Aragon Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/14/98
Boys Results and Stats
Boys Individual Results
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmnts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blaine Ashley | Sr | V | 16:02 | 5:26 | 2.95 | 6/97 | 1/7 | 1/7 | 6/20 | 16:20 (0:18,1.8) |
16:02 (0:00,0.0) |
16:02 (0:00,0.0) |
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP) | |
Dave Chiesa | Sr | V | 18:50 | 6:23 | 2.95 | 84/97 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 6/10 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Keith Lee | Sr | V | 17:47 | 6:02 | 2.95 | 59/97 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 7/12 | 17:42 | 17:42 | 17:42 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |
Mark Baker | Sr | V | 16:44 | 5:40 | 2.95 | 24/97 | 2/7 | 2/7 | 6/16 | 16:54 (0:10,1.0) |
16:54 (0:10,1.0) |
16:54 (0:10,1.0) |
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP) | |
Michie Sakurada | Sr | V | 17:49 | 6:02 | 2.95 | 61/97 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 7/12 | 16:16 | 16:16 | 16:06 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |
Mike Abell | Jr | V | 18:23 | 6:14 | 2.95 | 74/97 | 6/7 | 6/7 | 7/12 | You ROCK! (SBP) | ||||
Wataru Sakurada | Sr | V | 17:27 | 5:55 | 2.95 | 48/97 | 3/7 | 3/7 | 7/15 | 17:16 | 17:16 | 17:16 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmts |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
- PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
- PG = Beat personal goal.
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
- DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
- DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- NFC! = "Note From Coach" - your coach has posted a comment about your race.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Boys Team Results
Team | Rank of Finish | Time Gap |
Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V 1st 5 | 7/12 | 85:49 1:47 |
2.95 | 5:49 | 5:26 | 6:02 | 170 | 5:29 | 84:24 | 84:24 | 84:24 | Blaine Ashley (6), Mark Baker (23), Wataru Sakurada (41), Keith Lee (49), Michie Sakurada (51) | ||
Team | Rank of Finish | Time | Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat team time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat team time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new Team Record for this course
- DTR = A "All-Time Distance Team Record" - the team (e.g. "V 1st 5", "JV 4th 5") best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- SDTR = A "Season Distance Team Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys V
