Monta Vista Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/16/19

Girls Results and Stats

Switch to Boys

Girls Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Avani Kalari Fr V 20:03.5 6:48 2.95 39/133 5/7 5/7 2/18 21:18
(1:14,5.8)
20:39
(0:35,2.8)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Elisabeth Hsu So V 19:35 6:38 2.95 24/133 2/7 2/7 6/21 20:24
(0:49,4.0)
20:24
(0:49,4.0)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Jannah Sheriff So V 19:46 6:42 2.95 30/133 3/7 3/7 5/19 20:06
(0:20,1.6)
19:16 Well done! (LR)
Nikhita Saldi Fr V 20:04 6:48 2.95 40/133 6/7 6/7 2/17 20:12
(0:08,0.6)
20:12
(0:08,0.6)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Sydney Stevens Fr V 21:06.3 7:09 2.95 73/133 7/7 7/7 2/16 20:56 20:56
Triya Roy Sr V 19:31.2 6:37 2.95 21/133 1/7 1/7 12/24 18:55 18:55
Vivian Lau So V 20:02.4 6:48 2.95 38/133 4/7 4/7 3/18 20:46
(0:43,3.5)
20:46
(0:43,3.5)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Girls Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 3/18 98:58
0:32
2.95 6:43 6:37 6:48 137 6:21 98:47 93:16 Triya Roy (18), Elisabeth Hsu (21), Jannah Sheriff (27), Vivian Lau (35), Avani Kalari (36)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Lauren Soobrian Fr Los Altos 17:58.2 6:05
2 Yvonne Brien Miller Jr Sequoia 18:17.7 6:12
3 Oriana Jalal Sr Cupertino 18:21.8 6:13
4 Annika Paylor Sr Los Gatos 18:27.9 6:16
5 Katherine Hegblom Fr Homestead 18:32 6:17
6 Layla Ruiz Jr Watsonville 18:33.3 6:17
7 Riley Capuano So Los Altos 18:35.1 6:18
8 Miranda Jimenez Sr Palo Alto 18:35.7 6:18
9 Hillary Studdert Fr Palo Alto 18:39.6 6:20
10 Ella Ball Sr Palo Alto 18:42.8 6:21
11 Viveca Pannell Jr Los Gatos 18:44.8 6:21
12 Cherling Padilla Jr North Salinas 18:46.5 6:22
13 Mannat Gill Sr Milpitas 18:50.5 6:23
14 Hailey Hwang Jr Palo Alto 18:52.6 6:24
15 Elizabeth Fetter Fr Palo Alto 18:53.1 6:24
16 Gabrielle Cattalini Sr Sequoia 19:03.6 6:28
17 Izy Hilbert Jr Henry M. Gunn 19:13.8 6:31
18 Samantha Turtle Jr Carlmont 19:25.5 6:35
19 Neha Rishi Fr Henry M. Gunn 19:27.7 6:36
20 Sophie Alexis Sr Henry M. Gunn 19:29 6:36
21 Triya Roy Sr Monta Vista 19:31.2 6:37 1/7 1/7 12/24 18:55 18:55
22 Katherine Cheng Jr Palo Alto 19:32.2 6:37
23 Sarah Kostka So Los Altos 19:33.9 6:38
24 Elisabeth Hsu So Monta Vista 19:35 6:38 2/7 2/7 6/21 20:24
(0:49)
20:24
(0:49)
Well done! (LR, PR)
25 Gretchen Berndt Jr Palo Alto 19:35.2 6:38
26 Madeleine Boyle So Menlo-Atherton 19:36 6:39
27 Maansey Rishi Sr Henry M. Gunn 19:36.1 6:39
28 Sarah Fazio Sr Sequoia 19:38.5 6:39
