Roosevelt High School Results from the IHSAA 4A Ames State Qualifier at ISU Bill Bergan Course on 10/23/14
Boys Results and Stats
Switch to GirlsBoys Individual Results
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmnts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abdirahman Omar | Jr | V | 17:19.71 | 5:35 | 3.1 | 13/63 | 3/7 | 3/7 | 3/10 | 17:43 (0:23,2.2) |
17:43 (0:23,2.2) |
16:44 | You ROCK! (LR, PR) | |
Abdisalan Omar | Jr | V | 17:03.39 | 5:30 | 3.1 | 8/63 | 2/7 | 2/7 | 3/10 | 18:50 (1:47,9.4) |
17:14.7 (0:11,1.1) |
16:13 | You ROCK! (LR, PR) | |
Ali Lula | So | V | 18:02.02 | 5:49 | 3.1 | 22/63 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 4/9 | 18:57 (0:55,4.8) |
18:37.6 (0:36,3.2) |
17:05 | You ROCK! (LR, PR, DSR) | |
Ethan Shafer | So | V | 18:12.55 | 5:52 | 3.1 | 25/63 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 4/9 | 18:37 (0:24,2.2) |
18:13.6 (0:01,0.1) |
17:01 | You ROCK! (LR, PR) | |
Evan Haugh | Sr | V | 16:36.77 | 5:22 | 3.1 | 4/63 | 1/7 | 1/7 | 4/10 | 16:57 (0:20,2.0) |
16:50 (0:13,1.3) |
16:10 | You ROCK! (LR, PR) | |
Kyle Von Derlinde | Sr | V | 18:15.03 | 5:53 | 3.1 | 26/63 | 6/7 | 6/7 | 2/8 | 18:06 | 17:33.4 | 16:46 | ||
Musa Lula | Jr | V | 18:29.88 | 5:58 | 3.1 | 34/63 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 2/7 | 18:39 (0:09,0.8) |
You ROCK! (DPR) | |||
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmts |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
- PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
- PG = Beat personal goal.
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
- DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
- DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- NFC! = "Note From Coach" - your coach has posted a comment about your race.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Boys Team Results
Team | Rank of Finish | Time Gap |
Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V 1st 5 | 4/9 | 87:14 1:36 |
3.1 | 5:38 | 5:22 | 5:52 | 72 | 5:31 | 90:13 (2:59,3.3) |
83:01 | 78:23 83:46 |
Your Team ROCKS! (LR) | Evan Haugh (4), Abdisalan Omar (8), Abdirahman Omar (13), Ali Lula (22), Ethan Shafer (25) | |
Team | Rank of Finish | Time | Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat team time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat team time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new Team Record for this course
- DTR = A "All-Time Distance Team Record" - the team (e.g. "V 1st 5", "JV 4th 5") best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- SDTR = A "Season Distance Team Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys V
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Daniel Soto | Sr | West Des Moines Valley | 16:16.4 | 5:15 | |||||||
2 | Atem Akok | Sr | Ames | 16:19.7 | 5:16 | |||||||