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrew Hill | Sr | LOS ALTOS | 14:52 | 5:02 | |||||||
2 | Neil Mcdonagh | Jr | ST. IGNATIUS | 15:16 | 5:11 | |||||||
3 | Girmay Guangul | Jr | SANTA CLARA | 15:46 | 5:21 | |||||||
4 | Eric Chaves | So | ST. FRANCIS MV | 15:51 | 5:22 | |||||||
5 | D. J. Ozan | Sr | DEL MAR | 15:55 | 5:24 | |||||||
6 | Blaine Ashley | Sr | Aragon | 16:02 | 5:26 | 1/7 | 1/7 | 6/20 | 16:20 (0:18) |
16:02 (0:00) |
16:02 (0:00) |
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP) |
7 | Grant Guenther | Jr | SOQUEL | 16:03 | 5:26 | |||||||
8 | J. T. Service | Sr | ARCHBISHOP MITTY | 16:05 | 5:27 | |||||||
9 | Dawit Gezahnegn | Jr | DEL MAR | 16:05 | 5:27 | |||||||
10 | Lucas Crowley | So | ARCHBISHOP MITTY | 16:06 | 5:27 | |||||||
11 | Dan Chaves | Sr | ST. FRANCIS MV | 16:06 | 5:27 | |||||||
12 | Charles Darius | Sr | ST. FRANCIS MV | 16:10 | 5:29 | |||||||
13 | Booker Tynes | Sr | ARCHBISHOP MITTY | 16:16 | 5:31 | |||||||
14 | Jake Spangler | Jr | ST. FRANCIS MV | 16:19 | 5:32 | |||||||
15 | Brian Harrington | Sr | DEL MAR | 16:24 | 5:34 | |||||||
16 | Chris Allen | Jr | ST. FRANCIS MV | 16:25 | 5:34 | |||||||
17 | Justin Hurd | Sr | MONTEREY | 16:26 | 5:34 | |||||||
18 | Matt Ayers | Sr | LOS ALTOS | 16:26 | 5:34 | |||||||
19 | Brian Greenough | Sr | SAN MATEO | 16:28 | 5:35 | |||||||
20 | Steve Perry | Sr | LOS ALTOS | 16:29 | 5:35 | |||||||
21 | Anupam Pathak | Jr | ST. FRANCIS MV | 16:30 | 5:36 | |||||||
22 | John Tan | Sr | MONTEREY | 16:37 | 5:38 | |||||||
23 | Kevin Drumm | Sr | ARCHBISHOP MITTY | 16:43 | 5:40 | |||||||
24 | Mark Baker | Sr | Aragon | 16:44 | 5:40 | 2/7 | 2/7 | 6/16 | 16:54 (0:10) |
16:54 (0:10) |
16:54 (0:10) |
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP) |
25 | Frank Verducci | Jr | ST. IGNATIUS | 16:50 | 5:42 | |||||||
26 | Mario Tomasich | Sr | ST. IGNATIUS | 16:51 | 5:43 | |||||||
27 | David Huss | Jr | ST. FRANCIS MV | 16:51 | 5:43 | |||||||
28 | Scott Hartley | So | PALO ALTO | 16:51 | 5:43 | |||||||
29 | Stephen Nestinger | Sr | SANTA CLARA | 16:58 | 5:45 | |||||||
30 | Ian Mileo | Sr | CARLMONT | 17:00 | 5:46 | |||||||
31 | Jason Crowley | Sr | ARCHBISHOP MITTY | 17:02 | 5:46 | |||||||
32 | Ryan Portillo | Sr | LINCOLN | 17:05 | 5:47 | |||||||
33 | Ricky Vargas | Jr | EVERETT ALVAREZ | 17:07 | 5:48 | |||||||
34 | Yasin Fetto | Jr | WESTMONT | 17:07 | 5:48 | |||||||
35 | Dominic Brown | Fr | MONTEREY | 17:07 | 5:48 | |||||||
36 | Dennis Berkele | So | DEL MAR | 17:09 | 5:49 | |||||||
37 | John Fong | Jr | LOS ALTOS | 17:12 | 5:50 | |||||||
38 | Chris O'neal | Jr | DEL MAR | 17:12 | 5:50 | |||||||
39 | Eric Fontes | So | FREMONT | 17:14 | 5:51 | |||||||
