Archbishop Mitty Results from the CCS Region 1 Champ at Crystal Springs on 11/16/72
Boys Results and Stats
Boys Individual Results
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmnts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Escarcega, Al | So | F/S | 18:10 | 6:09 | 2.95 | 9/50 | 2/5 | 3/10 | 3/8 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Griggs, Chris | Sr | V | 20:52 | 7:04 | 2.95 | 23/29 | 2/5 | 7/10 | 5/6 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Griggs, Gary | Sr | V | 21:16 | 7:13 | 2.95 | 24/29 | 3/5 | 8/10 | 5/5 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Gross, Ed | So | F/S | 20:41 | 7:01 | 2.95 | 32/50 | 5/5 | 6/10 | 4/8 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Holst, Mike | Fr | F/S | 16:34 | 5:37 | 2.95 | 1/50 | 1/5 | 1/10 | 1/8 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
James, Shawn | Sr | V | 17:16 | 5:51 | 2.95 | 7/29 | 1/5 | 2/10 | 4/6 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Johnson, Chris | Fr | F/S | 18:23 | 6:14 | 2.95 | 11/50 | 3/5 | 4/10 | 3/8 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Navarra, Terry | Sr | V | 21:18 | 7:13 | 2.95 | 25/29 | 4/5 | 9/10 | 4/5 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Sterling, Mark | Sr | V | 22:03 | 7:28 | 2.95 | 27/29 | 5/5 | 10/10 | 4/5 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Valdivia, Gil | So | F/S | 19:30 | 6:37 | 2.95 | 19/50 | 4/5 | 5/10 | 3/8 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmts |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
- PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
- PG = Beat personal goal.
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
- DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
- DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- NFC! = "Note From Coach" - your coach has posted a comment about your race.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Boys Team Results
Team | Rank of Finish | Time Gap |
Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V 1st 5 | 4/5 | 102:45 4:47 |
2.95 | 6:58 | 5:51 | 7:28 | 102 | 5:52 | Shawn James (7), Chris Griggs (22), Gary Griggs (23), Terry Navarra (24), Mark Sterling (26) | |||||
F/S 1st 5 | 3/8 | 93:18 4:07 |
2.95 | 6:20 | 5:37 | 7:01 | 71 | 5:58 | Mike Holst (1), Al Escarcega (9), Chris Johnson (11), Gil Valdivia (19), Ed Gross (31) | |||||
Team | Rank of Finish | Time | Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat team time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat team time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new Team Record for this course
- DTR = A "All-Time Distance Team Record" - the team (e.g. "V 1st 5", "JV 4th 5") best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- SDTR = A "Season Distance Team Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys V
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Brown | Burlgme | 15:42 | 5:19 | ||||||||
2 | Bob Mcdaniel | Oceana | 16:06 | 5:27 | ||||||||
3 | Mike Kasser | SF | 16:36 | 5:38 | ||||||||
4 | Mike O'halleran | SF | 17:05 | 5:47 | ||||||||
5 | Bob Powell | Oceana | 17:08 | 5:48 | ||||||||
