Career Report for Michael Le

Class of 2022

Cross Country Career

The following chart plots the mile pace for every race throughout high school for this runner. The blue anchor points show the races where the runner improved.



Course-Specific Personal Bests

Below is a listing of Michael Le's best times on each course. Click on the course name to see a chart of those races.

Course Distance   Time     Pace   PR Date PR Event # of Races
on Course
Buhach Colony HS 2 13:24 6:42 9/1/18 Thunder 2 Miler 1
Cherry Island Sports Complex 1.92 10:57 5:42 9/25/19 Delta League #1 2
Cherry Island Sports Complex 3 17:17 5:46 9/29/21 Delta League #1 1
Eagal Lakes 3.1 19:49 6:23 9/2/21 Jaguar Invite 1
Elkhorn Country Club 2 12:15 6:08 9/21/19 Pacific Tigers Invite 2
Franklin HS 3.1 18:52 6:05 2/12/21 Franklin vs. Pleasant Grove 1
Frogtown 2 12:29 6:15 11/9/19 Sac Joaquin Subsection 5
Frogtown 3 18:18 6:06 9/18/21 Frogtown XC Invitational 1
Haggin Oaks Golf Course 2 11:29 5:44 9/28/19 Capital Cross Challenge 2
Hughson County Arena 2.48 15:47 6:22 10/16/21 Hughson Supercross Invite 3
Johnson-Springview Park 2 11:25 5:43 11/2/19 Delta League Championship 2
Lagoon Valley Park 2 13:04 6:32 9/7/19 Lagoon Valley Classic 1
Lagoon Valley Park 3 18:28 6:09 9/4/21 Lagoon Valley Classic 1
Maidu Regional Park 2.5 16:41 6:40 8/25/18 Oakmont Invitational 1
Mt. Sac 2.93 17:36 6:00 10/23/21 Mt. Sac Invitational 3
Pleasant Grove HS 1 5:49 5:49 8/15/18 PGHS Time Trials 1
Pleasant Grove HS 2 11:17 5:39 10/9/21 Pleasant Grove Eagle Run 1
Pleasant Grove HS 2.1 14:18 6:49 8/18/18 Eagle Invitational 3
Pleasant Grove HS 2.2 11:29 5:13 8/31/19 Eagle Invitational 1
Ponderosa Golf Course 3.1 20:02 6:28 9/25/21 Truckee Invite 1
River Oaks Golf Course 1.25 6:36 5:17 9/11/21 Kim Duyst Twilight Invitational 1
River Oaks Golf Course, Ceres 1.24 6:57 5:37 9/14/19 Kim Duyst XC Invitational 1
Sierra College 2 11:58 5:59 8/21/21 Sierra Invitational 1
Willow Hill Reservoir 2.1 13:27 6:24 10/27/18 Delta League Championship 1
Woodward Reservoir Park 2 11:20 5:40 10/3/18 Escalon Invite 1

Distance-only Personal Bests

This considers only the courses with distances of 2, 4K (2.48 mi), 3 and 5K (3.1 mi).

Standard
Distance (Mi)
  Time   Pace Date Event Course # of Races
at Distance
2 11:17 5:39 10/9/21 Pleasant Grove Eagle Run Pleasant Grove HS 16
2.48 15:47 6:22 10/16/21 Hughson Supercross Invite Hughson County Arena 3
3 17:17 5:46 9/29/21 Delta League #1 Cherry Island Sports Complex 3
3.1 18:52 6:05 2/12/21 Franklin vs. Pleasant Grove Franklin HS 3

Career Summary

Below is a summary of each season run by Michael Le.

Year # of Races Average Pace Improvements / Chances Rank on Team Best # Std Dev
Fr 16 6:42 4/4 20 0.70
So 12 6:06 7/8 9 1.19
Jr 1 6:05 0/0 9
Sr 10 6:05 2/2 3 1.46
Pleasant Grove Career 39 6:19 13/14

Complete Race and Improvement History: Table

The following table is a listing of every race throughout high school for this runner.