40 | Jim Doran | So | ARCHBISHOP MITTY | 17:17 | 5:52 | |||||||
41 | Francisco Uribe | Sr | ARCHBISHOP RIORDAN | 17:17 | 5:52 | |||||||
42 | Carlos Melchor | Jr | DEL MAR | 17:18 | 5:52 | |||||||
43 | Orion O'rourke | Sr | HILLSDALE | 17:19 | 5:52 | |||||||
44 | Doug Cameron | Sr | FREMONT | 17:20 | 5:53 | |||||||
45 | Charlie Frank | Jr | MONTEREY | 17:21 | 5:53 | |||||||
46 | Ricardo Verdin | Jr | LOS ALTOS | 17:22 | 5:53 | |||||||
47 | Lincoln Tran | So | DEL MAR | 17:23 | 5:54 | |||||||
48 | Wataru Sakurada | Sr | Aragon | 17:27 | 5:55 | 3/7 | 3/7 | 7/15 | 17:16 | 17:16 | 17:16 | You ROCK! (SBP) |
49 | Wes Eckerman | So | HARBOR | 17:29 | 5:56 | |||||||
50 | Dominic Comolli | Sr | ST. IGNATIUS | 17:30 | 5:56 | |||||||
51 | David Rizk | So | PALO ALTO | 17:30 | 5:56 | |||||||
52 | Jesse Burson | So | ARCHBISHOP MITTY | 17:31 | 5:56 | |||||||
53 | Digger Lauter | So | MONTEREY | 17:33 | 5:57 | |||||||
54 | Aaron Kaye | So | LOS ALTOS | 17:34 | 5:57 | |||||||
55 | Brad Moser | Jr | HARBOR | 17:34 | 5:57 | |||||||
56 | Mike Tursi | Jr | ST. IGNATIUS | 17:37 | 5:58 | |||||||
57 | Lenin Zapata | So | SANTA CLARA | 17:38 | 5:59 | |||||||
58 | Paul Gonella | Jr | ST. IGNATIUS | 17:39 | 5:59 | |||||||
59 | Keith Lee | Sr | Aragon | 17:47 | 6:02 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 7/12 | 17:42 | 17:42 | 17:42 | You ROCK! (SBP) |
60 | Philip Mandelstamm | So | FREMONT | 17:48 | 6:02 | |||||||
61 | Michie Sakurada | Sr | Aragon | 17:49 | 6:02 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 7/12 | 16:16 | 16:16 | 16:06 | You ROCK! (SBP) |
62 | Craig Renteria | Sr | WESTMONT | 17:54 | 6:04 | |||||||
63 | Benjamin Hansell | Jr | ARCHBISHOP RIORDAN | 17:54 | 6:04 | |||||||
64 | Hector Mandujano | Jr | KING CITY | 17:56 | 6:05 | |||||||
65 | Tarek Buchar | Sr | MONTEREY | 17:57 | 6:05 | |||||||
66 | David Le | Jr | SANTA CLARA | 18:05 | 6:08 | |||||||
67 | Alberto Trujillo | Sr | KING CITY | 18:12 | 6:10 | |||||||
68 | Humberto Rodriguez | Jr | KING CITY | 18:12 | 6:10 | |||||||
69 | Ben Latorraca | Sr | SOQUEL | 18:13 | 6:11 | |||||||
70 | Tyler Soper | Jr | PALO ALTO | 18:16 | 6:12 | |||||||
71 | Daniel Agundez | Jr | KING CITY | 18:17 | 6:12 | |||||||
72 | Navid Mostatabi | So | MONTEREY | 18:17 | 6:12 | |||||||
73 | Kyle Basegio | Fr | SOQUEL | 18:21 | 6:13 | |||||||
74 | Mike Abell | Jr | Aragon | 18:23 | 6:14 | 6/7 | 6/7 | 7/12 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
75 | Joey Montalbano | Jr | HILLSDALE | 18:24 | 6:14 | |||||||
76 | Mark Swartz | So | ST. IGNATIUS | 18:26 | 6:15 | |||||||
77 | Tesfahun Kassa | Fr | SANTA CLARA | 18:28 | 6:16 | |||||||
