South Torrance Results from the Southern Section Finals at Mt. Sac on 11/17/12

Girls Results and Stats

Girls Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Aaron, Sarah Jr V 20:00 6:52 2.91 116/118 7/7 7/7 14/16
Beaudoin, Nicole Fr V 16:49 5:47 2.91 14/118 3/7 3/7 1/16
Beaudoin, Taylor Fr V 16:49 5:47 2.91 12/118 2/7 2/7 2/16
Coscia, Kimberly So V 16:39 5:43 2.91 5/118 1/7 1/7 5/22
Nakamoto, Aubrey Fr V 18:51 6:29 2.91 100/118 4/7 4/7 16/16
Nesbit, Christina Fr V 19:26 6:41 2.91 110/118 6/7 6/7 15/16
Zamora, Sydney Sr V 19:10 6:35 2.91 108/118 5/7 5/7 16/16 18:16 18:16 18:16
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Girls Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 10/16 88:18
2:31
2.91 6:04 5:43 6:35 220 5:53 92:58
(4:40,5.0)
92:58
(4:40,5.0)
92:58
(4:40,5.0%)
Your Team ROCKS! (LY, LR, PR) Kimberly Coscia (3), Taylor Beaudoin (10), Nicole Beaudoin (11), Aubrey Nakamoto (94), Sydney Zamora (102)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Paige Tennison Sr Newport Harbor 16:13 5:34
2 Samantha Ortega So Saugus 16:26 5:39
3 Addi Zerrenner Jr Dos Pueblos 16:30 5:40
4 Valerie Mares Sr Colony 16:31 5:41
5 Kimberly Coscia So South Torrance 16:39 5:43 1/7 1/7 5/22
6 Amber Gore So Redondo Union 16:40 5:44
7 Amanda Gehrich Fr Tesoro 16:41 5:44
8 Bianca Tinoco Fr Golden Valley 16:42 5:44
9 Kayla Ferron Sr Redondo Union 16:42 5:44
10 Monika Gyalay So Moorpark 16:43 5:45
11 Melissa Fairchild Jr Serrano 16:43 5:45
12 Taylor Beaudoin Fr South Torrance 16:49 5:47 2/7 2/7 2/16
13 Jenny Giguere So Westlake 16:49 5:47
14 Nicole Beaudoin Fr South Torrance 16:49 5:47 3/7 3/7 1/16
15 Abby Hong Jr Mira Costa 16:52 5:48
16 Abigail Frankian Jr Saugus 16:53 5:48
17 Katrina Fix Jr Colony 16:56 5:49
18 Olivia Goins Sr Canyon/Anaheim 17:00 5:51
19 Sydney Tullai Fr Ayala 17:01 5:51
20 Emily Scharmann Sr Tesoro 17:01 5:51
21 Kelly Fairchild Fr Serrano 17:02 5:51
22 Ashley Elliott Sr Tesoro 17:03 5:52
23 Cara Ulizio Sr Redondo Union 17:06 5:53
24 Taylor Taite So Murrieta Mesa 17:09 5:54
25 Riana Goins Sr Canyon/Anaheim 17:15 5:56
26 Heidi Hoslet Sr Saugus 17:17 5:56
27 Xeomara Villalobos Sr Colony 17:17 5:56
28 Emma Lautanen So Mira Costa 17:22 5:58
29 Lauren Hagedorn Sr Mira Costa 17:22 5:58
30 Chelsey Totten Sr Golden Valley 17:23 5:58
31 Megan Renken Jr Claremont 17:24 5:59
32 Moriah Munyan So Sultana 17:24 5:59
33 Katie Huntington Sr Saugus 17:24 5:59
34 Jessica Cushing-murray Jr Foothill 17:25 5:59
35 Alyssa Gutcher Sr Woodbridge 17:26 5:59
36 Madeline Bradford Jr Woodbridge 17:27 6:00
37 Olivia Altieri Sr Saugus 17:29 6:00
38 Madison Hills Sr Canyon (CC) 17:29 6:00
39 Jocelyn Reynolds So Arroyo Grande 17:30 6:01