Date Event Course Distance Division Place # Std
Dev
Time   Pace   Improvement
10/23/21 Mt. Sac Invitational Mt. Sac 2.93 V 41/107 0.89 17:36 6:00 You ROCK! (LR, PR)
10/16/21 Hughson Supercross Invite Hughson County Arena 2.48 V 47/145 0.92 15:47 6:22 You ROCK! (LR, PR)
10/9/21 Pleasant Grove Eagle Run Pleasant Grove HS 2 V 5/42 1.08 11:17 5:39
9/29/21 Delta League #1 Cherry Island Sports Complex 3 V 27/93 0.63 17:17 5:46
9/25/21 Truckee Invite Ponderosa Golf Course 3.1 V 86/170 0.58 20:02 6:28
9/18/21 Frogtown XC Invitational Frogtown 3 V 24/140 0.97 18:18 6:06
9/11/21 Kim Duyst Twilight Invitational River Oaks Golf Course 1.25 JV 2/80 1.46 6:36 5:17 You ROCK! (SBP)
9/4/21 Lagoon Valley Classic Lagoon Valley Park 3 V 63/198 0.69 18:28 6:09
9/2/21 Jaguar Invite Eagal Lakes 3.1 V 22/105 0.77 19:49 6:23
8/21/21 Sierra Invitational Sierra College 2 Sr 22/90 0.82 11:58 5:59
2/12/21 Franklin vs. Pleasant Grove Franklin HS 3.1 V 12/18 18:52 6:05
11/9/19 Sac Joaquin Subsection Frogtown 2 So 46/188 0.89 12:29 6:15 You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
11/2/19 Delta League Championship Johnson-Springview Park 2 F/S 21/128 0.98 11:25 5:43 You ROCK! (LR, PR)
10/26/19 Mt. Sac Invitational Mt. Sac 2.93 So 44/132 0.18 18:34 6:20 You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
10/19/19 Hughson Supercross Invite Hughson County Arena 2.48 F/S 107/183 -0.16 18:02 7:16
10/12/19 Del Oro Invite Johnson-Springview Park 2 F/S 23/179 1.01 11:52 5:56
10/5/19 Bret Harte Invitational Frogtown 2 So 16/108 1.17 12:34 6:17 You ROCK! (LR, PR)
9/28/19 Capital Cross Challenge Haggin Oaks Golf Course 2 F/S 50/279 1.08 11:29 5:44 You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
9/25/19 Delta League #1 Cherry Island Sports Complex 1.92 F/S 10/139 1.06 10:57 5:42 You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
9/21/19 Pacific Tigers Invite Elkhorn Country Club 2 F/S 95/301 0.79 12:15 6:08 You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
9/14/19 Kim Duyst XC Invitational River Oaks Golf Course, Ceres 1.24 F/S 5/156 1.19 6:57 5:37 You ROCK! (SBP)
9/7/19 Lagoon Valley Classic Lagoon Valley Park 2 F/S 76/413 0.94 13:04 6:32
8/31/19 Eagle Invitational Pleasant Grove HS 2.2 F/S 1/61 0.87 11:29 5:13
11/3/18 Sac Joaquin Subsection Frogtown 2 Fr 59/152 0.58 13:07 6:33 You ROCK! (LR, PR)
10/27/18 Delta League Championship Willow Hill Reservoir 2.1 F/S 72/149 0.24 13:27 6:24
10/20/18 Mt. Sac Invitational Mt. Sac 2.93 Fr 88/164 -0.55 20:18 6:56
10/13/18 Hughson Supercross Invite Hughson County Arena 2.48 F/S 54/162 0.39 16:42 6:44
10/3/18 Escalon Invite Woodward Reservoir Park 2 Fr 4/35 0.70 11:20 5:40 You ROCK! (SBP)
9/29/18 Capital Cross Challenge Haggin Oaks Golf Course 2 F/S 193/281 0.22 12:57 6:28
9/26/18 Delta League #1 Cherry Island Sports Complex 1.92 F/S 63/148 0.32 11:57 6:14
9/22/18 Pacific Tigers Invite Elkhorn Country Club 2 F/S 163/370 0.47 12:50 6:25
9/15/18 Bret Harte Invitational Frogtown 2 Fr 27/125 0.62 13:48 6:54 You ROCK! (LR, PR)
9/1/18 Thunder 2 Miler Buhach Colony HS 2 Fr 18/51 0.18 13:24 6:42
8/25/18 Oakmont Invitational Maidu Regional Park 2.5 Fr 63/132 -0.09 16:41 6:40
8/22/18 Frogtown Scrimmage Frogtown 2 F/S 15:07 7:34
8/18/18 Eagle Invitational Pleasant Grove HS 2.1 F/S 23/33 -0.68 14:18 6:49 You ROCK! (LR, PR)
8/16/18 PGHS Time Trials Pleasant Grove HS 2.1 Open 14:39 6:59 You ROCK! (LR, PR)
8/15/18 PGHS Time Trials Pleasant Grove HS 1 Open 5:49 5:49
8/9/18 Pre Season Time Trials Pleasant Grove HS 2.1 Open 16:22 7:48

Glossary:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Season's best performance based on position of finish relative to the field. (Highest # of standard deviations).
  • # Std Dev = The number of standard deviations from the mean.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.



