8-5-5-4-5
Gap: 1:40
87:02
17:24
5:48
145 John Weber
Jr
16:31
5:30
11
Simon Jacobs
Jr
16:38
5:33
13
Wyatt Alt
Sr
17:37
5:52
30
Max Becker
Fr
18:05
6:02
44
Chris Turney
Jr
18:11
6:04
47








6 El Molino
6-3-4-6-6
Gap: 3:21
88:16
17:39
5:53
199 John Whitman
Jr
16:14
5:25
6
Micah Shaw-Henerson
Jr
16:30
5:30
10
Isaac Caswell
Jr
17:29
5:50
29
Tenzing Sherpa
So
18:28
6:09
60
Kyle Lindquist
Sr
19:35
6:32
94








7 Arcata
10-9-8-8-7
Gap: 1:06
90:46
18:09
6:03
240 Tyler Safier
Sr
17:21
5:47
26
Toby Shao
Fr
18:10
6:03
46
Chris Zazueta
Jr
18:22
6:07
52
Wylan Simpson
So
18:26
6:09
57
Julio Lopez
So
18:27
6:09
59








8 Marin Catholic
4-8-7-7-8
Gap: 3:09
90:29
18:06
6:02
255 Alec Govi
Sr
16:06
5:22
4
Will Walton
Jr
18:02
6:01
42
Andrew Dilsworth
So
18:27
6:09
58
Connor Falk
Jr
18:39
6:13
66
Brian Franzoia
Jr
19:15
6:25
85








9 Moreau Catholic
13-11-9-9-9
Gap: 1:05
91:41
18:20
6:07
272 Paul Burchak
So
17:47
5:56
37
Anthony Salgado
Sr
18:07
6:02
45
Angelo Macaraeg
Sr
18:25
6:08
56
Johnny Boos
Jr
18:30
6:10
62
Brian Graham
Sr
18:52
6:17
72








10 Dougherty Valley
11-12-10-10-10
Gap: 1:15
92:04
18:25
6:08
288 Jonathan Javier
So
17:38
5:53
32
Gabe Delcastillo
So
18:23
6:08
54
Jesse Zipursky
So
18:28
6:09
61
Alex Macann
So
18:42
6:14
68
Zach Rice
So
18:53
6:18
73








11 St. Patrick/St. Vincent
17-14-14-12-11
Gap: 0:43
93:06
18:37
6:12
318 David Rozul
Sr
18:17
6:06
50
Nick Bolla
Jr
18:22
6:07
53
Jonathan Walp
Jr
18:34
6:11
64
Danel Dauz
Sr
18:53
6:18
74
James Adams
Jr
19:00
6:20
77








12 San Marin
14-13-13-11-12
Gap: 2:02
93:43
18:45
6:15
336 John Witter
Jr
17:49
5:56
39
Ryan Birkett
Fr
18:24
6:08
55
Patrick Hauke
Fr
18:36
6:12
65
Dillon Gradl
So
19:03
6:21
79
Elliott Hanson
Fr
19:51
6:37
98








13 Encinal
16-17-15-14-13
Gap: 0:49
93:39
18:44
6:15
340 Lucas Newsham
So
18:16
6:05
49
Devan Wiitala
Sr
18:31
6:10
63
Marcus Donson-Rivera
So
18:46
6:15
70
Brian Lau
Sr
19:01
6:20
78
A J Atases
Sr
19:05
6:22
80








14 Cardinal Newman
7-10-11-13-14
Gap: 3:59
94:18
18:52
6:17
361 Brian King
Jr
16:22
5:27
8
Pat Conroy
Sr
18:43
6:14
69
Dan Greinke
Jr
18:47
6:16
71
Migual Baluyut
Jr
20:05
6:42
104
Steve Stone
Sr
20:21
6:47
109








15 Mckinleyville
12-16-17-16-15
Gap: 2:16
94:55
18:59
6:20
380 Tyler Coley
So
17:39
5:53
34
Tyler Durbin
Fr
18:54
6:18
76
Lucas Dellamas
Sr
19:06
6:22
81
Daniel Davis
So
19:21
6:27
89
Travis Bullock
So
19:55
6:38
100








16 Hercules
3-6-12-15-16
Gap: 7:49
101:11
20:14
6:45
391 Paul Pannu
Sr
16:01
5:20
3
Julian Corona
Jr
17:37
5:52
31
Shahab Azizi
Sr
21:46
7:15
117
Justin Ow
Sr
21:57
7:19
118
Wallace Tu
Sr
23:50
7:57
122








17 Willits
15-15-15-17-17
Gap: 2:51
96:15
19:15
6:25
395 Chris Orr
Fr
17:53
5:58
40
Valle Rogers
So
18:41
6:14
67
Donte Herderson
Fr
18:54
6:18
75
Clint Byrnes
Sr
20:03
6:41
103
Diego Sanchez
Sr
20:44
6:55
110








18 Terra Linda
18-18-18-18-18
Gap: 3:11
100:39
20:08
6:43
475 Dylan Carr
Fr
18:20
6:07
51
Jimmy Connolly
So
19:16
6:25
86
Gabe Oates
Sr
20:18
6:46
108
Simren Singh
So
21:14
7:05
114
Kingsley Leung
So
21:31
7:10
116








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.