3 | Alex Jackson | Sr | Fort Dodge Senior | 16:19.84 | 5:16 | |||||||
4 | Evan Haugh | Sr | Roosevelt High School | 16:36.77 | 5:22 | 1/7 | 1/7 | 4/10 | 16:57 (0:20) |
16:50 (0:13) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | |
5 | Thomas Thompson | Sr | Fort Dodge Senior | 16:54.06 | 5:27 | |||||||
6 | Daniel Chan | Sr | Ames | 16:59.7 | 5:29 | |||||||
7 | Steven Erredge Unk | Sr | Ankeny | 16:59.83 | 5:29 | |||||||
8 | Abdisalan Omar | Jr | Roosevelt High School | 17:03.39 | 5:30 | 2/7 | 2/7 | 3/10 | 18:50 (1:47) |
17:15 (0:11) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | |
9 | Colin Welk | Sr | Ames | 17:05.78 | 5:31 | |||||||
10 | Cole Mullins | Sr | West Des Moines Valley | 17:07.45 | 5:31 | |||||||
11 | Camden Cox | Fr | Ankeny Centennial | 17:12.05 | 5:33 | |||||||
12 | Trevor Kirk | So | West Des Moines Valley | 17:15.37 | 5:34 | |||||||
13 | Abdirahman Omar | Jr | Roosevelt High School | 17:19.71 | 5:35 | 3/7 | 3/7 | 3/10 | 17:43 (0:23) |
17:43 (0:23) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | |
14 | Ryan Wagner | So | Fort Dodge Senior | 17:26.55 | 5:38 | |||||||
15 | Brandon Blythe | Sr | West Des Moines Valley | 17:28.58 | 5:38 | |||||||
16 | Tanner Wood | Jr | Abraham Lincoln | 17:28.73 | 5:38 | |||||||
17 | Gregory Rinn | Jr | West Des Moines Valley | 17:29.25 | 5:38 | |||||||
18 | Shafim Khoda | Jr | Ames | 17:31.11 | 5:39 | |||||||
19 | Nick Johnson | Fr | West Des Moines Valley | 17:42.68 | 5:43 | |||||||
20 | Dalton Niemeyer | Jr | Fort Dodge Senior | 17:49.44 | 5:45 | |||||||
21 | Austin Read | Sr | Fort Dodge Senior | 17:53.5 | 5:46 | |||||||
22 | Ali Lula | So | Roosevelt High School | 18:02.02 | 5:49 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 4/9 | 18:57 (0:55) |
18:38 (0:36) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | |
23 | Charles Forney | Sr | Ames | 18:07.43 | 5:51 | |||||||
24 | Tyler Havens | Jr | Ankeny Centennial | 18:08.37 | 5:51 | |||||||
25 | Ethan Shafer | So | Roosevelt High School | 18:12.55 | 5:52 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 4/9 | 18:37 (0:24) |
18:14 (0:01) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | |
26 | Kyle Von Derlinde | Sr | Roosevelt High School | 18:15.03 | 5:53 | 6/7 | 6/7 | 2/8 | 18:06 | 17:33.4 | ||
27 | Tanner Stumm | Jr | Ankeny Centennial | 18:16.39 | 5:54 | |||||||
28 | Ariel Rizshsky-Yak | Jr | Ames | 18:21.43 | 5:55 | |||||||
29 | Marcus Reecy | So | Ames | 18:25.31 | 5:57 | |||||||
30 | Grant Acoyomo | Jr | Ankeny | 18:25.67 | 5:57 | |||||||
31 | Connor Neils | Fr | Ankeny Centennial | 18:25.85 | 5:57 | |||||||
32 | David Bunce | Sr | Ankeny Centennial | 18:26.89 | 5:57 | |||||||
33 | Sam McMichael | Sr | Abraham Lincoln | 18:28.29 | 5:58 | |||||||
