Rancho Bernardo Results from the San Diego Section Finals at Morley Field on 11/23/19

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Cody Balazs So V 17:38.1 5:57 2.96 97/141 7/7 7/7 7/18
Herman Malik So V 17:33.8 5:56 2.96 94/141 5/7 5/7 14/20
Jacob Ryan Jr V 17:25.6 5:53 2.96 92/141 4/7 4/7 15/20
Luis Barron Sr V 16:40.4 5:38 2.96 48/141 2/7 2/7 13/21 15:46 15:46 15:46
Max Mascardo Sr V 17:16.4 5:50 2.96 81/141 3/7 3/7 15/21
Miles Jones Jr V 16:36.3 5:37 2.96 44/141 1/7 1/7 17/21
Ryan Trecker Sr V 17:37.7 5:57 2.96 96/141 6/7 6/7 9/20
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 14/20 85:33
0:58
2.96 5:47 5:37 5:56 349 5:26 81:13 81:13 81:13 Miles Jones (42), Luis Barron (46), Max Mascardo (79), Jacob Ryan (90), Herman Malik (92)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Henry McClish Sr San Diego 15:15.8 5:09
2 Antonio Dinis Sr El Camino (Oceanside) 15:23.6 5:12
3 Jyden Schmid Jr Mira Mesa 15:26.9 5:13
4 Rohan Dahlke Sr Del Norte 15:31.4 5:15
5 Jose Galvan Sr Sweetwater 15:31.7 5:15
6 Aiden Davis Jr Patrick Henry 15:34.4 5:16
7 Sebastian Barclay Jr Torrey Pines 15:36.7 5:16
8 Aiden Factor Sr Westview 15:43.9 5:19
9 Jaden Forester Sr Helix 15:45.4 5:19
10 Nick Salz Sr Torrey Pines 15:52.3 5:22
11 Carter Stuhlmacher Fr Olympian 15:54.9 5:23
12 Andrew Schulz Sr Canyon Crest Academy 15:56.9 5:23
13 Charlie Dunnigan Jr Patrick Henry 16:04.2 5:26
14 Jovanny Garcia Sr Vista 16:05 5:26
15 Reid Gross Sr Canyon Crest Academy 16:05.6 5:26
16 Alberto Barraza Sr Sweetwater 16:06.4 5:26
17 David Millan Jr Mira Mesa 16:06.6 5:27
18 Ian Beck Sr Mira Mesa 16:06.9 5:27
19 Callum Chappell Sr San Marcos 16:11.9 5:28
20 Johnathan Hidle So Torrey Pines 16:13.8 5:29
21 Jordan Haney Sr San Marcos 16:14 5:29
22 Levi Taylor So San Marcos 16:16.7 5:30
23 Sean Cornell Sr San Marcos 16:17.1 5:30
24 Nicholas Brown Jr Westview 16:17.8 5:30
25 Samuel Woulfe Sr Carlsbad 16:19.5 5:31
26 Jose Cardiel Sr San Diego 16:19.5 5:31
27 Grant Bice Jr Otay Ranch 16:21.7 5:32
28 Noah Ramos Jr San Diego 16:22.1 5:32
29 Missael Felix Jr San Ysidro 16:22.4 5:32
30 Brian Mendoza Jr El Camino (Oceanside) 16:22.4 5:32
31 Preston Bowlds So Patrick Henry 16:22.8 5:32
32 James Cusack Jr Torrey Pines 16:23 5:32
33 AJ Castellanos Sr Torrey Pines 16:23.7 5:32
34 Omar Perez Jr Westview 16:24 5:32
35 Josh Mendez Sr Torrey Pines 16:24.4 5:33
36 Joe Acosta Sr Vista 16:29.5 5:34
37 Joshua Grozen Sr Canyon Crest Academy 16:30.6 5:35
38 Joshua Talamantes Sr San Ysidro 16:32.3 5:35
39 Dominic Garcia Jr Otay Ranch 16:32.8 5:35
40 Vincent Dejan Amar Jr Mira Mesa 16:34 5:36
