El Segundo Results from the Pioneer League Meet #2 at Palos Verdes HS on 10/16/08

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Delgado, Ricardo So JV 38:12 12:44 3 92/92 2/2 8/9 4/4
Krejcik, Lane Fr Fr 29:03.57 9:41 3 44/48 1/2 7/9 4/4 You ROCK! (SBP)
Lopez, Garett So V 24:06.2 8:02 3 24/26 3/5 3/9 4/4 You ROCK! (SBP)
Moore, Michael So JV 26:46.55 8:56 3 81/92 1/2 6/9 4/4 You ROCK! (SBP)
Reed, Chris Jr V 24:42.82 8:14 3 25/26 4/5 4/9 4/4
Riordan, Jack Jr V 23:12.91 7:44 3 23/26 2/5 2/9 4/4 You ROCK! (SBP)
Roberts, RJ Fr Fr 39:08.84 13:03 3 48/48 2/2 9/9 4/4 You ROCK! (SBP)
Taylor, Colin So V 25:12.91 8:24 3 26/26 5/5 5/9 4/4 You ROCK! (SBP)
Van Biezen, Austin So V 21:17.04 7:06 3 22/26 1/5 1/9 4/4 You ROCK! (SBP)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 4/4 118:32
3:56
3 7:54 7:06 8:24 120 5:59 Austin Van Biezen (22), Jack Riordan (23), Garett Lopez (24), Chris Reed (25), Colin Taylor (26)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 David Cardona Sr North 17:15.97 5:45
2 Andrew Salinas Jr South 17:22.23 5:47
3 Brian Gnerre Sr Torrance 17:44.82 5:55
4 Bryan Russell Jr North 17:50.63 5:57
5 Steven Park So South 17:53.91 5:58
6 Tyler Almeida Sr South 17:58.82 6:00
7 Levi Cajiao So North 18:03.88 6:01
8 Shane Ganalon Jr South 18:08.8 6:03
9 Ryan Noro Sr North 18:10.64 6:04
10 Preston Lewis So North 18:20.84 6:07
11 Aaron Richardson Sr Torrance 18:36.68 6:12
12 Youki Terukian Sr Torrance 18:47.16 6:16
13 Scott Ashimine So North 18:50.53 6:17
14 Jon Bartolazzi Sr Torrance 18:53.04 6:18
15 Ronny Hafeza Jr South 19:06.46 6:22
16 Michael Bybee So North 19:32.11 6:31
17 David Wong So Torrance 19:40.49 6:33
18 Jason Han So South 19:48.6 6:36
19 Michael Suey Jr South 19:56.44 6:39
20 Michael Ramillano So Torrance 19:59.8 6:40
21 Vincent Bui Jr Torrance 20:21.09 6:47
22 Austin Van Biezen So El Segundo 21:17.04 7:06 1/5 1/9 4/4 You ROCK! (SBP)
23 Jack Riordan Jr El Segundo 23:12.91 7:44 2/5 2/9 4/4 You ROCK! (SBP)
24 Garett Lopez So El Segundo 24:06.2 8:02 3/5 3/9 4/4 You ROCK! (SBP)
25 Chris Reed Jr El Segundo 24:42.82 8:14 4/5 4/9 4/4
26 Colin Taylor So El Segundo 25:12.91 8:24 5/5 5/9 4/4 You ROCK! (SBP)
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 North
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:05
89:42
17:56
5:59
31 David Cardona
Sr
17:16
5:45
1
Bryan Russell
Jr
17:51
5:57
4
Levi Cajiao
So
18:04
6:01
7
Ryan Noro
Sr
18:11
6:04
9
Preston Lewis
So
18:21
6:07
10
Scott Ashimine
So
18:51
6:17
13
Michael Bybee
So
19:32
6:31
16
2 South
2-2-2-1-2
Gap: 1:44
90:30
18:06
6:02
36 Andrew Salinas
Jr
17:22
5:47
2
Steven Park
So
17:54
5:58
5
Tyler Almeida
Sr
17:59
6:00
6
Shane Ganalon
Jr
18:09
6:03
8
Ronny Hafeza
Jr
19:06
6:22
15
Jason Han
So
19:49
6:36
18
Michael Suey
Jr
19:56
6:39
19
3 Torrance
3-3-3-3-3
Gap: 1:56
93:42
18:44
6:15
57 Brian Gnerre
Sr
17:45
5:55
3
Aaron Richardson
Sr
18:37
6:12
11
Youki Terukian
Sr
18:47
6:16
12
Jon Bartolazzi
Sr
18:53
6:18
14
David Wong
So
19:40
6:33
17
Michael Ramillano
So
20:00
6:40
20
Vincent Bui
Jr
20:21
6:47
21
4 El Segundo
4-4-4-4-4
Gap: 3:56
118:32
23:42
