Tesoro Results from the Southern Section Finals at Mt. Sac on 11/23/13

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Couser, Rhys Sr V 15:52 5:25 2.93 39/118 4/7 4/7 2/16 15:47 15:47
Curran, Scott Sr V 15:21 5:14 2.93 15/118 1/7 1/7 12/22 15:28
(0:07,0.8)
15:18 HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LR)
Drinkward, Jonathan Jr V 16:09 5:31 2.93 59/118 5/7 5/7 4/16 16:11
(0:02,0.2)
16:11
(0:02,0.2)
HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LR, PR)
Kushen, Sander Jr V 15:29 5:17 2.93 22/118 2/7 2/7 4/16 15:33
(0:04,0.4)
15:24 HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LR)
McCusker, Avery Jr V 16:32 5:39 2.93 88/118 7/7 7/7 5/16 16:16 16:16
McCusker, Ian Jr V 16:22 5:35 2.93 79/118 6/7 6/7 6/16 16:33
(0:11,1.1)
16:33
(0:11,1.1)
HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LR, PR)
Mitchell, Garrett Jr V 15:44 5:22 2.93 33/118 3/7 3/7 6/16 15:54
(0:10,1.0)
15:54
(0:10,1.0)
HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 6/16 78:35
0:48
2.93 5:22 5:14 5:31 142 5:16 78:53
(0:18,0.4)
78:53
(0:18,0.4%)
WAY TO RAISE THE BAR!!! (LR, PR) Scott Curran (12), Sander Kushen (17), Garrett Mitchell (27), Rhys Couser (33), Jonathan Drinkward (53)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Garrett Corcoran Sr Villa Park 14:45 5:02
2 Wes Walsh Jr Canyon/Anaheim 14:55 5:05
3 Jeff Kirwin Jr Glendora 14:55 5:05
4 Brian Zabilski Jr Saugus 14:58 5:06
5 Nick Lofgren Jr South Torrance 14:58 5:06
6 Cole Smith Sr Dos Pueblos 15:00 5:07
7 Mikey Giguere Sr Westlake 15:04 5:09
8 Hector Hernandez Sr Canyon Springs 15:12 5:11
9 Juan Jimenez Jr Simi Valley 15:13 5:12
10 Carlos Suarez Jr Redondo Union 15:14 5:12
11 Michael Picchini Sr Moorpark 15:17 5:13
12 William Tait Sr Redondo Union 15:18 5:13
13 Garrett Lepine Sr Simi Valley 15:19 5:14
14 Dustin Herold Sr Redondo Union 15:20 5:14
15 Scott Curran Sr Tesoro 15:21 5:14 1/7 1/7 12/22 15:28
(0:07)
15:18 HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LR)
16 Michael Powell Jr Agoura 15:22 5:15
17 Jackson Marshall Sr Woodbridge 15:23 5:15
18 Christian Ricketts Fr Arroyo Grande 15:24 5:15
19 Yousef Baddour So West Torrance 15:26 5:16
20 Ethan Walker Sr Saugus 15:27 5:16
21 Ryan Tate So Saugus 15:28 5:17
22 Sander Kushen Jr Tesoro 15:29 5:17 2/7 2/7 4/16 15:33
(0:04)
15:24 HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LR)
23 Sean O'bryan Sr Westlake 15:30 5:17
24 Alex Pearson Sr Saugus 15:31 5:18
25 John Greening Sr Dos Pueblos 15:32 5:18
26 Chris Costa Sr Westlake 15:35 5:19
27 Cole Anderson Sr Simi Valley 15:35 5:19
28 Andrew Mcguan Sr Dos Pueblos 15:37 5:20
29 Chance Lamberth So Canyon/Anaheim 15:38 5:20
30 Anthony Avila Sr Ayala 15:40 5:21
31 Adam Johnson Jr Claremont 15:41 5:21
32 Jc Ohmstede Sr Mira Costa 15:43 5:22