41 Angel Rodriguez Sr Sweetwater 16:34.2 5:36
42 Nathaniel Cruz Sr Patrick Henry 16:34.3 5:36
43 Colby Parise Sr Otay Ranch 16:36 5:36
44 Miles Jones Jr Rancho Bernardo 16:36.3 5:37 1/7 1/7 17/21
45 Andre Sison Sr Otay Ranch 16:36.7 5:37
46 Edwin Vargas Jr Vista 16:39.4 5:38
47 Ryan O'Hara Sr San Marcos 16:39.6 5:38
48 Luis Barron Sr Rancho Bernardo 16:40.4 5:38 2/7 2/7 13/21 15:46 15:46 15:46
49 Ethan Brown Jr Canyon Crest Academy 16:40.8 5:38
50 Caden Romaine Gleim So Patrick Henry 16:41.1 5:38
51 Cormac O'Brien Jr Torrey Pines 16:42.3 5:39
52 Emmanuel Archer So El Camino (Oceanside) 16:43 5:39
53 Alex Aceves Sr San Marcos 16:44.4 5:39
54 Jose Tamayo Sr El Camino (Oceanside) 16:47.2 5:40
55 Aydan Wohlford So Otay Ranch 16:47.6 5:40
56 Nick Zarate Sr El Camino (Oceanside) 16:47.9 5:41
57 Owen Clines So Carlsbad 16:48.4 5:41
58 James Brumley So Patrick Henry 16:48.7 5:41
59 Drew Cottingham Jr Westview 16:49.3 5:41
60 Edgar Salazar Jr Eastlake 16:50.5 5:41
61 Jack Urie Sr Patrick Henry 16:51.6 5:42
62 Jett Kim So Del Norte 16:51.8 5:42
63 Andrew Presa Fr San Marcos 16:52.2 5:42
64 Dylan Boice-Hunt Sr San Diego 16:52.4 5:42
65 Captain Burnett Fr San Diego 16:53.2 5:42
66 Jesus Villareal Jr Vista 16:53.7 5:42
67 Noah Kessinger Fr San Diego 16:54.6 5:43
68 Luca Mattioli Jr San Diego 16:58.9 5:44
69 Andrew Holden Jr Del Norte 16:59.3 5:44
70 Jagi Cruz So Vista 17:00 5:45
71 Joshua Sunnanonta Sr Mira Mesa 17:01.4 5:45
72 Saul Luna Sr Eastlake 17:03.1 5:46
73 Ernesto Villanueva Jr Olympian 17:04.4 5:46
74 Hector Alva Sr Sweetwater 17:06.8 5:47
75 Brett Matthews So Westview 17:07.5 5:47
76 Andres Aguilar So Olympian 17:08.6 5:48
77 Zongsen Li Sr Del Norte 17:09.6 5:48
78 Justin Hoban Jr Eastlake 17:11 5:48
79 Michael Patron Jr Eastlake 17:14.3 5:49
80 Joshua Milnes So Vista 17:16.1 5:50
81 Max Mascardo Sr Rancho Bernardo 17:16.4 5:50 3/7 3/7 15/21
82 Nathaniel Lara Jr Westview 17:16.7 5:50
83 Kade Gan Sr El Camino (Oceanside) 17:18.4 5:51
84 Jacob Juden Fr Olympian 17:20.6 5:52
85 Nicolas Saenz So El Camino (Oceanside) 17:20.9 5:52
86 Gregory Martinez Sr Eastlake 17:22.4 5:52
87 David Aguilar Jr Calexico 17:22.5 5:52
88 Ric Prado Sr Olympian 17:22.9 5:52
89 Juan Betancort Sr Westview 17:23 5:52
90 HanMin Kim Jr Canyon Crest Academy 17:24.1 5:53
91 Allen Crain Jr Del Norte 17:25.1 5:53
92 Jacob Ryan Jr Rancho Bernardo 17:25.6 5:53 4/7 4/7 15/20
93 Ruben Baza Carrillo So Otay Ranch 17:30.1 5:55
94 Herman Malik So Rancho Bernardo 17:33.8 5:56 5/7 5/7 14/20
95 Joshua Caneday Fr Helix 17:37.2 5:57