7:54
120 Austin Van Biezen
So
21:17
7:06
22
Jack Riordan
Jr
23:13
7:44
23
Garett Lopez
So
24:06
8:02
24
Chris Reed
Jr
24:43
8:14
25
Colin Taylor
So
25:13
8:24
26








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Justin Ozeki Sr Torrance 19:54.77 6:38
2 Anthony Ghaby Sr South 19:57.65 6:39
3 Vincent Yatar So Torrance 20:00.88 6:40
4 Matt Ikemoto Sr South 20:07.39 6:42
5 Benjamin Inada Jr Torrance 20:07.58 6:43
6 Scott Batungbacal Jr North 20:11.18 6:44
7 Michael Quinn Jr South 20:13.95 6:45
8 Kevin Son Sr Torrance 20:16.51 6:46
9 Brendan Kaiwi Sr Torrance 20:21.03 6:47
10 Chase Hastings Jr South 20:26.13 6:49
11 Kurt Ikeda Sr Torrance 20:26.6 6:49
12 Jonathan Everett Jr Torrance 20:31.24 6:50
13 Daniel Shepardson Sr South 20:38.88 6:53
14 Kevin Chang Jr South 20:45.86 6:55
15 Taylor Martin Sr Torrance 20:48.69 6:56
16 Max Ishikawa So Torrance 20:49.18 6:56
17 Adrian Agudelo Jr Torrance 20:54.02 6:58
18 Brandon Hirai Sr Torrance 21:11.55 7:04
19 Daniel Doherty Sr South 21:14.78 7:05
20 Gino Gonzalez Sr Torrance 21:15.54 7:05
21 Wendell Gayap So Torrance 21:17.02 7:06
22 Kyle Teshiba Jr Torrance 21:26.01 7:09
23 Danny Alvarado So South 21:32.26 7:11
24 Bryce Hirai Sr Torrance 21:50.81 7:17
25 Terence Woo So North 22:05 7:22
26 Christopher Zuniga So Torrance 22:13.29 7:24
27 Jordan Chong Sr North 22:34.81 7:32
28 Josepeh Loften-Flores Sr South 22:48.26 7:36
29 Jun Koizumi Sr South 22:51.74 7:37
30 Robert Schmitt Sr South 22:57.53 7:39
31 Ace Deocampo Sr Torrance 23:02.77 7:41
32 Brian Chu Sr North 23:08.17 7:43
33 Nathan Heisey Sr South 23:11.64 7:44
34 Ben Kamine So South 23:27.36 7:49
35 Adam Jackson Jr Torrance 23:28.73 7:50
36 Brandon Hokama So North 23:30.09 7:50
37 David Torii Jr South 23:34.6 7:52
38 Kirk Wagner So North 23:36.16 7:52
39 Brian Gasparotto Sr South 23:36.83 7:52
40 Alan Tong So South 23:43.09 7:54
41 Kenta Tanaka Sr South 23:50.04 7:57
42 Seong Min Park So South 23:50.94 7:57
43 Chris Kim So Torrance 23:51.6 7:57
44 Ryan DeLaMerced Sr North 23:51.85 7:57
45 Evan Munemura So North 23:52.4 7:57
46 Gregory Mizukami Jr Torrance 23:53.76 7:58
47 Glenn Palmer So North 23:56.22 7:59
48 Justin Doi So North 23:56.78 7:59
49 Dhaval Dixit Sr Torrance 24:02.01 8:01
50 Eric Masukawa Sr Torrance 24:02.87 8:01
51 Kyle Boudewyn So Torrance 24:05.82 8:02
52 Chris Higa Sr North 24:06.81 8:02
53 Matthew Okamoto So North 24:08.03 8:03
54 Daniel Inouye Sr North 24:10.56 8:04
55 Jeby Abraham Sr Torrance 24:12.55 8:04
56 Spencer Tanaka So Torrance 24:16.4 8:05
57 Kashif Rizvi Sr South 24:16.59 8:06
58 John Pulido So Torrance 24:20.26 8:07
59 Kevin Lee So North 24:20.47 8:07
60 Brian Kim So North 24:39.88 8:13
61 Michael O'Brien Jr South 24:40.62 8:14
62 Kent Uehara So North 24:41.46 8:14
63 Zachary Schell So Torrance 24:53.56 8:18
64 Ryan Watanabe Sr North 24:55.24 8:18
65 Bryan-Paul Canlas So Torrance 25:00.12 8:20
66 Jeremy Annand So South 25:03.21 8:21
67 Julian Radmilovich So South 25:12.8 8:24
68 Jeff Snowiss So South 25:15.32 8:25
69 Calvin Takigawa So North 25:15.69 8:25
70 Kevin Kuo So South 25:17.19 8:26