33 Garrett Mitchell Jr Tesoro 15:44 5:22 3/7 3/7 6/16 15:54
(0:10)
15:54
(0:10)
HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LR, PR)
34 Jake Sarver Sr Arroyo Grande 15:45 5:23
35 Ryan Thompson Jr Canyon/Anaheim 15:47 5:23
36 Jordan Serrano Jr Saugus 15:49 5:24
37 Mike Lowrie Jr Claremont 15:49 5:24
38 Hunter Cornell Sr Serrano 15:52 5:25
39 Rhys Couser Sr Tesoro 15:52 5:25 4/7 4/7 2/16 15:47 15:47
40 Colin Silver Sr Moorpark 15:53 5:25
41 Ian Wasjutin Jr Dos Pueblos 15:53 5:25
42 Christian Wasjutin Jr Dos Pueblos 15:54 5:26
43 Graham Rigby Jr Westlake 15:54 5:26
44 Marty Wilson So Agoura 15:55 5:26
45 Jonah Ross Jr Claremont 15:56 5:26
46 Tanner Deutsch Sr Canyon/Anaheim 15:56 5:26
47 Wyatt Baxter So Simi Valley 15:57 5:27
48 John Nichols Sr Arroyo Grande 15:57 5:27
49 Logan Grove So Agoura 15:58 5:27
50 Dylan Scarsone So Canyon/Anaheim 15:59 5:27
51 Grant Boden Jr Thousand Oaks 16:00 5:28
52 Ben Thomas Sr Thousand Oaks 16:01 5:28
53 Andrew Selevos Sr Canyon/Anaheim 16:01 5:28
54 Parker Seale Jr Glendora 16:02 5:28
55 Spencer Flynn Jr Thousand Oaks 16:02 5:28
56 Josh Zavala So Colony 16:03 5:29
57 Damon Payne Sr Glendora 16:05 5:29
58 Brian Joerger Jr Thousand Oaks 16:07 5:30
59 Jonathan Drinkward Jr Tesoro 16:09 5:31 5/7 5/7 4/16 16:11
(0:02)
16:11
(0:02)
HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LR, PR)
60 Billy Anthony Sr Saugus 16:09 5:31
61 Andrew Franke Sr Simi Valley 16:10 5:31
62 Chris Ochoa Jr Saugus 16:10 5:31
63 Anthony Venegas Sr Colony 16:11 5:31
64 Jimmy De Mello Jr Westlake 16:11 5:31
65 Tommy Manning Jr Serrano 16:12 5:32
66 Takehiro Yamaya Sr Redondo Union 16:12 5:32
67 Jonathon Cantle Jr Westlake 16:13 5:32
68 Samuel Johnny Jr Glendora 16:13 5:32
69 Tomohiro Yamaya Sr Redondo Union 16:14 5:32
70 Dylan Majerus Fr Agoura 16:16 5:33
71 Tony Ceccarelli Sr Claremont 16:17 5:33
72 Matt Gildea Sr Thousand Oaks 16:18 5:34
73 Ben Gutierrez Jr Serrano 16:19 5:34
74 Tyler Bradford Sr Dos Pueblos 16:20 5:34
75 Chandler Ross Jr Agoura 16:20 5:34
76 Cole Hoff So Agoura 16:21 5:35
77 Bryce Kasamoto Sr Claremont 16:21 5:35
78 Matthew Madrigal So Colony 16:22 5:35
79 Ian McCusker Jr Tesoro 16:22 5:35 6/7 6/7 6/16 16:33
(0:11)
16:33
(0:11)
HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LR, PR)
80 Joey Rodgers Jr Arroyo Grande 16:24 5:36
81 Nicolas Wells Sr Redondo Union 16:27 5:37
82 Chance Weston Jr Mira Costa 16:28 5:37
83 Ryan Rowland Sr Simi Valley 16:29 5:38
84 Kyle Miller Sr Simi Valley 16:30 5:38
85 Ross Husch Jr Agoura 16:30 5:38
86 Matt Soules Jr Westlake 16:31 5:38
87 Oliver Kashyap Jr Glendora 16:31 5:38
88 Avery McCusker Jr Tesoro 16:32 5:39 7/7 7/7 5/16 16:16 16:16
89 Tab Backman So Claremont 16:32 5:39
90 Matthew Contreras So Colony 16:32 5:39
91 James Coleman So Moorpark 16:32 5:39
92 Jonathan Abdala Sr Serrano 16:33 5:39