96 Ryan Trecker Sr Rancho Bernardo 17:37.7 5:57 6/7 6/7 9/20
97 Cody Balazs So Rancho Bernardo 17:38.1 5:57 7/7 7/7 7/18
98 Isai De Leon Sr Sweetwater 17:40.9 5:58
99 Kai Burke Sr Carlsbad 17:41 5:58
100 Edgar Sanchez Sr Sweetwater 17:41.9 5:59
101 Andrew Garcia Sr Sweetwater 17:42 5:59
102 Kevin-Duy Nguyen Sr Mira Mesa 17:44.5 6:00
103 Benjamin Chose Sr Del Norte 17:48.2 6:01
104 Erick Rueda Toriz Jr Eastlake 17:52.3 6:02
105 William Cornick Fr Canyon Crest Academy 17:54.2 6:03
106 Daniel Pinela Jr Calexico 18:01 6:05
107 Josh Turman Sr Del Norte 18:01.3 6:05
108 Anthony Martinez So Eastlake 18:03.7 6:06
109 Brenden Gresham Jr Carlsbad 18:05.8 6:07
110 Johan Gijon Sr Otay Ranch 18:07.5 6:07
111 Cezar Carvajal Sr Chula Vista 18:09.9 6:08
112 Allen Malo So Mira Mesa 18:10.8 6:09
113 Federico Felix Jr Calexico 18:12.2 6:09
114 Brandon Vergara Sr Olympian 18:12.9 6:09
115 David Landeros Sr Chula Vista 18:14.2 6:10
116 Nathaniel Loving So Olympian 18:18 6:11
117 Joshua Prince Sr Helix 18:20.1 6:12
118 Ian Johnson Sr Carlsbad 18:28.3 6:14
119 Darren Justeson Jr Helix 18:37.6 6:18
120 Josiah Fraim So Mission Hills 18:40.7 6:19
121 Lukas Umbrasas Jr Canyon Crest Academy 18:47.4 6:21
122 Jonatan Flores Sr Vista 18:47.8 6:21
123 John Hurdsman Sr Helix 18:51.9 6:22
124 Diego Blanco Sr Mission Hills 18:55.7 6:24
125 Warren King Sr Carlsbad 18:56.4 6:24
126 Jacob Lindwall Sr Carlsbad 18:57.5 6:24
127 Max DeGenova Fr Mission Hills 19:06.9 6:27
128 Mauricio Echeverria Sr Calexico 19:10 6:29
129 Christian Rojas So San Ysidro 19:11.4 6:29
130 Jacob De Santiago Jr Calexico 19:18.1 6:31
131 Benjamin LaBelle Jr Chula Vista 19:28.7 6:35
132 Keenan Mc Namara Fr Mission Hills 19:48.8 6:42
133 Scott Mauricio Jr Helix 19:54.3 6:43
134 Pedro Bretado So Chula Vista 19:58.2 6:45
135 Gabriel Iovine So Mission Hills 20:04.6 6:47
136 Angel Rivera So Chula Vista 20:19.4 6:52
137 Andrew Moser Sr Mission Hills 20:21.7 6:53
138 Damian Torres Jr Calexico 20:36.5 6:58
139 Eric Cupples So Mission Hills 20:38.9 6:59
140 Ricardo Campos Jr Calexico 20:39.2 6:59
141 Bryan Munoz Sr Chula Vista 21:24.2 7:14
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Torrey Pines
7-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:47
80:30
16:06
5:26
100 Sebastian Barclay
Jr
15:37
5:16
7
Nick Salz
Sr
15:52
5:22
10
Johnathan Hidle
So
16:14
5:29
20
James Cusack
Jr
16:23
5:32
31
AJ Castellanos
Sr
16:24
5:32
32
Josh Mendez
Sr
16:24
5:33
34
Cormac O'Brien
Jr
16:42
5:39
49
2 San Marcos
13-9-6-3-2
Gap: 0:28
81:39
16:20
5:31
130 Callum Chappell
Sr
16:12
5:28
19
Jordan Haney
Sr
16:14
5:29
21