6 | Dave Dunbar | Oceana | 17:13 | 5:50 | ||||||||
7 | Shawn James | Sr | Archbishop Mitty | 17:16 | 5:51 | 1/5 | 2/10 | 4/6 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
8 | Don Faubian | SF | 17:25 | 5:54 | ||||||||
9 | Mark Showen | Burlgme | 17:27 | 5:55 | ||||||||
10 | Jim Ribera | Oceana | 17:35 | 5:58 | ||||||||
11 | Ron Martink | SF | 17:35 | 5:58 | ||||||||
12 | Jim Tongust | Burlgme | 17:37 | 5:58 | ||||||||
13 | Tom Jordan | SF | 17:46 | 6:01 | ||||||||
14 | Steve Hackett | Burlgme | 18:10 | 6:09 | ||||||||
15 | Scott Williams | Burlgme | 18:28 | 6:16 | ||||||||
16 | Ed Deciler | Oceana | 18:55 | 6:25 | ||||||||
17 | Bob Quiery | Oceana | 19:21 | 6:34 | ||||||||
18 | Robert Brownlee | Mt Vw | 19:43 | 6:41 | ||||||||
19 | Alan Bennett | Burlgme | 20:07 | 6:49 | ||||||||
20 | Ralph Sierra | Mt Vw | 20:18 | 6:53 | ||||||||
21 | Howard Kimura | Mt Vw | 20:37 | 6:59 | ||||||||
22 | Gary Rasmussen | CB | 20:46 | 7:02 | ||||||||
23 | Chris Griggs | Sr | Archbishop Mitty | 20:52 | 7:04 | 2/5 | 7/10 | 5/6 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
24 | Gary Griggs | Sr | Archbishop Mitty | 21:16 | 7:13 | 3/5 | 8/10 | 5/5 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
25 | Terry Navarra | Sr | Archbishop Mitty | 21:18 | 7:13 | 4/5 | 9/10 | 4/5 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
26 | Jim Kelly | Mt Vw | 21:19 | 7:14 | ||||||||
27 | Mark Sterling | Sr | Archbishop Mitty | 22:03 | 7:28 | 5/5 | 10/10 | 4/5 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
28 | Dennis Mcgowan | Mt Vw | 22:18 | 7:34 | ||||||||
29 | Walt Hawley | CB | 22:23 | 7:35 | ||||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Team Race Results - Boys V
Group of 5: V 1st 5
Pl | School |
Total Time |
Pts | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Oceana 2-1-1-1-1 Gap: 2:49 |
86:57 17:23 5:54 |
39 | Bob Mcdaniel - 16:06 5:27 2 |
Bob Powell - 17:08 5:48 5 |
Dave Dunbar - 17:13 5:50 6 |
Jim Ribera - 17:35 5:58 10 |
Ed Deciler - 18:55 6:25 16 |
Bob Quiery - 19:21 6:34 17 |
|
1 | SF 3-1-2-2-1 Gap: 1:10 |
86:27 17:17 5:52 |
39 | Mike Kasser - 16:36 5:38 3 |
Mike O'halleran - 17:05 5:47 4 |
Don Faubian - 17:25 5:54 8 |
Ron Martink - 17:35 5:58 11 |
Tom Jordan - 17:46 6:01 13 |
||
3 | Burlgme 1-3-3-3-3 Gap: 2:46 |
87:24 17:29 5:56 |
51 | Peter Brown - 15:42 5:19 1 |
Mark Showen - 17:27 5:55 9 |
Jim Tongust - 17:37 5:58 12 |
Steve Hackett - 18:10 6:09 14 |
Scott Williams - 18:28 6:16 15 |
Alan Bennett - 20:07 6:49 19 |
|
4 | Archbishop Mitty 4-4-4-4-4 Gap: 4:47 |
102:45 20:33 6:58 |
102 | Shawn James Sr 17:16 5:51 7 |
Chris Griggs Sr 20:52 7:04 22 |
Gary Griggs Sr 21:16 7:13 23 |
Terry Navarra Sr 21:18 7:13 24 |
Mark Sterling Sr 22:03 7:28 26 |
||
5 | Mt Vw 5-5-5-5-5 Gap: 2:35 |
104:15 20:51 7:04 |
111 | Robert Brownlee - 19:43 6:41 18 |
Ralph Sierra - 20:18 6:53 20 |
Howard Kimura - 20:37 6:59 21 |
Jim Kelly - 21:19 7:14 25 |
Dennis Mcgowan - 22:18 7:34 27 |
||
Pl | School | Total Time |
Points | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
- The sequence of numbers (e.g. 3-3-4-2-1) in the School column refers to the team's place in the race after each runner finished. It indicates the strength of the team by position.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys F/S