71 Hayato Takagi Jr South 25:21.75 8:27
72 Ryan Widner So North 25:31.61 8:31
73 Eric Rodriguez So South 25:31.76 8:31
74 Kevin Sakai So North 25:34.48 8:31
75 Ryan Smith Sr Torrance 25:42.8 8:34
76 David Cessor So North 25:52.92 8:38
77 Stephan Cabalatungan Sr Torrance 26:25.83 8:49
78 Chris Ohara Sr Torrance 26:37.61 8:53
79 Jonathan Rivera Jr South 26:42.48 8:54
80 Kyle Mounce Jr South 26:44.82 8:55
81 Michael Moore So El Segundo 26:46.55 8:56 1/2 6/9 4/4 You ROCK! (SBP)
82 Anthony NguyenJV So North 26:56.3 8:59
83 Dillon Green Sr Torrance 27:04.42 9:01
84 Glenn Oden Sr Torrance 27:29.95 9:10
85 Takuma Yonekawa Sr North 27:30.18 9:10
86 Justin Arakaki So North 28:50.27 9:37
87 Richard Dihn So South 28:52.49 9:37
88 Corey Nakashima Sr Torrance 29:06 9:42
89 Taylor Honda Sr Torrance 31:29.89 10:30
90 Zachary Soohoo So Torrance 33:49.06 11:16
91 Richard Song Torrance 38:00 12:40
92 Ricardo Delgado So El Segundo 38:12 12:44 2/2 8/9 4/4
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Brandon Matsumoto Fr South 20:23.3 6:48
2 Bryan Chung Fr South 20:34.36 6:51
3 Austin Van Haren Fr South 21:05.09 7:02
4 Evan Molinelli Fr North 21:08.65 7:03
5 Andrew Lee Fr South 21:24.13 7:08
6 Maxwell Reeve Fr South 21:26.16 7:09
7 Gabriel Reynolds Fr Torrance 21:44.72 7:15
8 Bryce Oishi Fr North 21:45.85 7:15
9 Justin Trujillo Fr North 21:50.09 7:17
10 Michael Bui Fr Torrance 22:01.87 7:21
11 Michael Marin Fr Torrance 22:10.02 7:23
12 Derek Huddleston Fr Torrance 22:22.41 7:27
13 Hunter Johnson Fr Torrance 22:26.43 7:29
14 Alexander Popken Fr South 22:38.08 7:33
15 Joseph Loughboro Fr South 22:52.92 7:38
16 Brian Major Fr South 22:56.27 7:39
17 Andy Huang Fr South 22:58.52 7:40
18 Marcus Yamanaka Fr North 23:12.44 7:44
19 John Villalona Fr North 23:13.01 7:44
20 Keith Inouye Fr North 23:16.38 7:45
21 Tyler Johnson Fr South 23:37.58 7:53
22 Aaron Nozaki Fr South 23:43.27 7:54
23 Gary Rentz Fr South 24:04.32 8:01
24 Spencer Buckley Fr South 24:05.63 8:02
25 Reid Narimatsu Fr North 24:06.04 8:02
26 John Stimson Fr North 24:12.7 8:04
27 Keith Yanagi Fr North 24:37.78 8:13
28 Junhyeok Kim Fr Torrance 24:52.01 8:17
29 Jonathan Wilson Fr Torrance 25:18.47 8:26
30 Adam Rueger Fr South 25:32.48 8:31
31 Masashi Terayama Fr South 25:33.69 8:31
32 Brett Bogroff Fr North 25:37.92 8:33
33 Anthony Nguyen So North 25:40.08 8:33
34 Andrew Buhl Fr South 25:48.08 8:36
35 Randy Reinhardt Fr South 25:55.52 8:39
36 Myles Rascon-Lahr Fr North 26:14.81 8:45
37 Grant Harada Fr Torrance 26:19.19 8:46
38 Carter Do Fr North 27:20.84 9:07
39 Joseph Nolan Fr North 27:29.92 9:10
40 Steven Perez Fr South 27:30.32 9:10
41 Christian Lee Fr Torrance 28:05.22 9:22
42 Jonathan Fujimura Fr North 28:40.72 9:34
43 Alexander Shimaski Fr North 28:57.69 9:39
44 Lane Krejcik Fr El Segundo 29:03.57 9:41 1/2 7/9 4/4 You ROCK! (SBP)
45 Dustin Miyashiro Fr North 29:44.75 9:55
46 Derek De Los Angles Fr South 30:08.73 10:03
47 Andrew Dunn Fr North 34:40.73 11:34
48 RJ Roberts Fr El Segundo 39:08.84 13:03 2/2 9/9 4/4 You ROCK! (SBP)
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.