Levi Taylor
So
16:17
5:30
22
Sean Cornell
Sr
16:17
5:30
23
Ryan O'Hara
Sr
16:40
5:38
45
Alex Aceves
Sr
16:44
5:39
51
Andrew Presa
Fr
16:52
5:42
61
3 Patrick Henry
6-2-3-4-3
Gap: 1:07
81:17
16:15
5:30
137 Aiden Davis
Jr
15:34
5:16
6
Charlie Dunnigan
Jr
16:04
5:26
13
Preston Bowlds
So
16:23
5:32
30
Nathaniel Cruz
Sr
16:34
5:36
40
Caden Romaine Gleim
So
16:41
5:38
48
James Brumley
So
16:49
5:41
56
Jack Urie
Sr
16:52
5:42
59
4 Mira Mesa
3-3-2-2-4
Gap: 1:35
81:16
16:15
5:29
145 Jyden Schmid
Jr
15:27
5:13
3
David Millan
Jr
16:07
5:27
17
Ian Beck
Sr
16:07
5:27
18
Vincent Dejan Amar
Jr
16:34
5:36
38
Joshua Sunnanonta
Sr
17:01
5:45
69
Kevin-Duy Nguyen
Sr
17:45
6:00
100
Allen Malo
So
18:11
6:09
110
5 San Diego
1-5-4-6-5
Gap: 1:37
81:43
16:21
5:31
180 Henry McClish
Sr
15:16
5:09
1
Jose Cardiel
Sr
16:20
5:31
26
Noah Ramos
Jr
16:22
5:32
28
Dylan Boice-Hunt
Sr
16:52
5:42
62
Captain Burnett
Fr
16:53
5:42
63
Noah Kessinger
Fr
16:55
5:43
65
Luca Mattioli
Jr
16:59
5:44
66
6 El Camino (Oceanside)
2-7-9-9-6
Gap: 1:24
82:04
16:25
5:33
187 Antonio Dinis
Sr
15:24
5:12
2
Brian Mendoza
Jr
16:22
5:32
29
Emmanuel Archer
So
16:43
5:39
50
Jose Tamayo
Sr
16:47
5:40
52
Nick Zarate
Sr
16:48
5:41
54
Kade Gan
Sr
17:18
5:51
81
Nicolas Saenz
So
17:21
5:52
83
7 Westview
8-8-8-7-7
Gap: 1:24
82:23
16:29
5:34
195 Aiden Factor
Sr
15:44
5:19
8
Nicholas Brown
Jr
16:18
5:30
24
Omar Perez
Jr
16:24
5:32
33
Drew Cottingham
Jr
16:49
5:41
57
Brett Matthews
So
17:08
5:47
73
Nathaniel Lara
Jr
17:17
5:50
80
Juan Betancort
Sr
17:23
5:52
87
8 Canyon Crest Academy
11-5-7-5-8
Gap: 1:27
82:38
16:32
5:35
198 Andrew Schulz
Sr
15:57
5:23
12
Reid Gross
Sr
16:06
5:26
15
Joshua Grozen
Sr
16:31
5:35
36
Ethan Brown
Jr
16:41
5:38
47
HanMin Kim
Jr
17:24
5:53
88
William Cornick
Fr
17:54
6:03
103
Lukas Umbrasas
Jr
18:47
6:21
119
9 Otay Ranch
15-11-11-10-9
Gap: 0:26
82:55
16:35
5:36
201 Grant Bice
Jr
16:22
5:32
27
Dominic Garcia
Jr
16:33
5:35
37
Colby Parise
Sr
16:36
5:36
41
Andre Sison
Sr
16:37
5:37
43
Aydan Wohlford
So
16:48
5:40
53
Ruben Baza Carrillo
So
17:30
5:55
91
Johan Gijon
Sr
18:08
6:07
108
10 Vista
12-10-10-11-10
Gap: 0:55
83:08
16:38
5:37
225 Jovanny Garcia
Sr
16:05
5:26
14
Joe Acosta
Sr
16:30
5:34
35
Edwin Vargas
Jr
16:39
5:38
44
Jesus Villareal
Jr
16:54
5:42
64
Jagi Cruz
So
17:00
5:45
68
Joshua Milnes
So
17:16
5:50
78
Jonatan Flores
Sr
18:48
6:21
120
11 Sweetwater
5-4-5-8-11
Gap: 2:09
83:00
16:36
5:36
228 Jose Galvan
Sr
15:32
5:15
5
Alberto Barraza
Sr
16:06
5:26
16
Angel Rodriguez
Sr
16:34
5:36
39
Hector Alva
Sr
17:07
5:47
72
Isai De Leon
Sr
17:41
5:58
96
Edgar Sanchez
Sr