78 | Randy Mclaughlin | Sr | ARCHBISHOP RIORDAN | 18:29 | 6:16 | |||||||
79 | Jordan Lee | So | WESTMONT | 18:34 | 6:18 | |||||||
80 | Manuel Hernandez | So | FREMONT | 18:35 | 6:18 | |||||||
81 | Balam Carrillo | Jr | KING CITY | 18:37 | 6:19 | |||||||
82 | Steve Bonham | Sr | SOQUEL | 18:47 | 6:22 | |||||||
83 | Kris Laumets | Jr | WESTMONT | 18:48 | 6:22 | |||||||
84 | Dave Chiesa | Sr | Aragon | 18:50 | 6:23 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 6/10 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
85 | Aaron Ackerman | Jr | SOQUEL | 18:55 | 6:25 | |||||||
86 | Rob Burgoon | Sr | WESTMONT | 18:56 | 6:25 | |||||||
87 | Bobby Moser | So | HARBOR | 19:06 | 6:28 | |||||||
88 | Jose Valdez | Sr | KING CITY | 19:10 | 6:30 | |||||||
89 | Morgan Bouchard | Fr | SOQUEL | 19:33 | 6:38 | |||||||
90 | Danny Tran | Fr | SANTA CLARA | 19:33 | 6:38 | |||||||
91 | Charles Marasigan | Sr | FREMONT | 19:38 | 6:39 | |||||||
92 | Eric Polnoff | So | FREMONT | 19:41 | 6:40 | |||||||
93 | Jonathan Baughman | Jr | WESTMONT | 19:45 | 6:42 | |||||||
94 | Dustin Wong | Jr | WESTMONT | 19:45 | 6:42 | |||||||
95 | Miguel Pantoja | Jr | KING CITY | 19:48 | 6:43 | |||||||
96 | Sean Williams | Sr | LOS ALTOS | 20:11 | 6:51 | |||||||
97 | Victor Tran | Sr | SANTA CLARA | 21:11 | 7:11 | |||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Team Race Results - Boys V
Group of 5: V 1st 5
Pl | School |
Total Time |
Pts | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ST. FRANCIS MV 4-2-1-1-1 Gap: 0:34 |
80:51 16:10 5:29 |
57 | Eric Chaves So 15:51 5:22 4 |
Dan Chaves Sr 16:06 5:27 11 |
Charles Darius Sr 16:10 5:29 12 |
Jake Spangler Jr 16:19 5:32 14 |
Chris Allen Jr 16:25 5:34 16 |
Anupam Pathak Jr 16:30 5:36 20 |
David Huss Jr 16:51 5:43 26 |
2 | ARCHBISHOP MITTY 8-3-3-2-2 Gap: 0:57 |
82:12 16:26 5:34 |
81 | J. T. Service Sr 16:05 5:27 8 |
Lucas Crowley So 16:06 5:27 10 |
Booker Tynes Sr 16:16 5:31 13 |
Kevin Drumm Sr 16:43 5:40 22 |
Jason Crowley Sr 17:02 5:46 28 |
Jim Doran So 17:17 5:52 35 |
Jesse Burson So 17:31 5:56 43 |
3 | DEL MAR 5-1-2-3-3 Gap: 1:17 |
82:45 16:33 5:37 |
93 | D. J. Ozan Sr 15:55 5:24 5 |
Dawit Gezahnegn Jr 16:05 5:27 9 |
Brian Harrington Sr 16:24 5:34 15 |
Dennis Berkele So 17:09 5:49 31 |
Chris O'neal Jr 17:12 5:50 33 |
Carlos Melchor Jr 17:18 5:52 36 |
Lincoln Tran So 17:23 5:54 40 |
4 | LOS ALTOS 1-4-4-4-4 Gap: 2:30 |
82:21 16:28 5:35 |
109 | Andrew Hill Sr 14:52 5:02 1 |
Matt Ayers Sr 16:26 5:34 18 |
Steve Perry Sr 16:29 5:35 19 |
John Fong Jr 17:12 5:50 32 |
Ricardo Verdin Jr 17:22 5:53 39 |
Aaron Kaye So 17:34 5:57 45 |
Sean Williams Sr 20:11 6:51 81 |
5 | ST. IGNATIUS 2-5-5-5-5 Gap: 2:21 |