40 Savanna Cadler Sr Canyon/Anaheim 17:31 6:01
41 Courtney Brenner Fr Serrano 17:32 6:02
42 Reily Mclachlan Fr Claremont 17:35 6:03
43 Valeria Soto Sr Canyon (CC) 17:35 6:03
44 Kyle Oefelein Jr Woodbridge 17:37 6:03
45 Julia Cantrell So Claremont 17:40 6:04
46 Mikaela Garduno Jr Foothill 17:43 6:05
47 Merin Arft Jr Claremont 17:44 6:06
48 Olivia Rodriguez Sr Woodbridge 17:45 6:06
49 Abby Buckhoff Sr Golden Valley 17:46 6:06
50 Jacquie Adams Sr Foothill 17:47 6:07
51 Nina Sassano Sr Saugus 17:47 6:07
52 Molly Scharmann So Tesoro 17:48 6:07
53 Kiana Cavanaugh Fr Claremont 17:48 6:07
54 Marisa Uribe So Colony 17:49 6:07
55 Lindsey Jakeman Sr Canyon (CC) 17:49 6:07
56 Kellie Jeong Jr Mira Costa 17:52 6:08
57 Ana-paola Laveaga Sr Woodbridge 17:53 6:09
58 Cori Stemper Sr Foothill 17:54 6:09
59 Darby Laplant So Saugus 17:54 6:09
60 Morgan Tanner So Ayala 17:54 6:09
61 Stephanie Lapidus Sr Tesoro 17:55 6:09
62 Kylie Betts Sr Serrano 17:55 6:09
63 Paige Sullivan So Redondo Union 17:56 6:10
64 Aubree Vargha Jr Canyon/Anaheim 17:56 6:10
65 Camille Plantier Sr Canyon/Anaheim 17:57 6:10
66 Shanna Burns So Serrano 17:58 6:10
67 Morgan Gilmore So Moorpark 17:58 6:10
68 Hannah Stemper So Foothill 17:59 6:11
69 Natasha Brunstein So Mira Costa 18:00 6:11
70 Nicole Pederson So Redondo Union 18:01 6:11
71 Shalyn Mabritto Jr Canyon (CC) 18:02 6:12
72 Rachel Smiley Sr Thousand Oaks 18:03 6:12
73 Michelle Botello Sr Canyon/Anaheim 18:04 6:13
74 Kaitlyn Lopez Jr Ayala 18:07 6:14
75 Sarah Parsons Sr Tesoro 18:09 6:14
76 Alexis Abad Sr Woodbridge 18:10 6:15
77 Genevieve Johnson Sr Thousand Oaks 18:11 6:15
78 Karina Velasco Jr Ayala 18:13 6:16
79 Julia Van Marter So Canyon/Anaheim 18:14 6:16
80 Katie Shadler Sr Ayala 18:16 6:17
81 Danha Hernandez Sr Claremont 18:18 6:17
82 Catie Rendon So Colony 18:21 6:18
83 Beth Wade Fr Moorpark 18:23 6:19
84 Kori Groenveld Jr Thousand Oaks 18:24 6:19
85 Lauren Inouye Sr Mira Costa 18:25 6:20
86 Jilliane De Leon Sr Golden Valley 18:26 6:20
87 Sierra Brown So Serrano 18:27 6:20
88 Danielle Ip So Moorpark 18:27 6:20
89 Sarah Locke-henderson Sr Mira Costa 18:27 6:20
90 Destiny Coria Jr Colony 18:28 6:21
91 Alison Mattias Jr Foothill 18:29 6:21
92 Vanessa Ramirez Sr Ayala 18:30 6:21
93 Concepcion Flores Jr Canyon (CC) 18:30 6:21
94 Eyo Toe So Ayala 18:31 6:22
95 Emilie Anne Birchler So Woodbridge 18:31 6:22
96 Parker Navarro Sr Thousand Oaks 18:34 6:23
97 Graciela Godinez Jr Thousand Oaks 18:44 6:26
98 Kaitlyn Cook So Tesoro 18:46 6:27
99 Weslie Totten Sr Golden Valley 18:50 6:28
100 Aubrey Nakamoto Fr South Torrance 18:51 6:29 4/7 4/7 16/16
101 Erin South Sr Redondo Union 18:53 6:29
102 Melissa Russett Sr Thousand Oaks 18:54 6:30