29 Eliana Montgomery So Mountain View 19:42.4 6:41
30 Jannah Sheriff So Monta Vista 19:46 6:42 3/7 3/7 5/19 20:06
(0:20)
19:16 Well done! (LR)
31 Sofia Camacho Sr North Salinas 19:51.8 6:44
32 Lauren Okamoto Jr San Benito (Hollister) 19:54 6:45
33 Logan Jew Jr Silver Creek 19:55.9 6:45
34 Madison Stull Sr Santa Teresa 19:56.7 6:46
35 Darian Lee Sr Homestead 19:57.8 6:46
36 Jane Partsch Fr Santa Teresa 19:58.3 6:46
37 Mackenzie MacDonald Fr Santa Teresa 19:59.4 6:47
38 Vivian Lau So Monta Vista 20:02.4 6:48 4/7 4/7 3/18 20:46
(0:43)
20:46
(0:43)
Well done! (LR, PR)
39 Avani Kalari Fr Monta Vista 20:03.5 6:48 5/7 5/7 2/18 21:18
(1:14)
20:39
(0:35)
Well done! (LR, PR)
40 Nikhita Saldi Fr Monta Vista 20:04 6:48 6/7 6/7 2/17 20:12
(0:08)
20:12
(0:08)
Well done! (LR, PR)
41 Defne Clarke So Homestead 20:09.5 6:50
42 Kendall Olesen Jr Menlo-Atherton 20:09.7 6:50
43 Mandy Hitchcock Sr Carlmont 20:10 6:50
44 Anna Perronne Jr Homestead 20:12.5 6:51
45 Sophia William So Evergreen Valley 20:14.6 6:52
46 Valerie Cervantez Sr Everett Alvarez 20:15.5 6:52
47 Bridget Patrick Sr Menlo-Atherton 20:16 6:52
48 Julia Gentin So Mountain View 20:16.6 6:52
49 Carly Heltzel So Mountain View 20:17.5 6:53
50 Andrea Cornelio So Alisal 20:18.8 6:53
51 Roselyn Olivo Fr Everett Alvarez 20:18.9 6:53
52 Kelalani Tumale Fr Silver Creek 20:19.6 6:53
53 Sophie Tau Fr Los Gatos 20:20 6:54
54 Shelli Lewis So Los Altos 20:20.1 6:54
55 Ashlyn Kwan Jr Carlmont 20:23.1 6:55
56 Anahi Rosas So Alisal 20:26.6 6:56
57 Stephanie Lopez Jr North Salinas 20:27.6 6:56
58 Melissa Chen Sr Homestead 20:29.3 6:57
59 Veronica Roseborough Sr Carlmont 20:29.4 6:57
60 Carolyn Smith So Mountain View 20:30 6:57
61 Jasmine Cassidy Jr Carlmont 20:31.7 6:58
62 Isabella Leake Jr Menlo-Atherton 20:39.1 7:00
63 Amy White So Henry M. Gunn 20:41.9 7:01
64 Moyu Shimada Jr Henry M. Gunn 20:42.4 7:01
65 Veloria Pannell So Los Gatos 20:43 7:01
66 Lucy Klarich So Los Gatos 20:44.8 7:02
67 Maya Blodgett So Carlmont 20:45.1 7:02
68 Nodoka Shibasaki Fr Homestead 20:46.4 7:03
69 Sophia Aclan Jr Evergreen Valley 20:48.8 7:03
70 Ella Dauskardt Fr Menlo-Atherton 20:52.6 7:05
71 Jessie Jha Jr Mountain View 20:54 7:05
72 Suzanne Guo Jr Los Altos 20:58.8 7:07
73 Sydney Stevens Fr Monta Vista 21:06.3 7:09 7/7 7/7 2/16 20:56 20:56
74 Raquel Susko Fr Los Altos 21:08.9 7:10
75 Gezelle Villanueva Sr Salinas 21:10 7:11
76 Alexandra Wong Fr Henry M. Gunn 21:10.7 7:11
77 Michelle Dang Jr Milpitas 21:13.1 7:12
78 Cynthia Tena So San Benito (Hollister) 21:14.5 7:12