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mike Holst | Fr | Archbishop Mitty | 16:34 | 5:37 | 1/5 | 1/10 | 1/8 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
2 | Ron Sherrin | So | Burlgme | 16:42 | 5:40 | |||||||
3 | Mark Hincheliffe | So | Burlgme | 16:57 | 5:45 | |||||||
4 | Bill Herrmann | So | Burlgme | 17:38 | 5:59 | |||||||
5 | Ken Mcbride | Fr | HMB | 17:46 | 6:01 | |||||||
6 | Rick Hill | So | HMB | 17:50 | 6:03 | |||||||
7 | Tom Moore | Fr | Burlgme | 18:00 | 6:06 | |||||||
8 | John Holland | So | Oceana | 18:03 | 6:07 | |||||||
9 | Al Escarcega | So | Archbishop Mitty | 18:10 | 6:09 | 2/5 | 3/10 | 3/8 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
10 | Joe St claire | So | HMB | 18:20 | 6:13 | |||||||
11 | Chris Johnson | Fr | Archbishop Mitty | 18:23 | 6:14 | 3/5 | 4/10 | 3/8 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
12 | Javier Grandov | So | Oceana | 18:40 | 6:20 | |||||||
13 | Tom Eichler | So | Burlgme | 18:41 | 6:20 | |||||||
14 | Walter Greene | Fr | Mt Vw | 18:50 | 6:23 | |||||||
15 | Andy Maloney | So | SF | 18:58 | 6:26 | |||||||
16 | Erik Mitzner | Fr | Burlgme | 19:04 | 6:28 | |||||||
17 | Johnny Dale | So | HMB | 19:13 | 6:31 | |||||||
18 | Ramon Goerke | So | HMB | 19:20 | 6:33 | |||||||
19 | Gil Valdivia | So | Archbishop Mitty | 19:30 | 6:37 | 4/5 | 5/10 | 3/8 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
20 | Igor Vasey | Fr | Burlgme | 19:31 | 6:37 | |||||||
21 | Dave Paulsen | So | CB | 19:40 | 6:40 | |||||||
22 | X Mendola | Fr | HMB | 19:45 | 6:42 | |||||||
23 | John Ranney | So | SF | 19:45 | 6:42 | |||||||
24 | Adam Levy | So | Oceana | 19:46 | 6:42 | |||||||
25 | Kenny High | So | Oceana | 19:50 | 6:43 | |||||||
27 | Chuck Mcdonald | So | CB | 20:06 | 6:49 | |||||||
28 | Bret Ahern | So | SF | 20:09 | 6:50 | |||||||
29 | Mike Coler | So | SF | 20:10 | 6:50 | |||||||
30 | Vance Mcgowan | So | SF | 20:13 | 6:51 | |||||||
31 | Terry Everett | So | Mt Vw | 20:32 | 6:58 | |||||||
32 | Ed Gross | So | Archbishop Mitty | 20:41 | 7:01 | 5/5 | 6/10 | 4/8 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
33 | Steve Leon | Fr | Mt Vw | 21:07 | 7:09 | |||||||
34 | Ron Vanes | Fr | Mt Vw | 21:14 | 7:12 | |||||||
35 | Alberto Alicea | Fr | MVC | 21:27 | 7:16 | |||||||
36 | Pete Atchison | Fr | CB | 21:28 | 7:17 | |||||||
37 | Ken Salet | So | Oceana | 21:35 | 7:19 | |||||||
38 | Steve Blanchard | So | SF | 21:38 | 7:20 | |||||||
39 | X Unk1 | Oceana | 21:40 | 7:21 | ||||||||
40 | Jim Wilson | Fr | MVC | 21:46 | 7:23 | |||||||
41 | Dave Brozeski | Fr | CB | 22:01 | 7:28 | |||||||
42 | Jim Dale | Fr | HMB | 22:20 | 7:34 | |||||||
43 | Kevin Moeller | So | CB | 22:32 | 7:38 | |||||||
44 | Bob Varni | So | MVC | 22:33 | 7:39 | |||||||
45 | Tom Erickson | So | MVC | 22:46 | 7:43 | |||||||
46 | Bob Clark | Fr | MVC | 23:00 | 7:48 | |||||||
47 | Dave Whittaker | Fr | CB | 23:24 | 7:56 | |||||||
48 | Joe Hagan | So | Oceana | 23:34 | 7:59 | |||||||
49 | Dan Martin | So | CB | 23:38 | 8:01 | |||||||