103 Riley Shaffer So Moorpark 18:58 6:31
104 Courtney Reis Jr Moorpark 19:04 6:33
105 Alyson Whitworth Jr Thousand Oaks 19:07 6:34
106 Crystal Orellana So Golden Valley 19:08 6:35
107 Alexis Thibodeau Sr Redondo Union 19:09 6:35
108 Sydney Zamora Sr South Torrance 19:10 6:35 5/7 5/7 16/16 18:16 18:16 18:16
109 Miranda Chavez So Colony 19:19 6:38
110 Christina Nesbit Fr South Torrance 19:26 6:41 6/7 6/7 15/16
111 Michelle Ip Sr Moorpark 19:29 6:42
112 Audrey Wilcox Sr Foothill 19:30 6:42
113 Veronica Lopez Fr Golden Valley 19:33 6:43
114 Shelby Dunn Jr Canyon (CC) 19:35 6:44
115 Jamie Vasek So Serrano 19:53 6:50
116 Sarah Aaron Jr South Torrance 20:00 6:52 7/7 7/7 14/16
117 Annie Gushue Fr Claremont 20:10 6:56
118 Ali Heredia Jr Canyon (CC) 20:19 6:59
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Saugus
1-3-3-1-1
Gap: 1:03
85:29
17:06
5:53
96 Samantha Ortega
So
16:26
5:39
1
Abigail Frankian
Jr
16:53
5:48
13
Heidi Hoslet
Sr
17:17
5:56
22
Katie Huntington
Sr
17:24
5:59
28
Olivia Altieri
Sr
17:29
6:00
32
Nina Sassano
Sr
17:47
6:07
45
Darby Laplant
So
17:54
6:09
53
2 Tesoro
5-5-5-2-2
Gap: 1:14
86:28
17:18
5:57
142 Amanda Gehrich
Fr
16:41
5:44
5
Emily Scharmann
Sr
17:01
5:51
17
Ashley Elliott
Sr
17:03
5:52
19
Molly Scharmann
So
17:48
6:07
46
Stephanie Lapidus
Sr
17:55
6:09
55
Sarah Parsons
Sr
18:09
6:14
69
Kaitlyn Cook
So
18:46
6:27
92
3 Redondo Union
4-1-2-4-3
Gap: 1:21
86:25
17:17
5:56
152 Amber Gore
So
16:40
5:44
4
Kayla Ferron
Sr
16:42
5:44
7
Cara Ulizio
Sr
17:06
5:53
20
Paige Sullivan
So
17:56
6:10
57
Nicole Pederson
So
18:01
6:11
64
Erin South
Sr
18:53
6:29
95
Alexis Thibodeau
Sr
19:09
6:35
101
4 Colony
2-4-4-2-4
Gap: 1:50
86:54
17:23
5:58
163 Valerie Mares
Sr
16:31
5:41
2
Katrina Fix
Jr
16:56
5:49
14
Xeomara Villalobos
Sr
17:17
5:56
23
Marisa Uribe
So
17:49
6:07
48
Catie Rendon
So
18:21
6:18
76
Destiny Coria
Jr
18:28
6:21
84
Miranda Chavez
So
19:19
6:38
103
5 Mira Costa
9-8-6-5-5
Gap: 1:08
87:28
17:30
6:01
174 Abby Hong
Jr
16:52
5:48
12
Emma Lautanen
So
17:22
5:58
24
Lauren Hagedorn
Sr
17:22
5:58
25
Kellie Jeong
Jr
17:52
6:08
50
Natasha Brunstein
So
18:00
6:11
63
Lauren Inouye
Sr
18:25
6:20
79
Sarah Locke-henderson
Sr
18:27
6:20
83
6 Serrano
8-6-7-6-6
Gap: 1:15
87:10
17:26
5:59
178 Melissa Fairchild
Jr
16:43
5:45
9
Kelly Fairchild
Fr
17:02
5:51
18
Courtney Brenner
Fr
17:32
6:02
35
Kylie Betts
Sr
17:55
6:09
56
Shanna Burns
So
17:58
6:10
60
Sierra Brown
So
18:27
6:20
81
Jamie Vasek
So
19:53
6:50
109
7 Canyon/Anaheim
10-8-8-8-7
Gap: 0:57
87:39
17:32
6:01
187 Olivia Goins
Sr
17:00
5:51
15
Riana Goins
Sr
17:15
5:56
21
Savanna Cadler
Sr
17:31
6:01
34
Aubree Vargha
Jr
17:56
6:10
58
Camille Plantier
Sr
17:57
6:10
59
Michelle Botello