79 Alexandra Campos Fr Alisal 21:17.1 7:13
80 Samantha Wu Sr Fremont 21:18.8 7:13
81 Nora Su Fr Mountain View 21:20.5 7:14
82 Katriona Briggs So Menlo-Atherton 21:21.8 7:15
83 Gabby Romero Fr San Benito (Hollister) 21:26 7:16
84 Ally Shaw So Menlo-Atherton 21:27.4 7:16
85 Naomi Nishikawa Fr Fremont 21:31.4 7:18
86 Ellora Laskar Sr Homestead 21:39.1 7:20
87 Miriam Bacigalupi Jr Carlmont 21:40.5 7:21
88 Kaitlyn Nolan So Salinas 21:41.3 7:21
89 Samantha Smith Fr Santa Teresa 21:44.3 7:22
90 Haley Brengard Fr Evergreen Valley 21:45.4 7:23
91 Julia Cisneros Jr Salinas 21:48.5 7:24
92 Shannon Gould Sr Mountain View 21:49.7 7:24
93 Lynn Nguyen Jr Silver Creek 21:53.1 7:25
94 Brianna Valverde Sr Santa Teresa 22:00.6 7:28
95 Kaelie Taylor Sr Santa Teresa 22:04.7 7:29
96 Sophia Simcox Sr Los Gatos 22:06.8 7:30
97 Marielle Cuevas So North Salinas 22:10.4 7:31
98 Katherine Nasif Sr Los Altos 22:13.1 7:32
99 Melina Chavez Fr San Benito (Hollister) 22:13.6 7:32
100 Shweta Raghuraman So Piedmont Hills 22:13.8 7:32
101 Ella Blaney So Sequoia 22:15 7:33
102 Kristine Ngo So Milpitas 22:20 7:34
103 Holly Do Jr Silver Creek 22:22.4 7:35
104 Tyanne Tran Jr Piedmont Hills 22:30.1 7:38
105 Angelina Salgado Sr Sequoia 22:33.5 7:39
106 Elvina Vu Sr Independence 22:34.5 7:39
107 Arianna Cabrera Fr Alisal 22:42.4 7:42
108 Karen Perez So Everett Alvarez 22:43.3 7:42
109 Mary Howard Fr Silver Creek 22:43.9 7:42
110 Giselle Islas-Gonz So Everett Alvarez 22:46.3 7:43
111 Melody Nguyen So Santa Teresa 22:51 7:45
112 Andrea Larios So Alisal 23:02.2 7:49
113 Julieta Cortes So Salinas 23:11.7 7:52
114 Eva Dang Jr Silver Creek 23:12.3 7:52
115 Rian Hepner Jr San Benito (Hollister) 23:17.4 7:54
116 Isabella Rocha Fr North Salinas 23:20.2 7:55
117 Mayra Castro Fr Alisal 23:25.2 7:56
118 Kaylie Kwan Jr Evergreen Valley 23:31.3 7:58
119 Alyssa Sawyer So Sequoia 23:45.7 8:03
120 Sabrina Tran Fr Evergreen Valley 23:46.5 8:04
121 Ilianna Martinez Sr Everett Alvarez 23:56.5 8:07
122 Taylor Hibino Sr Salinas 24:00.4 8:08
123 Camilla Aguilar He Jr San Benito (Hollister) 24:04.2 8:10
124 Ally Kwan Fr Evergreen Valley 24:06 8:10
125 Hillary Dang So Silver Creek 24:09.4 8:11
126 Zamanta Garfias So Alisal 24:13.6 8:13
127 Jovanna Huerta Jr San Benito (Hollister) 24:17.9 8:14
128 Fiona Herron So Los Gatos 24:24.7 8:17
129 Lapislazuli Hernan So Everett Alvarez 24:29.9 8:18
130 Marta Olson So Sequoia 24:52.4 8:26
131 Jadie Garcia Jr Everett Alvarez 25:45.5 8:44
132 Maraly Escalante Jr North Salinas 26:06.9 8:51
133 Alexis Zaragoza-Va So North Salinas 26:16.2 8:54