93 Kyle Rossman So Colony 16:33 5:39
94 Daniel Ross Sr Claremont 16:36 5:40
95 Kevin Mauge Fr Mira Costa 16:37 5:40
96 Brandon Shirazi Jr Mira Costa 16:38 5:41
97 Ethan Williams So Mira Costa 16:41 5:42
98 Waseem Radi Sr Redondo Union 16:42 5:42
99 Hunter Haines Jr Colony 16:42 5:42
100 Luis Jaras Jr Moorpark 16:45 5:43
101 James Kniss Sr Serrano 16:46 5:43
102 Justin Morin Sr Serrano 16:47 5:44
103 Omar Ledezma Canyon/Anaheim 16:50 5:45
104 Chris Trujillo Sr Thousand Oaks 16:50 5:45
105 Jacob Emeterio So Arroyo Grande 16:52 5:45
106 Noah Perez So Moorpark 16:52 5:45
107 Nathaniel Schenck Jr Arroyo Grande 17:04 5:49
108 Phil Downey Sr Dos Pueblos 17:06 5:50
109 Devin Barnes So Serrano 17:08 5:51
110 John Miles Sr Arroyo Grande 17:11 5:52
111 Alex Graves Jr Mira Costa 17:12 5:52
112 Chris Garvin Sr Thousand Oaks 17:21 5:55
113 Mike Duke Sr Glendora 17:22 5:56
114 Eric Petersen Jr Moorpark 17:26 5:57
115 Matt O'brien Jr Mira Costa 17:37 6:01
116 Christopher Gutierrez Sr Colony 18:00 6:09
117 Marcos Perez Sr Glendora 18:00 6:09
118 Garet Kaul Jr Moorpark 20:03 6:51
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Saugus
3-3-2-1-1
Gap: 0:51
77:13
15:27
5:16
83 Brian Zabilski
Jr
14:58
5:06
3
Ethan Walker
Sr
15:27
5:16
15
Ryan Tate
So
15:28
5:17
16
Alex Pearson
Sr
15:31
5:18
19
Jordan Serrano
Jr
15:49
5:24
30
Billy Anthony
Sr
16:09
5:31
54
Chris Ochoa
Jr
16:10
5:31
56
2 Dos Pueblos
4-5-5-4-2
Gap: 0:54
77:56
15:35
5:19
118 Cole Smith
Sr
15:00
5:07
4
John Greening
Sr
15:32
5:18
20
Andrew Mcguan
Sr
15:37
5:20
23
Ian Wasjutin
Jr
15:53
5:25
35
Christian Wasjutin
Jr
15:54
5:26
36
Tyler Bradford
Sr
16:20
5:34
68
Phil Downey
Sr
17:06
5:50
102
3 Simi Valley
6-1-3-2-3
Gap: 0:57
78:14
15:39
5:20
134 Juan Jimenez
Jr
15:13
5:12
6
Garrett Lepine
Sr
15:19
5:14
10
Cole Anderson
Sr
15:35
5:19
22
Wyatt Baxter
So
15:57
5:27
41
Andrew Franke
Sr
16:10
5:31
55
Ryan Rowland
Sr
16:29
5:38
77
Kyle Miller
Sr
16:30
5:38
78
4 Canyon/Anaheim
1-6-6-7-4
Gap: 1:04
78:15
15:39
5:20
138 Wes Walsh
Jr
14:55
5:05
1
Chance Lamberth
So
15:38
5:20
24
Ryan Thompson
Jr
15:47
5:23
29
Tanner Deutsch
Sr
15:56
5:26
40
Dylan Scarsone
So
15:59
5:27
44
Andrew Selevos
Sr
16:01
5:28
47
Omar Ledezma
-
16:50
5:45
97
5 Westlake
5-4-4-3-5
Gap: 1:07
78:14
15:39
5:20
139 Mikey Giguere
Sr
15:04
5:09
5
Sean O'bryan
Sr
15:30
5:17
18
Chris Costa
Sr
15:35
5:19
21
Graham Rigby
Jr
15:54
5:26
37
Jimmy De Mello
Jr
16:11
5:31
58
Jonathon Cantle
Jr
16:13
5:32
61
Matt Soules
Jr
16:31
5:38
80
6 Tesoro
9-7-7-6-6
Gap: 0:48
78:35
15:43
5:22
142 Scott Curran
Sr
15:21
5:14
12
Sander Kushen
Jr
15:29
5:17
17
Garrett Mitchell
Jr
15:44
5:22
27
Rhys Couser
Sr
15:52
5:25
33
Jonathan Drinkward
Jr
16:09
5:31
53
Ian McCusker
Jr
16:22
5:35
73
Avery McCusker
Jr
16:32
5:39
82
WAY TO RAISE THE BAR!!! (LR, PR)