34 | Musa Lula | Jr | Roosevelt High School | 18:29.88 | 5:58 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 2/7 | ||||
35 | Riley Trent | Jr | Ankeny | 18:33.4 | 5:59 | |||||||
36 | Cole Jacobson | So | Ankeny | 18:34.83 | 6:00 | |||||||
37 | Tanner Fisher | Sr | Ankeny | 18:38.61 | 6:01 | |||||||
38 | Corbin Faiddey | Des Moines Hoover | 18:49.85 | 6:04 | ||||||||
39 | Grant Parker | Sr | Ankeny | 18:51.52 | 6:05 | |||||||
40 | Dakota Lucht | Jr | Ankeny Centennial | 18:56.62 | 6:07 | |||||||
41 | Connor Brown | Sr | Ankeny Centennial | 19:05.84 | 6:10 | |||||||
42 | Jay Mixdorf | So | Ankeny | 19:09.75 | 6:11 | |||||||
43 | Favian Hernandez | Jr | Des Moines North | 19:17.01 | 6:13 | |||||||
44 | Noah Worthington | So | Abraham Lincoln | 19:28.06 | 6:17 | |||||||
45 | Moise Tuombemungu | Jr | Des Moines North | 19:29.5 | 6:17 | |||||||
46 | Cooper Mortenson | Jr | Des Moines Hoover | 19:37.96 | 6:20 | |||||||
47 | Albert Rassavong | So | Des Moines North | 19:41.09 | 6:21 | |||||||
48 | Devon Schuster | Sr | Fort Dodge Senior | 19:46.27 | 6:23 | |||||||
49 | Brady Read | So | Fort Dodge Senior | 20:04.44 | 6:29 | |||||||
50 | Fern Murillo Camer | Sr | Des Moines East | 20:30.66 | 6:37 | |||||||
51 | Ashton Johnson | So | Des Moines Hoover | 20:31.09 | 6:37 | |||||||
52 | Zach Acevedo | Jr | Abraham Lincoln | 20:58.18 | 6:46 | |||||||
53 | Hernan Martinez | Jr | Des Moines Hoover | 21:24.47 | 6:54 | |||||||
54 | Musa Kipendo | Fr | Des Moines North | 21:27.6 | 6:55 | |||||||
55 | Joshua Siefken | Jr | Des Moines Hoover | 21:34.22 | 6:57 | |||||||
56 | Gilberto Gonzalez | Sr | Des Moines East | 22:26.72 | 7:14 | |||||||
57 | Robert Nishimwe | Fr | Des Moines North | 22:33.27 | 7:17 | |||||||
58 | Noah Woods | Fr | Abraham Lincoln | 22:35.96 | 7:17 | |||||||
59 | Heden Moises Perez | Fr | Des Moines North | 22:44.4 | 7:20 | |||||||
60 | Vicent Hemenyimana | Sr | Des Moines North | 25:55.15 | 8:22 | |||||||
61 | Giovanni Tenikat | So | Abraham Lincoln | 26:16.7 | 8:29 | |||||||
62 | Leon Urias | Fr | Abraham Lincoln | 26:35.54 | 8:35 | |||||||
63 | Parker Bartz | So | Des Moines East | 30:23.32 | 9:48 | |||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Team Race Results - Boys V
Group of 5: V 1st 5
Pl | School |
Total Time |
Pts | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | West Des Moines Valley 1-3-3-2-1 Gap: 1:13 |
85:37 17:07 5:31 |
55 | Daniel Soto Sr 16:16 5:15 1 |
Cole Mullins Sr 17:07 5:31 10 |
Trevor Kirk So 17:15 5:34 12 |
Brandon Blythe Sr 17:29 5:38 15 |
Gregory Rinn Jr 17:29 5:38 17 |
Nick Johnson Fr 17:43 5:43 19 |
|
2 | Ames 2-1-1-1-2 Gap: 1:48 |
86:04 17:13 5:33 |
58 | Atem Akok Sr 16:20 5:16 2 |
Daniel Chan Sr 17:00 5:29 6 |
Colin Welk Sr 17:06 5:31 9 |
Shafim Khoda Jr 17:31 5:39 18 |
Charles Forney Sr 18:07 5:51 23 |
Ariel Rizshsky-Yak Jr 18:21 5:55 28 |