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Palo Alto
5-3-1-1-1
Gap: 0:17
93:44
18:45
6:21
44 Miranda Jimenez
Sr
18:36
6:18
6
Hillary Studdert
Fr
18:40
6:20
7
Ella Ball
Sr
18:43
6:21
8
Hailey Hwang
Jr
18:53
6:24
11
Elizabeth Fetter
Fr
18:53
6:24
12
Katherine Cheng
Jr
19:32
6:37
19
Gretchen Berndt
Jr
19:35
6:38
22
2 Henry M. Gunn
7-5-4-2-2
Gap: 1:28
98:29
19:42
6:41
131 Izy Hilbert
Jr
19:14
6:31
14
Neha Rishi
Fr
19:28
6:36
16
Sophie Alexis
Sr
19:29
6:36
17
Maansey Rishi
Sr
19:36
6:39
24
Amy White
So
20:42
7:01
60
Moyu Shimada
Jr
20:42
7:01
61
Alexandra Wong
Fr
21:11
7:11
73
3 Monta Vista
9-8-6-4-3
Gap: 0:32
98:58
19:48
6:43
137 Triya Roy
Sr
19:31
6:37
18
Elisabeth Hsu
So
19:35
6:38
21
Jannah Sheriff
So
19:46
6:42
27
Vivian Lau
So
20:02
6:48
35
Avani Kalari
Fr
20:04
6:48
36
Nikhita Saldi
Fr
20:04
6:48
37
Sydney Stevens
Fr
21:06
7:09
70
4 Los Altos
1-1-2-3-4
Gap: 3:01
97:26
19:29
6:36
146 Lauren Soobrian
Fr
17:58
6:05
1
Riley Capuano
So
18:35
6:18
5
Sarah Kostka
So
19:34
6:38
20
Shelli Lewis
So
20:20
6:54
51
Suzanne Guo
Jr
20:59
7:07
69
Raquel Susko
Fr
21:09
7:10
71
Katherine Nasif
Sr
22:13
7:32
92
5 Homestead
4-6-7-5-5
Gap: 1:57
99:21
19:52
6:44
170 Katherine Hegblom
Fr
18:32
6:17
4
Darian Lee
Sr
19:58
6:46
32
Defne Clarke
So
20:10
6:50
38
Anna Perronne
Jr
20:13
6:51
41
Melissa Chen
Sr
20:29
6:57
55
Nodoka Shibasaki
Fr
20:46
7:03
65
Ellora Laskar
Sr
21:39
7:20
80
6 Los Gatos
3-2-5-6-6
Gap: 2:17
99:01
19:48
6:43
187 Annika Paylor
Sr
18:28
6:16
3
Viveca Pannell
Jr
18:45
6:21
9
Sophie Tau
Fr
20:20
6:54
50
Veloria Pannell
So
20:43
7:01
62
Lucy Klarich
So
20:45
7:02
63
Sophia Simcox
Sr
22:07
7:30
90
Fiona Herron
So
24:25
8:17
118
7 Carlmont
8-9-11-8-7
Gap: 1:06
101:00
20:12
6:51
221 Samantha Turtle
Jr
19:26
6:35
15
Mandy Hitchcock
Sr
20:10
6:50
40
Ashlyn Kwan
Jr
20:23
6:55
52
Veronica Roseborough
Sr
20:29
6:57
56
Jasmine Cassidy
Jr
20:32
6:58
58
Maya Blodgett
So
20:45
7:02
64
Miriam Bacigalupi
Jr
21:41
7:21
81
8 Sequoia
2-4-3-7-8
Gap: 4:16
101:48
20:22
6:54
230 Yvonne Brien Miller
Jr
18:18
6:12
2
Gabrielle Cattalini
Sr
19:04
6:28
13
Sarah Fazio
Sr
19:39
6:39
25
Ella Blaney
So
22:15
7:33
94
Angelina Salgado
Sr
22:34
7:39
96
Alyssa Sawyer
So
23:46
8:03
109
Marta Olson
So
24:52
8:26
120
9 Menlo-Atherton
10-10-10-9-9
Gap: 1:17
101:33
20:19
6:53
232 Madeleine Boyle
So
19:36
6:39
23
Kendall Olesen
Jr
20:10
6:50
39
Bridget Patrick
Sr
20:16
6:52
44
Isabella Leake
Jr
20:39
7:00
59
Ella Dauskardt
Fr
20:53
7:05
67
Katriona Briggs
So
21:22
7:15
77
Ally Shaw
So
21:27
7:16
79
10 Mountain View