50 | Mark Grossmith | So | Mt Vw | 24:35 | 8:20 | |||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Team Race Results - Boys F/S
Group of 5: F/S 1st 5
Pl | School |
Total Time |
Pts | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Burlgme 2-1-1-1-1 Gap: 1:59 |
87:58 17:36 5:58 |
29 | Ron Sherrin So 16:42 5:40 2 |
Mark Hincheliffe So 16:57 5:45 3 |
Bill Herrmann So 17:38 5:59 4 |
Tom Moore Fr 18:00 6:06 7 |
Tom Eichler So 18:41 6:20 13 |
Erik Mitzner Fr 19:04 6:28 16 |
Igor Vasey Fr 19:31 6:37 20 |
2 | HMB 3-3-2-2-2 Gap: 1:34 |
92:29 18:30 6:16 |
56 | Ken Mcbride Fr 17:46 6:01 5 |
Rick Hill So 17:50 6:03 6 |
Joe St claire So 18:20 6:13 10 |
Johnny Dale So 19:13 6:31 17 |
Ramon Goerke So 19:20 6:33 18 |
X Mendola Fr 19:45 6:42 22 |
Jim Dale Fr 22:20 7:34 41 |
3 | Archbishop Mitty 1-2-2-3-3 Gap: 4:07 |
93:18 18:40 6:20 |
71 | Mike Holst Fr 16:34 5:37 1 |
Al Escarcega So 18:10 6:09 9 |
Chris Johnson Fr 18:23 6:14 11 |
Gil Valdivia So 19:30 6:37 19 |
Ed Gross So 20:41 7:01 31 |
||
4 | Oceana 4-4-4-4-4 Gap: 3:32 |
97:54 19:35 6:38 |
105 | John Holland So 18:03 6:07 8 |
Javier Grandov So 18:40 6:20 12 |
Adam Levy So 19:46 6:42 24 |
Kenny High So 19:50 6:43 25 |
Ken Salet So 21:35 7:19 36 |
X Unk1 - 21:40 7:21 38 |
Joe Hagan So 23:34 7:59 47 |
5 | SF 6-5-5-5-5 Gap: 1:15 |
99:15 19:51 6:44 |
122 | Andy Maloney So 18:58 6:26 15 |
John Ranney So 19:45 6:42 23 |
Bret Ahern So 20:09 6:50 27 |
Mike Coler So 20:10 6:50 28 |
Vance Mcgowan So 20:13 6:51 29 |
Steve Blanchard So 21:38 7:20 37 |
|
6 | Mt Vw 5-6-6-6-6 Gap: 5:45 |
106:18 21:16 7:12 |
158 | Walter Greene Fr 18:50 6:23 14 |
Terry Everett So 20:32 6:58 30 |
Steve Leon Fr 21:07 7:09 32 |
Ron Vanes Fr 21:14 7:12 33 |
Mark Grossmith So 24:35 8:20 49 |
||
7 | CB 7-7-7-7-7 Gap: 2:52 |
105:47 21:09 7:10 |
164 | Dave Paulsen So 19:40 6:40 21 |
Chuck Mcdonald So 20:06 6:49 26 |
Pete Atchison Fr 21:28 7:17 35 |
Dave Brozeski Fr 22:01 7:28 40 |
Kevin Moeller So 22:32 7:38 42 |
Dave Whittaker Fr 23:24 7:56 46 |
Dan Martin So 23:38 8:01 48 |
8 | MVC 8-8-8-8-8 Gap: 1:33 |
111:32 22:18 7:34 |
205 | Alberto Alicea Fr 21:27 7:16 34 |
Jim Wilson Fr 21:46 7:23 39 |
Bob Varni So 22:33 7:39 43 |
Tom Erickson So 22:46 7:43 44 |
Bob Clark Fr 23:00 7:48 45 |
||
Pl | School | Total Time |
Points | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
- The sequence of numbers (e.g. 3-3-4-2-1) in the School column refers to the team's place in the race after each runner finished. It indicates the strength of the team by position.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
All Boys Races
8 races + combined.
Race | Win Runr | Win Team |
---|---|---|
All | All at 2.95 mi |
All at 2.95 mi |
F/S Large | Doug Danielson, So, 17:26, C'tino | Carl, 91:50, 61 |
F/S Small | Mike Holst, Fr, 16:34, Mitty | Burlgme, 87:58, 29 |
Fr Large | Craig Corey, , 18:10, SMateo | Home, 98:02, 83 |
Fr Med | Chris Grundmann, So, 17:38, Paly | Awalt, 93:41, 52 |
JV Large | Mark Luce, Jr, 17:29, Carl | Carl, 89:56, 22 |
V Large | Carl Cattarin, Sr, 15:22, Carl | SCarlos, 81:26, 37 |
V Med | Steve Crowley, Sr, 15:55, Gunn | Awalt, 87:49, 58 |
V Small | Peter Brown, , 15:42, Burlgme | Oceana, 86:57, 39 |