84:04 16:49 5:42 |
139 | Neil Mcdonagh Jr 15:16 5:11 2 |
Frank Verducci Jr 16:50 5:42 24 |
Mario Tomasich Sr 16:51 5:43 25 |
Dominic Comolli Sr 17:30 5:56 42 |
Mike Tursi Jr 17:37 5:58 46 |
Paul Gonella Jr 17:39 5:59 48 |
Mark Swartz So 18:26 6:15 63 |
6 | MONTEREY 9-8-6-6-6 Gap: 1:07 |
85:04 17:01 5:46 |
150 | Justin Hurd Sr 16:26 5:34 17 |
John Tan Sr 16:37 5:38 21 |
Dominic Brown Fr 17:07 5:48 30 |
Charlie Frank Jr 17:21 5:53 38 |
Digger Lauter So 17:33 5:57 44 |
Tarek Buchar Sr 17:57 6:05 54 |
Navid Mostatabi So 18:17 6:12 60 |
7 | Aragon 6-6-7-7-7 Gap: 1:47 |
85:49 17:10 5:49 |
170 | Blaine Ashley Sr 16:02 5:26 6 |
Mark Baker Sr 16:44 5:40 23 |
Wataru Sakurada Sr 17:27 5:55 41 |
Keith Lee Sr 17:47 6:02 49 |
Michie Sakurada Sr 17:49 6:02 51 |
Mike Abell Jr 18:23 6:14 62 |
Dave Chiesa Sr 18:50 6:23 70 |
8 | SANTA CLARA 3-7-8-8-8 Gap: 2:42 |
86:55 17:23 5:54 |
196 | Girmay Guangul Jr 15:46 5:21 3 |
Stephen Nestinger Sr 16:58 5:45 27 |
Lenin Zapata So 17:38 5:59 47 |
David Le Jr 18:05 6:08 55 |
Tesfahun Kassa Fr 18:28 6:16 64 |
Danny Tran Fr 19:33 6:38 75 |
Victor Tran Sr 21:11 7:11 82 |
9 | FREMONT 11-10-9-9-9 Gap: 2:24 |
90:35 18:07 6:08 |
263 | Eric Fontes So 17:14 5:51 34 |
Doug Cameron Sr 17:20 5:53 37 |
Philip Mandelstamm So 17:48 6:02 50 |
Manuel Hernandez So 18:35 6:18 66 |
Charles Marasigan Sr 19:38 6:39 76 |
Eric Polnoff So 19:41 6:40 77 |
|
10 | SOQUEL 7-9-10-10-10 Gap: 2:52 |
90:19 18:04 6:07 |
265 | Grant Guenther Jr 16:03 5:26 7 |
Ben Latorraca Sr 18:13 6:11 58 |
Kyle Basegio Fr 18:21 6:13 61 |
Steve Bonham Sr 18:47 6:22 68 |
Aaron Ackerman Jr 18:55 6:25 71 |
Morgan Bouchard Fr 19:33 6:38 74 |
|
11 | WESTMONT 10-11-11-11-11 Gap: 1:49 |
91:19 18:16 6:11 |
287 | Yasin Fetto Jr 17:07 5:48 29 |
Craig Renteria Sr 17:54 6:04 52 |
Jordan Lee So 18:34 6:18 65 |
Kris Laumets Jr 18:48 6:22 69 |
Rob Burgoon Sr 18:56 6:25 72 |
Jonathan Baughman Jr 19:45 6:42 78 |
Dustin Wong Jr 19:45 6:42 79 |
12 | KING CITY 12-12-12-12-12 Gap: 0:41 |
91:14 18:15 6:11 |
292 | Hector Mandujano Jr 17:56 6:05 53 |
Alberto Trujillo Sr 18:12 6:10 56 |
Humberto Rodriguez Jr 18:12 6:10 57 |
Daniel Agundez Jr 18:17 6:12 59 |
Balam Carrillo Jr 18:37 6:19 67 |
Jose Valdez Sr 19:10 6:30 73 |
Miguel Pantoja Jr 19:48 6:43 80 |
Pl | School | Total Time |
Points | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
- The sequence of numbers (e.g. 3-3-4-2-1) in the School column refers to the team's place in the race after each runner finished. It indicates the strength of the team by position.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
All Boys Races
5 races + combined.
All Girls Races
5 races + combined.