Track Results

Season Records

Season Grade800m1500m1600m3000m3200m
2019 OutdoorFr2:18.73 PR5:05.39 PR5:12.81 PR11:41.96 PR11:30.72 PR

By Event


800m

Date Meet Result Div Record Place
2/23/19 Viking Invitational 2:25.31 JV 21
3/20/19 Delta League Elk Grove vs. Pleasant Grove 2:35.64 F/S 9
3/27/19 Delta: Franklin, PB,Jesuit/St Francis 2:24.90 F/S PR (Δ=0.41,0.3%)
LR (Δ=10.74,6.9%)
14
4/6/19 Glenn Poole Invitational Track-and-Field Meet 2:27.40 F/S 16
4/11/19 Delta: Cosumnes Oaks vs Pleasant Grove 2:26.64 F/S LR (Δ=0.76,0.5%) 4
4/13/19 Halden Invitational 2:20.30 V PR (Δ=4.60,3.2%)
LR (Δ=6.34,4.3%)
54
4/27/19 JFK Cougar Frosh/ Soph Invitational 2:20.12 F/S PR (Δ=0.18,0.1%)
LR (Δ=0.18,0.1%)
9
5/3/19 Delta League Varsity & F/S Championships 2:18.73 F/S PR (Δ=1.39,1.0%)
SR
LR (Δ=1.39,1.0%)
18

1500m

Date Meet Result Div Record Place
1/12/19 CA Winter Champs Qualifier 5:05.39 V SR 24

1600m

Date Meet Result Div Record Place
2/23/19 Viking Invitational 5:25.24 JV 20
3/9/19 Sturgeon Invite 5:26.13 F/S 38
3/20/19 Delta League Elk Grove vs. Pleasant Grove 5:31.67 F/S 6
3/27/19 Delta: Franklin, PB,Jesuit/St Francis 5:27.58 F/S LR (Δ=4.09,1.2%) 19
3/30/19 2019 Delta College Mustang HS Invitational 5:15.01 F/S PR (Δ=10.23,3.1%)
LR (Δ=12.57,3.8%)
28
4/3/19 Delta: Davis Pleasant Grove @Sheldon 5:24.08 F/S 19
4/11/19 Delta: Cosumnes Oaks vs Pleasant Grove 5:25.97 F/S 8
4/13/19 Halden Invitational 5:18.54 V LR (Δ=7.43,2.3%) 112
5/3/19 Delta League Varsity & F/S Championships 5:12.81 F/S PR (Δ=2.20,0.7%)
SR
LR (Δ=5.73,1.8%)
31

3000m

Date Meet Result Div Record Place
1/12/19 CA Winter Champs Qualifier 11:41.96 V SR 16

3200m

Date Meet Result Div Record Place
2/23/19 Viking Invitational 11:41.87 JV 9
3/20/19 Delta League Elk Grove vs. Pleasant Grove 12:40.22 F/S 6
3/23/19 Mark Macres Invitational 11:40.85 F/S PR (Δ=1.02,0.1%)
LR (Δ=59.37,7.8%)
12
3/27/19 Delta: Franklin, PB,Jesuit/St Francis 12:06.89 F/S 1
4/6/19 Glenn Poole Invitational Track-and-Field Meet 11:47.38 F/S LR (Δ=19.51,2.7%) 18
4/11/19 Delta: Cosumnes Oaks vs Pleasant Grove 12:36.95 F/S 7
4/13/19 Halden Invitational 11:30.72 V PR (Δ=10.13,1.4%)
SR
LR (Δ=1:06.23,8.7%)
35
4/27/19 JFK Cougar Frosh/ Soph Invitational 12:19.03 F/S 9
5/3/19 Delta League Varsity & F/S Championships 11:34.30 F/S LR (Δ=44.73,6.1%) 22

4x200m

Date Meet Result Div Record Place
1/12/19 CA Winter Champs Qualifier 1:54.17 V 4

4x400m

Date Meet Result Div Record Place
2/23/19 Viking Invitational 4:32.45 JV 13
4/11/19 Delta: Cosumnes Oaks vs Pleasant Grove 4:32.39 F/S 2
4/27/19 JFK Cougar Frosh/ Soph Invitational 4:18.86 F/S 2

Distance Medley 12-4-8-16

Date Meet Result Div Record Place
1/12/19 CA Winter Champs Qualifier 13:26.84 V 9