7 Redondo Union
7-1-1-5-7
Gap: 1:00
78:18
15:40
5:21
150 Carlos Suarez
Jr
15:14
5:12
7
William Tait
Sr
15:18
5:13
9
Dustin Herold
Sr
15:20
5:14
11
Takehiro Yamaya
Sr
16:12
5:32
60
Tomohiro Yamaya
Sr
16:14
5:32
63
Nicolas Wells
Sr
16:27
5:37
75
Waseem Radi
Sr
16:42
5:42
92
8 Agoura
10-11-9-8-8
Gap: 0:58
79:51
15:58
5:27
227 Michael Powell
Jr
15:22
5:15
13
Marty Wilson
So
15:55
5:26
38
Logan Grove
So
15:58
5:27
43
Dylan Majerus
Fr
16:16
5:33
64
Chandler Ross
Jr
16:20
5:34
69
Cole Hoff
So
16:21
5:35
70
Ross Husch
Jr
16:30
5:38
79
9 Claremont
12-12-10-10-9
Gap: 0:40
80:04
16:01
5:28
231 Adam Johnson
Jr
15:41
5:21
25
Mike Lowrie
Jr
15:49
5:24
31
Jonah Ross
Jr
15:56
5:26
39
Tony Ceccarelli
Sr
16:17
5:33
65
Bryce Kasamoto
Sr
16:21
5:35
71
Tab Backman
So
16:32
5:39
83
Daniel Ross
Sr
16:36
5:40
88
10 Glendora
2-10-11-11-10
Gap: 1:36
79:46
15:57
5:27
244 Jeff Kirwin
Jr
14:55
5:05
2
Parker Seale
Jr
16:02
5:28
48
Damon Payne
Sr
16:05
5:29
51
Samuel Johnny
Jr
16:13
5:32
62
Oliver Kashyap
Jr
16:31
5:38
81
Mike Duke
Sr
17:22
5:56
107
Marcos Perez
Sr
18:00
6:09
111
11 Arroyo Grande
11-8-8-8-11
Gap: 1:28
80:22
16:04
5:29
257 Christian Ricketts
Fr
15:24
5:15
14
Jake Sarver
Sr
15:45
5:23
28
John Nichols
Sr
15:57
5:27
42
Joey Rodgers
Jr
16:24
5:36
74
Jacob Emeterio
So
16:52
5:45
99
Nathaniel Schenck
Jr
17:04
5:49
101
John Miles
Sr
17:11
5:52
104
12 Thousand Oaks
15-13-13-12-12
Gap: 0:18
80:28
16:06
5:30
258 Grant Boden
Jr
16:00
5:28
45
Ben Thomas
Sr
16:01
5:28
46
Spencer Flynn
Jr
16:02
5:28
49
Brian Joerger
Jr
16:07
5:30
52
Matt Gildea
Sr
16:18
5:34
66
Chris Trujillo
Sr
16:50
5:45
98
Chris Garvin
Sr
17:21
5:55
106
13 Moorpark
8-8-12-13-13
Gap: 1:35
81:19
16:16
5:33
321 Michael Picchini
Sr
15:17
5:13
8
Colin Silver
Sr
15:53
5:25
34
James Coleman
So
16:32
5:39
85
Luis Jaras
Jr
16:45
5:43
94
Noah Perez
So
16:52
5:45
100
Eric Petersen
Jr
17:26
5:57
108
Garet Kaul
Jr
20:03
6:51
112
14 Serrano
14-13-14-14-14
Gap: 0:54
81:42
16:20
5:35
339 Hunter Cornell
Sr
15:52
5:25
32
Tommy Manning
Jr
16:12
5:32
59
Ben Gutierrez
Jr
16:19
5:34
67
Jonathan Abdala
Sr
16:33
5:39
86
James Kniss
Sr
16:46
5:43
95
Justin Morin
Sr
16:47
5:44
96
Devin Barnes
So
17:08
5:51
103
15 Colony
16-16-15-15-15
Gap: 0:30
81:41
16:20
5:35
350 Josh Zavala
So
16:03
5:29
50
Anthony Venegas
Sr
16:11
5:31
57
Matthew Madrigal
So
16:22
5:35
72
Matthew Contreras
So
16:32
5:39
84
Kyle Rossman
So
16:33
5:39
87
Hunter Haines
Jr
16:42
5:42
93
Christopher Gutierrez
Sr
18:00
6:09
110
16 Mira Costa
13-15-16-16-16
Gap: 0:58
82:07
16:25
5:36
372 Jc Ohmstede
Sr
15:43
5:22
26
Chance Weston
Jr
16:28
5:37
76
Kevin Mauge
Fr
16:37
5:40
89
Brandon Shirazi
Jr
16:38
5:41
90
Ethan Williams
So
16:41
5:42
91
Alex Graves
Jr
17:12
5:52
105
Matt O'brien
Jr
17:37
6:01
109
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.