11-12-12-10-10
Gap: 1:12
101:41
20:20
6:54
242 Eliana Montgomery
So
19:42
6:41
26
Julia Gentin
So
20:17
6:52
45
Carly Heltzel
So
20:18
6:53
46
Carolyn Smith
So
20:30
6:57
57
Jessie Jha
Jr
20:54
7:05
68
Nora Su
Fr
21:21
7:14
76
Shannon Gould
Sr
21:50
7:24
86
11 Santa Teresa
14-11-9-11-11
Gap: 2:04
103:39
20:44
7:02
269 Madison Stull
Sr
19:57
6:46
31
Jane Partsch
Fr
19:58
6:46
33
Mackenzie MacDonald
Fr
19:59
6:47
34
Samantha Smith
Fr
21:44
7:22
83
Brianna Valverde
Sr
22:01
7:28
88
Kaelie Taylor
Sr
22:05
7:29
89
Melody Nguyen
So
22:51
7:45
101
12 North Salinas
6-7-8-12-12
Gap: 4:34
104:37
20:55
7:06
289 Cherling Padilla
Jr
18:47
6:22
10
Sofia Camacho
Sr
19:52
6:44
28
Stephanie Lopez
Jr
20:28
6:56
54
Marielle Cuevas
So
22:10
7:31
91
Isabella Rocha
Fr
23:20
7:55
106
Maraly Escalante
Jr
26:07
8:51
122
Alexis Zaragoza-Va
So
26:16
8:54
123
13 Silver Creek
13-13-13-13-13
Gap: 2:48
107:15
21:27
7:16
360 Logan Jew
Jr
19:56
6:45
30
Kelalani Tumale
Fr
20:20
6:53
49
Lynn Nguyen
Jr
21:53
7:25
87
Holly Do
Jr
22:22
7:35
95
Mary Howard
Fr
22:44
7:42
99
Eva Dang
Jr
23:12
7:52
104
Hillary Dang
So
24:09
8:11
115
14 Alisal
17-15-14-14-14
Gap: 2:43
107:47
21:33
7:18
374 Andrea Cornelio
So
20:19
6:53
47
Anahi Rosas
So
20:27
6:56
53
Alexandra Campos
Fr
21:17
7:13
75
Arianna Cabrera
Fr
22:42
7:42
97
Andrea Larios
So
23:02
7:49
102
Mayra Castro
Fr
23:25
7:56
107
Zamanta Garfias
So
24:14
8:13
116
15 San Benito (Hollister)
12-16-15-15-15
Gap: 3:23
108:06
21:37
7:20
379 Lauren Okamoto
Jr
19:54
6:45
29
Cynthia Tena
So
21:15
7:12
74
Gabby Romero
Fr
21:26
7:16
78
Melina Chavez
Fr
22:14
7:32
93
Rian Hepner
Jr
23:17
7:54
105
Camilla Aguilar He
Jr
24:04
8:10
113
Jovanna Huerta
Jr
24:18
8:14
117
16 Everett Alvarez
16-14-16-16-16
Gap: 3:41
110:01
22:00
7:27
400 Valerie Cervantez
Sr
20:16
6:52
43
Roselyn Olivo
Fr
20:19
6:53
48
Karen Perez
So
22:43
7:42
98
Giselle Islas-Gonz
So
22:46
7:43
100
Ilianna Martinez
Sr
23:57
8:07
111
Lapislazuli Hernan
So
24:30
8:18
119
Jadie Garcia
Jr
25:46
8:44
121
17 Evergreen Valley
15-17-17-17-17
Gap: 3:32
110:07
22:01
7:28
410 Sophia William
So
20:15
6:52
42
Sophia Aclan
Jr
20:49
7:03
66
Haley Brengard
Fr
21:45
7:23
84
Kaylie Kwan
Jr
23:31
7:58
108
Sabrina Tran
Fr
23:47
8:04
110
Ally Kwan
Fr
24:06
8:10
114




18 Salinas
18-18-18-18-18
Gap: 2:50
111:52
22:22
7:35
454 Gezelle Villanueva
Sr
21:10
7:11
72
Kaitlyn Nolan
So
21:41
7:21
82
Julia Cisneros
Jr
21:49
7:24
85
Julieta Cortes
So
23:12
7:52
103
Taylor Hibino
Sr
24:00
8:08
112








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.