17:42
5:59
98
Andrew Garcia
Sr
17:42
5:59
99
12 Del Norte
4-11-12-12-12
Gap: 1:54
83:57
16:47
5:40
295 Rohan Dahlke
Sr
15:31
5:15
4
Jett Kim
So
16:52
5:42
60
Andrew Holden
Jr
16:59
5:44
67
Zongsen Li
Sr
17:10
5:48
75
Allen Crain
Jr
17:25
5:53
89
Benjamin Chose
Sr
17:48
6:01
101
Josh Turman
Sr
18:01
6:05
105
13 Olympian
10-14-13-13-13
Gap: 1:28
84:51
16:58
5:44
324 Carter Stuhlmacher
Fr
15:55
5:23
11
Ernesto Villanueva
Jr
17:04
5:46
71
Andres Aguilar
So
17:09
5:48
74
Jacob Juden
Fr
17:21
5:52
82
Ric Prado
Sr
17:23
5:52
86
Brandon Vergara
Sr
18:13
6:09
112
Nathaniel Loving
So
18:18
6:11
114
14 Rancho Bernardo
16-15-14-14-14
Gap: 0:58
85:33
17:07
5:47
349 Miles Jones
Jr
16:36
5:37
42
Luis Barron
Sr
16:40
5:38
46
Max Mascardo
Sr
17:16
5:50
79
Jacob Ryan
Jr
17:26
5:53
90
Herman Malik
So
17:34
5:56
92
Ryan Trecker
Sr
17:38
5:57
94
Cody Balazs
So
17:38
5:57
95
15 Eastlake
17-17-16-15-15
Gap: 0:32
85:41
17:08
5:47
365 Edgar Salazar
Jr
16:51
5:41
58
Saul Luna
Sr
17:03
5:46
70
Justin Hoban
Jr
17:11
5:48
76
Michael Patron
Jr
17:14
5:49
77
Gregory Martinez
Sr
17:22
5:52
84
Erick Rueda Toriz
Jr
17:52
6:02
102
Anthony Martinez
So
18:04
6:06
106
16 Carlsbad
14-13-15-16-16
Gap: 2:09
87:23
17:29
5:54
400 Samuel Woulfe
Sr
16:20
5:31
25
Owen Clines
So
16:48
5:41
55
Kai Burke
Sr
17:41
5:58
97
Brenden Gresham
Jr
18:06
6:07
107
Ian Johnson
Sr
18:28
6:14
116
Warren King
Sr
18:56
6:24
123
Jacob Lindwall
Sr
18:58
6:24
124
17 Helix
9-16-17-17-17
Gap: 3:07
89:12
17:50
6:02
455 Jaden Forester
Sr
15:45
5:19
9
Joshua Caneday
Fr
17:37
5:57
93
Joshua Prince
Sr
18:20
6:12
115
Darren Justeson
Jr
18:38
6:18
117
John Hurdsman
Sr
18:52
6:22
121
Scott Mauricio
Jr
19:54
6:43
130




18 Calexico
18-18-18-18-18
Gap: 1:56
92:04
18:25
6:13
553 David Aguilar
Jr
17:23
5:52
85
Daniel Pinela
Jr
18:01
6:05
104
Federico Felix
Jr
18:12
6:09
111
Mauricio Echeverria
Sr
19:10
6:29
126
Jacob De Santiago
Jr
19:18
6:31
127
Damian Torres
Jr
20:37
6:58
135
Ricardo Campos
Jr
20:39
6:59
137
19 Chula Vista
19-19-19-19-19
Gap: 2:10
96:10
19:14
6:30
614 Cezar Carvajal
Sr
18:10
6:08
109
David Landeros
Sr
18:14
6:10
113
Benjamin LaBelle
Jr
19:29
6:35
128
Pedro Bretado
So
19:58
6:45
131
Angel Rivera
So
20:19
6:52
133
Bryan Munoz
Sr
21:24
7:14
138




20 Mission Hills
20-20-20-20-20
Gap: 1:24
96:37
19:19
6:32
626 Josiah Fraim
So
18:41
6:19
118
Diego Blanco
Sr
18:56
6:24
122
Max DeGenova
Fr
19:07
6:27
125
Keenan Mc Namara
Fr
19:49
6:42
129
Gabriel Iovine
So
20:05
6:47
132
Andrew Moser
Sr
20:22
6:53
134
Eric Cupples
So
20:39
6:59
136
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.