Sr
18:04
6:13
67
Julia Van Marter
So
18:14
6:16
73
8 Claremont
12-11-11-10-8
Gap: 0:24
88:11
17:38
6:04
190 Megan Renken
Jr
17:24
5:59
27
Reily Mclachlan
Fr
17:35
6:03
36
Julia Cantrell
So
17:40
6:04
39
Merin Arft
Jr
17:44
6:06
41
Kiana Cavanaugh
Fr
17:48
6:07
47
Danha Hernandez
Sr
18:18
6:17
75
Annie Gushue
Fr
20:10
6:56
111
9 Woodbridge
14-10-10-9-9
Gap: 0:27
88:08
17:38
6:03
192 Alyssa Gutcher
Sr
17:26
5:59
30
Madeline Bradford
Jr
17:27
6:00
31
Kyle Oefelein
Jr
17:37
6:03
38
Olivia Rodriguez
Sr
17:45
6:06
42
Ana-paola Laveaga
Sr
17:53
6:09
51
Alexis Abad
Sr
18:10
6:15
70
Emilie Anne Birchler
So
18:31
6:22
89
10 South Torrance
3-2-1-6-10
Gap: 2:31
88:18
17:40
6:04
220 Kimberly Coscia
So
16:39
5:43
3
Taylor Beaudoin
Fr
16:49
5:47
10
Nicole Beaudoin
Fr
16:49
5:47
11
Aubrey Nakamoto
Fr
18:51
6:29
94
Sydney Zamora
Sr
19:10
6:35
102
Christina Nesbit
Fr
19:26
6:41
104
Sarah Aaron
Jr
20:00
6:52
110
Your Team ROCKS! (LY, LR, PR)
11 Foothill
13-12-12-12-11
Gap: 0:34
88:48
17:46
6:06
227 Jessica Cushing-murray
Jr
17:25
5:59
29
Mikaela Garduno
Jr
17:43
6:05
40
Jacquie Adams
Sr
17:47
6:07
44
Cori Stemper
Sr
17:54
6:09
52
Hannah Stemper
So
17:59
6:11
62
Alison Mattias
Jr
18:29
6:21
85
Audrey Wilcox
Sr
19:30
6:42
106
12 Golden Valley
6-7-9-11-12
Gap: 2:08
89:07
17:49
6:07
248 Bianca Tinoco
Fr
16:42
5:44
6
Chelsey Totten
Sr
17:23
5:58
26
Abby Buckhoff
Sr
17:46
6:06
43
Jilliane De Leon
Sr
18:26
6:20
80
Weslie Totten
Sr
18:50
6:28
93
Crystal Orellana
So
19:08
6:35
100
Veronica Lopez
Fr
19:33
6:43
107
13 Canyon (CC)
15-14-13-13-13
Gap: 1:01
89:25
17:53
6:09
271 Madison Hills
Sr
17:29
6:00
33
Valeria Soto
Sr
17:35
6:03
37
Lindsey Jakeman
Sr
17:49
6:07
49
Shalyn Mabritto
Jr
18:02
6:12
65
Concepcion Flores
Jr
18:30
6:21
87
Shelby Dunn
Jr
19:35
6:44
108
Ali Heredia
Jr
20:19
6:59
112
14 Ayala
11-14-14-14-14
Gap: 1:15
89:31
17:54
6:09
284 Sydney Tullai
Fr
17:01
5:51
16
Morgan Tanner
So
17:54
6:09
54
Kaitlyn Lopez
Jr
18:07
6:14
68
Karina Velasco
Jr
18:13
6:16
72
Katie Shadler
Sr
18:16
6:17
74
Vanessa Ramirez
Sr
18:30
6:21
86
Eyo Toe
So
18:31
6:22
88
15 Moorpark
7-12-15-15-15
Gap: 2:15
90:29
18:06
6:13
325 Monika Gyalay
So
16:43
5:45
8
Morgan Gilmore
So
17:58
6:10
61
Beth Wade
Fr
18:23
6:19
77
Danielle Ip
So
18:27
6:20
82
Riley Shaffer
So
18:58
6:31
97
Courtney Reis
Jr
19:04
6:33
98
Michelle Ip
Sr
19:29
6:42
105
16 Thousand Oaks
16-16-16-16-16
Gap: 0:41
91:56
18:23
6:19
396 Rachel Smiley
Sr
18:03
6:12
66
Genevieve Johnson
Sr
18:11
6:15
71
Kori Groenveld
Jr
18:24
6:19
78
Parker Navarro
Sr
18:34
6:23
90
Graciela Godinez
Jr
18:44
6:26
91
Melissa Russett
Sr
18:54
6:30
96
Alyson Whitworth
Jr
19:07
6:34
99
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.