Marcus Reecy So 18:25 5:57 29 |
3 | Fort Dodge Senior 3-1-2-3-3 Gap: 1:34 |
86:23 17:17 5:34 |
63 | Alex Jackson Sr 16:20 5:16 3 |
Thomas Thompson Sr 16:54 5:27 5 |
Ryan Wagner So 17:27 5:38 14 |
Dalton Niemeyer Jr 17:49 5:45 20 |
Austin Read Sr 17:54 5:46 21 |
Devon Schuster Sr 19:46 6:23 48 |
Brady Read So 20:04 6:29 49 |
4 | Roosevelt High School 4-4-4-4-4 Gap: 1:36 |
87:14 17:27 5:38 |
72 | Evan Haugh Sr 16:37 5:22 4 |
Abdisalan Omar Jr 17:03 5:30 8 |
Abdirahman Omar Jr 17:20 5:35 13 |
Ali Lula So 18:02 5:49 22 |
Ethan Shafer So 18:13 5:52 25 |
Kyle Von Derlinde Sr 18:15 5:53 26 |
Musa Lula Jr 18:30 5:58 34 |
5 | Ankeny Centennial 6-5-5-5-5 Gap: 1:15 |
90:30 18:06 5:50 |
125 | Camden Cox Fr 17:12 5:33 11 |
Tyler Havens Jr 18:08 5:51 24 |
Tanner Stumm Jr 18:16 5:54 27 |
Connor Neils Fr 18:26 5:57 31 |
David Bunce Sr 18:27 5:57 32 |
Dakota Lucht Jr 18:57 6:07 40 |
Connor Brown Sr 19:06 6:10 41 |
6 | Ankeny 5-6-6-6-6 Gap: 1:39 |
91:12 18:14 5:53 |
145 | Steven Erredge Unk Sr 17:00 5:29 7 |
Grant Acoyomo Jr 18:26 5:57 30 |
Riley Trent Jr 18:33 5:59 35 |
Cole Jacobson So 18:35 6:00 36 |
Tanner Fisher Sr 18:39 6:01 37 |
Grant Parker Sr 18:52 6:05 39 |
Jay Mixdorf So 19:10 6:11 42 |
7 | Abraham Lincoln 7-7-7-7-7 Gap: 5:07 |
98:59 19:48 6:23 |
200 | Tanner Wood Jr 17:29 5:38 16 |
Sam McMichael Sr 18:28 5:58 33 |
Noah Worthington So 19:28 6:17 44 |
Zach Acevedo Jr 20:58 6:46 51 |
Noah Woods Fr 22:36 7:17 56 |
Giovanni Tenikat So 26:17 8:29 59 |
Leon Urias Fr 26:36 8:35 60 |
8 | Des Moines Hoover 8-8-8-8-8 Gap: 2:44 |
101:58 20:24 6:35 |
240 | Corbin Faiddey - 18:50 6:04 38 |
Cooper Mortenson Jr 19:38 6:20 46 |
Ashton Johnson So 20:31 6:37 50 |
Hernan Martinez Jr 21:24 6:54 52 |
Joshua Siefken Jr 21:34 6:57 54 |
||
9 | Des Moines North 9-9-9-9-9 Gap: 3:16 |
102:28 20:30 6:37 |
243 | Favian Hernandez Jr 19:17 6:13 43 |
Moise Tuombemungu Jr 19:30 6:17 45 |
Albert Rassavong So 19:41 6:21 47 |
Musa Kipendo Fr 21:28 6:55 53 |
Robert Nishimwe Fr 22:33 7:17 55 |
Heden Moises Perez Fr 22:44 7:20 57 |
Vicent Hemenyimana Sr 25:55 8:22 58 |
Pl | School | Total Time |
Points | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
- The sequence of numbers (e.g. 3-3-4-2-1) in the School column refers to the team's place in the race after each runner finished. It indicates the strength of the team by position.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
All Boys Races
1 races + combined.
Race | Win Runr | Win Team |
---|---|---|
All | All at 3.1 mi |
All at 3.1 mi |
V | Daniel Soto, Sr, 16:16.4, West Des Moines Valley | West Des Moines Valley, 85:37.1, 55 |
All Girls Races
1 races + combined.
Race | Win Runr | Win Team |
---|---|---|
All | All at 2.48 mi |
All at 2.48 mi |
V | Megan Schott Unk, Sr, 14:43.3, Theodore Roosevelt | Ames, 77:39.2, 41 |